Spring 2016 Class Schedule - updated April 26, 2016 at 02:00 pm

This is a snapshot of the class schedule and enrollment information, updated only once daily. For the most current information on class schedule and enrollment, Macalester students, faculty and staff should log in to 1600grand and use the "Search Class Schedule" link.

American Studies
Anthropology
Art and Art History
Asian Languages and Cultures
Biology
Chemistry
Chinese
Classics
Computer Science
Economics
Educational Studies
English
Environmental Studies
French and Francophone Studies
Geography
Geology
German Studies
Hispanic and Latin American Studies
History
Interdisciplinary Studies
International Studies
Japanese
Latin American Studies
Linguistics
Mathematics
Media and Cultural Studies
Music
Neuroscience Studies
Philosophy
Physical Education
Physics and Astronomy
Political Science
Psychology
Religious Studies
Russian
Sociology
Theatre and Dance
Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Materials Icon Indicates link to a list of materials for this class

American Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
AMST 101-01 Explorations of Race and Racism W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 213 Duchess Harris 0 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
AMST 203-01 Politics and Inequality MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm ARTCOM 102 Lesley Lavery 5 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 203-01*
AMST 237-01 Environmental Justice TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 241 Erik Kojola 1 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 237-01 and HIST 237-01*
AMST 265-01 The Schools-to-Prison Pipeline TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 214 Karin Aguilar-San Juan 5 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with EDUC 265-01; first day attendance required; prior exposure to American Studies or Urban Studies is recommended*
AMST 270-01 Black Public Intellectuals M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 213 Duchess Harris 0 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
AMST 288-01 Identity, Race, and Ethnicity in Japan TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 110 Arthur Mitchell 0 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 288-01 and JAPA 288-01*
AMST 292-01 Engaging the 21st Century City: Innovation/Inequality/Urban Dev in Twin Cities and Seattle W 07:00 pm-08:30 pm MARKIM 303 Paul Schadewald 2 / 12 Materials icon
*2 credits; permission of instructor required; cross-listed with GEOG 292-01*
AMST 294-01 Native American History Since 1900 TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 111 Katrina Phillips 4 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 294-09*
AMST 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 217 Galo Gonzalez 4 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HISP 308-01 and LATI 308-01; first day attendance required*
AMST 308-02 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 409 Claudia Giannini 3 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HISP 308-02 and LATI 308-02; first day attendance required*
AMST 315-01 Transnational Studies: US Imperialism: From the Philippines to Viet Nam TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 217 Karin Aguilar-San Juan 16 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 394-01*
AMST 330-01 Mellon Seminar W 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 113 Duchess Harris 5 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; 2 credit course; must be one of the Mellow Fellows to register, course is graded as S/N only*
AMST 341-01 City Life: Segregation, Integration, and Gentrification TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 05 Daniel Trudeau 2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GEOG 341-01*
AMST 354-01 Blackness in the Media W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 402 Leola Johnson 5 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with MCST 354-01; screening times TBD*
AMST 384-01 Langston Hughes: Global Writer TR 08:00 am-09:30 am CARN 404 David Moore 2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENGL 384-01 and INTL 384-01*
AMST 394-01 Public History in Action-Remembering Rondo: An Oral History Practicum M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 215 Amy Sullivan 1 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 394-01*
AMST 394-02 Public History in Action-Remembering Rondo: A Digital History Practicum M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 216 Rebecca Wingo 11 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 394-02*
AMST 400-01 Senior Seminar TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm ARTCOM 202 Jennifer Peacock 14 / 25 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*

top of page

Anthropology

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ANTH 111-01 Cultural Anthropology MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 06A Arjun Guneratne 11 / 35 Materials icon
ANTH 111-02 Cultural Anthropology MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 06A Amirpouyan Shiva 10 / 30 Materials icon
ANTH 123-01 Introduction to Archaeology TR 08:00 am-09:30 am MAIN 111 Andrew Overman 3 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CLAS 123-01*
ANTH 230-01 Ethnographic Interviewing MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 05 Anna Jacobsen 0 / 16 Materials icon
ANTH 241-01 Anthropology of Death and Dying W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 305 Ron Barrett -2 / 12 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*
ANTH 294-01 Cultural Resource Management MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 06B Scott Legge 7 / 20 Materials icon
ANTH 294-02 Art and Sustainability about Latin America TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 06A Olga Gonzalez 0 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LATI 294-01*
ANTH 294-03 Urban Anthropology MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 06B Anna Jacobsen 0 / 20 Materials icon
ANTH 340-01 Human Evolution: Paleoanthropology TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 06B Scott Legge 9 / 20 Materials icon
ANTH 358-01 Anthropology of Violence MW 07:00 pm-08:30 pm CARN 05 Olga Gonzalez 13 / 20 Materials icon
ANTH 380-01 Adv Topics in Medical Anthropology: Stigma and Disabilities TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 05 Ron Barrett 11 / 20 Materials icon
ANTH 394-02 Evolutionary Medicine M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 06A Laura Hauff 4 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ANTH 490-01 Senior Seminar TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 06A Arjun Guneratne 7 / 20 Materials icon

top of page

Art and Art History

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ART 130-01 Drawing I MW 08:30 am-11:40 am ART 302 Megan Vossler 2 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 130-02 Drawing I TR 08:00 am-11:10 am ART 302 Megan Vossler 0 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 131-01 Introduction to Ceramics MWF 09:40 am-11:10 am ART 113 Gary Erickson 1 / 12 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; permission of the instructor required; $100 material fee required*
ART 161-01 Art of the West II TR 09:40 am-11:10 am ARTCOM 102 Joanna Inglot -5 / 25 Materials icon
ART 171-01 Art of the East II: Japan MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm ARTCOM 102 Kari Shepherdson-Scott 2 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 171-01*
ART 233-01 Introduction to Photography I MWF 12:00 pm-02:10 pm ART 301 Eric Carroll -2 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 234-01 Painting I TR 01:20 pm-04:30 pm ART 308 Christine Willcox 2 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 235-01 Sculpture I: Basic Sculpture with a Dose of Hot Metal TR 08:00 am-11:10 am ART 118 Stanton Sears 1 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 236-01 Printmaking I TR 01:20 pm-04:30 pm ART 214 Ruthann Godollei 0 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 252-01 Gender, Sexualities, and Feminist Visual Culture TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm ARTCOM 102 Joanna Inglot 3 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 252-01*
ART 294-01 Color TR 08:00 am-11:10 am ART 202 Christine Willcox 2 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 294-02 Embodiment and Subjectivity in Later Chinese Art MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am ARTCOM 102 Kari Shepherdson-Scott 6 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 294-01*
ART 370-01 Drawing II: Narrative and Sequential Images MW 01:10 pm-04:20 pm ART 206 Megan Vossler 0 / 10 Materials icon
ART 371-01 Painting II MW 08:30 am-11:40 am ART 202 Christine Willcox 6 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ART 372-01 Sculpture II: Metal Fabrication and Welding TBA TBA ART 118 Stanton Sears 1 / 5 Materials icon
ART 373-01 Printmaking II TBA TBA ART 118 Ruthann Godollei -3 / 8 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; permission of the instructor required*
ART 374-01 Ceramic Art II MWF 01:10 pm-03:10 pm ART 113 Gary Erickson 0 / 8 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; permission of the instructor required; $100 material fee required*
ART 394-01 Analytic Drawing and Model Building TR 01:20 pm-04:30 pm ART 118 Stanton Sears 5 / 10 Materials icon
*Suitable for First Year students*
ART 394-02 Photography II MWF 02:20 pm-04:30 pm ART 301 Eric Carroll 1 / 10 Materials icon
ART 487-01 Art History Methodology Seminar W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm ARTCOM Joanna Inglot 2 / 5 Materials icon
ART 488-01 Senior Studio Seminar MW 07:00 pm-10:00 pm ARTCOM 205 Ruthann Godollei 2 / 16 Materials icon

top of page

Asian Languages and Cultures

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ASIA 111-01 Introduction to Asian Studies MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 010 James Laine 9 / 25 Materials icon
ASIA 171-01 Art of the East II: Japan MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm ARTCOM 102 Kari Shepherdson-Scott 2 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ART 171-01*
ASIA 236-01 Sanskrit and Religion in India MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 111 James Laine -2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CLAS 202-01, LING 236-01 and RELI 236-01*
ASIA 255-01 China on Screen MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 113 Xin Yang 7 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CHIN 255-01; Mandatory Monday evening screenings 7-9pm, Neill 226*
ASIA 275-01 The Rise of Modern China TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 003 Yue-him Tam 16 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 275-01*
ASIA 294-01 Embodiment and Subjectivity in Later Chinese Art MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am ARTCOM 102 Kari Shepherdson-Scott 6 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ART 294-02*
ASIA 294-02 Asian Cities MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 001 I-Chun Catherine Chang 3 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GEOG 294-03; first day attendance required*
ASIA 378-01 War Crimes and Memory in East Asia TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 003 Yue-him Tam 18 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 378-01*
ASIA 394-01 Transnational Studies: US Imperialism: From the Philippines to Viet Nam TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 217 Karin Aguilar-San Juan 16 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 315-01*

top of page

Biology

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
BIOL 117-01 Women, Health and Reproduction MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 100 Elizabeth Jansen -6 / 26 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 117-01; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 255-01 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 Randy Daughters 4 / 18 Materials icon
*2 credit course; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 255-02 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 285 Susan Bush 6 / 18 Materials icon
*2 credit course; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 255-03 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 Steven Sundby 5 / 18 Materials icon
*2 credit course; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 255-04 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods R 01:10 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 285 Steven Sundby 6 / 18 Materials icon
*2 credit course; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 260-01 Genetics MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MUSIC 113 Susan Bush 8 / 30 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 260-02 Genetics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MUSIC 113 Susan Bush 0 / 30 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 265-01 Cell Biology MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 400 Devavani Chatterjea 12 / 30 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 265-02 Cell Biology MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 250 Randy Daughters 1 / 30 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 270-01 Biodiversity and Evolution MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 250 Sarah Boyer 1 / 46 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 270-L1 Biodiversity and Evolution Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 273 Michael Anderson 1 / 23 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 270-L2 Biodiversity and Evolution Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 273 Michael Anderson 1 / 23 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 285-01 Ecology MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 226 Jerald Dosch 5 / 46 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
BIOL 285-L1 Ecology Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 284 Jerald Dosch 2 / 23 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on the first day of class with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 285-L2 Ecology Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 284 Michael Anderson 3 / 23 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 285-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
BIOL 342-01 Animal Behavior/Ecology MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 284 Mark Davis 0 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 342-L1 Animal Behavior/Ecology Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 284 Mark Davis 0 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 352-01 Biochemistry II MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 205 Marcos Ortega -5 / 14 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CHEM 352-01; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 352-L1 Biochemistry II Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega -2 / 12 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CHEM 352-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 352-L2 Biochemistry II Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 STAFF 8 / 12 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CHEM 352-l2; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 353-01 Advanced Genetics MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 270 Mary Montgomery 1 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 355-01 Virology MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 270 Steven Sundby -2 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 367-01 Human Physiology MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 370 Lin Aanonsen -1 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 367-L1 Human Physiology Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 275 Lin Aanonsen 0 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 394-01 Biological Research Design and Data Analysis MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 284 Michael Anderson -3 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor; This course will cover research design and data analysis across biological sub-disciplines, with a focus on practical issues. Research design topics will include pseudoreplication, autocorrelation, and specialized experimental designs. Data analysis topics will cover univariate statistics – from simple tests to modeling with multiple explanatory variables – non-parametric statistics, and multivariate methods such as Principal Component Analysis. The major aim of the course to have students gain competence and confidence in the analysis of biological data - selecting appropriate statistical tests for particular questions, avoiding pitfalls, and generating a useful 'dialog' with their data. Prerequisite: Math 155, Introduction to Statistical Modeling.*
BIOL 394-02 Cancer Biology MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 270 Marcos Ortega -2 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 394-03 Topics in Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 270 Randy Daughters 3 / 14 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 394-04 Chemical Biology MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 101 Leah Witus 8 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CHEM 394-01*
BIOL 472-01 Research in Molecular Biology MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 370 Mary Montgomery 1 / 7 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 472-L1 Research Molecular Biology Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 264 Mary Montgomery 1 / 7 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 473-01 Research in Immunology W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 400 Devavani Chatterjea -1 / 8 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required.*
BIOL 473-L1 Research in Immunology Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 277 Devavani Chatterjea -1 / 8 Materials icon
BIOL 481-01 Seminar in Evolutionary Biology MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 370 Sarah Boyer -1 / 12 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
BIOL 489-01 Biology Seminar W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 250 Boyer, Chatterjea 6 / 60 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

