Spring 2018 Class Schedule - updated November 23, 2017 at 09:30 am

This is a snapshot of the class schedule and enrollment information, updated only once daily. For the most current information on class schedule and enrollment, Macalester students, faculty and staff should log in to 1600grand and use the "Search Class Schedule" link.

American Studies
Anthropology
Art and Art History
Asian Languages and Cultures
Biology
Chemistry
Chinese
Classics
Computer Science
Economics
Educational Studies
English
Environmental Studies
French and Francophone Studies
Geography
Geology
German Studies
Hispanic Studies
History
Interdisciplinary Studies
International Studies
Japanese
Latin American Studies
Linguistics
Mathematics
Media and Cultural Studies
Music
Philosophy
Physical Education
Physics and Astronomy
Political Science
Psychology
Religious Studies
Russian Studies
Sociology
Theatre and Dance
Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

American Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
AMST 194-01 Gender/Race/Popular US Culture Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: Lizeth Gutierrez Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with WGSS 194-01*

AMST 209-01 Civil Rights in the United States Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Crystal Moten Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with HIST 209-01*

AMST 222-01 Imagining the American West Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 226 Instructor: Katrina Phillips Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with HIST 222-01*

AMST 226-01 American Indian History since 1871 Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 226 Instructor: Katrina Phillips Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with HIST 226-01*

AMST 237-01 Environmental Justice Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Christie Manning Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 18

*Cross-listed with ENVI 237-01: ACTC student may register on first day of class with permission of the instructor*

AMST 270-01 Black Public Intellectuals Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Duchess Harris Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25
AMST 294-01 Bruce Lee, His Life and Legacy Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-09:00 pm Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20
AMST 294-02 Chicana/o History Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Lizeth Gutierrez Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*Cross-listed with LATI 294-03; HIST cross-list pending*

AMST 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: Alicia Munoz Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 11

*Cross-listed with HISP 308-01 and LATI 308-01; first day attendance required; 4 spots to be held for first years*

AMST 315-01 U.S. Imperialism from the Philippines to Viet Nam Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*Cross-listed ASIA 315-01 and HIST 315-01; no first year students allowed*

AMST 330-01 Mellon Seminar Days: W Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: Alicia Munoz Avail./Max.: 8 / 10

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; 2 credit course; must be one of the 10 Mellon Fellows*

AMST 341-01 City Life: Segregation, Integration, and Gentrification Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Daniel Trudeau Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 341-01*

AMST 354-01 Blackness in the Media Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: NEILL 401 Instructor: Leola Johnson Avail./Max.: 15 / 24

*Cross-listed with MCST 354-01*

AMST 400-01 Senior Seminar Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Duchess Harris Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

Anthropology

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 111-01 Cultural Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: 28 / 30
ANTH 111-02 Cultural Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 26 / 30
ANTH 115-01 Biological Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 06B Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20
ANTH 223-01 Introduction to Archaeology Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Benjamin Rubin Avail./Max.: 21 / 25

*Cross-listed with CLAS 223-01*

ANTH 239-01 Medical Anthropology Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*First day attendance required*

ANTH 241-01 Anthropology of Death and Dying Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 5 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ANTH 252-01 Photography: Theories and Practices of an International Medium Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Zeynep Gursel Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with INTL 252-01 and MCST 252-01*

ANTH 270-01 Cultural Resource Management Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*Cross-listed with CLAS 270-01*

ANTH 294-01 Urbanizing Africa Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Hilary Chart Avail./Max.: 5 / 20
ANTH 294-02 World Healing Traditions Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

*First day attendance required*

ANTH 368-01 Life Histories/Cultures/Selves Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Dianna Shandy Avail./Max.: 2 / 14
ANTH 369-01 Food and Culture Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 15 / 20
ANTH 394-02 Hope: Possible Futures in Impossible Times Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Gonzalez, Gursel Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 394-01; first day attendance required*

ANTH 394-03 Global Public Health Ethics Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 411 Instructor: Kata Chillag Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*Cross-listed with INTL 394-02 and PHIL 294 -04*

ANTH 490-01 Senior Seminar Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

Art and Art History

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ART 130-01 Drawing I Days: MW Time: 08:30 am-11:40 am Room: ART 302 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 8 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 130-02 Drawing I Days: MW Time: 01:10 pm-04:20 pm Room: ART 302 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 6 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 131-01 Ceramics I Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 14

*First day attendance required*

ART 161-01 Art of the West II Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Sheila Dickinson Avail./Max.: 11 / 25
ART 171-01 Art of the East II: Japan Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 10 / 25

*Cross-listed with ASIA 171-01*

ART 230-01 Color Days: TR Time: 08:30 am-11:40 am Room: ART 202 Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: 5 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 233-01 Photography I Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-02:10 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required; $75 materials fee charged.*

ART 234-01 Painting I Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 308 Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 235-01 Sculpture I: Basic Sculpture with a Dose of Hot Metal Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: ART 118 Instructor: Stanton Sears Avail./Max.: 6 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 236-01 Printmaking I Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 214 Instructor: Ruthann Godollei Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 270-01 Making Sacred: Religious Images and Spaces in Asia Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 10 / 15

*Cross-listed with ASIA 294-01*

ART 294-03 Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece and Rome Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

*Cross-listed with CLAS 294-04*

ART 294-04 Art and Iconoclasm from the Ancient World to Early Modern Europe Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: 9 / 20
ART 333-01 Photography II Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

*$75 materials fee charged*

ART 372-01 Sculpture II: Metal Fabrication and Welding Days: TR Time: TBA Room: ART 118 Instructor: Stanton Sears Avail./Max.: 4 / 8
ART 373-01 Printmaking II Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: ART 214 Instructor: Ruthann Godollei Avail./Max.: 2 / 8

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ART 374-01 Ceramic Art II Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-03:10 pm Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: 0 / 10

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ART 394-02 By Hand Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 118 Instructor: Stanton Sears Avail./Max.: 2 / 10

*First day attendance required*

ART 487-01 Art History Methodology Seminar Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 205 Instructor: Sheila Dickinson Avail./Max.: 2 / 5
ART 488-01 Senior Studio Seminar Days: MW Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 205 Instructor: Ruthann Godollei Avail./Max.: 6 / 18

Asian Languages and Cultures

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ASIA 111-01 Introduction to Asian Studies Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 112 Instructor: Rivi Handler-Spitz Avail./Max.: 16 / 20
ASIA 171-01 Art of the East II: Japan Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 10 / 25

*Cross-listed with ART 171-01*

ASIA 258-01 Gender and Sexuality in China Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: 6 / 15

