Class Schedules

Fall 2015 »      Spring 2016 »     

Fall 2015 Class Schedule - updated February 13, 2016 at 07:00 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
LATI 171-01  Susurros del Pasado: Whispers Toward the 21st Century
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 213 Galo Gonzalez
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with HISP 171-01; first day attendance required*

LATI 181-01  Introduction to Latin America and the Caribbean
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm THEATR 204 Ernesto Capello
*Cross-listed with HIST 181-01*

LATI 245-01  Latin American Politics
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 212 Paul Dosh
*Cross-listed with POLI 245-01*

LATI 255-01  Peoples and Cultures of Latin America
W 07:00 pm-10:00 pm CARN 06A Olga Gonzalez
*Cross-listed with ANTH 255-01; first day attendance required*

LATI 282-01  Latin America: Art and Nation
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm THEATR 204 Ernesto Capello
*Cross-listed with HIST 282-01*

LATI 307-01  Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 402 J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz
*Cross-listed with HISP 307-01; first day attendance required*

LATI 308-01  Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 213 Galo Gonzalez
*Cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and HISP 308-01; first day attendance required*

LATI 342-01  Urban Politics of Latin America
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 212 Paul Dosh
*Cross-listed with POLI 342-01*

LATI 422-01  Modern Hispanic Novel and the Visual Arts
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 402 J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz
*Cross-listed with HISP 422-01; first day attendance required*

LATI 436-01  Spanish Dialectology
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 216 Cynthia Kauffeld
*Cross-listed with HISP 436-01 and LING 436-01; first day attendance required*

LATI 445-01  Frontera: The U.S./Mexico Border
M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm NEILL 214 Alicia Munoz
*Cross-listed with AMST 445-01 and HISP 445-01; first day attendance required*

LATI 488-01  Senior Seminar
M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm MAIN 001 Ernesto Capello
 

top of page »

Spring 2016 Class Schedule - updated February 13, 2016 at 07:00 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
LATI 294-01  Art and Sustainability about Latin America
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am CARN 06A Olga Gonzalez
*Cross-listed with ANTH 294-02*

LATI 294-02  Cold War Latin America
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm MAIN 002 Ernesto Capello
*Cross-listed with HIST 294-01; During the Cold War, Latin America was a decidedly “hot zone.” This class examines the reasons for this phenomenon, reviewing both internal and external pressures such as the region’s sociopolitical instability and its conflictive relationship with the United States. The class will examine some of the more dramatic moments of the Latin American Cold War, including the overthrow of Jacobo Arbenz in Guatemala, the Cuban and Nicaraguan revolutions, and the Dirty Wars in Chile and Argentina. In addition, we will engage less-discussed elements of the Latin American Cold War such as its important role in fostering transhemispheric solidarities, the creative possibilities of Cold War cultural production, the emergence of a youth counterculture, and the many attempts by Latin Americans across the political spectrum to reject the premise of the Cold War altogether.*

LATI 307-01  Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 213 J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz
*Cross-listed with HISP 307-01; first day attendance required*

LATI 308-01  Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 217 Galo Gonzalez
*Cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and HISP 308-01; first day attendance required*

LATI 308-02  Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 409 Claudia Giannini
*Cross-listed with AMST 308-02 and HISP 308-02; first day attendance required*

top of page »