2015-2016 Elections

Executive Board Elections

Presidential Election (837 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Ian Calaway ’16 422 (50.42%)
Jolena Zabel ’16 392 (46.83%)
Write-ins 23 (2.75%)

Vice President/SSRC Chair Election (669 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Samuel Doten ’16 125 (19%)
Eamon Smith ’18 162 (24%)
Jolena Zabel ’16 352 (53%)
Write-ins 30 (4%)

Student Organizations Committee Chair Election (784 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Suveer Daswani ’18 408 (52.04%)
Seth Loeffler-Kemp ’17 340 (43.37%)
Write-ins 36 (4.59%)

Academic Affairs Committee Chair Election (712 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Blaze Beecher ’18 197 (27.67%)
Caroline Duncombe ’18 479 (67.28%)
Write-ins 36 (5.06%)

Financial Affairs Committee Chair Election (322 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Jianhong (Jack) Chen ’18 108 (33.54%)
Samuel Doten ’16 46 (14.29%)
Daniel Yee ’16 162 (50.31%)
Write-ins 6 (1.86%)

Program Board Chair Election (300 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Blaise Yokoyama ’16 277 (92.3%)
Write-ins 23 (7.7%)

Representative Committee Elections

Italics denote the winners of the class elections

2016 Class Representatives (128 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Rachel Banen 64
Sam Doten 44
Harper Fauni (write-in) 23
Andrea Grimaldi 91
Jennifer Suever 89

2017 Class Representatives (174 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Luke Bower 56
Cami Garcia-Flahaut (Fall) and Remy Eisendrath (Spring) 101
Peace Madimutsa (Fall) and Henry Kellison (Spring) 145
Merrit Stüven (elected via special election) 85
Cole Ware (Fall) and Aaron Hymoff (Spring) 114

2018 Class Representatives (216 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Ana Diaz 81
Saakshi Daswani 122
Johannes Davies 177
Julia Makayova 50
Jack McCarthy 109
Aarohi Narain (elected via special election) 94
Cody Olson 28
Chris Pieper 113
Mara Steinitz 85
Write-ins 16

2019 Class Representatives (345 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Jed Buchholz 90
Claire Grace 108
Benjamin Goren 102
Marco Hernandez 192
Nikhita Jain 190
Timothy (Logan) Lipman 103
Carl Liu 137
Paul Manning 80
Taneeya Rele 157
Jensen Vu 181
Write-ins 19

2015-2016 MCSG Office Staff

Chief of Staff: Colin Casey ’17
Secretary: Alina Luke ’16