Updated August 12, 2020 at 4:40 PM

This is a snapshot of the class schedule and enrollment information, updated hourly during business hours.

American Studies
Anthropology
Art and Art History
Asian Studies
Biology
Chemistry
Chinese
Classical Mediterranean and Middle East
Computer Science
Economics
Educational Studies
English
Environmental Studies
French and Francophone Studies
Geography
Geology
German Studies
History
Interdisciplinary Studies
International Studies
Japanese
Latin American Studies
Linguistics
Mathematics
Media and Cultural Studies
Music
Neuroscience
Physical Education
Philosophy
Physics and Astronomy
Political Science
Portuguese
Psychology
Religious Studies
Russian Studies
Sociology
Spanish
Statistics
Theater and Dance
Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

American Studies

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
AMST 103-01 The Problems of Race in US Social Thought and Policy: The Obama Presidency Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Duchess Harris Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required*

AMST 112-01 Introduction to African American Literature Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 112-01*

AMST 203-01 Politics and Inequality: The American Welfare State Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Lesley Lavery Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with POLI 203-01*

AMST 240-01 Race, Culture, and Ethnicity in Education Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Jonathan Hamilton Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with EDUC 240-01*

AMST 271-01 Uses and Abuses: Drugs, Addiction and Recovery Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with HIST 271-01; course limit is 17, which is being adjusted to save 3 seats for First-Year students*

AMST 294-01 Radical Reelism: Indigeneity, Politics, and Visual Culture Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kirisitina Sailiata Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*Cross-listed with MCST 2904-03*

AMST 294-05 Living, Making, Celebrating Black History through Theater Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Harry Waters Jr. Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*Cross-listed with THDA 294-02*

AMST 301-01 Critical Prison Studies Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 30

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
AMST 200-01 Critical Methods for American Studies Research Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Duchess Harris Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required*

AMST 225-01 American Indian History to 1871 Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 4TH LOUNGE Instructor: Katrina Phillips Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with HIST 225-01; course limit is 17, which is being adjusted to save 3 seats for First-Year students*

AMST 235-01 Captives, Cannibals, and Capitalists in Early Modern Atlantic World Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Linda Sturtz Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 23

*Cross-listed with HIST 235-01 and LATI 235-01*

AMST 237-01 Environmental Justice Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Christie Manning Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 237-01*

AMST 244-01 Urban Latinx Power in the U.S. Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Paul Dosh Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 24

*Cross-listed with LATI 244-01 and POLI 244-01*

AMST 271-02 Uses and Abuses: Drugs, Addiction and Recovery Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with HIST 271-02; course limit is 17, which is being adjusted to save 3 seats for First-Year students*

AMST 294-02 Black Art Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Tia-Simone Gardner Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 21

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MCST 294-01*

AMST 294-03 Queer and Trans Oral Hist Proj Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Myrl Beam Avail./Max.: 2 / 12

*Cross-listed with WGSS 294-01*

AMST 294-04 James Baldwin and the Black Religious Imagination Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: William Hart Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with RELI 294-04*

AMST 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latinx Studies Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 228 Instructor: Galo Gonzalez Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*Cross-listed with LATI 308-01 and SPAN 308-01*

AMST 400-01 Senior Seminar Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 404 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: 8 / 16

*First day attendance required*

Anthropology

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 101-01 General Anthropology Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: CC JBD Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: 19 / 50

ANTH 194-01 Emerging Infections Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required*

ANTH 253-01 Comparative Muslim Cultures Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 253-01*

ANTH 294-03 Topics in Linguistic Anthropology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: 1 / 17

*Cross-listed with LING 280-01; course limit is 12, which is being adjusted to save 5 seats for First-Year students*

ANTH 487-01 Theory in Anthropology Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 2 / 16

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 111-01 Cultural Anthropology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 30

ANTH 232-01 Field Methods and Research Design Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 11 / 16

ANTH 258-01 Dynamic Africa Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Hilary Chart Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

ANTH 294-02 Digital Archaeology: Digitizing the Human Experience Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Legge, Overman Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*Cross-listed with CLAS 294-02; first day attendance required*

ANTH 358-01 Anthropology of Violence Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

Art and Art History

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ART 130-01 Drawing I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 302 Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

*First day attendance required*

ART 131-01 Ceramics I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required; $100 materials fee charged*

ART 149-01 Introduction to Visual Culture Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 17

ART 160-01 Art of the West I Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 17

*Cross-listed with CLAS 260-01*

ART 233-01 Photography I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required; $75 materials fee charged*

ART 234-01 Painting I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 308 Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 13

*First day attendance required*

ART 235-01 Sculpture I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: ART 118 Instructor: John Fleischer Avail./Max.: 7 / 16

*First day attendance required; $150 materials fee charged*

ART 236-01 Printmaking I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 214 Instructor: Ruthann Godollei Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 13

*First day attendance required*

ART 252-01 Gender, Sexualities, and Feminist Visual Culture Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First-Year Course only; cross-listed with WGSS 252-01*

ART 280-01 Art and Architecture of Ancient Egypt Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: 0 / 17

*Cross-listed with CLAS 294-01*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ART 131-02 Ceramics I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 14

*First day attendance required; $100 materials fee charged*

ART 170-01 Art of the East I: China Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 17

*Cross-listed with ASIA 170-01*

ART 230-01 Color Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 202 Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

*First day attendance required*

ART 239-01 2-D Design Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ART 284-01 Art and Architecture of Byzantium and Medieval Europe Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 17

ART 294-01 Transnational Surrealism: Art, Photography, and Film Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 17

*First day attendance required*

ART 367-01 3-D Design Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 118 Instructor: John Fleischer Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 373-01 Printmaking II Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: ART 214 Instructor: Ruthann Godollei Avail./Max.: 4 / 8

*First day attendance required*

ART 394-01 Editorial Illustration Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 206 Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: 3 / 10

*First day attendance required*

Asian Studies

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ASIA 140-01 Introduction to East Asian Civilization Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 9 / 25

*Cross-listed with HIST 140-01*

ASIA 194-02 Revolution and Romance in Chinese Fiction and Film Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required; cross-listed with CHIN 194-02*

ASIA 294-01 Gender and Sexuality in Japan Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Michael Toole Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with JAPA 294-01*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ASIA 170-01 Art of the East I: China Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 17

*Cross-listed with ART 170-01*

ASIA 194-01 Manga Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Michael Toole Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with JAPA 194-01*

ASIA 194-03 East Asian Popular Culture: From Kungfu to K-Drama Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Andrew Kauffman Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with CHIN 194-03*

ASIA 244-01 Geography of Asia: the Political Economy Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 244-01; ASIA 244 may substitute for ASIA 111 in Fall 2020**

ASIA 275-01 The Rise of Modern China Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 275-01*

ASIA 276-01 The Great Tradition in Japan before 1853 Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 276-01*

Biology

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
BIOL 106-01 Lakes, Streams and Rivers Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: William Longo Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 106-01; course limit is 8, which is being adjusted to save 8 seats for First-Year students*

BIOL 170-01 Ecology and the Environment Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 50

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-01; course limit is 43, which is being adjusted to save 5 seats for First-Year students*

BIOL 170-02 Ecology and the Environment Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Christine O'Connell Avail./Max.: 2 / 50

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-02; course limit is 43, which is being adjusted to save 5 seats for First-Year students*

BIOL 180-01 Biodiversity and Evolution Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 273 Instructor: Kristina Curry Rogers Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 52

*First day attendance required; course limit is 38, which is being adjusted to save 10 seats for First-Year students*

BIOL 200-01 Cell Biology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Lin Aanonsen Avail./Max.: 16 / 48

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 316-01 Cell/Molecular Neuroscience Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Randy Daughters Avail./Max.: 1 / 24

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

BIOL 320-01 Computational Biology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Onsongo, Shields-Cutler Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 320-01*

