Updated April 22, 2021 at 12:45 PM

This is a snapshot of the class schedule and enrollment information, updated hourly during business hours.

Remote: Indicates all course material will be delivered synchronously and asynchronously in a remote format. The exact mix of synchronous and asynchronous content will be determined by the instructor. This course is accessible to all students, and there will not be an on-campus component.

Hybrid: Indicates all course material will be delivered synchronously and asynchronously in an in-person (Covid-conditions permitting) and remote format. The exact mix of synchronous and asynchronous and remote/in-person content will be determined by the instructor. This course is accessible to students intending to learn in-person and remotely.

American Studies
Anthropology
Art and Art History
Asian Studies
Biology
Chemistry
Chinese
Classical Mediterranean and Middle East
Computer Science
Economics
Educational Studies
English
Environmental Studies
French and Francophone Studies
Geography
Geology
German Studies
History
Interdisciplinary Studies
International Studies
Japanese
Latin American Studies
Linguistics
Mathematics
Media and Cultural Studies
Music
Neuroscience
Physical Education
Philosophy
Physics and Astronomy
Political Science
Portuguese
Psychology
Religious Studies
Russian Studies
Sociology
Spanish
Statistics
Theater and Dance
Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

American Studies

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
AMST 203-01 Politics and Inequality: The American Welfare State Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Lesley Lavery Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with POLI 203-01*

AMST 226-02 American Indian History since 1871 Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Katrina Phillips Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 30

*Cross-listed with HIST 226-01*

AMST 288-01 Identity, Race, and Ethnicity in Japan Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ASIA 294-03, JAPA 288-01 and INTL 288-01*

AMST 294-02 Sovereignty Matters: Critical Indigeneity, Gender and Governance Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Kirisitina Sailiata Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 16

*First day attendance required*

AMST 294-04 Critical Hmong Studies Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Brian Xiong Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

AMST 294-06 Martin and Malcolm: Racial Terror and the Black Freedom Struggle Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: William Hart Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*Cross-listed with RELI 252-01*

AMST 294-07 Understanding Obama's Legacy Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Duchess Harris Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 30

*Cross-listed with POLI 294-04*

AMST 384-01 Langston Hughes: Global Writer Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 384-01 and INTL 384-01*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
AMST 222-01 Imagining the American West Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Katrina Phillips Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 30

*Cross-listed with HIST 222-01*

AMST 281-01 Bruce Lee, His Life and Legacy Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 30

*Cross-listed with ASIA 294-01 and MCST 281-01*

AMST 294-01 Race and the Law Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 113 Instructor: Duchess Harris Avail./Max.: Closed -5 / 30

AMST 294-03 American Culture in the Atomic Age Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Kirisitina Sailiata Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 16

*First day attendance required*

AMST 294-05 US Since 1920: Fear, Anxiety, Safety, and Security Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 294-01 and WGSS 294-02*

AMST 294-08 Chicana/o History Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Lizeth Gutierrez Avail./Max.: Closed 7 / 15

*Cross-listed with LATI 294-01*

AMST 294-09 Hip Hop Performance Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 004 Instructor: Harry Waters Jr. Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with THDA 294-02*

AMST 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latinx Studies Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Alicia Munoz Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 308-01 and SPAN 308-01*

AMST 341-01 City Life: Segregation, Integration, and Gentrification Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Daniel Trudeau Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 341-01*

AMST 394-01 Race, Ethnicity, Class, and Gender in American Art Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 15

*Cross-listed with ART 375-01 and WGSS 394-02*

Anthropology

Spring 2021 Full

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 191-01 Caste and Race in the United States and India Days: F Time: 03:30 pm-05:00 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*1 credit; S/N grading only; course meets every other Friday beginning January 22*

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 111-01 Cultural Anthropology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Hilary Chart Avail./Max.: Closed 17 / 30

ANTH 111-03 Cultural Anthropology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

ANTH 115-01 Biological Anthropology Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 30

ANTH 206-01 Endangered/Minority Languages Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with LING 206-01*

ANTH 294-01 Defense Against the Dark Arts Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: Closed 10 / 35

*First day attendance required*

ANTH 335-01 Global Generosity Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 335-01*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 111-02 Cultural Anthropology: Introduction to Asian Societies and Cultures Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: Closed 14 / 35

*Cross-listed with ASIA 111-01*

ANTH 194-01 Worlds of Work Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Hilary Chart Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 24

ANTH 239-01 Medical Anthropology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: Closed 11 / 35

ANTH 294-03 Poetics, Performance, and Political Speech Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 18

*Cross-listed with LING 294-02*

ANTH 340-01 Human Evolution Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: CARN 06B Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: 7 / 16

ANTH 381-01 Emerging Infectious Diseases Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 11 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ANTH 490-01 Senior Seminar Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 7

ANTH 490-02 Senior Seminar Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 7

Art and Art History

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ART 161-01 Art of the West II Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

ART 233-01 Photography I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ART 239-01 2-D Design Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ART 270-01 Making Sacred: Religious Images and Spaces in Asia Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 7 / 17

*Cross-listed with ASIA 270-01*

ART 370-01 Drawing II: Independent Drawing Projects Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 206 Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 10

*First day attendance required*

ART 372-01 Sculpture II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: ART 118 Instructor: John Fleischer Avail./Max.: 4 / 8

*First day attendance required*

ART 373-01 Printmaking II Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: ART 214 Instructor: Ruthann Godollei Avail./Max.: 3 / 8

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ART 374-01 Ceramic Art II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: 2 / 10

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ART 380-01 Art and Iconoclasm from the Ancient World to Early Modern Era Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: 9 / 15

ART 394-01 Word. Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Ruthann Godollei Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 8

*First day attendance required*

ART 487-01 Art History Methodology Seminar Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: 2 / 5

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ART 130-01 Drawing I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 302 Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

*First day attendance required*

ART 131-01 Ceramics I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 14

*First day attendance required*

ART 171-01 Art of the East II: Japan Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: -1 / 17

*Cross-listed with ASIA 171-01*

ART 234-01 Painting I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 308 Instructor: Carly Brandleius Schmitt Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 235-01 Sculpture I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 118 Instructor: John Fleischer Avail./Max.: 2 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ART 281-01 Art and Architecture of Ancient Near East Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CLAS 294-01*

ART 294-01 The Performative Object Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: ART 118 Instructor: John Fleischer Avail./Max.: 3 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ART 333-01 Photography II: Sustainable Photography Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 10

ART 371-01 Painting II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: ART 202 Instructor: Carly Brandleius Schmitt Avail./Max.: 1 / 5

*First day attendance required*

ART 375-01 Race, Ethnicity, Class, and Gender in American Art Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 15

*Cross-listed with AMST 394-01 and WGSS 394-02*

ART 488-01 Senior Studio Seminar Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Ruthann Godollei Avail./Max.: 1 / 10

*First day attendance required*

Asian Studies

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ASIA 124-01 Dharma and Dao: Asian Religions in India and China Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 228 Instructor: James Laine Avail./Max.: Closed 9 / 16

*Cross-listed with RELI 124-01*

ASIA 270-01 Making Sacred: Religious Images and Spaces in Asia Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: Closed 7 / 17

*Cross-listed with ART 270-01*

ASIA 294-03 Identity, Race, and Ethnicity in Japan Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 288-01, JAPA 288-01 and INTL 288-01*

ASIA 378-01 War Crimes and Memory in East Asia Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 15

*Cross-listed with HIST 378-01*

ASIA 394-01 Translating Chinese Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: 3 / 15

*Cross-listed with CHIN 394-01*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ASIA 111-01 Cultural Anthropology: Introduction to Asian Societies and Cultures Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: Closed 14 / 35

*Cross-listed with ANTH 111-02*

ASIA 171-01 Art of the East II: Japan Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 17

*Cross-listed with ART 171-01*

ASIA 194-01 The Body in Japanese Culture Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 102 Instructor: Michael Toole Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with JAPA 194-01*

ASIA 277-01 The Rise of Modern Japan Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 277-01*

ASIA 294-01 Bruce Lee, His Life and Legacy Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 30

*Cross-listed with AMST 281-01 and MCST 281*

ASIA 294-02 Death and Dying in Modern Chinese Literature Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Andrew Kauffman Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

