Class Schedules

Biochemistry Contacts

Kathryn E. Splan
Assistant Professor, Chemistry
OLRI 311

651-696-6109

Fall 2015 »      Spring 2016 »     

Fall 2015 Class Schedule - updated July 7, 2015 at 09:56 am

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
BIOL 255-01  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 255-02  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 255-03  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 285 Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 255-04  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 285 Randy Daughters
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 260-01  Genetics
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 226 Mary Montgomery
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 260-02  Genetics
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 100 Susan Bush
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 265-01  Cell Biology
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 250 Randy Daughters
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 265-02  Cell Biology
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 250 Randy Daughters
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-01  Biodiversity and Evolution
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 250 Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-L1  Biodiversity and Evolution Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 273 Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-L2  Biodiversity and Evolution Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 273 Sarah Boyer
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 351-01  Biochemistry I
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 250 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 351-L1  Biochemistry I Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 351-L2  Biochemistry I Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 351-L3  Biochemistry I Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-L3; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 357-01  Immunology
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 270 Devavani Chatterjea
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor; course will try to have a 50/50 split of Jr and Sr*

BIOL 357-L1  Immunology Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 277 Devavani Chatterjea
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 358-01  Microbiology
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 205 Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 358-L1  Microbiology Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 368-01  Plant Physiology
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 300 Susan Bush
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 368-L1  Plant Physiology Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 275 Susan Bush
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 369-01  Developmental Biology
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 273 Mary Montgomery
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 369-L1  Developmental Biology Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 273 Mary Montgomery
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

CHEM 111-01  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 350 Paul Fischer
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 111-02  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 350 Keith Kuwata
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 111-03  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 301 Susan Green
*First Year Course only; first day attendance required*

Chemistry 111 offers a rigorous, foundational treatment of atoms and molecules. We study the nature of chemical bonding and how bonding gives rise to the three-dimensional structure of matter. We explore how the macroscopic properties of substances can be interpreted in terms of atomic and molecular structure. We also learn mathematical and conceptual tools for quantifying chemical equilibrium, with an emphasis on acids and bases. Laboratory work reinforces concepts in lecture, and also provides a review of fundamental topics, such as stoichiometry, gas laws, and solution-phase reactions, that are essential for future coursework in chemistry. This FYC version of Chemistry 111 will attend to writing issues as well and carries the WA writing designation. Laboratory work also allows students to learn the writing of reports and keeping of a lab notebook. This course is especially appropriate for students interested in majoring in chemistry, biology or neuroscience or interested in fulfilling pre-medical requirements.

CHEM 111-04  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 350 Susan Green
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 111-05  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 350 Leah Witus
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 111-L1  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 343 Susan Green
*First Year Lab only, attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L10  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 341 Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L2  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 343 Leah Witus
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L3  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
W 01:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 343 Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L4  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 343 Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L5  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 343 Leah Witus
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L6  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 343 Leah Witus
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L7  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 341 Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L8  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 341 Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L9  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 341 Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 115-01  Accelerated General Chemistry
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 301 Thomas Varberg
*Available to new incoming first years only*

CHEM 115-L1  Accel General Chemistry Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 380 Thomas Varberg
*$12 lab fee required*

CHEM 211-01  Organic Chemistry I
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 100 Ronald Brisbois
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 211-02  Organic Chemistry I
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 350 Dennis Cao
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 211-L1  Organic Chemistry I Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 383 Ronald Brisbois
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 211-L2  Organic Chemistry I Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 383 Ronald Brisbois
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 211-L3  Organic Chemistry I Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 383 Dennis Cao
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 211-L4  Organic Chemistry I Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 383 Dennis Cao
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 211-L5  Organic Chemistry I Lab
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 383 Leah Witus
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 300-01  Chemistry Seminar
W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 350 Keith Kuwata
*1 credit course*

CHEM 311-01  Thermodynamics and Kinetics
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 301 Thomas Varberg
 
CHEM 311-L1  Thermodynamics/Kinetics Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 378 Keith Kuwata
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 311-L2  Thermodynamics/Kinetics Lab
R 08:30 am-11:10 am OLRI 378 Thomas Varberg
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 311-L3  Thermodynamics/Kinetics Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 378 Thomas Varberg
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 351-01  Biochemistry I
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 250 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed BIOL 351-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

CHEM 351-L1  Biochemistry I Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

CHEM 351-L2  Biochemistry I Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

CHEM 351-L3  Biochemistry I Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-L3; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

CHEM 361-01  Advanced Organic Chemistry
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 205 Ronald Brisbois
 
CHEM 411-01  Advanced Inorganic Chemistry
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 301 Paul Fischer
 