BIOL 351-01 Biochemistry I Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 18

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-01*

BIOL 357-01 Immunology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Devavani Chatterjea Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 369-01 Developmental Biology Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Mary Montgomery Avail./Max.: 2 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

BIOL 402-01 Seminar in Virology Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Steven Sundby Avail./Max.: 11 / 16

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 494-01 Research in Community Ecology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Anderson, Dosch Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 8

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 494-02*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
BIOL 106-02 Lakes, Streams and Rivers Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: William Longo Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 106-02*

BIOL 190-01 Genetics Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Randy Daughters Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 52

*Course limit is 38, which is being adjusted to save 10 seats for First-Year students*

BIOL 200-02 Cell Biology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CC JBD Instructor: Devavani Chatterjea Avail./Max.: 17 / 48

BIOL 304-01 Neuroanatomy Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 19

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 312-01 Microbiology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Robin Shields-Cutler Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

BIOL 322-01 Advanced Genetics Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Mary Montgomery Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 351-02 Biochemistry I Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: 2 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-02*

BIOL 351-03 Biochemistry I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 1 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-01*

BIOL 394-01 Global Change Biology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Heskel, O'Connell Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 394-01*

BIOL 494-02 Seminar in the Neurobiology of Mindfulness Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Lin Aanonsen Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

BIOL 494-03 Seminar in Evolutionary Ecology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 9 / 16

*First day attendance required*

Chemistry

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CHEM 111-01 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Susan Green Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required; $12 materials fee charged*

CHEM 111-02 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: 15 / 48

*First day attendance required; $12 materials fee charged*

CHEM 115-01 Accelerated General Chemistry Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Dennis Cao Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*Open to incoming first-year students only; $12 materials fee charged*

CHEM 211-01 Organic Chemistry I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Ronald Brisbois Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 32

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 351-01 Biochemistry I Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 18

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 351-01*

CHEM 411-01 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Paul Fischer Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CHEM 111-03 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Paul Fischer Avail./Max.: 0 / 48

*First day attendance required; $12 materials fee charged*

CHEM 111-04 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 48

*First day attendance required; $12 materials fee charged*

CHEM 211-02 Organic Chemistry I Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Dennis Cao Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 32

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 300-01 Chemistry Seminar Days: W Time: 11:45 am-12:45 pm Room: CC JBD Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: 16 / 60

*1 credit*

CHEM 311-01 Thermodynamics and Kinetics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Thomas Varberg Avail./Max.: 2 / 30

CHEM 320-01 Computational Chemistry Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Keith Kuwata Avail./Max.: 7 / 12

CHEM 351-02 Biochemistry I Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: 2 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 351-02*

CHEM 351-03 Biochemistry I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 1 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 351-03*

Chinese

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CHIN 101-01 First Year Chinese I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Andrew Kauffman Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*First day attendance required*

CHIN 194-02 Revolution and Romance in Chinese Fiction and Film Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First-Year Course only*; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ASIA 194-02*

CHIN 203-01 Second Year Chinese I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Patricia Anderson Avail./Max.: 3 / 18

*First day attendance required*

CHIN 407-01 Fourth Year Chinese I Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Jin Stone Avail./Max.: 3 / 18

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CHIN 101-02 First Year Chinese I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Andrew Kauffman Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*First day attendance required*

CHIN 194-03 East Asian Popular Culture: From Kungfu to K-Drama Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Andrew Kauffman Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 194-03*

CHIN 203-02 Second Year Chinese I Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Patricia Anderson Avail./Max.: 4 / 18

*First day attendance required*

CHIN 305-01 Third Year Chinese I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

Classical Mediterranean and Middle East

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CLAS 135-01 India and Rome Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Laine, Overman Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with RELI 135-01*

CLAS 194-01 Tenors in Togas: Greek and Roman Myth in Opera Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required*

CLAS 231-01 Intermediate Latin I: Prose Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Brian Lush Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

CLAS 241-01 Intermediate Arabic I Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Pamela Klasova Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

CLAS 260-01 Introduction to Ancient/Medieval Art Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 17

*Cross-listed with ART 160-01*

CLAS 261-01 Intermediate Greek: Prose Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Andrew Overman Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

CLAS 294-01 Art and Architecture of Ancient Egypt Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 17

*Cross-listed with ART 280-01*

CLAS 483-01 Advanced Reading in Latin Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CLAS 111-01 Elementary Latin I Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

CLAS 113-01 Elementary Arabic I Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Pamela Klasova Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

CLAS 117-01 Elementary Hebrew I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

CLAS 121-01 The Greek World Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Brian Lush Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with HIST 121-01; course limit is 15, which is being adjusted to save 5 seats for First-Year students*

CLAS 200-01 Ancient and Medieval Philosophies Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 4TH LOUNGE Instructor: Geoffrey Gorham Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with PHIL 200-02*

CLAS 294-02 Digital Archaeology: Digitizing the Human Experience Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Legge, Overman Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*Cross-listed with ANTH 294-02; first day attendance required*

CLAS 490-01 Senior Seminar Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven Avail./Max.: 5 / 10

Computer Science

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
COMP 112-01 Introduction to Data Science Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Lisa Lendway Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 28

*First day attendance required: cross-listed with STAT 112-01; course limit 6, which is being adjusted to save 6 seats for SR, 6 seats for JR, 6 seats for SO and 6 seats for FR*

COMP 123-01 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*First day attendance required; course limit is 21, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students.*

COMP 123-02 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Joslenne Pena Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

*First day attendance required; course limit is 21, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

COMP 123-03 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Elizabeth Ernst Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

*First day attendance required; course limit is 21, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students.*

COMP 127-01 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Paul Cantrell Avail./Max.: 1 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; course limit is 12, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

COMP 127-02 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Paul Cantrell Avail./Max.: 3 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; course limit is 12, which is being adjust to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

COMP 128-01 Data Structures Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Esra Kadioglu Urtis Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*First day attendance required*

COMP 154-01 Digital Ethics Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Diane Michelfelder Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 22

*Cross-listed with PHIL 225-01*

COMP 194-01 Interacting in Virtual Worlds: 3D User Interfaces and Virtual Reality Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Bret Jackson Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First-Year Course only*

COMP 221-01 Algorithm Design and Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Susan Fox Avail./Max.: 1 / 34

*Permission of instructor required; First day attendance required *

COMP 225-01 Software Design and Development Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: Shilad Sen Avail./Max.: 6 / 16

*Permission of instructor required' first day attendance required*

COMP 225-02 Software Design and Development Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Lauren Milne Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 240-01 Computer Systems Organization Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Elizabeth Shoop Avail./Max.: 0 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 320-01 Computational Biology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Onsongo, Shields-Cutler Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 320-01*

COMP 479-01 Network Science Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Andrew Beveridge Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required: cross-listed with MATH 479-01*

COMP 494-01 Computer Security/Privacy Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Abigail Marsh Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
COMP 112-02 Introduction to Data Science Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Lisa Lendway Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 28

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 112-02; course limit is 6, which is being adjusted to save 6 seats for SR, 6 seats for JR, 6 seats for SO and 6 seats for FR*

COMP 123-04 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Joslenne Pena Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*First day attendance required; course limit is 21, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

COMP 123-05 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Elizabeth Ernst Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 25

*First day attendance required; course limit is 21, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

COMP 127-03 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Abigail Marsh Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; course limit is 12, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

COMP 127-04 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Abigail Marsh Avail./Max.: 5 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; course limit is 12, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

COMP 128-02 Data Structures Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Esra Kadioglu Urtis Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*First day attendance required*

COMP 225-03 Software Design and Development Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Lauren Milne Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 240-02 Computer Systems Organization Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Elizabeth Shoop Avail./Max.: 0 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 302-01 Introduction to Database Management Systems Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Getiria Onsongo Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 394-01 Video Games: Coding, Narrative and Life in VR Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Dawes, Jackson Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENGL 294-03*

