Fall 2015 Class Schedule - updated March 30, 2016 at 08:00 am

This is a snapshot of the class schedule and enrollment information, updated only once daily. For the most current information on class schedule and enrollment, Macalester students, faculty and staff should log in to 1600grand and use the "Search Class Schedule" link.

American Studies
Anthropology
Art and Art History
Asian Languages and Cultures
Biology
Chemistry
Chinese
Classics
Computer Science
Economics
Educational Studies
English
Environmental Studies
French and Francophone Studies
Geography
Geology
German Studies
Hispanic and Latin American Studies
History
Interdisciplinary Studies
International Studies
Japanese
Latin American Studies
Linguistics
Mathematics
Media and Cultural Studies
Music
Neuroscience Studies
Philosophy
Physical Education
Physics and Astronomy
Political Science
Psychology
Religious Studies
Russian
Sociology
Theatre and Dance
Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Materials Icon Indicates link to a list of materials for this class

American Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
AMST 103-01 The Problems of Race in US Social Thought and Policy MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MUSIC 219 Karin Aguilar-San Juan -1 / 15 Materials icon
*First Year Course; first day attendance required*
AMST 194-01 Hunger Games: Map and Mirror for the 21st Century M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm ARTCOM 102 Karin Aguilar-San Juan -1 / 28 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*
AMST 194-02 American Voices MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MAIN 001 Rodolfo Aguilar 7 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENGL 105-01; first day attendance required*
AMST 194-03 American Voices MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 009 Rodolfo Aguilar 5 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENGL 105-02*
AMST 200-01 Critical Methods for American Studies Research TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 213 Nathan Titman 12 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
AMST 225-01 Native American History TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 010 Katrina Phillips 4 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 225-01*
AMST 225-02 Native American History TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 002 Katrina Phillips 4 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 225-02*
AMST 240-01 Race, Culture and Ethnicity in Education MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 215 Brian Lozenski -5 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with EDUC 240-01; first day attendance required*
AMST 250-01 Race, Place and Space MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 241 Karin Aguilar-San Juan 0 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GEOG 250-01; first day attendance required*
AMST 256-01 Transatlantic Slave Trade MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 011 Linda Sturtz 17 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 256-01*
AMST 263-01 African-American Theatre MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am THEATR 205 Sarah Bellamy 8 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENGL 294-06 and THDA 263-01*
AMST 294-02 Race, Class, and Gender in American Photography MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm ARTCOM 102 Joanna Inglot -3 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ART 294-03 and WGSS 294-03*
AMST 294-03 Martin and Malcolm: Racial Terror and the Black Freedom Struggle TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 001 William Hart -4 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with RELI 294-01*
AMST 294-04 Latinas/os and the Environment TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 213 Jennifer Peacock 12 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-05*
AMST 300-01 Jr Civic Engagement Seminar W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 213 Duchess Harris 14 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
AMST 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 213 Galo Gonzalez -4 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HISP 308-01 and LATI 308-01; first day attendance required*
AMST 330-01 Mellon Seminar W 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 113 Duchess Harris 1 / 10 Materials icon
*Must be one of the ten Mellon Fellows to register; first day attendance required;2 credit course*
AMST 394-01 Slavery and the Body in U.S. Literature and Culture MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 112 Jean Franzino 6 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENGL 394-01*
AMST 445-01 Frontera: The U.S./Mexico Border M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 214 Alicia Munoz 0 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HISP 445-01 and LATI 445-01; first day attendance required*

top of page

Anthropology

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ANTH 101-01 General Anthropology MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 400 Scott Legge 5 / 30 Materials icon
ANTH 101-02 General Anthropology MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm ARTCOM 102 Scott Legge 16 / 30 Materials icon
ANTH 111-01 Cultural Anthropology MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 06A Anna Jacobsen 2 / 30 Materials icon
ANTH 194-01 Sustainability and the Modern World MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 05 Arjun Guneratne 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; first day attendance required*
ANTH 206-01 Endangered/Minority Languages MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 111 Marianne Milligan -1 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LING 206-01; total class limit is set for 20 instructor is looking for a mix of 9 rising Sr/Jr and 11 Soph/FY*
ANTH 230-01 Ethnographic Interviewing MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 05 Arjun Guneratne 8 / 16 Materials icon
ANTH 239-01 Medical Anthropology MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 05 Amirpouyan Shiva 14 / 30 Materials icon
ANTH 240-01 Human Osteology and Paleopathology TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 06B Scott Legge 6 / 20 Materials icon
ANTH 253-01 Comparative Muslim Cultures TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 404 Jenna Rice -2 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 253-01; no prerequisites*
ANTH 255-01 Peoples and Cultures of Latin America W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 06A Olga Gonzalez 10 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LATI 255-01; first day attendance required*
ANTH 294-01 Conflict in African Societies MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 05 Anna Jacobsen 10 / 20 Materials icon
ANTH 294-02 Peoples and Cultures of Southeast Asia MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm CARN 05 Mai See Thao 12 / 20 Materials icon
ANTH 294-03 Macro-Sociology and Social Inquiry TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm ARTCOM 102 Chaitanya Mishra 16 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 294-04 and SOCI 294-02*
ANTH 363-01 Anthropology of Development TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 05 Arjun Guneratne 14 / 20 Materials icon
ANTH 387-01 Darwin and Evolutionary Thought MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 06B Scott Legge 8 / 20 Materials icon
ANTH 394-01 Anthropology of Morality TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 05 Anna Jacobsen 14 / 20 Materials icon
ANTH 487-01 Theory in Anthropology TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 05 Olga Gonzalez 11 / 20 Materials icon

top of page

Art and Art History

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ART 130-01 Drawing I MW 08:30 am-11:40 am ART 302 Megan Vossler 0 / 15 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; first day attendance required*
ART 130-02 Drawing I MW 01:10 pm-04:30 pm ART 302 Megan Vossler 1 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 131-01 Introduction to Ceramics MWF 09:40 am-11:10 am ART 113 Gary Erickson 0 / 12 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; $100 material fee required.*
ART 149-01 Introduction to Visual Culture MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am ARTCOM 102 Sheila Dickinson 7 / 25 Materials icon
ART 160-01 Art of the West I MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm ARTCOM 102 Vanessa Rousseau 2 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CLAS 160-01*
ART 233-01 Introduction to Photography I MWF 12:00 pm-02:10 pm ART 301 Eric Carroll -1 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 234-01 Painting I TR 01:20 pm-04:30 pm ART 308 Christine Willcox 3 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 235-01 Sculpture I: Basic Sculpture with a Dose of Hot Metal TR 01:20 pm-04:30 pm ART 118 Stanton Sears 2 / 15 Materials icon
*Appropriate for freshman and incoming first year students*
ART 236-01 Printmaking I TR 01:20 pm-04:30 pm ART 214 Ruthann Godollei 2 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 239-01 2-D Design MWF 02:20 pm-04:30 pm ART 301 Eric Carroll 1 / 16 Materials icon
ART 264-01 Contemporary Art and Critical Theory MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm ARTCOM 102 Joanna Inglot -1 / 20 Materials icon
ART 294-01 Art of India MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am ARTCOM 202 Rick Asher 11 / 20 Materials icon
ART 294-03 Race, Class, and Gender in American Photography MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm ARTCOM 102 Joanna Inglot -3 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 294-02 and WGSS 294-03*
ART 367-01 3-D Design TR 08:00 am-11:10 am ART 118 Stanton Sears 0 / 15 Materials icon
*Appropriate for freshmen and incoming first year students*
ART 371-01 Painting II TR 08:00 am-11:10 am ART 202 Christine Willcox 4 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 373-01 Printmaking II TBA TBA ART 214 Ruthann Godollei -1 / 6 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
ART 374-01 Ceramic Art II MWF 01:10 pm-03:10 pm ART 113 Gary Erickson 0 / 8 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; $100 material fee required*

top of page

Asian Languages and Cultures

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ASIA 140-01 Introduction to East Asian Civilization MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 003 Yue-him Tam 4 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with HIST 140-01*
ASIA 254-01 Japanese Film and Animation: From the Salaryman to the Shojo MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 110 Arthur Mitchell 0 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with JAPA 254-01; mandatory film screenings TBD*
ASIA 274-01 The Great Tradition in China before 1840 MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm CARN 208 Yue-him Tam 12 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 274-01*
ASIA 277-01 The Rise of Modern Japan MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 112 Yue-him Tam 14 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 277-01*
ASIA 294-01 Contemporary Mongolia MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 105 Holly Barcus 1 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with GEOG 294-01*
ASIA 294-02 Southeast Asian Typology MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 113 John Haiman 6 / 10 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LING 294-01*
ASIA 294-03 Geography of Asia TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 107 I-Chun Catherine Chang 16 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GEOG 294-02; appropriate for FY Students*

top of page

Biology

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
BIOL 117-01 Women, Health and Reproduction MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 101 Elizabeth Jansen 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with WGSS 117-01*
BIOL 118-01 The Heart and Soul Biology MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 205 Lin Aanonsen 1 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
BIOL 194-01 Creatures and Curiousities MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 301 Sarah Boyer 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
BIOL 255-01 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 Steven Sundby 3 / 18 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 255-02 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 Michael Anderson 7 / 18 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 255-03 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 285 Michael Anderson 1 / 18 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 255-04 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 285 Randy Daughters 5 / 18 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 260-01 Genetics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 226 Mary Montgomery 1 / 40 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 260-02 Genetics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 100 Susan Bush 2 / 40 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 265-01 Cell Biology MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 250 Randy Daughters 3 / 30 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 265-02 Cell Biology MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 250 Randy Daughters 2 / 30 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 270-01 Biodiversity and Evolution MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 250 Michael Anderson 20 / 46 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 270-L1 Biodiversity and Evolution Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 273 Michael Anderson 15 / 23 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 270-L2 Biodiversity and Evolution Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 273 Michael Anderson 6 / 23 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 285-01 Ecology MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 250 Mark Davis 5 / 46 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 285-L1 Ecology Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 284 Mark Davis 3 / 23 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 285-L2 Ecology Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 284 Mark Davis 2 / 23 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 344-01 Aquatic Ecology MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 409 Daniel Hornbach 2 / 10 Materials icon
BIOL 344-L1 Aquatic Ecology Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 284 Hornbach, Hove 2 / 10 Materials icon
BIOL 345-01 Field Botany MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 284 Mark Davis -2 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 345-L1 Field Botany Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 284 Mark Davis -2 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 351-01 Biochemistry I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 250 Marcos Ortega 8 / 48 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 351-L1 Biochemistry I Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega 6 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 351-L2 Biochemistry I Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega 0 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 351-L3 Biochemistry I Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega 2 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-L3; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 357-01 Immunology MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 270 Devavani Chatterjea 2 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor; course will try to have a 50/50 split of Jr and Sr*
BIOL 357-L1 Immunology Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 277 Devavani Chatterjea 2 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 358-01 Microbiology MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 205 Steven Sundby -1 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 358-L1 Microbiology Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Steven Sundby 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 360-01 Neuroanatomy MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 243 Elizabeth Jansen 2 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 360-L1 Neuroanatomy Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 275 Martha Streng 2 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 361-01 Invertebrate Animal Diversity MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 370 Sarah Boyer 2 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 361-L1 Invert Animal Diversity Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 273 Sarah Boyer 2 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 367-01 Human Physiology MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 101 Lin Aanonsen 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 367-L1 Human Physiology Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 275 Lin Aanonsen 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 368-01 Plant Physiology MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 300 Susan Bush 8 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 368-L1 Plant Physiology Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 275 Susan Bush 8 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 369-01 Developmental Biology MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 273 Mary Montgomery 1 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 369-L1 Developmental Biology Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 273 Mary Montgomery 1 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 487-01 Seminar in Immunology W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 170 Devavani Chatterjea 6 / 12 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*

