Spring 2020

Spring 2020

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
AMST 101-01 Explorations of Race and Racism Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Duchess Harris Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

AMST 200-01 Critical Methods for American Studies Research Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Duchess Harris Avail./Max.: 5 / 16

*First day attendance required*

AMST 237-01 Environmental Justice Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Michelle Garvey Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 18

*Cross-listed with ENVI 237-01*

AMST 271-01 Uses and Abuses: Drugs, Addiction and Recovery Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 271-01*

AMST 281-01 Bruce Lee Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: -4 / 16

*Cross-listed with MCST 281-01*

AMST 294-01 Race and the Law Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Duchess Harris Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

AMST 294-02 Sovereignty Matters: Critical Indigeneity, Gender, and Governance Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Kirisitina Sailiata Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

AMST 294-03 Troubled Waters: Race, the Environment, and the Law Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Kirisitina Sailiata Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

AMST 294-04 Reclaiming Zen, Yoga and Church: Asian American Religions Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Jake Nagasawa Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

AMST 294-05 James Baldwin and the Black Religious Imagination Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: William Hart Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with RELI 294-02*

AMST 294-06 Progress and Identity: Race, Gender and Social Movements Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Aisha Upton Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with SOCI 294-01 and WGSS 294-02*

AMST 294-07 Contemporary Politics of Race and Racialization in North America Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Althea Sircar Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 294-03*

AMST 294-08 The Native Southwest Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Naomi Sussman Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 294-01 and LATI 294-01*

AMST 294-10 African American Detective Fiction Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 294-07*

AMST 294-11 Community-Based Theater Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 004 Instructor: Harry Waters Jr. Avail./Max.: 4 / 25

*Cross-listed with THDA 210-01*

AMST 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latinx Studies Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Alicia Munoz Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 308-01 and LATI 308-01*

AMST 308-02 Introduction to U.S. Latinx Studies Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Alicia Munoz Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 308-02 and LATI 308-02*

AMST 315-01 U.S. Imperialism from the Philippines to Viet Nam Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 315-01 and HIST 294-05*

AMST 334-01 Cultural Studies and the Media Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Leola Johnson Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*Cross-listed with MCST 334-01*