COMP 394-02 Software Testing Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 440-01 Collective Intelligence Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Shilad Sen Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 484-01 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Susan Fox Avail./Max.: 0 / 32

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Economics

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ECON 113-01 Financial Accounting Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Jeff Evans Avail./Max.: 0 / 25

ECON 113-02 Financial Accounting Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Jeff Evans Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 25

ECON 119-01 Principles of Economics Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Gabriel Lade Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 16

*First-Year Course only*

ECON 119-02 Principles of Economics Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Mario Solis-Garcia Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 17

*First-Year Course only*

ECON 119-03 Principles of Economics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Pete Ferderer Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

ECON 119-04 Principles of Economics Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Lucas Threinen Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

ECON 229-01 World Economic History Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Pete Ferderer Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

ECON 258-01 Introduction to Securities Analysis Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Joyce Minor Avail./Max.: 1 / 25

*First day attendance required*

ECON 356-01 Capital Markets Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Liang Ding Avail./Max.: 11 / 25

ECON 361-01 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Sarah West Avail./Max.: 3 / 25

*First day attendance required*

ECON 381-01 Introduction to Econometrics Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: CARN 309 Instructor: Gary Krueger Avail./Max.: 6 / 22

ECON 381-02 Introduction to Econometrics Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 309 Instructor: Gary Krueger Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 22

ECON 426-01 International Economic Development Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: 4 / 25

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ECON 119-05 Principles of Economics Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Lucas Threinen Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

ECON 119-06 Principles of Economics Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 0 / 25

ECON 119-07 Principles of Economics Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 309 Instructor: Gary Krueger Avail./Max.: 6 / 25

ECON 194-01 Can Business Be Good? Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Kate Reiling Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

ECON 229-02 World Economic History Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Pete Ferderer Avail./Max.: 5 / 25

ECON 235-01 Climate Change: Science, Economics, and Policy Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Bradtmiller, West Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 235-01*

ECON 353-01 Managerial Accounting Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Jeff Evans Avail./Max.: 14 / 25

ECON 361-02 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Gabriel Lade Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

ECON 371-01 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Mario Solis-Garcia Avail./Max.: 15 / 25

ECON 371-02 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Mario Solis-Garcia Avail./Max.: 6 / 25

ECON 444-01 Honors Seminar Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: 5 / 15

ECON 457-01 Finance Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Liang Ding Avail./Max.: 3 / 25

Educational Studies

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
EDUC 240-01 Race, Culture, and Ethnicity in Education Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Jonathan Hamilton Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 240-01*

EDUC 294-01 Social/Emotional Learning Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Tina Kruse Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 25

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 460-01 Education and Social Change Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Ruthanne Kurth-Schai Avail./Max.: 0 / 8

*First day attendance required*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
EDUC 220-01 Educational Psychology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Tina Kruse Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with PSYC 220-01*

EDUC 250-01 Building Trust: Education in Global Perspective Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Sonia Mehta Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 380-01 Research Methods for Educ/Adv Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Jonathan Hamilton Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 12

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 460-02 Education and Social Change Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Ruthanne Kurth-Schai Avail./Max.: 3 / 8

*First day attendance required*

English

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENGL 105-01 Identities/Differences in US Lit: LGBTQ Literature Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Rachel Gold Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with WGSS 194-01*

ENGL 112-01 Introduction to African American Literature Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 112-01*

ENGL 137-01 The Novel: "Madness" and Anger as Transgression Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

ENGL 150-01 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Michael Prior Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 17

*First-Year Course only*

ENGL 150-02 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Melissa Cundieff Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Course limit is 8, which is being adjusted to save 8 seats for First-Year students*

ENGL 150-03 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Peter Bognanni Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

ENGL 150-04 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Sally Franson Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

ENGL 150-05 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Emma Torzs Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

ENGL 194-01 Once Upon a Crime Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Penelope Geng Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 17

*First-Year Course only*

ENGL 194-02 Living in the Anthropocene: Earth in the Age of Humans Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Andrea Kaston Tange Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First-Year Course only*

ENGL 225-01 Musical Fictions Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Mark Mazullo Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First-Year Course only; cross-listed with MUSI 225-01*

ENGL 262-01 Reading Nature in the Global Novel Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENVI 262-01*

ENGL 277-01 Angels and Demons of the American Renaissance (1835-1880) Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: James Dawes Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

ENGL 285-01 Playwriting Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Harrison Rivers Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

*Cross-listed with THDA 242-01*

ENGL 294-01 Crafts of Writing: Visual Storytelling Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Matt Burgess Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

ENGL 294-04 Crafts of Writing: Visual Storytelling Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Matt Burgess Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

ENGL 494-01 A New Decameron: Fictions and Nonfictions Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Marlon James Avail./Max.: 7 / 12

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENGL 150-06 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Emma Torzs Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 17

ENGL 150-07 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Rachel Gold Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

ENGL 230-01 Nineteenth-Century British Literature Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 110 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

ENGL 276-01 African American Literature 1900 to Present Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

ENGL 280-01 Crafts of Writing: Poetry Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Michael Prior Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 17

ENGL 281-01 Crafts of Writing: Fiction: Fantastic Beasts and How to Write Them Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Marlon James Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

ENGL 284-01 Crafts of Writing: Screenwriting Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Peter Bognanni Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

ENGL 294-02 Let Them Speak for Themselves: Oral History as Literature Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Sally Franson Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

ENGL 294-03 Video Games: Coding, Narrative and Life in VR Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Dawes, Jackson Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 394-01*

ENGL 310-01 Shakespeare Studies: Shakespeare and Justice Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Penelope Geng Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

ENGL 400-01 Seminar: Special Topics in Literary Studies Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: 6 / 12

Environmental Studies

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENVI 104-01 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOL 104-01*

ENVI 106-01 Lakes, Streams and Rivers Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: William Longo Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 106-01; course limit is 8, which is being adjusted to save 8 seats for First-Year students*

ENVI 160-01 Dynamic Earth/Global Change Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Thole, Wirth Avail./Max.: 38 / 48

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOL 160-01; course limit is 38, which is being adjusted to save 10 seats for First-Year students*

ENVI 170-01 Ecology and the Environment Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 50

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 170-01; course limit is 43, which is being adjusted to save 5 seats for First-Year students*

ENVI 170-02 Ecology and the Environment Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Christine O'Connell Avail./Max.: 2 / 50

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 170-02; course limit is 43, which is being adjusted to save 5 seats for First-Year students*

ENVI 194-01 Living in the Anthropocene: Earth in the Age of Humans Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Roopali Phadke Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 17

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required*

ENVI 194-02 Physics of Sustainable Design Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: James Doyle Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 16

*First-Year Course only; cross-listed with PHYS 194-01*

ENVI 203-01 Introduction to Urban Ecology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 203-01*

ENVI 232-01 People, Agriculture and the Environment Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 232-01*

ENVI 234-01 U.S. Environmental History Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Chris Wells Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 35

*First day attendance required: cross-listed with HIST 234-01*

ENVI 240-01 The Earth's Climate System Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 5 / 28

*First day attendance required course limit is 20, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

ENVI 258-01 Geography of Environmental Hazards Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 258-01*

ENVI 262-01 Reading Nature in the Global Novel Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 262-01*

ENVI 294-02 Spinoza's Eco-Society: Contractless Society and Its Ecology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 4 / 30

*Cross-listed with GERM 294-01 and POLI 294-02*

ENVI 337-01 Energy Justice Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Cecilio Ortiz Garcia Avail./Max.: 6 / 16

*Cross-listed with POLI 337-01*

ENVI 494-02 Research in Community Ecology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Anderson, Dosch Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 8

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 494-01*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENVI 106-02 Lakes, Streams and Rivers Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: William Longo Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 106-02*

ENVI 235-01 Climate Change: Science, Economics, and Policy Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Bradtmiller, West Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ECON 235-01*