*Cross-listed with CHIN 258-01 and WGSS 258-01*

ASIA 260-01 Narratives of Alienation: 20th Century Japanese Fiction and Film Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 110 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with JAPA 260-01*

ASIA 274-01 The Great Tradition in China before 1840 Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 15 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 274-01*

ASIA 275-01 The Rise of Modern China Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 18 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 275-01*

ASIA 277-01 The Rise of Modern Japan Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 21 / 25

*Cross-listed with HIST 277-01*

ASIA 294-01 Making Sacred: Religious Images and Spaces in Asia Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 10 / 15

*Cross-listed with ART 270-01*

ASIA 315-01 U.S. Imperialism from the Philippines to Viet Nam Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 315-01 and HIST 315-01; no first year students allowed*

ASIA 320-01 Asian Cities Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: 3 / 16

*Cross-listed with GEOG 320-01; first day attendance required*

Biology

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
BIOL 117-01 Women, Health and Reproduction Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 26

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with WGSS 117-01; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 255-01 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 285 Instructor: Steven Sundby Avail./Max.: 12 / 18

*First day attendance required; 2 credit course; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 255-02 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 285 Instructor: Steven Sundby Avail./Max.: 2 / 18

*First day attendance required; 2 credit course; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 255-03 Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 285 Instructor: Steven Sundby Avail./Max.: 12 / 18

*First day attendance required; 2 credit course; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 260-01 Genetics Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Randy Daughters Avail./Max.: 16 / 30

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 265-01 Cell Biology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Lin Aanonsen Avail./Max.: 9 / 40

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 265-02 Cell Biology Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 401 Instructor: Paul Overvoorde Avail./Max.: 27 / 30
BIOL 270-01 Biodiversity and Evolution Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Sarah Boyer Avail./Max.: 27 / 44

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 270-L1 Biodiversity and Evolution Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 273 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 12 / 22

*First day lab attendance required; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 270-L2 Biodiversity and Evolution Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 273 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 15 / 22

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 285-01 Ecology Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Laura Phillips-Mao Avail./Max.: 15 / 44

*First day attendance required; Cross-listed with ENVI 285-01; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 285-L1 Ecology Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 8 / 22

*First day attendance required; Cross-listed with ENVI 285-L1; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 285-L2 Ecology Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 7 / 22

*First day attendance required; Cross-listed with ENVI 285-L2; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 348-01 Ornithology Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Jerald Dosch Avail./Max.: 11 / 15

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 348-L1 Ornithology Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Jerald Dosch Avail./Max.: 11 / 15

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 351-01 Biochemistry I Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 23 / 32

*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-01*

BIOL 351-L1 Biochemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 12 / 16

*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-L1*

BIOL 351-L2 Biochemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 11 / 16

*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-L2*

BIOL 353-01 Advanced Genetics Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 205 Instructor: Mary Montgomery Avail./Max.: 9 / 16

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 354-01 Chemical Biology Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 304 Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with CHEM 354-01*

BIOL 355-01 Virology Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Steven Sundby Avail./Max.: 7 / 16

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 356-01 Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 205 Instructor: Randy Daughters Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 356-L1 Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 277 Instructor: Randy Daughters Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 365-01 Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Kristina Curry Rogers Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 14

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 365-L1 Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 275 Instructor: Kristina Curry Rogers Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 14

*First day lab attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 394-01 Environment, Health and Society Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Chatterjea, Phadke Avail./Max.: 6 / 18

*Permission of instructor required; application process required; cross-listed with ENVI 394-01; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 394-02 Ecological Restoration Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Laura Phillips-Mao Avail./Max.: 9 / 15

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 394-04 Biological Research Design and Data Analysis Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 11 / 16

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 394-06 Seminar on Vaccines Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Marcos Garcia-Ojeda Avail./Max.: 2 / 12
BIOL 394-L2 Ecological Restoration Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Laura Phillips-Mao Avail./Max.: 9 / 15

*First day Lab attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 473-01 Research in Immunology Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Devavani Chatterjea Avail./Max.: 0 / 8

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 473-L1 Research in Immunology Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 277 Instructor: Devavani Chatterjea Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 8

*First day lab attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 481-01 Seminar in Evolutionary Biology Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Sarah Boyer Avail./Max.: 7 / 12

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 486-01 Seminar in Neuropharmacology Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 205 Instructor: Lin Aanonsen Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 489-01 Biology Seminar Days: M Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Boyer, Chatterjea Avail./Max.: 13 / 60

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

Chemistry

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CHEM 112-01 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Paul Fischer Avail./Max.: 30 / 31

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-02 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Paul Fischer Avail./Max.: 30 / 31

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-03 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: 29 / 32

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-04 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Susan Green Avail./Max.: 22 / 32

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-L1 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:11 am Room: OLRI 343 Instructor: Amy Rice Avail./Max.: 17 / 18

*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L2 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 347 Instructor: Keith Kuwata Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L3 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 343 Instructor: Amy Rice Avail./Max.: 14 / 18

*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L4 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 343 Instructor: Amy Rice Avail./Max.: 12 / 18

*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L5 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 343 Instructor: Amy Rice Avail./Max.: 16 / 18

*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L6 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 347 Instructor: Marc Rodwogin Avail./Max.: 17 / 18

*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L7 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: W Time: 01:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 343 Instructor: Amy Rice Avail./Max.: 17 / 18

*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 212-01 Organic Chemistry II Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Ronald Brisbois Avail./Max.: 22 / 40

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-02 Organic Chemistry II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Dennis Cao Avail./Max.: 1 / 40

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-L1 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Ronald Brisbois Avail./Max.: 1 / 16

*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 212-L2 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Ronald Brisbois Avail./Max.: 2 / 16

*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 212-L3 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Susan Green Avail./Max.: 8 / 16

*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 212-L4 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Dennis Cao Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 212-L5 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: F Time: 01:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Marc Rodwogin Avail./Max.: 12 / 16

*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 222-01 Analytical Chemistry Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Keith Kuwata Avail./Max.: 10 / 28
CHEM 222-L1 Analytical Chemistry Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Keith Kuwata Avail./Max.: 6 / 14

*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 222-L2 Analytical Chemistry Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Keith Kuwata Avail./Max.: 4 / 14

*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 300-01 Chemistry Seminar Days: W Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: 33 / 70

*1 credit course*

CHEM 312-01 Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Thomas Varberg Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24
CHEM 312-L1 Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Thomas Varberg Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24
CHEM 351-01 Biochemistry I Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 23 / 32