top of page

Chemistry

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
CHEM 112-01 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 350 Paul Fischer 11 / 36 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 112-02 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 350 Paul Fischer 10 / 36 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 112-03 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 350 Susan Green 0 / 36 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 112-04 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 301 Jennifer Bigelow 24 / 36 Materials icon
*First day aAttendance required*
CHEM 112-L1 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 343 Amy Rice 1 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*
CHEM 112-L2 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 343 Amy Rice 1 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*
CHEM 112-L3 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 343 Amy Rice 9 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*
CHEM 112-L4 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 343 Amy Rice 7 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*
CHEM 112-L5 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 341 Susan Green 6 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*
CHEM 112-L6 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 341 Leah Witus 5 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*
CHEM 112-L7 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 341 Marc Rodwogin 14 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*
CHEM 112-L8 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity W 01:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 341 Amy Rice 5 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*
CHEM 212-01 Organic Chemistry II MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 100 Ronald Brisbois 6 / 40 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 212-02 Organic Chemistry II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 350 Dennis Cao 7 / 40 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 212-L1 Organic Chemistry II Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 383 Ronald Brisbois 10 / 16 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 212-L2 Organic Chemistry II Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 383 Ronald Brisbois 3 / 16 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 212-L3 Organic Chemistry II Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 383 Leah Witus 0 / 16 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 212-L4 Organic Chemistry II Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 383 Dennis Cao -1 / 16 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 212-L5 Organic Chemistry II Lab W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 383 Dennis Cao 1 / 16 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 222-01 Analytical Chemistry MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 301 Keith Kuwata 5 / 36 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
CHEM 222-L1 Analytical Chemistry Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 350 Keith Kuwata 3 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 222-L2 Analytical Chemistry Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 350 Keith Kuwata 2 / 18 Materials icon
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*
CHEM 300-01 Chemistry Seminar W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 350 Keith Kuwata 24 / 70 Materials icon
CHEM 312-01 Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 301 Thomas Varberg 10 / 24 Materials icon
CHEM 312-L1 Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 301 Thomas Varberg 10 / 24 Materials icon
CHEM 352-01 Biochemistry II MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 205 Marcos Ortega -5 / 14 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 352-01; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
CHEM 352-L1 Biochemistry II Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Marcos Ortega -2 / 12 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 352-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
CHEM 352-L2 Biochemistry II Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 STAFF 8 / 12 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 352-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
CHEM 394-01 Chemical Biology MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 101 Leah Witus 8 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 394-04*

top of page

Chinese

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
CHIN 102-01 First Year Chinese II MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 111 Jin Stone 18 / 25 Materials icon
CHIN 102-02 First Year Chinese II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 111 Jin Stone 3 / 15 Materials icon
CHIN 102-L1 First Year Chinese II Lab T 02:30 pm-03:30 pm NEILL 111 Lanjun Cheng 10 / 15 Materials icon
CHIN 102-L2 First Year Chinese II Lab W 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 113 Lanjun Cheng 7 / 15 Materials icon
CHIN 102-L3 First Year Chinese II Lab W 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 113 Lanjun Cheng 9 / 15 Materials icon
CHIN 204-01 Second Year Chinese II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 112 Patricia Anderson 10 / 20 Materials icon
CHIN 204-02 Second Year Chinese II MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 112 Patricia Anderson 10 / 20 Materials icon
CHIN 204-L1 Second Year Chinese II Lab R 10:10 am-11:10 am NEILL 113 Lanjun Cheng 7 / 15 Materials icon
CHIN 204-L2 Second Year Chinese II Lab R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm NEILL 111 Lanjun Cheng 10 / 15 Materials icon
CHIN 204-L3 Second Year Chinese II Lab R 03:00 pm-04:00 pm NEILL 111 Lanjun Cheng 9 / 15 Materials icon
CHIN 255-01 China on Screen MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 113 Xin Yang 7 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 255-01; Mandatory Monday evening screenings 7-9pm, Neill 226*
CHIN 306-01 Third Year Chinese II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 111 Fang Wang 11 / 20 Materials icon
CHIN 306-L1 Third Year Chinese II Lab T 10:10 am-11:10 am NEILL 113 Lanjun Cheng 8 / 12 Materials icon
CHIN 306-L2 Third Year Chinese II Lab T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm NEILL 111 Lanjun Cheng 8 / 12 Materials icon
CHIN 408-01 Fourth Year Chinese II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 102 Xin Yang 7 / 15 Materials icon
CHIN 494-01 Fifth Year Chinese:Learning Chinese in Context TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 112 Fang Wang 5 / 15 Materials icon

top of page

Classics

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
CLAS 123-01 Introduction to Archaeology TR 08:00 am-09:30 am MAIN 111 Andrew Overman 3 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ANTH 123-01*
CLAS 129-01 Greek Myths MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 216 Brian Lush 0 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 145-01 Pagans, Christians and Jews in Classical Antiquity: Cultures in Conflict TR 09:40 am-11:10 am THEATR 204 Andrew Overman 7 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with RELI 145-01*
CLAS 202-01 Sanskrit and Religion in India MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 111 James Laine -2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 236-01, LING 236-01 and RELI 236-01*
CLAS 212-01 Elementary Latin II MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am MAIN 009 Beth Severy-Hoven 14 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 212-L1 Elementary Latin II Lab R 08:30 am-09:30 am MAIN 009 Beth Severy-Hoven 14 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 214-01 Elementary Arabic II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 002 Wessam El Meligi 7 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 214-L1 Elementary Arabic II Lab T 10:10 am-11:10 am NEILL 404 Wessam El Meligi 22 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 214-L2 Elementary Arabic II Lab TBA TBA Wessam El Meligi 9 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 235-01 Elementary Greek II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 216 Brian Lush 21 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 235-L1 Elementary Greek II Lab R 03:00 pm-04:00 pm NEILL 112 Brian Lush 23 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 235-L2 Elementary Greek II Lab R 01:50 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 110 Brian Lush 23 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 294-01 Early Arab and Persian Empires 200BCE-950CE TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 06A Andrew Overman 5 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 294-17*
CLAS 294-02 The Crusades MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 009 Cameron Bradley 12 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 294-04*
CLAS 332-01 Intermediate Latin: Poetry MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MAIN 009 Nanette Goldman 9 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 338-01 Intermediate Hebrew II MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 002 Nanette Goldman 18 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 342-01 Intermediate Arabic II MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 003 Wessam El Meligi 13 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 342-L1 Intermediate Arabic II Lab R 10:10 am-11:10 am NEILL 404 Wessam El Meligi 22 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 342-L2 Intermediate Arabic II Lab TBA TBA Wessam El Meligi 16 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 362-01 Intermediate Greek: Poetry MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 003 Beth Severy-Hoven 18 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 485-01 Advanced Arabic MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 003 Wessam El Meligi 21 / 25 Materials icon
CLAS 487-01 Advanced Reading in Greek MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Nanette Goldman 15 / 20 Materials icon
*To meet in Old Main 410*

top of page

Computer Science

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
COMP 110-01 Data/Computing Fundamentals W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 241 Daniel Kaplan 15 / 36 Materials icon
*1 credit course*
COMP 123-01 Core Concepts in Computer Science MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 258 Susan Fox -2 / 28 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 4th*
COMP 123-02 Core Concepts in Computer Science MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 258 Shilad Sen 0 / 28 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 4th*
COMP 123-03 Core Concepts in Computer Science MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 258 Shilad Sen 0 / 28 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 4th*
COMP 123-04 Core Concepts in Computer Science TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 258 Katherine Kinnaird 8 / 28 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 4th*
COMP 124-01 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 256 Bret Jackson 0 / 16 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; students registered for Section 01 of COMP 124 MUST register for Lab 1; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 4th*
COMP 124-02 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 256 Bret Jackson -1 / 16 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; students registered for Section 02 of COMP 124 MUST register for Lab 2; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 4th*
COMP 124-03 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 256 Elizabeth Shoop 1 / 16 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; students registered for Section 03 of COMP 124 MUST register for Lab 3; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 4th*
COMP 124-04 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 256 Elizabeth Shoop 3 / 16 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; students registered for Section 04 of COMP 124 MUST register for Lab 4; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 4th*
COMP 124-L1 Object-Oriented Program Lab R 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 256 Bret Jackson 1 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; students registered for Lab 1 of COMP 124 MUST register for Section 01 of the course*
COMP 124-L2 Object-Oriented Program Lab R 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 256 Bret Jackson -2 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; students registered for Lab 2 of COMP 124 MUST register for Section 02 of the course*
COMP 124-L3 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures R 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 256 Elizabeth Shoop 1 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required: students registered for Lab 3 of COMP 124 MUST register for Section 03 of the course*
COMP 124-L4 Object-Oriented Program Lab T 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 256 Elizabeth Shoop 3 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; students registered for Lab 4 of COMP 124 MUST register for Section 04 of the course*
COMP 221-01 Algorithm Design and Analysis MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 243 Shilad Sen -1 / 24 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 4th*
COMP 225-01 Software Design and Development MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 245 Paul Cantrell 0 / 16 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 4th*
COMP 225-02 Software Design and Development MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 245 Paul Cantrell 0 / 16 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 4th*
COMP 225-03 Software Design and Development MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 245 Bret Jackson 1 / 16 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 4th*
COMP 261-01 Theory of Computation MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 243 Susan Fox 1 / 30 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with MATH 361-01; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 4th*
COMP 294-01 Computational Methods in Linguistics MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 212 Stephanie Farmer 9 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LING 294-02; first day attendance required; prerequisite of LING 100 required*
COMP 302-01 Introduction to Database Management Systems TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 245 Getiria Onsongo 0 / 21 Materials icon
*Declared Computer Science major or Applied Mathematics and Statistics major required or permission from Professor Libby Shoop for all others; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 4th*
COMP 342-01 Operating Systems and Computer Architecture TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 101 Joshua Aas 6 / 20 Materials icon
*Declared Computer Science major required or permission from Professor Susan Fox for all others; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 4th*
COMP 365-01 Computational Linear Algebra TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 245 David Shuman 9 / 24 Materials icon
*First day attencance required; cross-listed with MATH 365-01; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
COMP 365-02 Computational Linear Algebra TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 245 David Shuman 7 / 24 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MATH 365-02; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
COMP 380-01 Bodies/Minds: AI Robotics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 258 Susan Fox 2 / 25 Materials icon
*Declared Computer Science major required or permission from Professor Susan Fox for all others; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 4th*