*Cross-listed with CHIN 294-01*

ASIA 320-01 Asian Cities Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: Closed 8 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 320-01*

ASIA 494-01 Translating Japanese Literature: Theory and Practice Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with JAPA 488-01 and LING 488-01*

Biology

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
BIOL 180-01 Biodiversity and Evolution Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 48

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 190-01 Genetics Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Mary Montgomery Avail./Max.: Closed 7 / 48

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 190-02 Genetics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Robin Shields-Cutler Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 48

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 191-01 Being Human in STEM Days: W Time: 11:30 am-01:00 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Bradtmiller, Chatterjea Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 22

*1-credit; pass/fail grading only; cross-listed with ENVI 191-01*

BIOL 306-01 Ornithology Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Jerald Dosch Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

BIOL 351-01 Biochemistry I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-01*

BIOL 362-01 Arctic Ecology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: -2 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 362-01*

BIOL 364-01 Neuroimmunology Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Devavani Chatterjea Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

BIOL 394-01 Ecosystem Ecology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Christine O'Connell Avail./Max.: 3 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 394-01*

BIOL 394-02 Molecular Medicine Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 16

*Cross-listed with CHEM 394-01*

BIOL 400-01 Seminar in Neuropharmacology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Lin Aanonsen Avail./Max.: 2 / 24

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

BIOL 410-01 Seminar in Stem Cell Biology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Randy Daughters Avail./Max.: 6 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
BIOL 117-01 Women, Health and Reproduction Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with WGSS 117-01*

BIOL 170-01 Ecology and the Environment Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Christine O'Connell Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 48

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-01*

BIOL 200-01 Cell Biology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Devavani Chatterjea Avail./Max.: 5 / 48

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 300-01 Human Physiology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Lin Aanonsen Avail./Max.: -6 / 38

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

BIOL 316-01 Cell/Molecular Neuroscience Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Randy Daughters Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

BIOL 352-01 Biochemistry II Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Robin Shields-Cutler Avail./Max.: 0 / 18

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 352-01*

BIOL 359-01 Big Data in Ecology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 205 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: 1 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

BIOL 391-01 Biochemistry Lab Methods Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: OLRI Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: 12 / 24

*Cross-listed with CHEM 391-01*

BIOL 404-01 Seminar in Genome Editing Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Mary Montgomery Avail./Max.: 1 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Chemistry

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CHEM 112-01 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Rice, Splan Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 32

*First day attendance required; $7 lab fee charged*

CHEM 112-03 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Fischer, Rice Avail./Max.: 18 / 32

*First day attendance required; $7 lab fee charged*

CHEM 212-01 Organic Chemistry II Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Dennis Cao Avail./Max.: 0 / 32

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-03 Organic Chemistry II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Dennis Cao Avail./Max.: 12 / 32

CHEM 312-01 Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Thomas Varberg Avail./Max.: 1 / 24

CHEM 351-01 Biochemistry I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-01*

CHEM 361-01 Advanced Organic Chemistry Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Ronald Brisbois Avail./Max.: 12 / 18

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 394-01 Molecular Medicine Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 16

*Cross-listed with BIOL 394-02*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CHEM 112-02 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Rice, Splan Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 32

*First day attendance required; $7 lab fee charged*

CHEM 112-04 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Fischer, Rice Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 32

*First day attendance required; $7 lab fee charged*

CHEM 212-02 Organic Chemistry II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Ronald Brisbois Avail./Max.: 23 / 32

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 222-01 Analytical Chemistry Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Susan Green Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 36

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 300-01 Chemistry Seminar Days: W Time: 11:45 am-12:45 pm Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Thomas Varberg Avail./Max.: 14 / 60

*1 credit*

CHEM 352-01 Biochemistry II Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Robin Shields-Cutler Avail./Max.: 0 / 18

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 352-01*

CHEM 391-01 Biochemistry Lab Methods Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: 12 / 24

*Cross-listed with BIOL 391-01*

Chinese

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CHIN 102-01 First Year Chinese II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Jin Stone Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*First day attendance required*

CHIN 204-01 Second Year Chinese II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Patricia Anderson Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 18

*First day attendance required*

CHIN 306-01 Third Year Chinese II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Andrew Kauffman Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

*First day attendance required*

CHIN 394-01 Translating Chinese Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: 3 / 15

*Cross-listed with ASIA 394-01*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CHIN 102-02 First Year Chinese II Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Jin Stone Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

CHIN 204-02 Second Year Chinese II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Patricia Anderson Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 18

*First day attendance required*

CHIN 294-01 Death and Dying in Modern Chinese Literature Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Andrew Kauffman Avail./Max.: Closed 7 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 294-02*

CHIN 409-01 A Kaleidoscope of China: Chinese in Context Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 102 Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: 9 / 15

*First day attendance required*

Classical Mediterranean and Middle East

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CLAS 101-01 The Classical Mediterranean and Middle East Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 25

CLAS 145-01 Pagans, Christians and Jews in Classical Antiquity: Cultures in Conflict Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Andrew Overman Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20

CLAS 194-02 Second Temple Judaism: Jews in the Ancient Mediterranean World Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Nicholas Schaser Avail./Max.: 7 / 16

*Cross-listed with RELI 194-01*

CLAS 212-01 Elementary Latin II Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

CLAS 214-01 Elementary Arabic II Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Pamela Klasova Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

CLAS 342-01 Intermediate Arabic II Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Nicholas Mangialardi Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

CLAS 362-01 Intermediate Greek: Poetry Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Brian Lush Avail./Max.: 16 / 20

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CLAS 127-01 Women, Gender and Sexuality in Ancient Greece and Rome Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with WGSS 127-01*

CLAS 129-01 Greek Myths Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Brian Lush Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 20

*First day attendance required*

CLAS 194-01 Migrants, Exiles and Travelers in the Medieval Middle East Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Pamela Klasova Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 20

CLAS 218-01 Elementary Hebrew II Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

CLAS 223-01 Introduction to Archaeology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 4TH LOUNGE Instructor: Andrew Overman Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20

CLAS 294-01 Art and Architecture of the Ancient Near East Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ART 281-01*

CLAS 485-01 Advanced Arabic Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Nicholas Mangialardi Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

Computer Science

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
COMP 112-01 Introduction to Data Science Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Lisa Lendway Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 112-01*

COMP 112-02 Introduction to Data Science Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Lisa Lendway Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 112-02*

COMP 123-01 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Lauren Milne Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 25

*First day attendance required*

COMP 123-02 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Lauren Milne Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 25

*First day attendance required*

COMP 127-01 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Esra Kadioglu Urtis Avail./Max.: 1 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 127-02 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Joslenne Pena Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 194-01 Introduction to Data Storytelling Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Aisling Quigley Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 20

*Cross-listed with MCST 194-01*

COMP 221-01 Algorithm Design and Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: 5 / 25

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 225-01 Software Design and Development Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Paul Cantrell Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 240-01 Computer Systems Organization Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Abigail Marsh Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 302-01 Introduction to Database Management Systems Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Libby Shoop Avail./Max.: 1 / 14

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 302-02 Introduction to Database Management Systems Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Libby Shoop Avail./Max.: 0 / 14

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 465-01 Interactive Computer Graphics Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Bret Jackson Avail./Max.: -3 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
COMP 123-03 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: Closed -7 / 25

*First day attendance required*

COMP 123-04 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*First day attendance required*

COMP 127-03 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Joslenne Pena Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 128-01 Data Structures Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Bret Jackson Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*First day attendance required*

COMP 128-02 Data Structures Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Bret Jackson Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20

*First day attendance required*

COMP 221-02 Algorithm Design and Analysis Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Lauren Milne Avail./Max.: 11 / 25

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 225-02 Software Design and Development Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Paul Cantrell Avail./Max.: 1 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 240-02 Computer Systems Organization Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Abigail Marsh Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 361-01 Theory of Computation Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Susan Fox Avail./Max.: 0 / 34

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with MATH 361-01*

COMP 365-01 Computational Linear Algebra Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: William Mitchell Avail./Max.: -1 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MATH 365-01*

COMP 365-02 Computational Linear Algebra Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: William Mitchell Avail./Max.: 1 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MATH 365-02*

