Current Bonner Scholars

Civic Engagement Center
Markim Hall, Third Floor
651-696-6040
651-696-6030 (fax)

Academic-Year Hours
Monday-Thursday, 8 a.m.-7 p.m.
Friday, 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m.

Summer Hours
Monday-Thursday, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Friday, 9 a.m.-noon

Class of 2018

FIRST-YEAR Bonners earn their work-study tutoring at local public schools.

AAlfordAshante Alford from Milwaukee, Wisconsin

 

 

 

Yafiet Bezabih from Seattle, Washington

Lynda Chao from Stockton, California

LeBlancLuke LeBlanc from Minneapolis, Minnesota

 

 

 

Diana Luc from Honolulu, Hawaii

Ayaan Natala from Saint Paul, Minnesota

OsmanSamia Osman from Minneapolis Minnesota

 

 

 

PhamTracy Pham from Bloomington, Minnesota

 

 

 

PolkeyChesterfield Polkey from Jacksonville, Florida

 

 

 

SitlerMariah Sitler from Knightstown, Indiana

 

 

 

Gao Thor from Saint Paul, Minnesota

KevinXiongKevin Xiong from Minneapolis, Minnesota

 

 

 

Class of 2017

Sophomore, junior and senior Bonners earn their work-study at various Twin Cities non-profit organizations.

Xing GaoXing Gao from Claremont, California
2013-2014 Placement: EXPO Elementary
2014-2015 Placement: Family Tree Clinic 

 

 

Brandon HinrichsBrandon Hinrichs from Hayward, Wisconsin
2013-2014 Placement: Ramsey Middle School
2014-2015 Placement: Fred Wells Tennis and Education Center 

 

 

Milliecia LacyMilliecia Lacy from Minneapolis, Minnesota
2013-2014 Placement: EXPO Elementary
2014-2015 Placement: American Red Cross 

 

 

Vivian LiuVivian Liu from San Francisco, California
2013-2014 Placement: Highland Park Middle School
2014-2015 Placement: Department of Multicultural Life 

 

 

Gozong LorGozong Lor from Saint Paul, Minnesota
2013-2014 Placement: Ramsey Middle School & Central

 

 

 

Cristian Lozada Cristian Lozada from Northfield, Minnesota
2013-2014 Placement: Ramsey Middle School & Adams
2014-2015 Placement: YouthCare

 

 

Stephanie MartinezStephanie Martinez from Locust Grove, Virginia
2013-2014 Placement: Horace Mann Elementary
2014-2015 Placement: Immigrant Law Center 

 

 

Aramis MendezAramis Mendez from Kansas City, Missouri
2013-2014 Placement: Horace Mann Elementary
2014-2015 Placement: Advocates for Human Rights 

 

 

Ngan NguyenNgan Nguyen from Bloomington, Minnesota
2013-2014 Placement: Highland Park Middle School
2014-2015 Placement: Breakthrough 

 

 

Aonga ShalitaAonga Shalita from Saint Paul, Minnesota
2013-2014 Placement: Highland Park Middle School
2014-2015 Placement: Athletes Committed to Educating Students 

 

 

Jessica TimermanJessica Timerman from Stevens Point, Wisconsin
2013-2014 Placement: Ramsey Middle School & Adams
2014-2015 Placement: Urban Roots 

 

 

Carolyn TranCarolyn Tran from Seattle, Washington
2013-2014 Placement: Horace Mann Elementary
2014-2015 Placement: Family Tree Clinic 

 

 

Class of 2016

Sophomore, junior and senior Bonners earn their work-study at various Twin Cities non-profit organizations

Dilreet DhaliwalDilreet Dhaliwal from Bakersfield, California
2012-2013 Placement: Highland Park Middle School
2013-2014 Placement: Project for Pride in Living
2014-2015 Placement: Center for Victims of Torture 

 

 

Samuel DotenSamuel Doten  from Forest Lake, Minnesota
2012-2013 Placement: Horace Mann Elementary
2013-2014 Placement: Minnesota Women's Consortium, Public Policy Coordinator
2014-2015 Placement: Minnesota Women's Consortium, Public Policy Coordinator 

 

Luciano GuzmanLuciano Guzman from St. Paul, Minnesota
2012-2013 Placement: Ramsey Junior School
2013-2014 Placement: Macalester Civic Engagement Center, College Access Issue Based Organizer
2014-2015 Placement: Macalester Civic Engagement Center, College Access Issue Based Organizer 

 

Ngoc NguyenNgoc Nguyen from Brookyln Park, Minnesota
2012-2013 Placement: Linwood & Monroe
2013-2014 Placement: Minnesota Internship Center
2014-2015 Placement: Minnesota Internship Charter School 
"I am most looking forward to reconnecting with all my fellow Bonners and hosting a great sophomore exchange with students from other schools. Also, I can't wait to meet the incoming Bonners!"