top of page

Economics

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ECON 113-01 Financial Accounting TR 08:00 am-09:30 am CARN 304 David Bly 0 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 119-01 Principles of Economics MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 305 Samantha Cakir 3 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 119-02 Principles of Economics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 305 Samantha Cakir -2 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 119-04 Principles of Economics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 304 Samiul Haque 10 / 25 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ECON 119-06 Principles of Economics TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 309 Mario Solis-Garcia -2 / 25 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ECON 225-01 Comparative Economic Systems TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 304 Gary Krueger 7 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 225-01*
ECON 294-01 Introduction to Entrepreneurship TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 110 Kate Reiling -1 / 25 Materials icon
*Course not available to those taking Social Entrepreneurship (INTL 294-02/SOCI 294-03) during the fall 2015 semester*
ECON 294-02 Health Economics MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 305 Samantha Cakir 0 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 294-03 Introduction to International Economic Development MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am ARTCOM 102 Brooke Krause -2 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 294-04 Economic Geography of World Food and Resources MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 401 Samiul Haque 4 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 294-05 Introduction to International Economic Development MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 111 Brooke Krause -7 / 20 Materials icon
ECON 294-06 Economic Geography of World Food and Resources MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 304 Samiul Haque 0 / 20 Materials icon
ECON 356-01 Capital Markets TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 304 Liang Ding 12 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 358-01 Introduction to Securities Analysis MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 305 Joyce Minor 14 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 361-01 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 304 Sarah West 5 / 25 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ECON 361-02 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm THEATR 205 Sarah West 5 / 25 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ECON 371-01 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 305 Pete Ferderer -8 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 371-02 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 304 Mario Solis-Garcia 4 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 381-01 Introduction to Econometrics TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 309 Gary Krueger -10 / 22 Materials icon
ECON 381-L1 Intro to Econometrics Lab W 12:00 pm-01:00 pm CARN 309 Gary Krueger -9 / 22 Materials icon
ECON 394-01 Deals TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 401 Aslanian, Egge 1 / 30 Materials icon
*Instructors are looking for class breakdown to be at least 8 Sr/8 Jr/6 Soph*
ECON 457-01 Finance TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 112 Liang Ding 7 / 25 Materials icon
ECON 490-01 Behavioral and Experimental Economics TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 305 Pete Ferderer 2 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 490-01*
ECON 494-01 Economics of Public Policy MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 304 Sarah West 10 / 20 Materials icon

top of page

Educational Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
EDUC 220-01 Educational Psychology TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm ARTCOM 202 Tina Kruse 5 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 220-01; first day attendance required*
EDUC 230-01 Community Youth Development in Multicultural America TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 215 Tina Kruse -1 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
EDUC 260-01 Critical Issues in Urban Education TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 215 Brian Lozenski -4 / 25 Materials icon
EDUC 265-01 The Schools-to-Prison Pipeline TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 214 Karin Aguilar-San Juan 5 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 265-01; first day attendance required; prior exposure to American Studies or Urban Studies is recommended*
EDUC 294-02 Social/Emotional Learning MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 215 Tina Kruse 3 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
EDUC 330-01 Philosophy of Education MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 400 Ruthanne Kurth-Schai -1 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
EDUC 390-01 Teaching and Learning in Urban Schools TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 215 Brian Lozenski 6 / 12 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
EDUC 460-01 Education and Social Change MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 102 Ruthanne Kurth-Schai 6 / 12 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*

top of page

English

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ENGL 101-01 College Writing TR 09:40 am-11:10 am Jake Mohan 11 / 16 Materials icon
*Course meets in Kagin 003*
ENGL 105-01 American Voices TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 409 Jean Franzino 4 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 115-01 Shakespeare MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 208 Penelope Geng 2 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 135-01 Poetry TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 213 Taylor Schey 8 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ENGL 150-01 Introduction to Creative Writing MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 217 Ping Wang 5 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 150-02 Introduction to Creative Writing MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 217 Ping Wang 2 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 150-03 Introduction to Creative Writing TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 170 Matthew Burgess 2 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 150-04 Introduction to Creative Writing TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 011 Matthew Burgess 2 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 150-05 Introduction to Creative Writing TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 001 Benjamin Voigt 1 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 230-01 19th C British Lit: Writing the Self: 19th-Century Authorship, Identity, and Pushing the Boundaries MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 001 Andrea Kaston Tange 5 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 240-01 Twentieth Century British Literature MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 010 Andrew Ferguson 4 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 280-01 Crafts of Writing: Poetry M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 002 Edward Lee 3 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required for students taking the course as an advanced poetry workshop*
ENGL 281-01 Crafts of Writing: Fiction MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 011 Peter Bognanni 1 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ENGL 284-01 Crafts of Writing: Screenwriting MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 009 Peter Bognanni 1 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
ENGL 285-01 Playwriting and Textual Analysis M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm THEATR 205 Carson Kreitzer 1 / 12 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with THDA 242-01*
ENGL 294-01 Demonology: Witches and Devils in Early Modern Literature MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 05 Penelope Geng 4 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 294-02 Literature and the Environment: Between Eden and the Apocalypse TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 001 Benjamin Voigt 6 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-02*
ENGL 294-03 Narrative Journalism M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 001 Stephen Smith 2 / 16 Materials icon
ENGL 294-04 Digital Literatures W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 001 Andrew Ferguson 0 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 294-05 Disability in 19th-Century American Literature TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 409 Jean Franzino 11 / 25 Materials icon
ENGL 294-06 Introduction to Literary Theory TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 010 Taylor Schey 13 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 294-08 Avant Garde and the Difficult MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 001 Andrew Ferguson 6 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 367-01 Postcolonial Theory TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 404 David Moore 0 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 367-01*
ENGL 380-01 Post-Modern African American Literature MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 001 Daylanne English 2 / 20 Materials icon
ENGL 384-01 Langston Hughes: Global Writer TR 08:00 am-09:30 am CARN 404 David Moore 2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 384-01 and INTL 384-01*
ENGL 400-01 Seminar: Globetrotters and Armchair Travelers: Victorian Subjects See the World MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 011 Andrea Kaston Tange 5 / 12 Materials icon
ENGL 406-01 Projects in Creative Writing MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm ARTCOM 202 Ping Wang 5 / 12 Materials icon

top of page

Environmental Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
ENVI 130-01 Science of Renewable Energy MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 150 James Doyle 1 / 63 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PHYS 130-01; first day attendance required*
ENVI 133-01 Environmental Science MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 301 Daniel Hornbach 1 / 18 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 133-L1 Environmental Science Lab T 08:30 am-11:10 am OLRI 284 Dosch, Hornbach 1 / 18 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 194-01 Bicycling the Urban Landscape R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 170 Margot Higgins 10 / 15 Materials icon
ENVI 202-01 Sustainability and the Campus T 03:00 pm-04:30 pm ARTCOM 102 Suzanne Savanick Hansen 3 / 16 Materials icon
*2 credit course; first day attendance required*
ENVI 215-01 Environmental Politics/Policy MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 401 Margot Higgins 2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 215-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 225-01 100 Words for Snow: Language and Nature MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 205 Marianne Milligan 5 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LING 225-01; first day attendance required*
ENVI 232-01 People, Agriculture and the Environment TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 107 William Moseley 0 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GEOG 232-01; first day attendance required*
ENVI 234-01 American Environmental History MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am THEATR 204 Margot Higgins 4 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 234-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 237-01 Environmental Justice TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 241 Erik Kojola 1 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 237-01 and HIST 237-01*
ENVI 252-01 Water and Power TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 270 Roopali Phadke 4 / 18 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GEOG 252-01 and POLI 252-01*
ENVI 258-01 Geog of Environmental Hazards MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 06A Claude Peloquin 8 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GEOG 258-01*
ENVI 280-01 Environmental Classics W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 301 Christina Manning -1 / 22 Materials icon
*First day of attendance require; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 285-01 Ecology MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 226 Jerald Dosch 5 / 46 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 285-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 285-L1 Ecology Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 284 Jerald Dosch 2 / 23 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 285-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 285-L2 Ecology Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 284 Michael Anderson 3 / 23 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 285-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
ENVI 294-01 Environmental Sociology TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 105 Terry Boychuk 11 / 18 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with SOCI 294-01*
ENVI 294-02 Literature and the Environment:Between Eden and The Apocalypse TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 001 Benjamin Voigt 6 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENGL 294-02*
ENVI 294-03 Environmental Issues and the Media TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 401 Michael Griffin 16 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with MCST 294-01*
ENVI 294-04 Eating for Change? Food, Media and the Environment in US Consumer Culture TR 08:00 am-09:30 am OLRI 241 Heidi Zimmerman 12 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with MCST 294-02*
ENVI 294-05 Environmental History of Europe/Empires TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 002 Julia Fein 20 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 294-03; Not open to students who took ENVI 294, Environmental History of Modern Europe, during the fall 2014 semester.*
ENVI 294-06 Introduction to Urban Ecology TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 213 I-Chun Catherine Chang 13 / 25 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 294-01*
ENVI 394-01 Sustainability for Global Citizenship TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 213 Phadke, Zis 12 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 394-01; permission of instructor required*
ENVI 488-01 Sr Seminar in Environmental St TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 270 Chris Wells 6 / 18 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor; S/SD/NC grading*

top of page

French and Francophone Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
FREN 102-01 French II MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 402 Claude Cassagne -1 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 102-02 French II MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 402 Claude Cassagne 4 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 102-L1 French II Lab T 08:00 am-09:00 am NEILL 404 Rokhaya Dieng 2 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 102-L2 French II Lab R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 404 Rokhaya Dieng -2 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 102-L3 French II Lab T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm NEILL 404 Zoe Meyer 1 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 102-L4 French II Lab R 09:10 am-10:10 am OLRI 247 Zoe Meyer 5 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 111-01 Accelerated French I-II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 404 Annick Fritz 12 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 111-L1 Accelerated French I-II Lab TR 10:10 am-11:10 am NEILL 402 Rokhaya Dieng 8 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 111-L2 Accelerated French I-II Lab TR 01:20 pm-02:20 pm NEILL 226 Rokhaya Dieng 4 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 203-01 French III MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 404 Annick Fritz 8 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 203-02 French III MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 409 Annick Fritz 8 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 203-L1 French III Lab T 08:00 am-09:00 am NEILL 102 Zoe Meyer 6 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 203-L2 French III Lab R 10:10 am-11:10 am NEILL 401 Zoe Meyer 5 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 203-L3 French III Lab T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 404 Rokhaya Dieng 2 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 203-L4 French III Lab R 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 227 Rokhaya Dieng 6 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-01 Text, Film and Media MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 402 Martine Sauret 6 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-02 Text, Film and Media MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 402 Claude Cassagne 2 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-03 Text, Film and Media MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 402 Juliette Rogers -1 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-L1 Text, Film and Media Lab T 09:10 am-10:10 am NEILL 227 Zoe Meyer 4 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-L2 Text, Film and Media Lab R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 102 Zoe Meyer 3 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-L3 Text, Film and Media Lab T 10:10 am-11:10 am NEILL 401 Zoe Meyer 0 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-L4 Text, Film and Media Lab R 08:00 am-09:00 am NEILL 404 Zoe Meyer 3 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-L5 Text, Film and Media Lab R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm OLRI 150 Zoe Meyer 0 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 204-L6 Text, Film and Media Lab T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 102 Zoe Meyer -2 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 305-01 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am THEATR 205 Juliette Rogers 2 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 305-L1 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools R 08:00 am-09:00 am NEILL 102 Rokhaya Dieng 0 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 305-L2 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools T 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 227 Rokhaya Dieng 3 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 306-01 Introduction to Literary Analysis TR 09:40 am-11:10 am ARTCOM 202 Cedric Briand 11 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
FREN 408-01 French Cultural Studies: French Intellectuals TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 102 Cedric Briand 8 / 20 Materials icon
FREN 494-01 What happened in France from the Renaissance to the XVIIth century? MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 228 Martine Sauret 14 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*

