Class Schedules

Fall 2015 »      Spring 2016 »     

Fall 2015 Class Schedule - updated April 26, 2015 at 10:56 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
BIOL 118-01  The Heart and Soul Biology
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 205 Lin Aanonsen
*First Year Course only*

BIOL 255-01  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 255-02  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 255-03  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 285 Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 255-04  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 285 Randy Daughters
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 260-01  Genetics
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 226 Mary Montgomery
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 260-02  Genetics
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 100 Susan Bush
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 265-01  Cell Biology
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 250 Randy Daughters
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 265-02  Cell Biology
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 250 Randy Daughters
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-01  Biodiversity and Evolution
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 250 Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-L1  Biodiversity and Evolution Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 273 Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-L2  Biodiversity and Evolution Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 273 Sarah Boyer
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 285-01  Ecology
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 250 Mark Davis
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 285-L1  Ecology Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 284 Mark Davis
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 285-L2  Ecology Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 284 Mark Davis
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 344-01  Aquatic Ecology
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 409 Daniel Hornbach
 
BIOL 344-L1  Aquatic Ecology Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 284 Daniel Hornbach
 
BIOL 345-01  Field Botany
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 284 Mark Davis
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 345-L1  Field Botany Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 284 Mark Davis
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 351-01  Biochemistry I
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 250 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 351-L1  Biochemistry I Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 351-L2  Biochemistry I Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 351-L3  Biochemistry I Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-L3; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 357-01  Immunology
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 284 Devavani Chatterjea
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor; course will try to have a 50/50 split of Jr and Sr*

BIOL 357-L1  Immunology Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 277 Devavani Chatterjea
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 358-01  Microbiology
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 205 Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 358-L1  Microbiology Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 360-01  Neuroanatomy
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 243 Elizabeth Jansen
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 360-L1  Neuroanatomy Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 275 Elizabeth Jansen
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 361-01  Invertebrate Animal Diversity
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 370 Sarah Boyer
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 361-L1  Invert Animal Diversity Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 273 Sarah Boyer
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 367-01  Human Physiology
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 300 Lin Aanonsen
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 367-L1  Human Physiology Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 275 Lin Aanonsen
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 368-01  Plant Physiology
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 300 Susan Bush
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 368-L1  Plant Physiology Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 275 Susan Bush
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 369-01  Developmental Biology
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 273 Mary Montgomery
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 369-L1  Developmental Biology Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 273 Mary Montgomery
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 487-01  Seminar in Immunology
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 300 Devavani Chatterjea
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

top of page »

Spring 2016 Class Schedule - updated April 26, 2015 at 10:56 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
BIOL 117-01  Women, Health and Reproduction
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Elizabeth Jansen
*Cross-listed with WGSS 117-01; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 255-01  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
T 08:00 am-11:10 am STAFF
*2 credit course; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 255-02  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Susan Bush
*2 credit course; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 255-03  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
R 08:00 am-11:10 am Steven Sundby
*2 credit course; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 255-04  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
R 01:10 pm-04:30 pm Steven Sundby
*2 credit course; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 260-01  Genetics
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Susan Bush
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 260-02  Genetics
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Susan Bush
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 265-01  Cell Biology
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Devavani Chatterjea
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 265-02  Cell Biology
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Randy Daughters
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-01  Biodiversity and Evolution
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Sarah Boyer
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-L1  Biodiversity and Evolution Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 270-L2  Biodiversity and Evolution Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Sarah Boyer
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 285-01  Ecology
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am Jerald Dosch
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*

BIOL 285-L1  Ecology Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am Jerald Dosch
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on the first day of class with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 285-L2  Ecology Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Michael Anderson
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*

BIOL 342-01  Animal Behavior/Ecology
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Mark Davis
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 342-L1  Animal Behavior/Ecology Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am Mark Davis
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 352-01  Biochemistry II
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with CHEM 352-01; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 352-L1  Biochemistry II Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with CHEM 352-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 352-L2  Biochemistry II Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm STAFF
*Cross-listed with CHEM 352-l2; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 353-01  Advanced Genetics
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Mary Montgomery
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 355-01  Virology
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 367-01  Human Physiology
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Lin Aanonsen
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 367-L1  Human Physiology Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Lin Aanonsen
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 394-01  Biological Research Design and Data Analysis
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 394-02  Cancer Biology
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Marcos Ortega
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 394-03  Topics in Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Randy Daughters
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 394-04  Chemical Biology
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Leah Witus
*Cross-listed with CHEM 394-01*

BIOL 472-01  Research in Molecular Biology
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Mary Montgomery
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 472-L1  Research Molecular Biology Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Mary Montgomery
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 481-01  Seminar in Evolution
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Sarah Boyer
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 487-01  Seminar in Immunology:Topics in Global Vaccine Development
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am Devavani Chatterjea
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

BIOL 489-01  Biology Seminar
W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Boyer, Chatterjea
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

top of page »