COMP 394-01 Reinforcement Learning Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Esra Kadioglu Urtis Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 445-01 Parallel and Distributed Processing Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Libby Shoop Avail./Max.: 3 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Economics

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ECON 116-01 Organizational Leadership Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Jeff Evans Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 20

ECON 119-01 Principles of Economics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 25

ECON 119-02 Principles of Economics Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 25

ECON 221-01 Introduction to International Economics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Lucas Threinen Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 25

ECON 221-02 Introduction to International Economics Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Lucas Threinen Avail./Max.: 3 / 25

ECON 256-01 Intro to Investment Banking Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Joyce Minor Avail./Max.: 4 / 25

*First day attendance required*

ECON 294-01 Poverty and Policy in the U.S. Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Charlotte Tuttle Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 25

ECON 361-01 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Gabriel Lade Avail./Max.: 5 / 25

ECON 361-03 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Gabriel Lade Avail./Max.: 16 / 25

ECON 371-01 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Mario Solis-Garcia Avail./Max.: 1 / 25

ECON 381-01 Introduction to Econometrics Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 309 Instructor: Gary Krueger Avail./Max.: 15 / 25

ECON 431-01 Economics of Public Policy Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Sarah West Avail./Max.: 10 / 25

ECON 490-01 Behavioral and Experimental Economics Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Pete Ferderer Avail./Max.: Closed -5 / 25

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ECON 113-01 Financial Accounting Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Jeff Evans Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 25

ECON 119-03 Principles of Economics Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Lucas Threinen Avail./Max.: 16 / 25

ECON 119-04 Principles of Economics Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Charlotte Tuttle Avail./Max.: Closed 13 / 25

ECON 119-05 Principles of Economics Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Charlotte Tuttle Avail./Max.: Closed 8 / 25

ECON 225-01 Comparative Economic Systems Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Gary Krueger Avail./Max.: Closed 12 / 25

*Cross-listed with INTL 225-01*

ECON 231-01 Environmental Economics and Policy Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Sarah West Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 25

*Cross-listed with ENVI 231-01*

ECON 238-01 Introduction to Entrepreneurship Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Kate Reiling Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

ECON 371-02 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Pete Ferderer Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 25

ECON 381-02 Introduction to Econometrics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 25

ECON 494-01 Macroeconomic Modeling Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Mario Solis-Garcia Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 25

Educational Studies

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
EDUC 220-01 Educational Psychology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Tina Kruse Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with PSYC 220-01*

EDUC 260-01 Critical Issues in Urban Education Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Jonathan Hamilton Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 330-01 Philosophy of Education Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Ruthanne Kurth-Schai Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
EDUC 230-01 Community Youth Development in Multicultural America Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Tina Kruse Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 20

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 275-01 Outdoor Environmental Education in Theory, Policy and Practice Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: LIBR HARMON Instructor: Dosch, Kurth-Schai Avail./Max.: 6 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 275-01*

EDUC 390-01 Teaching and Learning in Urban Schools Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Jonathan Hamilton Avail./Max.: 1 / 10

*First day attendance required*

English

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENGL 105-01 Identities and Differences in U.S. Literature: Introduction to Asian American Literature Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Michael Prior Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

ENGL 150-01 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Rachel Gold Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

ENGL 150-02 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Emma Torzs Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

ENGL 150-03 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Melissa Cundieff Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 18

ENGL 150-07 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Melissa Cundieff Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 18

ENGL 194-01 Once Upon a Crime Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Penelope Geng Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 22

ENGL 208-01 Literary Publishing Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Steven Woodward Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

ENGL 225-01 Musical Fictions Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Mark Mazullo Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*Cross-listed with MUSI 225-01*

ENGL 275-01 African American Literature to 1900 Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

ENGL 282-01 The Crafts of Writing: Creative Nonfiction Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Sally Franson Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 16

ENGL 285-01 Playwriting Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Miranda Hall Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 12

*Cross-listed with THDA 242-01*

ENGL 294-01 Crafts of Writing: Imitations/Influences Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Emma Torzs Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

ENGL 294-02 Down the Rabbit Hole Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MARKIM DAVIS Instructor: Andrea Kaston Tange Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

ENGL 384-01 Langston Hughes: Global Writer Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 384-01 and INTL 384-01*

ENGL 386-01 From Literature to Film: Queer Muses in Film Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with WGSS 394-01*

ENGL 401-01 Projects in Literary Research Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Penelope Geng Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 13

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENGL 125-01 Studies in Literature: Craft, Activism, and Subversive Stitchers Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

ENGL 137-01 Novel: "Madness" as Oppression and Transgression Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Melissa Merte Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

ENGL 150-04 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Sally Franson Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 16

ENGL 150-05 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Sally Franson Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 16

ENGL 150-06 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Melissa Cundieff Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 18

ENGL 200-01 Major Medieval and Renaissance British Writers Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Penelope Geng Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

ENGL 262-01 Literature and the Natural World: Reading Nature in the Global Novel Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENVI 262-01*

ENGL 263-01 Muslim Women Writers Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 263-01 and WGSS 263-01*

ENGL 286-01 Narrative Journalism Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Baxter, Gilbert Avail./Max.: Closed 8 / 16

ENGL 294-03 Crafts of Writing: Young Adult Literature Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Rachel Gold Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 16

ENGL 294-04 Crafts of Writing: World Building Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Emma Torzs Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

ENGL 380-01 Topics in African American Literature: Afrofuturism Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 406-01 Projects in Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 113 Instructor: Michael Prior Avail./Max.: 5 / 12

Environmental Studies

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENVI 104-01 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 24

*Cross-listed with GEOL 104-01*

ENVI 191-01 Being Human in STEM Days: W Time: 11:30 am-01:00 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Bradtmiller, Chatterjea Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 22

*1 credit; pass/fail grading only; cross-listed with BIOL 191-01*

ENVI 194-01 Science for a Sustainable Future Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 20

*First day attendance required*

ENVI 215-01 Environmental Politics/Policy Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Roopali Phadke Avail./Max.: -1 / 24

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with POLI 215-01*

ENVI 280-01 Environmental Classics Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Chris Wells Avail./Max.: 2 / 18

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ENVI 294-01 Sociology of Disasters Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Marla Perez-Lugo Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 294-04 and SOCI 294-02*

ENVI 343-01 Imperial Nature: The United States and the Global Environment Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Chris Wells Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with HIST 343-01*

ENVI 350-01 Renewable Energy Systems Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: James Doyle Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 22

*Cross-listed with PHYS 350-01*

ENVI 362-01 Arctic Ecology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: -2 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 362-01*

ENVI 394-01 Ecosystem Ecology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Christine O'Connell Avail./Max.: 3 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 394-01*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENVI 160-01 Dynamic Earth/Global Change Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 24

*Cross-listed with GEOL 160-01*

ENVI 170-01 Ecology and the Environment Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Christine O'Connell Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 48

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 170-01*

ENVI 225-01 100 Words for Snow: Language and Nature Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with LING 225-01*

ENVI 231-01 Environmental Economics and Policy Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Sarah West Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 25

*Cross-listed with ECON 231-01*

ENVI 234-01 U.S. Environmental History Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Chris Wells Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with HIST 234-01*

ENVI 254-01 Population 8 Billion: Global Population Issues and Trends Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Holly Barcus Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 254-01*

ENVI 262-01 Literature and the Natural World: Reading Nature in the Global Novel Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 262-01*

ENVI 275-01 Outdoor Environmental Education in Theory, Policy and Practice Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: LIBR HARMON Instructor: Dosch, Kurth-Schai Avail./Max.: 6 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with EDUC 275-01*

ENVI 281-01 The Andes: Landscape and Power Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: Closed 8 / 17

*Cross-listed with HIST 281-01 and LATI 281-01*

ENVI 360-01 Paleoclimate Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 5 / 16

*Cross-listed with GEOL 360-01*

ENVI 368-01 Sustainable Development and Global Future Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Roopali Phadke Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with INTL 368-01*

ENVI 394-02 Climate, Energy and Resilience in the Caribbean Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Cecilio Ortiz Garcia Avail./Max.: 6 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 394-01*

French and Francophone Studies

Spring 2021 Full

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
FREN 111-01 Accelerated French I-II Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 215 Instructor: El Hadji Diop Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*First day attendance required*

