Past Award Recipients

Honored by Macalester, Chosen by Alumni

The following individuals exemplify the values of Macalester College and have been honored with Alumni Awards:

Charles J. Turck Global Citizen Award Winners

2013 Richard Johanson ’63
2012 Peter C. Andersen ’77
2011 Kofi Annan ’61
2010 Steven Laible ’67
2009 Tonderai Chikuhwa '96

[ ↑ top ]

Young Alumni Award WInners

2013 Christy Haynes ’98
2012 Jane Bowman Holzer ’02
2011 Danai Gurira ’01
2010 Nicole Palasz ’96
2009 Fred Swaniker ’99
2008 Lorne Lieb ’98
2007 Amalia Anderson ’96
2006 Chuck Szymanski ’91
2005 Lyungai Mbilinyi ’95
2004 Jeremy Hanson ’95
2003 John Millspaugh ’96
2001 Gregory Miller ’91
2000 Shawn Reifsteck ’93
1999 Alicia R. Phillips ’92

[ ↑ top ]

Catharine Lealtad (1915)
Service to Society Award Winners

2013 Minerva Perez-Lopez ’92
2012 Carolina Duarte Bradpiece ’86
2010 B. Todd Jones ’79
2009 Chuck Harris '75
2008 J. Michael González-Campoy ’83
2007 Melvin Collins ’75
2006 Faye M. Price ’77
2005 Geoffrey Maruyama ’72
2004 Gloria Perez Jordan ’88
2003
Mary Ella Goins Randall ’43
2002 Lester R. Collins ’73
2001 Gabrielle Funaro Strong ’86
2000 Sharon Sayles Belton ’73

[ ↑ top ]

Alumni Service Award Winners

Sorted by class year and then by last name.

Beverly Batzer O’Reilly ’38
Richard C. Norberg ’39
Frederick M. Coates, Jr. ’42
Esther Torii Suzuki ’46
George A. Mairs III ’50
John Ring ’51
Robert C. Ringold ’52
Alan Naylor ’57
Nancy Slaughter ’58
Janice K. Dickinson ’64
Anne Harbour ’64
David A. Ranheim ’64
Edward Swanson ’64
David Lanegran ’63
Ruth Milanese Lippin ’65
Judy L. Vicars ’68
Timothy Hultquist ’72
Ray Runyan ’72
Louisa Chapman ’75
Stephen Cox ’76
Kate Havelin ’83
Molly McGinnis Stine ’87

[ ↑ top ]

Distinguished Citizen Award Winners

Sorted by class year and then by last name. The year before each name indicates when the recipient was honored.

Skip to a class year decade:
1900s · 1910s · 1920s · 1930s · 1940s
1950s · 1960s · 1970s · 1980s

[ ↑ top ]

1900s Class Years

1960 Millacent Mahlum Kaltz ’01
1951 Earl K. Bitzing ’05
1950 Paul T. Rusterholz ’06
1962 David D.D. McMartin ’07
1949 George K. Aiken ’08
1949 Hugh S. Alexander ’09

1910s Class Years

[ ↑ top ]

1977 William J. Bell ’10
1954 Mildred Phillips Kindy ’10
1978 Henriette Lund ’10
1956 Ernest Johnson ’11
1980 Ruth A. McKinlay ’12
1952 William E. Scott ’12
1954 Oakley Russell Tripp ’12
1956 Solomon David ’13
1956 W.H. Holley ’13
1949 Florence Otis Kindle ’13
1954 James Merton Snyder ’13
1965 Edith Almeda Haigh ’15
1978 Catharine D. Lealtad ’15
1971 Frieda Jeannette Radusch ’15
1951 Isabelle Howard Jensen ’16
1960 Rohland Isker ’17
1957 J. Arthur Lewis ’17
1949 W. Mell Hobart ’18
1953 Amy LeVesconte ’19
1953 Charles Mitchell Wenzel ’19

1920s Class Years

[ ↑ top ]

