Spring 2019 Class Schedule - updated July 30, 2019 at 06:30 am

This is a snapshot of the class schedule and enrollment information, updated hourly during business hours.

American Studies
Anthropology
Art and Art History
Asian Languages and Cultures
Biology
Chemistry
Chinese
Classical Mediterranean and Middle East
Computer Science
Economics
Educational Studies
English
Environmental Studies
French and Francophone Studies
Geography
Geology
German Studies
History
Interdisciplinary Studies
International Studies
Japanese
Latin American Studies
Linguistics
Mathematics
Media and Cultural Studies
Music
Neuroscience
Neuroscience Studies
Philosophy
Physical Education
Physics and Astronomy
Political Science
Portuguese
Psychology
Religious Studies
Russian Studies
Sociology
Spanish
Theater and Dance
Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

American Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
AMST 194-01 Gender, Race, and US Popular Culture Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 304 Instructor: Lizeth Gutierrez Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with WGSS 194-03*

AMST 209-01 Civil Rights in the United States Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Crystal Moten Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with HIST 209-01*

AMST 222-01 Imagining the American West Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 304 Instructor: Katrina Phillips Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 222-01*

AMST 226-01 American Indian History since 1871 Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Katrina Phillips Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 226-01*

AMST 237-01 Environmental Justice Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Christie Manning Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 18

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 237-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

AMST 281-01 Bruce Lee Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 294-02 and MCST 281-01*

AMST 288-01 Identity, Race, and Ethnicity in Japan Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 110 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*Cross-listed with JAPA 288-01 and INTL 288-01*

AMST 294-01 The Midwest in US Culture Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: Nathan Titman Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 15
AMST 294-02 Racism, Queerness, and HIV/AIDS Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: Nathan Titman Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 15
AMST 294-03 Chicano/a History Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Lizeth Gutierrez Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 294-07 and LATI 294-02*

AMST 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Alicia Munoz Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 308-01 and LATI 308-01; limit will reflect 4 seats held for FR*

AMST 315-01 U.S. Imperialism from the Philippines to Viet Nam Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: 3 / 15

*Cross-listed with ASIA 315-01 and HIST 315-01*

AMST 341-01 City Life: Segregation, Integration, and Gentrification Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Daniel Trudeau Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*Appropriate for first years; cross-listed with GEOG 341-01*

AMST 380-01 Topics in African American Literature: Black Feminist Theory Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 380-01 and WGSS 394-03; first day attendance required*

AMST 384-01 Langston Hughes: Global Writer Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*No prerequisites; suitable for first years; cross-listed with INTL 384-01 and ENGL 384-01*

Anthropology

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 111-01 Cultural Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 7 / 30
ANTH 111-02 Cultural Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 6 / 30
ANTH 112-01 Archaeology and Human Origins Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 06B Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: 10 / 24
ANTH 194-01 Ethics in Archaeology and Museums Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Vanessa Rousseau Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

*Cross-listed with CLAS 194-01*

ANTH 223-01 Introduction to Archaeology Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Andrew Overman Avail./Max.: 6 / 25

*Cross-listed with CLAS 223-01*

ANTH 241-01 Anthropology of Death and Dying Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 0 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; to meet in lower level of the Chapel*

ANTH 243-01 Psychological Anthropology Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with PSYC 243-01*

ANTH 294-01 World Healing Traditions Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20
ANTH 294-03 Topics in Linguistic Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 111 Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

*Cross-listed with LING 280-01*

ANTH 368-01 Life Histories/Cultures/Selves Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Dianna Shandy Avail./Max.: 2 / 14

*Cross-listed with WGSS 394-01*

ANTH 380-01 Stigma and Disabilities Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: -1 / 20

*No prerequisites for spring 2019; appropriate for first-years*

ANTH 387-01 Darwin and Evolutionary Thought Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 06B Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: 13 / 20
ANTH 394-02 Global Generosity Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 394-01*

ANTH 394-03 Global Public Health Ethics Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Kata Chillag Avail./Max.: 5 / 15

*Sophomore standing; cross-listed with INTL 394-03*

ANTH 405-01 Ethnomusicology Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Chuen-Fung Wong Avail./Max.: 8 / 16

*Cross-listed with MUSI 405-01*

ANTH 490-01 Senior Seminar Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 06B Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 8

Art and Art History

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ART 130-01 Drawing I Days: MW Time: 08:30 am-11:40 am Room: ART 302 Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 131-01 Ceramics I Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 14

*First day attendance required; $100 material fee required; limit will reflect 8 seats for SR/JR, 3 for SO and 3 for FR*

ART 161-01 Art of the West II Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 25
ART 171-01 Art of the East II: Japan Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with ASIA 171-01*

ART 194-01 Digital Photojournalism: News in Emerging Contexts Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*Cross-listed with MCST 194-01*

ART 233-01 Photography I Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-02:10 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required; limit will reflect 2 seats held for SO and 2 for FR*

ART 234-01 Painting I Days: TR Time: 08:30 am-11:40 am Room: ART 308 Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 14

*First day attendance required*

ART 235-01 Sculpture I: Basic Sculpture with a Dose of Hot Metal Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: ART 118 Instructor: Stanton Sears Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 236-01 Printmaking I Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 214 Instructor: Nicole Simpkins Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 264-01 Contemporary Art and Critical Theory Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: 9 / 20
ART 281-01 Art and Architecture of Ancient Near East Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with CLAS 294-04*

ART 284-01 Art and Architecture of Byzantium and Medieval Europe Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with RELI 294-08*

ART 294-02 Art, Trade, and Treasure of the "Silk Road" Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 294-01*

ART 333-01 Photography II Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 10
ART 372-01 Sculpture II: Metal Fabrication and Welding Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: ART 118 Instructor: Stanton Sears Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 5
ART 373-01 Printmaking II Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: ART 118 Instructor: Nicole Simpkins Avail./Max.: -1 / 8

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ART 374-01 Ceramic Art II Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-03:10 pm Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: 0 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; $100 material fee required*

ART 394-01 Traditional and Digital Illustration Days: MW Time: 01:10 pm-04:20 pm Room: ART 206 Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 10

*First day attendance required; prerequisite of ART 130*

ART 487-01 Art History Methodology Seminar Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 205 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: 1 / 5
ART 488-01 Senior Studio Seminar Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 105 Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: 6 / 16

Asian Languages and Cultures

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ASIA 111-01 Introduction to Asian Studies: Asian Humanities, Adaptation and Appropriation Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: Rivi Handler-Spitz Avail./Max.: 9 / 20
ASIA 123-01 Masterpieces of Chinese Literature Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: Rivi Handler-Spitz Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*Cross-listed with CHIN 123-01; students capable of reading texts in the original Chinese would be encouraged to enroll concurrently in the 1-credit ASIA 191-01 Advanced Readings in Chinese course*

ASIA 124-01 Asian Religions: Dharma and Dao, Big Ideas in India and China Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: James Laine Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*Cross-listed with RELI 124-01*

ASIA 171-01 Art of the East II: Japan Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with ART 171-01*

ASIA 191-01 Adv Readings in Chinese Days: M Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 111 Instructor: Rivi Handler-Spitz Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*1 credit; permission of instructor required; S/N grading only; cross-listed with CHIN 191-01*

ASIA 255-01 China on Screen Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with CHIN 255-01; film screenings on Monday evenings*

ASIA 276-01 The Great Tradition in Japan before 1853 Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 112 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 276-01*

ASIA 294-01 Art, Trade, and Treasure of the "Silk Road" Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 6 / 20
ASIA 294-02 Bruce Lee Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 281-01 and MCST 281-01*

ASIA 315-01 U.S. Imperialism from the Philippines to Viet Nam Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: 3 / 15

*Cross-listed with AMST 315-01 and HIST 315-01*

ASIA 378-01 War Crimes and Memory in East Asia Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 112 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 378-01*

Biology

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
BIOL 117-01 Women, Health and Reproduction Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 26

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with WGSS 117-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 117-02 Women, Health and Reproduction Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 26

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with WGSS 117-02; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 255-01 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 285 Instructor: Steven Sundby Avail./Max.: 0 / 18

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 255-02 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 285 Instructor: Steven Sundby Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 18

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 255-03 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 285 Instructor: Steven Sundby Avail./Max.: 2 / 18

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 260-01 Genetics Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Mary Montgomery Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 40

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 265-01 Cell Biology Days: MW Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Devavani Chatterjea Avail./Max.: Closed -5 / 40

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 270-01 Biodiversity and Evolution Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Sarah Boyer Avail./Max.: -1 / 44

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 270-L1 Biodiversity/Evolution Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 273 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: -2 / 22

*First day lab attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 270-L2 Biodiversity/Evolution Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 273 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 22

*First day lab attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 285-01 Ecology Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 44

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 285-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 285-L1 Ecology Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 22

*First day lab attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 285-L1: ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 285-L2 Ecology Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 22

*First day lab attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 285-L2; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 351-01 Biochemistry I Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: 5 / 32

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-01*

BIOL 351-L1 Biochemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day lab attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-L1*

BIOL 351-L2 Biochemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: 11 / 16

*First day lab attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-L2*

BIOL 351-L3 Biochemistry I Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: 10 / 16

*First day lab attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-L3*

BIOL 352-01 Biochemistry II Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: 3 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 352-01*

BIOL 355-01 Virology Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Steven Sundby Avail./Max.: 11 / 16

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 356-01 Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 205 Instructor: Randy Daughters Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 16

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 356-L1 Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 277 Instructor: Randy Daughters Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 16

*First day lab attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 367-01 Human Physiology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Lin Aanonsen Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 32

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 367-L1 Human Physiology Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 275 Instructor: Lin Aanonsen Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day lab attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 367-L2 Human Physiology Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 275 Instructor: Lin Aanonsen Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day lab attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 369-01 Developmental Biology Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Mary Montgomery Avail./Max.: 4 / 12

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 369-L1 Developmental Biology Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 273 Instructor: Mary Montgomery Avail./Max.: 4 / 12

*First day lab attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 394-01 Changing Arctic/Arctic Ecology Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 15

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 473-01 Research in Immunology Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Devavani Chatterjea Avail./Max.: 3 / 8

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 473-L1 Research in Immunology Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 277 Instructor: Devavani Chatterjea Avail./Max.: 3 / 8

*Permission of instructor required; first day lab attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 476-01 Research in Biodiversity and Evolution Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 247 Instructor: Sarah Boyer Avail./Max.: 1 / 6

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 476-L1 Research in Biodiversity and Evolution Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 280 Instructor: Sarah Boyer Avail./Max.: 1 / 6

*First day lab attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 486-01 Seminar in Neuropharmacology Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 205 Instructor: Lin Aanonsen Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 494-01 Stem Cell Biology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 205 Instructor: Randy Daughters Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 12

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 494-02 Seminar in Vertebrate Paleobiology and Evolution Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kristina Curry Rogers Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required; for Biology Majors only; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with instructor permission; cross-listed with GEOL 394-01*

