Spring 2023 Class Schedule - updated August 14, 2022 at 7:25 PM

This is a snapshot of the class schedule and enrollment information, updated daily outside of active registration periods.

American Studies
Anthropology
Art and Art History
Asian Studies
Biology
Chemistry
Chinese
Classical Mediterranean and Middle East
Computer Science
Economics
Educational Studies
English
Environmental Studies
French and Francophone Studies
Geography
Geology
German Studies
History
Interdisciplinary Studies
International Studies
Japanese
Latin American Studies
Linguistics
Mathematics
Media and Cultural Studies
Music
Neuroscience
Physical Education
Philosophy
Physics and Astronomy
Political Science
Portuguese
Psychology
Religious Studies
Russian Studies
Sociology
Spanish
Statistics
Theater and Dance
Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

American Studies

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
AMST 101-01 30001 Explorations of Race and Racism Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Duchess Harris Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

AMST 200-01 30002 Critical Methods for American Studies Research Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Kirisitina Sailiata Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

AMST 226-01 30337 American Indian History since 1871 Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 226-01*

AMST 237-01 30243 Environmental Justice Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Christie Manning Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 237-01; not available to ACTC students*

AMST 241-01 30710 Reclaiming Zen, Yoga and Church: Asian American Religions Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Jake Nagasawa Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 241-01 and RELI 241-01*

AMST 251-01 30713 Race and the Law Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Duchess Harris Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

AMST 268-01 30715 American Culture in the Atomic Age Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Kirisitina Sailiata Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENVI 268-01*

AMST 281-01 30003 Bruce Lee, His Life and Legacy Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Cross-listed with ASIA 283-01 and MCST 281-01*

AMST 288-01 30055 Identity, Race, and Ethnicity in Japan Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with JAPA 288-01 and INTL 288-01*

AMST 294-01 30006 Not Your Model Minority: Japanese Americans from Incarceration to Redress and Beyond Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Jake Nagasawa Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

AMST 294-02 30007 Latinx in US Education Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Cross-listed with EDUC 294-02*

AMST 341-01 30297 City Life: Segregation, Integration, and Gentrification Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Daniel Trudeau Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 341-01*

AMST 355-01 30718 Abolition Feminism: Race, Gender, Sexuality and Critical Prison Studies Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Myrl Beam Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with WGSS 355-01*

AMST 370-01 30579 Understanding Race and Racism Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Cross-listed with PSYC 370-01*

AMST 380-01 30231 Topics in African American Literature Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENGL 380-01*

AMST 445-01 30664 Frontera: The U.S./Mexico Border Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 385-01 and SPAN 385-01*

Anthropology

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 111-01 30014 Cultural Anthropology Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: 30 / 30

ANTH 115-01 30015 Biological Anthropology Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

ANTH 194-01 30748 Anthropology of Work Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Hilary Chart Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

ANTH 223-01 30173 Introduction to Archaeology Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Andrew Overman Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with CLAS 223-01*

ANTH 230-01 30016 Ethnographic Interviewing Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Hilary Chart Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

ANTH 253-01 30700 Comparative Muslim Cultures Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 253-01*

ANTH 294-02 30018 Medical Anthropology Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

ANTH 294-03 30019 Ethno-Ornithology: Science, Birds and Culture Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

ANTH 387-01 30020 Darwin and Evolutionary Thought Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

ANTH 487-01 30021 Theory in Anthropology Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Hilary Chart Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

ANTH 490-01 30022 Senior Seminar Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

Art and Art History

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ART 130-01 30023 Drawing I Days: M W Time: 08:30 am-11:40 am Room: Instructor: Joe Sinness Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 130-02 30024 Drawing I Days: M W Time: 01:10 pm-04:10 pm Room: Instructor: Joe Sinness Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 131-01 30025 Ceramics I Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-03:10 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 14 / 14

ART 161-01 30026 Introduction to Art History II: From Renaissance to Modern Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

ART 171-01 30027 Introduction to the Art of Japan Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Cross-listed with ASIA 171-01*

ART 233-01 30028 Photography I Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-03:10 pm Room: Instructor: Mara Duvra Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

ART 234-01 30029 Painting I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: 13 / 13

ART 235-01 30030 Sculpture I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: Instructor: Lela Pierce Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

ART 236-01 30031 Printmaking I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Ruthann Godollei Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

ART 239-01 30032 2-D Design Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: Instructor: Mara Duvra Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

ART 282-01 30033 Art and Architecture of the Islamic World Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

ART 283-01 30034 Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece and Rome Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

ART 294-01 30035 Foundations of Ceramic Art: The Domestic Object Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

ART 294-02 30036 Art Activation Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Lela Pierce Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

ART 333-01 30037 Photography II Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Mara Duvra Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

ART 371-01 30038 Painting II Days: T R Time: 08:30 am-11:40 am Room: Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: 8 / 8

ART 372-01 30039 Sculpture II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-03:10 pm Room: Instructor: Lela Pierce Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

ART 373-01 30040 Printmaking II Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Ruthann Godollei Avail./Max.: 8 / 8

ART 374-01 30041 Ceramic Art II Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*Permission of instructor required*

ART 487-01 30042 Art History Methodology Seminar Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 6 / 6

ART 488-01 30043 Senior Studio Seminar Days: M W Time: 07:00 pm-08:30 pm Room: Instructor: Ruthann Godollei Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

Asian Studies

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ASIA 111-01 30079 Introduction to Asian Studies Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Rivi Handler-Spitz Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

ASIA 171-01 30699 Introduction to the Art of Japan Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Cross-listed with ART 171-01*

ASIA 241-01 30711 Reclaiming Zen, Yoga and Church: Asian American Religions Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Jake Nagasawa Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 241-01 and RELI 241-01*

ASIA 244-01 30290 Geography of Asia: the Political Economy Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 244-01*

ASIA 277-01 30343 The Rise of Modern Japan Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 277-01*

ASIA 283-01 30709 Bruce Lee, His Life and Legacy Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Cross-listed with AMST 281-01 and MCST 281-01*

ASIA 294-01 30698 Not Your Model Minority: Japanese Americans from Incarceration to Redress and Beyond Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Jake Nagasawa Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

ASIA 320-01 30728 Asian Cities Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 320-01*

ASIA 378-01 30354 War Crimes and Memory in East Asia Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Cross-listed with HIST 378-01*

Biology

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
BIOL 106-01 30235 Lakes, Streams and Rivers Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Anika Bratt Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 106-01; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 117-01 30080 Women, Health and Reproduction Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen Avail./Max.: 30 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with WGSS 117-01; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 170-01 30082 Ecology and the Environment Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: 44 / 44

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-01; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 170-L1 30084 Ecology/Environment Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 22 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-L1; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 170-L2 30086 Ecology/Environment Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 22 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-L2; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 180-01 30088 Biodiversity and Evolution Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Sarah Boyer Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 180-02 30089 Biodiversity and Evolution Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Sarah Boyer Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 180-L1 30090 Biodiversity/Evolution Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 180-L2 30091 Biodiversity/Evolution Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 190-01 30092 Genetics Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Robin Shields-Cutler Avail./Max.: 32 / 32

*First day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 190-02 30093 Genetics Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Robin Shields-Cutler Avail./Max.: 32 / 32

*First day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 190-L1 30094 Genetics Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Stephanie Kattar-Mell Avail./Max.: 21 / 21

*First day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 190-L2 30095 Genetics Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Stephanie Kattar-Mell Avail./Max.: 21 / 21

*First day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 190-L3 30096 Genetics Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Robin Shields-Cutler Avail./Max.: 21 / 21

*First day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 200-01 30097 Cell Biology Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Elena Tonc Avail./Max.: 44 / 44

*First day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 306-01 30098 Ornithology Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Jerald Dosch Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 306-L1 30099 Ornithology Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Jerald Dosch Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 316-01 30100 Cell/Molecular Neuroscience Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 316-L1 30101 Cell/Molecular Neurosci Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 322-01 30102 Advanced Genetics Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Mary Montgomery Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 351-01 30147 Biochemistry I Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 32 / 32

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-01*

BIOL 351-L1 30149 Biochemistry I Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-L1*

BIOL 351-L2 30151 Biochemistry I Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-L2*

BIOL 352-01 30153 Biochemistry II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 352-01*