CHEM 411-L1  Adv Inorganic Chemistry Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 347 Paul Fischer
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 411-L2  Adv Inorganic Chemistry Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 347 Paul Fischer
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

MATH 135-01  Applied Multivariable Calculus I
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 400 David Bressoud
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*

MATH 135-02  Applied Multivariable Calculus I
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 241 David Bressoud
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*

MATH 135-03  Applied Multivariable Calculus I: Death, Devastation, Blood, War, Horror, and Mathematics
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 245 Chad Higdon-Topaz
*First Year Course only* We adopt a mathematical framework to better understand catastrophic phenomena crucial to human existence, including global population growth, disease immunology and epidemiology, warfare, climate change, and more. At the core of this course is an applied mathematical viewpoint. As a student applied mathematician, you will come to view mathematics not as system of formulas to be memorized and manipulated, but as a flexible and powerful toolbox of ideas that can help solve real problems in diverse disciplinary fields including biology, economics, geoscience, physics, chemistry, medicine, and more. The mathematical topics covered include differential and integral calculus of multiple variables, dimensional analysis, Fermi estimation, and introductory differential equations. For all of these topics, we place a strong emphasis on developing scientific computing and mathematical modeling skills. This course serves students who might envision focusing on mathematics in college and students who wish to have solid quantitative skills to support work in another field. Only basic high school math (through algebra and trigonometry) is required as a prerequisite. Nonetheless, even if you have extensive experience with calculus (including advanced placement or similar) you may find new and challenging material in this course because of its emphases on applications, modeling, computation, and multivariate models. For further information on calculus placement at Macalester, see:

http://www.macalester.edu/academics/mscs/wheredoistart/entrycourses/

Math 135 counts towards the Natural Science and Mathematics distribution requirement. Additionally, as it carries a “Q1” designation, Math 135 partially satisfies the Quantitative Thinking general education requirement. Students enrolling in this course are required to simultaneously enroll in an argumentative writing (WA) or writing as craft (WC) course towards fulfillment of the college writing requirement.

MATH 137-01  Applied Multivariable Calculus II
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 101 Lori Ziegelmeier
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*

MATH 137-02  Applied Multivariable Calculus II
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 241 Karen Saxe
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*

MATH 137-03  Applied Multivariable Calculus II
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 241 Karen Saxe
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*

MATH 137-04  Applied Multivariable Calculus II
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 241 Lori Ziegelmeier
 
MATH 155-01  Intro to Statistical Modeling
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 258 Vittorio Addona
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*

MATH 155-02  Intro to Statistical Modeling
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 243 STAFF
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*

MATH 155-03  Intro to Statistical Modeling
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 243 STAFF
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*

MATH 155-04  Intro to Statistical Modeling
TR 08:00 am-09:30 am NEILL 400 Katherine Kinnaird
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*

MATH 155-05  Intro to Statistical Modeling
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 400 Katherine Kinnaird
*First day attendance required;ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*

MATH 155-06  Intro to Statistical Modeling
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 250 STAFF
 
MATH 237-01  Applied Multivariable Calculus III
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 243 Daniel Flath
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*

MATH 237-02  Applied Multivariable Calculus III
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 243 Daniel Flath
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*

PHYS 226-01  Principles of Physics I
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 150 Sean Bartz
 
PHYS 226-L1  Principles of Physics I Lab
M 02:20 pm-04:20 pm OLRI 152 Brian Adams
 
PHYS 226-L2  Principles of Physics I Lab
M 07:00 pm-09:00 pm OLRI 152 Brian Adams
 
PHYS 226-L3  Principles of Physics I Lab
T 09:10 am-11:10 am OLRI 152 Brian Adams
 
PHYS 226-L4  Principles of Physics I Lab
T 01:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 152 Brian Adams
 
PHYS 227-01  Principles of Physics II
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 150 Sean Bartz
 
PHYS 227-L1  Principles of Physics II Lab
R 09:10 am-11:10 am OLRI 152 Brian Adams
 
PHYS 227-L2  Principles of Physics II Lab
R 01:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 152 Brian Adams
 

top of page »