ENVI 237-01 Environmental Justice Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Christie Manning Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 237-01*

ENVI 280-01 Environmental Classics Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Chris Wells Avail./Max.: 7 / 18

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ENVI 294-01 Environmental Sociology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Marla Perez-Lugo Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 18

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SOCI 293-02*

ENVI 394-01 Global Change Biology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Heskel, O'Connell Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 394-01*

ENVI 478-01 Cities of the 21st Century: The Political Economy of Urban Sustainability Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Daniel Trudeau Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 478-01*

ENVI 494-01 Senior Practicum Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Roopali Phadke Avail./Max.: 5 / 24

*Permission of instructor required*

French and Francophone Studies

Fall 2020 Full

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
FREN 111-01 Accelerated French I-II Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 111 Instructor: El Hadji Diop Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*First day attendance required*

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
FREN 101-01 French I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Claude Cassagne Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 194-01 Food in France and Francophone World: Local and Global Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Joelle Vitiello Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 17

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required*

FREN 203-01 French III Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Juliette Rogers Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-02 French III Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 305-01 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Andrew Billing Avail./Max.: 16 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 306-01 Introduction to Literary Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Juliette Rogers Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 394-01 Documentary Film in Francophone Africa Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: El Hadji Diop Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*First day attendance required; taught in French*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
FREN 101-02 French I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Claude Cassagne Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 26

*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-01 French II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Claude Cassagne Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-03 French III Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-01 Text, Film and Media Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 400 Instructor: El Hadji Diop Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 306-02 Introduction to Literary Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 404 Instructor: Juliette Rogers Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 494-01 Dreams, Drugs, and Demons: The Sacred and Profane in French Literature and Culture Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Andrew Billing Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

*First day attendance required; taught in French*

FREN 494-02 A Table! A Culinary Approach to French and Francophone Cultures Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 228 Instructor: Joelle Vitiello Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*First day attendance required*

Geography

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOG 203-01 Introduction to Urban Ecology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 203-01*

GEOG 225-01 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Barcus, Nepp Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 232-01 People, Agriculture and the Environment Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 1 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 232-01*

GEOG 241-01 Urban Geography Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Daniel Trudeau Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 17

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required*

GEOG 258-01 Geography of Environmental Hazards Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 258-01*

GEOG 378-01 Statistical Research Methods in Geography Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Laura Smith Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Geography major or permission of instructor required*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOG 111-01 Human Geography of Global Issues Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: John Bowman Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

GEOG 113-01 World Regional Geography: People, Places and Globalization Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 0 / 35

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 244-01 Geography of Asia: the Political Economy Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ASIA 244-01; GEOG 244 may substitute for ASIA 111 in Fall 2020*

GEOG 256-01 Medical Geography Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 30

*First day attendance required; course limit is 25, which is being adjusted to save 5 seats for First-Year students*

GEOG 261-01 Geography of World Urbanization Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 262-01 Metro Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Laura Smith Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 25

GEOG 294-01 Migration, Environment and Place Identity(ies): Exploring Geographies of Home, Mobility and Place Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Holly Barcus Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 18

*First day attendance required; course limit is 15, which is being adjusted to save 3 seats for First-Year students*

GEOG 478-01 Cities of the 21st Century: The Political Economy of Urban Sustainability Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Daniel Trudeau Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 478-01*

Geology

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOL 104-01 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 104-01*

GEOL 160-01 Dynamic Earth/Global Change Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Thole, Wirth Avail./Max.: 38 / 48

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 160-01; course limit is 38, which is being adjusted to save 10 seats for First-Year students*

GEOL 255-01 Structural Geology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 11 / 18

*First day attendance required*

GEOL 260-01 Geomorphology Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 4 / 18

*First day attendance required*

GEOL 300-01 Paleobiology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 7 / 18

*First day attendance required*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOL 103-01 Geocinema Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 48

*First day attendance required*

GEOL 194-01 Geohazards Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 7 / 30

*First day attendance required*

GEOL 250-01 Mineralogy Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Karl Wirth Avail./Max.: 8 / 18

*First day attendance required*

GEOL 394-01 Secrets of Soils: A Magnetic Approach Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: 12 / 18

*First day attendance required*

German Studies

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GERM 174-01 Vampires - from Monsters to Superheroes Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Brigetta Abel Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First-Year Course only*

GERM 194-01 Tell Me a Story: Life In and Through Narrative Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 102 Instructor: Eric Baker Avail./Max.: 12 / 15

GERM 203-01 Intermediate German I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 212 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

GERM 294-01 Spinoza's Eco-Society: Contractless Society and Its Ecology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 4 / 30

*Taught in English; cross-listed with ENVI 292-02 and POLI 294-01*

GERM 308-01 German Cultural History I: Making Modern Germany Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Rachael Huener Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

GERM 394-01 Kant to Hegel Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*Taught in English: cross-listed with PHIL 294-01*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GERM 101-01 Elementary German I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Brigetta Abel Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

GERM 204-01 Intermediate German II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Rachael Huener Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

GERM 337-01 Dead White Men: Marx-Freud-Sartre-Lacan Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 7 / 25

*Cross-listed with MCST 337-01*

GERM 363-01 Cyborgs, Puppets, and Borderline Humans Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 228 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

History

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
HIST 137-01 From Confederation to Confederacy: US History from Independence to Civil War Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Linda Sturtz Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 23

HIST 140-01 Introduction to East Asian Civilization Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 9 / 25

*Cross-listed with ASIA 140-01*

HIST 181-01 Introduction to Latin America Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI-181-01*

HIST 194-01 The Empire Strikes Back: Resistance in the U.S. Empire Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Katrina Phillips Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 17

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required*

HIST 194-02 Making Modern Europe Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Jessica Pearson Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First-Year Course only*

HIST 234-01 U.S. Environmental History Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Chris Wells Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 35

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 234-01*

HIST 261-01 Making History: Russian Cinema as Testimony, Propaganda, and Art Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 16

*First-Year Course only; cross-listed with RUSS 261-01*

HIST 271-01 Uses and Abuses: Drugs, Addiction and Recovery Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 271-01; course limit is 17, which is being adjusted to save 3 seats for First-Year students*

HIST 294-01 Food, Science and Technology (1914-1939): A Transatlantic Perspective Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Maria Fedorova Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 15

*Cross-listed with RUSS 294-01*

HIST 294-02 Piracy, Terrorism, and Insurgency in Northeast Africa Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Awet Weldemichael Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

HIST 394-01 Rumors in History Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Karin Velez Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
HIST 121-01 The Greek World Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Brian Lush Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CLAS 121-01; course limit is 15, which is being adjusted to save 5 seats for First-Year students*

HIST 194-03 Introduction to Africa Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Awet Weldemichael Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 25

HIST 225-01 American Indian History to 1871 Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 4TH LOUNGE Instructor: Katrina Phillips Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 225-01; course limit is 17, which is being adjusted to save 3 seats for First-Year students*

HIST 235-01 Captives, Cannibals, and Capitalists in Early Modern Atlantic World Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Linda Sturtz Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 23

*Cross-listed with AMST 235-01 and LATI 235-01*

HIST 264-01 Public Health in Africa from Empire to Ebola Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Jessica Pearson Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

HIST 271-02 Uses and Abuses: Drugs, Addiction and Recovery Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 271-02; course limit is 17, which is being adjusted to save 3 seats for First-Year students*

HIST 275-01 The Rise of Modern China Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 275-01*

HIST 276-01 The Great Tradition in Japan before 1853 Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 276-01*

HIST 284-01 Imaging the Modern City Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 284-01*

HIST 394-02 Time Travelers: Tourism in Global History Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Jessica Pearson Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*Not open to first-year students*

HIST 490-01 Senior Seminar Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: 1 / 10

*Permission of instructor required*

Interdisciplinary Studies

Fall 2020 Full

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
INTD 330-01 Mellon Seminar: Exploring Academia Days: W Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MARKIM DAVIS Instructor: Karin Velez Avail./Max.: 1 / 10