Chemistry

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CHEM 112-01 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Paul Fischer Avail./Max.: 14 / 41

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-02 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Paul Fischer Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 41

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-03 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 40

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-04 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Ekaterina Kadnikova Avail./Max.: 22 / 40

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-L1 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: W Time: 01:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 343 Instructor: Amy Rice Avail./Max.: 1 / 18

*First day attendance required; $7 lab fee charged*

CHEM 112-L2 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 343 Instructor: Amy Rice Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 18

*First day attendance required; $7 lab fee charged*

CHEM 112-L3 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 347 Instructor: Paul Fischer Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 18

*First day attendance required; $7 lab fee charged*

CHEM 112-L4 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 343 Instructor: Amy Rice Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 18

*First day attendance required; $7 lab fee charged*

CHEM 112-L5 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 343 Instructor: Amy Rice Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 18

*First day attendance required; $7 lab fee charged*

CHEM 112-L6 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 343 Instructor: Amy Rice Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 18

*First day attendance required; $7 lab fee charged*

CHEM 112-L7 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 347 Instructor: Marc Rodwogin Avail./Max.: 5 / 18

*First day attendance required; $7 lab fee charged*

CHEM 112-L8 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 347 Instructor: Ekaterina Kadnikova Avail./Max.: 7 / 18
CHEM 112-L9 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 347 Instructor: Ekaterina Kadnikova Avail./Max.: 4 / 18
CHEM 194-01 Food Chemistry Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Susan Green Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24
CHEM 212-01 Organic Chemistry II Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Ronald Brisbois Avail./Max.: 11 / 40

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-02 Organic Chemistry II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Ronald Brisbois Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 40

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-L1 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Ronald Brisbois Avail./Max.: 8 / 16

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-L2 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Grace Eder Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 16

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-L3 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Susan Green Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 16

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-L4 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Grace Eder Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 16

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-L5 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: F Time: 01:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Grace Eder Avail./Max.: 1 / 16

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 222-01 Analytical Chemistry Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Keith Kuwata Avail./Max.: 8 / 30
CHEM 222-L1 Analytical Chemistry Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Keith Kuwata Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 222-L2 Analytical Chemistry Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Keith Kuwata Avail./Max.: 7 / 14

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 300-01 Chemistry Seminar Days: W Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: 23 / 70
CHEM 312-01 Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy Days: MW Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Thomas Varberg Avail./Max.: 4 / 24
CHEM 312-L1 Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Thomas Varberg Avail./Max.: 4 / 24
CHEM 320-01 Computational Chemistry Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Keith Kuwata Avail./Max.: 6 / 12
CHEM 351-01 Biochemistry I Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: 5 / 32

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 351-01*

CHEM 351-L1 Biochemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day lab attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 351-L1*

CHEM 351-L2 Biochemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: 11 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 351-L2*

CHEM 351-L3 Biochemistry I Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: 10 / 16

*First day lab attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 351-L3*

CHEM 352-01 Biochemistry II Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: 3 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 352-01*

CHEM 394-01 Special Topics in Organic Chemistry Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Grace Eder Avail./Max.: -1 / 16

Chinese

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CHIN 102-01 First Year Chinese II Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: NEILL 111 Instructor: Jin Stone Avail./Max.: 11 / 20
CHIN 102-02 First Year Chinese II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 111 Instructor: Jin Stone Avail./Max.: 5 / 20
CHIN 102-L1 First Year Chinese II Lab Days: T Time: 09:00 am-10:00 am Room: NEILL 110 Instructor: Mengjie Lei Avail./Max.: 6 / 14
CHIN 102-L2 First Year Chinese II Lab Days: T Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 110 Instructor: Mengjie Lei Avail./Max.: 6 / 14
CHIN 102-L3 First Year Chinese II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: NEILL 110 Instructor: Mengjie Lei Avail./Max.: 7 / 14
CHIN 123-01 Masterpieces of Chinese Literature Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: Rivi Handler-Spitz Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 123-01; students capable of reading texts in the original Chinese would be encouraged to enroll concurrently in the 1-credit CHIN 191-01 Advanced Readings in Chinese course*

CHIN 191-01 Adv Readings in Chinese Days: M Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 111 Instructor: Rivi Handler-Spitz Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*1 credit; permission of instructor required; S/N grading only; cross-listed with CHIN 191-01*

CHIN 204-01 Second Year Chinese II Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: NEILL 112 Instructor: Patricia Anderson Avail./Max.: 10 / 20
CHIN 204-02 Second Year Chinese II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 112 Instructor: Patricia Anderson Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20
CHIN 204-L1 Second Year Chinese II Lab Days: R Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 110 Instructor: Mengjie Lei Avail./Max.: 2 / 14
CHIN 204-L2 Second Year Chinese II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: NEILL 110 Instructor: Mengjie Lei Avail./Max.: 8 / 14
CHIN 204-L3 Second Year Chinese II Lab Days: R Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: NEILL 111 Instructor: Mengjie Lei Avail./Max.: 6 / 14
CHIN 255-01 China on Screen Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 255-01; film screenings on Monday evenings*

CHIN 306-01 Third Year Chinese II Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 110 Instructor: Patricia Anderson Avail./Max.: 9 / 20
CHIN 306-L1 Third Year Chinese II Lab Days: W Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Mengjie Lei Avail./Max.: 1 / 8
CHIN 306-L2 Third Year Chinese II Lab Days: W Time: 02:30 pm-03:30 pm Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Mengjie Lei Avail./Max.: 4 / 8
CHIN 409-01 A Kaleidoscope of China: Chinese in Context Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 113 Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: 7 / 15

Classical Mediterranean and Middle East

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CLAS 101-01 The Classical Mediterranean and Middle East Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven Avail./Max.: 24 / 40
CLAS 127-01 Women, Gender and Sexuality in Ancient Greece and Rome Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven Avail./Max.: 9 / 25

*Cross-listed with WGSS 127-01*

CLAS 129-01 Greek Myths Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Brian Lush Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 25
CLAS 135-01 India and Rome Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Laine, Overman Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 30

*Cross-listed with RELI 135-01*

CLAS 194-01 Ethics in Archaeology and Museums Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Vanessa Rousseau Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

*Cross-listed with ANTH 194-12*

CLAS 212-01 Elementary Latin II Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 7 / 20
CLAS 212-L1 Elementary Latin II Lab Days: T Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 7 / 20
CLAS 214-01 Elementary Arabic II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Wessam Elmeligi Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*ACTC student may register on Friday, November 30 with permission of the instructor*

CLAS 214-L1 Elementary Arabic II Lab Days: W Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Wessam Elmeligi Avail./Max.: 0 / 10
CLAS 214-L2 Elementary Arabic II Lab Days: M Time: 04:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 410 Instructor: Wessam Elmeligi Avail./Max.: 4 / 10
CLAS 218-01 Elementary Hebrew II Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 11 / 20
CLAS 218-L1 Elementary Hebrew II Days: R Time: 01:50 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 6 / 10
CLAS 218-L2 Elementary Hebrew II Days: R Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 5 / 10
CLAS 223-01 Introduction to Archaeology Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Andrew Overman Avail./Max.: 6 / 25

*Cross-listed with ANTH 223-01*

CLAS 294-01 Hyphenating Identities: Multiculturalisms in Al-Andalus and the Americas Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Elmeligi, Ortiz Diaz Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 394-01*

CLAS 294-03 Trauma and Drama Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Brian Lush Avail./Max.: 14 / 20
CLAS 294-04 Art and Architecture of the Ancient Near East Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with ART 281-01*

CLAS 332-01 Intermediate Latin II: Poetry Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Mark Gustafson Avail./Max.: 11 / 20
CLAS 342-01 Intermediate Arabic II Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Wessam Elmeligi Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*ACTC student may register on Friday, November 30 with permission of the instructor*

CLAS 342-L1 Intermediate Arabic II Lab Days: M Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: MAIN 410 Instructor: Wessam Elmeligi Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 10
CLAS 342-L2 Intermediate Arabic II Lab Days: R Time: 04:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 410 Instructor: Wessam Elmeligi Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

Computer Science

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
COMP 112-01 Introduction to Data Science Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Lisa Lendway Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MATH 112-01; limit will reflect saving 6 seats for SR, 6 for JR, 6 for SO, 6 for FR*

COMP 123-01 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Getiria Onsongo Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 28

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; limit will reflect 5 seats held for FR*

COMP 123-02 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Getiria Onsongo Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 28

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; limit will reflect 5 seats held for FR*

COMP 123-03 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Lauren Milne Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 28

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; limit will reflect 5 seats held for FR*

COMP 123-04 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Susan Fox Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 28

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; limit will reflect 5 seats held for FR*

COMP 123-05 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Susan Fox Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 28

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; limit will reflect 5 seats held for FR*

COMP 124-01 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Abigail Marsh Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; limit will reflect 2 seats held for FR*

COMP 124-02 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Abigail Marsh Avail./Max.: 1 / 16
COMP 124-03 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Sabirat Rubya Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; limit will reflect 2 seats held for FR*

COMP 124-04 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Shilad Sen Avail./Max.: 0 / 18

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; limit will reflect 2 seats held for FR*

COMP 124-L1 Object-Oriented Program Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Shilad Sen Avail./Max.: 2 / 16

*Limit will reflect 2 seats held for FR*

COMP 124-L2 Object-Oriented Program Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Abigail Marsh Avail./Max.: -2 / 16

*Limit will reflect 2 seats held for FR*

COMP 124-L3 Object-Oriented Program Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Abigail Marsh Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Limit will reflect 2 seats held for FR*

COMP 124-L4 Object-Oriented Program Lab Days: R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Sabirat Rubya Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*Limit will reflect 2 seats held for FR*

COMP 221-01 Algorithm Design and Analysis Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 205 Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: 5 / 25

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

COMP 221-02 Algorithm Design and Analysis Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Lauren Milne Avail./Max.: 7 / 25

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

COMP 225-01 Software Design and Development Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Paul Cantrell Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

COMP 225-02 Software Design and Development Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Paul Cantrell Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

COMP 240-01 Computer Systems Organization Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Elizabeth Shoop Avail./Max.: -2 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

COMP 240-02 Computer Systems Organization Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Elizabeth Shoop Avail./Max.: 2 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

COMP 261-01 Theory of Computation Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Susan Fox Avail./Max.: 2 / 36

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; cross-listed with MATH 361-01*

COMP 302-01 Introduction to Database Management Systems Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Getiria Onsongo Avail./Max.: -4 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

COMP 365-01 Computational Linear Algebra Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: William Mitchell Avail./Max.: 1 / 24

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; cross-listed with MATH 365-01*

COMP 365-02 Computational Linear Algebra Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: William Mitchell Avail./Max.: 3 / 24

