Spring 2015 Class Schedule

Spring 2015 Class Schedule - updated July 25, 2014 at 10:56 pm

This is a snapshot of the class schedule and enrollment information, updated only once daily. For the most current information on class schedule and enrollment, Macalester students, faculty and staff should log in to 1600grand and use the "Search Class Schedule" link.

American Studies
Anthropology
Art and Art History
Asian Languages and Cultures
Biology
Chemistry
Chinese
Classics
Computer Science
Economics
Educational Studies
English
Environmental Studies
French and Francophone Studies
Geography
Geology
German Studies
Hispanic and Latin American Studies
History
International Studies
Japanese
Latin American Studies
Linguistics
Mathematics
Media and Cultural Studies
Music
Neuroscience Studies
Philosophy
Physical Education
Physics and Astronomy
Political Science
Psychology
Religious Studies
Russian
Sociology
Theatre and Dance
Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Materials Icon Indicates link to a list of materials for this class

Supplemental Course Information icon Indicates link to supplemental information about this course provided by the instructor

American Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
AMST 101-01 Explorations of Race and Racism MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 212 STAFF 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
AMST 112-01 Intro to LGBTQ Studies MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 009 Corie Hammers 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 110-01; first day attendance required*
AMST 202-01 Engaging the Public: Writing and Publishing in American Studies W 02:20 pm-04:30 pm Jane Rhodes 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; 2 credit; course to meet in Neill Hall 302*
AMST 237-01 Environmental Justice TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 241 Chris Wells 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 237-01 and HIST 237-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of Class with the permission of the instructor*

AMST 244-01 Urban Latino Power TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 213 Paul Dosh 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LATI 244-01 and POLI 244-01; first day attendance required*
AMST 260-01 Race, Cultural Politics and Social Movements TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 213 Jane Rhodes 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
AMST 265-01 The Schools-to-Prison Pipeline TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 217 Karin Aguilar-San Juan 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
AMST 270-01 Black Public Intellectuals W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 111 Duchess Harris 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
AMST 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 213 Alicia Munoz 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HISP 308-01 and LATI 308-01; first day attendance required*
AMST 315-01 Topics in Transnational Studies TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 217 Karin Aguilar-San Juan 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
AMST 330-01 Mellon Seminar W 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 113 Duchess Harris 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required- 2 credit course*
AMST 341-01 Urban Social Geography: City Life and Landscapes TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 107 Daniel Trudeau 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GEOG 341-01*
AMST 354-01 Blackness in the Media W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 402 Leola Johnson 24 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with MCST 354-01; first day attendance required*
AMST 384-01 Langston Hughes: Global Writer TR 08:00 am-09:30 am CARN 404 David Moore 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENGL 384-01 and INTL 384-01; first day attendance required*
AMST 400-01 Senior Seminar MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 111 Duchess Harris 25 / 25 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*

top of page

Anthropology

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ANTH 101-01 General Anthropology MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 06A Ron Barrett 30 / 30 Materials icon
ANTH 111-01 Cultural Anthropology MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 06A Olga Gonzalez 30 / 30 Materials icon
ANTH 115-01 Biological Anthropology MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm CARN 06B STAFF 24 / 24 Materials icon
ANTH 123-01 Introduction to Archaeology TBA TBA Vanessa Rousseau 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CLAS 123-01*
ANTH 243-01 Psychological Anthropology TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 05 Olga Gonzalez 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 243-01*
ANTH 294-03 Field Methods and Research Design MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 05 Ron Barrett 16 / 16 Materials icon
ANTH 294-04 Archaeology of the Midwestern United States TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 06B Edward Fleming 20 / 20 Materials icon
ANTH 294-05 Urban Anthropology MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 101 Anna Jacobsen 20 / 20 Materials icon
ANTH 394-01 Gender, Power, and Sexualities in Africa TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 05 Dianna Shandy 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 394-01* This course uses gender, one of the most dynamic areas of Africanist research today, as a lens to examine struggles over power and human rights in Africa. It engages some of the most recent discussions on sexualities by examining the body as a site of political, legal, and social contestation. In particular, we will interrogate the local and global dimensions of the recent and highly controversial anti-homosexuality legislation in Uganda and the implications for discussions of human rights and sexualities throughout the continent. Through reading ethnographic and life history texts and researching their own projects, students will grapple with themes such as “the status” of women in hierarchical vs. complementary conceptualizations of social power, the making of men, the meaning of “tradition” in historical perspective, the relationship between kinship, politics, and civil order in Africa, the challenges of forming coalitions around gender-based human rights issues, the intersection of gender and patterns of production and reproduction, and the ways in which conflict and post-conflict settings bring intersections of gender, power, sexualities, and human rights to the fore.
ANTH 394-02 Politics of Truth and Memory in Latin America MW 07:00 pm-08:30 pm CARN 06A Olga Gonzalez 35 / 35 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LATI 394-01*
ANTH 394-03 Language and Politics TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 05 Anna Jacobsen 20 / 20 Materials icon
ANTH 490-01 Senior Seminar TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 06A Dianna Shandy 18 / 18 Materials icon

top of page

Art and Art History

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ART 130-01 Drawing I MW 08:30 am-11:40 am ART 302 Megan Vossler 15 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 130-02 Drawing I MW 01:10 pm-04:20 pm ART 302 Megan Vossler 15 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 131-01 Introduction to Ceramics MWF 01:10 pm-03:10 pm ART 113 Gary Erickson 10 / 10 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; $100 material fee required*
ART 149-01 Introduction to Visual Culture MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am ARTCOM 102 Kari Shepherdson-Scott 30 / 30 Materials icon
ART 161-01 Art of the West II MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am ARTCOM 102 Lauren DeLand 25 / 25 Materials icon
ART 171-01 Art of the East II: Japan MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm ARTCOM 102 Kari Shepherdson-Scott 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 171-01*
ART 233-01 Introduction to Photography MWF 12:00 pm-02:10 pm ART 301 Eric Carroll 16 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 234-01 Painting I TR 01:20 pm-04:30 pm ART 308 Christine Willcox 15 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 235-01 Sculpture I TR 08:00 am-11:10 am ART 118 Stanton Sears 15 / 15 Materials icon
ART 236-01 Printmaking I TR 01:20 pm-04:30 pm ART 214 Ruthann Godollei 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
ART 294-01 Color Theory TR 08:00 am-11:10 am ART 202 Christine Willcox 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 294-02 Making Sacred:Religious Images and Spaces in Asia TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm ARTCOM 102 Kari Shepherdson-Scott 15 / 15 Materials icon
ART 294-03 Art and Psychoanalysis MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm ARTCOM 102 Lauren DeLand 20 / 20 Materials icon
ART 371-01 Painting II MW 08:30 am-11:40 am ART 202 Christine Willcox 10 / 10 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required*
ART 372-01 Sculpture II: Metal Fabrication and Welding TR TBA ART 118 Stanton Sears 8 / 8 Materials icon
In this course, students build upon and expand the basic technical skills acquired in Sculpture I, and work to develop more sophisticated, individually-designed projects in a variety of media. Basic welding is taught, allowing students to develop strength and scale in their projects. The new foundry provides the means for an individual or a small group to cast bronze components which can become part of larger sculptural pieces. The foundry process includes working with dangerous materials, requires the wearing of funny outfits, and offers the potential for dramatic moments. Students in Sculpture II will create a piece for transport and installation at the farm/studio. A typical project which could be shown at the farm might be a wind-powered kinetic sculpture.
ART 373-01 Printmaking II TR TBA ART 214 Ruthann Godollei 8 / 8 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
ART 374-01 Ceramic Art II MWF 09:40 am-11:40 am ART 113 Gary Erickson 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; $100 material fee required*
ART 394-01 Figure Drawing TR 08:00 am-11:10 am ART 206 Megan Vossler 10 / 10 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required*
ART 394-02 Architectural Drawing and Model Building TR 01:20 pm-04:30 pm ART 118 Stanton Sears 10 / 10 Materials icon
ART 394-03 Photography II MWF 02:20 pm-04:30 pm ART 301 Eric Carroll 16 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 488-01 Senior Studio Seminar MW 07:00 pm-10:00 pm ART 203 Ruthann Godollei 16 / 16 Materials icon

top of page

Asian Languages and Cultures

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ASIA 171-01 Art of the East II: Japan MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm ARTCOM 102 Kari Shepherdson-Scott 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ART 171-01*
ASIA 211-01 Indian Philosophies TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 112 James Laine 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PHIL 211-01*
ASIA 260-01 Narratives of Alienation: 20th Century Japanese Fiction and Film TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 110 Arthur Mitchell 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with JAPA 260-01*
ASIA 275-01 The Rise of Modern China MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 216 STAFF 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 275-01*
ASIA 276-01 The Great Tradition in Japan before 1853 MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 009 STAFF 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 276-01*

