Class Schedules

History
Old Main, Room 311
651-696-6493
FAX: 651-696-6498

Office Hours
September 1-May 31
Weekdays 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
June 1-August 31
Tuesdays 8 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Fall 2015 »      Spring 2016 »     

Fall 2015 Class Schedule - updated April 26, 2015 at 07:56 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
HIST 115-01  Africa Since 1800
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 009 Jamie Monson
 
HIST 121-01  The Greek World
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 001 Brian Lush
*Cross-listed with CLAS 121-01*

HIST 140-01  Introduction to East Asian Civilization
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 227 Yue-him Tam
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with ASIA 140-01*

HIST 154-01  African Life Histories
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm ARTCOM 202 Jamie Monson
 
HIST 181-01  Introduction to Latin America and the Caribbean
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 401 Ernesto Capello
*Cross-listed with LATI 181-01*

HIST 190-01  Topics in US History
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm THEATR 204 STAFF
 
HIST 194-01  Introduction to the Middle Ages
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 111 STAFF
 
HIST 225-01  Native American History
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 010 Katrina Phillips
*Cross-listed with AMST 225-01*

HIST 234-01  American Environmental History
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 205 Chris Wells
*Cross-listed with ENVI 234-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*

HIST 244-01  US Since 1945
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am THEATR 204 STAFF
 
HIST 250-01  Science, Magic and Belief
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 010 Karin Velez
 
HIST 256-01  Transatlantic Slave Trade
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 002 Linda Sturtz
*Cross-listed with AMST 256-01*

HIST 257-01  Empires
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MAIN 009 Julia Fein
 
HIST 258-01  Europe Since 1945
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 009 Julia Fein
 
HIST 274-01  The Great Tradition in China before 1840
MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm CARN 208 Yue-him Tam
*Cross-listed with ASIA 274-01*

HIST 277-01  The Rise of Modern Japan
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 112 Yue-him Tam
*Cross-listed with ASIA 277-01*

HIST 282-01  Latin America: Art and Nation
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 401 Ernesto Capello
*Cross-listed with LATI 282-01*

HIST 294-01  Farm Country: Rural America Before 1900
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MAIN 111 STAFF
*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-02; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*

HIST 294-02  The Empire Strikes Back: Constructions of Race in the U.S. Empire
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 002 Katrina Phillips
This course will examine the constructions of race that arose alongside the development of U.S. imperial power in the continental United States as well as in Alaska, Hawai’i, the Philippines, and Puerto Rico. We will focus on discussions of race and imperialism, citizenship and belonging, inclusion and exclusion in the 19th and 20th centuries, centering on federal policies and performances of race on a national and international stage. As the United States pushed to categorize, quantify, and codify racial categories, the nation simultaneously attempted to regulate and reform the bodies of its subjects and citizens. From world’s fairs to Broadway shows and hula circuits, however, these supposed subjects resisted and redefined imperialist ambitions.

HIST 294-03  Mass Culture Under Communism
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 304 James von Geldern
*Cross-listed with RUSS 256-01*

HIST 294-04  History of Russia to 1855
MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 002 Julia Fein
This course introduces students to topics in the history of Russian civilization from the Christianization of the Kievan Rus’ polity (10th century) to the death of Tsar Nicholas I at the end of the Crimean War (1855). In addition to learning about exciting, famous reigns like those of the Mongols, Ivan the Terrible, and Peter the Great, we will also pay attention to Russia’s many Muslim subjects; the East European borderlands between the Russian, Ottoman, and Habsburg empires; and the place of Siberia in the history of transnational European scientific exploration. Other topics and approaches include: Russia’s military, trade, and cultural relations with Eurasian nomads and with Europeans; strategies for managing a multiethnic and religiously diverse empire; dynamics of elite cultural consumption, particularly vis-à-vis “the West"; serfdom and the experience of the Russian peasantry; Russian Orthodoxy; elite and non-elite women’s lives; and the environmental history of Russia’s expansions. Class will be evenly split between lecture and discussion, and over seventy-five percent of reading materials will be primary sources. We will also circle frequently around to the question, “What is Russia?” Note that this class - as does the second part of the sequence to be offered in the spring - actually begins and ends in Ukraine!

HIST 294-05  Knights in Shining Armor: Chivalry, Violence, and Courtly Culture
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MAIN 002 STAFF
 
HIST 343-01  Imperial Nature: The United States and the Global Environment
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 300 Chris Wells
*Cross-listed with ENVI 343-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*

HIST 353-01  Oceans in World History
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 010 Karin Velez
 
HIST 490-01  Senior Seminar: Narrative/Myth
M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 011 Karin Velez
 

top of page »

Spring 2016 Class Schedule - updated April 26, 2015 at 07:56 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
HIST 114-01  History of Africa to 1800
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Jamie Monson
 
HIST 136-01  American Violence 1800 to 1865: The Early Republic to the Civil War
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am STAFF
 
HIST 180-01  Going Global: The Experiment of World History
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am Karin Velez
 
HIST 194-01  Topics in US History
M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm STAFF
 
HIST 194-02  The World of Romans, Christians, and Jews
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Andrew Overman
*Cross-listed with CLAS 194-01 and RELI 194-02*

HIST 236-01  Consumer Nation: American Consumer Culture in the 20th Century
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am Chris Wells
*Cross-listed with ENVI 236-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor; first day attendance required*

HIST 237-01  Environmental Justice
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Erik Kojola
*Cross-listed with AMST 237-01 and ENVI 237-01*

HIST 241-01  Food, Environment, and Society in 20th Century America
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Ryan Edgington
*Permission of the instructor required; cross-listed with ENVI 241-01*

HIST 251-01  Pirates, Translators, Missionaries: Between Atlantic Empires
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Karin Velez
 
HIST 275-01  The Rise of Modern China
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Yue-him Tam
*Cross-listed with ASIA 275-01*

HIST 294-01  Cold War Latin America
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Ernesto Capello
 
HIST 294-02  Topics in US History
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Linda Sturtz
 
HIST 294-03  Topics in European History
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Julia Fein
 
HIST 294-04  Topics in Medieval History
MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm STAFF
 
HIST 294-05  Topics in US History
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm STAFF
 
HIST 294-06  Topics in Medieval History
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm STAFF
 
HIST 294-07  Topics in European History
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Julia Fein
 
HIST 294-08  Topics in US History
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm STAFF
 
HIST 294-09  Native American History since 1900
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am Katrina Phillips
 
HIST 294-10  Imagining the Modern City
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Ernesto Capello
 
HIST 378-01  War Crimes and Memory in East Asia
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Yue-him Tam
 
HIST 379-01  The Study of History
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Jamie Monson
 
HIST 394-01  Violence and Reconciliation
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Jamie Monson
 

top of page »