top of page

Chemistry

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
CHEM 111-01 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 350 Paul Fischer 6 / 40 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 111-02 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 350 Keith Kuwata -2 / 42 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 111-03 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 301 Susan Green 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; first day attendance required*
CHEM 111-04 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 350 Jennifer Bigelow 11 / 40 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 111-05 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 350 Leah Witus 14 / 40 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 111-L1 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 343 Susan Green 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Lab only, attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*
CHEM 111-L2 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 343 Leah Witus 1 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*
CHEM 111-L3 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium W 01:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 343 Amy Rice 6 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*
CHEM 111-L4 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 343 Amy Rice 2 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*
CHEM 111-L5 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 343 Leah Witus 5 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*
CHEM 111-L6 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 343 Leah Witus 3 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*
CHEM 111-L7 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 341 Amy Rice 1 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*
CHEM 111-L8 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 341 Amy Rice 4 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*
CHEM 111-L9 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 341 Amy Rice 9 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*
CHEM 111-L10 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 341 Marc Rodwogin 8 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*
CHEM 115-01 Accelerated General Chemistry MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 301 Thomas Varberg 6 / 18 Materials icon
*Available to new incoming first years only*
CHEM 115-L1 Accel General Chemistry Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 380 Thomas Varberg 6 / 18 Materials icon
*$12 lab fee required*
CHEM 211-01 Organic Chemistry I MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 100 Ronald Brisbois 3 / 40 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 211-02 Organic Chemistry I MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 350 Dennis Cao 3 / 40 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 211-L1 Organic Chemistry I Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 383 Ronald Brisbois 1 / 16 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 211-L2 Organic Chemistry I Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 383 Ronald Brisbois 2 / 16 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 211-L3 Organic Chemistry I Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 383 Dennis Cao 1 / 16 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 211-L4 Organic Chemistry I Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 383 Dennis Cao 2 / 16 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 211-L5 Organic Chemistry I Lab W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 383 Leah Witus 1 / 16 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 300-01 Chemistry Seminar W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 350 Keith Kuwata 19 / 70 Materials icon
*1 credit course*
CHEM 311-01 Thermodynamics and Kinetics MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 301 Thomas Varberg 12 / 30 Materials icon
CHEM 311-L1 Thermodynamics/Kinetics Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 378 Keith Kuwata 5 / 10 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 311-L2 Thermodynamics/Kinetics Lab R 08:30 am-11:10 am OLRI 378 Thomas Varberg 2 / 10 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 311-L3 Thermodynamics/Kinetics Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 378 Thomas Varberg 5 / 10 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 351-01 Biochemistry I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 250 Marcos Ortega 8 / 48 Materials icon
*Cross-listed BIOL 351-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
CHEM 351-L1 Biochemistry I Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega 6 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
CHEM 351-L2 Biochemistry I Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega 0 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
CHEM 351-L3 Biochemistry I Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega 2 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-L3; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
CHEM 361-01 Advanced Organic Chemistry W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 205 Ronald Brisbois 6 / 20 Materials icon
CHEM 411-01 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 301 Paul Fischer 5 / 24 Materials icon
CHEM 411-L1 Adv Inorganic Chemistry Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 347 Paul Fischer 3 / 12 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 411-L2 Adv Inorganic Chemistry Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 347 Paul Fischer 2 / 12 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

top of page

Chinese

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
CHIN 101-01 First Year Chinese I MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 227 Fang Wang 6 / 20 Materials icon
CHIN 101-02 First Year Chinese I MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 227 Fang Wang 10 / 20 Materials icon
CHIN 101-L1 First Year Chinese I Lab T 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 111 Lanjun Cheng 6 / 12 Materials icon
CHIN 101-L2 First Year Chinese I Lab W 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 102 Lanjun Cheng 5 / 12 Materials icon
CHIN 101-L3 First Year Chinese I Lab W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 111 Lanjun Cheng 4 / 12 Materials icon
CHIN 203-01 Second Year Chinese I MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 112 Patricia Anderson 8 / 20 Materials icon
CHIN 203-02 Second Year Chinese I MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 112 Patricia Anderson 10 / 20 Materials icon
CHIN 203-L1 Second Year Chinese I Lab R 09:00 am-10:00 am OLRI 247 Lanjun Cheng 7 / 12 Materials icon
CHIN 203-L2 Second Year Chinese I Lab R 10:10 am-11:10 am Lanjun Cheng 4 / 12 Materials icon
CHIN 203-L3 Second Year Chinese I Lab R 02:30 pm-03:30 pm NEILL 111 Lanjun Cheng 4 / 12 Materials icon
CHIN 294-01 Gender and Sexuality in China TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 112 Xin Yang 4 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 294-01*
CHIN 305-01 Third Year Chinese I MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 111 Patricia Anderson 7 / 20 Materials icon
*With enough student interest there's a possibility that a second section of CHIN 305 might be added. Please see instructor for more details*
CHIN 305-L1 Third Year Chinese I Lab F 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 102 Lanjun Cheng 5 / 10 Materials icon
CHIN 305-L2 Third Year Chinese I Lab F 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 102 Lanjun Cheng 5 / 10 Materials icon
CHIN 407-01 Fourth Year Chinese I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 111 Jin Stone 4 / 15 Materials icon
CHIN 494-01 Cyber China: Internet and Contemporary Culture TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 112 Xin Yang 6 / 15 Materials icon

top of page

Classics

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
CLAS 111-01 Elementary Latin I MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 002 Nanette Goldman 5 / 20 Materials icon
CLAS 111-L1 Elementary Latin I Lab T 08:30 am-09:30 am MAIN 001 STAFF 13 / 20 Materials icon
CLAS 111-L2 Elementary Latin I Lab T 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN STAFF 12 / 20 Materials icon
*Lab to meet in Old Main 410*
CLAS 113-01 Elementary Arabic I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 002 Wessam El Meligi -2 / 20 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
CLAS 113-L1 Elementary Arabic I Lab W 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 227 STAFF 4 / 20 Materials icon
CLAS 113-L2 Elementary Arabic I Lab W 01:30 pm-02:30 pm NEILL 102 STAFF 15 / 20 Materials icon
CLAS 115-01 Elementary Greek I MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 113 Brian Lush 20 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 115-L1 Elementary Greek I Lab T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm MAIN Brian Lush 23 / 25 Materials icon
*Lab to meet in Old Main 410*
CLAS 115-L2 Elementary Greek I Lab T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN Brian Lush 22 / 25 Materials icon
*Lab to meet in Old Main 410*
CLAS 121-01 The Greek World MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 001 Brian Lush 4 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 121-01*
CLAS 127-01 Women, Gender and Sexuality in Ancient Greece and Rome MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 402 Beth Severy-Hoven 7 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 127-01*
CLAS 160-01 Intro to Ancient/Medieval Art MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm ARTCOM 102 Vanessa Rousseau 2 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ART 160-01*
CLAS 194-01 The Ancient Greek Polis - Real and Ideal MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 009 Brian Lush 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
CLAS 231-01 Intermediate Latin: Prose MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am MAIN 001 Beth Severy-Hoven 12 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 237-01 Intermediate Hebrew I MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 001 Nanette Goldman 19 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 241-01 Intermediate Arabic I MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 011 Wessam El Meligi 12 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 241-L1 Intermediate Arabic I Lab TBA TBA Wessam El Meligi 15 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 241-L2 Intermediate Arabic I Lab TBA TBA Wessam El Meligi 22 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 261-01 Intermediate Greek: Prose MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 011 Andrew Overman 16 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 261-L1 Intermediate Greek: Prose Lab TBA TBA Andrew Overman 16 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 345-01 Arabic Reading and Translation W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 003 Brett Wilson 9 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with RELI 245-01*
CLAS 490-01 Senior Seminar MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 010 Andrew Overman 3 / 20 Materials icon

top of page

Computer Science

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
COMP 110-01 Data/Computing Fundamentals W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 400 Daniel Kaplan 16 / 36 Materials icon
*1 credit course*
COMP 123-01 Core Concepts in Computer Science MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 258 Elizabeth Ernst 0 / 28 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
COMP 123-02 Core Concepts in Computer Science MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 258 Elizabeth Ernst 1 / 28 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
COMP 123-03 Core Concepts in Computer Science MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 256 Susan Fox 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
COMP 123-04 Core Concepts in Computer Science MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 258 Daniel Kluver 0 / 28 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
COMP 123-05 Core Concepts in Computer Science TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 258 Katherine Kinnaird -1 / 28 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
COMP 124-01 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 256 Bret Jackson -2 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; students registered for Section 01 of COMP 124 MUST register for Lab 1*
COMP 124-02 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 256 Bret Jackson -1 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; students registered for Section 02 of COMP 124 MUST register for Lab 2*
COMP 124-L1 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures R 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 256 Bret Jackson 1 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; students registered for Lab 1 of COMP 124 MUST register for Section 01 of the course*
COMP 124-L2 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures R 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 256 Bret Jackson -3 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; students registered for Lab 2 of COMP 124 MUST register for Section 02 of the course*
COMP 221-01 Algorithm Design and Analysis TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 205 Shilad Sen -3 / 24 Materials icon
*Permission from Professor Susan Fox required for all students; first day attendance required*
COMP 240-01 Computer Systems Organization MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 245 Elizabeth Shoop -3 / 18 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
COMP 240-02 Computer Systems Organization MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 245 Elizabeth Shoop -3 / 18 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
COMP 340-01 Digital Electronics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 170 James Doyle -1 / 12 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PHYS 340-01*
COMP 340-L1 Digital Electronics Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 147 James Doyle 0 / 12 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PHYS 340-L1*
COMP 440-01 Collective Intelligence TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 245 Shilad Sen -3 / 24 Materials icon
*Declared Computer Science Major required; permission from Professor Susan Fox required for all others; first day attendance required*
COMP 445-01 Parallel and Distributed Processing TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 245 Elizabeth Shoop 10 / 16 Materials icon
*Declared Computer Science Major required; permission of the instructorr equired for all others; first day attendance required*
COMP 484-01 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 241 Susan Fox -1 / 32 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with NEUR 484-01*

top of page

Economics

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ECON 113-01 Financial Accounting TR 08:00 am-09:30 am CARN 304 Jeff Evans 7 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 113-02 Financial Accounting TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 100 Jeff Evans 4 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 119-01 Principles of Economics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 305 Pete Ferderer 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
ECON 119-02 Principles of Economics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 305 Gary Krueger 0 / 15 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
ECON 119-03 Principles of Economics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 001 Samiul Haque 0 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 119-04 Principles of Economics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 001 Samantha Cakir -3 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 119-05 Principles of Economics MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm ARTCOM 202 Brooke Krause 4 / 28 Materials icon
ECON 119-06 Principles of Economics MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm ARTCOM 202 Brooke Krause 2 / 28 Materials icon
ECON 119-07 Principles of Economics TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 06A Amy Damon -1 / 30 Materials icon
ECON 221-01 Introduction to International Economics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 304 Samiul Haque 3 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 229-01 World Economic History MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 305 Pete Ferderer 6 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 231-01 Environmental Economics and Policy TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 305 Sarah West 8 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 231-01*
ECON 256-01 Intro to Investment Banking TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 250 Joyce Minor -1 / 22 Materials icon
ECON 294-01 Sports Economics TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 305 Vasant Sukhatme 5 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 353-01 Managerial Accounting TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 304 Jeff Evans 7 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 361-01 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 401 Vasant Sukhatme 1 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 361-02 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 304 Sarah West 6 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 371-01 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 304 Mario Solis-Garcia 1 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 371-02 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 304 Mario Solis-Garcia -4 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 381-01 Introduction to Econometrics MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 309 Gary Krueger 13 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 381-02 Introduction to Econometrics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 309 Gary Krueger 5 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 381-L1 Intro to Econometrics Lab R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm CARN 309 Gary Krueger 13 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 381-L2 Intro to Econometrics Lab R 03:00 pm-04:00 pm CARN 309 Gary Krueger 11 / 30 Materials icon
ECON 420-01 Quantitative Macroeconomic Analysis MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 204 Mario Solis-Garcia 15 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 420-L1 Quantitative Macroeconomic Analysis T 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 305 Mario Solis-Garcia 16 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 426-01 International Economic Development TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm ARTCOM 102 Amy Damon 14 / 20 Materials icon
ECON 494-01 Industrial Organization MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 111 Samantha Cakir 1 / 25 Materials icon