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; cross-listed with MATH 365-02*

COMP 394-01 Software Testing Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: 0 / 24
COMP 440-01 Collective Intelligence Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Shilad Sen Avail./Max.: -1 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 445-01 Parallel and Distributed Processing Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Elizabeth Shoop Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*Permission of instructor required*

COMP 479-01 Network Science Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Andrew Beveridge Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; cross-listed with MATH 479-01*

Economics

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ECON 113-01 Financial Accounting Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Jeff Evans Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25
ECON 116-01 Organizational Leadership Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Jeff Evans Avail./Max.: 1 / 20
ECON 119-01 Principles of Economics Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Samantha Cakir Avail./Max.: 2 / 25
ECON 119-02 Principles of Economics Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Samantha Cakir Avail./Max.: 11 / 25
ECON 119-03 Principles of Economics Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: -2 / 25
ECON 119-04 Principles of Economics Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: 2 / 25
ECON 194-01 African Amer Entrepreneurship Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Stephannie Lewis Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with SOCI 194-06*

ECON 221-01 Introduction to International Economics Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Felix Friedt Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25
ECON 225-01 Comparative Economic Systems Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Gary Krueger Avail./Max.: 19 / 25

*Cross-listed with INTL 225-01*

ECON 229-01 World Economic History Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Pete Ferderer Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 25
ECON 256-01 Intro to Investment Banking Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: Joyce Minor Avail./Max.: 3 / 25

*Restricted to FR/SO until 4:30pm on 11/29, at which time JRs and SRs can add if space is available*

ECON 294-01 Introduction to Labor Economics Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Lucas Threinen Avail./Max.: 0 / 25
ECON 294-03 China's Modern Economy Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Liang Ding Avail./Max.: Closed -7 / 25
ECON 356-01 Capital Markets Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Liang Ding Avail./Max.: 19 / 25
ECON 361-01 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Sarah West Avail./Max.: 8 / 25

*First day attendance required*

ECON 361-02 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Sarah West Avail./Max.: 10 / 25

*First day attendance required*

ECON 371-01 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Mario Solis-Garcia Avail./Max.: 7 / 25
ECON 371-02 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Mario Solis-Garcia Avail./Max.: 6 / 25
ECON 381-01 Introduction to Econometrics Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 309 Instructor: Gary Krueger Avail./Max.: 7 / 22
ECON 381-02 Introduction to Econometrics Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 22
ECON 381-L1 Intro to Econometrics Lab Days: W Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: CARN 309 Instructor: Gary Krueger Avail./Max.: 7 / 22
ECON 381-L2 Intro to Econometrics Lab Days: W Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 309 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 22
ECON 394-01 Game Theory Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Lucas Threinen Avail./Max.: 17 / 25
ECON 405-01 Industrial Organization Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Samantha Cakir Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25
ECON 490-01 Behavioral and Experimental Economics Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Pete Ferderer Avail./Max.: Closed -7 / 21

*Cross-listed with PSYC 490-01*

ECON 494-01 Multinational Corporations Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Felix Friedt Avail./Max.: 12 / 25

Educational Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
EDUC 220-01 Educational Psychology Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Tina Kruse Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with PSYC 220-01*

EDUC 230-01 Community Youth Development in Multicultural America Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Tina Kruse Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 260-01 Critical Issues in Urban Education Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Brian Lozenski Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 25

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 294-01 Free Minds, Free People: Education for Liberation Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 402 Instructor: Brian Lozenski Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 25

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 330-01 Philosophy of Education Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Ruthanne Kurth-Schai Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 380-01 Research Methods for Educ/Adv Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Brian Lozenski Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 460-01 Education and Social Change Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: Ruthanne Kurth-Schai Avail./Max.: 5 / 10

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

English

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENGL 105-01 Identities and Differences in U.S. Literature Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Matthew Burgess Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*Limit reflects 5 seats held for FR*

ENGL 125-01 Studies in Literature: Early Adulthood Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 208 Instructor: Elizabeth Weixel Avail./Max.: 6 / 20
ENGL 135-01 Poetry Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Taylor Schey Avail./Max.: 5 / 20
ENGL 136-01 Drama: Theater and Politics Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Andrea Kaston Tange Avail./Max.: 9 / 20
ENGL 137-01 Novel Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: James Dawes Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Limit will reflect 5 seats held for FR*

ENGL 150-01 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Emma Torzs Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 16
ENGL 150-02 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Sally Franson Avail./Max.: 1 / 16
ENGL 150-03 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 208 Instructor: Matthew Burgess Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*Limit will reflect 5 seats held for FR*

ENGL 150-04 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Ping Wang Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*Limit will reflect 5 seats held for FR*

ENGL 150-05 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Ping Wang Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 16

*Limit will reflect 5 seats held for FR*

ENGL 150-06 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Peter Bognanni Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 16

*Limit will reflect 5 seats held for FR*

ENGL 150-07 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Sally Franson Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 16
ENGL 194-01 Introduction to African American Literature Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20
ENGL 194-02 Writing in US Academic Culture Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Jake Mohan Avail./Max.: 5 / 16

*Does not count for the English major or minor; limit reflects 4 seats held for SO and 4 seats held for FR*

ENGL 240-01 20th Century British Lit: Modernist Women Writers Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

*Cross-listed with WGSS 294-03*

ENGL 263-01 Muslim Women Writers Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 263-01, RELI 294-06 and WGSS 263-01*

ENGL 265-01 Literature and Human Rights Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: James Dawes Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20
ENGL 272-01 Love and Madness in 19th Century American Literature Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: James Dawes Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20
ENGL 280-01 Crafts of Writing: Poetry of Migration, Immigration and Home Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Ping Wang Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 16
ENGL 284-01 Crafts of Writing: Screenwriting Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Peter Bognanni Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 16
ENGL 285-01 Introduction to Playwriting and Textual Analysis Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Alayna Jacqueline Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 14

*Cross-listed with THDA 242-01*

ENGL 286-01 Narrative Journalism Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Stephen Smith Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16
ENGL 294-01 British Romanticism: Poetics, Politics, Aesthetics Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 112 Instructor: Taylor Schey Avail./Max.: 8 / 20
ENGL 294-02 Beyond the Pale: Irish Caribbean Connections Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: 12 / 20
ENGL 294-03 The Place of Place: Writing Setting Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 111 Instructor: Benjamin Voigt Avail./Max.: 8 / 16
ENGL 294-04 Musical Fictions Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Mark Mazullo Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 16

*Cross-listed with MUSI 294-01*

ENGL 294-06 Feminist Reconstructions: Utopia, Masculinities, and Race Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Sonita Sarker Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*No prerequisite; cross-listed with WGSS 220-01*

ENGL 380-01 Topics in African American Literature: Black Feminist Theory Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 380-01 and WGSS 394-03; first day attendance required*

ENGL 384-01 Langston Hughes: Global Writer Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*No prerequisites; suitable for first years; cross-listed with INTL 384-01 and AMST 384-01*

ENGL 386-01 From Literature to Film: Virginia Woolf and Cinema Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: 12 / 20
ENGL 394-01 Global Middle Ages Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Sierra Lomuto Avail./Max.: 1 / 20
ENGL 394-02 Writing Resistance Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Benjamin Voigt Avail./Max.: 8 / 16
ENGL 400-01 Senior Seminar: Theorizing Travel Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Andrea Kaston Tange Avail./Max.: 4 / 12
ENGL 406-01 Projects in Creative Writing Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Peter Bognanni Avail./Max.: 2 / 12

Environmental Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENVI 104-01 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

*Cross-listed with GEOL 104-01*

ENVI 130-01 Science of Renewable Energy Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: James Doyle Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 40

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with PHYS 130-01*

ENVI 133-01 Environmental Science Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Daniel Hornbach Avail./Max.: 9 / 18

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 133-L1 Environmental Science Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 273 Instructor: Dosch, Hornbach Avail./Max.: 9 / 18

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 202-01 Sustainability and the Campus Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MARKIM 201 Instructor: Suzanne Savanick Hansen Avail./Max.: 12 / 16
ENVI 221-01 Environmental Ethics Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Diane Michelfelder Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20

*Cross-listed with PHIL 221-01*

ENVI 234-01 U.S. Environmental History Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Chris Wells Avail./Max.: Closed -6 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with HIST 234-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 237-01 Environmental Justice Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Christie Manning Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 18

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 237-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 240-01 The Earth's Climate System Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 24

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 240-L1 Earth's Climate System Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 24

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 254-01 Population 7 Billion: Global Population Issues and Trends Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Holly Barcus Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 254-01*

ENVI 258-01 Geography of Environmental Hazards Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 2 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 258-01*

ENVI 280-01 Environmental Classics Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Christie Manning Avail./Max.: -1 / 18

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 285-01 Ecology Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 44

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 285-01: ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

ENVI 285-L1 Ecology Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 285-L1: ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

ENVI 285-L2 Ecology Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 285 L2: ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

ENVI 294-02 Food, Farming, and the Environment in the US Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Hannah Ramer Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 294-08*

ENVI 360-01 Paleoclimate Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 13 / 16

*Cross-listed with GEOL 360-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 360-L1 Paleoclimate Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 13 / 16

*Cross-listed with GEOL 360-L1; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 394-01 Social Responsibility and the Private Sector: Preserving Social Capital to Enable Sustainable Growth Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Raj Rajan Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

French and Francophone Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
FREN 102-01 French II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: Claude Cassagne Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-02 French II Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 402 Instructor: Martine Sauret Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-L1 French II Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-09:00 am Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Laura Douangdara Avail./Max.: 1 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-L2 French II Lab Days: R Time: 09:10 am-10:10 am Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Laura Douangdara Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-L3 French II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Laura Douangdara Avail./Max.: 6 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-L4 French II Lab Days: R Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: Laura Douangdara Avail./Max.: 6 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 111-01 Accelerated French I-II Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: El Hadji Diop Avail./Max.: 16 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 111-L1 Accelerated French I-II Lab Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-09:00 am Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: Alexie Baldovi Avail./Max.: 6 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-01 French III Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 402 Instructor: Andrew Billing Avail./Max.: Closed 10 / 25

*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-02 French III Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Laurie O'Brien Avail./Max.: 7 / 20
FREN 203-L1 French III Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Alexie Baldovi Avail./Max.: 0 / 13

*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-L2 French III Lab Days: R Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: Alexie Baldovi Avail./Max.: -1 / 14