INTD 392-01 Democracy in Action Community-Based Seminar Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Carter, Schadewald Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 30

*2 credits; S/SD/N grading only*

INTD 394-01 Democracy in Action Community-Based Seminar Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Carter, Schadewald Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*4 credits; S/SD/N grading only*

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
INTD 291-01 Topics in Interdisc Studies Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Scott Pribnow Avail./Max.: 1 / 12

*1 credit*

INTD 421-01 Human Rights and Humanitarianism Colloquium Days: T R Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Wendy Weber Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

*2 credits*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
INTD 101-01 College Writing Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Rebecca Graham Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

INTD 401-01 Urban Studies Colloquium Days: TWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: 13 / 15

*2 credits*

International Studies

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
INTL 111-01 Intro to International Studies: Literature and Global Culture Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

INTL 113-01 Intro to International Studies: Identities, Interests, and Community Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 17

*First-Year course only*

INTL 113-02 Intro to International Studies: Border-crossing in the Age of Globalization Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 25

INTL 235-01 Barack Obama on the Global Stage Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

INTL 245-01 Intro to Intl Human Rights Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: James von Geldern Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

INTL 253-01 Comparative Muslim Cultures Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with ANTH 253-01*

INTL 294-01 Intro to "Glocal" Health: Public Health and Covid-19 Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Vanessa Voller Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

INTL 489-01 Senior Seminar: Capitalism and World (Dis)Order Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Ahmed Samatar Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
INTL 110-01 Introduction to Intl Studies: Globalization - Homogeneity and Heterogeneity Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Ahmed Samatar Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

INTL 202-01 Global Media Industries Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MCST 202-01*

INTL 272-01 The Post-Soviet Sphere Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: James von Geldern Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

*Cross-listed with RUSS 272-01*

INTL 280-01 Indigenous Peoples' Movements in Global Context Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Erik Larson Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with SOCI 280-01*

INTL 284-01 Imaging the Modern City Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 284-01*

INTL 294-02 Global Perspectives on Adolescent Sexual and Reproductive Health Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Vanessa Voller Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

INTL 294-03 Global Contagions, Past and Present Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

INTL 485-01 Senior Seminar: Confronting Global Hatred Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 10

Japanese

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
JAPA 101-01 First Year Japanese I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*First day attendance required*

JAPA 203-01 Second Year Japanese I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Ritsuko Larson Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

*First day attendance required*

JAPA 294-01 Gender and Sexuality in Japan Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Michael Toole Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ASIA 294-01*

JAPA 407-01 Fourth Year Japanese I Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Sachiko Dorsey Avail./Max.: 5 / 15

*First day attendance required*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
JAPA 101-02 First Year Japanese I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 409 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*First day attendance required*

JAPA 194-01 Manga Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Michael Toole Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

**First day attendance required; cross-listed with ASIA-194-01*

JAPA 203-02 Second Year Japanese I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Ritsuko Larson Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*First day attendance required*

JAPA 305-01 Third Year Japanese I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 113 Instructor: Ritsuko Larson Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*First day attendance required*

Latin American Studies

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
LATI 181-01 Introduction to Latin America Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required; cross-listed with HIST 181-01*

LATI 194-01 Immigrant Voices in Times of Fear Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cardenas Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

LATI 307-01 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*Cross-listed with SPAN 307-01*

LATI 331-01 Journeys through Brazil: Oral and Written Expression Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz Avail./Max.: 11 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with PORT 331-01*

LATI 488-01 Senior Seminar Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz Avail./Max.: 8 / 10

*First day attendance required*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
LATI 235-01 Captives, Cannibals, and Capitalists in Early Modern Atlantic World Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Linda Sturtz Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 23

*Cross-listed with AMST 235-01 and HIST 235-01*

LATI 244-01 Urban Latinx Power in the U.S. Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Paul Dosh Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 24

*Cross-listed with AMST 244-01 and POLI 244-01*

LATI 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latinx Studies Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 228 Instructor: Galo Gonzalez Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*Cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and SPAN 308-01*

Linguistics

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
LING 104-01 Sounds of the World's Languages Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Christina Esposito Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 21

*First day attendance required; course limit is 12, which is being adjusted to save 5 seats for First-Year students*

LING 280-01 Topics in Linguistic Anthropology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 17

*Cross-listed with ANTH 294-03; course limit is 12, which is being adjusted to save 5 seats for First-Year students*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
LING 100-01 Introduction to Linguistics Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Jessica Love-Nichols Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 30

*First day attendance required; course limit is 20, which is being adjusted to save 10 seats for First-Year students*

LING 104-02 Sounds of the World's Languages Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Jessica Love-Nichols Avail./Max.: 0 / 15

*First day attendance required*

LING 205-01 Phonology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20

LING 300-01 Linguistic Analysis Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Morgan Sleeper Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

LING 309-01 Introduction to Hispanic Linguistics Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*Cross-listed with SPAN 309-01*

Mathematics

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MATH 135-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus I Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Lori Ziegelmeier Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 17

*First-Year Course only*

MATH 137-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus II Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Taryn Flock Avail./Max.: 2 / 28

*Course limit is 18, which is being adjusted to save 10 seats for First-Year students*

MATH 137-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Taryn Flock Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 28

*Course limit is 18, which is being adjusted to save 10 seats for First-Year students*

MATH 236-01 Linear Algebra Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Thomas Halverson Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 28

*First day attendance required; course limit is 20, which is being adjust to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

MATH 236-02 Linear Algebra Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Thomas Halverson Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 28

*First day attendance required; course limit is 20, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

MATH 237-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus III Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: William Mitchell Avail./Max.: 3 / 28

*Course limit is 24, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

MATH 312-01 Differential Equations Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Lisa Naples Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 24

MATH 379-01 Combinatorics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Kristin Heysse Avail./Max.: 6 / 24

MATH 479-01 Network Science Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Andrew Beveridge Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required: cross-listed with COMP 479-01*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MATH 135-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Lori Ziegelmeier Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 33

*Course limit is 18, which is being adjusted to save 10 seats for First-Year Students*

MATH 135-03 Applied Multivariable Calculus I Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Lori Ziegelmeier Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 33

*Course limit is 18, which is being adjusted to save 10 seats for First-Year students*

MATH 137-03 Applied Multivariable Calculus II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: David Ehren Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 28

*Course limit is 18, which is being adjusted to save 10 seats for First-Year students*

MATH 236-03 Linear Algebra Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Andrew Beveridge Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

*First day attendance required; course limit is 20, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

MATH 237-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus III Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Lisa Naples Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 28

*Course limit is 24, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

MATH 279-01 Discrete Mathematics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CC JBD Instructor: Kristin Heysse Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 28

MATH 354-01 Probability Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: David Shuman Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 354-01*

MATH 354-02 Probability Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: David Shuman Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 354-02*

MATH 377-01 Real Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Taryn Flock Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

MATH 432-01 Mathematical Modeling Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: William Mitchell Avail./Max.: 9 / 16

MATH 432-02 Mathematical Modeling Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: William Mitchell Avail./Max.: 5 / 16

Media and Cultural Studies

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MCST 110-01 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 16

*First day attendance required*

MCST 128-01 Film Analysis/Visual Culture Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 24

*First day attendance required*

MCST 194-01 Living in the Anthropocene: Earth in the Age of Humans Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: John Kim Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required*

MCST 194-02 Introduction to the Cultural Politics of Difference Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Tia-Simone Gardner Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 21

*First day attendance required*

MCST 194-03 Journalism as Social Justice Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 102 Instructor: Ana Cox Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 14

*First day attendance required*

MCST 294-03 Radical Reelism: Indigeneity, Politics, and Visual Culture Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kirisitina Sailiata Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-01*

MCST 394-01 Documentary Cinema: Theory and Practice Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Morgan Adamson Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

