Japanese Classes

Fall 2015 »      Spring 2016 »     

Fall 2015 Class Schedule - updated April 25, 2015 at 03:56 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
JAPA 101-01  First Year Japanese I
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 110 Arthur Mitchell
 
JAPA 101-02  First Year Japanese I
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 110 Arthur Mitchell
 
JAPA 101-L1  First Year Japanese I Lab
M 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 111 Izumi Koyama
 
JAPA 101-L2  First Year Japanese I Lab
M 07:00 pm-08:00 pm NEILL 111 Izumi Koyama
 
JAPA 101-L3  First Year Japanese I Lab
T 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 227 Izumi Koyama
 
JAPA 203-01  Second Year Japanese I
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 110 Ritsuko Narita
 
JAPA 203-02  Second Year Japanese I
MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 110 Ritsuko Narita
 
JAPA 203-L1  Second Year Japanese I Lab
R 10:10 am-11:10 am Izumi Koyama
 
JAPA 203-L2  Second Year Japanese I Lab
R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm NEILL 227 Izumi Koyama
 
JAPA 203-L3  Second Year Japanese I Lab
R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 227 Izumi Koyama
 
JAPA 254-01  Japanese Film and Animation: From the Salaryman to the Shojo
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 110 Arthur Mitchell
*Cross-listed with ASIA 254-01; mandatory film screenings TBD*

JAPA 305-01  Third Year Japanese I
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 110 Ritsuko Narita
 
JAPA 305-L1  Third Year Japanese I Lab
T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 227 Izumi Koyama
 
JAPA 305-L2  Third Year Japanese I Lab
W 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 404 Izumi Koyama
 
JAPA 335-01  Analyzing Japanese Language
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 112 Satoko Suzuki
 
JAPA 407-01  Fourth Year Japanese I
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 113 Satoko Suzuki
 

top of page »

Spring 2016 Class Schedule - updated April 25, 2015 at 03:56 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
JAPA 102-01  First Year Japanese II
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Satoko Suzuki
 
JAPA 102-02  First Year Japanese II
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Satoko Suzuki
 
JAPA 102-L1  First Year Japanese II Lab
M 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Izumi Koyama
 
JAPA 102-L2  First Year Japanese II Lab
M 07:00 pm-08:00 pm Izumi Koyama
 
JAPA 102-L3  First Year Japanese II Lab
T 10:10 am-11:10 am Izumi Koyama
 
JAPA 204-01  Second Year Japanese II
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Ritsuko Narita
 
JAPA 204-02  Second Year Japanese II
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Ritsuko Narita
 
JAPA 204-L1  Second Year Japanese II Lab
R 10:10 am-11:10 am Izumi Koyama
 
JAPA 204-L2  Second Year Japanese II Lab
R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Izumi Koyama
 
JAPA 204-L3  Second Year Japanese II Lab
R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Izumi Koyama
 
JAPA 288-01  Identity, Race, and Ethnicity in Japan
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Arthur Mitchell
*Cross-listed with AMST 288-01 and INTL 288-01*

JAPA 306-01  Third Year Japanese II
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Sachiko Dorsey
 
JAPA 306-L1  Third Year Japanese II Lab
T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Izumi Koyama
 
JAPA 306-L2  Third Year Japanese II Lab
W 09:40 am-10:40 am Izumi Koyama
 
JAPA 408-01  Fourth Year Japanese II
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Sachiko Dorsey
 
JAPA 488-01  Translating Japanese: Theory and Practice
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am Arthur Mitchell
*Cross-listed with LING 488-01*

top of page »