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
FREN 203-01 French III Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 409 Instructor: Joelle Vitiello Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 28

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-01 Text, Film and Media Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 404 Instructor: Claude Cassagne Avail./Max.: 8 / 25

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-02 Text, Film and Media Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Claude Cassagne Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 305-01 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 409 Instructor: Andrew Billing Avail./Max.: 16 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 306-01 Introduction to Literary Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Juliette Rogers Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 394-01 Censorship in African Francophone Cinema, Literature and Music Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 404 Instructor: El Hadji Diop Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

*First day attendance required; taught in French*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
FREN 102-01 French II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Andrew Billing Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-02 French II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Andrew Billing Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 320-01 Francophone Theater of Exile and Immigration Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Juliette Rogers Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with THDA 394-02; taught in French*

FREN 494-01 Francophone Islands Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 409 Instructor: Joelle Vitiello Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required; taught in French*

Geography

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOG 111-01 Human Geography of Global Issues Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: John Bowman Avail./Max.: 0 / 25

GEOG 225-01 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Holly Barcus Avail./Max.: 0 / 23

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 243-01 Geography of Africa: Local Resources and Livelihoods in a Global Context Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 248-01 The Political Geography of Nations and Nationalism Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Daniel Trudeau Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 16

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 261-01 Geography of World Urbanization Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: 3 / 12

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required*

GEOG 363-01 Geography of Development and Underdevelopment Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 378-01 Statistical Research Methods in Geography Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Laura Smith Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

GEOG 475-01 Medical Geography Seminar Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 7 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOG 113-01 World Regional Geography: People, Places and Globalization Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 6 / 35

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 225-02 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Holly Barcus Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 242-01 Regional Geography of the US and Canada Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Laura Smith Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 25

GEOG 254-01 Population 8 Billion: Global Population Issues and Trends Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Holly Barcus Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 254-01*

GEOG 256-01 Medical Geography Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 31

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 320-01 Asian Cities Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: Closed 8 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ASIA 320-01*

GEOG 341-01 City Life: Segregation, Integration, and Gentrification Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Daniel Trudeau Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 341-01*

GEOG 362-01 Introduction to Remote Sensing Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: CARN 109 Instructor: Xavier Haro-Carrion Avail./Max.: 0 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 368-01 Health GIS Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Geology

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOL 101-01 Dinosaurs Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kristina Curry Rogers Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*This course is available to Sophomore and First-Year students only*

GEOL 103-01 Geocinema Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CC JBD Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 48

GEOL 104-01 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 24

*Cross-listed with ENVI 104-01*

GEOL 165-01 History/Evolution of Earth Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 10 / 48

GEOL 302-01 Petrology and Geochemistry Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Karl Wirth Avail./Max.: 1 / 18

GEOL 391-01 Geology Capstone Workshop Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Kristina Curry Rogers Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*1 credit; S/N grading only*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOL 160-01 Dynamic Earth/Global Change Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 24

*Cross-listed with ENVI 160-01*

GEOL 265-01 Sedimentology/Stratigraphy Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 12 / 18

GEOL 303-01 Surface/Groundwater Hydrology Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 3 / 18

GEOL 360-01 Paleoclimate Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 5 / 16

*Cross-listed with ENVI 360-01*

German Studies

Spring 2021 Full

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GERM 110-01 Accelerated Elementary German Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Rachael Huener Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GERM 102-01 Elementary German II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Eric Baker Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

GERM 194-01 Art/Horror Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Linda Schulte-Sasse Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with MCST 194-03; taught in English*

GERM 204-01 Intermediate German II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Eric Baker Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

GERM 309-01 German Cultural History II: Ruptures and Remakings of Modern Germany Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Rachael Huener Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

GERM 366-01 Cinema Studies: Road Movies Between USA and Europe Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 14 / 25

*Cross-listed with MCST 266-01; taught in English*

GERM 394-01 Holocaust Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Abel, Pearson Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 394-01*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GERM 194-02 Nazi Cinema Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Linda Schulte-Sasse Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with MCST 194-04; taught in English*

GERM 203-01 Intermediate German I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Eric Baker Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

GERM 294-01 Marx, Religion, and Biopolitical Race Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Hart, Kordela Avail./Max.: 4 / 32

*Cross-listed with MCST 294-01, POLI 294-03, and RELI 294-01*

GERM 488-01 Senior Seminar Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 113 Instructor: Rachael Huener Avail./Max.: 17 / 20

History

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
HIST 194-01 History of Childhood and Youth Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 15

*Cross-listed with WGSS 194-01*

HIST 226-01 American Indian History since 1871 Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Katrina Phillips Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 30

*Cross-listed with AMST 226-02*

HIST 260-01 Rise/Fall of Tsarist Russia Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Maria Fedorova Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20

*Cross-listed with RUSS 260-01*

HIST 290-01 History: Then and Now Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 15

*First day attendance required*

HIST 343-01 Imperial Nature: The United States and the Global Environment Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Chris Wells Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 343-01*

HIST 350-01 Race, Gender, and Medicine Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*Cross-listed with WGSS 250-01*

HIST 378-01 War Crimes and Memory in East Asia Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 15

*Cross-listed with ASIA 378-01*

HIST 394-01 Holocaust Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Abel, Pearson Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with GERM 394-01*

HIST 490-01 Senior Seminar Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: 1 / 10

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
HIST 222-01 Imagining the American West Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Katrina Phillips Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 30

*Cross-listed with AMST 222-01*

HIST 234-01 U.S. Environmental History Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Chris Wells Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 234-01*

HIST 250-01 Science, Magic and Belief Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Karin Velez Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 20

HIST 258-01 Europe Since 1945 Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Jessica Pearson Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 30

HIST 262-01 Revolutionary Russia and the Soviet Union, 1856-2000 Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Maria Fedorova Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 21

*Cross-listed with RUSS 262-01*

HIST 277-01 The Rise of Modern Japan Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 277-01*

HIST 281-01 The Andes: Landscape and Power Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: Closed 8 / 17

*Cross-listed with ENVI 281-01 and LATI 281-01*

HIST 294-01 US Since 1920: Fear, Anxiety, Safety, and Security Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-05 and WGSS 294-02*

HIST 294-03 Archives and History Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Linda Sturtz Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

HIST 394-02 Native Minnesota Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Katrina Phillips Avail./Max.: 8 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Interdisciplinary Studies

Spring 2021 Full

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
INTD 330-01 Mellon Seminar: Exploring Academia Days: W Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MARKIM DAVIS Instructor: Karin Velez Avail./Max.: 1 / 10

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
INTD 194-01 Writing in US Academic Culture Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Jake Mohan Avail./Max.: 4 / 18

INTD 411-01 Sr Seminar in Community and Global Health Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 5 / 25

*Permission of instructor required; 1 credit*

International Studies

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
INTL 114-01 Intro to International Studies: International Codes of Conduct Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: James von Geldern Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

INTL 202-01 Global Media Industries Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MCST 202-01*

INTL 282-01 Introduction to International Public Health Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Vanessa Voller Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

INTL 282-02 Introduction to International Public Health Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Vanessa Voller Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 25

INTL 285-01 Ethnicity and Nationalism in Central and Eastern Europe Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 285-01*

INTL 288-01 Identity, Race, and Ethnicity in Japan Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 288-01, ASIA 294-03 and JAPA 288-01*

INTL 335-01 Global Generosity Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 20

*Cross-listed with ANTH 335-01*

INTL 384-01 Langston Hughes: Global Writer Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 384-01 and ENGL 384-01*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
INTL 225-01 Comparative Economic Systems Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Gary Krueger Avail./Max.: Closed 12 / 25

*Cross-listed with ECON 225-01*

INTL 263-01 Muslim Women Writers Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 263-01 and WGSS 263-01*

INTL 290-01 World to Table: Global Food Studies Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 24

INTL 294-01 Global Perspectives on Adolescent Sexual and Reproductive Health Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Vanessa Voller Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

INTL 301-01 Power and Development in Africa Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Ahmed Samatar Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 333-01*

INTL 316-01 Mapping the New World: Explorations, Encounters, and Disasters Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Margaret Olsen Avail./Max.: 0 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 316-01 and SPAN 316-01*

INTL 320-01 Global Political Economy Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 305 Instructor: David Blaney Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 320-01*

