Community Recognition Awards 2019-2020

Each spring, the Macalester community comes together to recognize the individual students, organizations, staff and faculty who have made meaningful contributions to the Macalester experience. Although we were not able to honor and celebrate these individuals in-person at the luncheon and private dinner, as the 2019-20 academic year draws to a close, it is important that we pause to honor these contributions and collectively celebrate one another’s accomplishments.   

AWARD DESCRIPTIONS

Presidential Leadership Award for Outstanding Seniors

This award recognizes seniors for their scholarship and outstanding contributions to the Macalester community throughout their college careers.  To be considered for this award, a student must:

  • Be a member of the senior class in good academic standing (GPA of 3.3 is required);
  • Have a history of significant contributions in a variety of areas of campus life throughout their career at Macalester College;
  • Have been a positive role model at Macalester College;
  • Have worked to promote one or more of the core values of the college (i.e. internationalism, multiculturalism, or service)

The Hamre Award

The Hamre Award, named for Laurie Hamre, former Macalester Vice President for Student Affairs, is presented annually to at least one member of each class.  The award honors students who live out the mission of the college not only by promoting one or more of Macalester’s stated values, but also by demonstrating a genuine love of the community through service to the college.  To be considered for this award, a student must:

  • Have demonstrated efforts to promote college values during the current academic year;
  • Be enrolled full-time at Macalester College;
  • Be in good academic standing (minimum GPA of 2.7)

The Servant-Leader Award

The Servant-Leader Award recognizes those whose actions are congruent with their values, and who thus inspire others to develop their own leadership potential. Servant leaders exhibit outstanding leadership skills and often serve as guide or facilitator.  They listen intently, demonstrate compassion and maintain a sense of ethics and humility.

The Ann Bolger Vision Award

The Ann Bolger Vision Award is named in honor of Ann Bolger, who was the Director of Residential Life at Macalester from 1993 to 1999.  The Vision award recognizes efforts to bring about positive organizational change or inspiring creative endeavors that contributed to the educational experience of students in a thoughtful, collaborative and informed fashion.

The Civil Discourse Award

The Civil Discourse Award is given in recognition of efforts to promote on-campus civil discourse around issues related to difference and inclusivity. The award may be given to individuals, groups or organizations for their work to increase understanding and dialogue among members of the Macalester community through programming, education and negotiation.

2019-20 COMMUNITY RECOGNITION AWARD RECIPIENTS

Presidential Leadership Award
  • Sophia Alhadeff (Medina, Washington)
  • Margaret Breen (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
  • Orianna Galasso (Gresham, Oregon)
  • Karinna Gerhardt (Seattle, Washington)
  • Jason Kohn (Bethesda, Maryland)
  • Dylan Larsen (Longmont, Colorado)
  • Shireen Zaineb (Wellesley Hills, Massachusetts)
The Hamre Award
  • Lola Brown ’23 (Hopkins, Minnesota)
  • Autumn Campbell ’21 (East Moline, Illinois)
  • Bea Chihak ’20 (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
  • Precious Dlamini ’21 (Manzini, Eswatini)
  • Miriam Eide ’20 (Saint Paul, Minnesota)
  • Willow Fortunoff ’21 (Waitsfield, Vermont)
  • Sarah Gotbetter ’22 (Weston, Massachusetts)
  • Dalton Greene ’22 (Wheeling, West Virginia)
  • Katie Herrick ’22 (Cushing, Wisconsin)
  • Charlotte Houghton ’20 (Washington, DC)
  • Peresian Letayian ’20 (Kajiado, Kenya)
  • Jinci Lu ’20 (Saint Paul, Minnesota)
Servant-Leader Award
  • Jessi-Alex Brandon ’20 (Enterprise, Alabama)
  • Valeria Bustamante ’20 (Quito, Ecuador)
  • Gus Dexheimer ’20 (Austin, Texas)
  • Julia Evelyn ’20 (Ithaca, New York)
  • Ashley Helfinstein ’20 (Sunnyvale, California)
  • Fatiya Kedir ’21 (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
  • Ammar Muhammad ’22 (Herndon, Virginia)
  • Elika Somani ’22 (Singapore, Singapore)
  • Aleah Wong ’22 (Seattle, Washington)
Ann Bolger Vision Award
  • Amelia Gerrard ’20 (Stillwater, Minnesota)
  • Ciara Moore ’21 (Aurora, Colorado)
  • Billan Omar ’20 (Chantilly, Virginia)
  • Salamong Xiong ’20 (Saint Paul, Minnesota)
Civil Discourse Award
  • Abe Asher ’20 (Portland, Oregon)
  • Kaden Bieger ’21 (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
  • Sasha Lewis-Norelle ’21 (Madison, Wisconsin)
  • William (Liam) McMahon ’20 (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)
  • Jennings Mergenthal ’21 (Tacoma, Washington)
  • Mars Peredo ’20 (Lakewood, Washington)
  • The Mac Weekly (Saint Paul, Minnesota)
Jean K. Archibald Award (Library)
  • Maria Peterson ’20 (Oskaloosa, Iowa)
  • Emma Wellman ’20 (Albuquerque, New Mexico)
Latina Award for Excellence (DML)
  • Cristina Martin ’20 (Round Lake Beach, Illinois)
Sophomore of Color Award (DML)
  • Brian Zou ’22 (Shanghai, People’s Republic of China)
Student Employee of the Year Award (Employment Services)
  • Xiomara Lozano Torres ’21 (Darby, Pennsylvania)
Outstanding Student Employee Award (Employment Services)
  • Claire Howland ’20 (Shorewood, Wisconsin)
  • Gary Huang ’20 (San Marino, California)
  • Thy Nguyen ’21 (Hanoi, Vietnam)
  • Naomi (Omi) Strait ’20 (Beaverton, Oregon)
Outstanding Student Educator of the Year Award (Academic Affairs Committee)
  • Jasmine Davidson ’20 (Redwood City, California)
  • Camden Moser ’20 (Manawa, Wisconsin)
  • Phuong Nguyen ’20 (Hanoi Vietnam)
  • Xuechen Yu ’22 (Yangzhou, People’s Republic of China)

STAFF/FACULTY RECOGNITION:

Advisor of the Year Award (Student Org Committee)
  • Denise Ward for Mac EMS 
Educator of the Year Award (Academic Affairs Committee)
  • Patricia Brown, Theater and Dance
  • James Doyle, Physics and Astronomy