Class Schedules

Spring 2017 »      Fall 2016 »     

Spring 2017 Class Schedule - updated May 4, 2016 at 09:00 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
FREN 102-01  French II
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Annick Fritz
*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-02  French II
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Annick Fritz
*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-L1  French II Lab
T 08:00 am-09:00 am STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-L2  French II Lab
R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-L3  French II Lab
T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-L4  French II Lab
R 09:10 am-10:10 am STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 111-01  Accelerated French I-II
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Annick Fritz
*First day attendance required*

FREN 111-L1  Accelerated French I-II Lab
TR 10:10 am-11:10 am STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 111-L2  Accelerated French I-II Lab
TR 01:20 pm-02:20 pm STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-01  French III
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Martine Sauret
*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-L1  French III Lab
T 08:00 am-09:00 am STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-L2  French III Lab
R 10:10 am-11:10 am STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-01  Text, Film and Media
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Joelle Vitiello
*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-02  Text, Film and Media
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Joelle Vitiello
*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-03  Text, Film and Media
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Andrew Billing
*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L1  Text, Film and Media Lab
T 09:10 am-10:10 am STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L2  Text, Film and Media Lab
R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L3  Text, Film and Media Lab
T 10:10 am-11:10 am STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L4  Text, Film and Media Lab
R 08:00 am-09:00 am STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L5  Text, Film and Media Lab
R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L6  Text, Film and Media Lab
T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 305-01  Advanced Expression: Communication Tools
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Juliette Rogers
*First day attendance required*

FREN 305-L1  Advanced Expression: Communication Tools
M 03:30 pm-04:30 pm STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 305-L2  Advanced Expression: Communication Tools
W 08:30 am-09:30 am STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 306-01  Introduction to Literary Analysis
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Andrew Billing
*First day attendance required*

FREN 394-01  Language of Diplomacy/ Langue de la Diplomatie
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am Rogers, Shandy
*Cross-listed with ANTH 394-01; first day attendance required*

FREN 410-01  Art/Ideas in French Culture
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Martine Sauret
*First day attendance required*

FREN 494-01  Literatur Afrique du nord
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Joelle Vitiello
*First day attendance required*

top of page »

Fall 2016 Class Schedule - updated May 4, 2016 at 09:00 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
FREN 101-01  French I
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am ARTCOM 202 Martine Sauret
*First day attendance required*

FREN 101-02  French I
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 228 Martine Sauret
*First day attendance required*

FREN 101-L1  French I Lab
T 08:00 am-09:00 am NEILL 102 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 101-L2  French I Lab
R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 404 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 101-L3  French I Lab
T 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 404 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 101-L4  French I Lab
R 09:10 am-10:10 am OLRI 150 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 111-01  Accelerated French I-II
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 404 Annick Fritz
*First day attendance required*

FREN 111-L1  Accelerated French I-II Lab
TR 10:10 am-11:10 am OLRI 247 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 111-L2  Accelerated French I-II Lab
TR 01:20 pm-02:20 pm OLRI 247 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 194-01  Food in French and Francophone Cultures: the Local and the Global
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am NEILL 402 Joelle Vitiello
*First Year Course only; first day attendance required*

FREN 203-01  French III
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 402 Claude Cassagne
*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-02  French III
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am NEILL 402 Claude Cassagne
*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-03  French III
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 409 Annick Fritz
*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-L1  French III Lab
T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 404 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-L2  French III Lab
R 09:10 am-10:10 am OLRI 350 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-L3  French III Lab
T 09:10 am-10:10 am OLRI 250 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-L4  French III Lab
T 08:00 am-09:00 am NEILL 113 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-L5  French III Lab
R 01:20 pm-02:20 pm NEILL 113 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-L6  French III Lab
R 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 102 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-01  Text, Film and Media
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am NEILL 216 Juliette Rogers
*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-02  Text, Film and Media
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 216 Juliette Rogers
*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L1  Text, Film and Media Lab
T 10:10 am-11:10 am NEILL 404 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L2  Text, Film and Media Lab
T 01:20 pm-02:20 pm NEILL 212 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L3  Text, Film and Media Lab
R 08:00 am-09:00 am NEILL 217 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L4  Text, Film and Media Lab
R 02:20 pm-03:20 pm THEATR 204 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 305-01  Advanced Expression: Communication Tools
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am ARTCOM 202 Martine Sauret
*First day attendance required*

FREN 305-L1  Advanced Expression: Communication Tools
T 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 228 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 305-L2  Advanced Expression: Communication Tools
R 08:00 am-09:00 am NEILL 216 STAFF
*First day attendance required*

FREN 306-01  Introduction to Literary Analysis
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 404 Andrew Billing
*First day attendance required*

FREN 320-01  Francophone Theater of Exile and Immigration
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am THEATR 204 Juliette Rogers
*Cross-listed with THDA 394-02; taught in French*

FREN 394-01  Representations of Immigration and Border-Crossings in Contemporary Europe
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm NEILL 402 Joelle Vitiello
*First day attendance required* Global media have long been fascinated with images of migrants from the South enduring perilous journeys in their attempts to enter Europe through land or sea. These images have produced series of standard narratives, especially since the 2010s, rather than a deep understanding. With the help of theorists such as Giorgio Agamben, Etienne Balibar, Isotina Ballesterros, Nina Glick-Schiller, Alec Hargreaves, or Sarah Mekdjian, this course will critically analyze mass media images of immigration, juxtaposing them with more nuanced representations from European cinema and literature. Works from France, Germany, Greece, Italy, and Spain will be examined to study specific issues (from detention camps in and out of the Schengen space to integration and citizenship of several generations, from cultural exclusions to hospitality, love, and success stories). Each of the major European countries has a different historical, geographical, and economic relationship with the migrants' countries of origin, and the course will proceed comparatively, seeking not just commonalities but also significant differences among the European countries receiving migrants. Questions of race, ethnicity, gender, race, religion and differences will be important concerns.

The materials for the class are diverse. They include written memoirs and fiction, films, graphic novels, critical essays, and interactive and creative maps such as euborderscapes projects. Starting with classics that deal directly with immigration such as Werner Fassbinder's Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (1974), the course will carry its analysis forward to current fiction films such as Terraferma (2011) and Samba (2014). In addition, some documentary films (or excerpts from them) such as Kal Touré's Victims of our Riches (2006) will be screened for background information. Narratives include short works by Igiaba Scego, Emine Sevgi Özdamar, Laila Lallami, Alexander Maksik, Donato Ndongo-Bidyogo, Amara Lakhous, Tahar Ben Jelloun among others.

FREN 445-01  How to Start a Revolution
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm NEILL 404 Andrew Billing
 

top of page »