INTL 352-01 Transitional Justice Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 352-01*

INTL 368-01 Sustainable Development and Global Future Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Roopali Phadke Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 368-01*

INTL 487-01 Senior Seminar: Rule of Law and the Chaos of Globalization Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: James von Geldern Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 13

Japanese

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
JAPA 102-01 First Year Japanese II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 102 Instructor: Michael Toole Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*First day attendance required*

JAPA 204-01 Second Year Japanese II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Ritsuko Larson Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required*

JAPA 288-01 Identity, Race, and Ethnicity in Japan Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 288-01, ASIA 294-03 and INTL 288-01*

JAPA 306-01 Third Year Japanese II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Sachiko Dorsey Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*First day attendance required*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
JAPA 102-02 First Year Japanese II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Michael Toole Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*First day attendance required*

JAPA 194-01 The Body in Japanese Culture Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 102 Instructor: Michael Toole Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ASIA 194-01*

JAPA 204-02 Second Year Japanese II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Ritsuko Larson Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required*

JAPA 408-01 Fourth Year Japanese II Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Sachiko Dorsey Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*First day attendance required*

JAPA 488-01 Translating Japanese Literature: Theory and Practice Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ASIA 494-01 and LING 488-01*

Latin American Studies

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
LATI 294-02 Sociology of Race/Ethnicity Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cardenas Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SOCI 220-01*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
LATI 245-01 Latin American Politics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Paul Dosh Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 245-01*

LATI 281-01 The Andes: Landscape and Power Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: Closed 8 / 17

*Cross-listed with HIST 281-01 and ENVI 281-01*

LATI 294-01 Chicana/o History Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Lizeth Gutierrez Avail./Max.: Closed 7 / 15

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-08*

LATI 294-03 Struggles for Reproductive Rights and Justices: A Global Perspective Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cardenas Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with SOCI 294-01 and WGS 294-03*

LATI 294-04 Sociology of Disasters Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Marla Perez-Lugo Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 294-01 and SOCI 294-02*

LATI 307-01 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 307-01*

LATI 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latinx Studies Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Alicia Munoz Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and SPAN 308-01*

LATI 316-01 Mapping the New World: Explorations, Encounters, and Disasters Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Margaret Olsen Avail./Max.: 0 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with INTL 316-01 and SPAN 316-01*

LATI 362-01 Modern Hispanic Novel and the Visual Arts Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Antonio Dorca Avail./Max.: 8 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 362-01*

LATI 394-01 Climate, Energy and Resilience in the Caribbean Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Cecilio Ortiz Garcia Avail./Max.: 6 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 394-02*

Linguistics

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
LING 200-01 Syntax Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Morgan Sleeper Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 15

LING 206-01 Endangered/Minority Languages Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with ANTH 206-01*

LING 294-01 Language, Gender, and Sexuality Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Jessica Love-Nichols Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 15

LING 309-01 Introduction to Hispanic Linguistics Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: LIBR HARMON Instructor: Susana Blanco-Iglesias Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 309-01*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
LING 175-01 Sociolinguistics Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Jessica Love-Nichols Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*Cross-listed with SOCI 175-01*

LING 220-01 Language and Music Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Morgan Sleeper Avail./Max.: Closed -5 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MUSI 220-01*

LING 225-01 100 Words for Snow: Language and Nature Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENVI 225-01*

LING 294-02 Poetics, Performance, and Political Speech Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 18

*Cross-listed with ANTH 294-03*

LING 378-01 Psychology of Language Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 352 Instructor: Brooke Lea Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 10

*Cross-listed with PSYC 378-01*

LING 401-01 Field Methods Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Morgan Sleeper Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 10

LING 401-02 Field Methods Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Morgan Sleeper Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 10

LING 437-01 Applied Linguistics: Spanish Second Language Acquisition Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Susana Blanco-Iglesias Avail./Max.: Closed -5 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 377-01*

LING 488-01 Translating Japanese: Theory and Practice Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ASIA 494-01 and JAPA 488-01*

Mathematics

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MATH 137-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: David Ehren Avail./Max.: 2 / 28

MATH 236-01 Linear Algebra Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Thomas Halverson Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 28

MATH 236-02 Linear Algebra Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Thomas Halverson Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 28

MATH 279-01 Discrete Mathematics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Kristin Heysse Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 28

MATH 279-02 Discrete Mathematics Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Kristin Heysse Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 28

MATH 312-01 Differential Equations Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Lisa Naples Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 24

MATH 354-01 Probability Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: David Shuman Avail./Max.: Closed -5 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 354-01*

MATH 378-01 Complex Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Taryn Flock Avail./Max.: 7 / 24

MATH 455-01 Mathematical Statistics Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Kelsey Grinde Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 455-01*

MATH 471-01 Topology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Lori Ziegelmeier Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MATH 135-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Lori Ziegelmeier Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 28

MATH 135-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus I Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Lori Ziegelmeier Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 28

MATH 137-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Taryn Flock Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 28

MATH 237-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus III Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Lisa Naples Avail./Max.: 19 / 28

MATH 237-02 Applied Multivariable Calculus III Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Lisa Naples Avail./Max.: 6 / 28

MATH 279-03 Discrete Mathematics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Kristin Heysse Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 28

MATH 361-01 Theory of Computation Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Susan Fox Avail./Max.: 0 / 34

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 361-01*

MATH 365-01 Computational Linear Algebra Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: William Mitchell Avail./Max.: -1 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 365-01*

MATH 365-02 Computational Linear Algebra Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: William Mitchell Avail./Max.: 1 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 365-02*

MATH 376-01 Algebraic Structures Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Thomas Halverson Avail./Max.: 0 / 24

Media and Cultural Studies

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MCST 128-01 Film Analysis/Visual Culture Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Bradley Stiffler Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 24

MCST 194-01 Introduction to Data Storytelling Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Aisling Quigley Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 20

*Cross-listed with COMP 194-01*

MCST 194-02 Introduction to the Cultural Politics of Difference Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Tia-Simone Gardner Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 18

MCST 194-03 Art/Horror Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Linda Schulte-Sasse Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with GERM 194-01; taught in English*

MCST 202-01 Global Media Industries Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with INTL 202-01*

MCST 234-01 New Media Theories/Practices Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 400 Instructor: John Kim Avail./Max.: Closed 7 / 18

*First day attendance required*

MCST 266-01 Cinema Studies: Road Movies Between USA and Europe Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 14 / 25

*Cross-listed with GERM 366-01; taught in English*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MCST 110-01 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: John Kim Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required*

MCST 114-01 News Reporting and Writing Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Howard Sinker Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required*

MCST 194-04 Nazi Cinema Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Linda Schulte-Sasse Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with GERM 194-02; taught in English*

MCST 281-01 Bruce Lee, His Life and Legacy Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 30

*Cross-listed with AMST 281-01 and ASIA 294-01*

MCST 294-01 Marx, Religion, and Biopolitical Race Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Hart, Kordela Avail./Max.: 4 / 32

*Cross-listed with GERM 294-01, POLI 294-03, and RELI 294-01*

MCST 394-02 Theories of Visual Communication Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required*

MCST 488-01 Advanced Topics Seminar Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Tia-Simone Gardner Avail./Max.: 6 / 12

*First day attendance required*

Music

Spring 2021 Full

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MUSI 71-01 Wind Symphony Days: M Time: 07:15 pm-08:45 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Mark Mandarano Avail./Max.: 70 / 80

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 73-01 African Music Ensemble Days: T R Time: 06:45 pm-08:15 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Sowah Mensah Avail./Max.: 8 / 25

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 75-01 Macalester Concert Choir Days: M W F Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Michael McGaghie Avail./Max.: 8 / 50

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 77-01 Macalester Chorale Days: T R Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Michael McGaghie Avail./Max.: 21 / 70

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 79-01 Asian Music Ensemble Days: F Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Chuen-Fung Wong Avail./Max.: 12 / 15

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 81-01 Mac Jazz Band Days: M W Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Joan Griffith Avail./Max.: 33 / 50

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 83-01 Jazz/Popular Music Combos Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-09:00 pm Room: MUSIC 121 Instructor: Peter Hennig Avail./Max.: 43 / 50

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 85-01 Pipe Band Days: W Time: 06:30 pm-10:00 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Michael Breidenbach Avail./Max.: 20 / 50