*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-01*

CHEM 351-L1 Biochemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 12 / 16

*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-L1*

CHEM 351-L2 Biochemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 11 / 16

*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-L2*

CHEM 354-01 Chemical Biology Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 304 Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with BIOL 354-01*

CHEM 394-01 Research in Biochemistry Days: MW Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: 1 / 5

*Permission of instructor required; must co-register for CHEM 394-L1*

CHEM 394-02 Research in Organic Chemistry Days: M Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Dennis Cao Avail./Max.: 2 / 6

*Permission of instructor required; must co-register in CHEM 394-L2*

CHEM 394-L1 Research in Biochemistry Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 364 Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: 1 / 5

*Permission of instructor required; must co-register for CHEM 394-01*

CHEM 394-L2 Research Organic Chem Lab Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 360 Instructor: Dennis Cao Avail./Max.: 2 / 6

*Permission of instructor required; must co-register in CHEM 394-02*

Chinese

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CHIN 102-01 First Year Chinese II Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: NEILL 111 Instructor: Jin Stone Avail./Max.: 25 / 25
CHIN 102-02 First Year Chinese II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 111 Instructor: Jin Stone Avail./Max.: 12 / 15
CHIN 102-L1 First Year Chinese II Lab Days: T Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: MARKIM 201 Instructor: Mengjie Lei Avail./Max.: 10 / 12
CHIN 102-L2 First Year Chinese II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: NEILL 113 Instructor: Mengjie Lei Avail./Max.: 12 / 12
CHIN 102-L3 First Year Chinese II Lab Days: T Time: 02:30 pm-03:30 pm Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Mengjie Lei Avail./Max.: 12 / 12
CHIN 204-01 Second Year Chinese II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 112 Instructor: Patricia Anderson Avail./Max.: 11 / 20
CHIN 204-02 Second Year Chinese II Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 112 Instructor: Patricia Anderson Avail./Max.: 11 / 20
CHIN 204-L1 Second Year Chinese II Lab Days: R Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: MARKIM 201 Instructor: Mengjie Lei Avail./Max.: 7 / 12
CHIN 204-L2 Second Year Chinese II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: NEILL 227 Instructor: Mengjie Lei Avail./Max.: 2 / 12
CHIN 204-L3 Second Year Chinese II Lab Days: R Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Mengjie Lei Avail./Max.: 9 / 12
CHIN 258-01 Gender and Sexuality in China Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: 6 / 15

*Cross-listed with ASIA 258-01 and WGSS 258-01*

CHIN 306-01 Third Year Chinese II Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 112 Instructor: Patricia Anderson Avail./Max.: 15 / 20
CHIN 306-L1 Third Year Chinese II Lab Days: W Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Mengjie Lei Avail./Max.: 6 / 10
CHIN 306-L2 Third Year Chinese II Lab Days: W Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Mengjie Lei Avail./Max.: 10 / 10
CHIN 408-01 Fourth Year Chinese II Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 112 Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: 10 / 15
CHIN 494-01 Capstone Seminar in Chinese Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: Rivi Handler-Spitz Avail./Max.: 9 / 15

Classics

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CLAS 101-01 The Classical Mediterranean and Middle East Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven Avail./Max.: 30 / 40
CLAS 127-01 Women, Gender and Sexuality in Ancient Greece and Rome Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 110 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven Avail./Max.: 15 / 25

*Cross-listed with WGSS 127-01*

CLAS 129-01 Greek Myths Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Brian Lush Avail./Max.: 3 / 25
CLAS 212-01 Elementary Latin II Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 23 / 25
CLAS 212-L1 Elementary Latin II Lab Days: R Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 23 / 25
CLAS 214-01 Elementary Arabic II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Wessam El Meligi Avail./Max.: 19 / 25

*ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1 with permission of the instructor*

CLAS 214-L1 Elementary Arabic II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Wessam El Meligi Avail./Max.: 9 / 15
CLAS 214-L2 Elementary Arabic II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Wessam El Meligi Avail./Max.: 15 / 15
CLAS 223-01 Introduction to Archaeology Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Benjamin Rubin Avail./Max.: 21 / 25

*Cross-listed with ANTH 223-01*

CLAS 235-01 Elementary Greek II Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 20 / 25
CLAS 235-L1 Elementary Greek II Lab Days: R Time: 01:50 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 20 / 25
CLAS 270-01 Cultural Resource Management Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*Cross-listed with ANTH 270-01*

CLAS 294-02 Medieval Mediterranean Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Rebecca Church Avail./Max.: 18 / 25

*Cross-listed with HIST 294-03*

CLAS 294-04 Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece and Rome Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

*Cross-listed with ART 294-03*

CLAS 332-01 Intermediate Latin: Poetry Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Brian Lush Avail./Max.: 16 / 25
CLAS 338-01 Intermediate Hebrew II Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 15 / 20
CLAS 342-01 Intermediate Arabic II Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Wessam El Meligi Avail./Max.: 16 / 25

*ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1 with permission of the instructor*

CLAS 342-L1 Intermediate Arabic II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Wessam El Meligi Avail./Max.: 16 / 25
CLAS 487-01 Advanced Reading in Greek Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Brian Lush Avail./Max.: 23 / 25

Computer Science

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
COMP 112-01 Introduction to Data Science Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Shilad Sen Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 22

*Cross-listed with MATH 112-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor; limit reflects saving 2 seats for first year students*

COMP 123-01 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor; limit reflects saving five seats for first years students*

COMP 123-02 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor; limit reflects saving five seats for first year students*

COMP 123-03 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Getiria Onsongo Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor; limit reflects saving five seats for first year students*

COMP 123-04 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Susan Fox Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor; limit reflects saving five seats for first year students.*

COMP 124-01 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Bret Jackson Avail./Max.: 8 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; students registered for Section 01 of COMP 124 MUST register for Lab 1; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 124-02 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Bret Jackson Avail./Max.: 12 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; students registered for Section 02 of COMP 124 MUST register for Lab 2; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 124-03 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Paul Cantrell Avail./Max.: 11 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; students registered for Section 03 of COMP 124 MUST register for Lab 3; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 124-04 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Daniel Kluver Avail./Max.: 5 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; students registered for Section 04 of COMP 124 MUST register for Lab 4; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 124-L1 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures Days: R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Bret Jackson Avail./Max.: 8 / 16

*Students registered for Lab 1 of COMP 124 MUST register for Section 01 of the course; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor *

COMP 124-L2 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures Days: R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Bret Jackson Avail./Max.: 12 / 16