top of page

Geography

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
GEOG 111-01 Human Geography of Global Issues MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 06A Claude Peloquin 0 / 30 Materials icon
GEOG 225-01 Intro to Geog Info Systems MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am CARN 107 Holly Barcus -1 / 25 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
GEOG 225-02 Intro to Geog Info Systems MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm CARN 107 Jessica Campbell 2 / 25 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*
GEOG 225-L1 Intro to Geog Info Systems Lab W 10:50 am-12:20 pm CARN 108 Ashley Nepp 1 / 18 Materials icon
GEOG 225-L2 Intro to Geog Info Systems Lab T 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 108 Ashley Nepp 3 / 18 Materials icon
GEOG 225-L3 Intro to GIS Lab R 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 108 Ashley Nepp 2 / 18 Materials icon
GEOG 232-01 People, Agriculture and the Environment TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 107 William Moseley 0 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 232-01; first day attendance required*
GEOG 243-01 Geography of Africa: Local Resources and Livelihoods in a Global Context TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 107 William Moseley 11 / 30 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
GEOG 248-01 The Political Geography of Nations and Nationalism MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 05 Daniel Trudeau 5 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
GEOG 252-01 Water and Power TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 270 Roopali Phadke 4 / 18 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 252-01 and POLI 252-01*
GEOG 256-01 Medical Geography: The Geography of Health and Health Care MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 107 Kelsey McDonald 3 / 30 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
GEOG 258-01 Geography of Environmental Hazards MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 06A Claude Peloquin 8 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 258-01*
GEOG 292-01 Engaging the 21st Century City: Innovation/Inequality/Urban Dev in Twin Cities and Seattle W 07:00 pm-08:30 pm MARKIM 303 Paul Schadewald 2 / 12 Materials icon
*2 credits; permission of instructor required; cross-listed with AMST 292-01*
GEOG 294-01 Introduction to Urban Ecology TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 213 I-Chun Catherine Chang 13 / 25 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 294-06*
GEOG 294-03 Asian Cities MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 001 I-Chun Catherine Chang 3 / 25 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ASIA 294-02*
GEOG 341-01 City Life: Segregation, Integration, and Gentrification TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 05 Daniel Trudeau 2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 341-01*
GEOG 365-01 Urban GIS TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 105 Laura Smith 0 / 15 Materials icon
*Instructor approval required*
GEOG 365-L1 Urban GIS Lab TBA TBA CARN 108 Ashley Nepp 1 / 15 Materials icon
GEOG 368-01 Health GIS TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 108 Kelsey McDonald 5 / 15 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*
GEOG 368-L1 Health GIS Lab TBA TBA CARN 108 Kelsey McDonald 5 / 15 Materials icon
GEOG 378-01 Statistical Research Methods in Geography MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 107 Laura Smith 0 / 25 Materials icon
GEOG 488-01 Transportation Geography W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 105 Laura Smith 6 / 15 Materials icon
GEOG 488-02 Migrants, Migration and the Global Landscape of Population Change TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 105 Holly Barcus 4 / 15 Materials icon

top of page

Geology

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
GEOL 102-01 Exploring the Solar System MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 100 Karl Wirth -1 / 35 Materials icon
GEOL 165-01 History/Evolution of Earth MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 100 Andrew Elstad-Haveles 24 / 48 Materials icon
GEOL 165-L1 History/Evolution of Earth Lab M 07:00 pm-09:10 pm OLRI 187 Jeffrey Thole 10 / 24 Materials icon
GEOL 165-L2 History/Evolution of Earth Lab T 09:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 187 Jeffrey Thole 16 / 24 Materials icon
GEOL 255-01 Structural Geology MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 179 Alan Chapman -1 / 22 Materials icon
GEOL 255-L1 Structural Geology Lab T 01:20 pm-04:20 pm OLRI 179 Alan Chapman -1 / 22 Materials icon
GEOL 265-01 Sedimentology/Stratigraphy MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 175 Andrew Elstad-Haveles 15 / 22 Materials icon
GEOL 265-L1 Sedimentology/Stratigraphy Lab R 01:20 pm-04:20 pm OLRI 175 Andrew Elstad-Haveles 16 / 22 Materials icon
GEOL 294-02 Limnogeology MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 175 Jessica Eichmiller 15 / 24 Materials icon
GEOL 294-L1 Limnogeology Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI Jessica Eichmiller 16 / 24 Materials icon
GEOL 302-01 Petrology and Geochemistry MWF 08:30 am-10:30 am OLRI 179 Karl Wirth 8 / 18 Materials icon
GEOL 303-01 Surface/Groundwater Hydrology MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 175 Robert Tipping 4 / 18 Materials icon
GEOL 303-L1 Surface/Groundwater Hydro Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 175 Robert Tipping 4 / 18 Materials icon
GEOL 450-01 Senior Seminar M 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 170 MacGregor, Wirth 3 / 24 Materials icon
*1 credit course*

top of page

German Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
GERM 102-01 Elementary German II MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 214 Brigetta Abel 5 / 20 Materials icon
GERM 102-L1 Elementary German II Lab T 10:10 am-11:10 am OLRI 101 Vera Struckmann 2 / 7 Materials icon
GERM 102-L2 Elementary German II Lab M 03:00 pm-04:00 pm NEILL 102 Vera Struckmann 3 / 7 Materials icon
GERM 102-L3 Elementary German II Lab W 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 247 Vera Struckmann 2 / 7 Materials icon
GERM 110-01 Accelerated Elementary German MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 215 Linda Schulte-Sasse 8 / 20 Materials icon
GERM 110-L1 Accel Elementary German Lab MW 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 113 Vera Struckmann 4 / 7 Materials icon
GERM 110-L2 Accel Elementary German Lab T 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 113 Vera Struckmann 5 / 7 Materials icon
*Plus additional hour to be arranged.*
GERM 110-L3 Accel Elementary German Lab TBA TBA Vera Struckmann 4 / 7 Materials icon
GERM 203-01 Intermediate German I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 409 Linda Schulte-Sasse 9 / 20 Materials icon
GERM 203-L1 Intermediate German I Lab M 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 113 Vera Struckmann 3 / 7 Materials icon
GERM 203-L2 Intermediate German I Lab T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm NEILL 110 Vera Struckmann 2 / 7 Materials icon
GERM 203-L3 Intermediate German I Lab TBA TBA Vera Struckmann 6 / 7 Materials icon
GERM 204-01 Intermediate German II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 212 David Martyn 1 / 20 Materials icon
GERM 204-L1 Intermediate German II Lab W 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 102 Vera Struckmann 0 / 7 Materials icon
GERM 204-L2 Intermediate German II Lab F 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 113 Vera Struckmann 5 / 7 Materials icon
GERM 204-L3 Intermediate German II Lab TBA TBA Vera Struckmann -3 / 7 Materials icon
GERM 305-01 German Through the Media MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 213 David Martyn 12 / 20 Materials icon
GERM 305-L1 German Through the Media Lab W 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 217 Vera Struckmann 6 / 10 Materials icon
GERM 305-L2 German Through the Media Lab R 03:00 pm-04:00 pm NEILL 113 Vera Struckmann 7 / 10 Materials icon
GERM 305-L3 German Through the Media Lab TBA TBA STAFF 9 / 10 Materials icon
GERM 309-01 German Cultural History II MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 409 Gisela Peters 9 / 20 Materials icon
*Taught in German*
GERM 365-01 Kafka: Gods, Animals, and Other Species of Modernity TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MUSIC 228 Kiarina Kordela 16 / 20 Materials icon
*Taught in German*
GERM 394-01 Words, Music and other Transcendences TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MUSIC 228 Kordela, Mazullo 7 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with MUSI 294-02; taught in English; counts for humanities general distribution credit*
GERM 394-02 Power of Words MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 105 David Martyn 6 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LING 394-01; taught in English; core course for the Critical Theory concentration*
GERM 394-03 The Total Work of Art: A 360-Degree Look at Richard Wagners's Ring of the Nibelung TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MUSIC 228 Mark Mandarano 7 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with MUSI 394-01; permission of the instructor required; taught in English*
GERM 488-01 Senior Seminar MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am ARTCOM 202 Brigetta Abel 14 / 20 Materials icon