BIOL 352-L1 30155 Biochemistry II Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 352-L1*

BIOL 352-L2 30157 Biochemistry II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 352-L2*

BIOL 359-01 30103 Big Data in Ecology Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 359-01; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 359-L1 30105 Big Data in Ecology Lab Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 359-L1; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 394-01 30107 Wildlife Monitoring Techniques Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Stotra Chakrabarti Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required'; cross-listed with ENVI 394-01; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 394-02 30111 Hormones and the Brain Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Marc Pisansky Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 394-03 30113 Vertebrate Anatomy and Evolution Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Shanta Hejmadi Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 394-L1 30109 Wildlife Monitoring Techniques Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Stotra Chakrabarti Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 394-L1; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 394-L2 30112 Hormones and the Brain Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Marc Pisansky Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 394-L3 30114 Vertebrate Anatomy and Evolution Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 400-01 30115 Seminar in Neuropharmacology Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Marc Pisansky Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 472-01 30120 Research in Molecular Biology Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Mary Montgomery Avail./Max.: 6 / 6

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 472-L1 30121 Research in Molecular Biol Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Mary Montgomery Avail./Max.: 6 / 6

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 473-01 30116 Research in Immunology Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Elena Tonc Avail./Max.: 6 / 6

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 473-L1 30117 Research in Immunology Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Elena Tonc Avail./Max.: 6 / 6

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

BIOL 494-01 30118 Seminar in Wildlife Disease Ecology Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Stotra Chakrabarti Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 494-01; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

Chemistry

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CHEM 112-01 30122 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Paul Fischer Avail./Max.: 42 / 42

*First day attendance required; in-class time used primarily for lecturing; practicing problem-solving is primarily outside of class*

CHEM 112-02 30123 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: 42 / 42

*First day attendance required; in-class time used primarily for practicing problem solving; students watch lecture videos outside of class.*

CHEM 112-03 30124 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Paul Fischer Avail./Max.: 42 / 42

*First day attendance required; in-class time used primarily for lecturing; practicing problem-solving is primarily outside of class*

CHEM 112-L1 30125 General Chemistry II Lab Days: W Time: 01:10 pm-04:20 pm Room: Instructor: Amy Rice Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*First day attendance required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L2 30126 General Chemistry II Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Rice, Rodwogin Avail./Max.: 36 / 36

CHEM 112-L3 30127 General Chemistry II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Green, Rice Avail./Max.: 36 / 36

CHEM 112-L4 30128 General Chemistry II Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Amy Rice Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*First day attendance required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L5 30129 General Chemistry II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Amy Rice Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*First day attendance required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 123-01 30130 Food Chemistry Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Susan Green Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-01 30131 Organic Chemistry II Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Dennis Cao Avail./Max.: 27 / 27

CHEM 212-02 30132 Organic Chemistry II Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Ronald Brisbois Avail./Max.: 27 / 27

CHEM 212-03 30133 Organic Chemistry II Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Ronald Brisbois Avail./Max.: 26 / 26

CHEM 212-L1 30134 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Dennis Cao Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

CHEM 212-L2 30135 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Dennis Cao Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

CHEM 212-L3 30136 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: W Time: 01:10 pm-04:20 pm Room: Instructor: Madeline Rodemeier Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

CHEM 212-L4 30137 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Madeline Rodemeier Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

CHEM 212-L5 30138 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Madeline Rodemeier Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

CHEM 222-01 30139 Analytical Chemistry Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Keith Kuwata Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

CHEM 222-L1 30140 Analytical Chemistry Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Keith Kuwata Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

CHEM 222-L2 30141 Analytical Chemistry Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Keith Kuwata Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

CHEM 300-01 30142 Chemistry Seminar Days: W Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Thomas Varberg Avail./Max.: 70 / 70

CHEM 312-01 30143 Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Thomas Varberg Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CHEM 312-L1 30144 Quantum/Spectroscopy Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Thomas Varberg Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

CHEM 312-L2 30145 Quantum/Spectroscopy Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Thomas Varberg Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

CHEM 351-01 30146 Biochemistry I Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 32 / 32

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 351-01*

CHEM 351-L1 30148 Biochemistry I Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 351-L1*

CHEM 351-L2 30150 Biochemistry I Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 351-L2*

CHEM 352-01 30152 Biochemistry II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 352-01*

CHEM 352-L1 30154 Biochemistry II Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 352-L1*

CHEM 352-L2 30156 Biochemistry II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 352-L2*

Chinese

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CHIN 102-01 30063 First Year Chinese II Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Jin Stone Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CHIN 102-02 30064 First Year Chinese II Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Jin Stone Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CHIN 102-L1 30065 First Year Chinese II Lab Days: T Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

CHIN 102-L2 30066 First Year Chinese II Lab Days: T Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

CHIN 102-L3 30067 First Year Chinese II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

CHIN 204-01 30068 Second Year Chinese II Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Patricia Anderson Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CHIN 204-02 30069 Second Year Chinese II Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Patricia Anderson Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CHIN 204-L1 30070 Second Year Chinese II Lab Days: R Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

CHIN 204-L2 30071 Second Year Chinese II Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

CHIN 204-L3 30072 Second Year Chinese II Lab Days: R Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

CHIN 294-01 30073 China on the Map Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Rivi Handler-Spitz Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CHIN 306-01 30074 Third Year Chinese II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CHIN 306-L1 30075 Third Year Chinese II Lab Days: W Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

CHIN 306-L2 30076 Third Year Chinese II Lab Days: W Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

CHIN 394-01 30078 Translating Chinese Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

CHIN 409-01 30077 A Kaleidoscope of China: Chinese in Context Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

Classical Mediterranean and Middle East

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CLAS 101-01 30159 The Classical Mediterranean and Middle East Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Andrew Overman Avail./Max.: 30 / 30

CLAS 145-01 30162 Pagans, Christians and Jews in Classical Antiquity: Cultures in Conflict Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Andrew Overman Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with RELI 145-01*

CLAS 194-01 30164 Greek and Arabic Myths Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Klasova, Lush Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required*

CLAS 194-02 30747 CLAS Topics Course (TBD) Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Brian Lush Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CLAS 200-01 30506 Ancient and Medieval Philosophies Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Geoffrey Gorham Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with PHIL 200-01*

CLAS 212-01 30165 Elementary Latin II Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Brian Lush Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CLAS 212-L1 30166 Elementary Latin II Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CLAS 214-01 30167 Elementary Arabic II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Pamela Klasova Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CLAS 214-L1 30168 Elementary Arabic II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CLAS 218-01 30169 Elementary Hebrew II Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CLAS 218-L1 30170 Elementary Hebrew II Lab Days: R Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CLAS 218-L2 30171 Elementary Hebrew II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CLAS 223-01 30172 Introduction to Archaeology Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Andrew Overman Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with ANTH 223-01*

CLAS 332-01 30174 Intermediate Latin II: Poetry Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CLAS 342-01 30175 Intermediate Arabic II Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Pamela Klasova Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CLAS 342-L1 30176 Intermediate Arabic II Lab Days: T Time: 02:30 pm-03:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

CLAS 362-01 30177 Intermediate Greek: Poetry Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

Computer Science

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
COMP 112-01 30382 Introduction to Data Science Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Shilad Sen Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 112-01*

COMP 112-02 30384 Introduction to Data Science Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Lauren Milne Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 112-02*

COMP 112-03 30386 Introduction to Data Science Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Shilad Sen Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 112-03*

COMP 123-01 30388 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Benjamin Hillmann Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*First day attendance required*

COMP 123-02 30389 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Joslenne Pena Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*First day attendance required*

COMP 123-03 30390 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Joslenne Pena Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*First day attendance required*

COMP 123-04 30391 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Susan Fox Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*First day attendance required*

COMP 127-01 30392 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Abby Marsh Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

COMP 127-02 30393 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Abby Marsh Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

COMP 127-03 30394 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Benjamin Hillmann Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

COMP 127-04 30395 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Benjamin Hillmann Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

COMP 127-L1 30396 Object-Oriented Prog Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

COMP 127-L2 30397 Object-Oriented Prog Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

COMP 127-L3 30398 Object-Oriented Prog Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

COMP 127-L4 30399 Object-Oriented Prog Lab Days: R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

