Legislation and Elections

Macalester College Student Government (MCSG)
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center, Room 235
651-696-6485
651-696-6689 fax

MCSG2.JPG

Recent MCSG Election Results

All Election results are Rank-Choice voting validated by the EPC and Registrar's Office.

2016-17 Executive Board Elections

Presidential Election (966 Votes)
Candidate Name Votes Received
Suveer Daswani '18 393 (40.68%)
Merrit Stüven '17 523 (54.14%)
Write-ins 50 (5.18%)
Vice President/SSRC Chair Election (940 Votes)
Candidate Name Votes Received
Colin Casey '17 480 (51.06%)
Jianhong (Jack) Chen '18 424 (45.11%)
Write-ins 36 (3.83%)
Student Organizations Committee Chair Election (926 votes):
Candidate Name Votes Received
Johannes Davies '18 682 (73.65%)
Dylan Smith '17 216 (23.33%)
Write-ins 28 (3.02%)
Academic Affairs Committee Chair Election (908 votes):
Candidate Name Votes Received
Remy Eisendrath '17 849 (93.5%)
Write-ins 59 (6.5%)
Financial Affairs Committee Chair Election (464 votes):
Candidate Name Votes Received
Colin Casey '17 164 (35.34%)
Sydney Keiler '17 285 (61.42%)
Write-ins 15 (3.23%)
Program Board Chair Election (439 votes):
Candidate Name Votes Received 
Olivia Doe '18 262 (59.68%)
Graciela Nira '18 158 (36.00%)
Write-ins 19 (4.33%)

2016-17 Representative Committee Elections

Italics denote winners of class representative elections

2017 Class Representatives (184 votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Cami Garcia-Flahaut
114
Henry Kellison
126
Catriona Leckie
102
Dylan Smith
93
Cole Ware
115
Write-ins 15

2018 Class Representatives (260 votes)

Candidate(s) Name(s) Votes Received
Yafiet Bezabih 86
Michael Bohman (Fall; elected via special election) and Ariana Hones (Spring) 91/111
Jianhong (Jack) Chen 95
Alison Chi and Caroline Duncombe 102
 Suveer Daswani 131
Valentina Hidalgo-Mendoza (Fall) and Andrea Kvietok (Spring) 146
Aarohi Narain (Fall) and Logan Stapleton (Spring) 148
Chris Pieper (Fall) and Mary Fisher (Spring) 122
Write-ins 31

2019 Class Representatives (178 votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Jed Buchholz 113
Andy Han 134
Marco Hernandez (elected via special election) 121
Carl Liu 124
Taneeya Rele 147
Write-ins 44

2020 Class Representatives (340 votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Salman Ahmed 146
Hyejeong (Blair) Cha 108
Ted Chisholm 91
Kaarin Khandelwal 107
Kay Lee 77
Natalie Luo 117
Thien An Pham 90
Denise Rodriguez 125
Omi Strait 136
Jackson Ullmann 156
Salamong Xiong 92
Write-ins 40

2016-17 Officer Elections

Community Engagement Officer (507 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Marco Hernandez '19 198 (39.05%)
Rachel Ladd '17 287 (56.61%)
Write-ins 22 (4.34%)

Diversity and Inclusion Officer (474 Votes)

Candidate Name Round 1 Round 2 Final Round
Stacy Gerondelis '19 131 134 -
Chris Mendoza '17 179 181 247 (52.11%)
Jensen Vu '19 155 158 218 (46.00%)
Write-ins 9 - -

Sustainability Officer (451 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Collin Dobie '19 427 (94.7%)
Write-ins 24 (5.3%)