Class Schedules

Your Toolbox

African Studies
William G. Moseley
Director
Carnegie 104d
651-696-6126

Fall 2015 »      Spring 2016 »     

Fall 2015 Class Schedule - updated July 30, 2015 at 08:56 am

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
AMST 256-01  Transatlantic Slave Trade
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 002 Linda Sturtz
*Cross-listed with HIST 256-01*

ANTH 294-01  Conflict in African Societies
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 05 Anna Jacobsen
In this course, we will study several African societies with particular attention to a variety of themes surrounding how conflicts emerge, how diverse African peoples respond to violence, and how individuals and groups rebuild after such conflicts and violence. We will look at, for instance, how conflicts emerge as a result of international demand for specific commodities such as diamonds, coltan (for cell phones), and oil in places such as Angola, DR Congo, and Nigeria; how conflict impacts the lives of individual children who become child soldiers in Sierra Leone and Liberia; and the efforts of healing and rebuilding after State-sanctioned violence, such as the Truth and Reconciliation Commission in South Africa. Through various ethnographic, social scientific and theoretical lenses, we will explore the processes leading to such conflicts and violence; crisis management and intervention; and peace-making, healing, and community rebuilding.

GEOG 263-01  Geography of Development and Underdevelopment
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 107 Claude Peloquin
*Appropriate for FY Students*

HIST 115-01  Africa Since 1800
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 009 Christopher Tounsel
 
HIST 256-01  Transatlantic Slave Trade
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 002 Linda Sturtz
*Cross-listed with AMST 256-01*

INTL 282-01  Introduction to International Public Health
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 111 Christy Hanson
 
INTL 301-01  Power and Development in Africa
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN Ahmed Samatar
*Cross-listed with POLI 333-01; course to meet in Carnegie 411*

MUSI 131-01  African Music
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MUSIC 228 Sowah Mensah
 
MUSI 72-01  African Music Ensemble
TR 06:30 pm-08:00 pm MUSIC 121 Sowah Mensah
*Additional required meet time on Mondays and Wednesdays from 5:00-7:00pm in Music 116. Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*

POLI 242-01  Political Economy of Development
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm ARTCOM 202 Lisa Mueller
 
POLI 333-01  Power and Development in Africa
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN Ahmed Samatar
*Cross-listed with INTL 301-01; course to meet in Carnegie 411*

THDA 21-01  African-Based Movement I
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am THEATR 6 Patricia Brown
 

top of page »

Spring 2016 Class Schedule - updated July 30, 2015 at 08:56 am

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
AMST 384-01  Langston Hughes: Global Writer
TR 08:00 am-09:30 am CARN 404 David Moore
*Cross-listed with ENGL 384-01 and INTL 384-01*

ENGL 367-01  Postcolonial Theory
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 404 David Moore
*Cross-listed with INTL 367-01*

ENGL 384-01  Langston Hughes: Global Writer
TR 08:00 am-09:30 am CARN 404 David Moore
*Cross-listed with AMST 384-01 and INTL 384-01*

FREN 407-01  Francophone Studies: Les Voix du Sud
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 409 Jean-Pierre Karegeye
*First day attendance required*

GEOG 232-01  People, Agriculture and the Environment
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 107 William Moseley
*Cross-listed with ENVI 232-01; first day attendance required*

GEOG 243-01  Geography of Africa: Local Resources and Livelihoods in a Global Context
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 107 William Moseley
*First day attendance required*

HIST 114-01  History of Africa to 1800
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 111 STAFF
 
INTL 367-01  Postcolonial Theory
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 404 David Moore
Cross-listed with ENGL 367-01*

INTL 384-01  Langston Hughes: Global Writer
TR 08:00 am-09:30 am CARN 404 David Moore
*Cross-listed with AMST 384-01 and ENGL 384-01*

THDA 22-01  African-Based Movement II
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm THEATR 6 Patricia Brown
 

top of page »