top of page

Educational Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
EDUC 194-01 Motivating Learners TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 215 Tina Kruse 2 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; first day attendance required*
EDUC 220-01 Educational Psychology TR 09:40 am-11:10 am ARTCOM 102 Tina Kruse -3 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 220-01; first day attendance required*
EDUC 240-01 Race, Culture, and Ethnicity in Education MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 215 Brian Lozenski -5 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 240-01; first day attendance required*
EDUC 294-01 Outdoor Education in Theory/Practice MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 370 Dosch, Kurth-Schai 6 / 16 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with ENVI 294-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
EDUC 294-02 Civic Ideals and Higher Education in America TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm THEATR 205 Rosenberg, Schmidt 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with POLI 294-05*
EDUC 294-03 Building Trust MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm ARTCOM 202 Sonia Mehta 11 / 25 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
EDUC 294-L1 Outdoor Education in Theory/Practice Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 370 Dosch, Kurth-Schai 6 / 16 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with ENVI 294-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
EDUC 380-01 Research Methods for Educ/Adv MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 217 Brian Lozenski 4 / 16 Materials icon
EDUC 460-01 Education and Social Change MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 217 Ruthanne Kurth-Schai 4 / 12 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

top of page

English

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ENGL 101-01 College Writing TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 409 Rebecca Graham 0 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 105-01 American Voices MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MAIN 001 Rodolfo Aguilar 7 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 194-02; first day attendance required*
ENGL 105-02 American Voices MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 009 Rodolfo Aguilar 5 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 194-03; first day attendance required*
ENGL 115-01 Shakespeare TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 301 Penelope Geng 5 / 22 Materials icon
ENGL 125-01 Studies in Literature: Ecstasy and Apocalypse: Literature of the Extreme TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 001 Daylanne English 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; first day attendance required*
ENGL 135-01 Poetry MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 111 Taylor Schey 5 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ENGL 137-01 Novel: Domestic Adventures: Imperialism and the Comforts of Home TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 170 Andrea Tange 5 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 150-01 Introduction to Creative Writing TR 09:40 am-11:10 am ARTCOM 202 Ping Wang 2 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 150-02 Introduction to Creative Writing TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 011 Peter Bognanni 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; first day attendance required*
ENGL 150-03 Introduction to Creative Writing MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 011 Matthew Burgess 2 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 150-04 Introduction to Creative Writing MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 010 Benjamin Voigt 3 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 150-05 Introduction to Creative Writing MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 002 Benjamin Voigt 1 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 150-06 Introduction to Creative Writing MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 010 Benjamin Voigt 5 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 150-07 Introduction to Creative Writing M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 002 Sun Yung Shin 3 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 150-08 Introduction to Creative Writing TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 011 Sun Yung Shin 2 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 194-01 Media, Terror, and Modernist Literature TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 100 Andrew Ferguson 7 / 22 Materials icon
*No prerequisites*
ENGL 208-01 Literary Publishing TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 010 Anitra Budd 3 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 240-01 20th Century British Literature: Living and Dying in the City TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 111 Andrew Ferguson 8 / 22 Materials icon
ENGL 280-01 Crafts of Writing: Poetry TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 217 Ping Wang 11 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 281-01 Crafts of Writing: Fiction MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 170 Matthew Burgess 0 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 294-01 Creative Writing Through New Media MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 010 Matthew Burgess 0 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 294-02 Feasts and Famines: Food, Hunger, and Consumption in 19th Century Britain TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 010 Andrea Tange 1 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 294-03 Sex and Citizenship: 19th Century U.S. Women's Writing MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 009 Jean Franzino 3 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 294-02; no prerequisites*
ENGL 294-04 Disability in 19th Century American Literature MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MAIN 010 Jean Franzino 2 / 22 Materials icon
*No prerequisites*
ENGL 294-05 Feminist Re-Constructions: Indian TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 009 Sonita Sarker 7 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 220-01; no prerequisites*
ENGL 294-06 African American Theatre MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am THEATR 205 Sarah Bellamy 8 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 263-01 and THDA 263-01; first day attendance required*
ENGL 310-01 Shakespeare Studies TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 002 Penelope Geng 3 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 350-01 20th Century Poetry W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 001 Jennifer Dobbs 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required for students taking the course as an advanced poetry workshop*
ENGL 394-01 Slavery and the Body in U.S. Literature and Culture MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 112 Jean Franzino 6 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 394-01*
ENGL 400-01 Special Topics in Literary Studies: Afrofuturism TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 003 Daylanne English 1 / 12 Materials icon
ENGL 494-01 Novella - Capstone TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 105 Peter Bognanni 5 / 12 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*

top of page

Environmental Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ENVI 140-01 The Earth's Climate System MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am ARTCOM 202 Louisa Bradtmiller 3 / 24 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 140-L1 The Earth's Climate System Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 187 Louisa Bradtmiller 3 / 24 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 160-01 Dynamic Earth/Global Change MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 100 Alan Chapman 6 / 48 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GEOL 160-01*
ENVI 160-02 Dynamic Earth/Global Change MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 187 Karl Wirth 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with GEOL 160-02*
ENVI 160-L1 Dynamic Earth/Global Chng Lab M 07:00 pm-09:10 pm OLRI 187 Jeffrey Thole 2 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GEOL 160-L1*
ENVI 160-L2 Dynamic Earth/Global Chng Lab T 09:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 187 Jeffrey Thole 4 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GEOL 160-L2*
ENVI 160-L3 Dynamic Earth/Global Chng Lab R 09:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 187 Jeffrey Thole 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Lab only, cross-listed with GEOL 160-L3*
ENVI 194-01 Cycling the Urban Landscape: A Bicycle Field Course TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 300 Margot Higgins 0 / 15 Materials icon
*Attendance is required on several bicycle field trips that will extend beyond the regularly scheduled T/TH meeting time into the community meeting time.*
ENVI 215-01 Environmental Politics/Policy MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 241 Roopali Phadke -1 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 215-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 221-01 Environmental Ethics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 111 Diane Michelfelder 2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PHIL 221-01*
ENVI 231-01 Environmental Economics and Policy TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 305 Sarah West 8 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ECON 231-01*
ENVI 234-01 American Environmental History MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 205 Chris Wells -2 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 234-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 270-01 Psychology of Sustainable Behavior TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 270 Christina Manning 7 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 270-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 285-01 Ecology MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 250 Mark Davis 5 / 46 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 285-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
ENVI 285-L1 Ecology Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 284 Mark Davis 3 / 23 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 285-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
ENVI 285-L2 Ecology Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 284 Mark Davis 2 / 23 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 285-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with permission of the instructor*
ENVI 294-01 Outdoor Environmental Education in Theory/Practice MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 370 Dosch, Kurth-Schai 6 / 16 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with EDUC 294-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 294-02 Americans and Global Parks and Wilderness TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 241 Margot Higgins 14 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GEOG 294-04*
ENVI 294-03 Modeling Earth Systems T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 189 Louisa Bradtmiller 1 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 294-04 Science, Nature, and Society TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 105 Claude Peloquin 15 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GEOG 294-03*
ENVI 294-05 Latinas/os and the Environment TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 213 Jennifer Peacock 12 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 294-04*
ENVI 294-L1 Outdoor Environmental Education in Theory/Practice Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 370 Dosch, Kurth-Schai 6 / 16 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with EDUC 294-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 343-01 Imperial Nature: The US and the Global Environment TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 300 Chris Wells 3 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 343-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 394-01 Climate Talks: Dispatches from Paris TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 270 Roopali Phadke 0 / 10 Materials icon
ENVI 478-01 Cities of the 21st Century TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 105 Daniel Trudeau 6 / 15 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; cross-listed with GEOG 488-01; first day attendance required; this is a Geography Senior seminar*
ENVI 489-01 Environmental Leadership Pract M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 241 Roopali Phadke 1 / 20 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 490-01 Envi St Leadership Seminar M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 241 Roopali Phadke 1 / 20 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*

top of page

French and Francophone Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
FREN 101-01 French I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 402 Andrew Billing 3 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 101-02 French I MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 111 Andrew Billing -1 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 101-L1 French I Lab T 08:00 am-09:00 am NEILL 409 Rokhaya Dieng 5 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 101-L2 French I Lab R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 409 Rokhaya Dieng 0 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 101-L3 French I Lab T 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 102 Rokhaya Dieng 0 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 101-L4 French I Lab R 09:10 am-10:10 am NEILL 404 Rokhaya Dieng -2 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 102-01 French II MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 111 Claude Cassagne 11 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 102-L1 French II Lab T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 102 Rokhaya Dieng 6 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 102-L2 French II Lab R 08:00 am-09:00 am NEILL 409 Rokhaya Dieng 5 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 111-01 Accelerated French I-II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 401 Martine Sauret 7 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 111-L1 Accelerated French I-II Lab TR 01:20 pm-02:20 pm NEILL 228 Rokhaya Dieng 4 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 111-L2 Accelerated French I-II Lab TR 10:10 am-11:10 am OLRI 247 Rokhaya Dieng 5 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 194-01 La Belle Epoque? The Best and Worst of France, 1880-1914 TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 402 Juliette Rogers 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; first day attendance required*
FREN 203-01 French III MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 401 Martine Sauret 2 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 203-02 French III MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 401 Martine Sauret 1 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 203-03 French III MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 112 Claude Cassagne 3 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 203-L1 French III Lab T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 404 Zoe Meyer -1 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 203-L2 French III Lab R 10:10 am-11:10 am NEILL 226 Zoe Meyer -1 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 203-L3 French III Lab T 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 101 Zoe Meyer 2 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 203-L4 French III Lab T 08:00 am-09:00 am NEILL 404 Zoe Meyer 1 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 203-L5 French III Lab R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm NEILL 102 Zoe Meyer 2 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 203-L6 French III Lab R 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 170 Zoe Meyer 6 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-01 Text, Film and Media MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 409 Annick Fritz 9 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-02 Text, Film and Media MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 409 Annick Fritz 4 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-L1 Text, Film and Media Lab T 10:10 am-11:10 am NEILL 227 Zoe Meyer 4 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-L2 Text, Film and Media Lab T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm OLRI 170 Zoe Meyer 3 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-L3 Text, Film and Media Lab R 08:00 am-09:00 am NEILL 404 Zoe Meyer 1 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-L4 Text, Film and Media Lab R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 404 Zoe Meyer 5 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 305-01 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 402 Joelle Vitiello 15 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 305-L1 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools M 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 404 Zoe Meyer 6 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 306-01 Introduction to Literary Analysis TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 409 Joelle Vitiello 3 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 412-01 Text and Identity: Parisiennes TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 216 Juliette Rogers 5 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS- 494-01; first day attendance required*
FREN 416-01 French Interdisciplinary Studies:French-German Dialogues in Philosophy and Theory MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 401 Kiarina Kordela -4 / 20 Materials icon
*Taught in English; cross-listed with GERM 394-01 and POLI 394-03*
FREN 494-01 Introduction to the French and Francophone World W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 402 Joelle Vitiello 12 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*

