Course Schedule

Spring 2017 »      Fall 2016 »     

Spring 2017 Class Schedule - updated April 30, 2016 at 05:00 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
CHEM 112-01  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am Paul Fischer
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-02  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Paul Fischer
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-03  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Susan Green
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-04  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Kathryn Splan
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-L1  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
T 08:00 am-11:10 am Susan Green
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L2  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
T 08:00 am-11:10 am Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L3  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L4  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
R 08:00 am-11:10 am Marc Rodwogin
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L5  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
R 08:00 am-11:10 am Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L6  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Leah Witus
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L7  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L8  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
W 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 212-01  Organic Chemistry II
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am Ronald Brisbois
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-02  Organic Chemistry II
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Dennis Cao
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-L1  Organic Chemistry II Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am Ronald Brisbois
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 212-L2  Organic Chemistry II Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Ronald Brisbois
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 212-L3  Organic Chemistry II Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am Leah Witus
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 212-L4  Organic Chemistry II Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Dennis Cao
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 212-L5  Organic Chemistry II Lab
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Dennis Cao
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 222-01  Analytical Chemistry
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Keith Kuwata
 
CHEM 222-L1  Analytical Chemistry Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am Keith Kuwata
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 222-L2  Analytical Chemistry Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Keith Kuwata
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 300-01  Chemistry Seminar
W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Keith Kuwata
1 credit course*

CHEM 312-01  Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Thomas Varberg
 
CHEM 312-L1  Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Thomas Varberg
 
CHEM 351-01  Biochemistry I
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Leah Witus
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-01; first day attendance required*

CHEM 351-L1  Biochemistry I Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Leah Witus
*Cross-listed with BIOL 352-L1; attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 351-L2  Biochemistry I Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am Kathryn Splan
*Cross-listed with BIOL 352-L1; attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 352-01  Biochemistry II
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Marcos Ortega
Cross-listed with BIOL 352-01; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 2nd with permission of the instructor*

CHEM 352-L1  Biochemistry II Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Marcos Ortega
*Cross-listed with BIOL 352-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 2nd with permission of the instructor*

CHEM 394-01  Research in Biochemistry
M 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Kathryn Splan
*Permission of the instructor required*

CHEM 394-02  Polmers and Macromolecules
M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Ronald Brisbois
 
CHEM 394-L1  Research in Biochemistry Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am Kathryn Splan
*Permission of the instructor required*

top of page »

Fall 2016 Class Schedule - updated April 30, 2016 at 05:00 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
CHEM 111-01  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 350 Kathryn Splan
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 111-02  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 350 Susan Green
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 111-03  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 205 Susan Green
*First Year Course only; first day attendance required*

CHEM 111-04  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 350 Paul Fischer
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 111-05  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 350 Leah Witus
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 111-L1  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 343 Susan Green
*First Year Lab only; attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L2  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 341 Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L3  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 343 Leah Witus
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L4  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 341 Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L5  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 343 STAFF
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L6  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 341 Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L7  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 343 STAFF
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L8  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 341 Marc Rodwogin
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L9  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
W 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 341 Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L10  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 341 Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 115-01  Accelerated General Chemistry
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 301 Thomas Varberg
*Available to incoming First Year students only*

CHEM 115-L1  Accel General Chemistry Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 380 Thomas Varberg
*$12 lab fee required*

CHEM 211-01  Organic Chemistry I
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 100 Ronald Brisbois
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 211-02  Organic Chemistry I
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 100 Dennis Cao
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 211-L1  Organic Chemistry I Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 383 Ronald Brisbois
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 211-L2  Organic Chemistry I Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 383 Ronald Brisbois
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 211-L3  Organic Chemistry I Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 383 Leah Witus
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 211-L4  Organic Chemistry I Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 383 Dennis Cao
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 211-L5  Organic Chemistry I Lab
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 383 Dennis Cao
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 300-01  Chemistry Seminar
W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 350 Keith Kuwata
*1 credit course*

CHEM 311-01  Thermodynamics and Kinetics
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 205 Thomas Varberg
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 311-L1  Thermodynamics/Kinetics Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 378 Keith Kuwata
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 311-L2  Thermodynamics/Kinetics Lab
R 08:30 am-11:10 am OLRI 378 Thomas Varberg
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 311-L3  Thermodynamics/Kinetics Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 378 Thomas Varberg
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 320-01  Computational Chemistry
R 08:30 am-11:10 am OLRI 385 Keith Kuwata
 
CHEM 351-01  Biochemistry I
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 250 Kathryn Splan
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-01; first day attendance required*

CHEM 351-L1  Biochemistry I Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 289 Kathryn Splan
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-L1; attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 351-L2  Biochemistry I Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Leah Witus
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-L2; attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 351-L3  Biochemistry I Lab
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 289 STAFF
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-L3; first day attendance required*

CHEM 394-01  Research in Organic Chemistry
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 360 Dennis Cao
*Permission of the instructor required*

CHEM 411-01  Advanced Inorganic Chemistry
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 205 Paul Fischer
*ACTC students are required to have permission of instructor.*

CHEM 411-L1  Adv Inorganic Chemistry Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 347 Paul Fischer
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; ACTC students must have permission of instructor*

CHEM 411-L2  Adv Inorganic Chemistry Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 347 Paul Fischer
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; ACTC students are required to have permission of the instructor.*

top of page »