*Students registered for Lab 2 of COMP 124 MUST register for Section 02 of the course; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 124-L3 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Paul Cantrell Avail./Max.: 11 / 16

*Students registered for Lab 3 of COMP 124 MUST register for Section 03 of the course; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 124-L4 Object-Oriented Programming and Data Structures Days: R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Daniel Kluver Avail./Max.: 5 / 16

*Students registered for Lab 4 of COMP 124 MUST register for Section 04 of the course; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 221-01 Algorithm Design and Analysis Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Shilad Sen Avail./Max.: 5 / 26

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 221-02 Algorithm Design and Analysis Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 205 Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: 5 / 26

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 225-01 Software Design and Development Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Bret Jackson Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 225-02 Software Design and Development Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 205 Instructor: Elizabeth Jensen Avail./Max.: 1 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 240-01 Computer Systems Organization Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Elizabeth Jensen Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 240-02 Computer Systems Organization Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Elizabeth Shoop Avail./Max.: 5 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 240-03 Computer Systems Organization Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Elizabeth Shoop Avail./Max.: 4 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 261-01 Theory of Computation Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Daniel Kluver Avail./Max.: 14 / 30

*Cross-listed with MATH 361-01; permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 302-01 Introduction to Database Management Systems Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Getiria Onsongo Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 365-01 Computational Linear Algebra Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Lori Ziegelmeier Avail./Max.: 12 / 24

*Cross-listed with MATH 365-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 365-02 Computational Linear Algebra Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Lori Ziegelmeier Avail./Max.: 10 / 24

*Cross-listed with MATH 365-02; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 380-01 Bodies/Minds: AI Robotics Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Susan Fox Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 27

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 394-01 Programming Languages Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Paul Cantrell Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 440-01 Collective Intelligence Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: Shilad Sen Avail./Max.: 1 / 24

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

COMP 479-01 Network Science Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Andrew Beveridge Avail./Max.: 12 / 24

*Cross-listed with MATH 479-01; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

Economics

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ECON 113-01 Financial Accounting Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Jeff Evans Avail./Max.: 7 / 25
ECON 116-01 Organizational Leadership Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Jeff Evans Avail./Max.: 6 / 20
ECON 119-01 Principles of Economics Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Samantha Cakir Avail./Max.: 23 / 25
ECON 119-02 Principles of Economics Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Samantha Cakir Avail./Max.: 20 / 25
ECON 119-03 Principles of Economics Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: 18 / 25
ECON 119-04 Principles of Economics Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: Felix Friedt Avail./Max.: 25 / 25
ECON 221-01 Introduction to International Economics Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 402 Instructor: Felix Friedt Avail./Max.: 17 / 25

*First day attendance required*

ECON 233-01 Health Economics Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Samantha Cakir Avail./Max.: 2 / 25
ECON 238-01 Introduction to Entrepreneurship Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Kate Reiling Avail./Max.: 8 / 25
ECON 258-01 Introduction to Securities Analysis Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Joyce Minor Avail./Max.: 2 / 25
ECON 294-01 Money and Banking Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Mario Solis-Garcia Avail./Max.: 8 / 25
ECON 294-02 Introduction to Labor Economics Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Lucas Threinen Avail./Max.: 20 / 25
ECON 356-01 Capital Markets Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Liang Ding Avail./Max.: 14 / 25
ECON 361-01 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Sarah West Avail./Max.: 6 / 25

*First day attendance required*

ECON 361-02 Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Sarah West Avail./Max.: 6 / 25

*First day attendance required*

ECON 371-01 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 226 Instructor: Pete Ferderer Avail./Max.: 6 / 25
ECON 371-02 Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Mario Solis-Garcia Avail./Max.: 13 / 25
ECON 381-01 Introduction to Econometrics Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 22

*Students that register for ECON 381-01 must register for ECON 381-L1*

ECON 381-02 Introduction to Econometrics Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 22

*Students that register for ECON 381-02 must register for ECON 381-L2*

ECON 381-L1 Intro to Econometrics Lab Days: M Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: CARN 309 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 22
ECON 381-L2 Intro to Econometrics Lab Days: W Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: CARN 309 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 22
ECON 394-01 Game Theory Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 205 Instructor: Lucas Threinen Avail./Max.: 18 / 25
ECON 431-01 Economics of Public Policy Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Sarah West Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25
ECON 457-01 Finance Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Liang Ding Avail./Max.: 7 / 25
ECON 490-01 Behavioral and Experimental Economics Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Pete Ferderer Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with PSYC 490-01*

Educational Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
EDUC 220-01 Educational Psychology Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Tina Kruse Avail./Max.: 6 / 25

*Cross-listed with PSYC 220-01; first day attendance required*

EDUC 230-01 Community Youth Development in Multicultural America Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: Tina Kruse Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 250-01 Building Trust: Education in Global Perspective Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: Sonia Mehta Avail./Max.: 17 / 25

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 260-01 Critical Issues in Urban Education Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Jonathan Hamilton Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 330-01 Philosophy of Education Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Ruthanne Kurth-Schai Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 460-01 Education and Social Change Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 113 Instructor: Ruthanne Kurth-Schai Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 10

*Permission of Department Chair required; for Majors only; first day attendance required*

English

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENGL 101-01 College Writing Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Jake Mohan Avail./Max.: 16 / 16
ENGL 115-01 Shakespeare Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Penelope Geng Avail./Max.: 16 / 20
ENGL 135-01 Poetry Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 227 Instructor: Taylor Schey Avail./Max.: 18 / 20
ENGL 136-01 Drama: Theater and Politics Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Andrea Kaston Tange Avail./Max.: 18 / 20
ENGL 137-01 Novel: On Beauty Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: 10 / 20
ENGL 150-01 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: James Dawes Avail./Max.: 10 / 16
ENGL 150-02 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Matthew Burgess Avail./Max.: 5 / 16
ENGL 150-03 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Ping Wang Avail./Max.: 5 / 16
ENGL 150-04 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Ping Wang Avail./Max.: 2 / 16
ENGL 150-05 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Peter Bognanni Avail./Max.: 5 / 16
ENGL 194-01 Writing in US Academic Culture Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Jacqueline Schiappa Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*Does not count for the English major or minor*

ENGL 212-01 Introduction to Literary Theory Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Taylor Schey Avail./Max.: 17 / 20
ENGL 245-01 Nabokov Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*Cross-listed with RUSS 245-01*

ENGL 260-01 Science Fiction: From Matrix Baby Cannibals to Brave New Worlds Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: NEILL 402 Instructor: James Dawes Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20
ENGL 276-01 African American Literature 1900 to Present Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 110 Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*First day attendance required; this course satisfies the Writers of Color/Postcolonial/Diasporic Literature requirement for the English major.*

