Spring 2020 Fall 2020

Spring 2020

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
RUSS 102-01 Elementary Russian II Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: 17 / 25

RUSS 102-L1 Elementary Russian II Lab Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-10:20 am Room: HUM 113 Instructor: Tatiana Markova Avail./Max.: 13 / 15

RUSS 102-L2 Elementary Russian II Lab Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-03:40 pm Room: HUM 113 Instructor: Tatiana Markova Avail./Max.: 9 / 15

RUSS 204-01 Intermediate Russian II Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Brian Johnson Avail./Max.: 15 / 25

RUSS 204-L1 Intermediate Russian II Lab Days: T R Time: 10:30 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 113 Instructor: Tatiana Markova Avail./Max.: 9 / 15

RUSS 204-L2 Intermediate Russian II Lab Days: T R Time: 03:45 pm-04:25 pm Room: HUM 113 Instructor: Tatiana Markova Avail./Max.: 11 / 15

RUSS 265-01 Translation as Cross-Cultural Communication Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: 7 / 25

*Cross-listed with INTL 265-01 and LING 294-02*

RUSS 294-01 Rise/Fall of Tsarist Russia Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Maria Fedorova Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 260-01*

RUSS 294-02 Food, Science and Technology (1914-1939): A Transatlantic Perspective Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Maria Fedorova Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 294-02*

RUSS 367-01 Dostoevsky in Translation Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 409 Instructor: Brian Johnson Avail./Max.: 18 / 25

RUSS 488-01 Senior Seminar Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: 12 / 15

Fall 2020

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
RUSS 101-01 Elementary Russian I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Brian Johnson Avail./Max.: 16 / 20

RUSS 101-L1 Elementary Russian I Lab Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-10:20 am Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 9 / 10

RUSS 101-L2 Elementary Russian I Lab Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-03:40 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 7 / 10

RUSS 203-01 Intermediate Russian I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

RUSS 203-L1 Intermediate Russian I Lab Days: T R Time: 10:30 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 6 / 10

RUSS 203-L2 Intermediate Russian I Lab Days: T R Time: 03:45 pm-04:25 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 7 / 10

RUSS 261-01 Making History: Russian Cinema as Testimony, Propaganda, and Art Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First-Year Course only; cross-listed with HIST 261-01*

RUSS 272-01 The Post-Soviet Sphere Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 304 Instructor: James von Geldern Avail./Max.: 5 / 25

*Cross-listed with INTL 272-01*

RUSS 294-01 Revolutionary Russia and the Soviet Union, 1856-2000 Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Maria Fedorova Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 262-01*

RUSS 305-01 Advanced Russian I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 102 Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: 2 / 15

RUSS 367-01 Dostoevsky in Translation Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Brian Johnson Avail./Max.: 13 / 20