top of page

Geography

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
GEOG 111-01 Human Geography of Global Issues TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 107 David Lanegran -2 / 30 Materials icon
GEOG 111-02 Human Geography of Global Issues MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm CARN 107 Claude Peloquin 4 / 30 Materials icon
GEOG 225-01 Intro to Geog Info Systems MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am CARN 107 Holly Barcus -4 / 40 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required*
GEOG 225-L1 Intro to Geog Info Systems Lab R 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 108 Ashley Nepp -3 / 20 Materials icon
GEOG 225-L2 Intro to Geog Info Systems Lab W 10:50 am-12:20 pm CARN 108 Ashley Nepp -1 / 20 Materials icon
GEOG 241-01 Urban Geography MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 06A Daniel Trudeau 0 / 25 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
GEOG 242-01 Regional Geography of the US and Canada TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 107 Laura Smith 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
GEOG 250-01 Race, Place and Space MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 241 Karin Aguilar-San Juan 0 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 250-01; first day attendance required*
GEOG 261-01 Geography of World Urbanization MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 009 I-Chun Catherine Chang 2 / 25 Materials icon
*Appropriate for FY students*
GEOG 262-01 Metro Analysis MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 107 Laura Smith -2 / 25 Materials icon
GEOG 263-01 Geography of Development and Underdevelopment MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 107 Claude Peloquin 8 / 25 Materials icon
*Appropriate for FY Students*
GEOG 294-01 Contemporary Mongolia MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 105 Holly Barcus 1 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with ASIA 294-01*
GEOG 294-02 Geography of Asia TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 107 I-Chun Catherine Chang 16 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 294-03; appropriate for FY Students*
GEOG 294-03 Science, Nature, and Society TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 105 Claude Peloquin 15 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-04*
GEOG 294-04 Americans and Global Parks and Wilderness TR 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 241 Margot Higgins 14 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-02; counts for social science general distribution credit.*
GEOG 364-01 GIS and Community Partnerships TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 108 Ashley Nepp 4 / 15 Materials icon
GEOG 364-L1 GIS and Community Partnerships TBA TBA Ashley Nepp 4 / 15 Materials icon
GEOG 377-01 Qualitative Research Methods MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm CARN 105 Daniel Trudeau 3 / 15 Materials icon
GEOG 488-01 Cities of the 21st Century TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 105 Daniel Trudeau 6 / 15 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; cross-listed with ENVI 478-01; first day attendance required; this is a Geography senior seminar*

top of page

Geology

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
GEOL 160-01 Dynamic Earth/Global Change MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 100 Alan Chapman 6 / 48 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 160-01*
GEOL 160-02 Dynamic Earth/Global Change MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 187 Karl Wirth 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with ENVI 160-02*
GEOL 160-L1 Dynamic Earth/Global Chng Lab M 07:00 pm-09:10 pm OLRI 187 Jeffrey Thole 2 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 160-L1*
GEOL 160-L2 Dynamic Earth/Global Chng Lab T 09:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 187 Jeffrey Thole 4 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 160-L2*
GEOL 160-L3 Dynamic Earth/Global Chng Lab R 09:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 187 Jeffrey Thole 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Lab only; cross-listed with ENVI 160-L3*
GEOL 194-01 Planet Earth:Science Behind the Series MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 100 Andrew Elstad-Haveles 16 / 48 Materials icon
GEOL 250-01 Mineralogy MWF 08:30 am-10:30 am OLRI 179 Karl Wirth 3 / 18 Materials icon
GEOL 260-01 Geomorphology MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 175 Kelly MacGregor 2 / 23 Materials icon
GEOL 260-L1 Geomorphology Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 175 Kelly MacGregor 2 / 23 Materials icon
GEOL 300-01 Paleobiology MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 175 Andrew Elstad-Haveles 13 / 18 Materials icon
GEOL 300-L1 Paleobiology Lab R 01:20 pm-04:20 pm OLRI 175 Andrew Elstad-Haveles 13 / 18 Materials icon
GEOL 304-01 Tectonics MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 187 Alan Chapman 7 / 18 Materials icon
GEOL 304-L1 Tectonics Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 179 Alan Chapman 7 / 18 Materials icon

top of page

German Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
GERM 101-01 Elementary German I MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 402 Brigetta Abel 10 / 30 Materials icon
GERM 101-L1 Elementary German I Lab R 10:10 am-11:10 am OLRI 350 Vera Struckmann 4 / 10 Materials icon
GERM 101-L2 Elementary German I Lab R 03:00 pm-04:00 pm NEILL 212 Vera Struckmann 3 / 10 Materials icon
GERM 101-L3 Elementary German I Lab W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 112 Vera Struckmann 5 / 10 Materials icon
GERM 110-01 Accelerated Elementary German MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 213 Brigetta Abel 15 / 30 Materials icon
GERM 110-L1 Accelerated Elementary German Lab MW 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 113 Vera Struckmann 3 / 10 Materials icon
GERM 110-L2 Accelerated Elementary German Lab TR 10:10 am-11:10 am OLRI 150 Vera Struckmann 5 / 10 Materials icon
GERM 110-L3 Accelerated Elementary German Lab TBA TBA STAFF 8 / 10 Materials icon
GERM 194-01 Vampires from Monsters to Superheroes MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 214 Brigetta Abel 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
GERM 203-01 Intermediate German I MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 228 Linda Schulte-Sasse 10 / 30 Materials icon
GERM 203-L1 Intermediate German I Lab M 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 404 Vera Struckmann 2 / 8 Materials icon
GERM 203-L2 Intermediate German I Lab W 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 216 Vera Struckmann 6 / 8 Materials icon
GERM 203-L3 Intermediate German I Lab T 03:00 pm-04:00 pm NEILL 215 Vera Struckmann 3 / 8 Materials icon
GERM 203-L4 Intermediate German I Lab TBA TBA Vera Struckmann 1 / 8 Materials icon
GERM 204-01 Intermediate German II MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 215 Rachael Huener 6 / 20 Materials icon
GERM 204-L1 Intermediate German II Lab R TBA Vera Struckmann 3 / 10 Materials icon
GERM 204-L2 Intermediate German II Lab R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 101 Vera Struckmann 0 / 5 Materials icon
GERM 255-01 German Cinema Studies MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 401 Linda Schulte-Sasse 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
GERM 305-01 German Through the Media MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 217 Gisela Peters 10 / 20 Materials icon
GERM 305-L1 German Through the Media Lab R 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 227 Vera Struckmann 2 / 10 Materials icon
GERM 305-L2 German Through the Media Lab R 10:10 am-11:10 am NEILL 227 Vera Struckmann 10 / 10 Materials icon
GERM 308-01 German Cultural History I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 215 Rachael Huener 12 / 20 Materials icon
*Taught in German*
GERM 314-01 Marx, Nietzsche, Freud TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 401 David Martyn 1 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PHIL 214-01; taught in English; core course for Critical Theory*
GERM 364-01 Class Cultures TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 217 David Martyn 9 / 20 Materials icon
*Taught in German*
GERM 394-01 French-German Dialogues in Philosophy and Theory MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 401 Kiarina Kordela -4 / 20 Materials icon
*Taught in English; cross-listed with FREN 416-01 and POLI 394-03*

top of page

Hispanic and Latin American Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
HISP 101-01 Elementary Spanish I MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 212 Fernanda Bartolomei 0 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 101-02 Elementary Spanish I MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 212 Fernanda Bartolomei -1 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 101-03 Elementary Spanish I MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 212 Justin Butler 6 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 101-L1 Elementary Spanish I Lab T 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 247 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou 0 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 101-L2 Elementary Spanish I Lab T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm OLRI 247 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou 1 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 101-L3 Elementary Spanish I Lab R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 247 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou -1 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 101-L4 Elementary Spanish I Lab TBA TBA STAFF 30 / 30 Materials icon
*This TBA section is reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. If you register for this section you will need to contact Susana Blanco-Iglesias (NEILL 200A), Practicum Coordinator, to make arrangements with a tutor in the Department of Hispanic Studies. Should you have any questions or concerns please send an email to blancoiglesi@macalester.edu or call x6791.*
HISP 101-L5 Elementary Spanish I Lab M 07:00 pm-08:00 pm NEILL 215 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou -3 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 101-L6 Elementary Spanish I Lab W 07:00 pm-08:00 pm NEILL 215 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou 1 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 102-01 Elementary Spanish II MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 214 Claudia Giannini -3 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 102-02 Elementary Spanish II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 214 Abby Bajuniemi -1 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 102-L1 Elementary Spanish II Lab T 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 213 Pamela Zamora Quesada -1 / 15 Materials icon
HISP 102-L2 Elementary Spanish II Lab T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm OLRI 370 Pamela Zamora Quesada 4 / 15 Materials icon
HISP 102-L3 Elementary Spanish II Lab R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 205 Pamela Zamora Quesada -2 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 102-L4 Elementary Spanish II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 8 / 10 Materials icon
*This TBA section is reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. If you register for this section you will need to contact Susana Blanco-Iglesias (NEILL 200A), Practicum Coordinator, to make arrangements with a tutor in the Department of Hispanic Studies. Should you have any questions or concerns please send an email to blancoiglesi@macalester.edu or call x6791.*
HISP 110-01 Accelerated Beginning Spanish MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 216 Margaret Olsen 3 / 15 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*
HISP 111-01 Accel Elementary Portuguese MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 214 J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz 6 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 111-02 Accel Elementary Portuguese MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 212 Fernanda Bartolomei 4 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 171-01 Susurros del Pasado: Whispers Toward the 21st Century MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 213 Galo Gonzalez 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with LATI 171-01; first day attendance required*
HISP 203-01 Intermediate Spanish I MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 216 Cynthia Kauffeld 1 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 203-02 Intermediate Spanish I MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 216 Cynthia Kauffeld -2 / 18 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 203-03 Intermediate Spanish I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 270 Leah Sand -2 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 203-04 Intermediate Spanish I MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 205 Abby Bajuniemi 0 / 20 Materials icon
HISP 203-L1 Intermediate Spanish I Lab T 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 404 Pamela Zamora Quesada -1 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 203-L2 Intermediate Spanish I Lab T 02:25 pm-03:25 pm OLRI 370 Pamela Zamora Quesada -5 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 203-L3 Intermediate Spanish I Lab T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 370 Pamela Zamora Quesada -2 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 203-L4 Intermediate Spanish I Lab R 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 213 Pamela Zamora Quesada 0 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 203-L5 Intermediate Spanish I Lab R 09:40 am-10:40 am Pamela Zamora Quesada 2 / 10 Materials icon
*Lab to meet in Casa Hispana*
HISP 203-L6 Intermediate Spanish I Lab R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm OLRI 101 Pamela Zamora Quesada -2 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 203-L7 Intermediate Spanish I Lab R 02:25 pm-03:25 pm OLRI 101 Pamela Zamora Quesada 0 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 203-L8 Intermediate Spanish I Lab TBA TBA STAFF 8 / 10 Materials icon
*This TBA section is reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. If you register for this section you will need to contact Susana Blanco-Iglesias (NEILL 200A), Practicum Coordinator, to make arrangements with a tutor in the Department of Hispanic Studies. Should you have any questions or concerns please send an email to blancoiglesi@macalester.edu or call x6791.*
HISP 204-01 Intermediate Spanish II MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 212 Galo Gonzalez 4 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 204-02 Intermediate Spanish II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 227 Teresa Mesa Adamuz 3 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 204-03 Intermediate Spanish II MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 227 Teresa Mesa Adamuz 0 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 204-L1 Intermediate Spanish II Lab T 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 226 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou 0 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L2 Intermediate Spanish II Lab T 02:25 pm-03:25 pm OLRI 247 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou 4 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L3 Intermediate Spanish II Lab T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 247 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou 0 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L4 Intermediate Spanish II Lab R 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 102 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou 0 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L5 Intermediate Spanish II Lab R 09:40 am-10:40 am Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou 2 / 10 Materials icon
*Lab to meet in Casa Hispana*
HISP 204-L6 Intermediate Spanish II Lab R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm OLRI 247 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou 1 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L8 Intermediate Spanish II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*This TBA section is reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. If you register for this section you will need to contact Susana Blanco-Iglesias (NEILL 200A), Practicum Coordinator, to make arrangements with a tutor in the Department of Hispanic Studies. Should you have any questions or concerns please send an email to blancoiglesi@macalester.edu or call x6791.*
HISP 220-01 Accel Intermediate Spanish MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 215 Susana Blanco-Iglesias 4 / 15 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
HISP 305-01 Oral and Written Expression:Intro to Hispanic Studies: Nueva Orleans como Ciudad Afro-Latina MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 213 Margaret Olsen 5 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; first day attendance required*
HISP 305-02 Introduction to Hispanic Studies: Oral and Written Expression TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 216 Antonio Dorca -2 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 305-03 Introduction to Hispanic Studies: Oral and Written Expression TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 216 Antonio Dorca 2 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 305-04 Introduction to Hispanic Studies: Oral and Written Expression MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 270 Leah Sand -3 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 307-01 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 402 J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz 1 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LATI 307-01; first day attendance required*
HISP 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 213 Galo Gonzalez -4 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and LATI 308-01; first day attendance required*
HISP 309-01 Intro to Hispanic Linguistics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 215 Susana Blanco-Iglesias 0 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LING 309-01; first day attendance required*
HISP 388-01 Junior Seminar W 07:00 pm-08:00 pm NEILL 214 Antonio Dorca 13 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; 1 credit course*
HISP 394-01 Hispanic Studies and Critical Theory MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 215 Justin Butler 18 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PHIL 294-03; first day attendance required*
HISP 422-01 Modern Hispanic Novel and the Visual Arts MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 402 J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz 10 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LATI 422-01; first day attendance required*
HISP 436-01 Spanish Dialectology MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 216 Cynthia Kauffeld 6 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LATI 436-01 and LING 436-01; first day attendance required*
HISP 445-01 Frontera: The U.S./Mexico Border M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 214 Alicia Munoz 0 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 445-01 and LATI 445-01; first day attendance required*

