Fall 2022 Spring 2023

Fall 2022

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MCST 110-01 10458 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 16

*First day attendance required*

POLI 160-01 10541 Foundations of Political Theory Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Della Zurick Avail./Max.: 1 / 25

WGSS 200-01 10711 Feminist/Queer Theories and Methodologies: All the Scary Terms Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Sonita Sarker Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

RELI 235-01 10600 Theorizing Religion Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 110 Instructor: William Hart Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

ART 253-01 10035 Transnational Surrealism: Art, Photography, and Film Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: -1 / 20

GERM 275-01 10341 Theoretical Approaches to European and American Cinema Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 10 / 25

*Cross-listed with MCST 275-01; taught in English*

MCST 275-01 10342 Theoretical Approaches to European and American Cinema Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 10 / 25

*Cross-listed with GERM 275-01; taught in English*

GERM 294-01 10336 Freedom and its Discontents Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 213 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: 2 / 25

*Cross-listed with PHIL 294-01; taught in English*

PHIL 294-01 10337 Freedom and its Discontents Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 213 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: 2 / 25

*Cross-listed with GERM 294-01; taught in English*

WGSS 300-01 10713 Worlds Upside Down: Revolutions in Theories and Practices Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Myrl Beam Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

PHIL 311-01 10510 Philosophy of Language Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Hannah Kim Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 394-02 and LING 311-01*

RELI 311-01 10608 Ritual Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Erik Davis Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*Cross-listed with ANTH 394-01*

POLI 320-01 10554 Global Political Economy Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Bora Jeong Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with INTL 320-01*

ANTH 394-01 10830 Ritual Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Erik Davis Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*Cross-listed with RELI 311-01*

Spring 2023

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MCST 110-01 30453 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 16

*First day attendance required*

SOCI 150-01 30611 Prius or Pickup? Political Divides and Social Class Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Khaldoun Samman Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Registration limit reflects 5 seats saved for current FYs*

POLI 160-01 30533 Foundations of Political Theory Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Della Zurick Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 25

ENVI 230-01 30731 Green Germany Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Michael Powers Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with GERM 230-01*

GERM 230-01 30730 Green Germany Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Michael Powers Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with ENVI 230-01*

SOCI 272-01 30616 Social Theories Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Khaldoun Samman Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

GERM 276-01 30326 Marx, the Imaginary, and Neoliberalism Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 1 / 37

*Cross-listed with MCST 276-01, POLI 276-01, and RELI 276-01*

MCST 276-01 30708 Marx, the Imaginary, and Neoliberalism Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 1 / 37

*Cross-listed with GERM 276-01, POLI 276-01, and RELI 276-01*

POLI 276-01 30327 Marx, the Imaginary, and Neoliberalism Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 1 / 37

*Cross-listed with GERM 276-01, MCST 276-01, and RELI 276-01*

RELI 276-01 30328 Marx, the Imaginary, and Neoliberalism Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 1 / 37

*Cross-listed with GERM 276-01, MCST 276-01, and POLI 276-01*

ANTH 487-01 30021 Theory in Anthropology Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Hilary Chart Avail./Max.: 12 / 16