Class Schedules

Fall 2014 »      Spring 2015 »     

Fall 2014 Class Schedule - updated April 15, 2014 at 10:56 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
GEOL 101-01  Dinosaurs
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 150 Kristina Curry Rogers
*First day attendance required*

GEOL 160-01  Dynamic Earth/Global Change
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 100 Kelly MacGregor
*Cross-listed with ENVI 160-01*

GEOL 160-L1  Dynamic Earth/Global Chng Lab
M 07:00 pm-09:10 pm OLRI 187 Jeffrey Thole
*Cross-listed with ENVI 160-L1*

GEOL 160-L2  Dynamic Earth/Global Chng Lab
T 09:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 187 Jeffrey Thole
*Cross-listed with ENVI 160-L2*

GEOL 165-01  History/Evolution of Earth
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 187 Raymond Rogers
*First Year Course only*

GEOL 165-L1  History/Evolution of Earth Lab
R 09:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 187 Jeffrey Thole
*First Year Lab only*

GEOL 250-01  Mineralogy
MWF 08:30 am-10:30 am OLRI 179 Karl Wirth
 
GEOL 260-01  Geomorphology
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 175 Kelly MacGregor
 
GEOL 260-L1  Geomorphology Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 175 Kelly MacGregor
 
GEOL 294-01  Field Methods
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 179 Karl Wirth
 
GEOL 300-01  Paleobiology
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 175 Raymond Rogers
 
GEOL 300-L1  Paleobiology Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:20 pm OLRI 175 Raymond Rogers
 
GEOL 400-01  Capstone Research Methods in Geology
TR 01:20 pm-04:20 pm OLRI 187 Jeffrey Thole
*Permission of the instructor required; 1 credit course*

top of page »

Spring 2015 Class Schedule - updated April 15, 2014 at 10:56 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
GEOL 102-01  Exploring the Solar System
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Karl Wirth
 
GEOL 165-01  History/Evolution of Earth
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Raymond Rogers
 
GEOL 165-L1  History/Evolution of Earth Lab
M 07:00 pm-09:10 pm Jeffrey Thole
 
GEOL 165-L2  History/Evolution of Earth Lab
T 09:00 am-11:10 am Jeffrey Thole
 
GEOL 255-01  Structural Geology
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm STAFF
*First day attendance required*

GEOL 255-L1  Structural Geology Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:20 pm STAFF
 
GEOL 265-01  Sedimentology/Stratigraphy
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Raymond Rogers
 
GEOL 265-L1  Sedimentology/Stratigraphy Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:20 pm Raymond Rogers
 
GEOL 302-01  Petrology and Geochemistry
MWF 08:30 am-10:30 am Karl Wirth
 
GEOL 303-01  Surface/Groundwater Hydrology
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Kelly MacGregor
*$75 field trip fee required*

GEOL 303-L1  Surface/Groundwater Hydro Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am Kelly MacGregor
 
GEOL 394-01  Paleoclimate
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Louisa Bradtmiller
*First day attendance required*

GEOL 394-L1  Paleoclimate Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am Louisa Bradtmiller
*First day attendance required*

GEOL 400-01  Capstone Research Methods in Geology
TR 01:20 pm-04:20 pm Jeffrey Thole
*Permission of the instructor required; 1 credit course*

GEOL 450-01  Senior Seminar
M 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MacGregor, Wirth
*1 credit course*

top of page »