top of page

Biology

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
BIOL 116-01 Community and Global Health: Biological Paradigms MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 301 Steven Sundby 30 / 30 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 117-01 Women, Health and Reproduction MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 100 Elizabeth Jansen 30 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 117-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 255-01 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 Steven Sundby 21 / 21 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor; 2 credit course*
BIOL 255-02 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 285 Steven Sundby 21 / 21 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor; 2 credit course*
BIOL 255-03 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 Michael Anderson 21 / 21 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor; 2 credit course*
BIOL 255-04 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 285 STAFF 21 / 21 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor; 2 credit course*
BIOL 260-01 Genetics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 243 STAFF 30 / 30 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 260-02 Genetics MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 100 STAFF 30 / 30 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 265-01 Cell Biology MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 250 Marcos Ortega 30 / 30 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 265-02 Cell Biology MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 243 Devavani Chatterjea 30 / 30 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 270-01 Biodiversity and Evolution MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 250 Sarah Boyer 46 / 46 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 270-L1 Biodiversity and Evolution Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 273 Michael Anderson 23 / 23 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 270-L2 Biodiversity and Evolution Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 273 Michael Anderson 23 / 23 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 285-01 Ecology MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 226 Jerald Dosch 44 / 44 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 285-L1 Ecology Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 284 Jerald Dosch 22 / 22 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 285-L2 Ecology Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 284 Michael Anderson 22 / 22 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 342-01 Animal Behavior/Ecology MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 284 Mark Davis 16 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 342-L1 Animal Behavior/Ecology Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 284 Mark Davis 16 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 352-01 Biochemistry II MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 301 Marcos Ortega 16 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CHEM 352-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 352-L1 Biochemistry II Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega 16 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CHEM 352-L1; attendance at first lab meeting required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 365-01 Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 270 Kristina Curry Rogers 16 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 365-L1 Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy R 01:10 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 275 Kristina Curry Rogers 16 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 367-01 Human Physiology MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 250 Lin Aanonsen 32 / 32 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 367-L1 Human Physiology Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 275 Lin Aanonsen 16 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 367-L2 Human Physiology Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 275 Lin Aanonsen 16 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 394-01 Seminar in RNA Biology MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 270 Mary Montgomery 16 / 16 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 394-02 Topics in Cancer Biology TBA TBA STAFF 16 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 473-01 Research in Immunology W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 170 Devavani Chatterjea 8 / 8 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 473-L1 Research in Immunology Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 277 Devavani Chatterjea 8 / 8 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 476-01 Research in Biodiversity and Evolution MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 300 Sarah Boyer 6 / 6 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 476-L1 Research in Biodiversity and Evolution R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 280 Sarah Boyer 6 / 6 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 486-01 Seminar in Neuropharmacology MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 205 Lin Aanonsen 16 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 386-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 489-01 Biology Seminar M 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 250 Curry Rogers, Montgomery 60 / 60 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

top of page

Chemistry

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
CHEM 112-01 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 350 STAFF 36 / 36 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 112-02 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 350 Kathryn Splan 36 / 36 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 112-03 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 350 Susan Green 36 / 36 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 112-04 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 350 Susan Green 36 / 36 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 112-L1 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity M 01:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 343 Amy Rice 18 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*
CHEM 112-L2 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 343 Amy Rice 18 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*
CHEM 112-L3 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 343 Susan Green 18 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*
CHEM 112-L4 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 343 Amy Rice 18 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*
CHEM 112-L5 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity W 01:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 343 Amy Rice 18 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*
CHEM 112-L6 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 343 Amy Rice 18 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*
CHEM 112-L7 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 343 Thomas Varberg 18 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*
CHEM 112-L8 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 343 Kathryn Splan 18 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*
CHEM 212-01 Organic Chemistry II MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 150 Ronald Brisbois 38 / 38 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 212-02 Organic Chemistry II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 350 Rebecca Hoye 38 / 38 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 212-L1 Organic Chemistry II Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 383 Ronald Brisbois 19 / 19 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 212-L2 Organic Chemistry II Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 383 Ronald Brisbois 19 / 19 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 212-L3 Organic Chemistry II Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 383 Rebecca Hoye 19 / 19 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 212-L4 Organic Chemistry II Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 383 Rebecca Hoye 19 / 19 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 222-01 Analytical Chemistry MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 301 Keith Kuwata 0 / 0 Materials icon
CHEM 222-L1 Analytical Chemistry Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 350 Keith Kuwata 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 222-L2 Analytical Chemistry Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 350 Keith Kuwata 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 300-01 Chemistry Seminar W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 350 Kathryn Splan 50 / 50 Materials icon
*1 credit course*
CHEM 312-01 Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 301 Thomas Varberg 24 / 24 Materials icon
CHEM 312-L1 Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 301 Thomas Varberg 24 / 24 Materials icon
CHEM 352-01 Biochemistry II MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 301 Marcos Ortega 16 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 352-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
CHEM 352-L1 Biochemistry II Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega 16 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 352-L1; attendance at first lab meeting required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
CHEM 394-01 Polymer and Macromolecular Chemistry W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 205 Ronald Brisbois 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*

top of page

Chinese

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
CHIN 102-01 First Year Chinese II MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 112 Jin Stone 25 / 25 Materials icon
CHIN 102-02 First Year Chinese II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 112 Jin Stone 15 / 15 Materials icon
CHIN 102-L1 First Year Chinese II Lab W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Sijia Lan 15 / 15 Materials icon
CHIN 102-L2 First Year Chinese II Lab W 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Sijia Lan 15 / 15 Materials icon
CHIN 102-L3 First Year Chinese II Lab W 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Sijia Lan 15 / 15 Materials icon
CHIN 194-01 Arts and Politics in China, Greece and Rome TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 227 Rivi Handler-Spitz 20 / 20 Materials icon
CHIN 204-01 Second Year Chinese II MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 112 Patricia Anderson 20 / 20 Materials icon
CHIN 204-02 Second Year Chinese II MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 112 Patricia Anderson 20 / 20 Materials icon
CHIN 204-L1 Second Year Chinese II Lab R 10:10 am-11:10 am Sijia Lan 15 / 15 Materials icon
CHIN 204-L2 Second Year Chinese II Lab R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Sijia Lan 15 / 15 Materials icon
CHIN 204-L3 Second Year Chinese II Lab R 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Sijia Lan 15 / 15 Materials icon
CHIN 304-01 Third Year Chinese II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 111 Patricia Anderson 20 / 20 Materials icon
CHIN 304-L1 Third Year Chinese II Lab T 10:10 am-11:10 am Sijia Lan 12 / 12 Materials icon
CHIN 304-L2 Third Year Chinese II Lab T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Sijia Lan 12 / 12 Materials icon
CHIN 408-01 Fourth Year Chinese II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 112 Fang Wang 15 / 15 Materials icon
CHIN 452-01 Translating Chinese: Theory and Practice TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 110 Rivi Handler-Spitz 15 / 15 Materials icon

top of page

Classics

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
CLAS 123-01 Introduction to Archaeology TBA TBA Vanessa Rousseau 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ANTH 123-01*
CLAS 129-01 Greek Myths MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am MAIN 111 Brian Lush 25 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 194-01 Justinian and Mohammed TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 001 Andrew Overman 25 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 212-01 Elementary Latin II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 011 Nanette Goldman 25 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 212-L1 Elementary Latin II Lab R 10:00 am-11:00 am Nanette Goldman 25 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 214-01 Elementary Arabic II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 002 Wessam El Meligi 25 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 214-L1 Elementary Arabic II Lab T 10:10 am-11:10 am Wessam El Meligi 25 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 218-01 Elementary Hebrew II MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MAIN 011 Nanette Goldman 25 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 218-L1 Elementary Hebrew II Lab T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Nanette Goldman 25 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 218-L2 Elementary Hebrew II Lab T 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Nanette Goldman 25 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 235-01 Elementary Greek II MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 111 Brian Lush 25 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 235-L1 Elementary Greek II Lab T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Brian Lush 25 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 332-01 Intermediate Latin: Poetry MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 003 Mark Gustafson 25 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 342-01 Intermediate Arabic II MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 002 Wessam El Meligi 25 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 342-L1 Intermediate Arabic II Lab R 10:10 am-11:10 am Wessam El Meligi 25 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 362-01 Intermediate Greek: Poetry MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 111 Brian Lush 25 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 483-01 Advanced Reading in Latin MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 011 Nanette Goldman 25 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 485-01 Advanced Arabic MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 003 Wessam El Meligi 25 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 485-L1 Advanced Arabic Lab R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Wessam El Meligi 25 / 25 Materials icon

top of page

Computer Science

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
COMP 123-01 Core Concepts in Computer Science MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 258 Katherine Kinnaird 24 / 24 Materials icon
COMP 123-02 Core Concepts in Computer Science MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 258 STAFF 24 / 24 Materials icon
COMP 123-03 Core Concepts in Computer Science MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 258 Susan Fox 24 / 24 Materials icon
COMP 124-01 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 256 Bret Jackson 16 / 16 Materials icon
COMP 124-02 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 256 Bret Jackson 16 / 16 Materials icon
COMP 124-03 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 256 Elizabeth Shoop 16 / 16 Materials icon
COMP 124-L1 Object-Oriented Programming Lab R 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 256 Bret Jackson 16 / 16 Materials icon
COMP 124-L2 Object-Oriented Programming Lab R 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 256 Bret Jackson 16 / 16 Materials icon
COMP 124-L3 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures R 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 256 Elizabeth Shoop 16 / 16 Materials icon
COMP 225-01 Software Design and Development MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 245 Paul Cantrell 16 / 16 Materials icon
COMP 225-02 Software Design and Development MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 245 Paul Cantrell 16 / 16 Materials icon
COMP 261-01 Theory of Computation MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 205 Susan Fox 24 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with MATH 361-01*
COMP 302-01 Introduction to Database Management Systems TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 245 Elizabeth Shoop 24 / 24 Materials icon
COMP 365-01 Computational Linear Algebra TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 245 David Shuman 24 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with MATH 365-01*
COMP 365-02 Computational Linear Algebra TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 245 David Shuman 24 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with MATH 365-02*
COMP 394-01 Interactive Graphics MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 256 Bret Jackson 24 / 24 Materials icon
COMP 490-01 Senior Capstone Seminar MW 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 205 Fox, Shoop 24 / 24 Materials icon
*2 credit course*