ENGL 277-01 Angels and Demons of the American Renaissance (1835-1880) Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: James Dawes Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20
ENGL 280-01 Crafts of Writing: Poetry Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Benjamin Voigt Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16
ENGL 281-01 Crafts of Writing: Fiction Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Peter Bognanni Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16
ENGL 286-01 Narrative Journalism Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Stephen Smith Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 294-01 Beyond the Pale: Irish Caribbean Connections Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*This course satisfies the Writers of Color/Postcolonial/Diasporic Literature requirement for the English major*

ENGL 294-02 Literature and the Environment: Between Eden and the Apocalypse Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Benjamin Voigt Avail./Max.: 17 / 20
ENGL 294-03 Crafts of Writing: Young Adult Literature Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: Peter Bognanni Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 294-04 Eccentricity and Mediocrity in Modern Prose Fiction Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: 8 / 18

*Cross-listed with GERM 294-01; taught in English; counts for the Critical Theory concentration*

ENGL 294-05 Muslim Women Writers Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 294-02 and WGSS 294-02*

ENGL 310-01 Shakespeare Studies Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 111 Instructor: Penelope Geng Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

*This offering of the course counts toward the Legal Studies concentration*

ENGL 367-01 Postcolonial Theory Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 367-01; this course satisfies the Writers of Color/Postcolonial/Diasporic Literature requirement for the English major.*

ENGL 386-01 From Literature to Film: Jane Austen and Adaptation Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Taylor Schey Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20
ENGL 394-01 Race and the Victorians Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Andrea Kaston Tange Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*This course may be used to satisfy the Nineteenth-Century British Literature requirement or the Writers of Color/Postcolonial/Diasporic Literature requirement for the English major*

ENGL 394-02 Creative Writing through Louise Erdrich Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Matthew Burgess Avail./Max.: 6 / 16
ENGL 394-03 Ecstasy and Apocalypse: Literature of the Extreme Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: 4 / 20
ENGL 401-01 Projects in Literary Research: Afrofuturism Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: 7 / 12

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 406-01 Projects in Creative Writing Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: Ping Wang Avail./Max.: 2 / 12

Environmental Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENVI 133-01 Environmental Science Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Daniel Hornbach Avail./Max.: 14 / 18

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on the first day of class with permission of the instructor*

ENVI 133-L1 Environmental Science Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 273 Instructor: Dosch, Hornbach Avail./Max.: 14 / 18

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on the first day of class with permission of the instructor*

ENVI 194-01 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: 5 / 24

*Cross-listed with GEOL 194-02*

ENVI 215-01 Environmental Politics/Policy Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Roopali Phadke Avail./Max.: 0 / 18

*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with POLI 215-01; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on the first day of class with permission of the instructor*

ENVI 225-01 100 Words for Snow: Language and Nature Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: 9 / 15

*Cross-listed with LING 225-01*

ENVI 237-01 Environmental Justice Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Christie Manning Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 18

*Cross-listed with AMST 237-01; ACTC student may register on the first day of class with permission of the instructor*

ENVI 258-01 Geography of Environmental Hazards Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 13 / 30

*Cross-listed with GEOG 258-01; first day attendance required*

ENVI 280-01 Environmental Classics Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Christie Manning Avail./Max.: 4 / 18

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on the first day of class with permission of the instructor*

ENVI 285-01 Ecology Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Laura Phillips-Mao Avail./Max.: 15 / 44

*Cross-listed with BIOL 285-01; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

ENVI 285-L1 Ecology Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 8 / 22

*Cross-listed with BIOL 285-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

ENVI 285-L2 Ecology Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 7 / 22

*Cross-listed with BIOL 285-L2; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

ENVI 294-01 Modeling Earth Systems Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 189 Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 13 / 15

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on the first day of class with permission of the instructor*

ENVI 294-02 Oceanography Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 11 / 18

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on the first day of class with permission of the instructor*

ENVI 294-03 Latin American Environmental History Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Jesse Zarley Avail./Max.: 14 / 25

*Cross-listed with HIST 294-02 and LATI 294-02*

ENVI 343-01 Imperial Nature: The United States and the Global Environment Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Chris Wells Avail./Max.: 5 / 15

*Cross-listed with HIST 343-01; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on the first day of class with permission of the instructor*

ENVI 350-01 Renewable Energy Systems Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: James Doyle Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*Cross-listed with PHYS 350-01; not available to students who've earned credit for PHYS/ENVI 130*

ENVI 394-01 Environment, Health and Society Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Chatterjea, Phadke Avail./Max.: 6 / 18

*Permission of instructor required; application process required; cross-listed with BIOL 394-01; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

ENVI 394-02 Ecological Restoration Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Laura Phillips-Mao Avail./Max.: 9 / 15

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor; cross-listed with BIOL 394-02*

ENVI 394-L1 Ecological Restoration Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Laura Phillips-Mao Avail./Max.: 9 / 15

*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor; cross-listed with BIOL 394-L2*

French and Francophone Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
FREN 102-01 French II Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Claude Cassagne Avail./Max.: 18 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-02 French II Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Claude Cassagne Avail./Max.: 18 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-L1 French II Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-09:00 am Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Aminata Sall Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-L2 French II Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Manon Pelaprat Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-L3 French II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Aminata Sall Avail./Max.: 8 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 102-L4 French II Lab Days: R Time: 09:10 am-10:10 am Room: OLRI 247 Instructor: Manon Pelaprat Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 111-01 Accelerated French I-II Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: Andrew Billing Avail./Max.: 17 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 111-L1 Accelerated French I-II Lab Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-09:00 am Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: Manon Pelaprat Avail./Max.: 8 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 111-L2 Accelerated French I-II Lab Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: NEILL 102 Instructor: Manon Pelaprat Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-01 French III Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Martine Sauret Avail./Max.: 16 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-L1 French III Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 8 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 203-L2 French III Lab Days: R Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 247 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 8 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-01 Text, Film and Media Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Claude Cassagne Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-02 Text, Film and Media Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: NEILL 402 Instructor: Juliette Rogers Avail./Max.: 19 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-03 Text, Film and Media Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 111 Instructor: Juliette Rogers Avail./Max.: 16 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L1 Text, Film and Media Lab Days: T Time: 09:10 am-10:10 am Room: OLRI 247 Instructor: Aminata Sall Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L2 Text, Film and Media Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: Aminata Sall Avail./Max.: 8 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L3 Text, Film and Media Lab Days: T Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 247 Instructor: Aminata Sall Avail./Max.: 8 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L4 Text, Film and Media Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-09:00 am Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Aminata Sall Avail./Max.: 7 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L5 Text, Film and Media Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Aminata Sall Avail./Max.: 5 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 204-L6 Text, Film and Media Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Aminata Sall Avail./Max.: 7 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 305-01 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: El Hadji Diop Avail./Max.: 16 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 305-L1 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools Days: M Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Manon Pelaprat Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 305-L2 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools Days: W Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Manon Pelaprat Avail./Max.: 7 / 10

