Recent Internships

Two-thirds of Macalester students do an internship, sometimes more than one, during their time here. Most of those internships take place within 8 miles of campus.

American Studies Majors

  • Minnesota Historical Society, Exhibits Research Intern
  • Office of Governor Mark Dayton, Legislative Intern
  • Saint Paul Public Schools --- Racial Equality Projects, Racial Equity Intern
  • United Students Against Sweatshops, Higher Education Coalition Organizing Intern 
  • Bedlam Lowertown, Assistant Producer of Collective Noise 
  • Minnesota Historical Society, History Day Mentor/ACTC Museum Fellow/Psychology

Anthropology Majors

  • World Savvy, Program Intern
  • Planned Parenthood, Story-Gathering coordinator

Art Majors

  • ECHO, Latino Community Outreach Intern
  • Minnesota Historical Society, Diversity Outreach and History Day Intern

Biology Majors

  • MN2020, Undergraduate Research Fellow
  • Methodist Hospital, Medical Scribe
  • Family Tree Clinic, Patient Educator
  • Ramsey Middle School, Teaching Intern

Classics Majors

  • Jewish Community Action , Community Organizing Intern
  • UBS Wealth Management, Wealth Management Intern

Economics Majors

  • InSitu Technologies Inc., Sales Associate
  • Three Canoes LLC., Accounting Assistant
  • Hemisphere Companies, Business Analyst
  • Prevent Child Abuse Minnesota, Development and Marketing Intern
  • RBC Wealth Management, Managed Solutions Group Intern
  • Mano A Mano International, Intern
  • Minnesota Private College Fund, Research and Policy Intern
  • Greater MSP, Research Assistant
  • KFAN Promotions, Promotion Intern
  • Northwest Area Foundation, Investment Intern

Educational Studies Majors

  • Ramsey Middle School, Tutor

English Majors

  • eScholar, Communications Intern
  • Graywolf Press, Marketing, Publicity, & Editorial Intern
  • Think IT Association, Program Coordinator Intern
  • Rock Star Supply Co., Communications Intern
  • ECHO, Marketing Assistant Intern

Environmental Studies Majors

  • Minnesota Department of Agriculture, Minnesota Water Research Digital Library Intern

French and Francophone Studies Majors

  • Ramsey Middle School, French Classroom Aide

Geography Majors

  • Minnesota Brownfields, Research and Policy Intern
  • Gardening Matters, Data and Mapping Intern
  • Ramsey Middle School, Tutor
  • MPIRG - University Ave., Legislative Intern (LP)
  • St. Paul Smart Trips, Open Streets Planning Intern

Geology Majors

  • St. Anthony Falls Lab, Undergraduate Research Assistant

Hispanic Studies Majors

  • Minnetonka High School, Theatre Director Assistant
  • Hennepin County Medical Center, Research Associate
  • Serrano 17, Research Assistant
  • Casa de Esperanza, Relief Staff Member

International Studies Majors

  • ECHO, Community Relations and Marketing Internship
  • Mano A Mano International, Office Administrator and Development Intern
  • WellShare International, PR/Event Planning Intern
  • Office of the Mayor-St. Paul, Mayor's Office Assistant
  • Pangea World Theater, Theatre Management and Administration
  • International Institute of Minnesota, Immigration Services Intern
  • American Red Cross- Northern Minnesota Region, International Services Intern
  • United Nations Assn. of Minnesota , Global Classrooms Trainer

Linguistics Majors

  • KFAI, Fresh Air, Inc., News Intern
  • Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Advancement Department Research Intern
  • United Nations Assn. of Minnesota , Model UN Trainer

Mathematics and Computer Science

  • Amazon, Financial Analyst
  • Valtira LLC, Cloud Development Intern
  • First Children’s Finance, Finance
  • UBS Financial Services Inc., Intern
  • Audubon Minnesota, Grassroots Coordinator
  • Invisible Friend, Programming Intern
  • Buzz Box Inc., Full Stack Engineer
  • Volunteers Enlisted to Assist People, Special Events Internship
  • Valtira LLC, Cloud Development Intern
  • Women's Initiative for Self-Empowerment, Inc.
  • Valtira LLC, Cloud Development Intern

Media and Cultural Studies

  • Don't Mind If I Do Films, LLC, Press & Media Relations Manager
  • Ananya Dance Theatre, ADT Apprentice
  • Cedar Cultural Center, Marketing Intern
  • Music Majors

    • Waterbury Music and Sound, Studio Assistant
    • Cedar Cultural Center, Booking Intern

    Neuroscience Majors

    • CogCubed, Researcher

    Philosophy Majors

    • Hennepin County Medical Center, Research Associate
    • Minnesota Children's Museum, Playologist