top of page

Economics

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ECON 113-01 Financial Accounting TR 08:00 am-09:30 am OLRI 250 Jeff Evans 25 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 113-02 Financial Accounting TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 250 Jeff Evans 25 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 115-01 Introduction to American Economy MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 305 Karine Moe 25 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 119-01 Principles of Economics MWF 08:00 am-09:30 am CARN 305 Amy Damon 25 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 119-02 Principles of Economics MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 305 Amy Damon 25 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 119-03 Principles of Economics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 226 STAFF 25 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 119-04 Principles of Economics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 208 STAFF 25 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 119-05 Principles of Economics TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 150 Liang Ding 25 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 225-01 Comparative Economic Systems TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 250 Gary Krueger 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 225-01*
ECON 242-01 Economics of Gender MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 105 Karine Moe 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 242-01*
ECON 252-01 Economics of Not-For-Profit TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 304 Paul Aslanian 25 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 294-01 Entrepreneurship M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 305 Kate Reiling 20 / 20 Materials icon
ECON 294-02 Value Investing TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 401 STAFF 20 / 20 Materials icon
ECON 323-01 Economic Restructuring in Latin America TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 305 Raymond Robertson 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 323-01 and LATI 323-01*
ECON 356-01 Capital Markets TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 304 Liang Ding 25 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 361-01 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 304 Sarah West 25 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 361-02 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 304 Sarah West 25 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 371-01 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 304 Pete Ferderer 25 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 381-01 Introduction to Econometrics TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 309 Raymond Robertson 22 / 22 Materials icon
ECON 381-02 Introduction to Econometrics TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 309 Gary Krueger 22 / 22 Materials icon
ECON 381-L1 Intro to Econometrics Lab R 09:00 am-09:30 am CARN 309 Raymond Robertson 22 / 22 Materials icon
ECON 381-L2 Intro to Econometrics Lab W 12:00 pm-01:00 pm CARN 309 Gary Krueger 22 / 22 Materials icon
ECON 426-01 International Economic Development MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 305 Amy Damon 16 / 16 Materials icon
ECON 431-01 Public Finance MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 06A Sarah West 25 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 490-01 Behavioral Economics TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 305 Pete Ferderer 25 / 25 Materials icon

top of page

Educational Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
EDUC 220-01 Educational Psychology TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 215 Tina Kruse 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 220-01; first day attendance required*
EDUC 230-01 Community Youth Development in Multicultural America TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 215 Tina Kruse 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
EDUC 360-01 Education and Emerging Technologies W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm ARTCOM 202 Brad Belbas 12 / 12 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
EDUC 370-01 Education and the Challenge of Globalization MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 215 Ruthanne Kurth-Schai 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 370-01; first day attendance required*
EDUC 390-01 Teaching and Learning in Urban Schools M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 217 Rachel Wannarka 12 / 12 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
EDUC 394-01 Topics in EDUC MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 216 Tina Kruse 25 / 25 Materials icon
EDUC 460-01 Education and Social Change MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 404 Ruthanne Kurth-Schai 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*

top of page

English

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ENGL 101-01 College Writing TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 228 Jake Mohan 16 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 105-01 American Voices MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 010 Daylanne English 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ENGL 115-01 Shakespeare TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 216 Jennifer Baltzer-Lovato 20 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 137-01 Novel MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 170 James Dawes 20 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 137-02 Novel: Art and Violence MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 011 Casey Jarrin 20 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 150-01 Introduction to Creative Writing MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 003 James Dawes 16 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 150-02 Introduction to Creative Writing TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 003 Peter Bognanni 16 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 150-03 Introduction to Creative Writing MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 217 Ping Wang 16 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 150-04 Introduction to Creative Writing MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 217 Ping Wang 16 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 150-05 Introduction to Creative Writing TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 011 Matthew Burgess 16 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 150-06 Introduction to Creative Writing TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 011 Matthew Burgess 16 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 220-01 Eighteenth-Century British Literature TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 370 Patricia Baehler 20 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 272-01 Love and Madness in 19th Century American Literature W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 009 James Dawes 20 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 276-01 African American Literature 1900 to Present MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 111 Daylanne English 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ENGL 280-01 Crafts of Writing: Poetry TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 101 Kristin Naca 16 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 281-01 Crafts of Writing: Fiction MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm THEATR 204 Marlon James 16 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ENGL 281-02 Crafts of Writing: Fiction MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm THEATR 204 Marlon James 16 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ENGL 294-01 Heroic Narrative TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 009 Theresa Krier 20 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 294-02 Literature and Dwelling TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm ARTCOM 102 Theresa Krier 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-03* This course studies a wide array of literary prose, poetry, and sacred texts to consider writers' sense of habitation. How do literary thinkers give both “a local habitation and name,” in Shakespeare’s phrase, to that which environs us? How do we find right principles of dwelling? How do poets evoke the vitality of sensory experience within elemental environments? What forms and genres lend themselves to literary investigation of how to inhabit a place? What is the work of perception, and how do literary arts enrich it? Writers may include Elizabeth Bishop, Dogen, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Robert Frost, Han Shan (Cold Mountain), Gerard Manley Hopkins, Joy Harjo, John Keats, Meng Hao-Jan, Lorine Niedeker, Alice Oswald, Wallace Stevens, Henry David Thoreau, Virgil, Willa Cather, and creation accounts from many cultures
ENGL 294-03 Literary Humor Writing TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 111 Peter Bognanni 16 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 294-04 Narrative Journalism M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 010 Stephen Smith 16 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 331-01 Nineteenth Century British Novel MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 010 Lesley Goodman 20 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 362-01 Gendered, Feminist and Womanist Writings: Working Girl MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MAIN 010 Lesley Goodman 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 310-01; first day attendance required*
ENGL 384-01 Langston Hughes: Global Writer TR 08:00 am-09:30 am CARN 404 David Moore 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 384-01 and INTL 384-01; first day attendance required*
ENGL 394-01 Advanced Crafts of Writing: Fiction W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm THEATR 204 Marlon James 16 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ENGL 394-02 Re-writing the Victorians MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 010 Lesley Goodman 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ENGL 394-03 Diasporic Irish and Modern Indian Modernisms: Magical Realms MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 011 Casey Jarrin 20 / 20 Materials icon
*This course counts toward the Writers of Color/Diasporic core requirement for the major*
ENGL 394-04 Latino Poetics TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm THEATR 204 Kristin Naca 20 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 400-01 Transatlantic Postmodernisms, The "Criminal" Novel M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 011 Casey Jarrin 12 / 12 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ENGL 406-01 Projects in Creative Writing MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 102 Ping Wang 12 / 12 Materials icon

top of page

Environmental Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ENVI 133-01 Environmental Science MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 370 Daniel Hornbach 18 / 18 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 133-L1 Environmental Science Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 284 Dosch, Hornbach 18 / 18 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 150-01 Climate and Society MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 301 Louisa Bradtmiller 25 / 25 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 221-01 Environmental Ethics TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 404 Martin Gunderson 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PHIL 221-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 225-01 100 Words for Snow: Language and Nature TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 102 Marianne Milligan 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LING 225-01; first day attendance is required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 232-01 People, Agriculture and the Environment TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 107 William Moseley 30 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GEOG 232-01; first day attendance required*
ENVI 237-01 Environmental Justice TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 241 Chris Wells 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 237-01 and HIST 237-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 280-01 Environmental Classics W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 301 Christina Manning 18 / 18 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 285-01 Ecology MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 226 Jerald Dosch 44 / 44 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 285-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
ENVI 285-L1 Ecology Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 284 Jerald Dosch 22 / 22 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 285-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
ENVI 285-L2 Ecology Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 284 Michael Anderson 22 / 22 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 285-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
ENVI 294-01 The Politics of Architecture and the Built Environment TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm ARTCOM 202 Schmidt, Wells 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 294-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 294-02 Farm and Forest: African Environmental History TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 010 Jamie Monson 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 239-01*
ENVI 294-03 Literature and Dwelling TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm ARTCOM 102 Theresa Krier 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENGL 294-02*
ENVI 335-01 Science and Citizenship TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 270 Roopali Phadke 16 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 335-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 368-01 Sustainable Development and Global Future TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 301 Roopali Phadke 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 368-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 370-01 Education and the Challenge of Globalization MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 215 Ruthanne Kurth-Schai 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with EDUC 370-01; first day attendance required*
ENVI 488-01 Sr Seminar in Environmental St TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 270 Chris Wells 18 / 18 Materials icon

top of page

French and Francophone Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
FREN 102-01 French II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 217 Jean-Pierre Karegeye 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 102-02 French II MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 217 Jean-Pierre Karegeye 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 102-L1 French II Lab T 02:20 pm-03:20 pm STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 102-L2 French II Lab R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 102-L3 French II Lab T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 102-L4 French II Lab R 09:10 am-10:10 am STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 111-01 Accelerated French I-II MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 404 Juliette Rogers 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 111-L1 Accelerated French I-II Lab TR 10:10 am-11:10 am STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 111-L2 Accelerated French I-II Lab TR 01:20 pm-02:20 pm STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 203-01 French III MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 402 Juliette Rogers 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 203-L1 French III Lab T 08:00 am-09:00 am STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 203-L2 French III Lab R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-01 Text, Film and Media MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm ARTCOM 202 Martine Sauret 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-02 Text, Film and Media MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm ARTCOM 202 Martine Sauret 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-03 Text, Film and Media MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm ARTCOM 202 Andrew Billing 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-L1 Text, Film and Media Lab T 09:10 am-10:10 am STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-L2 Text, Film and Media Lab R 02:20 pm-03:20 pm STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-L3 Text, Film and Media Lab T 10:10 am-11:10 am STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-L4 Text, Film and Media Lab R 08:00 am-09:00 am STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-L5 Text, Film and Media Lab R 10:10 am-11:10 am STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-L6 Text, Film and Media Lab T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 305-01 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools TR 09:40 am-11:10 am ARTCOM 202 Joelle Vitiello 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 305-L1 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools M 09:40 am-10:40 am STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 305-L2 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 306-01 Introduction to Literary Analysis MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm ARTCOM 102 Andrew Billing 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 416-01 French Interdisciplinary Studies: Haiti: Culture, Human Rights and Humanitarianism TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 102 Joelle Vitiello 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 494-01 L'image du monde: influences de la cartographie sur la littérature française MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 113 Martine Sauret 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; taught in French*

