Awarded since Fiscal Year 2018

Christie Manning, Environmental Studies, 2017
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2017 Eco Experience Evaluation and Survey

David Lanegran, Geography, 2017-2018
National Geographic Education Foundation
Minnesota 2017/2018 Alliance Grant

Brit Abel, German, 2018-2020
National Endowment for the Humanities-Digital Humanities Advancement Grant
Grenzenlos Deutsch: an Inclusive Curriculum for the German Classroom

David Lanegran, Geography, 2018
Minnesota Office of Higher Education
Geography & Geotechnology in the Global Studies Classroom and Advanced Geography & Geotechnology in the Social Studies Classroom

John Cannon, Physics & Astronomy, 2018-2020
National Radio Astronomy Observatory
Completing the Census of Nearby Low-Mass Galaxies from ALFALFA

Tonnis ter Veldhuis, Physics & Astronomy, 2017-2018
NASA Space Program
Minnesota Space Grant Affiliate Proposal – Support for Student Research

Lisa Mueller, Political Science, 2018-2019
Notre Dame Institute for Advanced Study Fellowship
Political Conflict as a Catalyst of Reform: Comparative Protest Outcomes in Africa

Penny Geng, English, 2019
Huntington Library Fellowship
Communal Justice in Shakespeare’s England

Juliette Rogers, French, 2019
Council for the International Exchange of Scholars – Fulbright Program
Femmes du nord: Highlighting the Work of Women Writers from Hauts-de-France

Randy Daughters, Biology, 2018-2019
Minnesota Regenerative Medicine
Minnesota Regenerative Medicine Education and Outreach Program

Tonnis ter Veldhuis, Physics & Astronomy & Raymond Rogers, Geology, 2017-2018
Minnesota Space Grant Consortium
Support for Student Research in Astronomy and Geology

Kelly MacGregor, Geology, 2018-2019
Keck Geology Consortium
Landscape and Environmental Change in Glacier National Park, Montana

I-Chun Catherine Chang, Geography, 2018-2019
North America Taiwanese Professors’ Association
Following the Money: Financing and Financialization of Smart-Eco Cities in Taiwan

John Cannon, Physics & Astronomy, 2018-2021
Space Telescope Science Institute
Lyman Alpha and ISM Tomography of Haro 11

Dan Hornbach, Environmental Studies/Biology & Kelly MacGregor, Geology, 2018-2019
UMN&s Minnesota Aquatic Invasive Species Research Center
Early detection of zebra mussels using multibeam sonar

Sarah Boyer, Biology, 2018-2021
National Science Foundation
RUI: Collaborative Research: The Opiliones of New Zealand: Revisionary synthesis and application of species delimitation for testing biogeographic hypotheses

David Lanegran, Geography, 2018-2019
Environmental Systems Research Institute (ESRI)
Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Teacher Workshops

Karin Aguilar-San Juan, American Studies, 2018
Minnesota Humanities Center – Small Legacy Grant
Dialogue on War and Peace: Minnesota’s War Refugees, War Veterans, and Antiwar Activists

Lori Ziegelmeier, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science, 2018
Association for Women in Mathematics – Travel Grants
Travel grant to support travel to the Symposium on Computational Geometry in Budapest, Hungary June 2018

Leah Witus, Chemistry, 2018-2021
National Institutes of Health
R15 AREA: Development of a competitive dye displacement assay for the rapid evaluation of peptide aldol catalysts

Alan Chapman, Geology, 2018-2019
Southern California Earthquake Center
Refining Estimates of the Seismic Properties and Composition of the Mojave Desert, Southern California

Kathryn Splan, Chemistry, 2018-2021
National Science Foundation
Understanding Cu(I) Interactions with Zinc-Metalloproteins: Impact of Cu(I) on Structure and Function of the X-Linked Inhibitor of Apoptosis Protein

Ernesto Capello, History, 2018-2020
Alliance to Advance Liberal Arts Colleges
The Future of History in the Liberal Arts

Kata Chillag, International Studies, 2019-2020
Greenwall Foundation
International Medical Graduates at the Crossroads: Ethics of Immigration Policy and Health Care in Underserved Areas

Cari Gillen O’Neel, Psychology, 2019-2021
Spencer Foundation – Small Research Grants
School and Family Approaches to Race and Inequality

I-Chun Catherine Chang, Geography, 2019-2020
Regional Studies Association – Early Career Grant Scheme
Following the Money: Financing and Financialization of Sustainable Urban Projects in China