top of page

History

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
HIST 115-01 Africa Since 1800 TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 009 Christopher Tounsel 3 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 121-01 The Greek World MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 001 Brian Lush 4 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CLAS 121-01*
HIST 140-01 Introduction to East Asian Civilization MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 003 Yue-him Tam 4 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with ASIA 140-01*
HIST 154-01 African Life Histories TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm ARTCOM 202 Christopher Tounsel 14 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 181-01 Introduction to Latin America and the Caribbean MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm THEATR 204 Ernesto Capello 14 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LATI 181-01*
HIST 190-01 Topics in US History: Childhood and Youth MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm THEATR 205 Amy Sullivan 7 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 194-01 Introduction to Middle Ages MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 111 Cameron Bradley 11 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 225-01 Native American History TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 010 Katrina Phillips 4 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 225-01*
HIST 225-02 Native American History TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 002 Katrina Phillips 4 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 225-02*
HIST 234-01 American Environmental History MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 205 Chris Wells -2 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 234-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
HIST 244-01 US Since 1945 MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am THEATR 204 Amy Sullivan -1 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 250-01 Science, Magic and Belief MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 010 Karin Velez 13 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 256-01 Transatlantic Slave Trade MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 011 Linda Sturtz 17 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 256-01*
HIST 258-01 Europe Since 1945 W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 011 Julia Fein 18 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 274-01 The Great Tradition in China before 1840 MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 003 Yue-him Tam 12 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 274-01*
HIST 277-01 The Rise of Modern Japan MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 112 Yue-him Tam 14 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 277-01*
HIST 282-01 Latin America: Art and Nation MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm THEATR 204 Ernesto Capello 13 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LATI 282-01*
HIST 294-03 Mass Culture Under Communism TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 304 James von Geldern 13 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with RUSS 256-01*
HIST 294-04 History of Russia to 1855 MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 002 Julia Fein 15 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 294-05 Knights in Shining Armor: Chivalry, Violence, and Courtly Culture MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MAIN 002 Cameron Bradley 17 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 343-01 Imperial Nature: The US and the Global Environment TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 300 Chris Wells 3 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 343-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
HIST 353-01 Oceans in World History MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 003 Karin Velez 15 / 20 Materials icon
HIST 490-01 Senior Seminar: Narrative/Myth M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 009 Karin Velez 4 / 16 Materials icon

top of page

Interdisciplinary Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
INTD 100-01 Supplemental Writer's Workshop W 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 305 Holly Barcus 4 / 12 Materials icon
*1 credit. Limited to First Year students, by invitation only. S/N grading.*
INTD 100-02 Supplemental Writer's Workshop M 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 217 Andrew Billing 2 / 12 Materials icon
*1 credit. Limited to First Year students, by invitation only. S/N grading.*
INTD 100-03 Supplemental Writer's Workshop W 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 370 Louisa Bradtmiller 0 / 12 Materials icon
*1 credit. Limited to First Year students, by invitation only. S/N grading.*
INTD 100-04 Supplemental Writer's Workshop T 03:00 pm-04:00 pm NEILL 217 Ernesto Capello 2 / 12 Materials icon
*1 credit. Limited to First Year students, by invitation only. S/N grading.*
INTD 100-05 Supplemental Writer's Workshop M 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 205 Daniel Flath 4 / 12 Materials icon
*1 credit. Limited to First Year students, by invitation only. S/N grading.*
INTD 100-06 Supplemental Writer's Workshop W 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MAIN 011 Geoffrey Gorham 4 / 12 Materials icon
*1 credit. Limited to First Year students, by invitation only. S/N grading.*
INTD 100-07 Supplemental Writer's Workshop F 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 305 Zornitsa Keremidchieva 3 / 12 Materials icon
*1 credit. Limited to First Year students, by invitation only. S/N grading.*
INTD 100-08 Supplemental Writer's Workshop R 03:00 pm-04:00 pm NEILL 113 Jake Mohan -1 / 12 Materials icon
*1 credit. Limited to First Year students, by invitation only. S/N grading.*
INTD 100-09 Supplemental Writer's Workshop W 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 003 Vanessa Rousseau 0 / 12 Materials icon
*1 credit. Limited to First Year students, by invitation only. S/N grading.*
INTD 100-10 Supplemental Writer's Workshop W 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 217 Michael Griffin 2 / 12 Materials icon
*1 credit. Limited to First Year students, by invitation only. S/N grading.*
INTD 401-01 Urban Studies Colloquium W 07:00 pm-08:30 pm CARN 105 Smith, Trudeau 12 / 20 Materials icon
*2 credits; S/SD/N grading only*
INTD 421-01 Human Rights and Humanitarianism Colloquium W 07:00 pm-08:30 pm CARN 305 Wendy Weber 12 / 20 Materials icon
*2 credit course*

top of page

International Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
INTL 110-01 Introduction to Intl Studies: Globalization - Homogeneity and Heterogeneity TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 404 Ahmed Samatar 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
INTL 111-01 Intro to International Studies: Literature and Global Culture MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 404 David Moore 1 / 20 Materials icon
*Open only to First Year students and rising Sophomores*
INTL 111-02 Intro to International Studies: Literature and Global Culture MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 404 David Moore 0 / 20 Materials icon
*Open only to First Year students and rising Sophomores*
INTL 202-01 Global Media Industries TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 226 Michael Griffin 0 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with MCST 202-01*
INTL 245-01 Intro to Intl Human Rights MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 404 Wendy Weber -1 / 25 Materials icon
INTL 253-01 Comparative Muslim Cultures TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 404 Jenna Rice -2 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ANTH 253-01; no prerequisites*
INTL 282-01 Introduction to International Public Health MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 111 Christy Hanson -4 / 25 Materials icon
INTL 294-01 Religion, Violence, Politics MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 404 Murat Altun -1 / 20 Materials icon
INTL 294-02 Social Entrepreneurship TR 09:40 am-11:10 am Kate Reiling 10 / 25 Materials icon
*Course to meet in the basement of Markim Hall; cross-listed with SOCI 294-03*
INTL 301-01 Power and Development in Africa TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 411 Ahmed Samatar 8 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 333-01*
INTL 320-01 Global Political Economy MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm CARN 204 David Blaney 2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 320-01*
INTL 352-01 Transitional Justice TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 404 Bridget Marchesi 11 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 352-01*
INTL 487-01 Senior Seminar: Rule of Law and the Chaos of Globalization TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 411 James von Geldern -1 / 12 Materials icon
INTL 488-01 Senior Seminar: Thinking on a World Scale W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 411 David Moore 0 / 14 Materials icon

top of page

Japanese

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
JAPA 101-01 First Year Japanese I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 110 Arthur Mitchell 7 / 20 Materials icon
JAPA 101-02 First Year Japanese I MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 110 Arthur Mitchell 0 / 20 Materials icon
JAPA 101-L1 First Year Japanese I Lab M 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 111 Izumi Koyama 0 / 12 Materials icon
JAPA 101-L2 First Year Japanese I Lab M 07:00 pm-08:00 pm NEILL 111 Izumi Koyama 0 / 12 Materials icon
JAPA 101-L3 First Year Japanese I Lab T 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 227 Izumi Koyama 7 / 12 Materials icon
JAPA 203-01 Second Year Japanese I MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 110 Ritsuko Larson 1 / 20 Materials icon
JAPA 203-02 Second Year Japanese I MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 110 Ritsuko Larson 8 / 20 Materials icon
JAPA 203-L1 Second Year Japanese I Lab R 10:10 am-11:10 am Izumi Koyama -1 / 12 Materials icon
JAPA 203-L2 Second Year Japanese I Lab R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm NEILL 227 Izumi Koyama 1 / 12 Materials icon
JAPA 203-L3 Second Year Japanese I Lab R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 227 Izumi Koyama 5 / 12 Materials icon
JAPA 254-01 Japanese Film and Animation: From the Salaryman to the Shojo MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 110 Arthur Mitchell 0 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 254-01; mandatory film screenings TBD*
JAPA 305-01 Third Year Japanese I MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 110 Ritsuko Larson 7 / 20 Materials icon
JAPA 305-L1 Third Year Japanese I Lab T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 227 Izumi Koyama 4 / 10 Materials icon
JAPA 305-L2 Third Year Japanese I Lab W 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 404 Izumi Koyama 5 / 10 Materials icon
JAPA 335-01 Analyzing Japanese Language MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 112 Satoko Suzuki 6 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LING 335-01*
JAPA 407-01 Fourth Year Japanese I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 300 Satoko Suzuki -1 / 15 Materials icon