COMP 128-01 30400 Data Structures Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Bret Jackson Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

COMP 128-02 30401 Data Structures Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Bret Jackson Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

COMP 212-01 30402 Intermediate Data Science Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Brianna Heggeseth Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 212-01*

COMP 221-01 30404 Algorithm Design and Analysis Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

COMP 221-02 30405 Algorithm Design and Analysis Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

COMP 225-01 30406 Software Design and Development Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Paul Cantrell Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

COMP 225-02 30407 Software Design and Development Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Paul Cantrell Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

COMP 240-01 30408 Computer Systems Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Getiria Onsongo Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

COMP 302-01 30409 Introduction to Database Management Systems Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Getiria Onsongo Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 302-02 30410 Introduction to Database Management Systems Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Getiria Onsongo Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 365-01 30411 Computational Linear Algebra Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: David Shuman Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MATH 365-01*

COMP 365-02 30413 Computational Linear Algebra Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: David Shuman Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MATH 365-02*

COMP 394-01 30415 Human Computer Interaction Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Lauren Milne Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 394-02 30416 Software Testing Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 440-01 30417 Collective Intelligence Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Shilad Sen Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 465-01 30419 Interactive Computer Graphics Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Bret Jackson Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Economics

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ECON 113-01 30178 Financial Accounting Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Jeff Evans Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

ECON 116-01 30179 Organizational Leadership Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Jeff Evans Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

ECON 119-01 30180 Principles of Economics Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Sarah West Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

ECON 119-02 30181 Principles of Economics Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Sarah West Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

ECON 119-03 30182 Principles of Economics Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Pete Ferderer Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

ECON 119-04 30183 Principles of Economics Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

ECON 221-01 30184 Introduction to International Economics Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Felix Friedt Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

ECON 221-02 30185 Introduction to International Economics Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Felix Friedt Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

ECON 225-01 30186 Comparative Economic Systems Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Gary Krueger Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Cross-listed with INTL 225-01*

ECON 277-01 30187 Money and Banking Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Mario Solis-Garcia Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

ECON 294-01 30188 Topics in ECON Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

ECON 354-01 30189 Deals Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Joyce Minor Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

ECON 356-01 30190 Capital Markets Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Liang Ding Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

ECON 361-01 30191 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Gabriel Lade Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

ECON 361-02 30192 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Gabriel Lade Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

ECON 371-01 30193 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Pete Ferderer Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

ECON 371-02 30194 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Mario Solis-Garcia Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

ECON 381-01 30195 Introduction to Econometrics Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Gary Krueger Avail./Max.: 22 / 22

ECON 381-02 30196 Introduction to Econometrics Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Gary Krueger Avail./Max.: 22 / 22

ECON 381-L1 30197 Intro to Econometrics Lab Days: R Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 22 / 22

ECON 381-L2 30198 Intro to Econometrics Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 22 / 22

ECON 405-01 30199 Industrial Organization Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Gabriel Lade Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

ECON 431-01 30200 Economics of Public Policy Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Sarah West Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

ECON 485-01 30201 Empirical Finance Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Liang Ding Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

Educational Studies

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
EDUC 220-01 30202 Educational Psychology Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Tina Kruse Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with PSYC 220-01*

EDUC 230-01 30204 Community Youth Development in Multicultural America Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Tina Kruse Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 260-01 30205 Critical Issues in Urban Education Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Brian Lozenski Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 294-01 30206 Black and Latinx Educational Histories and Voices Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Gonzalo Guzmán Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

EDUC 294-02 30008 Latinx in US Education Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-02*

EDUC 330-01 30207 Philosophy of Education Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Gonzalo Guzmán Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

EDUC 460-01 30208 Education and Social Change Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Brian Lozenski Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

English

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENGL 105-01 30743 Identities and Differences in U.S. Literature Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Michael Prior Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

ENGL 112-01 30209 Introduction to African American Literature Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

ENGL 137-01 30210 Novel Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

ENGL 150-01 30211 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Peter Bognanni Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 150-02 30212 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Matt Burgess Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

ENGL 150-03 30213 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Rachel Gold Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

ENGL 150-04 30214 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Aurora Masum-Javed Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 150-05 30215 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Emma Torzs Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 200-01 30720 Major British Writers: The Self and Society Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

ENGL 262-01 30216 Studies in Literature and the Natural World Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 262-01*

ENGL 276-01 30218 African American Literature 1900 to Present Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

ENGL 280-01 30219 Crafts of Writing: Poetry Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Aurora Masum-Javed Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 282-01 30220 The Crafts of Writing: Creative Nonfiction Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Marlon James Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

ENGL 285-01 30677 Playwriting Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 294-01 30221 Crafts of Writing: Fantasy Fiction Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Marlon James Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

ENGL 294-03 30223 Crafts of Writing: Young Adult Fiction Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Peter Bognanni Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 294-04 30224 The Art of Revision Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Matt Burgess Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

ENGL 294-05 30225 Down the Rabbit Hole Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Andrea Kaston Tange Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 294-06 30226 Dickinson Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: James Dawes Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

ENGL 294-07 30227 Visual Art/Music Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with MUSI 294-01*

ENGL 294-08 30719 Reading Along the Silk Roads Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

ENGL 294-09 30745 Sound, Image, Body, Words: Writing About Art Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Mazullo, Torzs Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with MUSI 294-02*

ENGL 331-01 30229 Nineteenth-Century British Novel Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Andrea Kaston Tange Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 380-01 30230 Topics in African American Literature Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 380-01*

ENGL 385-01 30729 Intermediate Playwriting Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with THDA 385-01*

ENGL 401-01 30232 Projects in Literary Research Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: James Dawes Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

ENGL 406-01 30233 Projects in Creative Writing Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Michael Prior Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required*

Environmental Studies

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENVI 106-01 30234 Lakes, Streams and Rivers Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Anika Bratt Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 106-01; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

ENVI 170-01 30083 Ecology and the Environment Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: 44 / 44

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 170-01; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

ENVI 170-L1 30085 Ecology/Environment Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 22 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 170-L1; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

ENVI 170-L2 30087 Ecology/Environment Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 22 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 170-L2; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

ENVI 215-01 30236 Environmental Politics/Policy Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Roopali Phadke Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with POLI 215-01; not available to ACTC students*

ENVI 225-01 30238 100 Words for Snow: Language and Nature Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LING 225-01*

ENVI 230-01 30731 Green Germany Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Michael Powers Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Cross-listed with GERM 230-01*

ENVI 232-01 30286 People, Agriculture and the Environment Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 30 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 232-01*

ENVI 236-01 30240 Consumer Nation: American Consumer Culture in the 20th Century Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Chris Wells Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with HIST 236-01; not available to ACTC students*

ENVI 237-01 30242 Environmental Justice Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Christie Manning Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 237-01; not available to ACTC students*

ENVI 262-01 30217 Studies in Literature and the Natural World Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENGL 262-01*

ENVI 268-01 30716 American Culture in the Atomic Age Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Kirisitina Sailiata Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 268-01*

ENVI 280-01 30244 Environmental Classics Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Christie Manning Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; not available to ACTC students*

ENVI 294-01 30245 Sustainable Cities: Urban Environmental Science Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Anika Bratt Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; not available to ACTC students*

ENVI 359-01 30104 Big Data in Ecology Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 359-01; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

ENVI 359-L1 30106 Big Data in Ecology Lab Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 359-L1; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

ENVI 360-01 30248 Paleoclimate Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOL 360-01; not available to ACTC students*

ENVI 360-L1 30250 Paleoclimate Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOL 360-L1; not available to ACTC students*

ENVI 375-01 30302 Rural Landscapes and Livelihoods Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Holly Barcus Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 375-01*

ENVI 394-01 30108 Wildlife Monitoring Techniques Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Stotra Chakrabarti Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 394-01; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

ENVI 394-02 30736 Unequal Burdens: Advanced Topics in Environmental Justice Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Chris Wells Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Not available to ACTC students*

ENVI 394-L1 30110 Wildlife Monitoring Techniques Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Stotra Chakrabarti Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 394-L1; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

ENVI 489-01 30252 Environmental Leadership Pract Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Christie Manning Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; not available to ACTC students*

ENVI 490-01 30253 Envi St Leadership Seminar Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Christie Manning Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; not available to ACTC students*

ENVI 494-01 30119 Seminar in Wildlife Disease Ecology Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Stotra Chakrabarti Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 494-01; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

