Class Schedules

Fall 2014 »      Spring 2015 »     

Fall 2014 Class Schedule - updated April 20, 2014 at 10:56 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
PSYC 100-01  Introduction to Psychology
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 352 STAFF
 
PSYC 100-02  Introduction to Psychology
MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 352 STAFF
 
PSYC 100-L1  Introduction to Psychology Lab
T 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 352 Jamie Atkins
 
PSYC 100-L2  Introduction to Psychology Lab
T 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 352 Jamie Atkins
 
PSYC 100-L3  Introduction to Psychology Lab
R 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 352 Jamie Atkins
 
PSYC 100-L4  Introduction to Psychology Lab
R 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 352 Jamie Atkins
 
PSYC 180-01  Brain, Mind, and Behavior
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 100 Eric Wiertelak
*Cross-listed with NEUR 180-01*

PSYC 182-01  Drugs and Society
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 250 Eric Wiertelak
 
PSYC 194-01  The Origin of Consciousness
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 370 Darcy Burgund
*First Year Course only*

PSYC 201-01  Research in Psychology I
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 352 Steve Guglielmo
 
PSYC 201-L1  Research in Psychology I Lab
T 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 354 Steve Guglielmo
 
PSYC 201-L2  Research in Psychology I Lab
T 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 354 Steve Guglielmo
 
PSYC 202-01  Research in Psychology II
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 352 Cari Gillen-O'Neel
 
PSYC 220-01  Educational Psychology
M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 215 STAFF
*Cross-listed with EDUC 220-01; first day attendance required*

PSYC 242-01  Cognitive Psychology
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 352 Brooke Lea
 
PSYC 242-L1  Cognitive Psychology Lab
R 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 354 Brooke Lea
 
PSYC 244-01  Cognitive Neuroscience
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 352 Darcy Burgund
*Cross-listed with NEUR 244-01; permission of the instructor required for ACTC student*

PSYC 244-L1  Cognitive Neuroscience Lab
R 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 354 Darcy Burgund
*Cross-listed with NEUR 244-L1*

PSYC 246-01  Exploring Sensation/Perception
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 243 Julia Manor
*Cross-listed with NEUR 246-01*

PSYC 246-L1  Explor Sensation/Percept Lab
R 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 354 Julia Manor
*Cross-listed with NEUR 246-L1*

PSYC 250-01  Developmental Psychology
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 243 Cari Gillen-O'Neel
 
PSYC 270-01  Psychology of Sustainable Behavior
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 270 Christina Manning
*Cross-listed with ENVI 270-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*

PSYC 300-01  Directed Research in Psych
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 300 Guglielmo, Lea, Strauss
 
PSYC 300-01  Directed Research in Psych
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 370 Guglielmo, Lea, Strauss
 
PSYC 370-01  Understanding and Confronting Racism
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 301 Kendrick Brown
*Cross-listed with AMST 370-01*

PSYC 374-01  Clinical and Counseling Psych
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 300 Jaine Strauss
 
PSYC 380-01  Community Psychology and Public Health
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 300 Jaine Strauss
*Permission of instructor required*

PSYC 394-01  Memory
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 352 Katrina Archambault
 
PSYC 488-01  Lives in Context: Psychology and Social Structure
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 300 Joan Ostrove
 

top of page »

Spring 2015 Class Schedule - updated April 20, 2014 at 10:56 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
PSYC 100-01  Introduction to Psychology
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am Joan Ostrove
 
PSYC 100-02  Introduction to Psychology
MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm STAFF
 
PSYC 100-L1  Introduction to Psychology Lab
T 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Jamie Atkins
 
PSYC 100-L2  Introduction to Psychology Lab
T 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Jamie Atkins
 
PSYC 100-L3  Introduction to Psychology Lab
R 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Jamie Atkins
 
PSYC 100-L4  Introduction to Psychology Lab
R 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Jamie Atkins
 
PSYC 180-01  Brain, Mind, and Behavior
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Eric Wiertelak
*Cross-listed with NEUR 180-01*

PSYC 201-01  Research in Psychology I
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Brooke Lea
 
PSYC 201-L1  Research in Psychology I Lab
R 09:40 am-11:10 am Brooke Lea
 
PSYC 201-L2  Research in Psychology I Lab
R 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Brooke Lea
 
PSYC 202-01  Research in Psychology II
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Darcy Burgund
 
PSYC 220-01  Educational Psychology
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Tina Kruse
*Cross-listed with EDUC 220-01; first day attendance required*

PSYC 240-01  Principles of Learning and Behavior
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Julia Manor
*Cross-listed with NEUR 240-01*

PSYC 240-L1  Principles of Learning and Behavior
R 09:40 am-11:10 am Julia Manor
*Cross-listed with NEUR 240-L1*

PSYC 243-01  Psychological Anthropology
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am Olga Gonzalez
*Cross-listed with ANTH 243-01*

PSYC 248-01  Behavioral Neuroscience
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Eric Wiertelak
*Cross-listed with NEUR 248-01*

PSYC 252-01  Distress, Dysfunction, and Disorder: Perspectives on the DSM
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Jaine Strauss
 
PSYC 254-01  Social Psychology
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am Steve Guglielmo
 
PSYC 264-01  The Psychology of Gender
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Joan Ostrove
*Cross-listed with WGSS 264-01*

PSYC 300-01  Directed Research in Psych
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Burgund, Guglielmo
 
PSYC 374-01  Clinical and Counseling Psych
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am Jaine Strauss
 
PSYC 378-01  Psychology of Language
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Brooke Lea
*Cross-listed with LING 378-01*

PSYC 385-01  Mind Reading: Understanding Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Darcy Burgund
*Cross-listed with NEUR 385-01*

PSYC 386-01  Seminar in Neuropharmacology
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Lin Aanonsen
*Cross-listed with BIOL 486-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

PSYC 394-01  Moral Psychology
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Steve Guglielmo
 
PSYC 394-02  Advanced Development
TBA TBA STAFF
 
PSYC 394-03  Brain and Emotion
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Julia Manor
 

top of page »