Spring 2016 Class Schedule - updated July 7, 2015 at 09:56 am

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
BIOL 255-01  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 STAFF
*2 credit course; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 255-02  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 285 Susan Bush
*2 credit course; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 255-03  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 Steven Sundby
*2 credit course; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 255-04  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
R 01:10 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 285 Steven Sundby
*2 credit course; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 260-01  Genetics
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MUSIC 113 Susan Bush
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 260-02  Genetics
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MUSIC 113 Susan Bush
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 265-01  Cell Biology
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 401 Devavani Chatterjea
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 265-02  Cell Biology
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 250 Randy Daughters
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-01  Biodiversity and Evolution
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 250 Sarah Boyer
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-L1  Biodiversity and Evolution Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 273 Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-L2  Biodiversity and Evolution Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 273 Sarah Boyer
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 352-01  Biochemistry II
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 301 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with CHEM 352-01; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 352-L1  Biochemistry II Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with CHEM 352-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 352-L2  Biochemistry II Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 STAFF
*Cross-listed with CHEM 352-l2; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 353-01  Advanced Genetics
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 270 Mary Montgomery
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 355-01  Virology
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 270 Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 472-01  Research in Molecular Biology
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 370 Mary Montgomery
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 472-L1  Research Molecular Biology Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 264 Mary Montgomery
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 489-01  Biology Seminar
W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 250 Boyer, Chatterjea
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

CHEM 112-01  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 350 Paul Fischer
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-02  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 350 Paul Fischer
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-03  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 350 Susan Green
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-04  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 350 Susan Green
*First day aAttendance required*

CHEM 112-L1  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 343 Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L2  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 343 Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L3  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 343 Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L4  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 343 Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L5  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 341 Susan Green
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L6  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 341 Leah Witus
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L7  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 341 STAFF
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L8  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
W 01:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 341 STAFF
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 212-01  Organic Chemistry II
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 100 Ronald Brisbois
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-02  Organic Chemistry II
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 350 Dennis Cao
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-L1  Organic Chemistry II Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 383 Ronald Brisbois
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 212-L2  Organic Chemistry II Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 383 Ronald Brisbois
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 212-L3  Organic Chemistry II Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 383 Leah Witus
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 212-L4  Organic Chemistry II Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 383 Dennis Cao
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 212-L5  Organic Chemistry II Lab
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 383 Dennis Cao
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 222-01  Analytical Chemistry
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 301 Keith Kuwata
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 222-L1  Analytical Chemistry Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 350 Keith Kuwata
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 222-L2  Analytical Chemistry Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 350 Keith Kuwata
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 300-01  Chemistry Seminar
W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 350 Keith Kuwata
 
CHEM 312-01  Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 301 Thomas Varberg
 
CHEM 312-L1  Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 301 Thomas Varberg
 
CHEM 352-01  Biochemistry II
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 301 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with BIOL 352-01; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

CHEM 352-L1  Biochemistry II Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with BIOL 352-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

CHEM 352-L2  Biochemistry II Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 STAFF
*Cross-listed with BIOL 352-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

CHEM 394-01  Chemical Biology
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 101 Leah Witus
*Cross-listed with BIOL 394-01* This course will cover the fundamentals necessary to be conversant in chemical biology, as well as advanced topics in the field. Students will use an organic chemistry viewpoint to analyze biomolecule structure, function, and synthesis. Through lectures, critical reading of recent literature, student presentations, and projects, students will learn about the development of chemical tools to study and manipulate biological systems in novel ways. Topics may include: protein engineering and unnatural amino acid incorporation, targeted drug delivery, small molecule and protein-based imaging tools, bioorthogonal reactions, synthetic biology, and nucleic acid-based gene editing. Prerequisites: Organic Chemistry I and II (211/212).

MATH 135-01  Applied Multivariable Calculus I
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 400 Chad Higdon-Topaz
*ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

MATH 135-02  Applied Multivariable Calculus I
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 400 Chad Higdon-Topaz
*ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

MATH 137-01  Applied Multivariable Calculus II
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 241 Daniel Flath
*ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

MATH 137-02  Applied Multivariable Calculus II
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 241 Daniel Flath
*ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

MATH 155-01  Intro to Statistical Modeling
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 258 Vittorio Addona
*ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

MATH 155-02  Intro to Statistical Modeling
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 258 Vittorio Addona
*ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

MATH 155-03  Intro to Statistical Modeling
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 241 STAFF
*ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

MATH 155-04  Intro to Statistical Modeling
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 400 Katherine Kinnaird
*ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

MATH 155-05  Intro to Statistical Modeling
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 100 David Ehren
*ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

MATH 237-01  Applied Multivariable Calculus III
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 243 Karen Saxe
*ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

MATH 237-02  Applied Multivariable Calculus III
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 243 Karen Saxe
*ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

PHYS 227-01  Principles of Physics II
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 150 Sean Bartz
 
PHYS 227-L1  Principles of Physics II Lab
T 09:10 am-11:10 am OLRI 152 Brian Adams
 
PHYS 227-L2  Principles of Physics II Lab
T 01:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 152 Brian Adams
 
PHYS 227-L3  Principles of Physics II Lab
R 09:10 am-11:10 am OLRI 152 Brian Adams
 

top of page »