top of page

Geography

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
GEOG 111-01 Human Geography of Global Issues MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 107 David Lanegran 30 / 30 Materials icon
GEOG 225-01 Intro to Geog Info Systems MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am CARN 107 Holly Barcus 30 / 30 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; $25 course fee required*
GEOG 225-L1 Intro to Geog Info Systems Lab W 10:50 am-12:20 pm CARN 108 Ashley Nepp 15 / 15 Materials icon
GEOG 225-L2 Intro to Geog Info Systems Lab T 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 108 Ashley Nepp 15 / 15 Materials icon
GEOG 232-01 People, Agriculture and the Environment TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 107 William Moseley 30 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 232-01; first day attendance required*
GEOG 248-01 The Political Geography of Nations and Nationalism TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 06A Daniel Trudeau 20 / 20 Materials icon
GEOG 249-01 Regional Geog of Latin America MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm CARN 05 Eric Carter 30 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LATI 249-01*
GEOG 256-01 Medical Geography: The Geography of Health and Health Care MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 107 Eric Carter 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Counts for the Community and Global Health concentration*
GEOG 263-01 Geography of Development and Underdevelopment TR 08:00 am-09:30 am CARN 105 William Moseley 20 / 20 Materials icon
GEOG 294-01 Geographies of Consumptions:Power, Identity, and Space in Consumer Culture M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 05 Nicole Simms 20 / 20 Materials icon
GEOG 341-01 Urban Social Geography: City Life and Landscapes TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 107 Daniel Trudeau 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 341-01*
GEOG 365-01 Urban GIS TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 105 Laura Smith 15 / 15 Materials icon
*$25 course fee required*
GEOG 365-L1 Urban GIS Lab TBA TBA Ashley Nepp 15 / 15 Materials icon
GEOG 370-01 Advanced Cartography and Geovisualization MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 105 Ashley Nepp 15 / 15 Materials icon
*$25 course fee required*
GEOG 370-L1 Advanced Cartography and Geovisualization W 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 108 Ashley Nepp 15 / 15 Materials icon
GEOG 378-01 Statistical Research Methods in Geography MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 107 Laura Smith 25 / 25 Materials icon
GEOG 394-01 Minnehaha Creek - Planning for an Urban Watershed M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 105 David Lanegran 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required*
GEOG 394-02 Advanced GIS for Health TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 206 Eric Carter 15 / 15 Materials icon
*$25 course fee required*
GEOG 488-01 Transportation Geography W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 105 Laura Smith 15 / 15 Materials icon
GEOG 488-02 Migrants, Migration and the Global Landscape of Population Change TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 105 Holly Barcus 15 / 15 Materials icon

top of page

Geology

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
GEOL 102-01 Exploring the Solar System MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 100 Karl Wirth 48 / 48 Materials icon
GEOL 165-01 History/Evolution of Earth MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 100 Raymond Rogers 48 / 48 Materials icon
GEOL 165-L1 History/Evolution of Earth Lab M 07:00 pm-09:10 pm OLRI 187 Jeffrey Thole 24 / 24 Materials icon
GEOL 165-L2 History/Evolution of Earth Lab T 09:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 187 Jeffrey Thole 24 / 24 Materials icon
GEOL 255-01 Structural Geology MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 179 STAFF 14 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
GEOL 255-L1 Structural Geology Lab T 01:20 pm-04:20 pm OLRI 179 STAFF 14 / 14 Materials icon
GEOL 265-01 Sedimentology/Stratigraphy MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 175 Raymond Rogers 18 / 18 Materials icon
GEOL 265-L1 Sedimentology/Stratigraphy Lab R 01:20 pm-04:20 pm OLRI 175 Raymond Rogers 18 / 18 Materials icon
GEOL 302-01 Petrology and Geochemistry MWF 08:30 am-10:30 am OLRI 179 Karl Wirth 18 / 18 Materials icon
GEOL 303-01 Surface/Groundwater Hydrology MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 175 Kelly MacGregor 18 / 18 Materials icon
*$75 field trip fee required*
GEOL 303-L1 Surface/Groundwater Hydro Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 175 Kelly MacGregor 18 / 18 Materials icon
GEOL 394-01 Paleoclimate MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 270 Louisa Bradtmiller 18 / 18 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
GEOL 394-L1 Paleoclimate Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 187 Louisa Bradtmiller 18 / 18 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
GEOL 400-01 Capstone Research Methods in Geology TR 01:20 pm-04:20 pm OLRI 187 Jeffrey Thole 10 / 10 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; 1 credit course*
GEOL 450-01 Senior Seminar M 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 170 MacGregor, Wirth 18 / 18 Materials icon
*1 credit course*

top of page

German Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
GERM 102-01 Elementary German II MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 214 Rachael Huener 20 / 20 Materials icon
GERM 102-L1 Elementary German II Lab M 03:30 pm-04:30 pm STAFF 5 / 5 Materials icon
GERM 102-L2 Elementary German II Lab T 10:10 am-11:10 am STAFF 5 / 5 Materials icon
GERM 102-L3 Elementary German II Lab T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm STAFF 5 / 5 Materials icon
GERM 102-L4 Elementary German II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 5 / 5 Materials icon
GERM 110-01 Accelerated Elementary German MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 214 Rachael Huener 20 / 20 Materials icon
GERM 110-L1 Accel Elementary German Lab MW 07:00 pm-08:00 pm STAFF 5 / 5 Materials icon
GERM 110-L2 Accel Elementary German Lab TR 09:00 am-10:00 am STAFF 5 / 5 Materials icon
GERM 110-L3 Accel Elementary German Lab TR 02:45 pm-03:45 pm STAFF 5 / 5 Materials icon
GERM 110-L4 Accel Elementary German Lab TBA TBA STAFF 5 / 5 Materials icon
GERM 203-01 Intermediate German I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 215 Linda Schulte-Sasse 20 / 20 Materials icon
GERM 203-L1 Intermediate German I Lab M 07:00 pm-08:00 pm STAFF 5 / 5 Materials icon
GERM 203-L2 Intermediate German I Lab T 09:00 am-10:00 am STAFF 5 / 5 Materials icon
GERM 203-L3 Intermediate German I Lab T 02:45 pm-03:45 pm STAFF 5 / 5 Materials icon
GERM 203-L4 Intermediate German I Lab TBA TBA STAFF 5 / 5 Materials icon
GERM 204-01 Intermediate German II MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 215 Linda Schulte-Sasse 20 / 20 Materials icon
GERM 204-L1 Intermediate German II Lab R 09:00 am-10:00 am STAFF 5 / 5 Materials icon
GERM 204-L2 Intermediate German II Lab R 10:10 am-11:10 am STAFF 5 / 5 Materials icon
GERM 204-L3 Intermediate German II Lab R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm STAFF 5 / 5 Materials icon
GERM 204-L4 Intermediate German II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 5 / 5 Materials icon
GERM 305-01 German Through the Media MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 216 Brigetta Abel 20 / 20 Materials icon
GERM 305-L1 German Through the Media Lab W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
GERM 305-L2 German Through the Media Lab W 07:00 pm-08:00 pm STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
GERM 309-01 German Cultural History II MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 214 Rachael Huener 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Taught in German*
GERM 366-01 Postwar Germany TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 214 Kiarina Kordela 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Taught in German; specific topic will be posted in advance of registration*
GERM 394-02 GERM Topics Course TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 214 Kiarina Kordela 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Taught in English*
GERM 394-03 GERM Topics Course TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 227 David Martyn 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Taught in English*
GERM 488-01 Senior Seminar TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 113 David Martyn 20 / 20 Materials icon

top of page

Hispanic and Latin American Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
HISP 101-01 Elementary Spanish I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 401 Abby Bajuniemi 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 101-L1 Elementary Spanish I Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 101-L2 Elementary Spanish I Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 101-L3 Elementary Spanish I Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 102-01 Elementary Spanish II MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 213 Justin Butler 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 102-02 Elementary Spanish II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 213 Justin Butler 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 102-L1 Elementary Spanish II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 102-L2 Elementary Spanish II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 102-L3 Elementary Spanish II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 102-L4 Elementary Spanish II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 102-L5 Elementary Spanish II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 110-01 Accelerated Beginning Spanish TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 212 Margaret Olsen 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
HISP 111-01 Accel Elementary Portuguese MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 212 Fernanda Bartolomei 15 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 203-01 Intermediate Spanish I MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 212 Rosa Rull-Montoya 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 203-02 Intermediate Spanish I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 212 Rosa Rull-Montoya 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 203-03 Intermediate Spanish I MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 111 Claudia Giannini 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 203-L1 Intermediate Spanish I Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 203-L2 Intermediate Spanish I Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 203-L3 Intermediate Spanish I Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 203-L4 Intermediate Spanish I Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 203-L5 Intermediate Spanish I Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 203-L6 Intermediate Spanish I Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-01 Intermediate Spanish II MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 214 Galo Gonzalez 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 204-02 Intermediate Spanish II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 213 Alicia Munoz 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 204-03 Intermediate Spanish II MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 112 Blanca Gimeno Escudero 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 204-04 Intermediate Spanish II MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 112 Blanca Gimeno Escudero 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 204-L1 Intermediate Spanish II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L2 Intermediate Spanish II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L3 Intermediate Spanish II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L4 Intermediate Spanish II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L5 Intermediate Spanish II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L6 Intermediate Spanish II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L7 Intermediate Spanish II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L8 Intermediate Spanish II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 220-01 Accel Intermediate Spanish MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 216 Leah Sand 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
HISP 220-02 Accel Intermediate Spanish MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 212 Blanca Gimeno Escudero 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
HISP 305-01 Introduction to Hispanic Studies: Oral and Written Expression TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 212 Antonio Dorca 15 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 305-02 Introduction to Hispanic Studies: Oral and Written Expression MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 110 Leah Sand 15 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 305-03 Introduction to Hispanic Studies: Oral and Written Expression MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 212 Rosa Rull-Montoya 15 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 305-04 Introduction to Hispanic Studies: Oral and Written Expression MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 213 Justin Butler 15 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 307-01 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 214 Galo Gonzalez 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LATI 307-01; first day attendance required*
HISP 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 213 Alicia Munoz 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and LATI 308-01; first day attendance required*
HISP 309-01 Intro to Hispanic Linguistics MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 402 Susana Blanco-Iglesias 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LING 309-01; first day attendance required*
HISP 331-01 Luso-Brazilian Voices: Conversations and Composition MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 215 Fernanda Bartolomei 15 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 416-01 Mapping the New World: Exploration, Encounters, and Disasters TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 112 Margaret Olsen 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 416-01 and LATI 416-01; first day attendance required*
HISP 425-01 Dictators, Revolutions and Insurrections TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 212 Antonio Dorca 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 437-01 Spanish 2nd Lang Acquisition MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 214 Susana Blanco-Iglesias 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LING 437-01; first day attendance required*
HISP 488-01 Senior Seminar M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 213 Alicia Munoz 20 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*

top of page

History

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
HIST 180-01 Going Global: The Experiment of World History TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 002 Ethan Hawkley 25 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 194-01 Localizing the World of Modern European History MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 001 Julia Fein 25 / 25 Materials icon
This course offers an introductory exploration of cultural, political, and geographical natures of "the local" in European history from the French Revolution to the present. Course materials will comprise textual and visual primary sources, interpretive and theoretical articles and book extracts. We will also read artistic literature by Gustave Flaubert, Nikolai Gogol', and W. G. Sebald. On the premise that all local history is also locally produced historiography (i.e. an argument about meaning), the final assignment for this course will be a student-produced study of any aspect of locality.

