Class Schedules

Fall 2014 »      Spring 2015 »     

Fall 2014 Class Schedule - updated April 18, 2014 at 05:56 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
WGSS 102-01  Gender and Sport
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 009 Corie Hammers
 
WGSS 105-01  Transnational Perspectives on Gender, Race, Class and Sexuality
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am MAIN 009 Sonita Sarker
*First Year Course only*

WGSS 117-01  Women, Health, Reproduction
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 401 Elizabeth Jansen
*Cross-listed with BIOL 117-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on May 2 with permission of the instructor*

WGSS 141-01  Latin America Through Women's Eyes
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 212 Paul Dosh
*Cross-listed with LATI 141-01 and POLI 141-01; S/D/NC with Written evaluation only*

WGSS 150-01  Language and Gender in Japanese Society
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 110 Satoko Suzuki
*First Year Course only; cross-listed with ASIA 150-01, JAPA 150-01 and LING 150-01*

WGSS 200-01  Feminist/Queer Theories and Methodologies
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm MAIN 009 Corie Hammers
 
WGSS 220-01  Feminist Re-constructions: Gender, Race, and Nation in the Sciences
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm MAIN 009 Sonita Sarker
Gender, Race, and Nation in the Sciences:

This course is an inquiry into the cultural, social, and philosophical contexts of gender, nation, and race in the domains of some sciences and technologies. How have gendered and racialized minorities been represented in established frameworks historically and how have they responded to these depictions? We will analyze the prevailing perceptions of the Ideas of science and technology; the Icons, prominent scientists and symbols of these domains; and the Instruments, the tools and apparatuses, that are defined and redefined. Our focus will be on the roles that women and indigenous peoples (separate and also overlapping identities) have played in reconstructing the foundations and transforming the meanings in some sciences and technologies today.

WGSS 240-01  Comparative Feminisms: Whiteness and Postcolonialisms
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm MAIN 009 Sonita Sarker
*Cross-listed with ENGL 294-02* This course brings together discourses that have remained somewhat parallel and unrelated--Whiteness Studies and Postcolonial Studies. It is based on the premise that 'whiteness' as an academic/social framework stems from and is intertwined with social and political identity-based movements (feminist, critical race, etc.). In other words, studies of the intersection of gender, race, class, and nation initiated in the post-colonizing imagination seeks to shake up paradigms of power, and whiteness studies shares in this effort. This course explores where and how the notion of 'whiteness' converges and diverges from post-colonialism.

WGSS 294-02  Superfluous Men and Necessary Women:Russian Literary Classics in Translation
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 228 Anastasia Kayiatos
*Cross-listed with RUSS 251-01*

WGSS 294-03  Art and the American Cultural Wars
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am ARTCOM 102 Lauren DeLand
*Cross-listed with ART 294-01*

WGSS 308-01  Literature and Sexuality: Wilde, Warhol, Waters: Queer Aesthetes and Outlaws
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am THEATR 205 Casey Jarrin
*Cross-listed with ENGL 308-01; permission of the instructor required; first day attendance required*

WGSS 346-01  Constructions of a Female Killer
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 370 Alicia Munoz
*Cross-listed with HISP 446-01 and LATI 446-01; first day attendance required*

WGSS 394-01  The Veil: Christianity, Judaism, Islam
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am MAIN 011 Susanna Drake
*Cross-listed with RELI 394-01*

top of page »

Spring 2015 Class Schedule - updated April 18, 2014 at 05:56 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
WGSS 101-01  Feminist Sex Wars
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Corie Hammers
 
WGSS 110-01  Intro to LGBTQ Studies
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Corie Hammers
*Cross-listed with AMST 112-01; first day attendance required*

WGSS 117-01  Women, Health, Reproduction
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Elizabeth Jansen
*Cross-listed with BIOL 117-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 5th with permission of the instructor*

WGSS 201-01  History of U.S. Feminisms
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Lynn Hudson
*Cross-listed with HIST 201-01*

WGSS 228-01  Gender and Sexuality in Colonial America and the Early Republic
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm STAFF
*Cross-listed with HIST 228-01*

WGSS 242-01  Economics of Gender
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Karine Moe
*Cross-listed with ECON 242-01*

WGSS 261-01  Feminist Political Theory
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Zornitsa Keremidchieva
*Cross-listed with POLI 261-01*

WGSS 264-01  The Psychology of Gender
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Joan Ostrove
*Cross-listed with PSYC 264-01*

WGSS 294-01  Socialisms and Sexualities
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Anastasia Kayiatos
*Cross-listed with RUSS 294-01*

WGSS 294-02  Silent Subjects
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Anastasia Kayiatos
*Cross-listed with RUSS 294-02*

WGSS 300-01  Advanced Feminist/Queer Theories and Methodologies
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Sonita Sarker
*Cross-listed with INTL 300-01*

WGSS 310-01  Gendered, Feminist, and Womanist Writings
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Lesley Goodman
*Cross-listed with ENGL 362-01; first day attendance required*

WGSS 330-01  Democracies, Feminisms, Capitalisms
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Sonita Sarker
 
WGSS 400-01  Senior Seminar: Linking Theory and Practice
M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Corie Hammers
 

top of page »