top of page

Hispanic and Latin American Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
HISP 101-01 Elementary Spanish I MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 215 Fernanda Bartolomei 5 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 101-L1 Elementary Spanish I Lab T 08:30 am-09:30 am MUSIC 219 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou 1 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 101-L2 Elementary Spanish I Lab T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 170 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou 4 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 101-L3 Elementary Spanish I Lab TBA TBA STAFF 10 / 10 Materials icon
*This TBA section is reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. If you register for this section you will need to contact Kathie Scott (NEILL 219), Department Coordinator, to make arrangements with a tutor in the Department of Hispanic Studies. Should you have any questions or concerns please send an email to scott@macalester.edu or call x6395.*
HISP 102-01 Elementary Spanish II MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 216 Claudia Giannini 0 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 102-02 Elementary Spanish II MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 213 Abby Bajuniemi 2 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 102-03 Elementary Spanish II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 212 Leah Sand 1 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 102-L1 Elementary Spanish II Lab T 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 213 Pamela Zamora Quesada -3 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 102-L2 Elementary Spanish II Lab T 02:25 pm-03:25 pm OLRI 301 Pamela Zamora Quesada -1 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 102-L3 Elementary Spanish II Lab T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 301 Pamela Zamora Quesada -2 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 102-L4 Elementary Spanish II Lab R 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 101 Pamela Zamora Quesada 3 / 10 Materials icon
*Lab to meet in Casa Hispana*
HISP 102-L5 Elementary Spanish II Lab R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 227 Pamela Zamora Quesada -2 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 102-L6 Elementary Spanish II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 8 / 10 Materials icon
*This TBA section is reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. If you register for this section you will need to contact Kathie Scott (NEILL 219), Department Coordinator, to make arrangements with a tutor in the Department of Hispanic Studies. Should you have any questions or concerns please send an email to scott@macalester.edu or call x6395.*
HISP 110-01 Accelerated Beginning Spanish MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 270 Justin Butler 10 / 15 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
HISP 111-01 Accel Elementary Portuguese MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 213 J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz 8 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 203-01 Intermediate Spanish I MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 214 Justin Butler 1 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 203-02 Intermediate Spanish I MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 214 Justin Butler 0 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 203-L1 Intermediate Spanish I Lab M 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 217 Pamela Zamora Quesada 1 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 203-L2 Intermediate Spanish I Lab T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm OLRI 301 Pamela Zamora Quesada -3 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 203-L3 Intermediate Spanish I Lab R 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 213 Pamela Zamora Quesada -4 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 203-L5 Intermediate Spanish I Lab W 09:30 am-10:30 am ARTCOM 202 STAFF 7 / 10 Materials icon
*This TBA section is reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. If you register for this section you will need to contact Kathie Scott (NEILL 219), Department Coordinator, to make arrangements with a tutor in the Department of Hispanic Studies. Should you have any questions or concerns please send an email to scott@macalester.edu or call x6395.*
HISP 204-01 Intermediate Spanish II MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 216 Teresa Mesa Adamuz 0 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 204-02 Intermediate Spanish II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 216 Teresa Mesa Adamuz 0 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 204-03 Intermediate Spanish II MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 214 Rosa Rull-Montoya -1 / 21 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 204-04 Intermediate Spanish II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 214 Rosa Rull-Montoya 0 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 204-L1 Intermediate Spanish II Lab T 09:40 am-10:40 am MUSIC 219 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou 2 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L2 Intermediate Spanish II Lab T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm OLRI 170 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou -1 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L3 Intermediate Spanish II Lab T 02:25 pm-03:25 pm OLRI 170 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou 1 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L4 Intermediate Spanish II Lab R 09:40 am-10:40 am MUSIC 219 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou -2 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L5 Intermediate Spanish II Lab R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm MUSIC 219 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou -3 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L6 Intermediate Spanish II Lab R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 217 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou 1 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L7 Intermediate Spanish II Lab TBA TBA STAFF 13 / 21 Materials icon
*This TBA section is reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. If you register for this section you will need to contact Kathie Scott (NEILL 219), Department Coordinator, to make arrangements with a tutor in the Department of Hispanic Studies. Should you have any questions or concerns please send an email to scott@macalester.edu or call x6395.*
HISP 204-L8 Intermediate Spanish II Lab R 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 113 Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou 1 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 204-L9 Intermediate Spanish II Lab W 02:30 pm-03:30 pm NEILL 111 STAFF 8 / 10 Materials icon
HISP 220-01 Accel Intermediate Spanish MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 112 Abby Bajuniemi 1 / 15 Materials icon
*5 credits; permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
HISP 220-02 Accel Intermediate Spanish MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 212 Leah Sand 2 / 15 Materials icon
*5 credits; permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
HISP 305-03 Introduction to Hispanic Studies: Oral and Written Expression MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 214 Antonio Dorca -3 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 305-04 Introduction to Hispanic Studies: Oral and Written Expression MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 212 Leah Sand 2 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 307-01 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 213 J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz -2 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LATI 307-01; first day attendance required*
HISP 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 217 Galo Gonzalez 4 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and LATI 308-01; first day attendance required*
HISP 308-02 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 409 Claudia Giannini 3 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 308-02 and LATI 308-02; first day attendance required*
HISP 331-01 Luso-Brazilian Voices: Conversations and Composition MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 215 Fernanda Bartolomei -2 / 15 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 332-01 Spanish in the United States MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 213 Cynthia Kauffeld 3 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LING 332-01*
HISP 343-01 Culture and Politics in Spain from the Civil War to Today MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 300 Rosa Rull-Montoya 15 / 25 Materials icon
HISP 388-01 Junior Seminar W 07:00 pm-08:00 pm NEILL 215 Antonio Dorca 16 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; 1 credit course*
HISP 417-01 El Quijote as Timeless Text TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 214 Antonio Dorca 14 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 426-01 Parody in the Postmodern Hispanic World MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 227 Galo Gonzalez 7 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 433-01 Translation: Theory/Practice MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 216 Teresa Mesa Adamuz 10 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
HISP 488-01 Senior Seminar MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 217 Cynthia Kauffeld 14 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*

top of page

History

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
HIST 114-01 History of Africa to 1800 MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 111 Christopher Tounsel 16 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 137-01 From Confederation to Confederacy: US History from Independence to Civil War TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 111 Linda Sturtz 6 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 180-01 Going Global: The Experiment of World History MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 011 Rebecca Church 17 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 194-01 Of Sex and Society: Women's History and Feminist Thought TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 009 Amy Sullivan 5 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 194-01*
HIST 234-01 American Environmental History MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am THEATR 204 Margot Higgins 4 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 234-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
HIST 237-01 Environmental Justice TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 241 Erik Kojola 1 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 237-01 and ENVI 237-01*
HIST 262-01 Revolutionary Russia and the Soviet Union, 1856-2000 TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 002 Julia Fein 7 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with RUSS 294-05*
HIST 275-01 The Rise of Modern China TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 003 Yue-him Tam 16 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 275-01*
HIST 284-01 Imaging the Modern City MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 002 Ernesto Capello 4 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 284-01*
HIST 294-01 Cold War Latin America MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 002 Ernesto Capello 5 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LATI 294-02; During the Cold War, Latin America was a decidedly “hot zone.” This class examines the reasons for this phenomenon, reviewing both internal and external pressures such as the region’s sociopolitical instability and its conflictive relationship with the United States. The class will examine some of the more dramatic moments of the Latin American Cold War, including the overthrow of Jacobo Arbenz in Guatemala, the Cuban and Nicaraguan revolutions, and the Dirty Wars in Chile and Argentina. In addition, we will engage less-discussed elements of the Latin American Cold War such as its important role in fostering transhemispheric solidarities, the creative possibilities of Cold War cultural production, the emergence of a youth counterculture, and the many attempts by Latin Americans across the political spectrum to reject the premise of the Cold War altogether.*
HIST 294-03 Environmental History of Europe/Empires TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 002 Julia Fein 20 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-05; not open to students who took HIST 294, Environmental History of Modern Europe, during the fall 2014 semester.*
HIST 294-04 The Crusades MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 009 Cameron Bradley 12 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CLAS 294-02*
HIST 294-06 Adventures in the Early Modern World: Traders, Travelers, Explorers and Scoundrels MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 001 Cameron Bradley 18 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 294-09 Native American History since 1900 TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 111 Katrina Phillips 4 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 294-01*
HIST 294-11 Between Hitler and Stalin: European Culture and Society Between the Wars TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 002 Julia Fein 14 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 294-12 Straight Outta Africa: The History of the African Diaspora MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MAIN 111 Christopher Tounsel 23 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 294-15 British History to 1603: From the Celts to the Tudors MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 112 Cameron Bradley 11 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 294-16 Sport and the Modern World MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 111 Christopher Tounsel 2 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 294-17 Early Arab and Persian Empires 200BCE-950CE TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 06A Andrew Overman 5 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CLAS 294-01*
HIST 350-01 Race, Gender, and Medicine TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 100 Amy Sullivan -1 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 394-02*
HIST 378-01 War Crimes and Memory in East Asia TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 003 Yue-him Tam 18 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 378-01*
HIST 379-01 The Study of History W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 002 Linda Sturtz 12 / 25 Materials icon
HIST 394-01 Public History in Action-Remembering Rondo: An Oral History Practicum M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 215 Amy Sullivan 1 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 394-01*
HIST 394-02 Public History in Action-Remembering Rondo: A Digital History Practicum M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 216 Rebecca Wingo 11 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 394-02*

top of page

Interdisciplinary Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
INTD 411-01 Sr Seminar in Community and Global Health W 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 300 Chatterjea, Strauss 1 / 32 Materials icon
*1 credit course*

top of page

International Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
INTL 114-01 Intro to International Studies: International Codes of Conduct MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 404 James von Geldern 6 / 25 Materials icon
*Open to First Year and Sophomore or, permission from the instructor*
INTL 114-02 Intro to International Studies: International Codes of Conduct MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 404 James von Geldern 3 / 25 Materials icon
*Open to First Year and Sophomore or, permission from the instructor*
INTL 225-01 Comparative Economic Systems TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 304 Gary Krueger 7 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ECON 225-01*
INTL 245-01 Intro to Intl Human Rights MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 404 Wendy Weber 1 / 25 Materials icon
INTL 284-01 Imaging the Modern City MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 002 Ernesto Capello 4 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 284-01*
INTL 288-01 Identity, Race, and Ethnicity in Japan TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 110 Arthur Mitchell 0 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 288-01 and JAPA 288-01*
INTL 294-01 HIV/AIDS:History, Politics and Evolution of a Pandemic TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 206 Christy Hanson 0 / 20 Materials icon
INTL 294-02 Critical Asylum Studies: Escape, Control, Exclusion MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm CARN 404 Asli Ikizoglu Erensu -1 / 25 Materials icon
INTL 294-05 New Global Thinking: Conspiracy Theories MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 404 Murat Altun 3 / 25 Materials icon
INTL 300-01 Advanced Feminist/Queer Theories and Methodologies TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 111 Benjamin Singer 20 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 300-01*
INTL 367-01 Postcolonial Theory TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 404 David Moore 0 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENGL 367-01*
INTL 380-01 Global Leadership TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 404 Ahmed Samatar 14 / 20 Materials icon
*Course to meet in Carnegie 411*
INTL 384-01 Langston Hughes: Global Writer TR 08:00 am-09:30 am CARN 404 David Moore 2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 384-01 and ENGL 384-01*
INTL 394-01 Cultures of Neoliberalism W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm ARTCOM 202 Morgan Adamson 0 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with MCST 394-01*
INTL 489-01 Senior Seminar: Capitalism and World (Dis)Order M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 105 Ahmed Samatar 0 / 10 Materials icon
*Course to meet in Carnegie 411*
INTL 494-01 Pandemics: When Globalization and Diseases Collide W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 404 Christy Hanson -1 / 10 Materials icon
*Course to meet in Carnegie 411*

top of page

Japanese

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
JAPA 102-01 First Year Japanese II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 110 Satoko Suzuki 11 / 20 Materials icon
JAPA 102-02 First Year Japanese II MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 110 Satoko Suzuki 10 / 20 Materials icon
JAPA 102-L1 First Year Japanese II Lab M 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 110 Izumi Koyama 7 / 15 Materials icon
JAPA 102-L2 First Year Japanese II Lab M 07:00 pm-08:00 pm NEILL 110 Izumi Koyama 9 / 15 Materials icon
JAPA 102-L3 First Year Japanese II Lab T 10:10 am-11:10 am OLRI 370 Izumi Koyama 10 / 15 Materials icon
JAPA 204-01 Second Year Japanese II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 110 Ritsuko Larson 2 / 20 Materials icon
JAPA 204-02 Second Year Japanese II MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 110 Ritsuko Larson 8 / 20 Materials icon
JAPA 204-L1 Second Year Japanese II Lab R 10:10 am-11:10 am OLRI 370 Izumi Koyama 4 / 15 Materials icon
JAPA 204-L2 Second Year Japanese II Lab R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm OLRI 270 Izumi Koyama 4 / 15 Materials icon
JAPA 204-L3 Second Year Japanese II Lab R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 370 Izumi Koyama 7 / 15 Materials icon
JAPA 288-01 Identity, Race, and Ethnicity in Japan TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 110 Arthur Mitchell 0 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 288-01 and INTL 288-01*
JAPA 306-01 Third Year Japanese II MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 110 Sachiko Dorsey 10 / 20 Materials icon
JAPA 306-L1 Third Year Japanese II Lab T 01:40 pm-02:40 pm OLRI 247 Izumi Koyama 6 / 12 Materials icon
JAPA 306-L2 Third Year Japanese II Lab W 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 113 Izumi Koyama 8 / 12 Materials icon
JAPA 408-01 Fourth Year Japanese II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 215 Sachiko Dorsey 3 / 15 Materials icon
JAPA 488-01 Translating Japanese: Theory and Practice TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 102 Arthur Mitchell 8 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LING 488-01*