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 87-01 Chamber Ensembles Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Mark Mandarano Avail./Max.: 41 / 50

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 89-01 Macalester Symphony Orchestra Days: T R Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Mark Mandarano Avail./Max.: 27 / 70

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 91-01 Mac Early Music Ensemble Days: T Time: 05:45 pm-07:15 pm Room: MUSIC 121 Instructor: Clea Galhano Avail./Max.: 46 / 50

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

MUSI 95-01 Piano Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Laurinda Sager Wright Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-04 Piano Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Claudia Chen Avail./Max.: 7 / 10

MUSI 95-05 Piano Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Mark Mazullo Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-10 Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Laura Nichols Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-11 Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Linh Kauffman Avail./Max.: 6 / 10

MUSI 95-13 Trumpet Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Solomon Parham Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-14 Electric Guitar Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Joan Griffith Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-15 Jazz Bass Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Joan Griffith Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-16 Guitar Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Joan Griffith Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-17 Electric Guitar Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Joan Griffith Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-18 Bass Guitar Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Joan Griffith Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-24 Guitar Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Jeffrey Thygeson Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-29 Flute Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Martha Jamsa Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-BC African Percussion Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Sowah Mensah Avail./Max.: 6 / 10

MUSI 95-CC Bass Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Zachary Cohen Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-CE Trumpet Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Lynn Erickson Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-CF Piano Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Sean Turner Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-CM Guitar Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Jeffrey Thygeson Avail./Max.: 8 / 10

MUSI 95-CN Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Laura Nichols Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-CY Cello Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Thomas Rosenberg Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-H2 Viola Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Hyobi Sim Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-HG African Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Sowah Mensah Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-HJ Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Linh Kauffman Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-HS Cello Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Thomas Rosenberg Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-HU Violin Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: James Garlick Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-HX Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Laura Nichols Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-M6 Clarinet Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Shelley Hanson Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-M7 Clarinet Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Shelley Hanson Avail./Max.: 8 / 10

MUSI 95-MA Bagpipes Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Michael Breidenbach Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-MC Piano Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Claudia Chen Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-MD Piano Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Mark Mazullo Avail./Max.: 7 / 10

MUSI 95-MI Jazz Bass Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Christopher Bates Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-MJ Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Rachel Holder Avail./Max.: 6 / 10

MUSI 95-MM Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Linh Kauffman Avail./Max.: 6 / 10

MUSI 95-MO French Horn Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Caroline Lemen Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-MP Guitar Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Joan Griffith Avail./Max.: 5 / 10

MUSI 95-MU Violin Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: James Garlick Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

MUSI 95-OD Piano Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Laurinda Sager Wright Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-W4 Oboe Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Mark Seerup Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-WF Percussion Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Peter Hennig Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-WH Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Laura Nichols Avail./Max.: 3 / 10

MUSI 95-WJ Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Rachel Holder Avail./Max.: 8 / 10

MUSI 95-WK Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Linh Kauffman Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-WT Classical Guitar Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Jeffrey Thygeson Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-WV Flute Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Martha Jamsa Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

MUSI 95-WX Voice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Linh Kauffman Avail./Max.: 8 / 10

MUSI 97-01 Piano for Proficiency Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Claudia Chen Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

MUSI 97-02 Piano for Proficiency Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Christine Dahl Avail./Max.: 3 / 10

MUSI 97-03 Piano for Proficiency Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Laurinda Sager Wright Avail./Max.: -1 / 10

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MUSI 111-01 World Music Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Chuen-Fung Wong Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

MUSI 225-01 Musical Fictions Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Mark Mazullo Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*Cross-listed with ENGL 225-01*

MUSI 314-01 Theory IV, Contemporary Theory and Literature Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Randy Bauer Avail./Max.: 2 / 15

MUSI 354-01 Gender and Music Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Victoria Malawey Avail./Max.: 2 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with WGSS 354-01*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MUSI 114-01 Theory II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Victoria Malawey Avail./Max.: 9 / 25

MUSI 220-01 Language and Music Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Morgan Sleeper Avail./Max.: Closed -5 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LING 220-01*

MUSI 294-01 J.S. Bach and the Modern Passion Tradition Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Michael McGaghie Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 12

*Cross-listed with RELI 294-02*

MUSI 294-02 World Music Theories Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Chuen-Fung Wong Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 16

MUSI 343-01 Western Music-19th Century Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Mark Mazullo Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

Neuroscience

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
NSCI 488-01 Neuroscience Capstone Days: M F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Devavani Chatterjea Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 18

*2 credits*

Physical Education

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PE 04-01 Karate I Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Joel Ertl Avail./Max.: 4 / 6

*Offered fully remotely*

PE 06-01 Yoga I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Cari Armstrong Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 10

*Offered fully remotely*

PE 06-02 Yoga I Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Laura Sleck Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 10

*Offered fully remotely*

PE 14-01 Karate II Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Joel Ertl Avail./Max.: 4 / 6

*Offered fully remotely*

PE 18-01 Pilates Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 2 Instructor: Kristine Spangard Avail./Max.: 0 / 10

*Offered fully remotely*

PE 20-01 Weight Training Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Scott Hintz Avail./Max.: 2 / 10

*Hybrid instruction planned*

PE 33-01 Salsa Dance Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Don DeBoer Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 10

*Offered fully remotely*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PE 03-01 Beginning Social Dance Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Julie Kendle Avail./Max.: 0 / 10

*Offered fully remotely*

PE 06-03 Yoga I Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Laura Sleck Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 10

*Offered fully remotely*

PE 06-04 Yoga I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Cari Armstrong Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 10

*Offered fully remotely*

PE 20-02 Weight Training Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: LEOCTR FITNESS RM Instructor: Scott Hintz Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 10

*Hybrid instruction planned*

PE 26-01 Tai Chi Chuan Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: LEOCTR STUDIO 1 Instructor: Phyllis Calph Avail./Max.: 3 / 10

*Offered fully remotely*

Philosophy

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PHIL 110-01 Critical Thinking Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Diane Michelfelder Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 21

PHIL 110-02 Critical Thinking Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Diane Michelfelder Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

PHIL 201-01 Modern Philosophy Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Geoffrey Gorham Avail./Max.: Closed -7 / 20

PHIL 220-01 Bioethics Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Samuel Asarnow Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 20

PHIL 394-01 20th Century Analytic Philosophy Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 4TH LOUNGE Instructor: Janet Folina Avail./Max.: 8 / 15

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PHIL 100-01 Introduction to Philosophy Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Janet Folina Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 18

*First day attendance required; course will meet during scheduled block for a period of time not to exceed 6.25 hours per week*

PHIL 202-01 American Philosophy Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Geoffrey Gorham Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 20

PHIL 213-01 Philosophy of Mind Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Joy Laine Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required*

PHIL 226-01 Animal Ethics Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Diane Michelfelder Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 15

PHIL 394-02 Ethical Theory Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Samuel Asarnow Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 16

Physics and Astronomy

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PHYS 226-01 Principles of Physics I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: Anna Williams Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 30

PHYS 350-01 Renewable Energy Systems Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: James Doyle Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 22

*Cross-listed with ENVI 350-01*

PHYS 444-01 Electromagnetic Radiation Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: Tonnis ter Veldhuis Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

PHYS 460-01 Astrophysics Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: John Cannon Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

PHYS 468-01 Statistical Mechanics Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: Anna Williams Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PHYS 227-01 Principles of Physics II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: John Cannon Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

PHYS 227-02 Principles of Physics II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: John Cannon Avail./Max.: 5 / 18

PHYS 331-01 Modern Physics Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: James Heyman Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

PHYS 348-01 Laboratory Instrumentation Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: James Doyle Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

PHYS 461-01 Mechanics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Tonnis ter Veldhuis Avail./Max.: -2 / 20

PHYS 489-01 Physics Seminar Days: M W F Time: 11:31 am-12:59 pm Room: CC JBD Instructor: John Cannon Avail./Max.: 18 / 50

*1 credit*

Political Science

Spring 2021 Full

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
POLI 404-01 Honors Colloquium Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Paul Dosh Avail./Max.: 3 / 11

*2 credits*

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
POLI 101-01 Political Argumentation and Debate Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Adrienne Christiansen Avail./Max.: Closed 8 / 20

POLI 140-01 Foundations of Comparative Politics Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Paul Dosh Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

