Class of 2013

Download: MPEG | WebM

CATEGORY: Academics
TYPE: Articles, Videos

The world is looking brighter as the Class of 2013 crosses the dais to grab their diplomas this month.

Back in the fall of 2009, when they first arrived at Macalester, the economy was in a tailspin. Now, in this reluctant Midwest spring of 2013, economic indicators are looking up, and here at 1600 Grand the Class of 2013 has a lot to be proud about and much to look forward to.

Two of them—Kelsey Austin-King and Sarah Koehler—are Fulbright scholars, heading to Colombia, and Sri Lanka.

Andrew Bendelsmith (West St. Paul, Minn.) won a National Science Foundation graduate Research Fellowship, which will give him $30,000 a year for three years of graduate study. Andrew B. Keefe (Minneapolis), who was named a Truman Scholar, also won generous graduate school aid.

A number of seniors spent winter break traveling to Cambodia, where they learned about its religions and economy. Others, in an early Global Health initiative, traveled to Uganda to present their research to medical professionals there. Three students—Rebecca Jackson (El Paso, Texas), Abas Noor (New Hope, Minn.), and Cecilia Martinez-Miranda (Makati City, Philippines)—were so outstanding in the international arena they were named Global Citizenship Award winners.

Mac seniors earned top prizes for sociology papers and anthropology essays and won critical language scholarships. They directed their own plays, gave recitals, delivered capstones.

After graduation they’re headed to a wide range of graduate schools—from Harvard Divinity School to Brown Medical School to Central European University in Budapest—and to an impressive array of jobs, from the World Bank to eBay to General Mills.

And of course Macalester being Macalester, many members of the Class of 2013 are determined that their first post-college work should be in service of others. They’ll be working for Teach for America, a Chinese nonprofit, the Urban Institute, and Fellowship for Christian Athletes, among other organizations.

But whatever they’re doing and wherever they’re headed, one thing is certain: They leave this place glad for the time they spent between Summit and St. Clair, and ready to make a real difference in the world.

Where are they going?

ANTHROPOLOGY

  • Sarah Koehler, Fulbright Fellow, Sri Lanka
  • Rachel Mueller, Smithsonian
  • Olive Nichols, Teach for America, elementary special education in Phoenix
  • Madisen Stoler, Lutheran Volunteer Corps
  • Shasta Webb, Macalester, anthropology research assistant

ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURE

  • Kelly Cargos, delegate to the 65th Japan America Student Conference in Japan
  • Jiajun Liang, University of Michigan, Japanese literature
  • Sara Horowitz, Fulbright Scholar, China

BIOLOGY

  • Kai Cowger, accepted to Columbia University's Mailman School of Public Health, masters in public health in epidemiology (deferred). Immediately going to the United Nations Programme Millennium Development Villages, Project Officer, Uganda with Global Health Corps  
  • Kate Hamilton, OptumInsight/UnitedHealth Group, Leadership Acceleration Program
  • Daimon Hardy, Teach for America (secondary science in Atlanta)
  • Emily Humphreys, New England College of Optometry in Boston
  • Waruiru Eddah Mburu, University of Minnesota School of Public Health. Masters in Public Health - Epidemiology.
  • Abas Noor, Brown Medical School
  • Nathan Scheiner, University of Minnesota, medical school and masters in bioethics
  • Zhenmei Zhang, Albert Einstein College of Medicine

ECONOMICS

  • Hossein Alidaee, Hemisphere Companies
  • Natalie Camplair, Analysis Group
  • Hao Ding, Travelers
  • Iva Djurovic, World Bank
  • Kwame Fynn, Goldman Sachs Asset Management
  • Aaron Gallegos, Ernst & Young
  • Anna Graziano, Epic (electronic medical records), project manager
  • Danlu Hu, Analysis Group
  • Adil Imani, Air Worldwide
  • Emma Kalish, Urban Institute
  • Kevin Khuong, Liberty Mutual Insurance
  • Shane Levy, Cambridge Associates
  • Sam Marshall, Advisory Board
  • Kellen Martin, FDIC
  • David Melms, Fellowship of Christian Athletes Men's ministry
  • Elizabeth Nelson, Fulbright, Austria
  • Jared Pawelk, Clifton Group
  • Melissa Teng, Target Corporation, Business Analyst
  • Jing Wen, Harvard Biostatistics PHD program 
  • An Xia, Analysis Group
  • Shuang Zheng, 3M

