Class Schedules

Fall 2015 »      Spring 2016 »     

Fall 2015 Class Schedule - updated April 25, 2015 at 03:56 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
EDUC 194-01  Motivating Learners
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 215 Tina Kruse
*First Year Course only; first day attendance required*

EDUC 220-01  Educational Psychology
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am ARTCOM 102 Tina Kruse
*Cross-listed with PSYC 220-01; first day attendance required*

EDUC 240-01  Race, Culture, and Ethnicity in Education
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 212 Brian Lozenski
*Cross-listed with AMST 240-01; first day attendance required*

EDUC 294-01  Outdoor Education in Theory/Practice
MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 370 Dosch, Kurth-Schai
*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with ENVI 294-01;first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor* This course provides an introduction to outdoor environmental education at the elementary school level. Macalester students will partner with teachers and students from local schools, families with school-age children, and youth organizations to explore interdisciplinary approaches to outdoor environmental education. The course will utilize Macalester's field station, the Katharine Ordway Natural History Study Area, as an outdoor classroom and will adapt curriculum from the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources and other sources to help elementary school teachers and students fulfill Minnesota K-12 Academic Standards and assist youth organizations in achieving their environmental education goals. Students will participate in a weekend retreat early in the semester and weekly lab sessions including fieldtrips and three teaching sessions for elementary school students at the Ordway.

EDUC 294-03  Building Trust
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm ARTCOM 202 Sonia Mehta
*First day attendance required*

EDUC 294-L1  Outdoor Education in Theory/Practice Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 370 Dosch, Kurth-Schai
*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with ENVI 294-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*

EDUC 394-01  Research Methods for Education and Advocacy
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 217 Brian Lozenski
*First day attendance required*

EDUC 460-01  Education and Social Change
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 217 Ruthanne Kurth-Schai
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

top of page »

Spring 2016 Class Schedule - updated April 25, 2015 at 03:56 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
EDUC 220-01  Educational Psychology
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Tina Kruse
*Cross-listed with PSYC 220-01; first day attendance required*

EDUC 230-01  Community Youth Development in Multicultural America
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am Tina Kruse
*First day attendance required*

EDUC 294-01  The Schools-to-Prison Pipeline
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am Karin Aguilar-San Juan
*Cross-listed with AMST 265-01; first day attendance required; prior exposure to American Studies or Urban Studies is recommended*

EDUC 294-02  Social/Emotional Learning
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Tina Kruse
*First day attendance required*

EDUC 294-03  Critical Issues in Urban Education
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Brian Lozenski
*First day attendance required*

EDUC 330-01  Philosophy of Education
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Ruthanne Kurth-Schai
*First day attendance required*

EDUC 390-01  Teaching and Learning in Urban Schools
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Brian Lozenski
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*

EDUC 460-01  Education and Social Change
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Ruthanne Kurth-Schai
*Permissions of the instructor required; first day attendance required*

top of page »