POLI 160-01 Foundations of Political Theory Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: David Blaney Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

POLI 203-01 Politics and Inequality: The American Welfare State Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Lesley Lavery Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with AMST 203-01*

POLI 215-01 Environmental Politics/Policy Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Roopali Phadke Avail./Max.: -1 / 24

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 215-01*

POLI 216-01 Legislative Politics Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Julie Dolan Avail./Max.: 14 / 25

POLI 262-01 American Political Thought Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Michael Zis Avail./Max.: 7 / 25

POLI 267-01 Liberal and Conservative Political Thought Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Andrew Latham Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 25

POLI 269-01 Empirical Research Methods Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Lisa Mueller Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

POLI 285-01 Ethnicity and Nationalism in Central and Eastern Europe Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 285-01*

POLI 294-02 Women, Peace, and Security Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Wendy Weber Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 25

POLI 294-04 Understanding Obama's Legacy Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Duchess Harris Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 30

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-07*

POLI 301-01 Law, Economy, and Identity Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Patrick Schmidt Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
POLI 120-01 Foundations of International Politics Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Andrew Latham Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

POLI 204-01 US City and Metro Politics Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Lesley Lavery Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

POLI 242-01 Political Economy of Development Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Lisa Mueller Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 25

*First day attendance required*

POLI 245-01 Latin American Politics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Paul Dosh Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with LATI 245-01*

POLI 272-01 Persuasion and Political Change Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Adrienne Christiansen Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 20

POLI 290-01 Chuck Green Civic Engagement Fellowship Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Patrick Schmidt Avail./Max.: 0 / 12

*Permission of instructor required*

POLI 294-01 Hungry for Change: Urban Food Politics, Policies, and Movements Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Michael Zis Avail./Max.: Closed 10 / 25

POLI 294-03 Marx/Relig/Biopolitical Race Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Hart, Kordela Avail./Max.: 4 / 32

*Cross-listed with GERM 294-01, MCST 294-01, RELI 294-01*

POLI 320-01 Global Political Economy Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 305 Instructor: David Blaney Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 320-01*

POLI 323-01 Humanitarianism in World Politics Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Wendy Weber Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

POLI 333-01 Power and Development in Africa Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Ahmed Samatar Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 301-01*

POLI 352-01 Transitional Justice Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 352-01*

POLI 394-01 Politics, Policymaking, and the Administrative State Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Julie Dolan Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

Portuguese

Spring 2021 Full

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PORT 221-01 Accelerated Intermediate Portuguese Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Fernanda Bartolomei-Merlin Avail./Max.: 10 / 15

*First day attendance required*

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PORT 381-01 Portugal Meets "the Other," Overseas: Portuguese Navigators from the 15th to 17th Century Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz Avail./Max.: 9 / 15

*First day attendance required*

Psychology

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PSYC 100-01 Introduction to Psychology Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: Ariel James Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 40

PSYC 201-01 Research in Psychology I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 352 Instructor: Brooke Lea Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 24

PSYC 220-01 Educational Psychology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Tina Kruse Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with EDUC 220-01*

PSYC 250-01 Developmental Psychology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Madeline Harms Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 28

PSYC 252-01 Distress, Dysfunction, and Disorder: Perspectives on the DSM Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Jaine Strauss Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 50

*ACTC students eligible to register at the start of the semester, with permission of instructor*

PSYC 301-01 Research in Psychology II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 349 Instructor: Morgan Jerald Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

PSYC 394-02 Advanced Biopsychology Seminar Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Michael Fitzgerald Avail./Max.: 9 / 16

PSYC 394-03 Early Adversity and the Developing Person Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Madeline Harms Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

PSYC 401-02 Directed Research in Psychology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 356 Instructor: Piercarlo Valdesolo Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 6

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PSYC 100-02 Introduction to Psychology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Madeline Harms Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 40

PSYC 240-01 Principles of Learning and Behavior Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Gary Starr Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 24

PSYC 242-01 Cognitive Psychology Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Ariel James Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 24

PSYC 264-01 The Psychology of Gender Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Morgan Jerald Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 28

*Cross-listed with WGSS 264-01*

PSYC 368-01 Psychology of/and Disability Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Joan Ostrove Avail./Max.: Closed -5 / 16

PSYC 378-01 Psychology of Language Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 352 Instructor: Brooke Lea Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 10

*Cross-listed with LING 378-01*

PSYC 394-01 Making Meaning Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Piercarlo Valdesolo Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

PSYC 394-04 Neurobiology of Psychopathology Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Marc Pisansky Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

PSYC 394-05 Gender and Work: A Psychological Perspective on What We Do for a Living Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Majel Baker Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

PSYC 394-06 Key Theories of the Brain: Exploring Theoretical Neuroscience Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Nate Powell Avail./Max.: 6 / 12

PSYC 401-01 Directed Research in Psychology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 356 Instructor: Morgan Jerald Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 6

PSYC 402-01 Clinical Science Capstone Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Jaine Strauss Avail./Max.: 0 / 7

*Permission of instructor required*

Religious Studies

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
RELI 100-01 Introduction to Islam: Formation and Expansion Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Ahoo Najafian Avail./Max.: 1 / 16

RELI 111-01 Introduction to Buddhism Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Erik Davis Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

RELI 124-01 Dharma and Dao: Asian Religions in India and China Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 228 Instructor: James Laine Avail./Max.: Closed 9 / 16

*Cross-listed with ASIA 124-01*

RELI 194-03 Second Temple Judaism: Jews in the Ancient Mediterranean World Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Nicholas Schaser Avail./Max.: 7 / 16

*Cross-listed with CLAS 194-02*

RELI 238-01 Catholics: Culture, Identity, Politics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 4TH LOUNGE Instructor: James Laine Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 16

RELI 252-01 Martin and Malcolm: Racial Terror and the Black Freedom Struggle Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: William Hart Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-06*

RELI 394-02 Honors Seminar Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Susanna Drake Avail./Max.: 13 / 16

RELI 394-03 Ritual Seminar Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Erik Davis Avail./Max.: 9 / 16

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
RELI 111-02 Introduction to Buddhism Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Erik Davis Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 16

RELI 225-01 Women and the Bible Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Susanna Drake Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 16

*Cross-listed with WGSS 225-01*

RELI 233-01 Hindus and Muslims Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: James Laine Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 16

RELI 294-01 Marx, Religion, and Biopolitical Race Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Hart, Kordela Avail./Max.: 4 / 32

*Cross-listed with GERM 294-01, MCST 294-01, and POLI 294-03*

RELI 294-02 J.S. Bach and the Modern Passion Tradition Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Michael McGaghie Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 12

*Cross-listed with MUSI 294-01*

RELI 394-01 Religion of Love in Persian Literature Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Ahoo Najafian Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 16

RELI 469-01 Approaches to the Study of Religion Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Susanna Drake Avail./Max.: 6 / 16

Russian Studies

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
RUSS 204-01 Intermediate Russian II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 113 Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

RUSS 252-01 Revolution, Repression, and Resistance: 20th Century Russian Literature Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Brian Johnson Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

RUSS 260-01 Rise/Fall of Tsarist Russia Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Maria Fedorova Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 260-01*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
RUSS 102-01 Elementary Russian II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Brian Johnson Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

RUSS 262-01 Revolutionary Russia and the Soviet Union, 1856-2000 Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Maria Fedorova Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 21

*Cross-listed with HIST 262-01*

RUSS 270-01 Wrongdoing in Russian Literature Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

RUSS 488-01 Senior Seminar Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Brian Johnson Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

Sociology

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
SOCI 110-01 Introduction to Sociology Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Khaldoun Samman Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SOCI 194-02 Care versus Cure: Sociological Approaches to Disability Studies Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Lisa Gulya Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

SOCI 220-01 Sociology of Race/Ethnicity Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cardenas Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 294-02*

SOCI 269-01 Social Science Inquiry Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Erik Larson Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

SOCI 294-02 Sociology of Disasters Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Marla Perez-Lugo Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 294-01 and LATI 294-04*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
SOCI 175-01 Sociolinguistics Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Jessica Love-Nichols Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*Cross-listed with LING 175-01*

SOCI 190-01 Criminal Behavior/Social Control Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Erik Larson Avail./Max.: Closed -5 / 25