    Political Science Majors

    • NAMI Minnesota, Public Policy and Advocacy Intern
    • MN House of Representatives, Legislative Intern - LP
    • NAMI Minnesota, Policy and Grassroots Intern
    • Direct Benefits, Sales and Marketing Support
    • Minnesota House of Representatives, Legislative Intern 
    • Grassroots Solutions, Grassroots Solutions Spring Intern
    • Office of Governor Mark Dayton, Legislative Intern (LP)
    • Environment Minnesota, Environment Iowa Clean Water Campaign Coordinator
    • Minnesota House of Representatives, Legislative Intern
    • International Institute of Minnesota, Refugee Resettlement and Immigration Service Intern
    • The Center for School Change, Research Assistant
    • MN House, Legislative Intern - LP/Educational Studies
    • Advocates for Human Rights, Refugee and Immigrant Program Intern
    • MN House of Representatives, Legislative Intern
    • Minnesota Senate/State Capitol, Legislative Intern
    • Second Harvest Heartland, SNAP Family Outreach Intern

    Psychology Majors

    • Minnesota Children's Museum, Play Team Youth Development Intern
    • Hennepin County Department of Community Corrections and Rehabilitation, Juvenile Probation Court Navigator
    • Family Tree Clinic, Education & Research Associate
    • Fraser Child and Family Center, Developmental Trainee
    • Hanson Clinic, Intern
    • Fraser Child and Family Center, Developmental Trainee
    • Nerium International, Human Resource & Marketing Coordinator
    • Washburn Center for Children, Family-Focused Program Intern
    • Ally People Solutions, Life Skills Training
    • Free Arts Minnesota, Office Intern
    • AMICUS: Reconnect, Reconnect Intern/Art
    • Upper Mississippi Academy, Kitchen Classroom Intern
    • YWCA of St. Paul, School Success Intern
    • Catholic Charities, Client Advocate I
    • Keystone Productions, Inc., Producer Assistant
    • Minnesota Epilepsy Research Study, Research Assistant
    • ECHO, Media Design Intern

    Russian Studies Majors

    • Minnesota State Capitol, Legislative Intern, Russian

    Sociology Majors

    • International Institute of Minnesota, Immigration Services Intern
    • Communities United Against Police Brutality, CUAPB Student Intern
    • Bridges to Safety, Administrative and Childcare Intern
    • Youthprise / Sundance Family Foundation, Youth Social Entrepreneurship Intern
    • Friends of the BWCA, Outreach Intern

    Theatre and Dance Majors

    • Penumbra Theatre, Education Intern

    Women's and Gender Studies Majors

  • Tubman, Movement for Violence Prevention Assistant
  • Washburn Center for Children, Family Focused Program Intern
  • American Studies Majors

    • African American Registry, Project Manager, Felicia Johnson
    • Minnesota Historical Society, Diversity Outreach and History Day Intern, Erica Lee
    • AMICUS: Reconnect, Reconnect Intern, Jesus Isabel Ruelas
    • Bedlam Theatre, Community outreach and Engagement Coordinator, Maya Vilaplana
    • Ramsey Junior High , Tutoring Assistant, Christine Ohenewah
    • Minnesota Historical Society, History Day Mentor, Cyrus Hair

    Anthropology Majors

    • Hennepin Co. Medical Ctr - Emergency Medicine, HCMC Research Associate Program, Sarah Blau
    • Planned Parenthood, Story-Gathering coordinator, Rebecca Patton

    Biology Majors

    • Safewater and AIDS project, Program Assitant, Mira Hager
    • Second Harvet Heartland, Child hunger programs intern, Alexia Malaga
    • American Red Cross- Northern Minnesota Region, Community Event Intern, Hiwot Oshone
    • Como Park Zoo & Conservatory, Animal Support Intern, Tiffani Turinski

    Classics Majors

    • Jewish Community Action , Comunity organizer, Nora Kassner
    • Hennepin County Medical Center, Research Associate, Claire Prewitt

    Computer Science / Math Majors

    • Valtira LLC, Web Services Developer, Sophors Khut
    • Zivix LLC, Computer Programming Intern, Ivana Marincic

    Economics Majors

    • Punchcard, Part Time Analyst, Christopher Curtis
    • Maxfield Research, Research Assitant, Allison Dautrich
    • Stein Financial Group, Financial Services Intern , Hans Erickson
    • First Children’s Finance, Corporate Finance Intern, Tsz Kin Hui
    • Frank N. Magid Associates, Research Intern, Kaspar Mueller
    • Minnesota Housing Partnership, Research Intern, Ha Song Pham
    • UBS Wealth Management, Finance Intern, Khanh Long Tran
    • First Children’s Finance, Finance Intern, Yangming Li
    • UBS Financial Services Inc., Wealth Management Intern, Kunal Chauhan
    • Work Effects, Programming Intern, Cuong Le

    Education Majors

    • Sierra Club, Beyond Coal Intern (ELP), Andrew Gage
    • Expo Elementary, Teaching Assistant, Elizabeth Hamilton

