Fall 2019 Spring 2019 Fall 2018

Fall 2019

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 487-01 Theory in Anthropology Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

ART 310-01 Globalization and Contemporary Art Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: 3 / 15

*Cross-listed with INTL 310-01; appropriate for first-year students*

ENGL 294-03 A Kafkaesque Century Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 226 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 8 / 30

*Cross-listed with GERM 294-01*

ENGL 367-01 Postcolonial Theory Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 367-01*

GERM 294-01 A Kafkaesque Century Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 226 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 8 / 30

*Cross-listed with ENGL 294-03*

GERM 314-01 Darwin, Nietzsche, Freud Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*Cross-listed with PHIL 214-01; sophomore standing required*

INTL 310-01 Globalization and Contemporary Art Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: 3 / 15

*Cross-listed with ART 310-01; appropriate for first-year students*

INTL 367-01 Postcolonial Theory Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 367-01*

MCST 110-01 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Leola Johnson Avail./Max.: 3 / 18

*First day attendance required*

PHIL 210-01 Existential Metaphysics Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Diane Michelfelder Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 15

PHIL 214-01 Darwin, Nietzsche, Freud Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*Cross-listed with GERM 314-01; sophomore standing required*

POLI 160-01 Foundations of Political Theory Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Althea Sircar Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

RELI 235-01 Theorizing Religion Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Erik Davis Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

SOCI 194-02 Prius or Pickup? Political Divides and Social Class Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Khaldoun Samman Avail./Max.: 3 / 25

*First day attendance required*

WGSS 220-01 Feminist Re-Constructions: Indian Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Sonita Sarker Avail./Max.: 14 / 25

*No prerequisites; cross-listed with ENGL 294-04 *

WGSS 240-01 Comparative Feminisms: Whiteness and Postcolonialisms Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Sonita Sarker Avail./Max.: 9 / 25

*Cross-listed with ENGL 294-05; no prerequisites for fall 2019*

WGSS 294-01 Who Speaks for Whom? Decolonizing Academia Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Althea Sircar Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 294-02*

Spring 2019

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ART 264-01 Contemporary Art and Critical Theory Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

ENGL 380-01 Topics in African American Literature: Black Feminist Theory Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 380-01 and WGSS 394-03; first day attendance required*

GERM 394-01 Theoretical Approaches to European and American Cinema Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 401 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 7 / 30

*Mandatory film screening Monday evening; cross-listed with MCST 394-03; taught in English; counts as core course toward the Critical Theory concentration.*

MCST 110-01 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: John Kim Avail./Max.: 2 / 16

MCST 394-02 Boundaries of Political Community: Humans, Animals, Cyborgs Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Althea Sircar Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 394-01*

MCST 394-03 Theoretical Approaches to European and American Cinema Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 401 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 7 / 30

*Mandatory film screenings Monday evening; cross-listed with GERM 394-01; taught in English; counts as core course toward the Critical Theory concentration. *

POLI 160-01 Foundations of Political Theory Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Althea Sircar Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

POLI 261-01 Feminist Political Theory Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Althea Sircar Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 20

*Cross-listed with WGSS 261-01*

POLI 266-01 Medieval Political Thought Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Andrew Latham Avail./Max.: 4 / 25

POLI 320-01 Global Political Economy Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: David Blaney Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 320-01*

POLI 394-01 Boundaries of Political Community: Humans, Animals, Cyborgs Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Althea Sircar Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with MCST 394-02*

SOCI 272-01 Social Theories Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 208 Instructor: Khaldoun Samman Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

WGSS 220-01 Feminist Reconstructions: Utopia, Masculinities, and Race Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Sonita Sarker Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*No prerequisite; cross-listed with ENGL 294-06*

WGSS 261-01 Feminist Political Theory Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Althea Sircar Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 261-01*

WGSS 300-01 Advanced Feminist/Queer Theories and Methodologies Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Sonita Sarker Avail./Max.: 7 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with INTL 300-01*

WGSS 394-03 Topics in African American Literature: Black Feminist Theory Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 380-01 and ENGL 380-01; first day attendance required*

Fall 2018

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 487-01 Theory in Anthropology Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

ENGL 212-01 Introduction to Literary Theory Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Taylor Schey Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

ENGL 394-03 Dead White Men Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 226 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 2 / 30

*Cross-listed with GERM 337-01 and MCST 337-01; counts as core course for the Critical Theory concentration*

FREN 446-01 The Animal and the Human in the French Enlightenment Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 402 Instructor: Andrew Billing Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

GERM 337-01 Dead White Men Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 226 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 2 / 30

*Cross-listed with ENGL 394-03 and MCST 337-01; counts as core course for the Critical Theory concentration*

GERM 394-01 Power of Words Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*Not open to first year students; first day attendance required; cross-listed with LING 394-01; core course for the Critical Theory concentration; counts for Legal Studies concentration; taught in English*

LING 394-01 Power of Word Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*Not open to first year students; first day attendance required; cross-listed with GERM 394-01; core course for the Critical Theory concentration; counts for Legal Studies concentration; taught in English*

MCST 110-01 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: John Kim Avail./Max.: 6 / 18

MCST 337-01 Dead White Men Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 226 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 2 / 30

*Cross-listed with ENGL 394-03 and GERM 337; counts as core course for the Critical Theory concentration*

MUSI 155-01 Music and Freedom Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Mark Mazullo Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

PHIL 394-01 21st Century Continental Philosophy Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Diane Michelfelder Avail./Max.: 8 / 15

POLI 160-01 Foundations of Political Theory Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Althea Sircar Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

POLI 294-03 Who Speaks for Whom? Decolonizing Academia Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Althea Sircar Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

RELI 235-01 Theorizing Religion Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Erik Davis Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

RELI 294-01 Atheism and Humanism Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: William Hart Avail./Max.: 17 / 20

RELI 311-02 Ritual Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Erik Davis Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*First Year Course only*

SOCI 290-01 Islam and the West Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Khaldoun Samman Avail./Max.: 19 / 25

WGSS 200-01 Feminist/Queer Theories and Methodologies Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 111 Instructor: Corie Hammers Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*First day attendance required*