*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-L3 French III Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: Alexie Baldovi Avail./Max.: 10 / 10
FREN 204-01 Text, Film and Media Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Martine Sauret Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-02 Text, Film and Media Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 402 Instructor: Claude Cassagne Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-03 Text, Film and Media Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 402 Instructor: Martine Sauret Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L1 Text, Film and Media Lab Days: T Time: 09:10 am-10:10 am Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Alexie Baldovi Avail./Max.: 1 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L2 Text, Film and Media Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Alexie Baldovi Avail./Max.: 3 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L3 Text, Film and Media Lab Days: T Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: Alexie Baldovi Avail./Max.: 1 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L4 Text, Film and Media Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-09:00 am Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Laura Douangdara Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L5 Text, Film and Media Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Laura Douangdara Avail./Max.: 5 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L6 Text, Film and Media Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Laura Douangdara Avail./Max.: 5 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 305-01 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Joelle Vitiello Avail./Max.: 15 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 305-L1 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools Days: T Time: 09:10 am-10:10 am Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: Laura Douangdara Avail./Max.: 8 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 305-L2 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: Laura Douangdara Avail./Max.: 7 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 306-01 Introduction to Literary Analysis Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: Andrew Billing Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 311-01 Francophone Cultures of/in America Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 402 Instructor: Joelle Vitiello Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 394-01 Francophone Literature in Translation Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: El Hadji Diop Avail./Max.: 18 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 479-01 French Intellectuals in/and the World Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: Joelle Vitiello Avail./Max.: 16 / 20

Geography

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOG 111-01 Human Geography of Global Issues Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: John Bowman Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 35
GEOG 113-01 World Regional Geography: People, Places and Globalization Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 3 / 35

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 225-01 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Kelsey McDonald Avail./Max.: 3 / 30

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 225-L1 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Days: T Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 108 Instructor: Ashley Nepp Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 225-L2 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Days: W Time: 10:50 am-12:20 pm Room: CARN 108 Instructor: Ashley Nepp Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 248-01 The Political Geography of Nations and Nationalism Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Daniel Trudeau Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 249-01 Environment and Society in Latin America Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 13 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 249-01*

GEOG 254-01 Population 7 Billion: Global Population Issues and Trends Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Holly Barcus Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 254-01*

GEOG 258-01 Geography of Environmental Hazards Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 2 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 258-01*

GEOG 294-01 Life and Geography of Middle East: From Colonialism to Arab Spring Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: John Bowman Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 341-01 City Life: Segregation, Integration, and Gentrification Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Daniel Trudeau Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*Appropriate for first years; cross-listed with AMST 341-01*

GEOG 363-01 Geography of Development and Underdevelopment Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 368-01 Health GIS Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 109 Instructor: Kelsey McDonald Avail./Max.: 5 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 368-L1 Health GIS Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: CARN 108 Instructor: Ashley Nepp Avail./Max.: 5 / 12
GEOG 378-01 Statistical Research Methods in Geography Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Laura Smith Avail./Max.: 2 / 25

*First day attendance required; geography majors only*

GEOG 394-01 Public Health in Latin America Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 394-01*

GEOG 394-02 Cultural Atlas Production Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Ashley Nepp Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 394-04 Gender, Development and Public Policy Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: John Bowman Avail./Max.: 11 / 15
GEOG 476-01 Transportation Geography Sem Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Laura Smith Avail./Max.: 5 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 479-01 Migrants, Migration and the Global Landscape of Population Change Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Holly Barcus Avail./Max.: 6 / 15

*First day attendance required*

Geology

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOL 101-01 Dinosaurs Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Kristina Curry Rogers Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 48
GEOL 104-01 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

*Cross-listed with ENVI 104-01*

GEOL 165-01 History/Evolution of Earth Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 29 / 48
GEOL 165-L1 History/Evolution of Earth Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 10 / 24
GEOL 165-L2 History/Evolution of Earth Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:20 pm Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 19 / 24
GEOL 260-01 Geomorphology Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: 4 / 18
GEOL 260-L1 Geomorphology Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: 4 / 18
GEOL 265-01 Sedimentology/Stratigraphy Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 3 / 18
GEOL 265-L1 Sed/Strat Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:20 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 3 / 18
GEOL 302-01 Petrology and Geochemistry Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-10:30 am Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Karl Wirth Avail./Max.: 13 / 18
GEOL 360-01 Paleoclimate Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 13 / 16

*Cross-listed with ENVI 360-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

GEOL 360-L1 Paleoclimate Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 13 / 16

*Cross-listed with ENVI 360-L1; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

GEOL 394-01 Seminar in Vertebrate Paleobiology and Evolution Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kristina Curry Rogers Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required; for Geology Majors only; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with instructor permission; cross-listed with BIOL 494-01*

GEOL 450-01 Senior Seminar Days: F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Chapman, Rogers Avail./Max.: 12 / 18

*1 credit*

German Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GERM 102-01 Elementary German II Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: Brigetta Abel Avail./Max.: 9 / 20
GERM 102-L1 Elementary German II Lab Days: M Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 113 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 2 / 7
GERM 102-L2 Elementary German II Lab Days: T Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: NEILL 113 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 1 / 7
GERM 102-L3 Elementary German II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: NEILL 113 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 7 / 7

*TBA section is reserved only for students whose academic class schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. In such cases, you will register officially under the TBA section for your level, and contact the department chair, Linda Schulte-Sasse (schultesasse@macalester.edu; Neill 211C) prior to the beginning of the semester to coordinate times with other TBA students*

GERM 110-01 Accelerated Elementary German Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: Rachael Huener Avail./Max.: 14 / 20
GERM 110-L1 Accel Elementary German Lab Days: W Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 1 / 7
GERM 110-L4 Accelerated Elem German Lab Days: W Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
GERM 203-01 Intermediate German I Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Gisela Peters Avail./Max.: 10 / 20
GERM 203-L1 Intermediate German I Lab Days: M Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 1 / 5
GERM 203-L2 Intermediate German I Lab Days: T Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 0 / 5
GERM 203-L5 Intermediate German I Lab Days: R Time: 09:00 am-10:00 am Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10
GERM 204-01 Intermediate German II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: Linda Schulte-Sasse Avail./Max.: 13 / 20
GERM 204-L1 Intermediate German II Lab Days: R Time: 10:00 am-11:00 am Room: NEILL 401 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 4 / 7
GERM 204-L2 Intermediate German II Lab Days: R Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 3 / 7
GERM 255-01 German Cinema Studies: Nazi Cinema Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 401 Instructor: Linda Schulte-Sasse Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with MCST 194-02; taught in English; no prerequisites; suitable for first-year students.*

GERM 305-01 Advanced German Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 16 / 20
GERM 305-L1 Advanced German Lab Days: M Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 3 / 7
GERM 305-L4 Advanced German Lab Days: F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10
GERM 309-01 German Cultural History II Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: Rachael Huener Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

*Taught in German*

GERM 366-01 Literature and Film Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 113 Instructor: Rachael Huener Avail./Max.: 16 / 20

*Taught in German*

GERM 394-01 Theoretical Approaches to European and American Cinema Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 401 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 7 / 30

*Mandatory film screening Monday evening; cross-listed with MCST 394-03; taught in English; counts as core course toward the Critical Theory concentration.*

GERM 488-01 Senior Seminar Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Brigetta Abel Avail./Max.: 16 / 20

History

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
HIST 115-01 Africa Since 1800 Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Tiffany Gleason Avail./Max.: 4 / 20
HIST 209-01 Civil Rights in the United States Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Crystal Moten Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 209-01*

HIST 213-01 Women in African History Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Tiffany Gleason Avail./Max.: 15 / 20

*Cross-listed with WGSS 294-05*

HIST 222-01 Imagining the American West Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 304 Instructor: Katrina Phillips Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 222-01*

HIST 226-01 American Indian History since 1871 Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Katrina Phillips Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 226-01*

HIST 234-01 U.S. Environmental History Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Chris Wells Avail./Max.: Closed -6 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 234-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

HIST 276-01 The Great Tradition in Japan before 1853 Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 112 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 276-01*

HIST 283-01 Amazon: A Cultural History Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with LATI 283-01*

HIST 284-01 Imaging the Modern City Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 284-01*

HIST 290-01 History: Then and Now Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Linda Sturtz Avail./Max.: 10 / 25
HIST 294-01 Global France Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Jessica Pearson Avail./Max.: 11 / 20
HIST 294-02 American Indians and Global Indigeneity Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Larson, Phillips Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with SOCI 294-01*

HIST 294-03 History in Action: The Global in the Local Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Jessica Pearson Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 13

*Prerequisite: one 100- or 200- level History course or consent of instructor; first day attendance required*

HIST 294-04 Listen Closely: Oral History Theory and Practice Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: 7 / 16
HIST 294-06 Africa Imagined: From Conrad to Wakanda Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Tiffany Gleason Avail./Max.: 20 / 25
HIST 294-07 Chicano/a History Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Lizeth Gutierrez Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-02 and LATI 294-02*

HIST 294-08 Food, Farming, and the Environment in the US Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Hannah Ramer Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-02*

HIST 315-01 U.S. Imperialism from the Philippines to Viet Nam Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: 3 / 15

*Cross-listed with AMST 315-01 and ASIA 315-01*

HIST 350-01 Race, Gender, and Medicine Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 16

*Cross-listed with WGSS 394-02*

HIST 378-01 War Crimes and Memory in East Asia Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 112 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 378-01*

HIST 394-01 Rumors in History Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Karin Velez Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

Interdisciplinary Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
INTD 291-01 Beginning to End Hunger in Belo Horizonte, Brazil and Beyond Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Damon, Moseley Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

*1 credit; graded S/N only; open to Food, Agriculture and Society (FAS), and International Development (ID), concentrators and prospective concentrators.*

INTD 330-01 Mellon Seminar: Exploring Academia Days: W Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Karin Velez Avail./Max.: 5 / 10

*For Mellon Fellows only; 2 credits*

INTD 411-01 Sr Seminar in Community and Global Health Days: W Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 7 / 25

*1 credit*

International Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
INTL 114-01 Intro to International Studies: International Codes of Conduct Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: James von Geldern Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 25

*Open to those who will be first years and sophomores in the fall, or by permission of instructor*

INTL 114-02 Intro to International Studies: International Codes of Conduct Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: James von Geldern Avail./Max.: Closed 7 / 25

*Open to those who will be first years and sophomores in the fall, or by permission of instructor*

INTL 225-01 Comparative Economic Systems Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Gary Krueger Avail./Max.: 19 / 25

*Cross-listed with ECON 225-01*

INTL 245-01 Intro to Intl Human Rights Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Wendy Weber Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20
INTL 263-01 Muslim Women Writers Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 263-01, RELI 294-06 and WGSS 263-01*

INTL 282-01 Introduction to International Public Health Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Kata Chillag Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25
INTL 284-01 Imaging the Modern City Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 284-01*

INTL 285-01 Ethnicity and Nationalism in Central and Eastern Europe Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 285-01*

INTL 288-01 Identity, Race, and Ethnicity in Japan Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 110 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*Cross-listed with JAPA 288-01 and AMST 288-01*

INTL 291-01 Public Health Through Film Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Chatterjea, Chillag Avail./Max.: 6 / 15

*1 credit; course begins Monday, April 1st; first day attendance required*

INTL 294-02 The Transnational Character of Alternative Culture Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Bradley Stiffler Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with MCST 294-02*