top of page

Latin American Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
LATI 294-01 Art and Sustainability about Latin America TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 06A Olga Gonzalez 0 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ANTH 294-02*
LATI 294-02 Cold War Latin America MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 002 Ernesto Capello 5 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 294-01; During the Cold War, Latin America was a decidedly “hot zone.” This class examines the reasons for this phenomenon, reviewing both internal and external pressures such as the region’s sociopolitical instability and its conflictive relationship with the United States. The class will examine some of the more dramatic moments of the Latin American Cold War, including the overthrow of Jacobo Arbenz in Guatemala, the Cuban and Nicaraguan revolutions, and the Dirty Wars in Chile and Argentina. In addition, we will engage less-discussed elements of the Latin American Cold War such as its important role in fostering transhemispheric solidarities, the creative possibilities of Cold War cultural production, the emergence of a youth counterculture, and the many attempts by Latin Americans across the political spectrum to reject the premise of the Cold War altogether.*
LATI 307-01 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 213 J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz -2 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HISP 307-01; first day attendance required*
LATI 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 217 Galo Gonzalez 4 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and HISP 308-01; first day attendance required*
LATI 308-02 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 409 Claudia Giannini 3 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 308-02 and HISP 308-02; first day attendance required*

top of page

Linguistics

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
LING 100-01 Introduction to Linguistics MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 226 Stephanie Farmer 9 / 30 Materials icon
LING 104-01 The Sounds of Language TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 212 Christina Esposito -4 / 12 Materials icon
LING 175-01 Sociolinguistics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 215 Marianne Milligan -2 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SOCI 175-01; Instructor is looking for class breakdown to be 5 seats Jr./Sr. 10 seats for Soph and 5 FY students*
LING 200-01 English Syntax MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 102 John Haiman 2 / 15 Materials icon
LING 225-01 100 Words for Snow: Language and Nature MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 205 Marianne Milligan 5 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 225-01; first day attendance required*
LING 236-01 Sanskrit and Religion in India MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 111 James Laine -2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 236-01, CLAS 202-01 and RELI 236-01*
LING 294-01 The Human Voice W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 304 Christina Esposito 2 / 15 Materials icon
LING 294-02 Computational Methods in Linguistics MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 212 Stephanie Farmer 9 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 294-01*
LING 311-01 Philosophy of Language TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 217 Joy Laine -1 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PHIL 311-01*
LING 332-01 Spanish in the United States MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 213 Cynthia Kauffeld 3 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HISP 332-01*
LING 394-01 Power of Words MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 105 David Martyn 6 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GERM 394-02; taught in English; core course for the Critical Theory concentration*
LING 400-01 Field Methods in Linguistics TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 113 John Haiman 2 / 10 Materials icon
*6 credit course*
LING 488-01 Translating Japanese: Theory and Practice TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 102 Arthur Mitchell 8 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with JAPA 488-01*

top of page

Mathematics

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
MATH 116-01 Math and Society: History of Math MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 150 David Bressoud -5 / 48 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 125-01 Epidemiology MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 107 Kelsey McDonald 1 / 32 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 135-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus I TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 400 Chad Higdon-Topaz -1 / 28 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 135-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus I TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 400 Chad Higdon-Topaz 2 / 28 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 136-01 Discrete Mathematics MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 241 Andrew Beveridge -3 / 32 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 137-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus II MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 241 Daniel Flath 3 / 32 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 137-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus II MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 241 Daniel Flath -1 / 32 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 155-01 Intro to Statistical Modeling MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 258 Vittorio Addona -6 / 28 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 155-02 Intro to Statistical Modeling MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 258 Vittorio Addona -4 / 28 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 155-03 Intro to Statistical Modeling MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 241 Christina Knudson -2 / 32 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 155-04 Intro to Statistical Modeling TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 400 Katherine Kinnaird 11 / 32 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 155-05 Intro to Statistical Modeling TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 100 David Ehren 2 / 32 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 236-01 Linear Algebra MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 243 Lori Ziegelmeier 0 / 30 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 236-02 Linear Algebra MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 243 Lori Ziegelmeier -3 / 31 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 237-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus III TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 243 Karen Saxe -4 / 28 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 237-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus III TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 243 Karen Saxe -3 / 28 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 253-01 Statistical Computing and Machine Learning TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 258 Daniel Kaplan 1 / 20 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 254-01 Probability and Mathematical Statistics TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 243 David Shuman 2 / 24 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 312-01 Differential Equations TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 258 Chad Higdon-Topaz -1 / 28 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 361-01 Theory of Computation MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 243 Susan Fox 1 / 30 Materials icon
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 261-01; ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 365-01 Computational Linear Algebra TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 245 David Shuman 9 / 24 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 365-01; ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 365-02 Computational Linear Algebra TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 245 David Shuman 7 / 24 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 365-02; ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 376-01 Algebraic Structures MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 243 Andrew Beveridge 6 / 24 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
MATH 394-01 Advanced Statistical Modeling MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 300 Christina Knudson 2 / 16 Materials icon
MATH 478-01 Complex Analysis TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 205 David Bressoud 14 / 28 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*

top of page

Media and Cultural Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
MCST 110-01 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 402 Leola Johnson 2 / 16 Materials icon
MCST 110-02 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 111 Bradley Stiffler 2 / 16 Materials icon
MCST 126-01 Local News Media Institutions TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 250 Michael Griffin 3 / 28 Materials icon
MCST 248-01 History of Film 1893-1941 MWF 02:20 pm-04:00 pm NEILL 401 Michael Griffin 8 / 16 Materials icon
MCST 294-01 Environmental Issues and the Media TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 401 Michael Griffin 16 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-03*
MCST 294-02 Eating for Change? Food, Media and Environment in US Consumer Culture TR 08:00 am-09:30 am OLRI 241 Heidi Zimmerman 12 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-04*
MCST 294-03 Queer Cinema W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 009 Karisa Butler-Wall 5 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 294-01*
MCST 354-01 Blackness in the Media W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 402 Leola Johnson 5 / 24 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 354-01; screening times TBD*
MCST 357-01 Adv Journalism: New Media TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 216 Mary Turck 12 / 19 Materials icon
MCST 394-01 Cultures of Neoliberalism W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm ARTCOM 202 Morgan Adamson 0 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 394-01*
MCST 394-02 Fundamentals Video Production TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm ART 301 Morgan Adamson 0 / 12 Materials icon
MCST 394-03 Adv Topics: New Media M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 402 Daniel Dean 15 / 20 Materials icon
MCST 488-01 Advanced Documentary Studies: Theory and Practice TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm ART 301 Morgan Adamson -2 / 12 Materials icon
*Prerequisites: Fundamentals of Video Production (MCST 394) or Community Video: Theory and Practice (MCST 294)*

top of page

Music

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
MUSI 114-01 Theory II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MUSIC 219 Victoria Malawey 1 / 25 Materials icon
MUSI 114-L1 Theory II Lab T 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MUSIC 219 Victoria Malawey 1 / 25 Materials icon
MUSI 294-01 An Introduction to Indian Music TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MUSIC 219 Pooja Pavan -4 / 15 Materials icon
MUSI 294-02 Words, Music, and other Transcendences TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MUSIC 228 Kordela, Mazullo 7 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GERM 394-01; taught in English; counts for humanities general distributino credit*
MUSI 314-01 Theory IV, Contemporary Theory and Literature MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am MUSIC 228 Randall Bauer 16 / 20 Materials icon
MUSI 343-01 Western Music-19th Century MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MUSIC 228 Mark Mazullo 3 / 25 Materials icon
MUSI 361-01 Composition MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MUSIC 228 Randall Bauer 8 / 12 Materials icon
MUSI 394-01 The Total Work of Art: A 360-degree look at Richard Wagner's Ring of the Nibelung TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MUSIC 228 Mark Mandarano 7 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with GERM 394-03; permission of the instructor required; taught in English*
MUSI 394-02 Jazz Theory Workshop MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MUSIC 219 Randall Bauer 7 / 16 Materials icon
MUSI 73-01 African Music Ensemble TR 06:30 pm-08:00 pm MUSIC 121 Sowah Mensah 28 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 75-01 Macalester Concert Choir MWR 04:45 pm-06:15 pm MUSIC 113 Sandra Peter 6 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 77-01 Macalester Chorale T 04:45 pm-06:15 pm MUSIC 113 Sandra Peter -10 / 50 Materials icon
*Additional required meeting time on Thursdays from 6:30-8:00pm in Music 113 (Hewitt Hall). Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 81-01 Mac Jazz Band MW 04:45 pm-06:15 pm MUSIC 116 Joan Griffith 28 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 83-01 Jazz/Popular Music Combos M 07:00 pm-09:00 pm MUSIC 113 Peter Hennig 39 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 85-01 Pipe Band W 06:30 pm-10:00 pm MUSIC 116 Michael Breidenbach 7 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 87-01 Chamber Ensembles TBA TBA Mark Mandarano 36 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 89-01 Orchestra TR 04:45 pm-06:15 pm MUSIC 116 Mark Mandarano -1 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 91-01 Mac Early Music Ensemble F 04:45 pm-06:15 pm MUSIC 116 Clea Galhano 47 / 50 Materials icon
*There may also be some occasional Sunday afternoon rehearsals. Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 93-01 Wind Ensemble M 07:00 pm-08:30 pm MUSIC 116 Shelley Hanson -7 / 50 Materials icon
*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*
MUSI 94-01 Private Studio Instruction TBA TBA STAFF 50 / 50 Materials icon
*Studio instruction may be taken by any Macalester student in voice, piano, harpsichord, organ, guitar, recorder, a variety of other standard orchestral instruments, as well as some non-Western instruments. Please refer to the Music Department web page for specific lesson and fee arrangements. Registration must be done in person (in Office 201 of the Music Building) at the beginning of the semester. Please contact Rachel Hest, Department Coordinator (rhest@macalester.edu), for more information.*