Megan Schermerhorn Megan Schermerhorn from Vancouver, Washington
2012-2013 Placement: Expo Elementary
2013-2014 Placement: MN Internship Charter School
2014-2015 Placement: Minnesota Internship Charter School 

 

 

Tyler SkluzacekTyler Skluzacek from New Prague, Minnesota
2012-2013 Placement: Horace Mann Elementary
2013-2014 Placement: Project for Pride in Living
2014-2015 Placement: Momentum Enterprises 

 

 

Joshua SosaJoshua Sosa from Chicago, Illinois
2012-2013 Placement: Ramsey, Highland Park
2013-2014 Placement: Students for Educational Reform
2014-2015 Placement: Jean Lyle Children's Center 

 

 

John StarkJohn Stark from Grinell, Iowa
2012-2013 Placement: Linwood & Monroe
2013-2014 Placement: Macalester Civic Engagement Center, Arts Based Organizer
2014-2015 Placement: Macalester Civic Engagement Center, Arts Based Organizer 

 

Kalia Xiong Kalia Xiong  from Columbia Heights, Minnesota
2012-2013 Placement: Expo Elementary
2013-2014 Placement: YouthCARE - Volunteer Program Assistant

 

 

Hawi Tilahune Hawi Tilahune from Coon Rapids, Minnesota
2012-2013 Placement: Linwood & Monroe
2013-2014 Placement: American Red Cross
2014-2015 Placement: American Red Cross 

 

 

Class of 2015

Sophomore, junior and senior Bonners earn their work-study at various Twin Cities non-profit organizations.

Anne BuronAnne Buron from Oakdale, Minnesota
2011-2012 Placement: Horace Mann Elementary
2012-2013 Placement: Neighborhood House
2013-2014 Placement: Neighborhood House
2014-2015 Placement: Neighborhood House 

 

 

Ariel EstrellaAriel Estrella from New York, New York
2011-2012 Placement: Highland Middle School
2012-2013 Placement: YouthCare
2013-2014 Placement: Macalester Civic Engagement Center, Bonner Program Assistant
2014-2015 Placement: Macalester Civic Engagement Center, Bonner Program Assistant 

 

Cody DailCody Dail from Charlotte Court House, Virginia
2011-2012 Placement: Highland Middle School
2012-2013 Placement: Minnesota Internship Charter School
2013-2014 Placement: Minnesota Internship Charter School
2014-2015 Placement: Minnesota Internship Charter School 

 

 

Kenny BelloKenny Bello from Los Angeles, California
2011-2012 Placement: Ramsey Junior High
2012-2013 Placement: Hubbs Center
2013-2014 Placement: Hubbs Center
2014-2015 Placement: Hubbs Center 

 

 

Eura ChangEura Chang from Rochester, Minnesota
2011-2012 Placement: Linwood Monroe Arts Plus
2012-2013 Placement: Minnesota Literacy Council
2013-2014 Placement: Minnesota Literacy Council
In the Summer of 2014, Eura received a Bonner Community Fund award. Read her blog about the community garden she helped develop.
2014-2015 Placement: Minnesota Literacy Council 

 

Issa AliIssa Ali from Minneapolis, Minnesota
2011-2012 Placement: Ramsey Junior High
2012-2013 Placement: American Red Cross
2013-2014 Placement: Macalester Civic Engagement Center, Health Issue Based Organizer
Issa was higlighted in a Macalester news article. Read as he discusses colliding majors.
2014-2015 Placement: Macalester Civic Engagement Center, Health Issue Based Organizer 

Jungyeon (Joyce) KimJoyce Kim from Temple City, California
2011-2012 Placement: Expo Elementary
2012-2013 Placement: Immigrant Law Center
2013-2014 Placement: Immigrant Law Center
2014-2015 Placement: Immigrant Law Center 

 

 

Omar LealOmar Leal from San Jose, California
2011-2012 Placement: Expo Elementary
2012-2013 Placement: Casa de Esperanza
2013-2014 Placement: Casa de Esperanza
2014-2015 Placement: Casa de Esperanza 

 

 

Salvador GutierrezSalvador Gutierrez from San Jose, California
2011-2012 Placement: Highland Middle School
2012-2013 Placement: OutFront
2013-2014 Placement: OutFront
Salvador was recently spotlighted by the Macalester Communications teams. View the article.