1958 Veva Halverson Acton ’20
1980 Lillian T. Flitch ’20
1951 L. Margaret Johnson ’20
1956 Mildred Peabody Nelson ’20
1956 Chester Martin Tobin ’20
1967 Ozni C. Brown ’21
1949 Leland Davidson Case ’22
1951 John M. Hargreaves ’22
1977 Lawrence E. Aurelius ’23
1973 Albert A. Beltmann ’23
1952 Ray Ellis Lemley ’23
1949 N. Logan Leven ’23
1978 Enrique C. Sobrepena ’23
1979 Mary Gwen Owen Swanson ’23
1964 F. Lawrence White ’23
1959 Robert N. Barr ’24
1958 Ruth L. Bowman ’24
1954 James Dickison ’24
1951 Lillian Ruth Dickson ’24
1974 Jane Howard Roberts ’24
1956 Carl Ragnar Wall ’24
1955 Jean Jackson McVeety ’25
1954 Viroqua Nodolf ’25
1957 Walter J. Rock ’25
1966 John Wesley Stokes ’25
1966 Leverne H. Tanglen ’25
1950 Feirnan Wang Tzu ’25
1976 Donald R. Bosley ’26
1962 Jeanne Hugo Carruthers ’26
1950 Howard M. James ’26
1957 Marion Dailey Mason ’26
1951 Milton D. Mason ’26
1956 Edith Prideaux Cochrane ’27
1977 Harry Noble Huntzicker ’27
1954 Edwin E. Knudson ’27
1953 Gordon L. Leistikow ’27
1959 George P. Leonard ’27
1949 Florence Morgan ’27
1973 A. Phillips Beedon ’28
1981 Helen Samuelson Berger ’28
1961 Wallace F. Janssen ’28
1978 Samuel B. Kirkwood ’28
1963 Orville C. Peterson ’28
1955 Charles Cooper ’29
1954 Ralph L. Distad ’29
1952 Max Karl ’29

1930s Class Years

[ ↑ top ]

1953 Alice Christine Grube ’30
1986 Herbert O. Johnson ’30
1961 Marjorie E. Moore ’30
1957 Marguerite Lains Olds ’30
1966 Margaret A. Stanchfield ’30
1971 Elaine Laughlin Colby ’31
1979 Raymond L. Cramer ’31
1952 Lester O. Krampitz ’31
1951 Elise Renning-Davies ’31
1981 Harland G. Wood ’31
1953 Byron Barlow Cochrane ’32
1977 David M. Fulcomer ’32
1986 Dorothy Flint Novak ’32
1983 Charles J. Beck ’33
1960 Fred Henry Koch ’33
1962 Donald H. Rock ’33
1978 Elinor Walker ’33
1984 Louise A. Wood ’33
1961 Russell L. Blaisdell ’34
1953 Ralph W. Chamberlain ’34
1973 Audrey Lucile Cochrane ’34
1958 Edwin V. Coulter ’34
1984 Arthur J. Gregory ’34
1959 Wilbur J. Humber ’34
1967 Murel Lewis Humphrey ’34
1974 Helen Hoye Mahle ’34
1974 Earl H. Wood ’34
1985 Margaret L. Day ’35
1955 Waldron W. Douglas ’35
1960 Andrew W. Hobart ’35
1970 Verna Wilson Johnson ’35
1975 Richard E. Smith ’35
1969 Victor H. Andersen ’36
1977 Lyle A. French ’36
1957 Max J. Volcansek, Jr. ’36
1978 Harriet Gregory Bragg ’37
1963 John F. Carey ’37
2002 Mortimer A. Dittenhofer ’37
1962 John R. Haserick ’37
1962 Julia E. Kagin ’37
1975 Katherine Flad Lundberg ’37
1979 Cecile Ryden Johnson Pierson ’37
1998 Kenneth D. Breckner ’38
1983 G. Reed Macomber ’38
1958 Beverly Batzer O’Reilly ’38
1964 Henry A. Daum, Jr. ’39
1964 Clara A. Kuehn ’39
1989 Margaret Wallin Marvin ’39

1940s Class Years

[ ↑ top ]