top of page

Neuroscience Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
NEUR 180-01 Brain, Mind, and Behavior MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MUSIC 113 Eric Wiertelak -8 / 50 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 180-01*
NEUR 180-02 Brain, Mind, and Behavior MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 250 Julia Manor 8 / 50 Materials icon
*Cross-listed PSYC 180-02*
NEUR 240-01 Principles-Learning/Behavior MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 205 Julia Manor 0 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 240-01*
NEUR 240-L1 Princ-Learning/Behavior Lab R 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 371 Julia Manor 0 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 240-L1*
NEUR 294-01 Cellular Neurophysiology MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 352 Eric Gustafson 10 / 24 Materials icon
NEUR 294-L1 Cellular Neurophysiology Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 371 Eric Gustafson 11 / 24 Materials icon
NEUR 300-01 Directed Research MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 371 Manor, Wiertelak 9 / 20 Materials icon
NEUR 313-01 Philosophy of Mind M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 111 Joy Laine -4 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PHIL 213-01*
NEUR 385-01 Mind Reading: Understanding Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 370 Darcy Burgund 1 / 10 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 385-01; ACTC students may register with permission of the instructor*
NEUR 394-01 Dance and the Brain MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am THEATR 205 Lile, Wiertelak 2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 394-02 and THDA 294-02*
NEUR 488-01 Senior Seminar F 02:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 371 Eric Wiertelak 6 / 21 Materials icon
*2 credits; S/NC grading only*

top of page

Philosophy

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
PHIL 100-01 Introduction to Philosophy TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 216 Janet Folina 6 / 20 Materials icon
PHIL 121-01 Ethics TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 010 Samuel Asarnow 1 / 20 Materials icon
PHIL 121-02 Ethics TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 010 Samuel Asarnow 0 / 20 Materials icon
PHIL 201-01 Modern Philosophy MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 226 Folina, Gorham -5 / 30 Materials icon
PHIL 213-01 Philosophy of Mind M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 111 Joy Laine -4 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 313-01*
PHIL 222-01 Philosophy of Human Rights MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 204 Martin Gunderson 0 / 20 Materials icon
PHIL 224-01 Philosophy of Law TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 003 William Wilcox 0 / 16 Materials icon
PHIL 311-01 Philosophy of Language TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 217 Joy Laine -1 / 15 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with LING 311-01*
PHIL 314-01 Contemporary Metaphysics and Epistemology W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 003 Geoffrey Gorham -4 / 15 Materials icon
PHIL 394-01 Aristotle and Virtue Ethics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 204 Martin Gunderson 1 / 15 Materials icon

top of page

Physical Education

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
PE 01-01 Swimming I TR 01:20 pm-02:20 pm LEOCTR POOL Elizabeth Whittle 12 / 20 Materials icon
PE 03-01 Beginning Social Dance M 07:00 pm-08:30 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Julie Jacobson 2 / 25 Materials icon
PE 04-01 Karate I MW 03:30 pm-04:30 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Anita Bendickson 5 / 25 Materials icon
PE 06-01 Yoga I MW 02:20 pm-03:20 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Anita Bendickson 5 / 25 Materials icon
PE 06-02 Yoga I MW 04:45 pm-05:45 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Emily Stuber 0 / 25 Materials icon
PE 06-03 Yoga I TR 03:00 pm-04:00 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Anita Bendickson 1 / 25 Materials icon
PE 08-01 Step Aerobics TR 04:45 pm-05:45 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Vanessa Seljeskog 3 / 30 Materials icon
PE 09-01 Conditioning TR 01:20 pm-02:20 pm LEOCTR FITNESS RM Stephen Murray 10 / 25 Materials icon
PE 10-01 Racquetball I TR 01:20 pm-02:20 pm LEOCTR R-COURTS Betsy Emerson 2 / 8 Materials icon
PE 11-01 Swimming II TR 01:20 pm-02:20 pm LEOCTR POOL Elizabeth Whittle 18 / 20 Materials icon
PE 13-01 Intermediate Social Dance M 08:30 pm-10:00 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Julie Jacobson 9 / 25 Materials icon
PE 14-01 Karate II MW 03:30 pm-04:30 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Anita Bendickson 24 / 25 Materials icon
PE 16-01 Yoga II TR 10:00 am-11:10 am LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Kelsey Lumpkin 15 / 25 Materials icon
PE 18-01 Pilates MW 04:45 pm-05:45 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 2 Kristine Spangard 3 / 25 Materials icon
PE 19-01 Conditioning II TR 01:20 pm-02:20 pm LEOCTR FITNESS RM Stephen Murray 24 / 25 Materials icon
PE 20-01 Weight Training MW 02:20 pm-03:20 pm LEOCTR FITNESS RM Stephen Murray 0 / 25 Materials icon
PE 21-01 Swim for Fitness TR 01:20 pm-02:20 pm LEOCTR POOL Elizabeth Whittle 16 / 20 Materials icon
PE 26-01 Tai Chi Chuan II (Interm/Adv) MW 03:30 pm-04:30 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 2 Phyllis Calph 17 / 25 Materials icon
PE 28-01 Pilates II TR 04:45 pm-05:45 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 2 Kristine Spangard 13 / 25 Materials icon
PE 33-01 Salsa Dance T 07:00 pm-08:30 pm LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Gary Erickson 5 / 25 Materials icon

top of page

Physics and Astronomy

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
PHYS 130-01 Science of Renewable Energy MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 150 James Doyle 1 / 63 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 130-01; first day attendance required*
PHYS 194-01 Modern Astronomy II MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 150 John Cannon 47 / 63 Materials icon
PHYS 227-01 Principles of Physics II MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 150 Sean Bartz 36 / 63 Materials icon
PHYS 227-L1 Principles of Physics II Lab T 09:10 am-11:10 am OLRI 152 Brian Adams 9 / 18 Materials icon
PHYS 227-L2 Principles of Physics II Lab T 01:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 152 Brian Adams 8 / 18 Materials icon
PHYS 227-L3 Principles of Physics II Lab R 09:10 am-11:10 am OLRI 152 Brian Adams 10 / 18 Materials icon
PHYS 348-01 Laboratory Instrumentation MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 170 James Doyle 18 / 24 Materials icon
PHYS 348-L1 Laboratory Instrumentation Lab T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 154 James Doyle 8 / 12 Materials icon
PHYS 348-L2 Laboratory Instrumentation Lab T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 154 James Doyle 10 / 12 Materials icon
PHYS 440-01 Observational Astronomy MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 404 John Cannon 6 / 16 Materials icon
PHYS 440-L1 Observational Astronomy Lab R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 404 John Cannon 11 / 16 Materials icon
PHYS 440-L2 Observational Astronomy Lab R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 404 John Cannon 11 / 16 Materials icon
PHYS 461-01 Mechanics MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 170 Sean Bartz 14 / 24 Materials icon
PHYS 468-01 Statistical Mechanics MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 150 James Heyman 2 / 24 Materials icon
PHYS 489-01 Physics Seminar W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 150 James Heyman 12 / 24 Materials icon
*1 credit course*
PHYS 494-01 Advanced Quantum Mechanics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 170 James Heyman 18 / 24 Materials icon

top of page

Political Science

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
POLI 100-01 US Politics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 208 Philip Chen 2 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 120-01 International Politics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 212 Wendy Weber 2 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 140-01 Comparative Politics TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 212 Paul Dosh -1 / 20 Materials icon
POLI 160-01 Foundations of Political Theory MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm CARN 204 David Blaney 3 / 20 Materials icon
POLI 200-01 Women and American Politics TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 212 Julie Dolan 4 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 202-01 Political Participation MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 204 Philip Chen 5 / 20 Materials icon
POLI 203-01 Politics and Inequality MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm ARTCOM 102 Lesley Lavery 5 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with AMST 203-01*
POLI 204-01 Urban Politics MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 204 Michael Zis 9 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 207-01 US Civil Rights and Civil Liberties MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 206 Patrick Schmidt -1 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 215-01 Environmental Politics/Policy MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 401 Margot Higgins 2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 215-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with the permission of the instructor*
POLI 216-01 Legislative Politics W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 204 Julie Dolan 15 / 25 Materials icon
*Instructor permission required*
POLI 222-01 Regional Conflict/Security MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 208 Andrew Latham 1 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 250-01 Comparative-Historical Sociology TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 305 Chaitanya Mishra 13 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with SOCI 275-01*
POLI 252-01 Water and Power TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 270 Roopali Phadke 4 / 18 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 252-01 and GEOG 252-01*
POLI 260-01 Contemporary Political Theory: Truth, Power, and Justice MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 206 Della Zurick 0 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 269-01 Empirical Research Methods TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 208 Lisa Mueller 2 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 294-01 The Politics of the 2nd World War MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm ARTCOM 202 Andrew Latham 0 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 294-02 The Politics of Fear and Hope: Africa from Colonial Times to the "Cheetah Generation" TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 05 Lisa Mueller 14 / 25 Materials icon
POLI 294-03 Jews and Politics TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 009 Cytron, Zis 12 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with RELI 294-02*
POLI 294-04 Political Psychology: 2016 Primary Edition! TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 206 Philip Chen 4 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 294-02*
POLI 315-01 Adv Topics in Policy: US Education Politics and Policy M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 204 Lesley Lavery 10 / 20 Materials icon
POLI 321-01 International Security TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 206 Andrew Latham 3 / 20 Materials icon
POLI 323-01 Humanitarianism in World Politics TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 404 Wendy Weber 2 / 20 Materials icon
POLI 390-01 Chuck Green Civic Engagement Fellowship TR 08:00 am-11:10 am MARKIM 303 Paul Dosh 0 / 12 Materials icon
POLI 394-01 Sustainability for Global Citizenship Seminar TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 213 Phadke, Zis 16 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 394-01; permission of instructor required*
POLI 404-01 Honors Colloquium MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm CARN 206 Patrick Schmidt 6 / 15 Materials icon
*2 credit course*