*First day attendance required*

FREN 306-01 Introduction to Literary Analysis Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Juliette Rogers Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required*

FREN 321-01 Introduction to French Cinema Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: Andrew Billing Avail./Max.: 16 / 20
FREN 394-02 Redefining Postcolonial Agency Across the New Black Atlantic Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: El Hadji Diop Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

*First day attendance required; taught in English. Cross-listed with INTL 394-03*

FREN 441-01 Images of the World from the 16th Century to the 21st Century Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: Martine Sauret Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*First day attendance required*

Geography

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOG 111-01 Human Geography of Global Issues Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: 17 / 20

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 113-01 World Regional Geography: People, Places and Globalization Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 23 / 35

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 225-01 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Holly Barcus Avail./Max.: 12 / 30

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 225-L1 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Days: T Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 108 Instructor: Ashley Nepp Avail./Max.: 8 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 225-L2 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Days: W Time: 10:50 am-12:20 pm Room: CARN 108 Instructor: Ashley Nepp Avail./Max.: 6 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 243-01 Geography of Africa: Local Resources and Livelihoods in a Global Context Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 20 / 30

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 248-01 The Political Geography of Nations and Nationalism Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Daniel Trudeau Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 258-01 Geography of Environmental Hazards Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 13 / 30

*Cross-listed with ENVI 258-01; first day attendance required*

GEOG 320-01 Asian Cities Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: 3 / 16

*Cross-listed with ASIA 320-01; first day attendance required*

GEOG 341-01 City Life: Segregation, Integration, and Gentrification Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Daniel Trudeau Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 341-01*

GEOG 363-01 Geography of Development and Underdevelopment Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 368-01 Health GIS Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 108 Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 0 / 18

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 368-L1 Health GIS Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Ashley Nepp Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 18
GEOG 378-01 Statistical Research Methods in Geography Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Kelsey McDonald Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*First day attendance required; Geography majors only*

GEOG 394-02 Adv Geospatial Analysis: A Case Study of Dengue Fever Risk on the Island of Hawaii Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 109 Instructor: Kelsey McDonald Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 394-L1 Geospatial Analysis Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Ashley Nepp Avail./Max.: 1 / 15
GEOG 475-01 Medical Geography Seminar Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 9 / 15

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 479-01 Migrants, Migration and the Global Landscape of Population Change Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Holly Barcus Avail./Max.: 1 / 18

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Geology

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOL 101-01 Dinosaurs Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Kristina Curry Rogers Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 38

*First day attendance required; limit reflects saving ten seats for first year students*

GEOL 165-01 History/Evolution of Earth Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 39 / 48
GEOL 165-L1 History/Evolution of Earth Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:00 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 20 / 24
GEOL 165-L2 History/Evolution of Earth Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:20 pm Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 19 / 24
GEOL 194-01 Geohazards Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 21 / 24

*First day attendance required*

GEOL 194-02 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: 5 / 24

*Cross-listed with ENVI 194-01*

GEOL 255-01 Structural Geology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 11 / 18

*First day attendance required*

GEOL 255-L1 Structural Geology Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:00 am Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 11 / 18
GEOL 265-01 Sedimentology/Stratigraphy Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 10 / 18
GEOL 265-L1 Sedimentology/Stratigraphy Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:20 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 10 / 18
GEOL 303-01 Surface/Groundwater Hydrology Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 1 / 18

*$75 Field trip fee required*

GEOL 303-L1 Surface/Groundwater Hydro Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 1 / 18
GEOL 394-01 Secrets of Soils: A Magnetic Approach Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: 12 / 18
GEOL 394-L1 Secrets of Soils Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:20 pm Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: 12 / 18
GEOL 450-01 Senior Seminar Days: F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 16 / 18

*1 credit course*

German Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GERM 102-01 Elementary German II Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Brigetta Abel Avail./Max.: 19 / 20
GERM 102-L1 Elementary German II Lab Days: M Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 113 Instructor: Katharina Bohn Avail./Max.: 6 / 7
GERM 102-L2 Elementary German II Lab Days: T Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: NEILL 227 Instructor: Katharina Bohn Avail./Max.: 7 / 7
GERM 102-L3 Elementary German II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Katharina Bohn Avail./Max.: 6 / 6

*TBA section is reserved only for students whose academic class schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. In such cases, you will register officially under the TBA section for your level, and contact the department chair, Linda Schulte-Sasse (schultesasse@macalester.edu; Neill 211C) prior to the beginning of the semester to coordinate times with other TBA students*

GERM 110-01 Accelerated Elementary German Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Rachael Huener Avail./Max.: 18 / 20
GERM 110-L1 Accel Elementary German Lab Days: MW Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: Katharina Bohn Avail./Max.: 7 / 7
GERM 110-L2 Accel Elementary German Lab Days: TR Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: Katharina Bohn Avail./Max.: 6 / 7
GERM 110-L3 Accel Elementary German Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Katharina Bohn Avail./Max.: 5 / 6

*TBA section is reserved only for students whose academic class schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. In such cases, you will register officially under the TBA section for your level, and contact the department chair, Linda Schulte-Sasse (schultesasse@macalester.edu; Neill 211C) prior to the beginning of the semester to coordinate times with other TBA students*

GERM 203-01 Intermediate German I Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Brigetta Abel Avail./Max.: 18 / 20
GERM 203-L1 Intermediate German I Lab Days: M Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 113 Instructor: Katharina Bohn Avail./Max.: 7 / 7
GERM 203-L2 Intermediate German I Lab Days: T Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Katharina Bohn Avail./Max.: 5 / 7
GERM 203-L3 Intermediate German I Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Katharina Bohn Avail./Max.: 6 / 6
GERM 204-01 Intermediate German II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: 8 / 20
GERM 204-L1 Intermediate German II Lab Days: W Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 113 Instructor: Katharina Bohn Avail./Max.: 3 / 7
GERM 204-L2 Intermediate German II Lab Days: R Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 404 Instructor: Katharina Bohn Avail./Max.: 3 / 7
GERM 204-L3 Intermediate German II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Katharina Bohn Avail./Max.: 2 / 6