INTL 294-04 Barack Obama on the Global Stage Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: 11 / 20
INTL 300-01 Advanced Feminist/Queer Theories and Methodologies Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Sonita Sarker Avail./Max.: 7 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with WGSS 300-01*

INTL 320-01 Global Political Economy Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: David Blaney Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 320-01*

INTL 352-01 Transitional Justice Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 208 Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 352-01*

INTL 384-01 Langston Hughes: Global Writer Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*No prerequisites; suitable for first years; cross-listed with ENGL 384-01 and AMST 384-01*

INTL 394-01 Global Generosity Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with ANTH 394-02*

INTL 394-02 Structures and Cultures of International Journalism Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*No prerequisites; open to first years; cross-listed with MCST 394-01*

INTL 394-03 Global Public Health Ethics Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Kata Chillag Avail./Max.: 5 / 15

*Sophomore standing; cross-listed with ANTH 394-03*

INTL 488-01 Senior Seminar: Thinking on a World Scale Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: -1 / 15

Japanese

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
JAPA 102-01 First Year Japanese II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 110 Instructor: Satoko Suzuki Avail./Max.: 2 / 20
JAPA 102-02 First Year Japanese II Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 110 Instructor: Satoko Suzuki Avail./Max.: 2 / 20
JAPA 102-L1 First Year Japanese II Lab Days: M Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 2 / 14
JAPA 102-L2 First Year Japanese II Lab Days: M Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 6 / 14
JAPA 102-L3 First Year Japanese II Lab Days: M Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 6 / 14
JAPA 102-L4 First Year Japanese II Lab Days: T Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 8 / 14
JAPA 204-01 Second Year Japanese II Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 110 Instructor: Ritsuko Larson Avail./Max.: 10 / 20
JAPA 204-02 Second Year Japanese II Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 110 Instructor: Ritsuko Larson Avail./Max.: 5 / 20
JAPA 204-L1 Second Year Japanese II Lab Days: R Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 227 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 6 / 14
JAPA 204-L2 Second Year Japanese II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 7 / 14
JAPA 204-L3 Second Year Japanese II Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 5 / 14
JAPA 288-01 Identity, Race, and Ethnicity in Japan Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 110 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 288-01 and INTL 288-01*

JAPA 306-01 Third Year Japanese II Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 111 Instructor: Sachiko Dorsey Avail./Max.: 9 / 20
JAPA 306-L1 Third Year Japanese II Lab Days: T Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 0 / 7
JAPA 306-L2 Third Year Japanese II Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 111 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 3 / 7
JAPA 408-01 Fourth Year Japanese II Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 111 Instructor: Sachiko Dorsey Avail./Max.: 8 / 15
JAPA 488-01 Translating Japanese: Theory and Practice Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

*Cross-listed with LING 488-01*

Latin American Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
LATI 245-01 Latin American Politics Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Paul Dosh Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 245-01*

LATI 249-01 Environment and Society in Latin America Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 13 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 249-01*

LATI 283-01 Amazon: A Cultural History Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 283-01*

LATI 294-01 Sociology of Race/Ethnicity Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 208 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cardenas Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with SOCI 220-01*

LATI 294-02 Chicano/a History Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Lizeth Gutierrez Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-03 and HIST 294-07*

LATI 307-01 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 307-01*

LATI 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Alicia Munoz Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and SPAN 308-01; limit will reflect 4 seats held for FR*

LATI 394-01 Public Health in Latin America Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 394-01*

Linguistics

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
LING 100-01 Introduction to Linguistics Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Morgan Sleeper Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 30
LING 104-01 The Sounds of Language Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Christina Esposito Avail./Max.: -1 / 15

*Permission of instructor required*

LING 175-01 Sociolinguistics Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 304 Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SOCI 175-01; limit will reflect 3 seats held for SR, 3 for JR, 9 for SO and 5 for FR*

LING 194-01 Internet Linguistics: The Language of Social Media Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Maria Heath Avail./Max.: 3 / 25
LING 200-01 English Syntax Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 112 Instructor: Morgan Sleeper Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15
LING 280-01 Topics in Linguistic Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 111 Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

*Cross-listed with ANTH 294-03*

LING 378-01 Psychology of Language Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: OLRI 352 Instructor: Brooke Lea Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

*Cross-listed with PSYC 378-01*

LING 401-01 Field Methods Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: NEILL 225 Instructor: Christina Esposito Avail./Max.: 7 / 15
LING 488-01 Translating Japanese: Theory and Practice Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

*Cross-listed with JAPA 488-01*

Mathematics

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MATH 112-01 Introduction to Data Science Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Lisa Lendway Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 112-01; limit will reflect saving 6 seats for SR, 6 for JR, 6 for SO, 6 for FR*

MATH 125-01 Epidemiology Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Vittorio Addona Avail./Max.: Closed -6 / 24
MATH 135-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus I Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Shay Logan Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 28

*Limit will reflect 8 seats held for FR*

MATH 135-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus I Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Kristin Heysse Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 28

*Limit will reflect 8 seats held for FR*

MATH 135-03 Applied Multivariable Calculus I Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Lori Ziegelmeier Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 28
MATH 137-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Joseph Benson Avail./Max.: 13 / 28

*Limit will reflect 8 seats held for FR*

MATH 137-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus II Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Joseph Benson Avail./Max.: 4 / 28

*Limit will reflect 8 seats held for FR*

MATH 137-03 Applied Multivariable Calculus II Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Shay Logan Avail./Max.: 12 / 28

*Limit will reflect 8 seats held for FR*

MATH 155-01 Intro to Statistical Modeling Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: David Ehren Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 28

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; limit will reflect 6 seats held for FR*

MATH 155-02 Intro to Statistical Modeling Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Lisa Lendway Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 28

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; limit will reflect 6 seats held for FR*

MATH 155-03 Intro to Statistical Modeling Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Alicia Johnson Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 28

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; limit will reflect 6 seats held for FR*

MATH 155-05 Intro to Statistical Modeling Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: David Shuman Avail./Max.: Closed -6 / 28

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

MATH 155-06 Intro to Statistical Modeling Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: David Shuman Avail./Max.: Closed -6 / 28

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

MATH 212-01 Philosophy of Mathematics Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Janet Folina Avail./Max.: -3 / 15

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; cross-listed with PHIL 312-01*

MATH 236-01 Linear Algebra Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Thomas Halverson Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 28

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; limit will reflect 4 seats held for FR*

MATH 236-02 Linear Algebra Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Thomas Halverson Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 28

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; limit will reflect 4 seats held for FR*

MATH 237-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus III Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Ian Whitehead Avail./Max.: 6 / 28

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

MATH 237-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus III Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Ian Whitehead Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 28

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

MATH 253-01 Statistical Computing and Machine Learning Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Leslie Myint Avail./Max.: Closed -5 / 24

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

MATH 253-02 Statistical Computing and Machine Learning Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Leslie Myint Avail./Max.: Closed -7 / 24

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

MATH 279-01 Discrete Mathematics Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Kristin Heysse Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 28

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

MATH 279-02 Discrete Mathematics Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Kristin Heysse Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 28

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

MATH 312-01 Differential Equations Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Joseph Benson Avail./Max.: 3 / 24
MATH 354-01 Probability Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Vittorio Addona Avail./Max.: Closed -6 / 24

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

MATH 361-01 Theory of Computation Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Susan Fox Avail./Max.: 2 / 36

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; cross-listed with COMP 261-01*

MATH 365-01 Computational Linear Algebra Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: William Mitchell Avail./Max.: 1 / 24

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; cross-listed with COMP 365-01*

MATH 365-02 Computational Linear Algebra Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: William Mitchell Avail./Max.: 3 / 24

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; cross-listed with COMP 365-02*

MATH 376-01 Algebraic Structures Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 205 Instructor: Ian Whitehead Avail./Max.: 3 / 24

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

MATH 378-01 Complex Analysis Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Andrew Beveridge Avail./Max.: 13 / 24

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

MATH 394-01 Correlated Data Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Brianna Heggeseth Avail./Max.: Closed 7 / 20

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

MATH 454-01 Bayesian Statistics Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Alicia Johnson Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 16

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

MATH 455-01 Mathematical Statistics Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Brianna Heggeseth Avail./Max.: 5 / 16

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

MATH 471-01 Topology Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Lori Ziegelmeier Avail./Max.: 6 / 16

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

MATH 479-01 Network Science Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Andrew Beveridge Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; cross-listed with COMP 479-01*

Media and Cultural Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MCST 110-01 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: John Kim Avail./Max.: 2 / 16
MCST 126-01 Local News Media Institutions Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: 11 / 28
MCST 128-01 Film Analysis/Visual Culture Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 401 Instructor: Bradley Stiffler Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 21
MCST 194-01 Digital Photojournalism: News in Emerging Contexts Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*Cross-listed with ART 194-01*

MCST 194-02 German Cinema Studies: Nazi Cinema Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 401 Instructor: Linda Schulte-Sasse Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with GERM 255-01; taught in English; no prerequisites; suitable for first-year students.*

MCST 234-01 New Media Theories/Practices Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: NEILL 304 Instructor: John Kim Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 18
MCST 281-01 Bruce Lee Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 281-01 and ASIA 294-02*

MCST 294-01 Troubling the Record: Black Geographies and the Politics of Media Archives Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 402 Instructor: Tia-Simone Gardner Avail./Max.: 1 / 20
MCST 294-02 The Transnational Character of Alternative Culture Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Bradley Stiffler Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 294-02*

MCST 323-01 Fundamentals of Video Production Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Morgan Adamson Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12
MCST 394-01 Structures and Cultures of International Journalism Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*No prerequisites; open to first years; cross-listed with INTL 394-02*

MCST 394-02 Boundaries of Political Community: Humans, Animals, Cyborgs Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Althea Sircar Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 394-01*

MCST 394-03 Theoretical Approaches to European and American Cinema Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 401 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 7 / 30

*Mandatory film screenings Monday evening; cross-listed with GERM 394-01; taught in English; counts as core course toward the Critical Theory concentration. *

MCST 488-01 Adv Topics: Animating Ideas - Documentary and Social Life Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Morgan Adamson Avail./Max.: 3 / 12

Music

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MUSI 110-01 Music Appreciation Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Mark Mandarano Avail./Max.: 2 / 30
MUSI 114-01 Theory II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MUSIC 219 Instructor: Victoria Malawey Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 25
MUSI 114-L1 Theory II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MUSIC 219 Instructor: Victoria Malawey Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 25
MUSI 294-01 Musical Fictions Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Mark Mazullo Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 16

*Cross-listed with ENGL 294-04*

MUSI 314-01 Theory IV, Contemporary Theory and Literature Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Randall Bauer Avail./Max.: 9 / 15
MUSI 343-01 Western Music-19th Century Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Mark Mazullo Avail./Max.: 8 / 25
MUSI 354-01 Gender and Music Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Victoria Malawey Avail./Max.: 1 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with WGSS 354-01.*