top of page

Psychology

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
PSYC 100-01 Introduction to Psychology TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 352 Cari Gillen-O'Neel 7 / 35 Materials icon
PSYC 100-02 Introduction to Psychology TR 08:00 am-09:30 am OLRI 352 Jessica Salvatore 20 / 35 Materials icon
PSYC 100-L1 Introduction to Psychology Lab T 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 352 Jamie Atkins 7 / 18 Materials icon
PSYC 100-L2 Introduction to Psychology Lab T 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 205 Jamie Atkins 4 / 18 Materials icon
PSYC 100-L3 Introduction to Psychology Lab R 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 352 Jamie Atkins 8 / 18 Materials icon
PSYC 100-L4 Introduction to Psychology Lab R 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 205 Jamie Atkins 11 / 18 Materials icon
PSYC 180-01 Brain, Mind, and Behavior MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MUSIC 113 Eric Wiertelak -8 / 50 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 180-01*
PSYC 180-02 Brain, Mind, and Behavior MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 250 Julia Manor 8 / 50 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 180-02*
PSYC 201-01 Research in Psychology I MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 352 Steve Guglielmo -1 / 24 Materials icon
PSYC 201-L1 Research in Psychology I Lab R 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 349 Steve Guglielmo 0 / 12 Materials icon
PSYC 201-L2 Research in Psychology I Lab R 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 349 Steve Guglielmo -1 / 12 Materials icon
PSYC 220-01 Educational Psychology TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm ARTCOM 202 Tina Kruse 5 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with EDUC 220-01; first day attendance required*
PSYC 240-01 Principles of Learning and Behavior MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 205 Julia Manor 0 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 240-01*
PSYC 240-L1 Principles of Learning and Behavior R 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 371 Julia Manor 0 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 240-L1*
PSYC 242-01 Cognitive Psychology MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 352 Brooke Lea 1 / 24 Materials icon
PSYC 242-L1 Cognitive Psychology Lab T 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 349 Brooke Lea 2 / 24 Materials icon
PSYC 252-01 Distress, Dysfunction, and Disorder: Perspectives on the DSM MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 250 Jaine Strauss 3 / 70 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register with permission of the instructor*
PSYC 254-01 Social Psychology TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 352 Jessica Salvatore 9 / 32 Materials icon
PSYC 264-01 The Psychology of Gender TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 301 Joan Ostrove 0 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 264-01*
PSYC 294-02 Political Psychology: 2016 Primary Edition! TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 206 Philip Chen 4 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 294-04*
PSYC 301-01 Research in Psychology II MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 352 Darcy Burgund 4 / 30 Materials icon
*Open only to declared Psychology majors*
PSYC 364-01 Lives in Context: Psychology and Social Structure TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 300 Joan Ostrove 3 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 364-01*
PSYC 374-01 Clinical and Counseling Psych TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 300 Jaine Strauss -2 / 18 Materials icon
*ACTC students may register with permission of the instructor; course not available to students who have taken European Clinical Psychology through the DIS study away program.*
PSYC 385-01 Mind Reading: Understanding Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 370 Darcy Burgund 1 / 10 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 385-01; ACTC students may register with permission of the instructor*
PSYC 394-01 Social Identities in Developing Lives TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 300 Cari Gillen-O'Neel 1 / 16 Materials icon
PSYC 394-02 Dance and the Brain:The Neuroaesthetics of Neuroentrainment MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am THEATR 205 Lile, Wiertelak 2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 394-01 and THDA 294-02*
PSYC 394-03 Sports Psychology W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 300 Jessica Salvatore 0 / 16 Materials icon
*Prerequisite: PSYC 100, 201, and any other intermediate psychology course -or- permission of instructor*
PSYC 401-01 Directed Research in Psychology MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 300 Burgund, Gillen-O'Neel, Lea, Strauss 7 / 20 Materials icon
*Open only to declared PSYC Majors*
PSYC 490-01 Behavioral and Experimental Economics TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 305 Pete Ferderer 2 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ECON 490-01*

top of page

Religious Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
RELI 130-01 Folklore and Religion W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 206 Peter Harle -5 / 15 Materials icon
RELI 145-01 Pagans, Christians and Jews in Classical Antiquity: Cultures in Conflict TR 09:40 am-11:10 am THEATR 204 Andrew Overman 7 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with CLAS 145-01*
RELI 194-01 Sufism: The Islamic Quest for Intimacy with the Beloved TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 011 Gregory Lipton 7 / 15 Materials icon
RELI 194-03 End Times: Apocalyptic Thought in the Hebrew Bible and New Testament M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 305 Justin Schedtler 10 / 20 Materials icon
RELI 200-01 The Qur'an (Koran) TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 011 Gregory Lipton 3 / 12 Materials icon
RELI 236-01 Sanskrit and Classical Religion in India MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 111 James Laine -2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ASIA 236-01, CLAS 202-01 and LING 236-01*
RELI 294-01 Ancestors and Ghosts: The Fiction of Black Religion TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 228 William Hart 10 / 15 Materials icon
RELI 294-02 Jews and Politics TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 009 Cytron, Zis 12 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 294-03*
RELI 394-01 Slaves, Animals, and Fetuses TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 228 William Hart 9 / 15 Materials icon
RELI 394-02 Native Peoples in Minnesota: Resilence and Resistance M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 010 Monica McKay 16 / 20 Materials icon
RELI 469-01 Approaches to the Study of Religion TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 001 James Laine 7 / 15 Materials icon

top of page

Russian

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
RUSS 102-01 Elementary Russian II MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 214 Melissa Miller 17 / 25 Materials icon
RUSS 102-L1 Elementary Russian II Lab T 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 350 Valeriia Skvortcova 9 / 13 Materials icon
RUSS 102-L2 Elementary Russian II Lab T 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 409 Valeriia Skvortcova 9 / 12 Materials icon
RUSS 204-01 Intermediate Russian II MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 111 Anastasia Kayiatos 16 / 25 Materials icon
RUSS 204-L1 Intermediate Russian II Lab R 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 250 Valeriia Skvortcova 10 / 13 Materials icon
RUSS 204-L2 Intermediate Russian II Lab R 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 409 Valeriia Skvortcova 7 / 12 Materials icon
RUSS 294-01 The Cold War Gets Hot: Sex and Gender in First and Second World Literatures MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 228 Anastasia Kayiatos 21 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 294-04*
RUSS 294-02 Silent Subjects W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 228 Anastasia Kayiatos 16 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 294-05*
RUSS 294-03 Between Life and Death: The Art and Practice of Medicine in Russian Literature MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 112 Melissa Miller 19 / 20 Materials icon
RUSS 294-04 Engineering the Human: Science Fiction in Russian Literature and Film MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 216 Melissa Miller 15 / 20 Materials icon
RUSS 294-05 Revolutionary Russia and the Soviet Union, 1856-2000 TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 002 Julia Fein 7 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 262-01*
RUSS 488-01 Senior Seminar M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 404 James von Geldern 18 / 25 Materials icon

top of page

Sociology

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
SOCI 110-01 Introduction to Sociology MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm CARN 05 Laura Backstrom 2 / 25 Materials icon
SOCI 175-01 Sociolinguistics MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 215 Marianne Milligan -2 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LING 175-01; Instructor is looking for class breakdown to be 5 seats Jr./Sr. 10 seats for Soph and 5 FY students*
SOCI 194-01 The Origin of Social Problems MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am CARN 105 Marci Gerulis-Darcy 3 / 20 Materials icon
SOCI 205-01 Public Schooling in America TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm CARN 208 Terry Boychuk 6 / 20 Materials icon
SOCI 220-01 Sociology of Race/Ethnicity M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm ARTCOM 102 Lesley Kandaras 0 / 18 Materials icon
SOCI 269-01 Social Science Inquiry TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 204 Erik Larson 6 / 20 Materials icon
SOCI 272-01 Social Theories W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 208 Khaldoun Samman 4 / 18 Materials icon
SOCI 275-01 Comparative-Historical Sociology TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 305 Chaitanya Mishra 13 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with POLI 250-01*
SOCI 290-01 Colonialism, Modernity, and Identities in the Middle East M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 208 Khaldoun Samman 3 / 16 Materials icon
SOCI 294-01 Environmental Sociology TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 105 Terry Boychuk 11 / 18 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-01*
SOCI 294-02 Migrants, Refugees, and Trafficked Persons TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm CARN 204 Vania Cox 2 / 20 Materials icon
SOCI 335-01 Families and Social Change MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am CARN 105 Laura Backstrom 1 / 16 Materials icon

top of page

Theatre and Dance

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
THDA 120-01 Acting Theory and Performance I MWF 12:00 pm-01:30 pm THEATR STUDIO Matthew Sciple 0 / 16 Materials icon
THDA 145-01 Make-Up Design and Application TR 09:40 am-11:10 am THEATR 205 Thomas Barrett 0 / 16 Materials icon
*$50 materials fee charged*
THDA 215-01 Topics in Dance History: Reading the Dancing Body MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm THEATR 205 Jill Lile 0 / 20 Materials icon
THDA 220-01 Voice and Speech MWF 02:20 pm-04:00 pm THEATR 205 Cheryl Brinkley 3 / 16 Materials icon
*First day attendance required; course will meet in T-205 on the first day, and subsequent days in T-3.*
THDA 230-01 Physical Approaches MWF 02:20 pm-04:30 pm THEATR STUDIO Robert Rosen -2 / 12 Materials icon
THDA 242-01 Playwriting and Textual Analysis M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm THEATR 205 Carson Kreitzer 1 / 12 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ENGL 285-01*
THDA 255-01 Lighting Design TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm THEATR 205 Megan Reilly 2 / 12 Materials icon
THDA 262-01 Performing Feminisms MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm THEATR 204 Beth Cleary 15 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with WGSS 262-01; course open to all*
THDA 294-01 Transforming Objects and Vital Matters TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm THEATR 204 Malin Palani 17 / 20 Materials icon
THDA 294-02 Dance and the Brain:The Neuroaesthetics of Neuroentrainment MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am THEATR 205 Lile, Wiertelak 2 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with NEUR 394-01 and PSYC 394-02*
THDA 350-01 Directing and Devising: Making Meaning on the Stage MWF 02:20 pm-04:30 pm THEATR 204 Beth Cleary 7 / 10 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
THDA 360-01 Acting II MWF 09:40 am-11:50 am THEATR STUDIO Harry Waters Jr. -1 / 12 Materials icon
*Permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*
THDA 22-01 African-Based Movement II TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm THEATR 6 Patricia Brown 5 / 20 Materials icon
THDA 31-01 Dance Improvisation MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am THEATR 6 Krista Langberg 10 / 16 Materials icon
THDA 42-01 Modern Dance II TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm THEATR 6 Wynn Fricke 8 / 18 Materials icon
THDA 44-01 Modern Dance IV MW 04:00 pm-05:20 pm THEATR 6 Brian Evans 11 / 18 Materials icon
THDA 52-01 Ballet II MW 02:20 pm-03:50 pm THEATR 6 Jill Lile 6 / 16 Materials icon
THDA 54-01 Ballet IV TR 04:40 pm-06:00 pm THEATR 6 Jill Lile 0 / 16 Materials icon

top of page

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Number/Section/Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail./Max.
WGSS 100-01 Introduction to Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 009 Benjamin Singer 3 / 20 Materials icon
*First day attendance required*
WGSS 117-01 Women, Health, Reproduction MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 100 Elizabeth Jansen -6 / 26 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with BIOL 117-01; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on December 4th with permission of the instructor*
WGSS 194-01 Of Sex and Society: Women's History and Feminist Thought TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 009 Amy Sullivan 5 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 194-01*
WGSS 252-01 Gender, Sexualities and Feminist Visual Culture TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm ARTCOM 102 Joanna Inglot 3 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with ART 252-01*
WGSS 262-01 Performing Feminisms MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm THEATR 204 Beth Cleary 15 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with THDA 262-01; course open to all*
WGSS 264-01 The Psychology of Gender TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 301 Joan Ostrove 0 / 30 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 264-01*
WGSS 294-01 Queer Cinema W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 009 Karisa Butler-Wall 5 / 20 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with MCST 294-03*
WGSS 294-02 Gender and Sexuality in Transnational Contexts M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 009 Benjamin Singer 19 / 25 Materials icon
WGSS 294-04 The Cold War Gets Hot: Sex and Gender in First and Second World Literatures MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 228 Anastasia Kayiatos 21 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with RUSS 294-01*
WGSS 294-05 Silent Subjects W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 228 Anastasia Kayiatos 16 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with RUSS 294-02*
WGSS 300-01 Advanced Feminist/Queer Theories and Methodologies TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm MAIN 111 Benjamin Singer 20 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with INTL 300-01*
WGSS 364-01 Lives in Context TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 300 Joan Ostrove 3 / 16 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with PSYC 364-01*
WGSS 394-02 Race, Gender, and Medicine TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 100 Amy Sullivan -1 / 25 Materials icon
*Cross-listed with HIST 350-01*

top of page