Questions raised in this course will include: How do practices and institutions in the provinces shape or constrain the larger body politic in the making - and sometimes unmaking - of states in modern Europe? How are ideas about the nation and about the global refracted through the specificities of subnational places and the meanings that people have made of them? In what ways can thinking about gender, race, sexuality, and class as intellectual categories help us to make sense of the importance of regions and other localities in history, and where does human difference fit within local identities?
HIST 194-02 Atomic America TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 001 Ryan Edgington 25 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 194-03 Southeast Asia TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 002 Ethan Hawkley 25 / 25 Materials icon
In recent decades, the global importance of Southeast Asia has become more widely recognized around the world. But very few people understand the region's diversity, its complexity, and its long history of global integration. This course will provide students with a survey of modern Southeast Asian history by focusing on the influences of various external forces on the region. It will examine Southeast Asia's ongoing relationship with East Asia, India, European empires, diverse religions, the rise of nationalism, the Cold War, and more.
HIST 201-01 History of U.S. Feminisms TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 010 Lynn Hudson 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 201-01*
HIST 228-01 Gender and Sexuality in Colonial America and the Early Republic MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 002 Andrea Robertson 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 228-01*
HIST 237-01 Environmental Justice TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 241 Chris Wells 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 237-01 and ENVI 237-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of Class with the permission of the instructor*
HIST 239-01 Farm and Forest: African Environmental History TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 010 Jamie Monson 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-02*
HIST 252-01 Conversion and Inquisition: Religious Change TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 002 Ethan Hawkley 25 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 257-01 Empires MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 001 Julia Fein 25 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 258-01 Europe Since 1945 MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MAIN 001 Julia Fein 25 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 263-01 Global Encounters in History: China and Africa TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 001 Jamie Monson 25 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 275-01 The Rise of Modern China MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 216 STAFF 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 275-01*
HIST 276-01 The Great Tradition in Japan before 1853 MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 009 STAFF 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 276-01*
HIST 283-01 Amazon: A Cultural History MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 001 Ernesto Capello 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LATI 283-01*
HIST 294-03 Food M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 002 Ryan Edgington 25 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 294-05 Topics in US History TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 101 Katrina Phillips 25 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 350-01 Race, Gender, and Science TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 402 Lynn Hudson 25 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 379-01 The Study of History W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 001 Ernesto Capello 25 / 25 Materials icon

top of page

International Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
INTL 112-01 Intro to International Studies: Globalization, Media, and Cultural Identities MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 404 Zeynep Gursel 25 / 25 Materials icon
INTL 114-01 Intro to International Studies: International Codes of Conduct MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 404 James von Geldern 25 / 25 Materials icon
INTL 225-01 Comparative Economic Systems TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 250 Gary Krueger 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ECON 225-01*
INTL 245-01 Intro to Intl Human Rights MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 404 Wendy Weber 25 / 25 Materials icon
INTL 272-01 The Post-Soviet Sphere MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 304 James von Geldern 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with RUSS 364-01*
INTL 282-01 Introduction to International Public Health MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 206 Christy Hanson 25 / 25 Materials icon
INTL 294-01 World to Table: Global Food Studies TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 404 David Moore 20 / 20 Materials icon
INTL 294-02 Representing the World As It Is:Histories and Theories of Ethnographic Film MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 404 Zeynep Gursel 20 / 20 Materials icon
INTL 300-01 Advanced Feminist/Queer Theories and Methodologies TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 009 Sonita Sarker 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 300-01*
INTL 323-01 Economic Restructuring in Latin America TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 305 Raymond Robertson 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ECON 323-01 and LATI 323-01*
INTL 352-01 Transitional Justice TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 404 Nadya Nedelsky 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 352-01*
INTL 364-01 Culture and Revolution MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 06A James von Geldern 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with RUSS 364-01*
INTL 368-01 Sustainable Development and Global Future TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 301 Roopali Phadke 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 368-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
INTL 380-01 Global Leadership MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm CARN 404 Ahmed Samatar 20 / 20 Materials icon
INTL 384-01 Langston Hughes: Global Writer TR 08:00 am-09:30 am CARN 404 David Moore 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 384-01 and ENGL 384-1; first day attendance required*
INTL 416-01 Mapping the New World: Exploration, Encounters, and Disasters TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 112 Margaret Olsen 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HISP 416-01 and INTL 416-01; first day attendance required*
INTL 485-01 Senior Seminar: Confronting Global Hatred W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Nadya Nedelsky 12 / 12 Materials icon
*Course to meet in Carnegie 411*
INTL 489-01 Senior Seminar: Paradigms of World Order M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Ahmed Samatar 12 / 12 Materials icon
*Course to meet in Carnegie 411*

top of page

Japanese

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
JAPA 102-01 First Year Japanese II MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 110 Satoko Suzuki 20 / 20 Materials icon
JAPA 102-02 First Year Japanese II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 102 Satoko Suzuki 20 / 20 Materials icon
JAPA 102-L1 First Year Japanese II Lab M 03:30 pm-04:30 pm STAFF 15 / 15 Materials icon
JAPA 102-L2 First Year Japanese II Lab T 09:00 am-10:00 am STAFF 15 / 15 Materials icon
JAPA 102-L3 First Year Japanese II Lab T 10:10 am-11:10 am STAFF 15 / 15 Materials icon
JAPA 204-01 Second Year Japanese II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 110 Ritsuko Narita 20 / 20 Materials icon
JAPA 204-02 Second Year Japanese II MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 110 Ritsuko Narita 20 / 20 Materials icon
JAPA 204-L1 Second Year Japanese II Lab R 10:10 am-11:10 am STAFF 15 / 15 Materials icon
JAPA 204-L2 Second Year Japanese II Lab R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm STAFF 15 / 15 Materials icon
JAPA 204-L3 Second Year Japanese II Lab R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm STAFF 15 / 15 Materials icon
JAPA 260-01 Narratives of Alienation: 20th Century Japanese Fiction and Film TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 110 Arthur Mitchell 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 260-01*
JAPA 306-01 Third Year Japanese II MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 111 Sachiko Dorsey 20 / 20 Materials icon
JAPA 306-L1 Third Year Japanese II Lab T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm STAFF 12 / 12 Materials icon
JAPA 306-L2 Third Year Japanese II Lab W 09:40 am-10:40 am STAFF 12 / 12 Materials icon
JAPA 488-01 Translating Japanese: Theory and Practice TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 110 Arthur Mitchell 15 / 15 Materials icon

top of page

Latin American Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
LATI 244-01 Urban Latino Power TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 213 Paul Dosh 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 244-01 and POLI 244-01; first day attendance required*
LATI 249-01 Regional Geog of Latin America MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm CARN 05 Eric Carter 30 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GEOG 249-01*
LATI 283-01 Amazon: A Cultural History MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 001 Ernesto Capello 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 283-01*
LATI 307-01 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 214 Galo Gonzalez 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HISP 307-01; first day attendance required*
LATI 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 213 Alicia Munoz 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and HISP 308-01; first day attendance required*
LATI 323-01 Economic Restructuring in Latin America TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 305 Raymond Robertson 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ECON 323-01 and INTL 323-01*
LATI 341-01 Comparative Social Movements TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 100 Paul Dosh 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 341-01*
LATI 394-01 Politics of Truth and Memory in Latin America MW 07:00 pm-08:30 pm CARN 06A Olga Gonzalez 35 / 35 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ANTH 394-02*
LATI 416-01 Mapping the New World: Exploration, Encounters, and Disasters TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 112 Margaret Olsen 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 416-01 and HISP 416-01; first day attendance required*

top of page

Linguistics

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
LING 104-01 The Sounds of Language TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 216 Christina Esposito 15 / 15 Materials icon
LING 175-01 Sociolinguistics TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 111 Marianne Milligan 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with SOCI 175-01*
LING 200-01 English Syntax MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 227 John Haiman 15 / 15 Materials icon
LING 204-01 Experimental Linguistics W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 225 Christina Esposito 10 / 10 Materials icon
LING 225-01 100 Words for Snow: Language and Nature TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 102 Marianne Milligan 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 225-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
LING 309-01 Intro to Hispanic Linguistics MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 402 Susana Blanco-Iglesias 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HISP 309-01; first day attendance required*
LING 378-01 Psychology of Language W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 352 Brooke Lea 18 / 18 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 378-01*
LING 400-01 Field Methods in Linguistics TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 113 John Haiman 8 / 8 Materials icon
*6 credit course*
LING 437-01 Spanish 2nd Lang Acquisition MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 214 Susana Blanco-Iglesias 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HISP 437-01; first day attendance required*