 

Sophia Hansen-DaySophia Hansen-Day from Seattle, Washington
2011-2012 Placement: Linwood Monroe Arts Plus
2012-2013 Placement: Amicus
2013-2014 Placement: Take Action MN - Justice 4 All

 

Surya SridharSurya Sridhar from Bangalore, India
2011-2012 Placement: Horace Mann Elementary
2012-2013 Placement: YouthCARE
2013-2014 Placement: YouthCARE
2014-2015 Placement: Hubbs Center 

 

 

Class of 2014

Sophomore, junior and senior Bonners earn their work-study at various Twin Cities non-profit organizations.

April BetheaApril Bethea from Palm Coast, Florida
2010-2011 Placement: Ramsey Junior High
2011-2012 Placement: In the Heart of the Beast
2012-2013 Placement: African American Registry
2013-2014 Placement: African American Registry

 

 

Carlos Alejandro MartinezCarlos Alejandro Martinez from El Paso, Texas
2010-2011 Placement: EXPO Elementary
2011-2012 Placement: Patrick's Cabaret
2012-2013 Placement: Patrick's Cabaret
2013-2014 Placement: Patrick's Cabaret

 

 

Dinesh RathakrishnanDinesh Rathakrishnan from Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Maylasia
2010-2011 Placement: Linwood Monroe Arts+
2011-2012 Placement: Minnesota AIDS Project
2012-2013 Placement: Minnesota AIDS Project
2013-2014 Placement: Minnesota AIDS Project
"Bonner allows me to contribute to the Twin Cities community as well as the Macalester community. With Bonner, I've managed to break out of the Mac bubble and engage in the thriving urban communities of St. Paul and Minneapolis."
Dinesh received the 2014 Presidents’ Student Leadership Award from MN Campus Compact and the Presidential Leadership Award for Outstanding Seniors.

Gabriella GomezGabriella Gomez from Astoria, New York
2010-2011 Placement: Highland Park Junior High
2011-2012 Placement: La Conexion
2012-2013 Placement: Navigate
2013-2014 Placement: Navigate

 

Jessica RamirezJessica Ramirez from Portland, Oregon
2010-2011 Placement: Ramsey Junior High
2011-2012 Placement: Family Tree Clinic
2012-2013 Placement: Family Tree Clinic
2013-2014 Placement: Family Tree Clinic

 

 

Kathryn IburKathryn Ibur from St. Louis, Missouri
2010-2011 Placement: Highland Park Junior High School
2011-2012 Placement: YouthCARE
2012-2013 Placement: YouthCARE
2013-2014 Placement: Planned Parenthood
"My favorite part of being a Bonner is that I have the opportunity to work and immerse myself in the Twin Cities community. Bonner is a great community--many of my closest friends are in Bonner."

Madeline StoneMadeline Stone from Saint Charles, Illinois
2010-2011 Placement: Horace Mann Elementary
2011-2012 Placement: Breakthrough Saint Paul
2012-2013 Placement: Breakthrough Saint Paul
2013-2014 Placement: Breakthrough Saint Paul
"Through Bonner I've had an incredible opportunity to build a strong resume while working in the community, and sharing this experience with a caring, insightful group of peers."

"I'm most excited to share my senior year with my Bonner cohorts, both in my class and in other classes, and to have the opportunity to prepare for the world after undergrad with such passionate, motivated, different, caring people around me. "

Nolberto ZubiaNolberto Zubia from Midland, Texas
2010-2011 Placement: EXPO Elementary
2011-2012 Placement: Advocates
2012-2013 Placement: Advocates for Human Rights
2013-2014 Placement: Advocates for Human Rights

 

 

Sandy RajkumarSandy Rajkumar from New York, New York
2010-2011 Placement: Linwood Elementary
2011-2012 Placement: YouthCARE
2012-2013 Placement: YouthCARE
2013-2014 Placement: YouthCARE

 

 