French and Francophone Studies

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
FREN 102-01 30254 French II Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: El Hadji Diop Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-02 30255 French II Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Sandra Winpea-Rellier Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-L1 30256 French II Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-09:00 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-L2 30257 French II Lab Days: R Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-L3 30258 French II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-L4 30259 French II Lab Days: R Time: 09:10 am-10:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 111-01 30260 Accelerated French I-II Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Claude Cassagne Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 111-L1 30261 Accelerated French I-II Lab Days: T R Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 111-L2 30262 Accelerated French I-II Lab Days: T R Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-01 30263 French III Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Joelle Vitiello Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-L1 30267 French III Lab Days: T Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-L2 30268 French III Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-09:00 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-L3 30265 French III Lab Days: T Time: 09:10 am-10:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-L4 30266 French III Lab Days: R Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-01 30269 Text, Film and Media Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Juliette Rogers Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-02 30270 Text, Film and Media Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Juliette Rogers Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L1 30271 Text, Film and Media Lab Days: T Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L2 30272 Text, Film and Media Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-09:00 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L3 30273 Text, Film and Media Lab Days: T Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L4 30274 Text, Film and Media Lab Days: W Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 305-01 30275 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Claude Cassagne Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 305-L1 30276 Advanced Expression Lab Days: T Time: 09:10 am-10:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 305-L2 30277 Advanced Expression Lab Days: R Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 306-01 30278 Introduction to Literary Analysis Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: El Hadji Diop Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 394-01 30279 Quebec Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Juliette Rogers Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

FREN 494-02 30281 20-21 Eme Siecle Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Joelle Vitiello Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

Geography

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOG 111-01 30282 Human Geography of Global Issues Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 30 / 30

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 113-01 30283 World Regional Geography: People, Places and Globalization Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 35 / 35

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 225-01 30284 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Holly Barcus Avail./Max.: 30 / 30

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 225-L1 30725 Intro to GIS Lab Days: W Time: 10:50 am-12:20 pm Room: CARN 108 Instructor: Ashley Nepp Avail./Max.: 23 / 23

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 225-L2 30726 Intro to GIS Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 108 Instructor: Ashley Nepp Avail./Max.: 23 / 23

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 232-01 30285 People, Agriculture and the Environment Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 30 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 232-01*

GEOG 234-01 30714 Migration, Environment and Place Identity(ies): Exploring Geographies of Home, Mobility and Place Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Holly Barcus Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 239-01 30287 Neotropical Landscapes Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Xavier Haro-Carrion Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 239-01*

GEOG 244-01 30289 Geography of Asia: the Political Economy Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ASIA 244-01*

GEOG 294-02 30293 Borders and Belonging Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 294-03 30294 GEOG Topics Course Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 294-04 30295 Indigenous Futures Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 320-01 30727 Asian Cities Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ASIA 320-01*

GEOG 341-01 30296 City Life: Segregation, Integration, and Gentrification Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Daniel Trudeau Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 341-01*

GEOG 362-01 30298 Remote Sensing of the Environment Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Xavier Haro-Carrion Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 363-01 30299 Geography of Development and Underdevelopment Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 368-01 30300 Health GIS Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Kelsey McDonald Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 375-01 30301 Rural Landscapes and Livelihoods Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Holly Barcus Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 375-01*

GEOG 494-01 30303 Our Changing Planet: a Seminar in Land Change Science Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Xavier Haro-Carrion Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

Geology

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOL 165-01 30304 History/Evolution of Earth Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 48 / 48

GEOL 165-L1 30305 History/Evolution of Earth Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

GEOL 165-L2 30306 History/Evolution of Earth Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

GEOL 194-01 30307 Volcanoes Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

GEOL 250-01 30308 Mineralogy Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

GEOL 250-L1 30309 Mineralogy Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

GEOL 255-01 30310 Structural Geology Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

GEOL 255-L1 30311 Structural Geology Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

GEOL 303-01 30312 Surface/Groundwater Hydrology Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

GEOL 303-L1 30313 Surf/Groundwater Hydrology Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

GEOL 360-01 30249 Paleoclimate Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 360-01; not available to ACTC students*

GEOL 360-L1 30251 Paleoclimate Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 360-L1; not available to ACTC students*

GEOL 394-01 30701 Geology of Ancient Environments Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

GEOL 394-L1 30702 Geology of Ancient Environments Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

German Studies

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GERM 102-01 30314 Elementary German II Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Brigetta Abel Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

GERM 102-L1 30315 Elementary German II Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

GERM 102-L2 30316 Elementary German II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

GERM 110-01 30317 Accelerated Elementary German Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Michael Powers Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

GERM 110-L1 30318 Accelerated Elem German Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

GERM 110-L2 30319 Accelerated Elem German Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

GERM 203-01 30320 Intermediate German I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Michael Powers Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

GERM 203-L1 30321 Intermediate German I Lab Days: T Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

GERM 203-L2 30322 Intermediate German I Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

GERM 204-01 30323 Intermediate German II Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Rachael Huener Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

GERM 204-L1 30324 Intermediate German II Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

GERM 204-L2 30325 Intermediate German II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

GERM 230-01 30730 Green Germany Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Michael Powers Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Cross-listed with ENVI 230-01*

GERM 276-01 30326 Marx, the Imaginary, and Neoliberalism Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Cross-listed with MCST 276-01, POLI 276-01, and RELI 276-01*

GERM 309-01 30330 German Cultural History II: Ruptures and Remakings of Modern Germany Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Rachael Huener Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

GERM 309-L1 30331 German Cultural History II: Ruptures and Remakings of Modern Germany Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

GERM 309-L2 30332 German Cultural History II: Ruptures and Remakings of Modern Germany Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

GERM 366-01 30333 Cinema Studies Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

GERM 488-01 30334 Senior Seminar Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Brigetta Abel Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

History

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
HIST 115-01 30335 Africa Since 1800 Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Tara Hollies Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

HIST 164-01 30723 Global Health Histories Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Jessica Pearson Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

HIST 226-01 30336 American Indian History since 1871 Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 226-01*

HIST 236-01 30241 Consumer Nation: American Consumer Culture in the 20th Century Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Chris Wells Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 236-01; not available to ACTC students*

HIST 244-01 30338 US Since 1945 Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

HIST 251-01 30339 Pirates, Translators, Missionaries Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Karin Velez Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

HIST 258-01 30724 Postwar Europe Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Jessica Pearson Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

HIST 262-01 30605 Revolutionary Russia and the Soviet Union, 1856-2000 Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Maria Fedorova Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with RUSS 262-01*

HIST 277-01 30342 The Rise of Modern Japan Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 277-01*

HIST 283-01 30344 Amazon: A Cultural History Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with LATI 283-01*

HIST 285-01 30732 Cold War Latin America Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Ethan Besser Fredrick Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with LATI 285-01*

HIST 290-01 30346 History: Then and Now Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Walter Greason Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

HIST 294-01 30347 Hunger: A History Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Maria Fedorova Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

HIST 294-02 30348 Religion and Law in Africa Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Tara Hollies Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with RELI 294-03*

HIST 294-03 30349 Indigenous Languages & Cultures Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

HIST 294-04 30350 Revolutionary Russia Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Maria Fedorova Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

HIST 294-05 30706 Gender and Sexuality in Russian History Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Maria Fedorova Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with RUSS 294-02*

HIST 350-01 30351 Race, Gender, and Medicine Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Cross-listed with WGSS 250-01*

HIST 378-01 30353 War Crimes and Memory in East Asia Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Cross-listed with ASIA 378-01*

HIST 394-01 30355 Marronage Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Walter Greason Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

HIST 394-02 30356 Heritage Tourism Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

HIST 394-04 30741 Telling Trans Stories: Trans Oral History Project Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Myrl Beam Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Cross-listed with WGSS 394-02*

Interdisciplinary Studies

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
INTD 101-01 30704 College Writing Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

INTD 103-01 30359 Writing U.S. Academic Culture Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Jake Mohan Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

INTD 330-01 30358 Mellon Seminar: Exploring Academia Days: W Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Karin Velez Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*2 credits; for Mellon Fellows only; S/NC grading only*

International Studies

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
INTL 114-01 30360 Intro to International Studies: International Codes of Conduct Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: James von Geldern Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

INTL 114-02 30361 Intro to International Studies: International Codes of Conduct Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: James von Geldern Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