top of page

Mathematics

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
MATH 125-01 Epidemiology MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 101 Vittorio Addona 28 / 28 Materials icon
MATH 135-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus I MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 241 STAFF 32 / 32 Materials icon
MATH 135-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus I TR 08:00 am-09:30 am OLRI 243 Daniel Flath 28 / 28 Materials icon
MATH 135-03 Applied Multivariable Calculus I TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 243 Daniel Flath 28 / 28 Materials icon
MATH 136-01 Discrete Mathematics MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 226 David Bressoud 32 / 32 Materials icon
MATH 137-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 241 Karen Saxe 32 / 32 Materials icon
MATH 137-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus II MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 241 Karen Saxe 32 / 32 Materials icon
MATH 137-03 Applied Multivariable Calculus II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 101 Thomas Halverson 32 / 32 Materials icon
MATH 155-01 Intro to Statistical Modeling MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 243 Katherine Kinnaird 32 / 32 Materials icon
MATH 155-02 Intro to Statistical Modeling MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 243 Katherine Kinnaird 32 / 32 Materials icon
MATH 155-03 Intro to Statistical Modeling TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 226 Alicia Johnson 32 / 32 Materials icon
MATH 155-04 Intro to Statistical Modeling TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 241 Alicia Johnson 32 / 32 Materials icon
MATH 155-05 Intro to Statistical Modeling TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 243 David Ehren 32 / 32 Materials icon
MATH 212-01 Philosophy of Mathematics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 001 Janet Folina 18 / 18 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PHIL 312-01*
MATH 236-01 Linear Algebra MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 243 Lori Ziegelmeier 32 / 32 Materials icon
MATH 236-02 Linear Algebra MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 243 Lori Ziegelmeier 32 / 32 Materials icon
MATH 237-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus III MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 241 Karen Saxe 32 / 32 Materials icon
MATH 237-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus III TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 243 Chad Higdon-Topaz 32 / 32 Materials icon
MATH 254-01 Probability and Mathematical Statistics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 250 Vittorio Addona 32 / 32 Materials icon
*Not available to students who've previously taken MATH 354 (Probability)*
MATH 312-01 Differential Equations TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 258 Chad Higdon-Topaz 20 / 20 Materials icon
MATH 361-01 Theory of Computation MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 205 Susan Fox 24 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with COMP 261-01*
MATH 365-01 Computational Linear Algebra TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 245 David Shuman 24 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with COMP 365-01*
MATH 365-02 Computational Linear Algebra TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 245 David Shuman 24 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with COMP 365-02*
MATH 376-01 Algebraic Structures MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 205 Thomas Halverson 24 / 24 Materials icon
MATH 394-01 Bayesian Statistics TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 241 Alicia Johnson 28 / 28 Materials icon
MATH 469-01 Discrete Applied Mathematics TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 258 Andrew Beveridge 20 / 20 Materials icon
MATH 477-01 Topics in Analysis TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 100 David Bressoud 20 / 20 Materials icon

top of page

Media and Cultural Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
MCST 110-01 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 214 Leola Johnson 16 / 16 Materials icon
MCST 110-02 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 216 John Kim 16 / 16 Materials icon
MCST 110-03 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 205 John Kim 24 / 24 Materials icon
MCST 114-01 News Reporting and Writing TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 402 STAFF 19 / 19 Materials icon
MCST 128-01 Film Analysis/Visual Culture TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 401 Morgan Adamson 21 / 21 Materials icon
MCST 249-01 History of Film Since 1941 TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 226 Michael Griffin 20 / 20 Materials icon
MCST 294-01 Introduction to Video Production TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 170 Morgan Adamson 16 / 16 Materials icon
MCST 354-01 Blackness in the Media W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 402 Leola Johnson 24 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 354-01; first day attendance required*
MCST 488-01 Advanced Topics Seminar TBA TBA Morgan Adamson 20 / 20 Materials icon

top of page

Music

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
MUSI 111-01 World Music MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MUSIC 113 Chuen-Fung Wong 30 / 30 Materials icon
MUSI 114-01 Theory II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MUSIC 219 Victoria Malawey 25 / 25 Materials icon
MUSI 114-L1 Theory II Lab T 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MUSIC 219 Victoria Malawey 25 / 25 Materials icon
MUSI 264-01 History of Jazz MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MUSIC 219 Randall Bauer 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
MUSI 294-01 Passions and Requiems MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MUSIC 228 Michael McGaghie 25 / 25 Materials icon
MUSI 294-02 Music in the United States, 1700s to Present TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MUSIC 228 Elissa Harbert 16 / 16 Materials icon
MUSI 314-01 Theory IV, Contemporary Theory and Literature MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MUSIC 228 Randall Bauer 20 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 343-01 Western Music-19th Century MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MUSIC 228 Mark Mazullo 20 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 394-01 Gender and Music TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MUSIC 228 Victoria Malawey 16 / 16 Materials icon
MUSI 425-01 Seminar in Composers/Genres MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MUSIC 228 Mark Mazullo 16 / 16 Materials icon
MUSI 73-01 African Music Ensemble MW 05:00 pm-07:00 pm MUSIC 121 Sowah Mensah 50 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check Music Department website to see whether auditions are required. Additional required meeting time on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 6:30-9:30pm in Music 116.*
MUSI 75-01 Macalester Concert Choir MWR 04:45 pm-06:15 pm MUSIC 113 Michael McGaghie 50 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 77-01 Highland Camerata T 04:45 pm-06:15 pm MUSIC 113 Michael McGaghie 50 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check Music Department website to see whether auditions are required. Additional required meeting time on Thursdays from 6:30-7:30pm in Music 113 (Hewitt Hall).*
MUSI 79-01 Asian Music Ensemble F 04:45 pm-06:15 pm MUSIC 113 Chuen-Fung Wong 50 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 81-01 Mac Jazz Band MW 04:45 pm-06:15 pm MUSIC 116 Joan Griffith 50 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 83-01 Jazz/Popular Music Combos TBA TBA STAFF 50 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 85-01 Pipe Band W 06:30 pm-10:00 pm MUSIC 116 Michael Breidenbach 50 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 87-01 Chamber Ensemble TBA TBA Mark Mandarano 50 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 89-01 Orchestra TR 04:45 pm-06:15 pm MUSIC 116 Mark Mandarano 50 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 91-01 Mac Early Music Ensembles F 04:45 pm-06:15 pm MUSIC 116 Clea Galhano 50 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check Music Department website to see whether auditions are required. There may be some occasional Sunday afternoon rehearsals.*
MUSI 93-01 Wind Ensemble M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MUSIC 116 Mark Mandarano 50 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 95-01 Private Studio Instruction TBA TBA STAFF 0 / 0 Materials icon
*Studio instruction may be taken by any Macalester student in voice, piano, harpsichord, organ, guitar, recorder, a variety of other standard orchestral instruments, as well as some non-Western instruments. Please refer to the Music Department web page for specific lesson and fee arrangements. Registration must be done in person (in Office 201 of the Music Building) at the beginning of the semester. Please contact Rachel Hest, Department Coordinator (rhest@macalester.edu), for more information.*

top of page

Neuroscience Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
NEUR 180-01 Brain, Mind, and Behavior MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 250 Eric Wiertelak 50 / 50 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 180-01*
NEUR 240-01 Principles-Learning/Behavior MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 352 Julia Manor 24 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 240-01*
NEUR 240-L1 Princ-Learning/Behavior Lab R 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 354 Julia Manor 24 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 240-L1*
NEUR 248-01 Behavioral Neuroscience MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 352 Eric Wiertelak 24 / 24 Materials icon
NEUR 248-L1 Behavioral Neuroscience Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 354 Eric Wiertelak 24 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 248-01*
NEUR 300-01 Directed Research MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 371 Manor, Wiertelak 16 / 16 Materials icon
NEUR 385-01 Mind Reading: Understanding Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 370 Darcy Burgund 18 / 18 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 385-01*
NEUR 488-01 Senior Seminar TBA TBA Eric Wiertelak 15 / 15 Materials icon

top of page

Philosophy

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
PHIL 100-01 Introduction to Philosophy TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 213 Joy Laine 20 / 20 Materials icon
PHIL 111-01 Introduction to Symbolic Logic MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 206 Janet Folina 20 / 20 Materials icon
PHIL 111-02 Introduction to Symbolic Logic MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 206 Janet Folina 20 / 20 Materials icon
PHIL 121-01 Ethics TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 305 Martin Gunderson 20 / 20 Materials icon
PHIL 121-02 Ethics TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 204 Martin Gunderson 20 / 20 Materials icon
PHIL 121-03 Ethics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 212 Diane Michelfelder 20 / 20 Materials icon
PHIL 201-01 Modern Philosophy MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 111 Geoffrey Gorham 20 / 20 Materials icon
PHIL 202-01 American Philosophy MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 111 Geoffrey Gorham 20 / 20 Materials icon
PHIL 211-01 Indian Philosophies TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 112 Joy Laine 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 211-01*
PHIL 221-01 Environmental Ethics TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 404 Martin Gunderson 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 221-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
PHIL 312-01 Philosophy of Mathematics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 001 Janet Folina 18 / 18 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with MATH 212-01*
PHIL 394-01 Philosophical Worlds: Martin Heidegger and Ludwig Wittgenstein W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 003 Diane Michelfelder 15 / 15 Materials icon
If the history of philosophy in the West were turned into a Hollywood major motion picture, it is likely the director would cast Martin Heidegger and Ludwig Wittgenstein as heroes of two contrasting philosophical worlds—Heidegger as a key figure and instigator of the European traditions of existentialism and phenomenology, and Wittgenstein as helping to spark the Anglo-American tradition of analytic philosophy. But what if an “indie” filmmaker were to wonder if Heidegger and Wittgenstein had more in common than is usually thought? What if the “and” in the phrase “Heidegger and Wittgenstein” were taken to mean they were philosophical buddies, not only because of the skepticism toward conventional ways of doing philosophy that both of them shared?
In recent years a number of scholars have begun to explore these questions, and we’ll be doing that in this course as well. In the first half, we will toggle back and forth between readings by Heidegger and Wittgenstein; in the course’s second half, we will look at contemporary philosophical reflection on these two thinkers. Selections from works such as Wittgenstein’s Philosophical Investigations, On Certainty, Culture and Value, and The Big Typescript, along with Heidegger’s Being and Time; Poetry, Language, Thought; On the Way to Language and the Zollikon Seminars, will inform our seminar-style class discussions. A particular focus of the class will be on the relationships among philosophical truth, ordinary language, and ordinary experience in the world. Prerequisite: one course in philosophy or permission of the professor.
PHIL 394-02 Contemporary Social and Political Philosophy TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 003 William Wilcox 18 / 18 Materials icon