Steve Asencio

Steve Asencio from Los Angeles, California
2010-2011 Placement: Highland Park Junior High
2011-2012 Placement: Dodge Nature Center Preschool
2012-2013 Placement: Dodge Nature Center Preschool/Centro
2013-2014 Placement: Centro

 

 

Wayne LeeWayne Lee from San Francisco, California
2010-2011 Placement: Highland Park Junior High School
2011-2012 Placement: Macalester's Department of Multicultural Life
2012-2013 Placement: Macalester's Emerging Scholars Program
2013-2014 Placement: Macalester's Emerging Scholars Program
"I'm looking forward to being a senior and coming to terms with the fact that my fourth year at Macalester has already arrived."
Wayne was given a Presidential Leadership Award for Outstanding Seniors.

 Zack AvreZack Avre from Sioux Falls, South Dakota
2010-2011 Placement: Ramsey Junior High
2011-2012 Placement: Union Park District Council
2012-2013 Placement: Union Park District Council
2013-2014 Placement: Project for Pride in Living
"I love that Bonner provides me the opportunity to intersect my academic, vocational, and service interests and an intentional space to reflect on the role of community engagement in my life"
Zack was named a 2013 Truman Scholar and given a Presidential Leadership Award for Outstanding Seniors.
Zach won the 2014 Global Citizenship Student Award (read about the award here)

 

Class of 2013

Class of 2013 

Abass NoorAbas Noor from New Hope, Minnesota
2009-2010 Placement: Open School
2010-2011 Placement: Minnesota AIDS Project
2011-2012 Placement: Minnesota AIDS Project
2012-2013 Placement: Civic Engagement Center, Public Policy Organizer
Abas won the 2013 global citizenship student award (read about the award here) and spoke at 2013 commencement.

Angela ButelAngela Butel from Kansas City, Missouri
2009-2010 Placement: Open School
2010-2011 Placement: Amicus
2011-2012 Placement: Amicus
2012-2013 Placement: Joint Religious Legislative Coalition
"My favorite part about being a Bonner is the opportunity it has given me to work with several wonderful organizations in the Twin Cities area and to get to know inspiring people who are creating change in their communities!"
Read here about Angela's experience while studying abroad in Cameroon.
Angela was awarded the George Stanley Arthur Prize for Community Service. Read more here.

Cailin RogersCailin Rogers from Kalispell, Montana
2009-2010 Placement: Linwood Elementary
2010-2011 Placement: AVID
2011-2012 Placement: Women's Consortium
2012-2013 Placement: Women's Consortium
"Some of my very best friends are Bonners."

 

Daimon HardyDaimon Hardy from Atlanta, Georgia
2009-2010 Placement: Horace Mann
2010-2011 Placement: Ramsey Junior High
2011-2012 Placement: Macalester's Department of Multicultural Life
2012-2013 Placement: Macalester's Department of Multicultural Life

 

Ellen NikodymEllen Nikodym from Saint Louis, Missouri
2009-2010 Placement: Open School
2010-2011 Placement: West 7th Community Center
2011-2012 Placement: West 7th Community Center
2012-2013 Placement: West 7th Community Center
Ellen was awarded the George Stanley Arthur Prize for Community Service. Read more here.

 

Emma BuechsEmma Buechs from Glendale, Wisconsin
2009-2010 Placement: EXPO Elementary
2010-2011 Placement: Heart of the Beast Puppet Theatre
2011-2012 Placement: Heart of the Beast Puppet Theatre
2012-2013 Placement: Heart of the Beast Puppet Theatre
Emma's summer of service project was highlighted by the Macalester Communications team. View the article.
"I appreciate the opportunity to build strong, supportive, and deep relationships with students, staff, and community members I would otherwise never meet."

 Jasmine BallJasmine Ball from Orland, California
2009-2010 Placement: Horace Mann Elementary
2010-2011 Placement: Horace Mann Elementary
2011-2012 Placement: Horace Mann Elementary
2012-2013 Placement: Civic Engagement Center, College Access Organizer
"Bonner is great because it allows me to become more involved in community as well as pursue my interests."

Magdalena Mora-ChavezMagdalena Mora-Chavez from Chicago, Illinois
2009-2010 Placement: Linwood Elementary
2010-2011 Placement: Minnesota Immigrant Freedom Network
2011-2012 Placement: Minnesota Immigrant Freedom Network
2012-2013 Placement: English Learning Center

 

Maya PiselMaya Pisel from Juneau, Alaska
2009-2010 Placement: Open School
2010-2011 Placement: Amicus
2011-2012 Placement: Amicus
2012-2013 Placement: Amicus
"My favorite part of Bonner is the organization where I work - Amicus.  I am so grateful to Bonner for connecting me with Amicus and paying me to work there.  At Amicus I learned to tell my story and I found a community I trust. My work at Amicus pointed me towards a course of study at Macalester and shapes my vision for my future and the future of my communities."