*TBA section is reserved only for students whose academic class schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. In such cases, you will register officially under the TBA section for your level, and contact the department chair, Linda Schulte-Sasse (schultesasse@macalester.edu; Neill 211C) prior to the beginning of the semester to coordinate times with other TBA students*

GERM 277-01 Metaphysics in Secular Thought Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 8 / 25

*Cross-listed with POLI 277-01 and RELI 277-01*

GERM 294-01 Eccentricity and Mediocrity in Modern Prose Fiction Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: 8 / 18

*Cross-listed with ENGL 294-04; taught in English; counts for the Critical Theory concentration*

GERM 305-01 Advanced German Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: 17 / 20
GERM 305-L1 Advanced German Lab Days: R Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: NEILL 227 Instructor: Katharina Bohn Avail./Max.: 7 / 10
GERM 305-L2 Advanced German Lab Days: F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: Katharina Bohn Avail./Max.: 10 / 10
GERM 305-L3 Advanced German Lab Days: F Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Katharina Bohn Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*TBA section is reserved only for students whose academic class schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. In such cases, you will register officially under the TBA section for your level, and contact the department chair, Linda Schulte-Sasse (schultesasse@macalester.edu; Neill 211C) prior to the beginning of the semester to coordinate times with other TBA students*

GERM 309-01 German Cultural History II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: Gisela Peters Avail./Max.: 18 / 20

*Taught in German*

GERM 365-01 Kafka: Gods, Animals, and Other Species of Modernity Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 15 / 20

*Taught in German*

GERM 488-01 Senior Seminar Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Rachael Huener Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

Hispanic Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
HISP 101-01 Elementary Spanish I Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Fernanda Bartolomei-Merlin Avail./Max.: 16 / 20

*First day attendance required*

HISP 101-L1 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 8 / 10
HISP 101-L2 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: OLRI 247 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 10 / 10
HISP 101-L3 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 8 / 10

*TBA sections at all levels (HISP 101/102, 203/204) are reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. Officially, they will be registered under the TBA section for their level at the Registrar's Office. Then, they need to see Prof. Susana Blanco-Iglesias (NEILL 200A), Practicum Coordinator, to make arrangements for a TBA session with a tutor in the Department of Hispanic Studies. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact Susana Blanco-Iglesias sending an e-mail to blancoiglesi@macalester.edu or calling at ext. 6791*

HISP 102-01 Elementary Spanish II Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Justin Butler Avail./Max.: 17 / 20

*First day attendance required*

HISP 102-02 Elementary Spanish II Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Justin Butler Avail./Max.: 17 / 20

*First day attendance required*

HISP 102-03 Elementary Spanish II Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Rosa Rull-Montoya Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

*First day attendance required*

HISP 102-L1 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou Avail./Max.: 8 / 10
HISP 102-L2 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
HISP 102-L3 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou Avail./Max.: 8 / 10
HISP 102-L4 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou Avail./Max.: 7 / 10
HISP 102-L5 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou Avail./Max.: 7 / 10
HISP 102-L6 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
HISP 102-L7 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

*TBA sections at all levels (HISP 101/102, 203/204) are reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. Officially, they will be registered under the TBA section for their level at the Registrar's Office. Then, they need to see Prof. Susana Blanco-Iglesias (NEILL 200A), Practicum Coordinator, to make arrangements for a TBA session with a tutor in the Department of Hispanic Studies. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact Susana Blanco-Iglesias sending an e-mail to blancoiglesi@macalester.edu or calling at ext. 6791*

HISP 110-01 Accelerated Beginning Spanish Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: Rosa Rull-Montoya Avail./Max.: 12 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

HISP 203-01 Intermediate Spanish I Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Galo Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 18 / 20

*First day attendance required*

HISP 203-02 Intermediate Spanish I Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Galo Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 17 / 20

*First day attendance required*

HISP 203-L1 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou Avail./Max.: 10 / 10
HISP 203-L2 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou Avail./Max.: 8 / 10
HISP 203-L3 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou Avail./Max.: 9 / 10
HISP 203-L4 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou Avail./Max.: 8 / 10
HISP 203-L5 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Hasnaa El Hannach Ben Hammou Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*TBA sections at all levels (HISP 101/102, 203/204) are reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. Officially, they will be registered under the TBA section for their level at the Registrar's Office. Then, they need to see Prof. Susana Blanco-Iglesias (NEILL 200A), Practicum Coordinator, to make arrangements for a TBA session with a tutor in the Department of Hispanic Studies. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact Susana Blanco-Iglesias sending an e-mail to blancoiglesi@macalester.edu or calling at ext. 6791*

HISP 204-01 Intermediate Spanish II Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*First day attendance required*

HISP 204-02 Intermediate Spanish II Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*First day attendance required*

HISP 204-03 Intermediate Spanish II Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: Teresa Mesa Adamuz Avail./Max.: 18 / 20

*First day attendance required*

HISP 204-04 Intermediate Spanish II Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: Teresa Mesa Adamuz Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

*First day attendance required*

HISP 204-L1 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 10
HISP 204-L2 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: OLRI 247 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 4 / 10
HISP 204-L3 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 6 / 10
HISP 204-L4 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 247 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 4 / 10
HISP 204-L5 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 7 / 10
HISP 204-L6 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: OLRI 247 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 5 / 10
HISP 204-L7 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 247 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 8 / 10
HISP 204-L8 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: OLRI 247 Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 10 / 10
HISP 204-L9 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Erick Garcia Pineda Avail./Max.: 8 / 10

*TBA sections at all levels (HISP 101/102, 203/204) are reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. Officially, they will be registered under the TBA section for their level at the Registrar's Office. Then, they need to see Prof. Susana Blanco-Iglesias (NEILL 200A), Practicum Coordinator, to make arrangements for a TBA session with a tutor in the Department of Hispanic Studies. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact Susana Blanco-Iglesias sending an e-mail to blancoiglesi@macalester.edu or calling at ext. 6791*

HISP 220-01 Accel Intermediate Spanish Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Michelle Sharp Avail./Max.: 11 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

HISP 220-02 Accel Intermediate Spanish Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: Michelle Sharp Avail./Max.: 13 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

HISP 221-01 Accelerated Intermediate Portuguese Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Fernanda Bartolomei-Merlin Avail./Max.: 8 / 15

*5 credits*

HISP 305-01 Introduction to Hispanic Studies: Oral and Written Expression Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Teresa Mesa Adamuz Avail./Max.: 6 / 15