top of page

Latin American Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
LATI 171-01 Susurros del Pasado: Whispers Toward the 21st Century MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 213 Galo Gonzalez 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with HISP 171-01; first day attendance required*
LATI 181-01 Introduction to Latin America and the Caribbean MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm THEATR 204 Ernesto Capello 14 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 181-01*
LATI 245-01 Latin American Politics TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 212 Paul Dosh 1 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 245-01*
LATI 255-01 Peoples and Cultures of Latin America W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 06A Olga Gonzalez 10 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ANTH 255-01; first day attendance required*
LATI 282-01 Latin America: Art and Nation MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm THEATR 204 Ernesto Capello 13 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 282-01*
LATI 307-01 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 402 J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz 1 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HISP 307-01; first day attendance required*
LATI 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 213 Galo Gonzalez -4 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and HISP 308-01; first day attendance required*
LATI 342-01 Urban Politics of Latin America TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 212 Paul Dosh 15 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 342-01*
LATI 422-01 Modern Hispanic Novel and the Visual Arts MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 402 J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz 10 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HISP 422-01; first day attendance required*
LATI 436-01 Spanish Dialectology MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 216 Cynthia Kauffeld 6 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HISP 436-01 and LING 436-01; first day attendance required*
LATI 445-01 Frontera: The U.S./Mexico Border M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 214 Alicia Munoz 0 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 445-01 and HISP 445-01; first day attendance required*
LATI 488-01 Senior Seminar M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 001 Ernesto Capello 15 / 20 Materials icon

top of page

Linguistics

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
LING 100-01 Introduction to Linguistics TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 213 Christina Esposito 5 / 30 Materials icon
LING 104-01 The Sounds of Language TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 102 Christina Esposito 1 / 12 Materials icon
LING 194-01 Time and Space in Linguistics TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 404 Stephanie Farmer 4 / 15 Materials icon
*No prerequisites*
LING 201-01 Historical Linguistics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 113 John Haiman 7 / 15 Materials icon
LING 205-01 Phonology MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 102 Marianne Milligan 6 / 15 Materials icon
LING 206-01 Endangered/Minority Languages MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 111 Marianne Milligan -1 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ANTH 206-01; total class limit is set for 20 instructor is looking for a mix of 9 rising Sr/Jr and 11 Soph/FY*
LING 294-01 Southeast Asian Typology MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 113 John Haiman 6 / 10 Materials icon
*No prerequisites; cross-listed with ASIA 294-02*
LING 300-01 Linguistic Analysis TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 113 John Haiman 5 / 10 Materials icon
LING 309-01 Intro to Hispanic Linguistics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 215 Susana Blanco-Iglesias 0 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HISP 309-01; first day attendance required*
LING 335-01 Analyzing Japanese Language MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 112 Satoko Suzuki 6 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with JAPA 335-01*
LING 378-01 Psychology of Language W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 352 Brooke Lea 5 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 378-01*
LING 436-01 Spanish Dialectology MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 216 Cynthia Kauffeld 6 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HISP 436-01 and LATI 436-01; first day attendance required*

top of page

Mathematics

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
MATH 125-01 Epidemiology TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 100 Kelsey McDonald 2 / 32 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 135-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus I MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 400 David Bressoud 1 / 32 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 135-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 241 David Bressoud 3 / 32 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 135-03 Applied Multivariable Calculus I: Death, Devastation, Blood, War, Horror, and Mathematics TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 245 Chad Higdon-Topaz 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
MATH 135-04 Applied Multivariable Calculus I MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 243 David Ehren 3 / 32 Materials icon
MATH 136-01 Discrete Mathematics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 243 Andrew Beveridge 0 / 28 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 136-02 Discrete Mathematics MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 243 Andrew Beveridge -1 / 28 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 137-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 101 Lori Ziegelmeier 4 / 32 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 137-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus II TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 241 Karen Saxe 2 / 32 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 137-03 Applied Multivariable Calculus II TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 241 Karen Saxe 2 / 32 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 137-04 Applied Multivariable Calculus II MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 101 Lori Ziegelmeier 14 / 32 Materials icon
MATH 155-01 Intro to Statistical Modeling MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 258 Vittorio Addona -5 / 28 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 155-02 Intro to Statistical Modeling MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 243 Christina Knudson 4 / 32 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 155-03 Intro to Statistical Modeling MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 243 Christina Knudson 2 / 32 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 155-04 Intro to Statistical Modeling TR 08:00 am-09:30 am NEILL 400 Katherine Kinnaird 16 / 32 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 155-05 Intro to Statistical Modeling TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 400 Katherine Kinnaird 7 / 32 Materials icon
*First day attendance required;ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 155-06 Intro to Statistical Modeling MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 258 Christina Knudson 1 / 28 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
MATH 236-01 Linear Algebra MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 241 David Shuman -1 / 32 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 237-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus III TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 243 Daniel Flath 8 / 28 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 237-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus III TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 243 Daniel Flath 1 / 28 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 253-01 Statistical Computing and Machine Learning TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 258 Daniel Kaplan -1 / 28 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 254-01 Probability and Mathematical Statistics MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 400 David Shuman -1 / 28 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 312-01 Differential Equations TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 243 Daniel Flath 14 / 28 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 313-01 Advanced Symbolic Logic MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 107 Janet Folina 10 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PHIL 313-01*
MATH 353-01 Survival Analysis MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 245 Vittorio Addona -1 / 20 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 377-01 Real Analysis TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 101 David Bressoud 1 / 28 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 379-01 Combinatorics MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 400 Andrew Beveridge 1 / 24 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 432-01 Mathematical Modeling TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 256 Chad Higdon-Topaz 2 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required;ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*
MATH 476-01 Topics in Algebra MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 245 Thomas Halverson 2 / 16 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on May 1st with the permission of the instructor*

top of page

Media and Cultural Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
MCST 110-01 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 111 Bradley Stiffler 0 / 16 Materials icon
MCST 114-01 News Reporting and Writing M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 212 Howard Sinker 1 / 21 Materials icon
MCST 128-01 Film Analysis/Visual Culture TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 226 Michael Griffin 1 / 21 Materials icon
MCST 128-02 Film Analysis/Visual Culture TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 402 Morgan Adamson 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
MCST 202-01 Global Media Industries TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 226 Michael Griffin 0 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 202-01*
MCST 234-01 New Media Theories/Practices W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm ARTCOM 102 Daniel Dean 4 / 16 Materials icon
MCST 334-01 Cultural Studies and the Media TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 113 Leola Johnson 4 / 16 Materials icon
MCST 394-01 Fundamentals of Video Production TR 09:40 am-11:10 am ART 301 Morgan Adamson 1 / 12 Materials icon
*Prerequisite MCST 128 or MCST 248 or MCST 249*
MCST 488-01 Senior Seminar: Hip Hop and Representation M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 402 Leola Johnson 6 / 16 Materials icon
*Screening times TBD*

top of page

Music

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
MUSI 110-01 Music Appreciation MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MUSIC 113 Mark Mandarano 4 / 40 Materials icon
MUSI 113-01 Theory I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MUSIC 228 Victoria Malawey 3 / 31 Materials icon
MUSI 113-02 Theory I MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MUSIC 228 Victoria Malawey -1 / 15 Materials icon
MUSI 113-L1 Theory I Lab T 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MUSIC 113 Victoria Malawey 8 / 50 Materials icon
*Concurrent registration with MUSIC 113 required*
MUSI 131-01 African Music TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MUSIC 228 Sowah Mensah 1 / 25 Materials icon
MUSI 153-01 Electronic Music TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MUSIC 219 Reid Kruger -2 / 13 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required*
MUSI 155-01 Music and Freedom MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MUSIC 228 Mark Mazullo 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
MUSI 213-01 Theory III, Form and Analysis MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MUSIC 219 Randall Bauer 11 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 264-01 History of Jazz MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MUSIC 219 Randall Bauer -3 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 342-01 Medieval to Mozart MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MUSIC 228 Mark Mazullo 1 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 72-01 African Music Ensemble TR 06:30 pm-08:00 pm MUSIC 121 Sowah Mensah 31 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 74-01 Macalester Concert Choir MWR 04:45 pm-06:15 pm MUSIC 113 Michael McGaghie 33 / 75 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 76-01 Macalester Chorale T 04:45 pm-06:15 pm MUSIC 113 Michael McGaghie 13 / 75 Materials icon
*Additional required meeting time on Thursdays from 6:30-8:00pm in Music 113 (Hewitt Hall). Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 80-01 Mac Jazz Band MW 04:45 pm-06:15 pm MUSIC 116 Joan Griffith 28 / 50 Materials icon
MUSI 82-01 Jazz/Popular Music Combos M 07:00 pm-09:00 pm MUSIC 113 Peter Hennig 32 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 84-01 Pipe Band W 06:30 pm-10:00 pm MUSIC 116 Michael Breidenbach 15 / 60 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 86-01 Chamber Ensembles TBA TBA Mark Mandarano 40 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 88-01 Orchestra TR 04:45 pm-06:15 pm MUSIC 116 Mark Mandarano -2 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 90-01 Mac Early Music Ensemble F 04:45 pm-06:15 pm MUSIC 116 Clea Galhano 46 / 50 Materials icon
*There may also be some occasional Sunday afternoon rehearsals. Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 92-01 Wind Ensemble M 07:00 pm-08:30 pm MUSIC 116 Shelley Hanson -3 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 94-01 Piano TBA TBA Laurinda Sager Wright 14 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-03 Piano TBA TBA Christine Dahl 16 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-04 Piano TBA TBA Claudia Chen 18 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-05 Piano TBA TBA Mark Mazullo 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-06 Jazz Piano TBA TBA Michael Vasich 18 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-07 Piano TBA TBA Michael Vasich 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-10 Voice TBA TBA Laura Nichols 17 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-14 Jazz Guitar TBA TBA Joan Griffith 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-18 Mandolin TBA TBA Joan Griffith 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-19 Flute TBA TBA Martha Jamsa 18 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-1M Trombone TBA TBA Richard Gaynor 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-22 Jazz/Contemporary Voice TBA TBA Rachel Holder 9 / 10 Materials icon
MUSI 94-23 Violin TBA TBA James Garlick 16 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-26 Cello TBA TBA Thomas Rosenberg 18 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-29 Voice TBA TBA Rachel Holder 20 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-35 Saxophone TBA TBA Preston Duncan 18 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-37 Horn TBA TBA Caroline Lemen 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-4M Percussion TBA TBA Steve Kimball 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-5M African Percussion TBA TBA Sowah Mensah 16 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-C5 Oboe TBA TBA Julie Williams 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-CI Voice TBA TBA Laura Nichols 17 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-CW Viola TBA TBA Rebecca Albers 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-DI Voice TBA TBA Laura Nichols 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-DJ Voice TBA TBA William Reed 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-HY Cello TBA TBA Thomas Rosenberg 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-LM Jazz/Contemporary Voice TBA TBA Rachel Holder 5 / 10 Materials icon
MUSI 94-M2 Voice W TBA Rachel Holder 20 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-M3 African Flute TBA TBA Sowah Mensah 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-M5 Jazz Bass TBA TBA Adam Linz 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-M6 Oboe TBA TBA Julie Williams 20 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-M7 Clarinet TBA TBA Shelley Hanson 18 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-M9 Trumpet TBA TBA Lynn Erickson 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-MD Piano TBA TBA Mark Mazullo 18 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-ME Jazz Piano TBA TBA Michael Vasich 17 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-MF Percussion TBA TBA David Schmalenberger 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-MI Voice TBA TBA Laura Nichols 10 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-MJ Voice TBA TBA William Reed 15 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-ML African Voice TBA TBA Sowah Mensah 18 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-MM Guitar TBA TBA Jeffrey Thygeson 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-MN Jazz Guitar TBA TBA Joan Griffith 16 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-MO Bassoon TBA TBA Carole Smith 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-MP Piano TBA TBA Laurinda Sager Wright 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-MQ Jazz Bass TBA TBA Joan Griffith 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-MR Flute TBA TBA Martha Jamsa 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-MV Violin TBA TBA James Garlick 18 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-MW Viola TBA TBA Rebecca Albers 18 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-MX Piano TBA TBA Christine Dahl 18 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-W5 Jazz Saxophone TBA TBA LeAnn Lindgren 18 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-W6 Jazz Saxophone TBA TBA LeAnn Lindgren 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-WD Piano TBA TBA Mark Mazullo 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 94-WJ Voice TBA TBA William Reed 19 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 96-01 Piano for Proficiency TBA TBA Claudia Chen 16 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 96-02 Piano for Proficiency TBA TBA Laurinda Sager Wright 10 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 96-03 Piano for Proficiency TBA TBA Christine Dahl 8 / 20 Materials icon