Michael Bolling Michael Bolling from Milwaukee, Wisconsin
2009-2010 Placement: EXPO Elementary
2010-2011 Placement: Minnesota Internship Charter School
2011-2012 Placement: Minnesota Internship Charter School
2012-2013 Placement: Somali American Education Program
Michael was awarded a Foreign Language Teaching Assistantship in Austria. View the article here.

Nancy Rocha-Bueno

Nancy Rocha-Bueno from Waukegan, Illinois
2009-2010 Placement: EXPO Elementary
2010-2011 Placement: Centro
2011-2012 Placement: Centro
2012-2013 Placement: Centro
"My favorite part about being a Bonner is the opportunity to work off-campus and make connections with a community that you might otherwise not be able to."

Rosie Glenn-FinerRosie Glenn-Finer from San Francisco, California
2009-2010 Placement: EXPO Elementary
2010-2011 Placement: Civic Engagement Center, Health and Wellness Organizer
2011-2012 Placement: Civic Engagement Center, Health and Wellness Organizer
2012-2013 Placement: Civic Engagement Center, Health and Wellness Organizer
"My favorite part about being a Bonner is getting to know all of my fellow Bonner scholars and staff members, and the sense of community I feel as part of the program. Over the past three years, the Bonner program has provided a forum to really get to know the other group members, through Bonner families, meetings, and retreats, and by being a part of Bonner, I feel that I am a member of a tight knit community in which we all share this unique experience."
Rosie was awarded the Frank and Mollie Steudle Prize. Read more here.

Suzanne Oh Suzanne Oh from Waukesha, Wisconsin
2009-2010 Placement: Linwood Elementary
2010-2011 Placement: Minnesota Children's Museum and MN Literacy Council
2011-2012 Placement: MN Literacy Council
2012-2013 Placement: Civic Engagement Center, Bonner Program Assistant
"What do I like best about Bonner? The great people you get to meet and connect with as well as the place and space given to reflect and grow!"

Tsesa Monaghan Tsesa Monaghan from Mankato, Minnesota
2009-2010 Placement: Horace Mann
2010-2011 Placement: Civic Engagement Center, Youth and Tutoring Organizer
2011-2012 Placement: Civic Engagement Center, Youth and Tutoring Organizer
2012-2013 Placement: Civic Engagement Center, Bonner Program Assistant
Tsesa was awarded a Foreign Language Teaching Assistantship in Austria. View the article here.

Class of 2012

Class of 2012 

diego Melo AscencioDiego Melo Ascencio from Bogota, Colombia
2008-2009 Placement: Linwood Elementary
2009-2010 Placement: Neighborhood House
2010-2011 Placement: Jane Addams School for Democracy
2011-2012 Placement: Bonner Senior Intern

 

 

Michael ManansalaMichael Manansala from Rochester, Minnesota
2008-2009 Placement: Ramsey Junior High
2009-2010 Placement: AVID Mentoring
2010-2011 Placement: AVID Mentoring
2011-2012 Placement: AVID Mentoring

 

 

Katie PurdhamKatie Purdham from Fridley, Minnesota
2008-2009 Placement: Laura Jeffrey Academy
2009-2010 Placement: Division of Indian Work
2011-2012 Placement: Ronald Hubbs Center

 

 

Nate Hart-AndersenNate Hart-Andersen from Minneapolis, Minnesota
2008-2009 Placement: EXPO Elementary
2009-2010 Placement: Linwood Monroe Arts+
2010-2011 Placement: University United
2011-2012 Placement: Ronald Hubbs Center

 

 

Tan DoTan Do from Minneapolis, Minnesota
2008-2009 Placement: Linwood Elementary
2009-2010 Placement: Family Place
2010-2011 Placement: Jeremiah Program
2011-2012 Placement: Civic Engagement Center, Bonner Senior Intern
Tan was awarded the Frank and Mollie Steudle Prize. Read more about the prize here. Tan also won the 2012 Student Employee of the Year. Read more about the SEOTY award here.