INTL 225-01 30742 Comparative Economic Systems Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Gary Krueger Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Cross-listed with ECON 225-01*

INTL 245-01 30362 Intro to Intl Human Rights Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Wendy Weber Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

INTL 253-01 30363 Comparative Muslim Cultures Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with ANTH 253-01*

INTL 265-01 30607 Translation as Cross-Cultural Communication Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with RUSS 265-01*

INTL 280-01 30735 Indigenous Peoples' Movements in Global Context Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Erik Larson Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with SOCI 280-01*

INTL 288-01 30056 Identity, Race, and Ethnicity in Japan Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 288-01 and JAPA 288-01*

INTL 290-01 30366 World to Table: Global Food Studies Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

INTL 294-02 30368 Spying, Sensing, Sorting: Surveillance and Power Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Alix Johnson Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

INTL 294-03 30737 Infrastructuring Inequality Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Alix Johnson Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

INTL 301-01 30369 Power and Development in Africa Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Ahmed Samatar Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Cross-listed with POLI 333-01*

INTL 352-01 30739 Transitional Justice Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Cross-listed with POLI 352-01*

INTL 487-01 30372 Rule of Law and the Chaos of Globalization: Globalization and its Discontents Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: James von Geldern Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

INTL 488-01 30373 Senior Seminar: Thinking on a World Scale Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

Japanese

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
JAPA 102-01 30044 First Year Japanese II Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Satoko Suzuki Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

JAPA 102-02 30045 First Year Japanese II Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Satoko Suzuki Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

JAPA 102-L1 30046 First Year Japanese II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

JAPA 102-L2 30047 First Year Japanese II Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

JAPA 102-L3 30048 First Year Japanese II Lab Days: T Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

JAPA 204-01 30049 Second Year Japanese II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Ritsuko Larson Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

JAPA 204-02 30050 Second Year Japanese II Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Ritsuko Larson Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

JAPA 204-L1 30051 Second Year Japanese II Lab Days: R Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

JAPA 204-L2 30052 Second Year Japanese II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

JAPA 204-L3 30053 Second Year Japanese II Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

JAPA 288-01 30054 Identity, Race, and Ethnicity in Japan Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 288-01 and INTL 288-01*

JAPA 306-01 30057 Third Year Japanese II Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Sachiko Dorsey Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

JAPA 306-L1 30058 Third Year Japanese II Lab Days: W Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

JAPA 306-L2 30059 Third Year Japanese II Lab Days: W Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

JAPA 408-01 30060 Fourth Year Japanese II Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Sachiko Dorsey Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

JAPA 488-01 30061 Translating Japanese Literature: Theory and Practice Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

Latin American Studies

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
LATI 239-01 30288 Neotropical Landscapes Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Xavier Haro-Carrion Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 239-01*

LATI 245-01 30539 Latin American Politics Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Paul Dosh Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with POLI 245-01*

LATI 283-01 30345 Amazon: A Cultural History Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 283-01*

LATI 285-01 30733 Cold War Latin America Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Ethan Besser Fredrick Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 285-01*

LATI 307-01 30654 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 307-01*

LATI 307-02 30656 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Toni Dorca Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 307-02*

LATI 385-01 30665 Frontera: The U.S./Mexico Border Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 445-01 and SPAN 385-01*

Linguistics

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
LING 100-01 30374 Introduction to Linguistics Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Christina Esposito Avail./Max.: 30 / 30

*First day attendance required*

LING 104-01 30375 Sounds of the World's Languages Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Christina Esposito Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

LING 175-01 30376 Sociolinguistics Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with SOCI 175-01*

LING 200-01 30378 Syntax Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Morgan Sleeper Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*

LING 220-01 30379 Language and Music Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Morgan Sleeper Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MUSI 220-01*

LING 225-01 30239 100 Words for Snow: Language and Nature Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 225-01*

LING 309-01 30658 Introduction to Hispanic Linguistics Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 309-01*

LING 332-01 30660 Spanish in the United States Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 332-01*

LING 378-01 30582 Psychology of Language Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Brooke Lea Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Cross-listed with PSYC 378-01*

LING 401-01 30381 Field Methods Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Morgan Sleeper Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*

LING 437-01 30662 Applied Linguistics: Spanish Second Language Acquisition Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Susana Blanco-Iglesias Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 377-01*

LING 488-01 30062 Translating Japanese: Theory and Practice Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

Mathematics

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MATH 135-01 30420 Applied Multivariable Calculus I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Lori Ziegelmeier Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

MATH 135-02 30421 Applied Multivariable Calculus I Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Lori Ziegelmeier Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

MATH 137-01 30422 Applied Multivariable Calculus II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

MATH 137-02 30423 Applied Multivariable Calculus II Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

MATH 236-01 30424 Linear Algebra Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Kristin Heysse Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required*

MATH 236-02 30425 Linear Algebra Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Kristin Heysse Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required*

MATH 236-03 30426 Linear Algebra Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Kristin Heysse Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required*

MATH 237-01 30427 Applied Multivariable Calculus III Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: David Ehren Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

MATH 237-02 30428 Applied Multivariable Calculus III Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Will Mitchell Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

MATH 279-01 30429 Discrete Mathematics Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Lisa Naples Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

MATH 279-02 30430 Discrete Mathematics Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Andrew Beveridge Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

MATH 312-01 30431 Differential Equations Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Will Mitchell Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

MATH 354-01 30432 Probability Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Vittorio Addona Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with STAT 354-01*

MATH 365-01 30412 Computational Linear Algebra Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: David Shuman Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 365-01*

MATH 365-02 30414 Computational Linear Algebra Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: David Shuman Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 365-02*

MATH 376-01 30434 Algebraic Structures Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Andrew Beveridge Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

MATH 378-01 30435 Complex Analysis Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Lisa Naples Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

MATH 455-01 30436 Mathematical Statistics Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Kelsey Grinde Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 455-01*

MATH 471-01 30438 Topology Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Lori Ziegelmeier Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

Media and Cultural Studies

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MCST 110-01 30453 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

MCST 126-01 30454 Local News Media Institutions Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required*

MCST 128-01 30455 Film Analysis/Visual Culture Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Bradley Stiffler Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required*

MCST 232-01 30456 Fundamentals of Video Production Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Morgan Adamson Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required*

MCST 268-01 30457 On Television Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Bradley Stiffler Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

MCST 276-01 30708 Marx, the Imaginary, and Neoliberalism Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Cross-listed with GERM 276-01, POLI 276-01, and RELI 276-01*

MCST 281-01 30005 Bruce Lee, His Life and Legacy Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Cross-listed with AMST 281-01 and ASIA 283-01*

MCST 294-01 30458 Spatial Humanities Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

MCST 294-02 30459 Media, War and Conflict Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

MCST 394-01 30460 Documentary Cinema: Theory and Practice, Part 2 Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Morgan Adamson Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required*

MCST 488-01 30461 Advanced Topics Seminar Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Tia-Simone Gardner Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required*

Music

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MUSI 113-01 30462 Musicianship Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Victoria Malawey Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*First day attendance required*

MUSI 153-01 30463 Electronic Music Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Reid Kruger Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

MUSI 214-01 30464 Advanced Musicianship Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Victoria Malawey Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

MUSI 220-01 30380 Language and Music Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Morgan Sleeper Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Cross-listed with LING 220-01*

MUSI 294-01 30228 Visual Art/Music Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 294-07*

MUSI 294-02 30746 Sound, Image, Body, Words: Writing About Art Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Mazullo, Torzs Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 294-09*

MUSI 344-01 30465 Musical Modernism Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Randy Bauer Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

MUSI 354-01 30466 Gender and Music Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Victoria Malawey Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Cross-listed with WGSS 354-01*

MUSI 370-01 30468 Conducting Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Mark Mandarano Avail./Max.: 8 / 8

MUSI 394-01 30469 Metaphysical Song Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Mark Mazullo Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

MUSI 71-01 30470 Wind Symphony Days: M Time: 07:15 pm-08:45 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 50 / 50

*Contact the ensemble director for registration information. Check the Music Dept website to find out if auditions are required.*

MUSI 73-01 30471 African Music Ensemble Days: T R Time: 06:45 pm-08:15 pm Room: Instructor: Sowah Mensah Avail./Max.: 30 / 30

