Skip to Main Content Skip to Footer Toggle Navigation Menu

College Events Calendar

Currently viewing April 2024
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Intersectionality in the World of the Arts: Reclaiming Our Bodily Urgencies through Dance, Vocalwork, Theater and Film

Theater and Dance Building - Mairs Hall

11:45 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Humanities Faculty Colloquium: Coral Lumbley

DeWitt Wallace Library - Harmon Room

4:45 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.

Intersectionality in the World of the Arts - Movement Workshop

Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center - Fox Dance Studio

4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Podcasting & Personal Branding 101 (With Mac Grad Alex Ang)

DeWitt Wallace Library - LO3

noon - 1 p.m.

EnviroThursday - “Poetry in the Age of Ecocatastrope: Readings from Meltwater“

Olin-Rice Science Center - 350

4:45 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Chants for Life and Death: Buddhist Music and Poetry from Early Modern Cambodia

Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center - John B. Davis Lecture Hall

4:45 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Black Feminist Geographies, Insurgent Ecologies, and Cartographic Reimagining Along the Mississippi River: An Artist Talk with Shana M. griffin

Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center - Artcom 102

4:45 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.

French Lecture Series: Katy Lena N'diaye

Humanities Building - 401

noon - 1 p.m.

Write to Preserve, Edit to Protect: Counterstorying from the Margins

DeWitt Wallace Library - suite 309

11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

GLAM Career Panel - Galleries, Libraries, Archives and Museums

DeWitt Wallace Library - Harmon Room

4:45 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

Student Town Hall

Weyerhaeuser Hall - Weyerhaeuser Boardroom

11:45 a.m. - 1 p.m.

From Dictatorship to Dissent: The Belarusian Experience

Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center - Art Com 102

noon - 1 p.m.

Judith Weisenfeld and the "Religio-Racial", Zoom Presentation

Markim Hall - Davis Court

noon - 1 p.m.

EnviroThursday - "Wild California and the Antiquities Act"

Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center - JBD Lecture Hall

noon - 1 p.m.

Expanding our Knowledge of Extracellular Mechanisms of Memory

DeWitt Wallace Library - suite 309

1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Grants and Grant Writing Workshop with Masami Kawazato

Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center - T101

6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Sung Yung Shin – Budae-jjigae 부대찌개 (Army Base Stew) with SPAM®: A Decolonial Poetry Workshop

Markim Hall - Davis Court

noon - 1 p.m.

EnviroThursday - “Relationships in Lacustrine Ecosystems: Carbon, Color and Precipitation in North Temperate Lakes”

Olin-Rice Science Center - 350

noon - 1 p.m.

Debriefing from a Community-based Coding Project for Informal Learning: Lessons and Insights

DeWitt Wallace Library - suite 309

noon - 1 p.m.

EnviroMonday - "Cooking in Two Worlds"

DeWitt Wallace Library - Harmon Room

noon - 1 p.m.

Breaking the Silence: Women in Science at Macalester College

DeWitt Wallace Library - suite 309

Upcoming Featured Events

4/16/2024 6PM

Sung Yung Shin – Budae-jjigae 부대찌개 (Army Base Stew) with SPAM®: A Decolonial Poetry Workshop

Sung Yung Shin – Budae-jjigae 부대찌개 (Army Base Stew) with SPAM®: A Decolonial Poetry Workshop