MUSI 361-01 Composition Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Randall Bauer Avail./Max.: 5 / 10
MUSI 405-01 Ethnomusicology Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Chuen-Fung Wong Avail./Max.: 8 / 16

*Cross-listed with ANTH 405-01*

MUSI 71-01 Wind Ensemble Days: M Time: 07:15 pm-08:45 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Shelley Hanson Avail./Max.: 1 / 75

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 73-01 African Music Ensemble Days: TR Time: 06:45 pm-08:15 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Sowah Mensah Avail./Max.: 6 / 25

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 75-01 Macalester Concert Choir Days: MWR Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Kira Winter Avail./Max.: 35 / 75

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 77-01 Macalester Chorale Days: T Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Kira Winter Avail./Max.: 5 / 65

*Additional required meeting time on Thursdays from 6:30-8:00pm in Music 113 (Hewitt Hall). Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required.*

MUSI 79-01 Asian Music Ensemble Days: T Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Chuen-Fung Wong Avail./Max.: 17 / 25

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 81-01 Mac Jazz Band Days: MW Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Joan Griffith Avail./Max.: 23 / 50

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 83-01 Jazz/Popular Music Combos Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-09:00 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Peter Hennig Avail./Max.: 36 / 50

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 85-01 Pipe Band Days: W Time: 06:30 pm-10:00 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Michael Breidenbach Avail./Max.: 25 / 50

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 87-01 Chamber Ensembles Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Mark Mandarano Avail./Max.: 29 / 50

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 89-01 Macalester Symphony Orchestra Days: TR Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Mark Mandarano Avail./Max.: 14 / 70

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 91-01 Mac Early Music Ensemble Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-08:30 pm Room: MUSIC 121 Instructor: Clea Galhano Avail./Max.: 44 / 50

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 95-01 Piano Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Laurinda Sager Wright Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

*Studio instruction may be taken by any Macalester student in voice, piano, harpsichord, organ, guitar, recorder, a variety of other standard orchestral instruments, as well as some non-Western instruments. Please refer to the Music Department web page for specific lesson and fee arrangements. Registration must be done in person (in Office 201 of the Music Building) at the beginning of the semester. Please contact Rachel Hest, Department Coordinator (rhest@macalester.edu), for more information.*

MUSI 95-03 Piano Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Christine Dahl Avail./Max.: 3 / 10
MUSI 95-04 Piano Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Claudia Chen Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-06 Jazz Trumpet Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Adam Meckler Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-08 Jazz Bass Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Joan Griffith Avail./Max.: 4 / 5
MUSI 95-09 Jazz/Contemporary Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Rachel Holder Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-10 Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Laura Nichols Avail./Max.: 8 / 10
MUSI 95-15 Jazz Guitar Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Joan Griffith Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-18 Flute Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Martha Jamsa Avail./Max.: 6 / 10
MUSI 95-19 Acoustic Guitar Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Jeffrey Thygeson Avail./Max.: 7 / 10
MUSI 95-1M Trombone Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Richard Gaynor Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-22 Violin Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Mary Horozaniecki Avail./Max.: 8 / 10
MUSI 95-25 Cello Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Thomas Rosenberg Avail./Max.: 7 / 10
MUSI 95-26 Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Patricia Kent Avail./Max.: 7 / 10
MUSI 95-27 Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Linh Kauffman Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-2C French Horn Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Caroline Lemen Avail./Max.: 8 / 10
MUSI 95-35 Saxophone Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: LeAnn Lindgren Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-41 Percussion Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Peter Hennig Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-42 African Percussion Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Sowah Mensah Avail./Max.: 5 / 10
MUSI 95-4X Oboe Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Mark Seerup Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-5E African Percussion Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Sowah Mensah Avail./Max.: 7 / 10
MUSI 95-6W Clarinet Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Shelley Hanson Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-BP Bagpipes Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Michael Breidenbach Avail./Max.: 3 / 5
MUSI 95-CU Violin Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Susie Park Avail./Max.: 5 / 10
MUSI 95-CY Cello Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Thomas Rosenberg Avail./Max.: 8 / 10
MUSI 95-D4 Saxophone Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: LeAnn Lindgren Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-EF Jazz Piano Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Sean Turner Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-FO Piano Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Mark Mazullo Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-H6 Clarinet Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Shelley Hanson Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-H7 Bassoon Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Carole Smith Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-HL African Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Sowah Mensah Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-HM Jazz/Contemporary Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Rachel Holder Avail./Max.: 5 / 10
MUSI 95-M9 Trumpet Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Lynn Erickson Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-MA Piano Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Laurinda Sager Wright Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-MC Piano Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Claudia Chen Avail./Max.: 8 / 10
MUSI 95-MD Piano Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Mark Mazullo Avail./Max.: 8 / 10
MUSI 95-ME Jazz Piano Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Sean Turner Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-MG Piano Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Mark Mazullo Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-MJ Jazz/Contemporary Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Rachel Holder Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-MK Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Laura Nichols Avail./Max.: 3 / 10
MUSI 95-MN Jazz Guitar Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Joan Griffith Avail./Max.: 2 / 10
MUSI 95-MQ Flute Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Martha Jamsa Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-MU Jazz Bass Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Joan Griffith Avail./Max.: 7 / 10
MUSI 95-MX Viola da Gamba Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Julie Elhard Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-W3 Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Patricia Kent Avail./Max.: 8 / 10
MUSI 95-W6 Clarinet Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Shelley Hanson Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-WJ Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Laura Nichols Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-WV Violin Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Mary Horozaniecki Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-WW Viola Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Sabina Thatcher Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-XM Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Linh Kauffman Avail./Max.: 2 / 10
MUSI 95-XX String Bass Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Kathryn Nettleman Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-YG Percussion Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Steve Kimball Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 95-YW Viola Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Sabina Thatcher Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
MUSI 97-01 Piano for Proficiency Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Laurinda Sager Wright Avail./Max.: 5 / 20
MUSI 97-03 Piano for Proficiency Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Christine Dahl Avail./Max.: 1 / 10
MUSI 97-04 Piano for Proficiency Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Claudia Chen Avail./Max.: 7 / 10

Neuroscience

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
NSCI 488-01 Neuroscience Capstone Days: M Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Darcy Burgund Avail./Max.: 6 / 10

*2 credits; for Neuroscience majors only*

NSCI 488-02 Neuroscience Capstone Days: F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Eric Wiertelak Avail./Max.: 2 / 10

*2 credits; for Neuroscience Studies majors only*

Neuroscience Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
NEUR 300-01 Directed Research Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Eric Wiertelak Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

*For Neuroscience Studies majors only*

Philosophy

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PHIL 100-01 Introduction to Philosophy Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Janet Folina Avail./Max.: 4 / 15
PHIL 110-01 Critical Thinking Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Diane Michelfelder Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20
PHIL 121-01 Ethics Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Martin Gunderson Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20
PHIL 121-02 Ethics Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Martin Gunderson Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20
PHIL 201-01 Modern Philosophy Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 401 Instructor: Geoffrey Gorham Avail./Max.: Closed -10 / 15
PHIL 202-01 American Philosophy Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Geoffrey Gorham Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20
PHIL 213-01 Philosophy of Mind Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Joy Laine Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20
PHIL 221-01 Environmental Ethics Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Diane Michelfelder Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENVI 221-01*

PHIL 312-01 Philosophy of Mathematics Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Janet Folina Avail./Max.: -3 / 15

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; cross-listed with MATH 212-01*

PHIL 321-01 Contemporary Social and Political Philosophy Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: William Wilcox Avail./Max.: 7 / 15

Physical Education

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PE 01-01 Swimming I Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: LEOCTR POOL Instructor: Kyllian Griffin Avail./Max.: 17 / 25
PE 03-01 Beginning Social Dance Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-08:30 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Julie Jacobson Avail./Max.: -6 / 25
PE 04-01 Karate I Days: MW Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Anita Bendickson Avail./Max.: 6 / 15
PE 06-01 Yoga I Days: MW Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Anita Bendickson Avail./Max.: -1 / 25
PE 06-02 Yoga I Days: MW Time: 04:45 pm-05:45 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Laura Sleck Avail./Max.: 1 / 25
PE 06-03 Yoga I Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Anita Bendickson Avail./Max.: 3 / 25
PE 07-01 Personal Health, Wellness and Mindfulness Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: LEOCTR 36 Instructor: Marc Anderson Avail./Max.: 17 / 25
PE 13-01 Intermediate Social Dance Days: M Time: 08:30 pm-10:00 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Julie Jacobson Avail./Max.: 18 / 25
PE 14-01 Karate II Days: MW Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Anita Bendickson Avail./Max.: 8 / 10
PE 18-01 Pilates Days: MW Time: 04:45 pm-05:45 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 2 Instructor: Kristine Spangard Avail./Max.: 0 / 25
PE 20-01 Weight Training Days: MW Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: LEOCTR FITNESS RM Instructor: Scott Hintz Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 25
PE 21-01 Swim for Fitness Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: LEOCTR POOL Instructor: Kyllian Griffin Avail./Max.: 18 / 25
PE 26-01 Tai Chi Chuan Days: MW Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 2 Instructor: Phyllis Calph Avail./Max.: 8 / 25
PE 28-01 Pilates II Days: TR Time: 04:45 pm-05:45 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 2 Instructor: Kristine Spangard Avail./Max.: 8 / 25
PE 33-01 Salsa Dance Days: R Time: 07:00 pm-08:30 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Don DeBoer Avail./Max.: -3 / 25

Physics and Astronomy

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PHYS 114-01 Modern Astronomy II Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: John Cannon Avail./Max.: 51 / 63
PHYS 130-01 Science of Renewable Energy Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: James Doyle Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 40

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 130-01*

PHYS 227-01 Principles of Physics II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: Anna Williams Avail./Max.: 15 / 35
PHYS 227-02 Principles of Physics II Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: Anna Williams Avail./Max.: 16 / 35
PHYS 227-L1 Principles of Physics II Lab Days: T Time: 09:11 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 152 Instructor: Brian Adams Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 18
PHYS 227-L2 Principles of Physics II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 152 Instructor: Brian Adams Avail./Max.: 5 / 18
PHYS 227-L3 Principles of Physics II Lab Days: R Time: 09:10 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 152 Instructor: Brian Adams Avail./Max.: 10 / 18
PHYS 348-01 Laboratory Instrumentation Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: James Doyle Avail./Max.: 3 / 24
PHYS 348-L1 Laboratory Instrumentation Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 154 Instructor: James Doyle Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12
PHYS 348-L2 Laboratory Instrumentation Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 154 Instructor: James Doyle Avail./Max.: 3 / 12
PHYS 444-01 Electromagnetic Radiation Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: James Heyman Avail./Max.: 9 / 12
PHYS 444-L1 Electromagnetic Radiation Lab Days: F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 154 Instructor: James Heyman Avail./Max.: 9 / 12
PHYS 460-01 Astrophysics Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: John Cannon Avail./Max.: 8 / 24
PHYS 461-01 Mechanics Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: Tonnis ter Veldhuis Avail./Max.: 10 / 24
PHYS 461-L1 Mechanics Lab Days: M Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: James Heyman Avail./Max.: 11 / 24
PHYS 468-01 Statistical Mechanics Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: Anna Williams Avail./Max.: 12 / 24
PHYS 489-01 Physics Seminar Days: W Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: John Cannon Avail./Max.: 11 / 40
PHYS 494-01 General Relativity Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Tonnis ter Veldhuis Avail./Max.: 6 / 12

