Spring 2024 Fall 2024

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
WGSS 117-01 30053 Women, Health and Reproduction Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 117-01*

WGSS 200-01 30777 Feminist/Queer Theories and Methodologies: All the Scary Terms Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Sonita Sarker

WGSS 218-01 30562 Philosophy of Race and Gender Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Rotem Herrmann

*Cross-listed with PHIL 218-01*

WGSS 229-01 30416 Narrating Black Women's Resistance Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Walter Greason

*Cross-listed with AMST 229-01 and HIST 229-01*

WGSS 248-01 30915 Struggles for Reproductive Justice: A Global Perspective Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cárdenas

*Cross-listed with LATI 248-01 and SOCI 248-01*

WGSS 250-01 30435 Race, Gender, and Medicine Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Amy Sullivan

*Cross-listed with HIST 350-01*

WGSS 263-01 30449 Muslim Women Writers Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim

*Cross-listed with ENGL 263-01 and INTL 263-01*

WGSS 294-01 30276 Dickinson Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: James Dawes

*Cross-listed with ENGL 294-01*

WGSS 294-03 30788 Women in African History Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Tara Hollies

*Cross-listed with HIST 213-01*

WGSS 294-04 30936 Feminism and Change Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Amy Sullivan

*Cross-listed with HIST 294-01*

WGSS 294-05 30966 Reproductive Justice: Theory and Praxis Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Della Zurick

*Cross-listed with POLI 294-03*

WGSS 305-01 30778 Telling Queer and Trans Stories: Oral History as Method and Practice Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Myrl Beam

*Cross-listed with HIST 305-01*

WGSS 325-01 30659 Conquering the Flesh: Renunciation of Food/Sex in the Christian Tradition Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Susanna Drake

*Cross-listed with RELI 325-01*

WGSS 355-01 30780 Abolition Feminism: Race, Gender, Sexuality and Critical Prison Studies Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Myrl Beam

*Cross-listed with AMST 355-01*

WGSS 368-01 30638 Psychology of/and Disability Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Joan Ostrove

*Cross-listed with PSYC 368-01*

WGSS 394-01 30934 Bodies in Stone: Gender, Sexuality and Empire in Roman Sculpture Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:20 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven

*Cross-listed with ART 394-01 and CLAS 394-01*

WGSS 394-02 30967 Race, Ethnicity, Class, and Gender in American Art Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot

*Cross-listed with AMST 394-02 and ART 375-01*

WGSS 400-01 30782 Senior Seminar: Linking Theory and Practice Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 410 Instructor: Sonita Sarker

Fall 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
WGSS 100-01 10844 Transnational Perspectives on Gender, Race, Class, and Sexuality Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Sonita Sarker

WGSS 194-01 10708 Gender Relations in Islam Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Ahoo Najafian

*Cross-listed with RELI 194-01 (10707)*

WGSS 205-01 10845 Trans Theories and Politics Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Myrl Beam

*Cross-listed with AMST 205-01 (10846)*

WGSS 217-01 10815 Gender and Race Theory in Performance Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: kt shorb

*Cross-listed with THDA 217-01 (10814)*

WGSS 225-01 10712 Women and the Bible Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Susanna Drake

*Cross-listed with RELI 225-01 (10711)*

WGSS 228-01 10432 The Law, Economy and Family in the Anglo-American Tradition Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Linda Sturtz

*Cross-listed with HIST 228-01 (10431)*

WGSS 229-01 10435 Narrating Black Women's Resistance Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Walter Greason

*Cross-listed with HIST 229-01 (10433), AMST 229-01 (10434)*

WGSS 240-01 10847 Comparative Feminisms: Whiteness and Postcolonialisms Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Sonita Sarker

WGSS 294-02 10859 Women in African History Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Tara Hollies

*Cross-listed with HIST 213-01 (10428)*

WGSS 300-01 10850 Worlds Upside Down: Hegemon Part I Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Sonita Sarker

WGSS 305-01 10851 Telling Queer and Trans Stories: Oral History as Method and Practice Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Myrl Beam

*Cross-listed with HIST 305-01 (10852)*

WGSS 346-01 10805 Constructions of a Female Killer Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Alicia Muñoz

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 386-01 (10803), LATI 386-01 (10804)*

WGSS 394-01 10565 Critical and Creative Practices of Everyday Life Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Morgan Adamson

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MCST 388-01 (10564)*