*First day attendance required*

MCST 394-02 Documentary Cinema: Theory and Practice Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Morgan Adamson Avail./Max.: 10 / 12

*Appropriate for First-Years students, who are encouraged to enroll; first day attendance required*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MCST 194-04 Video: Art Form, Activist Tool, Social Process Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 302 Instructor: Jenny Lion Avail./Max.: 1 / 12

*First day attendance required*

MCST 202-01 Global Media Industries Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with INTL 202-01*

MCST 294-01 Black Art Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Tia-Simone Gardner Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 21

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 294-02*

MCST 294-02 On Television Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Bradley Stiffler Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 24

*First day attendance required*

MCST 337-01 Dead White Men: Marx-Freud-Sartre-Lacan Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 7 / 25

*Cross-listed with GERM 337-01*

MCST 488-01 Advanced Topics Seminar Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: John Kim Avail./Max.: 7 / 12

*First day attendance required*

Music

Fall 2020 Full

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MUSI 70-01 Wind Symphony Days: M Time: 07:15 pm-08:45 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Mark Mandarano Avail./Max.: 79 / 80

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 72-01 African Music Ensemble Days: T R Time: 06:45 pm-08:15 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Sowah Mensah Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 74-01 Macalester Concert Choir Days: M W F Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Michael McGaghie Avail./Max.: 45 / 50

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 76-01 Macalester Chorale Days: T R Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Michael McGaghie Avail./Max.: 63 / 70

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 78-01 Asian Music Ensemble Days: F Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Chuen-Fung Wong Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 80-01 Mac Jazz Band Days: M W Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Joan Griffith Avail./Max.: 50 / 50

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 82-01 Jazz/Popular Music Combos Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-09:00 pm Room: MUSIC 121 Instructor: Peter Hennig Avail./Max.: 50 / 50

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 84-01 Pipe Band Days: W Time: 06:30 pm-10:00 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Michael Breidenbach Avail./Max.: 50 / 50

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 86-01 Chamber Ensembles Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Mark Mandarano Avail./Max.: 49 / 50

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 88-01 Macalester Symphony Orchestra Days: T R Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Mark Mandarano Avail./Max.: 67 / 70

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 90-01 Mac Early Music Ensemble Days: T Time: 05:45 pm-07:15 pm Room: MUSIC 121 Instructor: Clea Galhano Avail./Max.: 50 / 50

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MUSI 110-01 Music Appreciation Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Mark Mandarano Avail./Max.: 4 / 25

MUSI 113-01 Theory I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Victoria Malawey Avail./Max.: 12 / 27

MUSI 180-01 Music, Race, and Ethnicity Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Chuen-Fung Wong Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

MUSI 213-01 Theory III, Form and Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Randy Bauer Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 11

MUSI 225-01 Musical Fictions Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Mark Mazullo Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First-Year Course only; cross-listed with ENGL 225-01*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MUSI 111-01 World Music Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Chuen-Fung Wong Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

MUSI 113-02 Theory I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Victoria Malawey Avail./Max.: 2 / 27

MUSI 342-01 Medieval to Mozart Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Mark Mazullo Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

MUSI 361-01 Composition Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Randy Bauer Avail./Max.: 3 / 8

Neuroscience

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
NSCI 488-01 Neuroscience Capstone Days: M W Time: 11:30 am-12:59 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Darcy Burgund Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

Physical Education

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PE 04-01 Karate I Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: LEOCTR FH COURT 4 Instructor: Joel Ertl Avail./Max.: 4 / 6

PE 06-01 Yoga I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 10

PE 06-02 Yoga I Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: Instructor: Laura Sleck Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

PE 14-01 Karate II Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: LEOCTR FH COURT 4 Instructor: Joel Ertl Avail./Max.: 6 / 6

PE 18-01 Pilates Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Kristine Spangard Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 10

PE 20-01 Weight Training Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: LEOCTR FITNESS RM Instructor: Scott Hintz Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

PE 33-01 Salsa Dance Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: LEOCTR FH COURT 2 Instructor: Don DeBoer Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 10

PE 40-01 Self Defense Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: LEOCTR FH COURT 3 Instructor: Gina Wood Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PE 03-01 Beginning Social Dance Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: LEOCTR FH COURT 2 Instructor: Julie Kendle Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

PE 06-03 Yoga I Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: Instructor: Laura Sleck Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 10

PE 06-04 Yoga I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 10

PE 20-02 Weight Training Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: LEOCTR FITNESS RM Instructor: Scott Hintz Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 10

PE 26-01 Tai Chi Chuan Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: LEOCTR FH COURT 2 Instructor: Phyllis Calph Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 10

PE 28-01 Pilates II Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Kristine Spangard Avail./Max.: 3 / 10

Philosophy

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PHIL 100-01 Introduction to Philosophy: Philosophy of the Future Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Geoffrey Gorham Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 17

*First-Year Course only*

PHIL 111-01 Introduction to Symbolic Logic Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Janet Folina Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First-Year Course only*

PHIL 111-02 Introduction to Symbolic Logic Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Janet Folina Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Courses limit is 15, which is being adjusted to save 5 seats for First-Year students*

PHIL 121-03 Ethics Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Samuel Asarnow Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

PHIL 225-01 Digital Ethics Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Diane Michelfelder Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 22

*Cross-listed with COMP 154-01*

PHIL 294-01 Kant to Hegel Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with GERM 394-01*

PHIL 321-01 Contemporary Social and Political Philosophy Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: William Wilcox Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*Cross-listed with POLI 268-01*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PHIL 121-01 Ethics Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Samuel Asarnow Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

PHIL 121-02 Ethics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Samuel Asarnow Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

PHIL 200-02 Ancient and Medieval Philosophies Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 4TH LOUNGE Instructor: Geoffrey Gorham Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with CLAS 200-01*

PHIL 310-01 Philosophy of Science Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Janet Folina Avail./Max.: 2 / 15

PHIL 489-01 Senior Seminar Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 4TH LOUNGE Instructor: Diane Michelfelder Avail./Max.: 5 / 12

Physics and Astronomy

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PHYS 194-01 Physics of Sustainable Design Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: James Doyle Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 16

*First-Year Course only; cross-listed with ENVI 194-02*

PHYS 226-01 Principles of Physics I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: Anna Williams Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 18

PHYS 226-02 Principles of Physics I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: Anna Williams Avail./Max.: 10 / 18

PHYS 481-01 Quantum Mechanics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: Tonnis ter Veldhuis Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PHYS 227-01 Principles of Physics II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: John Cannon Avail./Max.: 6 / 18

PHYS 331-01 Modern Physics Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: James Heyman Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 18

PHYS 394-01 Computational Physics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: Tonnis ter Veldhuis Avail./Max.: 7 / 12

PHYS 443-01 Electromagnetic Theory Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: Anna Williams Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

Political Science

Fall 2020 Full

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
POLI 404-01 Honors Colloquium Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Paul Dosh Avail./Max.: 4 / 11

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
POLI 100-01 Foundations of US Politics Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Patrick Schmidt Avail./Max.: 4 / 30

*Course limit is 13, which is being adjusted to save 12 seats for First-Year students*

POLI 101-01 Political Argumentation and Debate Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Adrienne Christiansen Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 16

*First-Year Course only*

POLI 120-01 Foundations of International Politics Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Andrew Latham Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 28

*Course limit is 12, which is being adjusted to save 13 seats for First-Year students*

POLI 140-01 Foundations of Comparative Politics Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Lisa Mueller Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Course limit is 10, which is being adjusted to save 10 seats for First-Year students*

POLI 160-01 Foundations of Political Theory Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: David Blaney Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Course limit is 10, which is being adjusted to save 10 seats for First-Year students*

POLI 202-01 US Campaigns and Elections: Race and Power Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Julie Dolan Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 17

*First-Year Course only*

POLI 203-01 Politics and Inequality: The American Welfare State Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Lesley Lavery Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with AMST 203-01*