*Contact the ensemble director for registration information. Check the Music Dept website to find out if auditions are required.*

MUSI 75-01 30472 Macalester Concert Choir Days: M WR Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: Instructor: Michael McGaghie Avail./Max.: 50 / 50

*Contact the ensemble director for registration information. Check the Music Dept website to find out if auditions are required.*

MUSI 77-01 30473 Macalester Chorale Days: T Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: Instructor: Michael McGaghie Avail./Max.: 80 / 80

*Additional required meeting time on Thursdays from 6:30-8:00pm in Music 113. Contact the ensemble director for registration information. Check the Music Dept website to find out if auditions are required.*

MUSI 79-01 30474 Asian Music Ensemble Days: F Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: Instructor: Chuen-Fung Wong Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Contact the ensemble director for registration information. Check the Music Dept website to find out if auditions are required.*

MUSI 81-01 30475 Mac Jazz Band Days: M W Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: Instructor: Joan Griffith Avail./Max.: 30 / 30

*Contact the ensemble director for registration information. Check the Music Dept website to find out if auditions are required.*

MUSI 83-01 30476 Jazz/Popular Music Combos Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-09:00 pm Room: Instructor: Peter Hennig Avail./Max.: 30 / 30

*Contact the ensemble director for registration information. Check the Music Dept website to find out if auditions are required.*

MUSI 85-01 30477 Pipe Band Days: W Time: 06:30 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Michael Breidenbach Avail./Max.: 30 / 30

*Contact the ensemble director for registration information. Check the Music Dept website to find out if auditions are required.*

MUSI 87-01 30478 Chamber Ensembles Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Mark Mandarano Avail./Max.: 30 / 30

*Contact the ensemble director for registration information. Check the Music Dept website to find out if auditions are required.*

MUSI 89-01 30479 Macalester Symphony Orchestra Days: T R Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: Instructor: Mark Mandarano Avail./Max.: 70 / 70

*Contact the ensemble director for registration information. Check the Music Dept website to find out if auditions are required.*

MUSI 91-01 30480 Mac Early Music Ensemble Days: T Time: 05:15 pm-07:15 pm Room: Instructor: Clea Galhano Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Contact the ensemble director for registration information. Check the Music Dept website to find out if auditions are required.*

Neuroscience

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
NSCI 488-01 30481 Neuroscience Capstone Days: M Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

Physical Education

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PE 01-01 30482 Swimming I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

PE 03-01 30483 Beginning Social Dance Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-08:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

PE 04-01 30484 Karate I Days: M W Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

PE 06-01 30485 Yoga I Days: M W Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

PE 06-02 30486 Yoga I Days: M W Time: 04:45 pm-05:45 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

PE 06-03 30487 Yoga I Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

PE 13-01 30488 Intermediate Social Dance Days: M Time: 08:30 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

PE 14-01 30489 Karate II Days: M W Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

PE 18-01 30490 Pilates Days: M W Time: 04:45 pm-05:45 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

PE 20-01 30491 Weight Training Days: M W Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

PE 21-01 30492 Swim for Fitness Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

PE 26-01 30493 Tai Chi Chuan Days: M W Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

PE 28-01 30494 Pilates II Days: T R Time: 03:40 pm-04:40 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

PE 30-01 30495 Golf Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 8 / 8

PE 33-01 30496 Salsa Dance Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-08:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

PE 57-01 30497 Indoor Soccer (Futsal) Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

PE 70-01 30498 American Football: Philosophy and Fundamentals Days: M W Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

Philosophy

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PHIL 100-02 30500 Introduction to Philosophy Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Hannah Kim Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

PHIL 100-03 30501 Introduction to Philosophy Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Hannah Kim Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

PHIL 121-01 30503 Ethics Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Amy Ihlan Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

PHIL 121-02 30504 Ethics Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Amy Ihlan Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

PHIL 200-01 30505 Ancient and Medieval Philosophies Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Geoffrey Gorham Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with CLAS 200-01*

PHIL 202-01 30507 American Philosophy Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Geoffrey Gorham Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

PHIL 220-01 30508 Bioethics Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Samuel Asarnow Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

PHIL 294-01 30509 Philosophy of Race and Literature Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Hannah Kim Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

PHIL 315-01 30510 Contemporary Epistemology Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Samuel Asarnow Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

PHIL 321-01 30511 Contemporary Social and Political Philosophy Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Amy Ihlan Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 268-01*

Physics and Astronomy

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PHYS 113-01 30513 Modern Astronomy I Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: John Cannon Avail./Max.: 63 / 63

PHYS 127-01 30514 Introductory Physics II Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Saki Khan Avail./Max.: 36 / 36

PHYS 127-L1 30515 Introductory Physics II Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Brian Adams Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

PHYS 127-L2 30516 Introductory Physics II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Brian Adams Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

PHYS 227-02 30518 Principles of Physics II Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Christopher West Avail./Max.: 36 / 36

PHYS 227-L1 30519 Principles of Physics II Lab Days: R Time: 09:10 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Brian Adams Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

PHYS 227-L2 30520 Principles of Physics II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Brian Adams Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

PHYS 348-01 30521 Laboratory Instrumentation Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: James Doyle Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

PHYS 348-L1 30522 Laboratory Instrumentation Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: James Doyle Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

PHYS 348-L2 30523 Laboratory Instrumentation Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: James Doyle Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

PHYS 444-01 30524 Electromagnetic Radiation Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: James Doyle Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

PHYS 444-L1 30525 Electromagnetic Radiation Lab Days: F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: James Heyman Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

PHYS 460-01 30526 Astrophysics Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: John Cannon Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

PHYS 461-01 30527 Mechanics Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Saki Khan Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

PHYS 461-L1 30528 Mechanics Lab Days: M Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Saki Khan Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

PHYS 468-01 30529 Statistical Mechanics Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: James Heyman Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

PHYS 489-01 30530 Physics Seminar Days: W Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: James Heyman Avail./Max.: 63 / 63

PHYS 494-01 30749 Relativity, Invariance, and Geometry Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Christopher West Avail./Max.: 36 / 36

Political Science

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
POLI 120-01 30531 Foundations of International Politics Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Bora Jeong Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

POLI 140-01 30532 Foundations of Comparative Politics Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Paul Dosh Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

POLI 160-01 30533 Foundations of Political Theory Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Della Zurick Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

POLI 204-01 30534 US City and Metro Politics Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Lesley Lavery Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

POLI 205-01 30744 US Politics and Policymaking Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

POLI 207-01 30535 US Civil Rights and Civil Liberties Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Patrick Schmidt Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*First day attendance required*

POLI 215-01 30237 Environmental Politics/Policy Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Roopali Phadke Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 215-01; not available to ACTC students*

POLI 216-01 30536 Legislative Politics Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Julie Dolan Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

POLI 222-01 30537 Regional Conflict/Security Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Andrew Latham Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

POLI 245-01 30538 Latin American Politics Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Paul Dosh Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 245-01*

POLI 267-01 30540 Liberal and Conservative Political Thought Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Andrew Latham Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

POLI 268-01 30512 Contemporary Social and Political Philosophy Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Amy Ihlan Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with PHIL 321-01*

POLI 269-01 30541 Empirical Research Methods Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Lisa Mueller Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*First day attendance required*

POLI 276-01 30327 Marx, the Imaginary, and Neoliberalism Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Cross-listed with GERM 276-01, MCST 276-01, and RELI 276-01*

POLI 290-01 30542 Chuck Green Civic Engagement Fellowship Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Lesley Lavery Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required*

POLI 294-01 30543 Cheating in Politics Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Lisa Mueller Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*First day attendance required*

POLI 294-02 30544 Afrofuturism, Sci-fi and Social Justice Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Della Zurick Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

POLI 294-04 30546 Political Violence and Peace Studies Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Bora Jeong Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

POLI 294-05 30547 Politics of East Asia Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Bora Jeong Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

POLI 300-01 30548 American Government Institutions Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Julie Dolan Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

POLI 321-01 30754 International Security Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Alexander Salt Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

POLI 323-01 30549 Humanitarianism in World Politics Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Wendy Weber Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

POLI 333-01 30370 Power and Development in Africa Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Ahmed Samatar Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Cross-listed with INTL 301-01*

POLI 352-01 30740 Transitional Justice Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Cross-listed with INTL 352-01*