    English Majors

    • Milkweed Editions, Marketing Intern, Kaila Chan
    • Little Brown Mushroom, Research Intern, Georgia Cloepfil
    • Graywolf Press, Development Intern, Emily Geris
    • Highland Park Junior High School, Teaching Assistant, Laura Johnson
    • ESP System Professionals, Inc., Marketing and Communications Intern, Soo Young Lee

    Enviromental Studies Majors

    • Ramsey County Public Health (Environmental Health Division), Policy and Development Intern (ELP), Lisa Hu
    • Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Environmental Education and Outreach Intern (ELP), Lucy Kane
    • Minnesota Waste Wise Foundation, Program Assistant (ELP), Maria Langholz
    • Minnesota Brownfields, Brownfields Research Intern (ELP), Courtney Olson
    • Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Pollution Control Research Intern (ELP), Li Guan
    • Minnesota Department of Agriculture, Research Assistant (ELP), Emma Wheeler
    • Capitol Region Watershed District, Education and Outreach Intern (ELP), Marlys Mandaville
    • Bell Museum of Natural History, Bell Museum Research Intern (ELP), Amanda Wareham

    Geography Majors

    • Land Stewardship Project, GIS Assistant Intern, Mika Hyden
    • Second Harvest Heartland, GIS Specialist Intern, Gabriela Norton
    • Linwood - Monroe Elementary, Teacher's Assistant, Nicholas Scallon
    • Waite House, Community Radio Advocate, Sylvia Thomas
    • Minnesota Energy Future, Organizing/Research Intern, Andrew Timm
    • Neighborhood Development Center, Economic Observatory Intern, Alexander Bentz
    • Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy, Climate Intern (ELP), Zhe Yu Lee
    • Minnesota Land Trust, Conservation Programs Intern, Matthew Creasy

    Hispanic Studies Majors

    • Direct Benefits, Direct Benefits Marketing and Sales Intern, Anthony Calderon
    • Casa de Esperanza, Family Advocacy Intern, Amalia Centurion

    History Majors

    • Preservation Alliance of Minnesota, Minnesota Main Street Intern, Natalie Heneghan

    International Studies Majors

    • The Center For Victims of Torture, New Tactics in Human Rights Volunteer Coordinator, Anissa Abdel-Jelil
    • Compatible Technology International, Communications Intern, Sarah Douglas
    • Charities Review Council, Research and Engagement Intern, Carolyn Gilbert
    • The Advocates for Human Rights, Legal Intern, Cameron Kesinger
    • League of Women Voters Minnesota, Policy and Advocacy Intern, Leila Malow
    • American Red Cross- Northern Minnesota Region, International services intern, Sara Parcero Leites

    Linguistics Majors

    • Japan America Society of Minnesota, Membership Coordinator, Brittany Linder
    • Model United Nations, MN, Spanish Model UN Trainer - Global Classrooms, Andrea Grimaldi
    • Media and Cultural Studies
    • Youth Performance Company, Film and Photography Internship, Hector Bautista Aniceto
    • Keate Law Office, P.A., Legal intern, John, Badgley
    • One Music Portal LLC, One music Portal Intern, Joe Famalette
    • Walker Art Center, Film/Video Intern, Noah Koch

    Music Majors

    • Waterbury Music and Sound, Recording and Production Assitant, Jonas Yela

    Political Science Majors

    • Teach for America, Campus Campaign Coordinator, Alice Briney-Rockswold
    • Lew Edwards Group, Intern, Nolin Deloison-Baum
    • AVL Growth Partners, Project Management Intern, Rebecca Kane
    • Women Winning: MN Women's Campaign Fund, Intern, Alina Luke
    • The Advocates for Human Rights, Refugee & Immigrant Program/Human Rights Monitor
      Intern, Allan Martinez Venegas
    • League of Women Voters Minnesota, Communications Intern, Nicholas Sia
    • The Advocates for Human Rights, International Justice Intern, Selja Vassnes
    • Congressman Keith Ellison's District Office, Congressional Intern, Jordan Lim
    • Red Cross Bungoma Branch, Assistant Coordinator, Emma Cederlund

    Psychology Majors

    • Upper Mississippi Academy, Kitchen Classroom Intern, Kathryn Hehre
    • The Family Place, Family Service Intern, Myriem Benkirane
    • Catholic Charities, Client Advocate I, Thanh (Ryan, Pham
    • Northwest Hennepin Human Services Council, Event Coordinator, Thanh (Ryan) Pham
    • Joint Religious Legislative Coalition, Community Organizing Intern, Sarah Fleming

    Studio Art Majors

    • Potekglass, Studio Assistant, Hao Guo
    • Font Love Studio, Letterpress Intern, Julia Sillen
    • Women's and Gender Studies
    • Tubman, Movement for Violence Prevention Assistant, Nola Pastor

    Women's and Gender Studies Majors

    • Laura Jeffrey Academy, Development Intern, Kels, Woida
    • Immigrant Law Center of Minnesota, Office Assistant, Anastasi Armitage