top of page

Physical Education

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
PE 01-01 Swimming I TR 03:00 pm-04:00 pm LEOCTR POOL Elizabeth Whittle 20 / 20 Materials icon
PE 03-01 Beginning Social Dance M 07:00 pm-08:30 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Julie Jacobson 25 / 25 Materials icon
PE 04-01 Karate I MW 03:30 pm-04:30 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 2 Anita Bendickson 25 / 25 Materials icon
PE 06-01 Yoga I MW 02:20 pm-03:20 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Anita Bendickson 25 / 25 Materials icon
PE 06-02 Yoga I TR 03:00 pm-04:00 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Anita Bendickson 25 / 25 Materials icon
PE 06-03 Yoga I MW 03:30 pm-04:30 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Emily Stuber 25 / 25 Materials icon
PE 08-01 Step Aerobics TR 04:45 pm-05:45 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Vanessa Seljeskog 30 / 30 Materials icon
PE 09-01 Conditioning TR 08:00 am-09:00 am LEOCTR FITNESS RM Stephen Murray 25 / 25 Materials icon
PE 10-01 Racquetball I TR 01:20 pm-02:30 pm LEOCTR R-COURTS Betsy Emerson 8 / 8 Materials icon
PE 11-01 Swimming II TR 03:00 pm-04:00 pm LEOCTR POOL Elizabeth Whittle 20 / 20 Materials icon
PE 13-01 Intermediate Social Dance M 08:30 pm-10:00 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Julie Jacobson 25 / 25 Materials icon
PE 14-01 Karate II MW 03:30 pm-04:30 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Anita Bendickson 25 / 25 Materials icon
PE 16-01 Yoga II TR 10:00 am-11:10 am LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Kelsey Lumpkin 25 / 25 Materials icon
PE 18-01 Pilates MW 04:45 pm-05:45 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Kristine Spangard 25 / 25 Materials icon
PE 19-01 Conditioning II TR 08:00 am-09:00 am LEOCTR FITNESS RM Stephen Murray 25 / 25 Materials icon
PE 21-01 Swim for Fitness TR 03:00 pm-04:00 pm LEOCTR POOL Elizabeth Whittle 20 / 20 Materials icon
PE 26-01 Tai Chi Chuan MW 04:45 pm-05:45 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 2 Phyllis Calph 25 / 25 Materials icon
PE 27-01 Cardio Fitness MW 02:20 pm-03:20 pm LEOCTR FITNESS RM Stephen Murray 20 / 20 Materials icon
PE 28-01 Pilates II TR 04:45 pm-05:45 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 2 Kristine Spangard 25 / 25 Materials icon
PE 33-01 Salsa Dance T 07:00 pm-08:30 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Gary Erickson 25 / 25 Materials icon
PE 51-01 Aqua Aerobics MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm LEOCTR POOL Jennie Charlesworth 25 / 25 Materials icon

top of page

Physics and Astronomy

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
PHYS 111-01 Contemporary Concepts MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 150 Sung Kyu Kim 63 / 63 Materials icon
PHYS 111-02 Contemporary Concepts MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 150 Sung Kyu Kim 63 / 63 Materials icon
PHYS 112-01 Cosmos: Perspectives and Reflections M 07:00 pm-08:30 pm OLRI 150 Sung Kyu Kim 63 / 63 Materials icon
*2 credit course*
PHYS 194-01 Modern Astronomy II MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 150 John Cannon 63 / 63 Materials icon
The popular survey course "Modern Astronomy" will be offered as a two-semester sequence for the first time in the 2014-2015 academic year (PHYS 113 in the fall semester and PHYS 194 in the spring semester). These courses will cover various topics of interest in astronomy, including:

- Planets (both within the Solar System and the exploding field of extrasolar planets)
- The birth, life, and death of stars
- Exotic remnant objects (e.g., white dwarfs, neutron stars, black holes)
- Galaxies (including our own Milky Way and external systems)
- Cosmology and the fate of the universe
- The "unseen 95%": dark matter and dark energy
- Astrobiology and the question of life in the universe

The dramatic change between stellar and galactic physical scales will mark the boundary between the material in the two courses.

These courses are ideal for students who are curious about the nature of the universe and their place within it. Enrollment in the second semester course (PHYS 194) requires either successful completion of PHYS 113 in the previous semester or approval of the instructor. Contact Professor John M. Cannon (jcannon@mac) with questions.
PHYS 227-01 Principles of Physics II MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 150 STAFF 63 / 63 Materials icon
PHYS 227-L1 Principles of Physics II Lab T 09:10 am-11:10 am OLRI 152 Brian Adams 18 / 18 Materials icon
PHYS 227-L2 Principles of Physics II Lab T 01:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 152 Brian Adams 18 / 18 Materials icon
PHYS 227-L3 Principles of Physics II Lab R 09:10 am-11:10 am OLRI 152 Brian Adams 18 / 18 Materials icon
PHYS 348-01 Laboratory Instrumentation MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 170 James Doyle 18 / 18 Materials icon
PHYS 348-L1 Laboratory Instrumentation Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 154 James Doyle 18 / 18 Materials icon
PHYS 348-L2 Laboratory Instrumentation Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 154 James Doyle 18 / 18 Materials icon
PHYS 444-01 Electromagnetic Radiation MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 170 Tonnis ter Veldhuis 16 / 16 Materials icon
PHYS 460-01 Astrophysics MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 404 John Cannon 16 / 16 Materials icon
PHYS 461-01 Mechanics MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 170 Tonnis ter Veldhuis 24 / 24 Materials icon
PHYS 468-01 Statistical Mechanics MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 101 STAFF 24 / 24 Materials icon
PHYS 489-01 Physics Seminar F 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 150 John Cannon 24 / 24 Materials icon
*1 credit course*

top of page

Political Science

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
POLI 100-01 US Politics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 204 Michael Zis 25 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 120-01 International Politics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 204 Wendy Weber 25 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 160-01 Foundations of Political Theory MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 107 Franklin Adler 25 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 170-01 Theories of Rhetoric MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 208 Zornitsa Keremidchieva 25 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 200-01 Women and American Politics TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 208 Julie Dolan 25 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 216-01 Legislative Politics W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 204 Julie Dolan 25 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 222-01 Regional Conflict/Security TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 208 Andrew Latham 25 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 242-01 Development Politics TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 111 David Blaney 25 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 244-01 Urban Latino Power TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 213 Paul Dosh 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 244-01 and LATI 244-01; first day attendance required*
POLI 260-01 Contemporary Political Theory TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 206 Franklin Adler 25 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 261-01 Feminist Political Theory MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 401 Zornitsa Keremidchieva 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 261-01*
POLI 269-01 Empirical Research Methods MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 208 Lesley Lavery 25 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 272-01 Researching Political Communication TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 206 Zornitsa Keremidchieva 20 / 20 Materials icon
POLI 294-01 Politics of Architecture and the Built Environment TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm ARTCOM 202 Schmidt, Wells 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
POLI 294-02 Comparative Health Policy TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 208 Michael Zis 20 / 20 Materials icon
POLI 316-01 Info Policy/Politics/Law MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 208 Patrick Schmidt 20 / 20 Materials icon
POLI 321-01 International Security TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 105 Andrew Latham 20 / 20 Materials icon
POLI 322-01 Advanced International Theory TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 150 David Blaney 20 / 20 Materials icon
POLI 323-01 Humanitarianism in World Politics M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 204 Wendy Weber 20 / 20 Materials icon
POLI 335-01 Science and Citizenship TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 270 Roopali Phadke 16 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 335-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
POLI 341-01 Comparative Social Movements TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 100 Paul Dosh 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LATI 341-01*
POLI 352-01 Transitional Justice TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 404 Nadya Nedelsky 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 352-01*
POLI 390-01 Chuck Green Civic Engagement Fellowship TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 270 Lesley Lavery 12 / 12 Materials icon
POLI 404-01 Honors Colloquium MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm CARN 208 Andrew Latham 16 / 16 Materials icon
*2 credit course*

top of page

Psychology

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
PSYC 100-01 Introduction to Psychology TR 09:40 am-11:10 am ARTCOM 102 Joan Ostrove 35 / 35 Materials icon
PSYC 100-02 Introduction to Psychology MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 352 STAFF 35 / 35 Materials icon
PSYC 100-L1 Introduction to Psychology Lab T 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 301 Jamie Atkins 18 / 18 Materials icon
PSYC 100-L2 Introduction to Psychology Lab T 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 352 Jamie Atkins 18 / 18 Materials icon
PSYC 100-L3 Introduction to Psychology Lab R 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI Jamie Atkins 18 / 18 Materials icon
PSYC 100-L4 Introduction to Psychology Lab R 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 352 Jamie Atkins 18 / 18 Materials icon
PSYC 180-01 Brain, Mind, and Behavior MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 250 Eric Wiertelak 50 / 50 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 180-01*
PSYC 201-01 Research in Psychology I MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 352 Brooke Lea 24 / 24 Materials icon
PSYC 201-L1 Research in Psychology I Lab R 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI Brooke Lea 12 / 12 Materials icon
PSYC 201-L2 Research in Psychology I Lab R 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Brooke Lea 12 / 12 Materials icon
PSYC 202-01 Research in Psychology II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 205 Darcy Burgund 24 / 24 Materials icon
PSYC 220-01 Educational Psychology TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 215 Tina Kruse 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with EDUC 220-01; first day attendance required*
PSYC 240-01 Principles of Learning and Behavior MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 352 Julia Manor 24 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 240-01*
PSYC 240-L1 Principles of Learning and Behavior R 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 354 Julia Manor 24 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 240-L1*
PSYC 243-01 Psychological Anthropology TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 05 Olga Gonzalez 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ANTH 243-01*
PSYC 248-01 Behavioral Neuroscience MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 352 Eric Wiertelak 24 / 24 Materials icon
PSYC 248-L1 Behavioral Neuroscience Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 371 Eric Wiertelak 24 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 248-01*
PSYC 252-01 Distress, Dysfunction, and Disorder: Perspectives on the DSM MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 150 Jaine Strauss 60 / 60 Materials icon
PSYC 254-01 Social Psychology TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 352 Steve Guglielmo 32 / 32 Materials icon
PSYC 264-01 The Psychology of Gender TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 352 Joan Ostrove 30 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 264-01*
PSYC 300-01 Directed Research in Psych MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 370 Burgund, Guglielmo 18 / 18 Materials icon
PSYC 300-01 Directed Research in Psych MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 300 Burgund, Guglielmo 18 / 18 Materials icon
PSYC 374-01 Clinical and Counseling Psych TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 300 Jaine Strauss 18 / 18 Materials icon
PSYC 378-01 Psychology of Language W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 352 Brooke Lea 18 / 18 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LING 378-01*
PSYC 385-01 Mind Reading: Understanding Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 370 Darcy Burgund 18 / 18 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 385-01*
PSYC 386-01 Seminar in Neuropharmacology MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 205 Lin Aanonsen 16 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 486-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
PSYC 394-01 Moral Psychology TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 300 Steve Guglielmo 16 / 16 Materials icon
PSYC 394-02 Advanced Development TBA TBA STAFF 16 / 16 Materials icon
PSYC 394-03 Brain and Emotion MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 300 Julia Manor 16 / 16 Materials icon