POLI 394-01 30550 Politics of Emotions Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Della Zurick Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

POLI 404-01 30551 Honors Colloquium Days: W F Time: 08:45 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Lesley Lavery Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Permission of instructor required*

Portuguese

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PORT 221-01 30669 Accelerated Intermediate Portuguese Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*5 credits; first day attendance required*

PORT 381-01 30670 Portugal Meets "the Other," Overseas: Portuguese Navigators from the 15th to 17th Century Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*

Psychology

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
PSYC 100- 01 30552 Introduction to Psychology Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 35 / 35

PSYC 100-02 30553 Introduction to Psychology Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 35 / 35

PSYC 100-L1 30554 Introduction to Psychology Lab Days: T Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Jamie Atkins Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

PSYC 100-L2 30555 Introduction to Psychology Lab Days: T Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Jamie Atkins Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

PSYC 100-L3 30556 Introduction to Psychology Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Jamie Atkins Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

PSYC 100-L4 30557 Introduction to Psychology Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Jamie Atkins Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

PSYC 180-01 30558 Brain, Mind, and Behavior Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 70 / 70

PSYC 201-01 30559 Research in Psychology I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Steve Guglielmo Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

PSYC 201-02 30560 Research in Psychology I Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Annie Pezalla Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

PSYC 201-L1 30561 Research in Psychology I Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Steve Guglielmo Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

PSYC 201-L2 30562 Research in Psychology I Lab Days: R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Steve Guglielmo Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

PSYC 201-L3 30563 Research in Psychology I Lab Days: T Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

PSYC 201-L4 30564 Research in Psychology I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

PSYC 220-01 30203 Educational Psychology Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Tina Kruse Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required*

PSYC 242-01 30565 Cognitive Psychology Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Brooke Lea Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

PSYC 242-L1 30566 Cognitive Psychology Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Brooke Lea Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

PSYC 244-01 30569 Cognitive Neuroscience Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Darcy Burgund Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class with permission of instructor*

PSYC 244-L1 30570 Cognitive Neuroscience Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Darcy Burgund Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class with permission of instructor*

PSYC 246-01 30567 Exploring Sensation/Perception Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Eric Wiertelak Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

PSYC 246-L1 30568 Sensation/Perception Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Eric Wiertelak Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

PSYC 250-01 30571 Developmental Psychology Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Annie Pezalla Avail./Max.: 35 / 35

PSYC 252-01 30572 Distress, Dysfunction, and Disorder: Perspectives on the DSM Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Jaine Strauss Avail./Max.: 60 / 60

PSYC 264-01 30573 The Psychology of Gender Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Morgan Jerald Avail./Max.: 28 / 28

*Cross-listed with WGSS 264-01*

PSYC 301-01 30575 Research in Psychology II Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Cari Gillen-O'Neel Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

PSYC 350-01 30576 Race in Developing Lives Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Cari Gillen-O'Neel Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

PSYC 368-01 30577 Psychology of/and Disability Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Joan Ostrove Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

PSYC 370-01 30578 Understanding Race and Racism Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Cross-listed with AMST 370-01*

PSYC 374-01 30580 Clinical and Counseling Psychology Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Jaine Strauss Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

PSYC 378-01 30581 Psychology of Language Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Brooke Lea Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Cross-listed with LING 378-01*

PSYC 394-01 30738 Psychology of Death and Dying Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Theresa Glaser Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

PSYC 401-01 30583 Directed Research in Psychology Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Guglielmo, Jerald Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

PSYC 401-02 30584 Directed Research in Moral Psychology Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Steve Guglielmo Avail./Max.: 8 / 8

PSYC 450-01 30585 Research in Hemisphere Asymmetries Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Darcy Burgund Avail./Max.: 8 / 8

Religious Studies

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
RELI 100-01 30586 Introduction to Islam: Formation and Expansion Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Ahoo Najafian Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

RELI 136-01 30587 World Religions and World Religions Discourse Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: James Laine Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

RELI 145-01 30163 Pagans, Christians and Jews in Classical Antiquity: Cultures in Conflict Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Andrew Overman Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with CLAS 145-01*

RELI 194-01 30588 Jewish Messianism from the Dead Sea Scrolls to the State of Israel Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Nicholas Schaser Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

RELI 194-02 30589 Islam and the West Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Ahoo Najafian Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

RELI 225-01 30590 Women and the Bible Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Susanna Drake Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with WGSS 225-01*

RELI 238-01 30592 Catholics: Culture, Identity, Politics Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: James Laine Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

RELI 241-01 30712 Reclaiming Zen, Yoga and Church: Asian American Religions Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Jake Nagasawa Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 241-01 and ASIA 241-01*

RELI 276-01 30328 Marx, the Imaginary, and Neoliberalism Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Cross-listed with GERM 276-01, MCST 276-01, and POLI 276-01*

RELI 294-01 30593 Love in the Ancient World Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Susanna Drake Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

RELI 294-02 30594 Representing Malcolm X: Religion, Hip Hop, Mythmaking Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: William Hart Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

RELI 294-03 30703 Religion and Law in Africa Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Tara Hollies Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 294-02*

RELI 394-01 30595 Islamic Republic: Explorations in Religion and Nationalism Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Ahoo Najafian Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

RELI 394-02 30596 Gender, Caste, and Race: The Biological Reading of the Socio-Religious Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Hart, Laine Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

RELI 469-01 30597 Approaches to the Study of Religion Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: William Hart Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

Russian Studies

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
RUSS 102-01 30598 Elementary Russian II Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Maria Fedorova Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

RUSS 102-L1 30599 Elementary Russian II Lab Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-10:20 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

RUSS 102-L2 30600 Elementary Russian II Lab Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-03:40 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

RUSS 204-01 30601 Intermediate Russian II Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

RUSS 204-L1 30602 Intermediate Russian II Lab Days: T R Time: 10:30 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

RUSS 204-L2 30603 Intermediate Russian II Lab Days: T R Time: 03:45 pm-04:25 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

RUSS 262-01 30604 Revolutionary Russia and the Soviet Union, 1856-2000 Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Maria Fedorova Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 262-01*

RUSS 265-01 30606 Translation as Cross-Cultural Communication Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 265-01*

RUSS 294-02 30705 Gender and Sexuality in Russian History Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Maria Fedorova Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 294-05*

RUSS 405-01 30722 Advanced Russian II Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

Sociology

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
SOCI 110-01 30610 Introduction to Sociology Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Christina Hughes Avail./Max.: 23 / 23

SOCI 150-01 30611 Prius or Pickup? Political Divides and Social Class Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Khaldoun Samman Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

SOCI 175-01 30377 Sociolinguistics Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with LING 175-01*

SOCI 194-01 30612 Children and Childhood in Times of Change and Crisis Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Lisa Gulya Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

SOCI 194-02 30613 Eat, Pay, Leave: Power and Politics of Food and Eating Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Lisa Gulya Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

SOCI 210-01 30614 Sociology of Sexuality Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Lisa Gulya Avail./Max.: 23 / 23

SOCI 269-01 30615 Social Science Inquiry Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Christina Hughes Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

SOCI 272-01 30616 Social Theories Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Khaldoun Samman Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

SOCI 280-01 30734 Indigenous Peoples' Movements in Global Context Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Erik Larson Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 280-01*

SOCI 310-01 30618 Law and Society Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Erik Larson Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

Spanish

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
SPAN 101-01 30619 Elementary Spanish I Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Carmen Valdivia Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 101-02 30620 Elementary Spanish I Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Carmen Valdivia Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 101-L1 30621 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

SPAN 101-L2 30622 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

SPAN 101-L3 30623 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

SPAN 101-L4 30624 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

SPAN 101-L5 30750 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*TBA sections at all levels (SPAN 101/102/203/204) are reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. Officially, they will be registered under the TBA section for their level with the Registrar's Office. Then, they need to see Claire Lozano (HUM 219), Coordinator (Dept. of Spanish and Portuguese), to make arrangements for a TBA lab session with a tutor. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact Claire by sending an e-mail to clozano@macalester.edu*

SPAN 102-01 30625 Elementary Spanish II Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-02 30626 Elementary Spanish II Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-L1 30627 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

