Class Schedules

Your Toolbox

African Studies
William G. Moseley
Director
Carnegie 104d
651-696-6126

Fall 2014 »      Spring 2015 »     

Fall 2014 Class Schedule - updated April 24, 2014 at 07:56 am

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
AMST 256-01  Transatlantic Slave Trade
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 002 Lynn Hudson
*Cross-listed with HIST 256-01*

ANTH 111-01  Cultural Anthropology
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 06A Dianna Shandy
 
ANTH 258-01  Peoples and Cultures of Africa
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 06A STAFF
 
ANTH 362-01  Culture and Globalization
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 05 Dianna Shandy
*Cross-listed with INTL 362-01*

ENGL 367-01  Postcolonial Theory
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 105 David Moore
*Cross-listed with INTL 367-01*

ENVI 477-01  Comparative Environment and Development Studies
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 105 William Moseley
*Permission of the instructor required; cross-listed with GEOG 488-01 and INTL 477-01; first day attendance required; this is a Geography Senior seminar*

GEOG 243-01  Geography of Africa: Local Resources and Livelihoods in a Global Context
TR 08:00 am-09:30 am CARN 107 William Moseley
*First Year Course only*

HIST 256-01  Transatlantic Slave Trade
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 002 Lynn Hudson
*Cross-listed with AMST 256-01*

INTL 301-01  Power and Development in Africa
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 112 Ahmed Samatar
*Cross-listed with POLI 333-01*

INTL 362-01  Culture and Globalization
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 05 Dianna Shandy
*Cross-listed with ANTH 362-01*

INTL 367-01  Postcolonial Theory
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 105 David Moore
*Cross-listed with ENGL 367-01*

INTL 477-01  Comparative Environment and Development Studies
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 105 William Moseley
*Permission of the instructor required; cross-listed with ENVI 477-01 and GEOG 488-01; first day attendance required; this is a Geography Senior seminar*

POLI 333-01  Power and Development in Africa
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 112 Ahmed Samatar
*Cross-listed with INTL 301-01*

THDA 21-01  West African-Based Movement I
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am THEATR 6 Patricia Brown
 

top of page »

Spring 2015 Class Schedule - updated April 24, 2014 at 07:56 am

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
AMST 384-01  Langston Hughes: Global Writer
TR 08:00 am-09:30 am David Moore
*Cross-listed with ENGL 384-01 and INTL 384-01; first day attendance required*

ENGL 384-01  Langston Hughes: Global Writer
TR 08:00 am-09:30 am David Moore
*Cross-listed with AMST 384-01 and INTL 384-01; first day attendance required*

GEOG 232-01  People, Agriculture and the Environment
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm William Moseley
*Cross-listed with ENVI 232-01; first day attendance required*

GEOG 263-01  Geography of Development and Underdevelopment
TR 08:00 am-09:30 am William Moseley
 
HIST 239-01  Farm and Forest: African Environmental History
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am Jamie Monson
*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-02*

INTL 282-01  Introduction to International Public Health
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Christy Hanson
 
INTL 384-01  Langston Hughes: Global Writer
TR 08:00 am-09:30 am David Moore
*Cross-listed with AMST 384-01 and ENGL 384-1; first day attendance required*

POLI 242-01  Development Politics
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm David Blaney
 
THDA 22-01  West African-Based Movement II
MW 02:20 pm-03:50 pm THEATR 6 Patricia Brown
 

top of page »