1973 Arthur E. Bell ’40
1972 Mary Tripp Chenoweth ’40
1985 Norman K. Elliott ’40
1990 Robert N. Gardner ’40
1980 Howard K. Kaliber ’40
1988 Harold W. Larson ’40
1989 Douglas M. Lowe ’40
1973 G. Theodore Mitau ’40
1965 John A. Wallace ’40
1996 Chester A. Anderson ’41
1974 Jack E. Echternacht ’41
1975 Gene W. Halverson ’41
1980 Muriel Schermer Kaliher ’41
1993 John W. Perry ’41
1992 Eric H. Clamons ’42
1992 Lowell A. Gess ’42
1962 Ronald M. Howard ’42
1961 Kenneth O. Johnson ’42
1997 Elizabeth Flad Elliott Tiffany ’42
1981 William H. A. Watson ’42
1970 Alice Godfrey Wimer ’42
1992 Roger K. Blakely ’43
1969 Roland R. DeLapp ’43
1954 Ethel Wagner DeLong ’43
1963 John Wilbert Gustad ’43
1952 Elizabeth Hilts Simpson ’43
1986 Russ Wigfield ’43
1949 Mary R. Allen ’44
1964 Mary K. Beyrer ’44
1975 Felipe Garcia-Beraza ’44
1952 Margaret Durkee Hoey ’44
2004 Phyllis Bambusch Jones ’44
1986 Jane Crichton Leiper ’44
1985 David R. Coddon ’45
1982 Harold (Barney) Goltz ’45
1971 Donald M. Meisel ’45
1951 Marabelle Taylor ’46
1992 Patricia Lanegran Kane ’47
1976 Mary Wemeier Anderson ’48
1988 David E. Marsden ’48
1968 Robert W. Rose ’48
1988 Ruth Powers Yaffe ’48
1966 Arthur F. Dahlberg, Jr. ’49
1990 John P. Gallos ’49
1965 Gary H. Higgins ’49
2004 Howard Huelster ’49
1981 Joanne Jonson Kilde ’49
1984 Carolyn Cory Peterson ’49
1999 Edwin E. Stuart ’49
1979 Chris J. Wedes ’49

 

1950s Class Years

[ ↑ top ]

1978 Robert C. Amerson ’50
1968 Earl W. Bowman ’50
2005 Harry M. Drake ’50
2000 Austin G. “Jim” Engel ’50
2000 Mary Roessel Engel ’50
2005 Robert C. Hoisington ’50
1969 Harold G. Krieger ’50
1995 Russell V. Lucas, Jr. ’50
1973 Walter F. Mondale ’50
1983 John K. Rose ’50
1969 Robert W. Warren ’50
1996 Roger L. Awsumb ’51
1996 Richard E. Eichhorn ’51
1978 William P. Gerberding ’51
2006 Ronald C. Gustafson ’51
1994 Sally Abrahams Hill ’51
1982 James B. Nelson ’51
1981 Richard L. Schall ’51
2001 Charles J. Schiller ’51
2001 Wali M. Siddiq ’51
2006 Jessica Page Stickney ’51
1970 Don I. Wortman ’51
1982 Thomas J. Abercrombie ’52
2002 Donald F. Beisswenger ’52
1987 Milton A. Combs, Sr. ’52
1993 June Lomnes Dahl ’52
2007 Genell L. Knatterud ’52
1987 Doyle E. Larson ’52
1973 Joan Adams Mondale ’52
1977 Wilys Coulter Nelson ’52
1973 George Wemeier ’52
2003 Gina McElfish Damberg ’53
1978 Mary Strand Hoffman Davies ’53
1981 Mary Anne Dahl Ferrin ’53
1998 David B. Kachel ’53
1978 Virginia E. Lanegran ’53
1993 Joyce E. Peltzer ’53
2008 Charlotte Anderson Tripet ’53
2004 Don P. Amren ’54
1979 Jerry M. Ingalls ’54
1972 Robert W. MacGregor ’54
1994 Earl W. McGee ’54
1976 Phelps G. (Flip) Schulke ’54
1999 John A. Williamson ’54
1983 Ghulam Mohamad Yousafzai ’54
1968 William J. Hempel ’55
1980 Truman L. Jeffers ’55
2005 Carol Mae Brandt Olson ’55
2011 David Bebb Jones ’56
1984 Prudence Lanegran Cameron ’56
2006 Charles N. Johnson ’56
1986 Surender Singh ’56
1986 Anthony L. Andersen ’57
2002 Ann Beran Jones ’57
2007 Gerald Meigs ’57
2007 Roger W. Strand ’57
1987 Ruth DeBeer Stricker ’57
1997 Grace Pretchel Young ’57
2008 Karlyn Kohrs Campbell ’58
1980 Sally E. Howard ’58
1976 Robert A. Lundell ’58
1970 James D. Shannon ’58
1983 Nancy Slaughter ’58
2009 H. Kris Ronnow ’59
2009 Jessie Parker Strauss ’59
1989 Kathleen Osborne Vellenga ’59