*First day attendance required*

HISP 305-02 Introduction to Hispanic Studies: Oral and Written Expression Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Antonio Dorca Avail./Max.: 13 / 15

*First day attendance required*

HISP 305-03 Introduction to Hispanic Studies: Oral and Written Expression Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Antonio Dorca Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*

HISP 307-01 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Galo Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 3 / 15

*Cross-listed with LATI 307-01; first day attendance required*

HISP 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: Alicia Munoz Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 11

*Cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and LATI 308-01; first day attendance required; 4 spots to be held for first years*

HISP 316-01 Mapping the New World: Explorations, Encounters, and Disasters Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: Margaret Olsen Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*Cross-listed with LATI 316-01 and INTL 316-01*

HISP 332-01 Spanish in the United States Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with LING 332-01*

HISP 388-01 Junior Seminar Days: M Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld Avail./Max.: 15 / 20

*First day attendance required; 1 credit course*

HISP 394-01 Hispanic Studies and Critical Theory Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Justin Butler Avail./Max.: 16 / 25

*Cross-listed with PHIL 294-03*

HISP 394-02 Voices from the Margins: Afro-Brazilian Women Writers Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Fernanda Bartolomei-Merlin Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*Cross-listed with LATI 394-01*

HISP 422-01 Modern Hispanic Novel and the Visual Arts Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Antonio Dorca Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*Cross-listed with LATI 422-01*

HISP 437-01 Spanish 2nd Lang Acquisition Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: Claudia Giannini Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*Cross-listed with LING 437-01*

HISP 488-01 Senior Seminar Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: Margaret Olsen Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

*First day attendance required*

History

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
HIST 115-01 Africa Since 1800 Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 401 Instructor: Tiffany Gleason Avail./Max.: 19 / 20
HIST 180-01 Going Global: The Experiment of World History Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Rebecca Church Avail./Max.: 20 / 20
HIST 209-01 Civil Rights in the United States Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Crystal Moten Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required*

HIST 222-01 Imagining the American West Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 226 Instructor: Katrina Phillips Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with AMST 222-01*

HIST 226-01 American Indian History since 1871 Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 226 Instructor: Katrina Phillips Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with AMST 226-01*

HIST 274-01 The Great Tradition in China before 1840 Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 15 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 274-01*

HIST 275-01 The Rise of Modern China Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 18 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 275-01*

HIST 277-01 The Rise of Modern Japan Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 21 / 25

*Cross-listed with ASIA 277-01*

HIST 294-01 Latin America's Age of Revolution Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Jesse Zarley Avail./Max.: 21 / 25

*Cross-listed with LATI 294-01*

HIST 294-02 Latin American Environmental History Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Jesse Zarley Avail./Max.: 14 / 25

*Cross-listed with LATI 294-02 and ENVI 294-03*

HIST 294-03 Medieval Mediterranean Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Rebecca Church Avail./Max.: 18 / 25

*Cross-listed with CLAS 294-02*

HIST 294-04 Museums and Memory: American Indians in Public History Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 401 Instructor: Katrina Phillips Avail./Max.: 11 / 15
HIST 294-05 Women, Gender, and the Family in Contemporary Europe Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Jessica Pearson-Patel Avail./Max.: 19 / 25

*Cross-listed with WGSS 294-03*

HIST 294-06 Public Health in Africa from Empire to Ebola Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Jessica Pearson-Patel Avail./Max.: 15 / 25
HIST 294-08 Blood Diamonds and Black Gold: Resource Wars in Africa Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Tiffany Gleason Avail./Max.: 17 / 20

*Cross-listing with ENVI is pending*

HIST 294-09 Power, Authority, and the Legacy of Rome in Europe and the Middle East, 400-1700 Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Basit Qureshi Avail./Max.: 14 / 20
HIST 294-10 Reinventing the Middle Ages: From Dante to Hitler and Beyond Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Basit Qureshi Avail./Max.: 18 / 20
HIST 294-11 Resettling the Plains: Homesteading and Data Visualization Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Rebecca Wingo Avail./Max.: 21 / 25
HIST 315-01 U.S. Imperialism from the Philippines to Viet Nam Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 315-01 and ASIA 315-01; no first year student allowed*

HIST 343-01 Imperial Nature: The United States and the Global Environment Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Chris Wells Avail./Max.: 5 / 15

*Cross-listed with ENVI 343-01; first day attendance required; ACTC student may register on the first day of class with permission of the instructor*

HIST 350-01 Race, Gender, and Medicine Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Amy Sullivan Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20
HIST 376-01 Public History: Rondo Community Engagement Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Crystal Moten Avail./Max.: 6 / 14

*First day attendance required*

HIST 379-01 The Study of History Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Linda Sturtz Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20
HIST 394-01 Decolonization Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Jessica Pearson-Patel Avail./Max.: 6 / 14

*First day attendance required*

Interdisciplinary Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
INTD 411-01 Sr Seminar in Community and Global Health Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 2 / 30

*1 credit*

International Studies

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
INTL 111-01 Intro to International Studies: Literature and Global Culture Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: 22 / 25

*Open to those who will be first years and sophomores in the fall, or by permission of instructor*

INTL 114-01 Intro to International Studies: International Codes of Conduct Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: James von Geldern Avail./Max.: 24 / 25

*Open to those who will be first years and sophomores in the fall, or by permission of instructor*

INTL 114-02 Intro to International Studies: International Codes of Conduct Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: James von Geldern Avail./Max.: 23 / 25

*Open to those who will be first years and sophomores in the fall, or by permission of instructor*

INTL 245-01 Intro to Intl Human Rights Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky Avail./Max.: 12 / 20
INTL 252-01 Photography: Theories and Practices of an International Medium Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Zeynep Gursel Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with ANTH 252-01 and MCST 252-01; first day attendance required*

INTL 282-01 Introduction to International Public Health Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Kata Chillag Avail./Max.: 14 / 25
INTL 294-01 Barack Obama on the Global Stage Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20
INTL 294-02 Muslim Women Writers Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 294-05 and WGSS 294-02*

INTL 300-01 Advanced Feminist/Queer Theories and Methodologies Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Sonita Sarker Avail./Max.: 16 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with WGSS 300-01; first day attendance required*

INTL 301-01 Power and Development in Africa Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Ahmed Samatar Avail./Max.: 15 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 333-01*

INTL 316-01 Mapping the New World: Explorations, Encounters, and Disasters Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 216 Instructor: Margaret Olsen Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*Cross-listed with HISP 316-01 and LATI 316-01; first day attendance required*