EDUCATIONAL STUDIES

  • Kelsey Austin-King, Fulbright Teaching Award, Columbia

ENGLISH

  • Jamie Lucarelli, ACR Homes Inc, program counselor
  • Taneisha Prell, Teach for  America, Chicago
  • Rebecca Schultz, Milkweed Edition, publicist
  • Erica Solomon, CLIMB Theater, outreach coordinator

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

  • Esther Schlotterbeck, CBXY Program in Germany

FRENCH AND FRANCOPHONE STUDIES

  • Casey Colodny, Midtown Global Market, cook
  • Amelia Fedo, New York University, PhD in French
  • Alex Huszagh, University of California-Irvine, chemistry
  • Charles (Gary) Kilian, University of Wisconsin-Madison, PhD in French
  • Amy Maxon, French Government Teaching Assistant program, high school
  • Hannah Warman, University Child Development School, resident teacher

GEOGRAPHY

  • Brianna Besch, National Geographic, intern
  • Agata Miszczyk, University of Minnesota, geographic information science
  • Lorenza Pellicioli, Viacom Media Networks, Nickelodeon, Talent and Casting Department

HISPANIC STUDIES

  • Patrick Snyder, Critical Language Scholar, Morroco

HISTORY

  • Elizabeth Allen, Courtauld Institute of Art in London, master's 
  • Hannah Fong, City of Los Angeles Office of Historic Resources, Intern

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES

  • Hannah Fishman, Deloitte Consulting
  • Sophie Glickman, National Teaching Fellow through Citizen Schools in New York City
  • Ezequiel Jimenez Martinez, Erasmus Mundus Scholar at the University of Roenhampton (London, UK), University of Gothenburg (Gothenburg, Sweden) and University of Tromso (Tromso, Norway), masters in human rights policy
  • Donovan Kavish, Central European University, masters in nationalism studies budapest
  • Hannah McIntire, Achievement First, Teacher and curriculum development

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES

  • Mattie Hill, Sports for Sharing, Twin Cities champion

MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE

  • Adil Imani, Air Worldwide, risk analysis
  • Malcolm Kane, Thomson Reuters
  • Emmy Lim, Rearden Commerce, computer programmer
  • Kyle Rosenberg, AppFirst, user interface developer

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

  • Max Edwards, Harvard Divinity School
  • Rebecca Hornstein, Join for Justice

RUSSIAN STUDIES

  • Ingrid Korsgard, Language Link in Moscow, English teacher
  • Tabby Walquist, Kiev Church of Christ, ministry program

PHILOSOPHY

  • Ellen Noble, Georgetown University Law School

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY

  • Allison Einolf, Oregon State University, Arctic physical oceanography

POLITICAL SCIENCE

  • Michael Costigan, eBay
  • Dadri-Anne Graham, The John Marshall Law School
  • Ellen Toobin, Teach for America - Ohio

PSYCHOLOGY

  • Will Johnson, University of Minnesota, PhD in social psychology
  • Micah Mumpher, Stony Brook University, PhD in cognitive psychology

THEATRE AND DANCE

  • Jeesun Choi, Roundabout Theatre Company, New York City, management apprenticeship
  • Mara Robertson, Huron Consulting Group
  • Brigid Warnke, New Life School, theater/music teacher

Seniors: Email your post-graduation plans to communications@macalester.edu

PUBLISHED: 04/23/2013