1960s Class Years

[ ↑ top ]

2010 Judith Pearcy Christianson ’60
1995 John M. “Jack” Mason ’60
2011 Darwyn Linder ’61
1997 Dean R. Edstrom ’62
2012 Barbara Walling Boat ’62
2012 Ronald Stolski ’62
1982 Barbara Bauer Armajani ’63
1982 Siah Armajani ’63
1998 James R. Jensen ’63
2003 Martha A. Mills ’63
2008 Joan Swanson Velasquez ’63
2009 Art "Bud" Ogle '64
2004 Jón Hákon Magnússon ’64
2000 Paul H. Anderson ’65
1979 David A. Bell ’65
2010 David Bloom ’65
1980 Carol McFadzean Edwards ’65
2000 E. Russell Lynn ’65
1987 Dennis M. Peterson ’65
1981 Bonnie Wilson Buzza ’66
2001 Edie Bragg Harmon ’66
2011 Douglas W. Laube ’66
1983 Neal E. Lloyd ’66
1987 L. Lee Knefelkamp ’67
1985 Harriet M. Lansing ’67
1993 Christina Baldwin ’68
2003 Jeff Halper ’68
2003 David L. Huestis ’68
1982 Marlene M. Johnson ’68
2007 Tim O ’Brien ’68
1982 Karen Lafrance Scruggs ’68
1985 John T. West III ’68
1989 Charles M. Baxter ’69
1989 Michael J. Davis ’69
1994 Karla J. Ekdahl ’69
1992 Kathryn Huenemann Habib ’69
1994 Gloria Hnida Halvorson ’69
1999 George W. Yu ’69

1970s Class Years

[ ↑ top ]

2010 David Hodge ’70
2005 June Noronha ’70
2000 Barbara Wenstrom Shank ’70
2005 Edward S. Wilson ’70
1995 Leah Wortham ’70
2006 Stephen H. Paulus ’71
1996 Barbara Phillips Sullivan ’71
2002 Nikki A. Heidepriem ’72
2006 Melvin E. Duncan ’72
2010 Scott McCallum ’72
1985 Sharon Sayles Belton ’73
1998 Susan M. Haigh ’73
1998 Susan L. Ousley ’73
2003 Warren Simmons ’73
2004 Manuel J. Cervantes ’74
1994 Robert L. Desimone ’74
1991 Loretta M. Frederick ’74
1993 Gary D. Hines ’74
2001 Stanley M. Berry ’75
1995 Wiley A. Hall III ’75
1990 Paul C. Light ’75
1991 Jack W. Reuler ’75
2013 Nat Sloane ’75
2009 Pamila Brown ’76
2009 Mihailo Temali ’76
2012 Chris Ward ’76
2001 Juan Figueroa ’77
1997 Kim Hines ’77
1999 LaVon M. Lee ’77
2012 James A. Williams ’77
1999 Carlos Mariani ’79

1980s Class Years

[ ↑ top ]

2011 Marcia Zimmerman ’81
2007
Carol Leino Carey ’82
2002 Stephen Smith ’82
2008 Roya Mohagheghi Ansari ’83
1995 Lois Quam ’83
2010 Sarah Craven ’85
2000 Martha Johnson ’85
2011 Paul Raushenbush ’86
1991 Gabrielle Funaro Strong ’86
2013 Sarah Wovcha ’89
2008 Katherine Maehr ’89

1990s Class Years

[ ↑ top ]

2013 Holly Elwood ’90
2013 Karmela Galicia ’98