Class Schedules

German Studies
Martha Davis
Department Coordinator
Neill Hall, Room 209
651-696-6374
651-696-6428 fax

Spring 2017 »      Fall 2016 »     

Spring 2017 Class Schedule - updated May 3, 2016 at 11:00 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
GERM 102-01  Elementary German II
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Brigetta Abel
 
GERM 102-L1  Elementary German II Lab
T 10:10 am-11:10 am STAFF
 
GERM 102-L2  Elementary German II Lab
M 03:00 pm-04:00 pm STAFF
 
GERM 102-L3  Elementary German II Lab
W 09:40 am-10:50 am STAFF
 
GERM 102-L4  Elementary German II Lab
TBA TBA STAFF
 
GERM 110-01  Accelerated Elementary German
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Rachael Huener
 
GERM 110-L1  Accel Elementary German Lab
MW 03:30 pm-04:30 pm STAFF
 
GERM 110-L2  Accel Elementary German Lab
TR 10:10 am-11:10 am STAFF
 
GERM 110-L3  Accel Elementary German Lab
TBA TBA STAFF
 
GERM 203-01  Intermediate German I
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Brigetta Abel
 
GERM 203-L1  Intermediate German I Lab
M 02:20 pm-03:20 pm STAFF
 
GERM 203-L2  Intermediate German I Lab
T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm STAFF
 
GERM 203-L3  Intermediate German I Lab
TBA TBA STAFF
 
GERM 204-01  Intermediate German II
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Rachael Huener
 
GERM 204-L1  Intermediate German II Lab
W 02:20 pm-03:20 pm STAFF
 
GERM 204-L2  Intermediate German II Lab
R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm STAFF
 
GERM 305-01  German Through the Media
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Kiarina Kordela
 
GERM 305-L1  German Through the Media Lab
W 01:10 pm-02:10 pm STAFF
 
GERM 305-L2  German Through the Media Lab
R 03:00 pm-04:00 pm STAFF
 
GERM 309-01  German Cultural History II
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Gisela Peters
*Taught in German*

GERM 366-01  Literature and Film
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Rachael Huener
 
GERM 394-01  GERM Topics Course
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Kiarina Kordela
 
GERM 394-02  GERM Topics Course
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am Linda Schulte-Sasse
 
GERM 488-01  Senior Seminar
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Linda Schulte-Sasse
 

top of page »

Fall 2016 Class Schedule - updated May 3, 2016 at 11:00 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
GERM 101-01  Elementary German I
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 213 Kiarina Kordela
 
GERM 101-L1  Elementary German I Lab
R 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 212 STAFF
 
GERM 101-L2  Elementary German I Lab
W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 217 STAFF
 
GERM 101-L3  Elementary German I Lab
TBA TBA STAFF
 
GERM 110-01  Accelerated Elementary German
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 402 Rachael Huener
 
GERM 110-L1  Accel Elementary German Lab
MW 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 113 STAFF
 
GERM 110-L2  Accel Elementary German Lab
TR 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 213 STAFF
 
GERM 110-L3  Accel Elementary German Lab
TBA TBA STAFF
 
GERM 203-01  Intermediate German I
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 214 Gisela Peters
 
GERM 203-L1  Intermediate German I Lab
M 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 113 STAFF
 
GERM 203-L2  Intermediate German I Lab
T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm OLRI 100 STAFF
 
GERM 203-L3  Intermediate German I Lab
T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 112 STAFF
 
GERM 203-L4  Intermediate German I Lab
TBA TBA STAFF
 
GERM 204-01  Intermediate German II
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 228 Linda Schulte-Sasse
 
GERM 204-L1  Intermediate German II Lab
R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm OLRI 100 STAFF
 
GERM 204-L2  Intermediate German II Lab
R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 112 STAFF
 
GERM 204-L3  Intermediate German II Lab
TBA TBA STAFF
 
GERM 255-01  German Cinema Studies: The Nazi in Cinema
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 401 Linda Schulte-Sasse
*First Year Course only*

GERM 305-01  German Through the Media
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 213 Kiarina Kordela
 
GERM 305-L1  German Through the Media Lab
W 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 217 STAFF
 
GERM 305-L2  German Through the Media Lab
TBA TBA STAFF
 
GERM 308-01  German Cultural History I
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 214 Rachael Huener
*Taught in German*

GERM 337-01  Dead White Men: Time & Truth in Era of Ideology & Biopower (Crit Thought from Descartes to Zizek)
MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 213 Kiarina Kordela
*Cross-listed with ENGL 394-02 and MCST 337-01*

GERM 363-01  Crime and the Fantastic
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 214 David Martyn
 
GERM 394-02  From Kant to Hegel
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 212 David Martyn
*Taught in English; cross-listed with PHIL 294-01; not open to incoming FY students* "Spirit is a bone," wrote Hegel, exploding traditional logic and by extension the way we think about ethics, politics, and society. Hegel's discovery that consciousness is an historical artifact cleared the way for neo-Marxist social theory (Adorno), feminism (Beauvoir, Irigaray), constructivist gender theory (Butler), to mention just a few who moved in the "wake of Hegel." In this course, after familiarizing ourselves with relevant issues in Kant (Hegel's main foil), we will work through Hegel's Phenomenology of Spirit with an eye to its significance for issues of critical and social theory. Discussion topics include: "human nature" as a product of history; narrative as a way of "doing" philosophy; the master-slave dialectic; how an historical event like the French Revolution is part of "philosophy"; gender theory and Hegel's reading of Sophocles' "Antigone." No prerequisites except a willingness to work through densely argued texts. Weekly reading responses, 3 mid-length papers.

top of page »