Computer Science Classes

Fall 2015 »      Spring 2016 »     

Fall 2015 Class Schedule - updated May 26, 2015 at 09:56 am

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
COMP 110-01  Data/Computing Fundamentals
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 400 Daniel Kaplan
*1 credit course*

COMP 123-01  Core Concepts in Computer Science
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 258 Elizabeth Ernst
*Permission from Professor Susan Fox required for all students; first day attendance required*

COMP 123-02  Core Concepts in Computer Science
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 258 Elizabeth Ernst
*Permission from Professor Susan Fox required for all students; first day attendance required*

COMP 123-03  Core Concepts in Computer Science
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 256 Susan Fox
*First Year Course only*

COMP 123-04  Core Concepts in Computer Science
MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 258 STAFF
*Permission from Professor Susan Fox required for all students; first day attendance required*

COMP 124-01  Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 256 Bret Jackson
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; students registered for Section 01 of COMP 124 MUST register for Lab 1*

COMP 124-02  Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 256 Bret Jackson
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; students registered for Section 02 of COMP 124 MUST register for Lab 2*

COMP 124-L1  Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures
R 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 256 Bret Jackson
*First day attendance required; students registered for Lab 1 of COMP 124 MUST register for Section 01 of the course*

COMP 124-L2  Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures
R 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 256 Bret Jackson
*First day attendance required; students registered for Lab 2 of COMP 124 MUST register for Section 02 of the course*

COMP 221-01  Algorithm Design and Analysis
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 205 Shilad Sen
*Permission from Professor Susan Fox required for all students; first day attendance required*

COMP 240-01  Computer Systems Organization
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 245 Elizabeth Shoop
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 240-02  Computer Systems Organization
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 245 Elizabeth Shoop
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 340-01  Digital Electronics
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 170 James Doyle
*Cross-listed with PHYS 340-01*

COMP 340-L1  Digital Electronics Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 147 James Doyle
*Cross-listed with PHYS 340-L1*

COMP 440-01  Collective Intelligence
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 245 Shilad Sen
*Declared Computer Science Major required; permission from Professor Susan Fox required for all others; first day attendance required*

COMP 445-01  Parallel and Distributed Processing
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 245 Elizabeth Shoop
*Declared Computer Science Major required; permission of the instructorr equired for all others; first day attendance required*



COMP 484-01  Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 241 Susan Fox
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with NEUR 484-01*

top of page »

Spring 2016 Class Schedule - updated May 26, 2015 at 09:56 am

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
COMP 110-01  Data/Computing Fundamentals
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Daniel Kaplan
*1 credit course*

COMP 123-01  Core Concepts in Computer Science
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Susan Fox
 
COMP 123-02  Core Concepts in Computer Science
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Shilad Sen
 
COMP 123-03  Core Concepts in Computer Science
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Shilad Sen
 
COMP 124-01  Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Bret Jackson
 
COMP 124-02  Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Bret Jackson
 
COMP 124-03  Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Elizabeth Shoop
 
COMP 124-L1  Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures
R 09:40 am-11:10 am Bret Jackson
 
COMP 124-L2  Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures
R 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Bret Jackson
 
COMP 124-L3  Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures
R 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Elizabeth Shoop
 
COMP 221-01  Algorithm Design and Analysis
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Shilad Sen
 
COMP 225-01  Software Design and Development
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Paul Cantrell
 
COMP 225-02  Software Design and Development
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Paul Cantrell
 
COMP 225-03  Software Design and Development
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Bret Jackson
 
COMP 261-01  Theory of Computation
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Susan Fox
*Cross-listed with MATH 361-01; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

COMP 302-01  Introduction to Database Management Systems
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Elizabeth Shoop
 
COMP 365-01  Computational Linear Algebra
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am David Shuman
*Cross-listed with MATH 365-01; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

COMP 365-02  Computational Linear Algebra
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm David Shuman
*Cross-listed with MATH 365-02; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

COMP 380-01  Bodies/Minds: AI Robotics
MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Susan Fox
 

top of page »