*First day attendance required*

SOCI 194-03 Social Theory for Our Politically Challenging Times Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Khaldoun Samman Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

SOCI 210-01 Sociology of Sexuality Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Lisa Gulya Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

SOCI 294-01 Struggles for Reproductive Rights and Justices: A Global Perspective Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cardenas Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with LATI 294-03 and WGSS 294-03*

SOCI 335-01 Families and Social Change Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cardenas Avail./Max.: Closed 8 / 20

Spanish

Spring 2021 Full

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
SPAN 220-01 Accelerated Intermediate Spanish Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Claudia Giannini Avail./Max.: 0 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
SPAN 101-01 Elementary Spanish I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 302 Instructor: Rosa Rull-Montoya Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 101-02 Elementary Spanish I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 228 Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-01 Intermediate Spanish I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Teresa Mesa Adamuz Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*First day attendance required; on MWF from 9:30-10:45am the class will gather in-person in Theater 200.*

SPAN 203-02 Intermediate Spanish I Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Antonio Dorca Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-03 Intermediate Spanish I Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Antonio Dorca Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 305-01 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Margaret Olsen Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 309-01 Introduction to Hispanic Linguistics Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: LIBR HARMON Instructor: Susana Blanco-Iglesias Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LING 309-01*

SPAN 360-01 One Hundred Years of Plenitude: Modern and Postmodern Hispanic Fiction Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 488-01 Senior Seminar Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Alicia Munoz Avail./Max.: 1 / 5

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 488-02 Senior Seminar Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 5

*First day attendance required*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
SPAN 102-01 Elementary Spanish II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Fernanda Bartolomei-Merlin Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-02 Elementary Spanish II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 302 Instructor: Claudia Giannini Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-01 Intermediate Spanish II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Rosa Rull-Montoya Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-02 Intermediate Spanish II Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 302 Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-03 Intermediate Spanish II Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 305-02 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Teresa Mesa Adamuz Avail./Max.: 6 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 307-01 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 307-01*

SPAN 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latinx Studies Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Alicia Munoz Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and LATI 308-01*

SPAN 316-01 Mapping the New World: Exploration, Encounters, and Disasters Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Margaret Olsen Avail./Max.: 0 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with INTL 316-01 and LATI 316-01*

SPAN 330-01 Advanced Spanish Grammar: Meaning and Communication Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 362-01 Modern Hispanic Novel and the Visual Arts Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Antonio Dorca Avail./Max.: 8 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 362-01*

SPAN 377-01 Applied Linguistics: Spanish Second Language Acquisition Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Susana Blanco-Iglesias Avail./Max.: Closed -5 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LING 437-01*

Statistics

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
STAT 112-01 Introduction to Data Science Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Lisa Lendway Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 112-01*

STAT 112-02 Introduction to Data Science Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Lisa Lendway Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 112-02*

STAT 155-01 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Alicia Johnson Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

*First day attendance required*

STAT 155-02 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Alicia Johnson Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 24

*First day attendance required*

STAT 354-01 Probability Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: David Shuman Avail./Max.: Closed -5 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MATH 354-01*

STAT 453-01 Survival Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Vittorio Addona Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 16

*First day attendance required*

STAT 453-02 Survival Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Vittorio Addona Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 17

*First day attendance required*

STAT 455-01 Mathematical Statistics Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Kelsey Grinde Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MATH 455-01*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
STAT 155-03 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Kelsey Grinde Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 24

*First day attendance required*

STAT 155-04 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: David Shuman Avail./Max.: Closed -8 / 24

*First day attendance required*

STAT 155-05 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: David Shuman Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 24

*First day attendance required*

STAT 253-01 Statistical Machine Learning Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Leslie Myint Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 24

*First day attendance required*

STAT 253-02 Statistical Machine Learning Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Leslie Myint Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 24

*First day attendance required*

STAT 494-01 Advanced Data Science in R Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Lisa Lendway Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Theater and Dance

Spring 2021 Full

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
THDA 22-01 Dances of the African Diaspora II Days: T R Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 10 / 12

*2 credits*

THDA 42-02 Modern Dance II Days: M W Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 3 / 12

*2 credits*

THDA 44-01 Modern Dance IV Days: M W Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Marciano Silva Dos Santos Avail./Max.: 5 / 12

*2 credits*

THDA 51-02 Beginning Ballet Days: M W Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 003 Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 6 / 12

*2 credits*

THDA 53-02 Intermediate Ballet Days: T R Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: THEATR 003 Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 0 / 8

*2 credits*

THDA 60-02 Brown Spirits Dance Ensemble Days: T R Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 2 / 12

*2 credits; contact the department directly for registration information*

THDA 80-01 Performance Practice Days: MTWR Time: 04:30 pm-07:00 pm Room: Instructor: Claudia Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: 29 / 50

*Contact the department directly for registration information*

THDA 81-01 Technical Practice Days: MTWR Time: 04:30 pm-07:00 pm Room: Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 23 / 25

*Contact the department directly for registration information*

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
THDA 105-01 Seeing Performance: Dance and Theater in the Twin Cities Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Claudia Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: 5 / 12

*First-Year Course only*

THDA 110-01 Introduction to the Study of Performance Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Beth Cleary Avail./Max.: 5 / 17

*Course not available to FY students matriculating spring 2021; these students should enroll in THDA 105*

THDA 220-01 Voice and Speech Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Cheryl Brinkley Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 15

*First day attendance required*

THDA 242-01 Playwriting Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Miranda Hall Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 12

*Cross-listed with ENGL 285-01*

THDA 294-03 Dance and Performance Design Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 9 / 14

THDA 294-04 Acting for the Camera Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Randy Reyes Avail./Max.: 1 / 12

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
THDA 125-01 Technologies of Performance Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Thomas Barrett Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 12

THDA 230-01 The Art of Play: Action, Invention, and Chaos Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 004 Instructor: Robert Rosen Avail./Max.: 9 / 12

THDA 294-01 Creative Non-Fiction Performance Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Beth Cleary Avail./Max.: 3 / 12

THDA 294-02 Hip Hop Performance Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 004 Instructor: Harry Waters Jr. Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-09*

THDA 375-01 Set Design Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 006 Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 7 / 12

THDA 394-01 Intermediate Playwriting Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Harrison Rivers Avail./Max.: 2 / 12

THDA 394-02 Francophone Theater of Exile and Immigration Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Juliette Rogers Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with FREN 320-01; taught in French*

THDA 31-01 Dance Improvisation Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Krista Langberg Avail./Max.: 2 / 12

*2 credits*

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
WGSS 100-01 Introduction to Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Sonita Sarker Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 20

WGSS 194-01 History of Childhood and Youth Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

*Course limit reflects 3 seats saved for FYs; cross-listed with HIST 194-01*

WGSS 200-01 Moment 2 Movement: Feminist/Queer/Trans Thoughts and Actions Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Myrl Beam Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

WGSS 250-01 Race, Gender, and Medicine Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*Cross-listed with HIST 350-01*

WGSS 354-01 Gender and Music Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MUSIC 113 Instructor: Victoria Malawey Avail./Max.: 2 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with MUSI 354-01*

WGSS 394-01 From Literature to Film: Queer Muses in Film Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 386-01*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
WGSS 117-01 Women, Health and Reproduction Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 117-01*

WGSS 127-01 Women, Gender and Sexuality in Ancient Greece and Rome Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with CLAS 127-01*

WGSS 225-01 Women and the Bible Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Susanna Drake Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 16

*Cross-listed with RELI 225-01*

WGSS 263-01 Muslim Women Writers Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 263-01 and INTL 263-01*

WGSS 264-01 The Psychology of Gender Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Morgan Jerald Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 28

*Cross-listed with PSYC 264-01*

WGSS 294-01 Trans Theories and Politics Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Myrl Beam Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

WGSS 294-02 US Since 1920: Fear, Anxiety, Safety, and Security Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-05 and HIST 294-01*

WGSS 294-03 Struggles for Reproductive Rights and Justices: A Global Perspective Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cardenas Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with LATI 294-03 and SOCI 294-01*

WGSS 394-02 Race, Ethnicity, Class, and Gender in American Art Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 15

*Cross-listed with AMST 394-01 and ART 375-01*

WGSS 400-01 Senior Seminar: Linking Theory and Practice Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Sonita Sarker Avail./Max.: 7 / 10