Fall 2019 Spring 2019 Fall 2018

Fall 2019

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
BIOL 285-01 Ecology and the Environment Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Christine O'Connell Avail./Max.: -2 / 31

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 285-01*

BIOL 285-L1 Ecology and the Environment Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: -1 / 19

*First day lab attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 285-L1*

BIOL 285-L2 Ecology and the Environment Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Christine O'Connell Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

*First day lab attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 285-L2*

ECON 239-01 Global Food Problems Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with ENVI 239-01 and INTL 239-01*

ENVI 104-01 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

*Cross-listed with GEOL 104-01*

ENVI 150-01 Climate and Society Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 5 / 25

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 239-01 Global Food Problems Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with ECON 239-01 and INTL 239-01*

FREN 194-01 Food in French and Francophone Cultures: The Local and the Global Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 402 Instructor: Joelle Vitiello Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required*

GEOG 232-01 People, Agriculture and the Environment Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 3 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 232-01*

GEOL 104-01 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

*Cross-listed with ENVI 104-01*

GEOL 120-01 Environmental Geology Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First-Year Course only; cross-listed with ENVI 120-01 and GEOG 120-01*

GEOL 260-01 Geomorphology Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 4 / 18

GEOL 260-L1 Geomorphology Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 4 / 18

INTL 239-01 Global Food Problems Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with ECON 239-01 and ENVI 239-01*

POLI 252-01 Water and Power Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Roopali Phadke Avail./Max.: 2 / 18

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 252-01 and GEOG 252-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

Spring 2019

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
BIOL 285-01 Ecology Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 44

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 285-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 285-L1 Ecology Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 22

*First day lab attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 285-L1: ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 285-L2 Ecology Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 22

*First day lab attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 285-L2; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

CHEM 194-01 Food Chemistry Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Susan Green Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

ENVI 104-01 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

*Cross-listed with GEOL 104-01*

ENVI 234-01 U.S. Environmental History Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Chris Wells Avail./Max.: Closed -6 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with HIST 234-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 294-02 Food, Farming, and the Environment in the US Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Hannah Ramer Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 294-08*

GEOG 249-01 Environment and Society in Latin America Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 13 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 249-01*

GEOL 104-01 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

*Cross-listed with ENVI 104-01*

GEOL 260-01 Geomorphology Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: 4 / 18

GEOL 260-L1 Geomorphology Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: 4 / 18

INTD 291-01 Beginning to End Hunger in Belo Horizonte, Brazil and Beyond Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Damon, Moseley Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

*1 credit; graded S/N only; open to Food, Agriculture and Society (FAS), and International Development (ID), concentrators and prospective concentrators.*

SOCI 194-05 Food and Social Justice Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Deborah Smith Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

Fall 2018

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 194-02 Human Foodways: An Introduction to Anthropology Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 0 / 17

*First Year Course only*

ANTH 259-01 Indigenous Peoples of the Arctic Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 06B Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENVI 259-01*

BIOL 285-01 Ecology Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Jerald Dosch Avail./Max.: 3 / 44

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 285-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

BIOL 285-L1 Ecology Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 4 / 22

*First day lab attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 285-L1; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

BIOL 285-L2 Ecology Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 0 / 22

*First day lab attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 285-L2; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

BIOL 346-01 Soil Ecology Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 9 / 15

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

BIOL 346-L1 Soil Ecology Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 9 / 15

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with instructor permission*

ENVI 104-01 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 24

*Cross-listed with GEOL 104-01*

ENVI 234-01 U.S. Environmental History Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Chris Wells Avail./Max.: 0 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with HIST 234-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

GEOG 232-01 People, Agriculture and the Environment Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 9 / 30

*First day attendance required;cross-listed with ENVI 232-01**

GEOG 243-01 Geography of Africa: Local Resources and Livelihoods in a Global Context Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 0 / 17

*First Year Course only; first day attendance required*

GEOL 104-01 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 24

*Cross-listed with ENVI 104-01*