Co-Curricular Learning Advisory Group for 2020-21 Planning

The purpose of this group is to provide guidance to help coordinate initiatives across reporting lines to seek ways to more intentionally collaborate, promoting the integration of purpose and work.

Dianna Shandy, (Chair) Special Assistant to the Provost for Strategic Academic Operations, Professor of Anthropology
Laurie Adamson, Director, Office of Student Leadership & Engagement
Liz Jansen, Academic Program Director, Mayo Innovation Scholars Program, Assistant Professor of Biology (NTT)
Donna Maeda, Dean, Kofi Annan Institute for Global Citizenship
Ann Minnick, Director Academic Programs and Advising
Jake Mohan, Writing Counselor, MAX Center
Kate Ryan-Reiling, Director of Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Marjorie Trueblood, Dean of Multicultural Life
Rachel Weaver, Associate Director, Support Services, Information Technology Services

Educational Policy and Governance (EPAG)

EPAG has worked to prepare a recommendation for a general plan for the academic calendar, given the unusual circumstances of the pandemic.

Educational Policy and Governance members:

Eric Carter (Chair), Associate Professor, Geography
Joanna Inglot, Associate Professor, Art & Art History
Mark Mazullo, Professor, Music
Ernesto Ortiz-Díaz, Associate Professor, Spanish & Portuguese
Arjun Guneratne, Professor, Anthropology
James Heyman, Professor, Physics & Astronomy
Louisa Bradtmiller, Associate Professor, Environmental Studies
Natalie Luo ’20
Samara Kurien ’22
Terri Fishel, Library Director
Ann Minnick, Director, Academic Programs
Karine Moe, Provost and Dean of the Faculty
Timothy Traffie, Registrar
Paul Overvoorde, Vice Provost and Associate Dean of the Faculty

Faculty Advisory Council (FAC)

This committee advises senior staff and assists with planning for the college’s response.

Faculty Advisory Council members:

Mark Mandarano (chair), Music
Sarah Boyer, Professor, Biology
Susanna Drake, Associate Professor, Religious Studies
Christina Esposito, Associate Professor, Linguistics
Bill Hart, Professor, Religious Studies
Alicia Johnson, Associate Professor, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Eric Carter, Associate Professor, Geography

Learning Spaces Committee

This group is examining ways to implement guidance related to safely returning to classrooms (i.e. social distancing, cleaning, airflow, etc.) and to consider the types of technologies needed for hybrid delivery. The outcomes of this group will inform fall schedule planning and room assignments.

Learning Spaces Committee Members:

Tom Halverson (chair), DeWitt Wallace Professor, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Jenn Haas, AVP for Information Technology Services
Ted Wilder, Associate Director of ITS
Paul Overvoorde, Vice Provost and Associate Dean of the Faculty
Lynn Hertz, Assistant Provost
Nathan Lief, AVP for Facilities
Julie McEathron, Associate Registrar
Adrienne Christiansen, Associate Professor, Political Science
Julie Rogers, Professor, French and Francophone Studies
Mark Mandarono, Associate Professor, Music

Pedagogy and Technology Working Group

This group is gathering input from faculty and students about needs related to offering courses in a multimodal, hybrid format this fall. Chaired by the Director of the Serie Center for Scholarship and Teaching, this group will use feedback to design and offer faculty development opportunities.

Pedagogy and Technology Working Group Members:

Brad Belbas, Academic Information Associate
Devavani Chatterjea, Professor, Biology
Jenn Haas, AVP for Information Technology Services
Tom Halverson, DeWitt Wallace Professor, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Eric Handler, Academic Information Associate
Joan Ostrove, Director, Jan Serie Center for Scholarship and Teaching
Tam Perlman, Academic Information Associate
Aisling Quigley, Postdoctoral Fellow in the Digital Liberal Arts
Jeff Rowdon, Academic Information Associate
Brooke Schmolke, Manager, Digital Resource Center
Andrea Kaston Tange, Professor, English
Ben Voigt, Academic Information Associate
Ted Wilder, Associate Director of ITS

Pedagogy Subgroup Members:

Britt Abel, Associate Professor (NTT), German and Russian Studies
Karín Aguilar-San Juan, Professor, American Studies
Devavani Chatterjea, Professor, Biology
Melissa Fletcher, Director of Disability Services
Ginny Moran, Research and Instruction Librarian
Joan Ostrove, Director, Jan Serie Center for Scholarship and Teaching
Aisling Quigley, Postdoctoral Fellow in the Digital Liberal Arts
Andrea Kaston Tange, Professor, English