POLI 268-01 Contemporary Social and Political Philosophy Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: William Wilcox Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*Cross-listed with PHIL 321-01*

POLI 294-01 Spinoza's Eco-Society: Contractless Society and Its Ecology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 4 / 30

*Cross-listed with GERM 294-01 and ENVI 294-02*

POLI 322-01 Advanced International Theory Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: David Blaney Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 21

POLI 337-01 Energy Justice Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Cecilio Ortiz Garcia Avail./Max.: 6 / 16

*Cross-listed with ENVI 337-01*

POLI 400-03 Senior Research Seminar Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Wendy Weber Avail./Max.: 1 / 12

*Permission of instructor required*

POLI 400-04 Senior Research Seminar Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Lesley Lavery Avail./Max.: 2 / 12

*Permission of instructor required*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
POLI 205-01 US Politics and Policymaking Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Lesley Lavery Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 24

POLI 212-01 Litigation and Public Policy in the U.S. Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Patrick Schmidt Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 29

POLI 221-01 Global Governance Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Wendy Weber Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

POLI 244-01 Urban Latinx Power in the U.S. Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Paul Dosh Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 24

*Cross-listed with AMST 244-01 and LATI 244-01*

POLI 265-01 Work, Wealth, Well-Being Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: David Blaney Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

POLI 266-01 Medieval Political Thought Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Andrew Latham Avail./Max.: 0 / 28

POLI 269-01 Empirical Research Methods Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Lisa Mueller Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

POLI 269-02 Empirical Research Methods Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Lisa Mueller Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

POLI 270-01 Rhetoric of Campaigns and Election Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Adrienne Christiansen Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

POLI 294-02 Plagues, Pandemics, and Politics Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Andrew Latham Avail./Max.: Closed 7 / 28

POLI 400-01 Senior Research Seminar Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Julie Dolan Avail./Max.: 4 / 12

*Permission of instructor required*

POLI 400-02 Senior Research Seminar Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Patrick Schmidt Avail./Max.: 1 / 12

*Permission of instructor required*

Portuguese

Fall 2020 Full

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PORT 111-01 Accelerated Beginning Portuguese Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 217 Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz Avail./Max.: 9 / 15

*First day attendance required; 5 credits*

PORT 111-02 Accelerated Beginning Portuguese Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 404 Instructor: Fernanda Bartolomei-Merlin Avail./Max.: 4 / 15

*First day attendance required; 5 credits*

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PORT 331-01 Journeys through Brazil: Oral and Written Expression Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz Avail./Max.: 11 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 331-01*

Psychology

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PSYC 100-01 Introduction to Psychology Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CC JBD Instructor: Akshat Vyas Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 40

PSYC 180-01 Brain, Mind, and Behavior Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CC JBD Instructor: Eric Wiertelak Avail./Max.: 4 / 80

PSYC 244-01 Cognitive Neuroscience Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Darcy Burgund Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 30

PSYC 250-01 Developmental Psychology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MARKIM DAVIS Instructor: Madeline Harms Avail./Max.: 11 / 28

PSYC 254-01 Social Psychology Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Piercarlo Valdesolo Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

PSYC 272-01 Health Psychology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Jaine Strauss Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 28

PSYC 301-01 Research in Psychology II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Steve Guglielmo Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

PSYC 342-01 Intelligence Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 352 Instructor: Ariel James Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 12

PSYC 390-01 Pain and Suffering Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Eric Wiertelak Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

PSYC 394-01 Psychology of Black Women Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Morgan Jerald Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 12

PSYC 401-01 Directed Research in Psychology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 404 Instructor: Brooke Lea Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 8

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PSYC 100-02 Introduction to Psychology Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Cory Fleck Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 40

PSYC 201-01 Research in Psychology I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Brooke Lea Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

PSYC 220-01 Educational Psychology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Tina Kruse Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with EDUC 220-01*

PSYC 242-01 Cognitive Psychology Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Ariel James Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 24

PSYC 248-01 Behavioral Neuroscience Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Akshat Vyas Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 30

PSYC 254-02 Social Psychology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Piercarlo Valdesolo Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

PSYC 258-01 Industrial/Organizational Psychology Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Grabow, Halperin Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

PSYC 264-01 The Psychology of Gender Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Morgan Jerald Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 28

*Cross-listed with WGSS 264-01*

PSYC 374-01 Clinical and Counseling Psychology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Jaine Strauss Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 18

PSYC 377-01 Moral Psychology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Steve Guglielmo Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

PSYC 394-02 Early Adversity and the Developing Person Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Madeline Harms Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

PSYC 394-03 Emotion Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Piercarlo Valdesolo Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

PSYC 402-01 Clinical Science Capstone Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Jaine Strauss Avail./Max.: 0 / 8

*Permission of instructor required*

Religious Studies

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
RELI 110-01 The Big Questions: How to 'Think' About Religion Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 400 Instructor: William Hart Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First-Year Course only*

RELI 111-01 Introduction to Buddhism Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Erik Davis Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*Course limit is 12, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for SO and 4 seats for FR*

RELI 121-01 Jesus, Peter, Paul and Mary: The Beginnings of Christianity Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Susanna Drake Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

RELI 135-01 India and Rome Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Laine, Overman Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with CLAS 135-01*

RELI 294-01 Gender Relations in Islam Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 4TH LOUNGE Instructor: Ahoo Najafian Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

RELI 294-02 Jews, Judaism, and Film Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Nicholas Schaser Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
RELI 136-01 World Religions and World Religions Discourse Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: James Laine Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

RELI 194-01 Arts of Islam Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Ahoo Najafian Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

RELI 235-01 Theorizing Religion Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Erik Davis Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

RELI 294-03 Queer Christians Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Susanna Drake Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

RELI 294-04 James Baldwin and the Black Religious Imagination Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: William Hart Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-04*

Russian Studies

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
RUSS 261-01 Making History: Russian Cinema as Testimony, Propaganda, and Art Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 16

*First-Year Course only; cross-listed with HIST 261-01*

RUSS 294-01 Food, Science and Technology (1914-1939): A Transatlantic Perspective Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Maria Fedorova Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 15

*Cross-listed with HIST 294-01*

RUSS 367-01 Dostoevsky in Translation Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Brian Johnson Avail./Max.: 17 / 20

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
RUSS 101-01 Elementary Russian I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Brian Johnson Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

RUSS 203-01 Intermediate Russian I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

RUSS 272-01 The Post-Soviet Sphere Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: James von Geldern Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

*Cross-listed with INTL 272-01*

RUSS 305-01 Advanced Russian I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: 4 / 15

Sociology

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
SOCI 110-01 Introduction to Sociology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Khaldoun Samman Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 23

*Course limit is 15, which is being adjusted to save 5 seats for SO and 5 seats for FR*

SOCI 194-01 Eat, Pay, Leave: Power and Politics of Food and Eating Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Lisa Gulya Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

SOCI 194-02 Children and Childhood in Times of Change and Crisis Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Lisa Gulya Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

SOCI 194-03 Immigrant Voices in Times of Fear Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cardenas Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First-Year Course only; cross-listed with LATI 194-01*

SOCI 270-01 Interpretive Social Research Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Erik Larson Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
SOCI 150-01 Prius or Pickup? Political Divides and Social Class Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Khaldoun Samman Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 23

SOCI 280-01 Indigenous Peoples' Movements in Global Context Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Erik Larson Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 280-01*

SOCI 294-01 Consumerism Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Lisa Gulya Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

SOCI 294-02 Environmental Sociology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Marla Perez-Lugo Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 18

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 294-01*

SOCI 480-01 Senior Seminar Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Busse-Cardenas, Samman Avail./Max.: 3 / 12

Spanish

Fall 2020 Full

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
SPAN 110-01 Accelerated Beginning Spanish Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: WEYER BOARDRM Instructor: Susana Blanco-Iglesias Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 15