top of page

Neuroscience Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
NEUR 180-01 Brain, Mind, and Behavior MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MUSIC 113 Eric Wiertelak -3 / 50 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 180-01*
NEUR 244-01 Cognitive Neuroscience MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 352 Darcy Burgund -2 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 244-01; permission of the instructor required for ACTC students*
NEUR 244-L1 Cognitive Neuroscience Lab R 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 349 Darcy Burgund -2 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 244-L1*
NEUR 246-01 Exploring Sensation/Perception MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 101 Nathan Schultheiss 4 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 246-01*
NEUR 246-L1 Explor Sensation/Percept Lab T 08:00 am-09:30 am OLRI 101 Nathan Schultheiss 7 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 246-L1*
NEUR 248-01 Behavioral Neuroscience MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MUSIC 113 Eric Wiertelak -1 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 248-01*
NEUR 248-L1 Behavioral Neuroscience Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 371 Eric Wiertelak -1 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 248-L1*
NEUR 300-01 Directed Research MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 371 Manor, Wiertelak 6 / 16 Materials icon
NEUR 389-01 Inside the Animal Mind MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 370 Julia Manor -1 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 389-01*
NEUR 484-01 Intro Artificial Intelligence MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 241 Susan Fox -1 / 32 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 484-01*
NEUR 488-01 Senior Seminar M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 352 Eric Wiertelak 2 / 20 Materials icon
*2 credit course; S/NC grading only*

top of page

Philosophy

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
PHIL 100-01 Introduction to Philosophy: The Future TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 110 Geoffrey Gorham 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
PHIL 100-02 Introduction to Philosophy: The Future TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 110 Geoffrey Gorham -2 / 25 Materials icon
PHIL 111-01 Introduction to Symbolic Logic MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm CARN 206 Janet Folina 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
PHIL 111-02 Introduction to Symbolic Logic MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 206 Janet Folina 7 / 25 Materials icon
PHIL 121-01 Ethics TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 111 William Wilcox 3 / 20 Materials icon
PHIL 121-02 Ethics TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 111 William Wilcox 0 / 20 Materials icon
PHIL 214-01 Marx, Nietzsche, Freud TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 401 David Martyn 1 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GERM 314-01; taught in English; core course for Critical Theory*
PHIL 220-01 Bioethics TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 002 Samuel Asarnow 2 / 20 Materials icon
PHIL 221-01 Environmental Ethics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 111 Diane Michelfelder 2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 221-01*
PHIL 294-02 Conservative and Liberal Political Thought TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 214 Andrew Latham 0 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 294-02*
PHIL 294-03 Hispanic Studies and Critical Theory MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 215 Justin Butler 18 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HISP 394-01; first day attendance required*
PHIL 313-01 Advanced Symbolic Logic MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 107 Janet Folina 10 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with MATH 313-01*
PHIL 394-01 Ethical Theory M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 111 Samuel Asarnow 0 / 15 Materials icon
PHIL 489-01 Senior Seminar W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 111 Diane Michelfelder 6 / 15 Materials icon

top of page

Physical Education

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
PE 03-01 Beginning Social Dance M 07:00 pm-08:30 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Julie Jacobson 10 / 25 Materials icon
PE 04-01 Karate I MW 03:30 pm-04:30 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Anita Bendickson 18 / 25 Materials icon
PE 06-01 Yoga I MW 02:20 pm-03:20 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Anita Bendickson 2 / 25 Materials icon
PE 06-02 Yoga I MW 04:45 pm-05:45 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Emily Stuber 0 / 25 Materials icon
PE 06-03 Yoga I TR 10:00 am-11:10 am LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Kelsey Lumpkin 14 / 25 Materials icon
PE 06-04 Yoga I TR 03:00 pm-04:00 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Anita Bendickson 2 / 25 Materials icon
PE 08-01 Step Aerobics TR 04:45 pm-05:45 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Vanessa Seljeskog 15 / 30 Materials icon
PE 10-01 Racquetball I MW 01:10 pm-02:10 pm LEOCTR R-COURTS Matthew Parrington 1 / 8 Materials icon
PE 14-01 Karate II MW 03:30 pm-04:30 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Anita Bendickson 23 / 25 Materials icon
PE 18-01 Pilates MW 04:45 pm-05:45 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 2 Kristine Spangard 11 / 25 Materials icon
PE 20-01 Weight Training MW 02:20 pm-03:20 pm LEOCTR FITNESS RM Stephen Murray -4 / 25 Materials icon
PE 26-01 Tai Chi Chuan (Beginning) MW 03:30 pm-04:30 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 2 Phyllis Calph 16 / 25 Materials icon
PE 27-01 Cardio Fitness TR 01:20 pm-02:20 pm LEOCTR FITNESS RM Stephen Murray 16 / 25 Materials icon
PE 28-01 Pilates II TR 04:45 pm-05:45 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 2 Kristine Spangard 15 / 25 Materials icon
PE 33-01 Salsa Dance T 07:00 pm-08:30 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Gary Erickson 4 / 25 Materials icon
PE 40-01 Self Defense TR 01:20 pm-02:20 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Anita Bendickson 13 / 25 Materials icon
PE 51-01 Aqua Aerobics MW 12:00 pm-01:00 pm LEOCTR POOL Jennie Charlesworth 18 / 25 Materials icon
PE 61-01 Water Polo TR 03:00 pm-04:00 pm LEOCTR POOL Jennie Charlesworth 16 / 25 Materials icon

top of page

Physics and Astronomy

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
PHYS 111-01 Contemporary Concepts MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 150 Sung Kyu Kim 34 / 63 Materials icon
PHYS 111-02 Contemporary Concepts MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 150 Sung Kyu Kim 44 / 63 Materials icon
PHYS 112-01 Cosmos: Perspectives and Reflections M 07:00 pm-08:30 pm OLRI 150 Sung Kyu Kim 29 / 63 Materials icon
*2 credit course*
PHYS 113-01 Modern Astronomy MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 150 John Cannon 12 / 63 Materials icon
PHYS 120-01 Astronomical Techniques M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 404 John Cannon 6 / 15 Materials icon
*2 credit course*
PHYS 194-01 Nanotechnology MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 170 James Heyman 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
PHYS 226-01 Principles of Physics I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 150 Sean Bartz 25 / 63 Materials icon
PHYS 226-L1 Principles of Physics I Lab M 02:20 pm-04:20 pm OLRI 152 Brian Adams 9 / 18 Materials icon
PHYS 226-L2 Principles of Physics I Lab M 07:00 pm-09:00 pm OLRI 152 Brian Adams 5 / 18 Materials icon
PHYS 226-L3 Principles of Physics I Lab T 09:10 am-11:10 am OLRI 152 Brian Adams 10 / 18 Materials icon
PHYS 226-L4 Principles of Physics I Lab T 01:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 152 Brian Adams 11 / 18 Materials icon
PHYS 227-01 Principles of Physics II MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 150 Sean Bartz 53 / 63 Materials icon
PHYS 227-L1 Principles of Physics II Lab R 09:10 am-11:10 am OLRI 152 Brian Adams 13 / 18 Materials icon
PHYS 227-L2 Principles of Physics II Lab R 01:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 152 Brian Adams 13 / 18 Materials icon
PHYS 331-01 Modern Physics MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 150 James Heyman 1 / 24 Materials icon
PHYS 331-L1 Modern Physics Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 154 James Heyman 3 / 12 Materials icon
PHYS 331-L2 Modern Physics Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 154 James Heyman 0 / 12 Materials icon
PHYS 340-01 Digital Electronics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 170 James Doyle -1 / 12 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with COMP 340-01*
PHYS 340-L1 Digital Electronics Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 147 James Doyle 0 / 12 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with COMP 340-L1*
PHYS 443-01 Electromagnetic Theory MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 100 Sean Bartz 12 / 24 Materials icon
PHYS 481-01 Quantum Mechanics MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 170 James Doyle 8 / 24 Materials icon

top of page

Political Science

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
POLI 100-01 US Politics TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 206 Julie Dolan 1 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 120-01 International Politics MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 06A David Blaney 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
POLI 120-02 International Politics TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 110 Molla Reda 6 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 140-01 Comparative Politics MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 206 Lisa Mueller -1 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 160-01 Foundations of Political Theory MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 009 David Blaney 0 / 20 Materials icon
POLI 194-01 The Politics of the First World War MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 204 Andrew Latham 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
POLI 205-01 Politics and Policymaking MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 107 Michael Zis 5 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 206-01 US Constitutional Law and Thought TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 215 Patrick Schmidt 4 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 215-01 Environmental Politics/Policy MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 241 Roopali Phadke -1 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 215-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
POLI 221-01 Global Governance TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 204 Wendy Weber 3 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 242-01 Political Economy of Development MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm ARTCOM 202 Lisa Mueller 17 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 245-01 Latin American Politics TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 212 Paul Dosh 1 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LATI 245-01*
POLI 262-01 American Political Thought TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 206 Zornitsa Keremidchieva 19 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 269-01 Empirical Research Methods MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 204 Julie Dolan 6 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 270-01 Rhetoric of Campaigns and Election TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 206 Adrienne Christiansen 6 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 294-02 Conservative and Liberal Political Thought TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 214 Andrew Latham 0 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PHIL 294-02*
POLI 294-03 Polarization in America MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 208 Philip Chen 7 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 294-04 Macro-Sociology and Social Inquiry R 03:00 pm-04:30 pm ARTCOM 102 Chaitanya Mishra 16 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ANTH 294-03 and SOCI 294-02*
POLI 294-05 Civic Ideals and Education in America TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm THEATR 205 Rosenberg, Schmidt 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with EDUC 294-02*
POLI 320-01 Global Political Economy MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm CARN 204 David Blaney 2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 320-01*
POLI 333-01 Power and Development in Africa TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 411 Ahmed Samatar 8 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 301-01*
POLI 342-01 Urban Politics of Latin America TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 212 Paul Dosh 15 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LATI 342-01*
POLI 352-01 Transitional Justice TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 404 Bridget Marchesi 11 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 352-01*
POLI 394-01 Media and Politics TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 208 Philip Chen 10 / 20 Materials icon
POLI 394-02 Food Politics and Policy in America TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 208 Michael Zis 4 / 20 Materials icon
POLI 394-03 French-German Dialogues in Philosophy and Theory MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 401 Kiarina Kordela -4 / 20 Materials icon
*Taught in English; cross-listed with FREN 416-01 and GERM 394-01*
POLI 400-01 Senior Research Seminar TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 06A Andrew Latham 3 / 13 Materials icon
POLI 400-02 Senior Research Seminar MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MARKIM 303 Paul Dosh 1 / 13 Materials icon
POLI 400-03 Senior Research Seminar MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 204 Julie Dolan 1 / 17 Materials icon
POLI 404-01 Honors Colloquium TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 204 Patrick Schmidt 5 / 15 Materials icon
*2 credit course*

