Conservation Status of St. Croix Mussels

E= Endangered, T= Threatened, SC= Special Concern
Scientific Name
Common Name

Federal listing

Minnesota listing

Wisconsin listing

Reference
Actinonaias ligamentina mucket  
T
 
1, 2
Alasmidonta marginata elktoe  
T
 
1, 2
Amblema plicata threeridge      
1, 2

Anodontoides ferussacianus

cylindrical papershell

     
1
Arcidens confragosus rock-pocketbook  
E
T
1, 2
Corbicula fluminea Asian clam      
1, 2
Cumberlandia monodonta spectaclecase  E
E
E
1, 2
Cyclonaias tuberculata purple wartyback  
E
E
1, 2
Dreissena polymorpha zebra mussel      
2
Ellipsaria lineolata butterfly  
T
E
1, 2
Elliptio crassidens elephant-ear  
E
E

(Reference needed)

Elliptio dilatata spike  
T
 
1, 2
Epioblasma triquetra snuffbox  E
E
E
1, 2
Fusconaia ebena ebonyshell  
E
E
1, 2
Fusconaia flava Wabash pigtoe      
1, 2
Lampsilis cardium pocketbook      
1, 2
Lampsilis higginsii Higgins eye
E
E
E
1, 2
Lampsilis siliquoidea fatmucket      
1, 2
Lampsilis teres yellow sandshell  
E
E

(Reference needed)

Lasmigona complanata white heelsplitter      
1, 2
Lasmigona compressa creek heelsplitter  
SC
 
1
Lasmigona costata fluted-shell  
T
 
1, 2
Leptodea fragilis fragile papershell      
1, 2
Ligumia recta black sandshell  
SC
 
1, 2
Megalonaias nervosa washboard  
E
 
1, 2
Obliquaria reflexa threehorn wartyback      
1, 2
Obovaria olivaria hickorynut  

 
1, 2
Plethobasus cyphyus sheepnose  E
E
E

(Reference needed)

Pleurobema sintoxia round pigtoe  
SC
 
1, 2
Potamilus alatus pink heelsplitter      
1, 2
Potamilus ohiensis pink papershell      
1, 2
Pyganodon grandis giant floater      
1, 2
Quadrula fragosa winged mapleleaf
E
E
E
1, 2
Quadrula metanevra monkeyface  
T
T
1, 2
Quadrula nodulata wartyback  
T
T
1, 2
Quadrula pustulosa pimpleback      
1, 2
Quadrula quadrula mapleleaf      
1, 2
Simpsonaias ambigua

salamander mussel

 
E
T
1, 2
Strophitus undulatus squawfoot      
1, 2
Toxolasma parvus lilliput      
1, 2
Tritogonia verrucosa pistolgrip  
E
T
1, 2
Truncilla donaciformis fawnsfoot    T  
1, 2
Truncilla truncata deertoe      
1, 2
Utterbackia imbecillis paper pondshell      

(Reference needed)

References
1 - Bell Museum voucher specimen
2 - Observed by our laboratory (Aquatic Ecology laboratory, Macalester College)