top of page

Religious Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
RELI 102-01 Modern Islam MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am ARTCOM 202 Gregory Lipton 15 / 15 Materials icon
RELI 111-01 Introduction to Buddhism MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 009 Erik Davis 20 / 20 Materials icon
RELI 130-01 Folklore and Religion W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 111 STAFF 20 / 20 Materials icon
RELI 194-01 Responses to Religious Conflict in Europe and the North American Colonies:Catholic,Protestant,Radic TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 111 Paula Cooey 15 / 15 Materials icon
RELI 194-02 Jewish/Christian Relations TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 111 Cytron, Drake 20 / 20 Materials icon
RELI 194-03 World Religions and World Religions Discourse MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 010 James Laine 20 / 20 Materials icon
RELI 194-04 Sufism: The Islamic Quest for the Intimacy with the Beloved TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 170 Gregory Lipton 15 / 15 Materials icon
RELI 200-01 The Qur'an (Koran) TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 170 Gregory Lipton 15 / 15 Materials icon
RELI 223-01 Orthodoxy and Heresy in Early Christianity MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 011 Susanna Drake 20 / 20 Materials icon
RELI 294-01 Buddhist Fascists TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 111 Erik Davis 12 / 12 Materials icon
RELI 294-02 Banned Books in South Asia MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 001 James Laine 20 / 20 Materials icon
RELI 469-01 Approaches to the Study of Religion TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm THEATR 204 Susanna Drake 20 / 20 Materials icon

top of page

Russian

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
RUSS 102-01 Elementary Russian II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 111 Julia Chadaga 25 / 25 Materials icon
RUSS 102-L1 Elementary Russian II Lab T 09:40 am-11:10 am Ekaterina Efimenko 13 / 13 Materials icon
RUSS 102-L2 Elementary Russian II Lab T 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Ekaterina Efimenko 12 / 12 Materials icon
RUSS 204-01 Intermediate Russian II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 228 Anastasia Kayiatos 25 / 25 Materials icon
RUSS 204-L1 Intermediate Russian II Lab R 09:40 am-11:10 am Ekaterina Efimenko 13 / 13 Materials icon
RUSS 204-L2 Intermediate Russian II Lab R 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Ekaterina Efimenko 12 / 12 Materials icon
RUSS 272-01 The Post-Soviet Sphere MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 304 James von Geldern 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 272-01*
RUSS 294-01 Socialisms and Sexualities TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 228 Anastasia Kayiatos 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 294-01*
RUSS 294-02 Silent Subjects MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 228 Anastasia Kayiatos 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 294-02* Addressing both the subjects about which literature does not or cannot speak, and those subjects who themselves do not or cannot speak in the literary works on its syllabus, this course poses the implicit flipside to the famous pair of theory questions cited above, namely: Who isn’t speaking? and What matter who isn’t speaking? Further, it asks: About what aren’t they speaking? and Why? It gently mobilizes various methodologies—including feminism, deaf and disability studies, queer theory and critical race studies—to ground these interrogations.

Over the semester, students grapple with instances in which absent speech is eminently significant, no matter the motivation for the silences they encounter—which range in the readings from the pathological to the political, the natural to the supernatural. The course contemplates the formal implications of muteness for the verbal work of art (as stylistic device and aesthetic consequence). At the same time, it pursues the social and structural implications of breaking speech and biting tongues. Students are encouraged to read between the lines relentlessly as they explore the poetics and politics of silence in our textual universes and beyond them.

The class features authors from Russian, American and other traditions, including Ivan Turgenev, Maxim Gorky, Vladimir Nabokov, Andrey Sinyavsky, Evgenii Kharitonov, Ruth Zernova, Isak Dinesen, Tennessee Williams, Tillie Olsen, Carson McCullers, Audre Lorde and Toni Morrison.
RUSS 364-01 Culture and Revolution MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 06A James von Geldern 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 364-01*
RUSS 488-01 Senior Seminar TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 215 Julia Chadaga 25 / 25 Materials icon

top of page

Sociology

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
SOCI 110-01 Introduction to Sociology TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 205 Mahnaz Kousha 20 / 20 Materials icon
SOCI 110-02 Introduction to Sociology TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 06A Mahnaz Kousha 20 / 20 Materials icon
SOCI 175-01 Sociolinguistics TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 111 Marianne Milligan 15 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LING 175-01*
SOCI 205-01 Public Schooling in America MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 05 Terry Boychuk 20 / 20 Materials icon
SOCI 220-01 Sociology of Race/Ethnicity TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 112 Mahnaz Kousha 20 / 20 Materials icon
SOCI 222-01 The Medical Industry MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 204 Terry Boychuk 20 / 20 Materials icon
SOCI 269-01 Social Science Inquiry TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 204 Erik Larson 20 / 20 Materials icon
SOCI 272-01 Social Theories MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 204 Khaldoun Samman 18 / 18 Materials icon
SOCI 283-01 Economic Sociology MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 05 Erik Larson 20 / 20 Materials icon
SOCI 290-01 Islam and the West W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 208 Khaldoun Samman 18 / 18 Materials icon

top of page

Theatre and Dance

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
THDA 210-01 Community-Based Theatres TR 09:40 am-11:10 am THEATR 204 Harry Waters 24 / 24 Materials icon
THDA 220-01 Voice and Speech MWF 02:20 pm-04:00 pm THEATR 205 Cheryl Brinkley 16 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
THDA 250-01 Experiential Anatomy and the Mind Body Connection MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am THEATR 6 Wynn Fricke 20 / 20 Materials icon
THDA 255-01 Lighting Design TR 09:40 am-11:10 am THEATR 205 Thomas Barrett 12 / 12 Materials icon
*$20 lighting design fee*
THDA 294-01 Performance History and Theory TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm THEATR 205 Eric Colleary 20 / 20 Materials icon
THDA 294-02 Theatre History / Sources TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm THEATR 205 Eric Colleary 20 / 20 Materials icon
THDA 294-04 New Performance Lab MWF 03:00 pm-04:30 pm THEATR STUDIO Kanta Kochhar-Lindgren 10 / 10 Materials icon
THDA 360-01 Acting II MWF 09:40 am-11:50 am THEATR STUDIO Harry Waters 12 / 12 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
THDA 394-01 Disability/Deaf Performance MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm THEATR 205 Kanta Kochhar-Lindgren 25 / 25 Materials icon
THDA 22-01 West African-Based Movement II MW 02:20 pm-03:50 pm THEATR 6 Patricia Brown 20 / 20 Materials icon
THDA 31-01 Dance Improvisation MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am THEATR 6 Krista Langberg 16 / 16 Materials icon
THDA 42-01 Modern Dance II TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm THEATR 6 Rebecca Heist 16 / 16 Materials icon
THDA 44-01 Modern Dance IV MW 04:00 pm-05:20 pm THEATR STUDIO Rebecca Heist 16 / 16 Materials icon
THDA 53-01 Ballet III TR 04:40 pm-06:10 pm THEATR 6 Jill Lile 16 / 16 Materials icon

top of page

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
WGSS 101-01 Feminist Sex Wars MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 009 Corie Hammers 25 / 25 Materials icon
WGSS 110-01 Intro to LGBTQ Studies MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 009 Corie Hammers 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 112-01; first day attendance required*
WGSS 117-01 Women, Health, Reproduction MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 100 Elizabeth Jansen 30 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 117-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*
WGSS 201-01 History of U.S. Feminisms TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 010 Lynn Hudson 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 201-01*
WGSS 228-01 Gender and Sexuality in Colonial America and the Early Republic MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 002 Andrea Robertson 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 228-01*
WGSS 242-01 Economics of Gender MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 105 Karine Moe 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ECON 242-01*
WGSS 261-01 Feminist Political Theory MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 401 Zornitsa Keremidchieva 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 261-01*
WGSS 264-01 The Psychology of Gender TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 352 Joan Ostrove 30 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 264-01*
WGSS 294-01 Socialisms and Sexualities TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 228 Anastasia Kayiatos 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with RUSS 294-01*
WGSS 294-02 Silent Subjects MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 228 Anastasia Kayiatos 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with RUSS 294-02*
WGSS 300-01 Advanced Feminist/Queer Theories and Methodologies TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 009 Sonita Sarker 25 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 300-01*
WGSS 310-01 Gendered, Feminist, and Womanist Writings MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MAIN 010 Lesley Goodman 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENGL 362-01; first day attendance required*
WGSS 330-01 Democracies, Feminisms, Capitalisms TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 009 Sonita Sarker 25 / 25 Materials icon
WGSS 394-01 Gend/Power/Sexuality in Africa TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 05 Dianna Shandy 20 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ANTH 394-01*
WGSS 400-01 Senior Seminar: Linking Theory and Practice M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 009 Corie Hammers 25 / 25 Materials icon

top of page