Spring 2024 Fall 2024

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
AMST 102-01 30948 Reading Plays: Black Playwrights Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Alayna Jacqueline

*Cross-listed with ENGL 194-03 and THDA 112-01*

AMST 200-01 30002 Critical Methods for American Studies Research Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Kirisitina Sailiata

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

AMST 222-01 30908 Imagining the American West Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Katrina Phillips

*Cross-listed with HIST 222-01*

AMST 226-01 30413 American Indian History since 1871 Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Katrina Phillips

*Cross-listed with HIST 226-01*

AMST 229-01 30415 Narrating Black Women's Resistance Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Walter Greason

*Cross-listed with HIST 229-01 and WGSS 229-01*

AMST 235-01 30418 Captives, Cannibals, and Capitalists in Early Modern Atlantic World Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Linda Sturtz

*Cross-listed with HIST 235-01 and LATI 235-01*

AMST 237-01 30305 Environmental Justice Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Christie Manning

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 237-01*

AMST 241-01 30003 Reclaiming Zen, Yoga and Church: Asian American Religions Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Jake Nagasawa

*Cross-listed with ASIA 241-01 and RELI 241-01*

AMST 253-01 30652 James Baldwin and the Black Religious Imagination Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: William Hart

*Cross-listed with RELI 253-01*

AMST 268-01 30008 American Culture in the Atomic Age Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kirisitina Sailiata

*Cross-listed with ENVI 268-01*

AMST 271-01 30811 Uses and Abuses: Drugs, Addiction and Recovery Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Amy Sullivan

*Cross-listed with HIST 271-01*

AMST 281-01 30010 Bruce Lee, His Life and Legacy Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan

*Cross-listed with ASIA 283-01 and MCST 281-01*

AMST 294-01 30012 Not Your Model Minority: Japanese Americans from Incarceration to Redress and Beyond Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Jake Nagasawa

*Cross-listed with ASIA 294-04*

AMST 294-02 30654 Representing Malcolm X Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: William Hart

*Cross-listed with RELI 294-01*

AMST 294-03 30013 White Christian Right Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Jake Nagasawa

AMST 294-04 30946 Once We Arrived: Stories of Immigrants' First Jobs Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Julia Chadaga

*Cross-listed with RUSS 294-02*

AMST 308-01 30727 Introduction to U.S. Latinx Studies Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Alicia Muñoz

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 308-01 and LATI 308-01*

AMST 336-01 30797 Blacks in Paris Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 314 Instructor: Harris, Rogers

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with FREN 336-01*

AMST 341-01 30365 City Life: Segregation, Integration, and Gentrification Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Daniel Trudeau

*Cross-listed with GEOG 341-01; suitable for first-year students*

AMST 355-01 30781 Abolition Feminism: Race, Gender, Sexuality and Critical Prison Studies Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Myrl Beam

*Cross-listed with WGSS 355-01*

AMST 394-02 30955 Race, Ethnicity, Class, and Gender in American Art Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot

*Cross-listed with ART 375-01 and WGSS 394-02*

Fall 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
AMST 102-01 10853 Reading Plays: Asian and Asian American Playwrights Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: kt shorb

*Cross-listed with THDA 112-01 (10808), ASIA 194-03 (10809) ; appropriate for first-year students; registration limit has been adjusted to save 5 seats for incoming FYs*

AMST 112-01 10269 Introduction to African American Literature Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Daylanne English

*Cross-listed with ENGL 112-01 (10268); registration limit has been adjusted to save 5 seats for incoming FYs*

AMST 114-01 10897 Introduction to Asian American Studies Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Jake Nagasawa

*Cross-listed with ASIA 194-01 (10068); registration limit has been adjusted to save 5 seats for incoming FYs*

AMST 120-01 10896 Hunger Games: Map and Mirror for the 21st Century Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan

*Permission of instructor required; registration limit will be adjusted to save 6 seats for current/ projected SRs, 6 seats for projected JRs, 6 seats for projected SOs and 7 seats for incoming FYs *

AMST 130-F1 10898 What's after white empire–and is it already here? Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan

*First-Year Course Only; first day attendance required*

AMST 160-01 10556 Culture Power Difference Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Tia-Simone Gardner

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MCST 160-01 (10555)*

AMST 203-01 10645 Politics and Inequality: The American Welfare State Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Lesley Lavery

*Cross-listed with POLI 203-01 (10644)*

AMST 203-F1 10647 Politics and Inequality: The American Welfare State Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Lesley Lavery

*First-Year Course Only; cross-listed with POLI 203-F1 (10646)*

AMST 205-01 10846 Trans Theories and Politics Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Myrl Beam

*Cross-listed with WGSS 205-01 (10845); registration limit has been adjusted to save 4 seats for incoming FYs*

AMST 209-01 10427 Civil Rights in the United States Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Walter Greason

*Cross-listed with HIST 209-01 (10426)*

AMST 225-01 10430 Native History to 1871 Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Katrina Phillips

*Cross-listed with HIST 225-01 (10429)*

AMST 229-01 10434 Narrating Black Women's Resistance Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Walter Greason

*Cross-listed with HIST 229-01 (10433), WGSS 229-01 (10435)*

AMST 237-01 10069 Environmental Justice Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Kirisitina Sailiata

*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with ENVI 237-01 (10070); registration limit has been adjusted to save 5 seats for incoming FYs*

AMST 256-01 10438 Transatlantic Slave Trade Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Linda Sturtz

*Cross-listed with HIST 256-01 (10437)*

AMST 275-01 10284 African American Literature to 1900 Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Daylanne English

*Cross-listed with ENGL 275-01 (10283)*

AMST 284-01 10071 Radical Reelism: Indigeneity, Politics, and Visual Culture Days: M W Time: 07:00 pm-08:30 pm Room: Instructor: Kirisitina Sailiata

*Cross-listed with MCST 284-01 (10072); registration limit has been adjusted to save 5 seats for incoming FYs*

AMST 294-01 10073 Critical Race Studies Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Jake Nagasawa

*Registration limit has been adjusted to save 3 seats for incoming FYs*

AMST 294-02 10849 Endarkened Epistemologies: A Black Feminist Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Ebony Aya

*Cross-listed with WGSS 294-01 (10848)*

AMST 294-03 10887 Monuments and Memory Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF

*Cross-listed with GEOG 294-02 (10368)*

AMST 308-01 10790 Introduction to U.S. Latinx Studies Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Alicia Muñoz

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 308-01 (10789), LATI 308-01 (10791)*

AMST 380-01 10293 Topics in African American Literature Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Daylanne English

*Cross-listed with ENGL 380-01 (10292)*

AMST 394-01 10074 Junior Seminar: Advanced Topics in Critical Ethnic Studies Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Kirisitina Sailiata

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

AMST 400-01 10075 Senior Seminar Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Duchess Harris

*First day attendance required*