Fall 2019 Spring 2020

Fall 2019

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MCST 110-01 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Leola Johnson Avail./Max.: 3 / 18

*First day attendance required*

MCST 114-01 News Reporting and Writing Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Howard Sinker Avail./Max.: -1 / 20

*First day attendance required*

MCST 128-01 Film Analysis/Visual Culture Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 24

*First day attendance required*

MCST 194-01 On Television Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Bradley Stiffler Avail./Max.: 1 / 21

*First day attendance required*

MCST 202-01 Global Media Industries Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: 8 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with INTL 202-01*

MCST 294-01 The Middle East Through Film Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: -3 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with INTL 294-01*

MCST 294-02 Radical Reelism Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Kirisitina Sailiata Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 16

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-03*

MCST 294-03 Intro to Video Production Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Morgan Adamson Avail./Max.: 0 / 12

*Appropriate for First-Year students*

MCST 354-01 Blackness in the Media Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Leola Johnson Avail./Max.: 16 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 354-01*

MCST 394-02 Media, War and Conflict Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 394-01*

MCST 488-01 Adv Topics Seminar: Gender Labor and the Media Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Morgan Adamson Avail./Max.: 9 / 12

*First day attendance required*

Spring 2020

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MCST 110-01 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Bradley Stiffler Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

MCST 110-02 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: John Kim Avail./Max.: 1 / 16

MCST 128-01 Film Analysis/Visual Culture Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Bradley Stiffler Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

MCST 194-01 The Art and Science of the Interview: Journalistic Techniques Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Ana Cox Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

MCST 194-02 Intro to Data Storytelling Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Aisling Quigley Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*4 seats held for each classification (SR, JR, SO, FR); cross-listed with COMP 194-01*

MCST 234-01 New Media Theories/Practices Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: John Kim Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 18

MCST 281-01 Bruce Lee Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Cross-listed with AMST 281-01; 5 seats saved for FR*

MCST 294-02 US Racial Formations/Media Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Leola Johnson Avail./Max.: 8 / 18

MCST 321-01 Cultures of Neoliberalism Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Bradley Stiffler Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*Cross-listed with INTL 321-01*

MCST 323-01 Fundamentals of Video Production Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Jenny Lion Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

*No prerequisites for the spring offering of this course*

MCST 334-01 Cultural Studies and the Media Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Leola Johnson Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 334-01*

MCST 488-01 Advanced Topics Seminar Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Leola Johnson Avail./Max.: 8 / 12