top of page

Psychology

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
PSYC 100-01 Introduction to Psychology MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 301 Joan Ostrove 3 / 30 Materials icon
PSYC 100-02 Introduction to Psychology MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 100 Jhon Wlaschin 3 / 30 Materials icon
PSYC 100-03 Introduction to Psychology MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 352 Jessica Salvatore 2 / 30 Materials icon
PSYC 100-L1 Introduction to Psychology Lab T 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 352 Jamie Atkins 3 / 22 Materials icon
PSYC 100-L2 Introduction to Psychology Lab T 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 205 Jamie Atkins 1 / 23 Materials icon
PSYC 100-L3 Introduction to Psychology Lab R 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 352 Jamie Atkins 2 / 22 Materials icon
PSYC 100-L4 Introduction to Psychology Lab R 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 205 Jamie Atkins 2 / 23 Materials icon
PSYC 180-01 Brain, Mind, and Behavior MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MUSIC 113 Eric Wiertelak -3 / 50 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 180-01*
PSYC 194-01 Minding the Body MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 300 Kayiatos, Ostrove 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with RUSS 194-01 and WGSS 194-01*
PSYC 201-01 Research in Psychology I MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 352 Brooke Lea -2 / 24 Materials icon
PSYC 201-L1 Research in Psychology I Lab R 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 349 Brooke Lea 1 / 12 Materials icon
PSYC 201-L2 Research in Psychology I Lab R 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 349 Brooke Lea -1 / 12 Materials icon
PSYC 220-01 Educational Psychology TR 09:40 am-11:10 am ARTCOM 102 Tina Kruse -3 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with EDUC 220-01; first day attendance required*
PSYC 244-01 Cognitive Neuroscience MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 352 Darcy Burgund -2 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 244-01; permission of the instructor required for ACTC students*
PSYC 244-L1 Cognitive Neuroscience Lab R 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 349 Darcy Burgund -2 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 244-L1*
PSYC 246-01 Exploring Sensation/Perception MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 101 Nathan Schultheiss 4 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 246-01*
PSYC 246-L1 Explor Sensation/Percept Lab T 08:00 am-09:30 am OLRI 101 Nathan Schultheiss 7 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 246-L1*
PSYC 248-01 Behavioral Neuroscience MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MUSIC 113 Eric Wiertelak -1 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 248-01*
PSYC 248-L1 Behavioral Neuroscience Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 371 Eric Wiertelak -1 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 248-L1*
PSYC 250-01 Developmental Psychology MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 352 Cari Gillen-O'Neel -1 / 32 Materials icon
PSYC 264-01 The Psychology of Gender M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 243 Jessica Salvatore 4 / 32 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 264-01*
PSYC 270-01 Psychology of Sustainable Behavior TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 270 Christina Manning 7 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 270-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
PSYC 272-01 Health Psychology MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 352 Jaine Strauss -2 / 32 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register with permission of the instructor*
PSYC 301-01 Research in Psychology II MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 400 Cari Gillen-O'Neel 4 / 20 Materials icon
PSYC 370-01 Understanding and Confronting Racism TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 301 Kendrick Brown -2 / 16 Materials icon
PSYC 377-01 Moral Psychology TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 370 Steve Guglielmo -1 / 16 Materials icon
PSYC 378-01 Psychology of Language W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 352 Brooke Lea 5 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LING 378-01*
PSYC 380-01 Community Psychology and Public Health TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 270 Jaine Strauss 1 / 19 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required*
PSYC 389-01 Inside the Animal Mind MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 370 Julia Manor -1 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 389-01*
PSYC 401-01 Directed Research in Psychology MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 370 Burgund, Guglielmo 5 / 20 Materials icon
*Open only to declared PSYC Majors*

top of page

Religious Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
RELI 100-01 Introduction to Islam: Formation and Expansion TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 003 Brett Wilson 6 / 15 Materials icon
RELI 100-02 Introduction to Islam: Formation and Expansion TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 003 Brett Wilson 0 / 10 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
RELI 111-01 Introduction to Buddhism MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 001 Erik Davis -5 / 20 Materials icon
RELI 141-01 Non-Classical Mythology W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 206 Peter Harle 7 / 20 Materials icon
RELI 194-01 Lies, Life and Religious Ethics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am ARTCOM 102 Barry Cytron -1 / 20 Materials icon
RELI 235-01 Theory and Method in the Study of Religion TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 001 Erik Davis 10 / 20 Materials icon
RELI 238-01 Catholics: Culture, Identity and, Politics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 002 James Laine 0 / 12 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
RELI 245-01 Arabic Reading and Translation W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 003 Brett Wilson 9 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CLAS 345-01*
RELI 294-01 Martin and Malcolm: Racial Terror and the Black Freedom Struggle TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 001 William Hart -4 / 20 Materials icon
*Corss-listed with AMST 294-03*
RELI 294-02 Sacred Madness TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 011 Gregory Lipton 9 / 15 Materials icon
RELI 394-01 Human Sacrifice: Killing for God and State TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 228 William Hart 7 / 15 Materials icon

top of page

Russian

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
RUSS 101-01 Elementary Russian I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 212 Julia Chadaga 15 / 25 Materials icon
RUSS 101-L1 Elementary Russian I Lab T 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 250 Valeriia Skvortcova 9 / 13 Materials icon
RUSS 101-L2 Elementary Russian I Lab T 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 112 Valeriia Skvortcova 7 / 12 Materials icon
RUSS 151-01 "Things Don't Like Me": The Material World and Why It Matters MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 212 Julia Chadaga -2 / 20 Materials icon
RUSS 194-01 Minding the Body MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 300 Kayiatos, Ostrove 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with PSYC 194-01 and WGSS 194-01*
RUSS 203-01 Intermediate Russian I MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 370 Anastasia Kayiatos 16 / 25 Materials icon
RUSS 203-L1 Intermediate Russian I Lab R 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 250 Valeriia Skvortcova 8 / 13 Materials icon
RUSS 203-L2 Intermediate Russian I Lab R 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 112 Valeriia Skvortcova 8 / 12 Materials icon
RUSS 256-01 Mass Culture Under Communism TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 304 James von Geldern 13 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 294-03*

top of page

Sociology

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
SOCI 110-01 Introduction to Sociology MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 06A Laura Backstrom 1 / 25 Materials icon
SOCI 180-01 Sociology of Culture: The Fine Arts MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 105 Terry Boychuk 1 / 20 Materials icon
SOCI 190-01 Criminal Behavior / Social Control MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 105 Erik Larson 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only*
SOCI 210-01 Sociology of Sexuality MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 206 Laura Backstrom -3 / 20 Materials icon
SOCI 220-01 Sociology of Race/Ethnicity TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm ARTCOM 202 Lesley Kandaras 11 / 20 Materials icon
SOCI 230-01 Affirmative Action Policy MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 208 Terry Boychuk 3 / 18 Materials icon
SOCI 270-01 Interpretive Social Research TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 208 Erik Larson 2 / 16 Materials icon
*Registration for declared Sociology Majors only; first day attendance required*
SOCI 294-01 Food/Culture/Social Justice M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 06A Laura Backstrom 0 / 18 Materials icon
SOCI 294-02 Macro-Sociology and Social Inquiry TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm ARTCOM 102 Chaitanya Mishra 16 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ANTH 294-03 and POLI 294-04*
SOCI 294-03 Social Entrepreneurship TR 09:40 am-11:10 am Kate Reiling 10 / 25 Materials icon
*Course to meet in basement of Markim Hall; cross-listed with INTL 294-02*
SOCI 480-01 Senior Seminar TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 204 Erik Larson 5 / 16 Materials icon

top of page

Theatre and Dance

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
THDA 105-01 Theatre in the Twin Cities: Dreaming the World Forward TR 09:40 am-11:10 am THEATR 204 Harry Waters Jr. 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; first day attendance required*
THDA 110-01 Introduction to Theatre Studies TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm THEATR STUDIO Malin Palani 16 / 25 Materials icon
THDA 120-01 Acting Theory and Performance I MWF 12:00 pm-01:30 pm THEATR STUDIO Harry Waters Jr. -3 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
THDA 121-01 Beginning Dance Composition MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am THEATR 6 Wynn Fricke -3 / 15 Materials icon
THDA 194-01 Crafting the Tangible: Technologies of Performance MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am THEATR 205 Thomas Barrett 10 / 16 Materials icon
THDA 194-L1 Technologies Performance Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am THEATR Thomas Barrett 10 / 16 Materials icon
THDA 213-01 Cultures of Dance MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm THEATR 205 Wynn Fricke 5 / 20 Materials icon
THDA 220-01 Voice and Speech MWF 02:20 pm-04:00 pm THEATR 3 Cheryl Brinkley 4 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
THDA 235-01 Fundamentals of Scene Design TR 09:40 am-11:10 am THEATR 205 Megan Reilly 7 / 12 Materials icon
THDA 263-01 African American Theatre MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am THEATR 205 Sarah Bellamy 8 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 263-01 and ENGL 294-06; first day attendance required*
THDA 341-01 Intermediate Dance Composition MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am THEATR 6 Wynn Fricke 10 / 10 Materials icon
THDA 489-01 Seminar in Performance Theory and Practice TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm THEATR 205 Malin Palani 6 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
THDA 21-01 African-Based Movement I MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am THEATR 6 Patricia Brown -3 / 20 Materials icon
THDA 41-01 Modern Dance I MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm THEATR 6 Wynn Fricke 9 / 20 Materials icon
THDA 43-01 Modern Dance III TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm THEATR 6 Brian Evans 2 / 20 Materials icon
THDA 51-01 Ballet I MW 02:20 pm-03:50 pm THEATR 6 Jill Lile 7 / 20 Materials icon
THDA 53-01 Ballet III TR 04:40 pm-06:10 pm THEATR 6 Jill Lile -2 / 20 Materials icon

top of page

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
WGSS 100-01 Introduction to Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies: Sex, Gender and Social Worlds MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 304 Benjamin Singer 6 / 20 Materials icon
WGSS 100-02 Introduction to Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies: Sex, Gender and Social Worlds MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 228 Benjamin Singer 3 / 16 Materials icon
WGSS 117-01 Women, Health, Reproduction MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 101 Elizabeth Jansen 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with BIOL 117-01*
WGSS 127-01 Wom/Gend/Sex Greece/Rome MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 402 Beth Severy-Hoven 7 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CLAS 127-01*
WGSS 194-01 Minding the Body MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 300 Kayiatos, Ostrove 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with PSYC 194-01 and RUSS 194-01*
WGSS 200-01 Feminist/Queer Theories and Methodologies TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 009 Sonita Sarker 7 / 25 Materials icon
WGSS 220-01 Feminist Re-Constructions: Indian TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 009 Sonita Sarker 7 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENGL 294-05*
WGSS 264-01 The Psychology of Gender M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 243 Jessica Salvatore 4 / 32 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 264-01*
WGSS 294-01 Gender and Sexuality in China TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 112 Xin Yang 4 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CHIN 294-01*
WGSS 294-02 Sex and Citizenship: 19th Century U.S. Women's Writing MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 009 Jean Franzino 3 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENGL 294-03; no prerequisites*
WGSS 294-03 Race, Class, and Gender in American Photography MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm ARTCOM 102 Joanna Inglot -3 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 294-02 and ART 294-03*
WGSS 494-01 Text and Identity: Parisiennes TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 216 Juliette Rogers 5 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with FREN 412-01; first day attendance required*

top of page