Class Schedules

Fall 2014 »      Spring 2015 »     

Fall 2014 Class Schedule - updated October 21, 2014 at 10:56 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
BIOL 117-01  Women, Health and Reproduction
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 101 Elizabeth Jansen
*Cross-listed with WGSS 117-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 144-01  Lakes, Streams and Rivers
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 101 Anika Bratt
*Cross-listed with ENVI 144-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 194-01  Creatures and Curiosities
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 170 Sarah Boyer
*First Year Course only; first day attendance required* This course deals with unfamiliar, mysterious, beautiful, grotesque, and overlooked animals all around us: the invertebrates. We will explore animal evolution and focus on the biology of creatures such as jellyfish, insects, starfish, spiders, and corals. In addition, we will discuss the cultural role of animals as curiosities – as specimens in cabinets and museums, or the subjects of phobias and urban legends – and the history and significance of the visual arts in zoology. Drawing on topics in marine biology and entomology, students will learn about the ecology, life cycles, and anatomy of major groups of animals through lectures, observation of live animals, and dissections. Two 1-hour lectures and one 1-hour lab per week. We will take several field trips outside of class time to Macalester’s field station and local natural history and art museums – these will be scheduled to ensure that every student can participate in at least two excursions. This course is appropriate for biology majors and non-majors alike, but it is not part of the biology major’s required core curriculum.



BIOL 194-02  Bodies on Fire: Inflammatory Diseases of the 21st Century
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 205 Devavani Chatterjea
*First Year Course only; first day attendance required* Complex cascades of inflammation orchestrate our bodies' response to our environment. Inflammation (der. ignition; setting alight) resolves infections, heals wounds, and restores internal balance to the body. However, these same inflammatory responses, when uncontrolled, can destroy the body with frightening rapidity. Diabetes, obesity, cancer, cardiovascular disease, allergies and asthma, neuro-degenerative conditions, pain and depression are some of the most pervasive and confounding health challenges that confront the global population today. Chronic inflammation underlies all of these diverse pathologies. In this course, you will be introduced to the beautifully elaborate world of the immune system through lectures, discussions and critical reading of scientific and popular texts on the global pandemic of inflammatory non-communicable diseases. You will have opportunities to share ideas through reflective and analytical writing, oral presentations with additional possibilities for art and community-engagement projects.

BIOL 255-01  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 285 Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor; 2 credit course*

BIOL 255-02  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 285 Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor; 2 credit course*

BIOL 255-03  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor; 2 credit course*

BIOL 255-04  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 Susan Bush
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor; 2 credit course*

BIOL 260-01  Genetics
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 250 Mary Montgomery
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 260-02  Genetics
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 100 Susan Bush
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 265-01  Cell Biology
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MUSIC 113 Lin Aanonsen
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-01  Biodiversity and Evolution
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 250 Kristina Curry Rogers
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-L1  Biodiversity and Evolution Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 273 Kristina Curry Rogers
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-L2  Biodiversity and Evolution Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 273 Kristina Curry Rogers
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 285-01  Ecology
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 250 Mark Davis
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 285-L1  Ecology Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 284 Mark Davis
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 285-L2  Ecology Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 284 Mark Davis
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 344-01  Aquatic Ecology
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 247 Daniel Hornbach
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 344-L1  Aquatic Ecology Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 284 Daniel Hornbach
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 351-01  Biochemistry I
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 350 Kathryn Splan
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 351-L1  Biochemistry I Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-L1; attendance at first lab meeting required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 351-L2  Biochemistry I Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-L2; attendance at first lab meeting required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 351-L3  Biochemistry I Lab
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 289 Jonathan Dozier
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-L2; attendance at first lab meeting required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 357-01  Immunology
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm ARTCOM 202 Devavani Chatterjea
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 357-L1  Immunology Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 277 Devavani Chatterjea
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 358-01  Microbiology
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 370 Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 358-L1  Microbiology Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 289 Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 361-01  Invertebrate Animal Diversity
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 270 Sarah Boyer
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 361-L1  Invertebrate Animal Div Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 273 Sarah Boyer
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 368-01  Plant Physiology
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 270 Susan Bush
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 368-L1  Plant Physiology Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 275 Susan Bush
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 369-01  Developmental Biology
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 270 Mary Montgomery
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 369-L1  Developmental Biology Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 273 Mary Montgomery
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 394-01  Soil Ecology
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 284 Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 394-L1  Soil Ecology Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 284 Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 474-01  Research in Biochemistry
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 170 Marcos Ortega
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 474-L1  Research in Biochemistry Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

top of page »

Spring 2015 Class Schedule - updated October 21, 2014 at 10:56 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
BIOL 116-01  Community and Global Health: Biological Paradigms
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 301 Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 117-01  Women, Health and Reproduction
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 100 Elizabeth Jansen
*Cross-listed with WGSS 117-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 255-01  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor; 2 credit course*

BIOL 255-02  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 285 Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor; 2 credit course*

BIOL 255-03  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor; 2 credit course*

BIOL 255-04  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 285 Susan Bush
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor; 2 credit course*

BIOL 260-01  Genetics
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 243 Susan Bush
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 260-02  Genetics
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 226 Susan Bush
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 265-01  Cell Biology
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 250 Marcos Ortega
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 265-02  Cell Biology
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 243 Devavani Chatterjea
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-01  Biodiversity and Evolution
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 150 Sarah Boyer
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-L1  Biodiversity and Evolution Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 273 Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-L2  Biodiversity and Evolution Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 273 Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 285-01  Ecology
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 226 Jerald Dosch
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 285-L1  Ecology Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 284 Jerald Dosch
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 285-L2  Ecology Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 284 Michael Anderson
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 342-01  Animal Behavior/Ecology
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 284 Mark Davis
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 342-L1  Animal Behavior/Ecology Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 284 Mark Davis
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 352-01  Biochemistry II
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 301 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with CHEM 352-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 352-L1  Biochemistry II Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with CHEM 352-L1; attendance at first lab meeting required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 365-01  Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 270 Kristina Curry Rogers
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 365-L1  Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy
R 01:10 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 275 Kristina Curry Rogers
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 367-01  Human Physiology
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 250 Lin Aanonsen
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 367-L1  Human Physiology Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 275 Lin Aanonsen
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 367-L2  Human Physiology Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 275 Lin Aanonsen
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 394-01  Seminar Genome Editing
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 270 Mary Montgomery
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 394-02  Topics in Cancer Biology
TBA TBA STAFF
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 473-01  Research in Immunology
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 170 Devavani Chatterjea
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 473-L1  Research in Immunology Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 277 Devavani Chatterjea
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 476-01  Research in Biodiversity and Evolution
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 247 Sarah Boyer
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 476-L1  Research in Biodiversity and Evolution
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 280 Sarah Boyer
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 486-01  Seminar in Neuropharmacology
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 205 Lin Aanonsen
*Cross-listed with PSYC 386-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 489-01  Biology Seminar
M 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 250 Curry Rogers, Montgomery
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

top of page »