Political Science

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
POLI 100-01 Foundations of US Politics Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Patrick Schmidt Avail./Max.: 13 / 25
POLI 101-01 Argument and Advocacy Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Della Zurick Avail./Max.: 11 / 25
POLI 120-01 Foundations of International Politics Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: David Blaney Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20
POLI 120-02 Foundations of International Politics Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: David Blaney Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20
POLI 140-01 Foundations of Comparative Politics Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 208 Instructor: Eric Mosinger Avail./Max.: 7 / 20
POLI 140-02 Foundations of Comparative Politics Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Paul Dosh Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20
POLI 160-01 Foundations of Political Theory Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Althea Sircar Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20
POLI 204-01 Urban Politics Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Michael Zis Avail./Max.: 7 / 25
POLI 205-01 Politics and Policymaking Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Michael Zis Avail./Max.: 8 / 25
POLI 212-01 Rights and Wrongs: Litigation and Public Policy Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Patrick Schmidt Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 25
POLI 216-01 Legislative Politics Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Julie Dolan Avail./Max.: 13 / 25

*Permission of instructor required*

POLI 222-01 Regional Conflict/Security Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Andrew Latham Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 25
POLI 245-01 Latin American Politics Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Paul Dosh Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with LATI 245-01*

POLI 261-01 Feminist Political Theory Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Althea Sircar Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 20

*Cross-listed with WGSS 261-01*

POLI 266-01 Medieval Political Thought Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Andrew Latham Avail./Max.: 4 / 25
POLI 269-01 Empirical Research Methods Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Julie Dolan Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 25
POLI 285-01 Ethnicity and Nationalism in Central and Eastern Europe Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 285-01*

POLI 290-01 Chuck Green Civic Engagement Fellowship Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Julie Dolan Avail./Max.: 0 / 12

*Permission of instructor required*

POLI 294-01 Refugees and Immigration Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Eric Mosinger Avail./Max.: 2 / 25
POLI 301-01 Law, Economy, and Identity Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Patrick Schmidt Avail./Max.: 4 / 20
POLI 320-01 Global Political Economy Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: David Blaney Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 320-01*

POLI 323-01 Humanitarianism in World Politics Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Wendy Weber Avail./Max.: 6 / 20
POLI 352-01 Transitional Justice Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 208 Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 352-01*

POLI 394-01 Boundaries of Political Community: Humans, Animals, Cyborgs Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Althea Sircar Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with MCST 394-02*

POLI 394-02 Religion and World Politics Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Andrew Latham Avail./Max.: 10 / 20
POLI 404-01 Honors Colloquium Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-08:30 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Paul Dosh Avail./Max.: 3 / 15

Portuguese

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PORT 221-01 Accelerated Intermediate Portuguese Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Fernanda Bartolomei-Merlin Avail./Max.: 0 / 15

*First day attendance required*

PORT 381-01 Portugal Meets "the Other," Overseas: Portuguese Navigators from the 15th to 17th Century Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz Avail./Max.: 2 / 15

*First day attendance required*

Psychology

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PSYC 100-01 Introduction to Psychology Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 352 Instructor: Ariel James Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 35
PSYC 100-02 Introduction to Psychology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Joan Ostrove Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 35
PSYC 100-L1 Intro to Psychology Lab Days: T Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Jamie Atkins Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 18
PSYC 100-L2 Intro to Psychology Lab Days: T Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 352 Instructor: Jamie Atkins Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 18
PSYC 100-L3 Intro to Psychology Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Jamie Atkins Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 18
PSYC 100-L4 Intro to Psychology Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Jamie Atkins Avail./Max.: 3 / 18
PSYC 180-01 Brain, Mind, and Behavior Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Eric Wiertelak Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 70
PSYC 201-01 Research in Psychology I Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 352 Instructor: Steve Guglielmo Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 24
PSYC 201-L1 Research in Psyc I Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 349 Instructor: Steve Guglielmo Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 12
PSYC 201-L2 Research in Psyc I Lab Days: R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 349 Instructor: Steve Guglielmo Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 12
PSYC 220-01 Educational Psychology Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Tina Kruse Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with EDUC 220-01*

PSYC 242-01 Cognitive Psychology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 352 Instructor: Brooke Lea Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 24
PSYC 242-L1 Cognitive Psychology Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 349 Instructor: Brooke Lea Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 24
PSYC 243-01 Psychological Anthropology Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with ANTH 243-01*

PSYC 246-01 Exploring Sensation/Perception Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 352 Instructor: Eric Wiertelak Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 24
PSYC 246-L1 Sensation/Perception Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 352 Instructor: Eric Wiertelak Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 24
PSYC 250-01 Developmental Psychology Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 352 Instructor: Cari Gillen-O'Neel Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 28

*First day attendance required*

PSYC 252-01 Distress, Dysfunction, and Disorder: Perspectives on the DSM Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Theresa Glaser Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 35
PSYC 264-01 The Psychology of Gender Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Morgan Jerald Avail./Max.: 9 / 28

*Cross-listed with WGSS 264-01*

PSYC 301-01 Research in Psychology II Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 349 Instructor: Darcy Burgund Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 20

*Must be declared psychology major*

PSYC 350-01 Social Identities in Developing Lives Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Cari Gillen-O'Neel Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required*

PSYC 377-01 Moral Psychology Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Steve Guglielmo Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 16
PSYC 378-01 Psychology of Language Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: OLRI 352 Instructor: Brooke Lea Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

*Cross-listed with LING 378-01*

PSYC 394-01 Research in Hemisphere Asymmetries Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 247 Instructor: Darcy Burgund Avail./Max.: 4 / 10
PSYC 394-02 Psychology of Black Women Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Morgan Jerald Avail./Max.: 2 / 16
PSYC 401-01 Directed Research in Psychology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Gillen-O'Neel, Guglielmo, James Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 16
PSYC 490-01 Behavioral and Experimental Economics Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Pete Ferderer Avail./Max.: Closed -7 / 21

*Cross-listed with ECON 490-01*

Religious Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
RELI 111-01 Introduction to Buddhism Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Erik Davis Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 20

*Limit will reflect 5 seats held for SO, 5 seats held for FR*

RELI 124-01 Asian Religions: Dharma and Dao, Big Ideas in India and China Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: James Laine Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 124-01*

RELI 135-01 India and Rome Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Laine, Overman Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 30

*Cross-listed with CLAS 135-01*

RELI 194-01 Religious Liberty and the Regulation of Gender and Sexuality in America Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: John Anderson Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

*Cross-listed with WGSS 194-02*

RELI 194-02 Bible Matters: Biblical Interpretation From Antiquity To Today Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 205 Instructor: Nicholas Schaser Avail./Max.: 15 / 20
RELI 225-01 Women and the Bible Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Susanna Drake Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

*Cross-listed with WGSS 225-01*

RELI 238-01 Catholics: Culture, Identity, Politics Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: James Laine Avail./Max.: 5 / 20
RELI 294-05 Jews and Christians Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Drake, Schaser Avail./Max.: 13 / 20
RELI 294-06 Muslim Women Writers Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 263-01, INTL 263-01 and WGSS 263-01*

RELI 294-07 Working and Living with the Dead Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Erik Davis Avail./Max.: 3 / 16
RELI 294-08 Art and Architecture of Byzantium and Medieval Europe Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with ART 284-01*

RELI 469-01 Approaches to the Study of Religion Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: William Hart Avail./Max.: 6 / 10

Russian Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
RUSS 102-01 Elementary Russian II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Brian Johnson Avail./Max.: 8 / 25
RUSS 102-L1 Elementary Russian II Lab Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-10:20 am Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: Valeria Witzig Avail./Max.: 3 / 13
RUSS 102-L2 Elementary Russian II Lab Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-03:40 pm Room: NEILL 226 Instructor: Valeria Witzig Avail./Max.: 6 / 13
RUSS 204-01 Intermediate Russian II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Anton Svynarenko Avail./Max.: 13 / 25
RUSS 204-L1 Intermediate Russian II Lab Days: TR Time: 10:30 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: Valeria Witzig Avail./Max.: 6 / 13
RUSS 204-L2 Intermediate Russian II Lab Days: TR Time: 03:45 pm-04:25 pm Room: NEILL 226 Instructor: Valeria Witzig Avail./Max.: 8 / 13
RUSS 252-01 Revolution, Repression and Resistance: 20th Century Russian Literature and Culture Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Brian Johnson Avail./Max.: 13 / 25
RUSS 294-01 Introduction to Russian Cinema Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 112 Instructor: Anton Svynarenko Avail./Max.: 17 / 25
RUSS 488-01 Senior Seminar Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Brian Johnson Avail./Max.: 6 / 12

Sociology

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
SOCI 175-01 Sociolinguistics Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 304 Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LING 175-01; limit will reflect 3 seats held for SR, 3 for JR, 9 for SO and 5 for FR*

SOCI 194-01 Masculinities: From the Self-Made Man to the 'New Man' Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Khaldoun Samman Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with WGSS 194-01*

SOCI 194-03 Consumerism Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Deborah Smith Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Limit will reflect 10 seats held for FR*

SOCI 194-04 Work/Identity/Inequality Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Deborah Smith Avail./Max.: 4 / 20
SOCI 194-05 Food and Social Justice Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Deborah Smith Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20
SOCI 194-06 The Evolution of African American Entrepreneurship Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Stephannie Lewis Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with ECON 194-01*

SOCI 220-01 Sociology of Race/Ethnicity Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 208 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cardenas Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with LATI 294-01*

SOCI 269-01 Social Science Inquiry Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Erik Larson Avail./Max.: 3 / 20
SOCI 272-01 Social Theories Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 208 Instructor: Khaldoun Samman Avail./Max.: 8 / 20
SOCI 294-01 American Indians and Global Indigeneity Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Larson, Phillips Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 294-02*

SOCI 294-02 Urban Engagement and Social Justice Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 208 Instructor: Lesley Kandaras Avail./Max.: 11 / 20
SOCI 294-03 The Festival of Nations: Sociology of (Multi)Cultural Performance Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Busse-Cardenas, Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with THDA 294-01; counts for social science general distribution if taken as SOCI and fine arts general distribution if taken as THDA*