Ronald Brisbois, Chemistry, 2019-2020
Organic Syntheses – Summer Research Grant Program
Synthesis of Symmetrical and Unsymmetrical bis-Triazolylthiophenes

Raymond Rogers, Geology & Kristina Curry Rogers, Geology, 2019-2020
Keck Geology Consortium – Gateway Program
Exploring Late Cretaceous Wetland Ecosystems: Dinosaurs and Vertebrate Microfossils in Montana

Dennis Cao, Chemistry, 2019-2022
Research Corporation – Cottrell Scholars Award
Cationically Supercharged Electron Acceptors

Holly Barcus, Geography, 2019-2020
National Science Foundation
Conference: A Colloquium and Field Study on Sustaining Rural Systems: July 2019 in Saint Paul, MN

Dennis Cao, Chemistry, 2019
American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships
A competitive fellowship awarded on the merits of students’ research proposals, academic records, faculty recommendations and their passion for laboratory science

Lauren Milne, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science, 2019
Google
Accessibility in Blockly: Touch Interaction Research

Amy Elkins, English, 2019
Yale: Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library – Short-term Visiting Research Fellowships
Crafting Modernity: Disorientation and the Politics of Art-Making in Women&’s Literature, 1925-2017

Jessica Pearson, History, 2020
National Endowment for the Arts – Summer Stipend
Traveling to the End of Empire: Tourism and Anti-Racism in the Era of Decolonization

David Lanegran, Geography, 2018-2019
National Geographic Education Foundation
Minnesota 2018/2019 Alliance Grant

Penny Geng, English, 2019-2020
University of Minnesota – Consortium for the Study of the Premodern World
Uncommon Bodies: Research in Early Modern Literature and Culture

Katrina Phillips, History, 2019-2020
Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation Fellowship
Career Enhancement Fellowship for Junior Faculty

David Blaney, Political Science, 2019-2020
Council for the International Exchange of Scholars – Fulbright Program
Economic Thought, Liberalism, and Empire

Robin Shields-Cutler, Biology, 2019
University of Minnesota – ChainBreaker Program
Methods for integrating dietary intake, microbial genomics, and polysaccharide degradation with host genetics and colorectal cancer outcomes

Satoko Suzuki, Asian Languages and Cultures, 2020
Northeast Asia Council – Japan Studies Grants Program
The 28th Annual Conference of the Central Association of Teachers of Japanese

Randy Daughters, Biology, 2019-2020
Minnesota Regenerative Medicine
Minnesota Regenerative Medicine Education and Outreach Program

Dan Hornbach, Environmental Studies/Biology & Kelly MacGregor, Geology, 2019-2021
Minnesota Aquatic Invasive Species Research Center
Subproject 21.2: Field validation of multibeam sonar zebra mussel detection

Ernesto Capello, History, 2019
Library of Congress – Philip Lee Phillips Society Fellowship
Mapping Mountains: A review of cartographic depictions of mountain

Lori Ziegelmeier, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science, 2019-2022
National Science Foundation
RUI: Collaborative Research: CDS&E-MSS: Exact Homological Algebra for Computational Topology (ExHACT). This is a collaboration with University of Delaware and Princeton University.

I-Chun Catherine Chang, Geography, 2019-2021
Chiang Ching-kuo Foundation – Research Grants
Follow the Money: Financing and Financialization of Sustainable Urban Projects in the Pan-Chinese societies

Alan Chapman, Geology, 2019-2024
National Science Foundation – Faculty Early Career Development Program (CAREER)
Shallow angle subduction and tectonic underplating of magmatic arc root zones: a recipe for high-flux magmatism?

William Mitchell, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science, 2019-2022
National Science Foundation
RUI: Collaborative Research: Analysis and Computation of Dynamics of Elastic Structures in Stokes Flow. This is a collaboration with the University of Minnesota.

Keith Kuwata, Chemistry, 2019-2022
National Science Foundation
MRI: Acquisition of a High Performance Computing Cluster for Undergraduate Chemistry Research and Teaching by the Midwest Undergraduate Computational Chemistry Consortium (MU3C). This is a collaboration with Hope College.

Tonnis ter Veldhuis, Physics & Astronomy & Raymond Rogers, Geology, 2019-2020
Minnesota Space Grant Consortium – NASA
Student Research and High Power Rocketry Activities