SPAN 102-L2 30628 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

SPAN 102-L3 30629 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

SPAN 102-L4 30630 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

SPAN 102-L5 30751 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*TBA sections at all levels (SPAN 101/102/203/204) are reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. Officially, they will be registered under the TBA section for their level with the Registrar's Office. Then, they need to see Claire Lozano (HUM 219), Coordinator (Dept. of Spanish and Portuguese), to make arrangements for a TBA lab session with a tutor. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact Claire by sending an e-mail to clozano@macalester.edu*

SPAN 203-01 30631 Intermediate Spanish I Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Toni Dorca Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-02 30632 Intermediate Spanish I Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Rosa Rull-Montoya Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-03 30633 Intermediate Spanish I Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-L1 30634 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

SPAN 203-L2 30635 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

SPAN 203-L3 30636 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

SPAN 203-L4 30637 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

SPAN 203-L5 30638 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

SPAN 203-L6 30639 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

SPAN 203-L7 30752 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*TBA sections at all levels (SPAN 101/102/203/204) are reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. Officially, they will be registered under the TBA section for their level with the Registrar's Office. Then, they need to see Claire Lozano (HUM 219), Coordinator (Dept. of Spanish and Portuguese), to make arrangements for a TBA lab session with a tutor. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact Claire by sending an e-mail to clozano@macalester.edu*

SPAN 204-01 30640 Intermediate Spanish II Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Margaret Olsen Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-02 30641 Intermediate Spanish II Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Margaret Olsen Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-03 30642 Intermediate Spanish II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Claudia Giannini Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-04 30643 Intermediate Spanish II Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Claudia Giannini Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-L1 30644 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

SPAN 204-L2 30645 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

SPAN 204-L3 30646 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

SPAN 204-L4 30647 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

SPAN 204-L5 30648 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

SPAN 204-L6 30649 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

SPAN 204-L7 30753 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*TBA sections at all levels (SPAN 101/102/203/204) are reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. Officially, they will be registered under the TBA section for their level with the Registrar's Office. Then, they need to see Claire Lozano (HUM 219), Coordinator (Dept. of Spanish and Portuguese), to make arrangements for a TBA lab session with a tutor. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact Claire by sending an e-mail to clozano@macalester.edu*

SPAN 220-01 30650 Accelerated Intermediate Spanish Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Susana Blanco-Iglesias Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*5 credits; permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

SPAN 305-01 30651 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Rosa Rull-Montoya Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 305-02 30652 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Claudia Giannini Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 307-01 30653 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 307-01*

SPAN 307-02 30655 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Toni Dorca Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 307-02*

SPAN 309-01 30657 Introduction to Hispanic Linguistics Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LING 309-01*

SPAN 332-01 30659 Spanish in the United States Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LING 332-01*

SPAN 377-01 30661 Applied Linguistics: Spanish Second Language Acquisition Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Susana Blanco-Iglesias Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LING 437-01*

SPAN 385-01 30663 Frontera: The U.S./Mexico Border Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 445-01 and LATI 385-01*

SPAN 394-01 30666 Caribbean Oral Traditions Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Margaret Olsen Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 394-02 30667 Spanish Topics Course Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Carmen Valdivia Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 488-01 30668 Senior Seminar Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Toni Dorca Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*

Statistics

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
STAT 112-01 30383 Introduction to Data Science Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Shilad Sen Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 112-01*

STAT 112-02 30385 Introduction to Data Science Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Lauren Milne Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 112-02*

STAT 112-03 30387 Introduction to Data Science Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Shilad Sen Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 112-03*

STAT 125-01 30439 Epidemiology Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Vittorio Addona Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

STAT 155-01 30440 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Kelsey Grinde Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required*

STAT 155-02 30441 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Kelsey Grinde Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required*

STAT 155-03 30442 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Brianna Heggeseth Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required*

STAT 155-04 30443 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Bryan Martin Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required*

STAT 155-05 30444 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Bryan Martin Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required*

STAT 155-06 30445 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required*

STAT 155-07 30446 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 24 / 24

*First day attendance required*

STAT 212-01 30403 Intermediate Data Science Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Brianna Heggeseth Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 212-01*

STAT 253-01 30447 Statistical Machine Learning Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

STAT 253-02 30448 Statistical Machine Learning Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

STAT 253-03 30449 Statistical Machine Learning Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Leslie Myint Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

STAT 354-01 30433 Probability Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Vittorio Addona Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with MATH 354-01*

STAT 451-01 30450 Causal Inference Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Leslie Myint Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

STAT 451-02 30451 Causal Inference Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Leslie Myint Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

STAT 455-01 30437 Mathematical Statistics Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Kelsey Grinde Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MATH 455-01*

STAT 494-01 30452 Research Seminar in Statistics Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 8 / 8

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Theater and Dance

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
THDA 112-01 30671 Reading Plays: Asian and Asian American Playwrights Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 14 / 14

*First day attendance required*

THDA 113-01 30672 The Artistic Power and Politics of the Dancing Body Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 14 / 14

*First day attendance required*

THDA 120-01 30673 Acting Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required; closed to senior non-majors except with permission of instructor*

THDA 220-01 30674 Voice and Speech Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Cheryl Brinkley Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required; closed to senior non-majors except with permission of instructor*

THDA 230-01 30675 The Art of Play: Action, Invention, and Chaos Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-04:20 pm Room: Instructor: Robert Rosen Avail./Max.: 14 / 14

*First day attendance required; closed to senior non-majors except with permission of instructor*

THDA 242-01 30676 Playwriting Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required*

THDA 255-01 30678 Lighting Design Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Thomas Barrett Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

THDA 285-01 30679 The Art of Costume Design Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-02:00 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required*

THDA 294-02 30680 Great Directors Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 14 / 14

*First day attendance required*

THDA 341-01 30681 Dance Composition Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 003 Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required*

THDA 375-01 30682 Set Design Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

THDA 385-01 30683 Intermediate Playwriting Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENGL 385-01*

THDA 22-01 30684 Dances of the African Diaspora II Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*First day attendance required*

THDA 31-01 30685 Dance Improvisation Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Krista Langberg Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*First day attendance required*

THDA 41-01 30707 Modern Dance I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Karen Charles Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

THDA 42-01 30686 Modern Dance II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*First day attendance required*

THDA 44-01 30687 Modern Dance IV Days: M W Time: 04:45 pm-06:00 pm Room: Instructor: Toni Pierce-Sands Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*First day attendance required*

THDA 51-01 30688 Beginning Ballet Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required*

THDA 53-01 30689 Intermediate Ballet Days: M W Time: 03:30 pm-04:45 pm Room: Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required*

THDA 60-01 30690 Brown Spirits Dance Ensemble Days: T R Time: 04:45 pm-06:45 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

THDA 80-01 30691 Performance Practice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 50 / 50

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; Dance and Theater 2023 spring auditions will take place in late 2022 fall. Please check the Department's "performances" page for updated information *

THDA 81-01 30692 Technical Practice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 35 / 35

*Permission of instructor required; If you are interested in getting involved in theater productions or dance concerts as a crew, board op, or backstage support, please contact Tom Barrett (barrett@mac) or Mina Kinukawa (mkinukaw@mac)*

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
WGSS 117-01 30081 Women, Health and Reproduction Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen Avail./Max.: 30 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 117-01; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

WGSS 194-01 30693 Feminism and Cultural Representation Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

WGSS 225-01 30591 Women and the Bible Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Susanna Drake Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with RELI 225-01*

WGSS 250-01 30352 Race, Gender, and Medicine Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Cross-listed with HIST 350-01*

WGSS 264-01 30574 The Psychology of Gender Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Morgan Jerald Avail./Max.: 28 / 28

*Cross-listed with PSYC 264-01*

WGSS 294-02 30694 Women Leaders Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

WGSS 354-01 30467 Gender and Music Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Victoria Malawey Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Cross-listed with MUSI 354-01*

WGSS 355-01 30717 Abolition Feminism: Race, Gender, Sexuality and Critical Prison Studies Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Myrl Beam Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 355-01*

WGSS 394-02 30696 Telling Trans Stories: Trans Oral History Project Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Myrl Beam Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*Cross-listed with HIST 394-04*

WGSS 400-01 30697 Senior Seminar: Linking Theory and Practice Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Myrl Beam Avail./Max.: 10 / 10