*First day attendance required; 5 credits*

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
SPAN 101-01 Elementary Spanish I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Rosa Rull-Montoya Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 101-02 Elementary Spanish I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Fernanda Bartolomei-Merlin Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 194-01 Marginalized and Subaltern Subjects Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Antonio Dorca Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 16

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required**

SPAN 203-01 Intermediate Spanish I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 409 Instructor: Teresa Mesa Adamuz Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-02 Intermediate Spanish I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Galo Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-04 Intermediate Spanish I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Galo Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

SPAN 305-01 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Rosa Rull-Montoya Avail./Max.: 7 / 16

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 305-02 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 16

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required*

SPAN 305-03 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Claudia Giannini Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 306-01 Spanish for Heritage Speakers Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 404 Instructor: Alicia Munoz Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 307-01 Introduction to Analysis of Hispanic Texts Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 307-01*

SPAN 334-01 Spanish in the Workplace Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: WEYER BOARDRM Instructor: Susana Blanco-Iglesias Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 354-01 Here and There: Superando Limites/Crossing Boundaries Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Margaret Olsen Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

*First day attendance required*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
SPAN 102-01 Elementary Spanish II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Rosa Rull-Montoya Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-02 Elementary Spanish II Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Fernanda Bartolomei-Merlin Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-01 Intermediate Spanish II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Margaret Olsen Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-02 Intermediate Spanish II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Claudia Giannini Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-03 Intermediate Spanish II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-04 Intermediate Spanish II Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Margaret Olsen Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 305-04 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 305-05 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Teresa Mesa Adamuz Avail./Max.: 3 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 305-06 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Teresa Mesa Adamuz Avail./Max.: 9 / 15

SPAN 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latinx Studies Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 228 Instructor: Galo Gonzalez Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and LATI 308-01*

SPAN 309-01 Introduction to Hispanic Linguistics Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required;cross-listed with LING 309-01*

SPAN 361-01 The Fight Against Tradition: From the Enlightenment to the Avant Garde Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 409 Instructor: Antonio Dorca Avail./Max.: 3 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 394-01 Latinx in the Midwest Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Alicia Munoz Avail./Max.: 2 / 15

*First day attendance required*

Statistics

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
STAT 112-01 Introduction to Data Science Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Lisa Lendway Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 28

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 112-01; course limit is 6, which is being adjusted to save 6 seats for SR, 6 seats for JR, 6 seats for SO and 6 seats for FR*

STAT 125-01 Epidemiology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Vittorio Addona Avail./Max.: -1 / 28

*First day attendance required*

STAT 125-02 Epidemiology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Vittorio Addona Avail./Max.: 0 / 28

*First day attendance required*

STAT 155-01 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Kelsey Grinde Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 29

*First day attendance required; course limit is 20, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

STAT 155-02 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Brianna Heggeseth Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 29

*First day attendance required; course limit is 20, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

STAT 253-01 Statistical Machine Learning Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Alicia Johnson Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 24

*First day of attendance required*

STAT 451-01 Causal Inference Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Leslie Myint Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
STAT 112-02 Introduction to Data Science Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Lisa Lendway Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 28

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 112-02; course limit is 6, which is being adjusted to save 6 seats for SR, 6 seats for JR, 6 seats for SO and 6 seats for FR*

STAT 125-03 Epidemiology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Vittorio Addona Avail./Max.: 0 / 28

*First day attendance required*

STAT 155-03 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Kelsey Grinde Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 29

*First day attendance required; course limit is 20, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

STAT 155-04 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Brianna Heggeseth Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 29

*First day attendance required; course limit is 20, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

STAT 155-05 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Brianna Heggeseth Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 29

*First day attendance required; course limit is 20, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

STAT 155-06 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Leslie Myint Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

*First day attendance required; course limit is 20, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

STAT 155-07 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Leslie Myint Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 24

*First day attendance required; course limit is 20, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

STAT 253-02 Statistical Machine Learning Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Alicia Johnson Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

*First day attendance required*

STAT 354-01 Probability Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: David Shuman Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MATH 354-01*

STAT 354-02 Probability Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: David Shuman Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MATH 354-02*

Theater and Dance

Fall 2020 Full

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
THDA 21-01 African-based Movement I Days: T R Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 7 / 12

*2 credits; course limit is 7, which is being adjusted to save 5 seats for First-Years students*

THDA 41-01 Modern Dance I Days: T R Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Darrius Strong Avail./Max.: 0 / 12

*2 credits; course limit is 7, which is being adjusted to save 5 seats for First-Year students*

THDA 43-01 Modern Dance III Days: M W Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 4 / 12

*2 credits; course limit is 9, which is being adjusted to save 3 seats for First-Year students*

THDA 51-01 Beginning Ballet Days: M W Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 003 Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 6 / 12

*2 credits; course limit is 7, which is being adjusted to save 5 seats for First-Year students*

THDA 53-01 Intermediate Ballet Days: T R Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 003 Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 1 / 8

*2 credits; course limit is 5, which is being adjusted to save 3 seats for First-Year students*

THDA 60-01 African-based Movement Ensemble Days: T R Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required*

THDA 80-01 Performance Practice Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Claudia Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: 50 / 50

*Permission of instructor required*

THDA 81-01 Technical Practice Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Thomas Barrett Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Permission of instructor required*

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
THDA 105-01 Seeing Performance in the Twin Cities Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Claudia Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 16

*First-Year Course only*

THDA 105-02 Seeing Performance in the Twin Cities Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 16

*First-Year Course Only*

THDA 235-01 Fundamentals of Scenography Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 006 Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

*Course limit is 8, which is being adjusted to save 4 seats for First-Year students*

THDA 242-01 Playwriting Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Harrison Rivers Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

*Cross-listed with ENGL 285-01*

THDA 294-02 Living, Making, Celebrating Black History through Theater Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Harry Waters Jr. Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-05*

THDA 490-01 Capstone and Honors Seminar Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Beth Cleary Avail./Max.: 5 / 10

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
THDA 120-01 Acting Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 004 Instructor: Harry Waters Jr. Avail./Max.: 1 / 14

THDA 125-01 Technologies of Performance Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-11:15 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Thomas Barrett Avail./Max.: 10 / 12

THDA 217-01 Gender and Race Theory in Performance Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Claudia Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 14

*Cross-listed with WGSS 217-01*

THDA 220-01 Voice and Speech Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Cheryl Brinkley Avail./Max.: 3 / 14

*First day attendance required*

THDA 245-01 Performance Methods: Shakespeare to Butoh Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 121 Instructor: Beth Cleary Avail./Max.: 3 / 14

THDA 250-01 Experiential Anatomy and the Mind Body Connection Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 003 Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 0 / 12

THDA 294-01 Model Building and Rendering Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 1 / 12

THDA 341-01 Dance Composition Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 8 / 10

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
WGSS 100-01 Introduction to Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: LIBR HARMON Instructor: Myrl Beam Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Course limit is 10, which is being adjusted to save 10 seats for First-Year students*

WGSS 194-01 Identities/Differences in US Lit: LGBTQ Literature Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Rachel Gold Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 105-01*

WGSS 240-01 Comparative Feminisms: Whiteness and Post-Colonialisms Before and During the 2020 Pandemic Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Sonita Sarker Avail./Max.: 5 / 15

WGSS 252-01 Gender, Sexualities and Feminist Visual Culture Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First-Year Course only; cross-listed with ART 252-01*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
WGSS 217-01 Gender and Race Theory in Performance Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Claudia Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 14

*Cross-listed with THDA 217-01*

WGSS 264-01 The Psychology of Gender Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Morgan Jerald Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 28

*Cross-listed with PSYC 264-01*

WGSS 294-01 Queer and Trans Oral History Project Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Myrl Beam Avail./Max.: 2 / 12

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-03*

WGSS 300-01 Worlds Upside Down: Revolutions in Theories and Practices Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Sonita Sarker Avail./Max.: 1 / 15