Spanish

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
SPAN 101-01 Elementary Spanish I Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Fernanda Bartolomei-Merlin Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 101-L1 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: NEILL 402 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 1 / 10
SPAN 101-L2 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: NEILL 113 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 10 / 10
SPAN 101-L3 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: M Time: 03:30 pm-04:00 pm Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 7 / 10

*TBA sections at all levels (SPAN 101/102/203/204) are reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. Officially, they will be registered under the TBA section for their level at the Registrar's Office. Then, they need to see Susana Blanco-Iglesias (NEILL 200A), Practicum Coordinator, to make arrangements for a TBA session with a tutor in the Spanish Department. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact Susana Blanco-Iglesias by sending an e-mail to blancoiglesi@macalester.edu*

SPAN 102-01 Elementary Spanish II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Rosa Rull-Montoya Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-02 Elementary Spanish II Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 112 Instructor: Claudia Giannini Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-03 Elementary Spanish II Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Rosa Rull-Montoya Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-L1 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Alba Vicario Ramirez Avail./Max.: 1 / 10
SPAN 102-L2 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: Alba Vicario Ramirez Avail./Max.: 0 / 10
SPAN 102-L3 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: Alba Vicario Ramirez Avail./Max.: 1 / 10
SPAN 102-L4 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 402 Instructor: Alba Vicario Ramirez Avail./Max.: 0 / 10
SPAN 102-L5 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Alba Vicario Ramirez Avail./Max.: 0 / 10
SPAN 102-L6 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: M Time: 03:00 pm-03:30 pm Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 5 / 10

*TBA sections at all levels (SPAN 101/102/203/204) are reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. Officially, they will be registered under the TBA section for their level at the Registrar's Office. Then, they need to see Susana Blanco-Iglesias (NEILL 200A), Practicum Coordinator, to make arrangements for a TBA session with a tutor in the Spanish Department. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact Susana Blanco-Iglesias by sending an e-mail to blancoiglesi@macalester.edu*

SPAN 102-L7 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 10:30 am-11:00 am Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 7 / 10
SPAN 102-L8 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10
SPAN 110-01 Accelerated Beginning Spanish Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 112 Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld Avail./Max.: 3 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-01 Intermediate Spanish I Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Galo Gonzalez Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-02 Intermediate Spanish I Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 304 Instructor: Margaret Olsen Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-L2 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: Alba Vicario Ramirez Avail./Max.: 2 / 10
SPAN 203-L3 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: NEILL 402 Instructor: Alba Vicario Ramirez Avail./Max.: -1 / 10
SPAN 203-L4 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: NEILL 227 Instructor: Alba Vicario Ramirez Avail./Max.: 0 / 10
SPAN 203-L5 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: M Time: 11:00 am-11:30 am Room: NEILL 227 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 7 / 10

*TBA sections at all levels (SPAN 101/102/203/204) are reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. Officially, they will be registered under the TBA section for their level at the Registrar's Office. Then, they need to see Susana Blanco-Iglesias (NEILL 200A), Practicum Coordinator, to make arrangements for a TBA session with a tutor in the Spanish Department. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact Susana Blanco-Iglesias by sending an e-mail to blancoiglesi@macalester.edu*

SPAN 203-L7 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 6 / 10
SPAN 204-01 Intermediate Spanish II Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-02 Intermediate Spanish II Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Claudia Giannini Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-03 Intermediate Spanish II Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Claudia Giannini Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-04 Intermediate Spanish II Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Alicia Munoz Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-L1 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 402 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 2 / 10
SPAN 204-L2 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 0 / 10
SPAN 204-L3 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 2 / 10
SPAN 204-L4 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-08:00 pm Room: NEILL 113 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 1 / 10
SPAN 204-L5 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 1 / 10
SPAN 204-L6 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: NEILL 113 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 0 / 10
SPAN 204-L7 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 113 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 1 / 10
SPAN 204-L8 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 09:00 am-09:30 am Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 7 / 10

*TBA sections at all levels (SPAN 101/102/203/204) are reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. Officially, they will be registered under the TBA section for their level at the Registrar's Office. Then, they need to see Susana Blanco-Iglesias (NEILL 200A), Practicum Coordinator, to make arrangements for a TBA session with a tutor in the Spanish Department. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact Susana Blanco-Iglesias by sending an e-mail to blancoiglesi@macalester.edu*

SPAN 204-L9 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: F Time: 01:30 pm-02:00 pm Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 8 / 10
SPAN 220-01 Accelerated Intermediate Spanish Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: Susana Blanco-Iglesias Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 220-02 Accelerated Intermediate Spanish Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld Avail./Max.: -1 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 305-01 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: Antonio Dorca Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 305-02 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Teresa Mesa Adamuz Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 307-01 Introduction to Analysis of Hispanic Texts Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 307-01*

SPAN 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latinx Studies Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Alicia Munoz Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and LATI 308-01; limit will reflect 4 seats held for FR*

SPAN 325-01 Dictators, Revolutions and Insurrections Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: Galo Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 334-01 Spanish in the Workplace Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Susana Blanco-Iglesias Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 17

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 343-01 Culture and Politics in Spain from Civil War to Today Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Rosa Rull-Montoya Avail./Max.: 6 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 357-01 El Quijote as Timeless Text Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: Margaret Olsen Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 373-01 Translation: Theory/Practice Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 227 Instructor: Teresa Mesa Adamuz Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 394-01 Hyphenating Identities Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Elmeligi, Ortiz Diaz Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with CLAS 294-01*

SPAN 488-01 Senior Seminar Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: Antonio Dorca Avail./Max.: 8 / 15

*First day attendance required*

Theater and Dance

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
THDA 110-01 Introduction to the Study of Performance Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: David Melendez Avail./Max.: 4 / 14

*Appropriate for First Years*

THDA 120-01 Acting I Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 004 Instructor: Harry Waters Jr. Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 16

*Appropriate for First Years; Seniors need to contact instructor for permission; no previous experience required*

THDA 194-01 Playing for Life Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 004 Instructor: Beth Cleary Avail./Max.: 0 / 18

*Course open to first years and sophomores only; no previous experience required*

THDA 220-01 Voice and Speech Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Cheryl Brinkley Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required*

THDA 230-01 Physical Approaches Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Robert Rosen Avail./Max.: 5 / 12
THDA 242-01 Introduction to Playwriting and Textual Analysis Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Alayna Jacqueline Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 14

*Cross-listed with ENGL 285-01*

THDA 255-01 Lighting Design Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 006 Instructor: Kathy Maxwell Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 12
THDA 285-01 Clothing in Performance Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Lynn Farrington Avail./Max.: 1 / 10
THDA 294-01 The Festival of Nations: Sociology of (Multi)Cultural Performance Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Busse-Cardenas, Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with SOCI 294-03; counts for fine arts general distribution if taken as THDA and social science general distribution if taken as SOCI*

THDA 294-02 Oral Histories in Performance Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Beth Cleary Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

*No performance experience necessary; all students welcome*

THDA 294-L1 Oral Hist/Performance Lab Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Beth Cleary Avail./Max.: 13 / 20
THDA 350-01 Directing and Devising: Making Meaning on the Stage Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 004 Instructor: Randy Reyes Avail./Max.: 2 / 10

*Suggested for students with some experience in theater. Please direct any questions to the department chair*

THDA 360-01 Acting II Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 004 Instructor: Harry Waters Jr. Avail./Max.: 3 / 12

*Permission of instructor required*

THDA 22-01 African-based Movement II Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 7 / 18

*1 credit, S/N grading only*

THDA 31-01 Dance Improvisation Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Krista Langberg Avail./Max.: 6 / 16

*1 credit, S/N grading only*

THDA 42-01 Modern Dance II Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 7 / 18

*1 credit, S/N grading only*

THDA 52-01 Ballet II Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 003 Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 10 / 18

*1 credit, S/N grading only*

THDA 54-01 Ballet IV Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-05:00 pm Room: THEATR 003 Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 9 / 18

*1 credit, S/N grading only*

THDA 60-01 African-based Movement Ensemble Days: TR Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 5 / 18

*2 credits is awarded upon successful completion of the ensemble; S/N grading only; audition and permission of instructor required*

THDA 80-01 Performance Practice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Claudia Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: -21 / 35
THDA 81-01 Technical Practice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Thomas Barrett Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
WGSS 100-01 Into to WGSS-LGBT Studies Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Corie Hammers Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day attendance required*

WGSS 117-01 Women, Health and Reproduction Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 26

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 117-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

WGSS 117-02 Women, Health and Reproduction Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 26

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 117-02; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

WGSS 127-01 Women, Gender and Sexuality in Ancient Greece and Rome Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven Avail./Max.: 9 / 25

*Cross-listed with CLAS 127-01*

WGSS 194-01 Masculinities: From the Self-Made Man to the 'New Man' Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Khaldoun Samman Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with SOCI 194-01*

WGSS 194-02 Religious Liberty and the Regulation of Gender and Sexuality in America Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: John Anderson Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

*Cross-listed with RELI 194-01*

WGSS 194-03 Gender, Race, and US Popular Culture Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 304 Instructor: Lizeth Gutierrez Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 194-01*

WGSS 220-01 Feminist Reconstructions: Utopia, Masculinities, and Race Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Sonita Sarker Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*No prerequisite; cross-listed with ENGL 294-06*

WGSS 225-01 Women and the Bible Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Susanna Drake Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

*Cross-listed with RELI 225-01*

WGSS 261-01 Feminist Political Theory Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Althea Sircar Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 261-01*

WGSS 263-01 Muslim Women Writers Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 263-01, INTL 263-01 and RELI 294-06*

WGSS 264-01 The Psychology of Gender Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Morgan Jerald Avail./Max.: 9 / 28

*Cross-listed with PSYC 264-01*

WGSS 294-01 Bodies and Trauma Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:13 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Corie Hammers Avail./Max.: 6 / 16

*First day attendance required*

WGSS 294-03 20th Century British Lit: Modernist Women Writers Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 240-01*

WGSS 294-05 Women in African History Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Tiffany Gleason Avail./Max.: 15 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 213-01*

WGSS 300-01 Advanced Feminist/Queer Theories and Methodologies Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Sonita Sarker Avail./Max.: 7 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with INTL 300-01*

WGSS 354-01 Gender and Music Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Victoria Malawey Avail./Max.: 1 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with MUSI 354-01.*

WGSS 394-01 Life Histories/Cultures/Selves Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Dianna Shandy Avail./Max.: 2 / 14

*Cross-listed with ANTH 368-01*

WGSS 394-02 Race, Gender and Medicine Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 16

*Cross-listed with HIST 350-01*

WGSS 394-03 Topics in African American Literature: Black Feminist Theory Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 380-01 and ENGL 380-01; first day attendance required*

WGSS 400-01 Senior Seminar: Linking Theory and Practice Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 113 Instructor: Sonita Sarker Avail./Max.: 6 / 10

*First day attendance required*