Fall 2022 Spring 2023

Fall 2022

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MCST 110-01 10458 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 16

*First day attendance required*

MCST 114-01 10459 News Reporting and Writing Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Howard Sinker Avail./Max.: -1 / 18

*First day attendance required*

MCST 128-01 10460 Film Analysis/Visual Culture Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 24

*First day attendance required*

MCST 194-F1 10461 Cultural Politics of Difference Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 302 Instructor: Tia Simone Gardner Avail./Max.: 0 / 17

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required*

MCST 202-01 10382 Global Media Industries Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Alix Johnson Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 202-01*

MCST 249-01 10850 History of Film Since 1941 Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Bradley Stiffler Avail./Max.: 8 / 24

MCST 275-01 10342 Theoretical Approaches to European and American Cinema Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 10 / 25

*Cross-listed with GERM 275-01; taught in English*

MCST 294-01 10463 Documentary Cinema: Theory and Practice, Part 1 Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Morgan Adamson Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 16

*First day attendance required*

MCST 294-02 10464 The River, the Gulf, and the Ocean Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 302 Instructor: Tia Simone Gardner Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*First day attendance required*

MCST 294-03 10698 Digital Design for Live Performance Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Davey Steinman Avail./Max.: 7 / 12

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with THDA 294-02*

MCST 294-L1 10699 Digital Design for Live Performance Lab Days: W Time: 12:00 pm-02:00 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Davey Steinman Avail./Max.: 7 / 12

*First day attendance required; closed to senior nonmajors except with permission of instructor; cross-listed with THDA 294-L1*

MCST 394-01 10828 Visual Storytelling: Researching with Digital and Visual Materials and Creating Visual Narratives Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Rupak Shrestha Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ANTH 394-02 and GEOG 394-01*

MCST 488-01 10465 Advanced Topics Seminar Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Morgan Adamson Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 12

*First day attendance required*

Spring 2023

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
MCST 110-01 30453 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 16

*First day attendance required*

MCST 126-01 30454 Local News Media Institutions Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 24

*First day attendance required*

MCST 128-01 30455 Film Analysis/Visual Culture Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Bradley Stiffler Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

*First day attendance required*

MCST 192-01 30895 Arts in the City Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-08:30 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*2 credits; S/N grading only*

MCST 232-01 30456 Fundamentals of Video Production Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Morgan Adamson Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

*First day attendance required*

MCST 266-01 30949 Cinema Studies Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 21 / 25

*Cross-listed with GERM 366-01*

MCST 268-01 30457 On Television Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Bradley Stiffler Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required*

MCST 276-01 30708 Marx, the Imaginary, and Neoliberalism Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 1 / 37

*Cross-listed with GERM 276-01, POLI 276-01, and RELI 276-01*

MCST 281-01 30005 Bruce Lee, His Life and Legacy Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

*Cross-listed with AMST 281-01 and ASIA 283-01*

MCST 294-01 30458 Spatial Humanities Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Tia Simone Gardner Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*First day attendance required*

MCST 294-02 30459 Media, War and Conflict Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Michael Griffin Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with INTL 294-04*

MCST 294-03 30828 Spying, Sensing, Sorting: Surveillance and Power Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Alix Johnson Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 294-02*

MCST 394-01 30460 Documentary Cinema: Theory and Practice, Part 2 Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 412 Instructor: Morgan Adamson Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 13

*First day attendance required*

MCST 488-01 30461 Advanced Topics Seminar Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Tia Simone Gardner Avail./Max.: 4 / 12

*First day attendance required*