Fall 2023 Spring 2024

Fall 2023

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
HIST 154-01 10918 African Life Histories Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Tara Hollies

*Course will not meet in CARN 304 on Friday, November 3rd*

GEOG 232-01 10401 People, Agriculture and the Environment Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: William Moseley

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 232-01*

POLI 242-01 10649 Political Economy of Development Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Lisa Mueller

*First day attendance required*

INTL 282-01 10500 Introduction to International Public Health Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Vanessa Voller

LATI 331-01 10672 Journeys Through Brazil Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 217 Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Díaz

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with PORT 331-01*

PORT 331-01 10671 Journeys through Brazil Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 217 Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Díaz

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 331-01*

ENVI 477-01 10420 Comparative Environment and Development Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: William Moseley

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 477-01 and INTL 477-01*

INTL 477-01 10421 Comparative Environment and Development Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: William Moseley

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 477-01 and GEOG 477-01*

THDA 21-01 10832 Dances of the African Diaspora I Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Marciano Silva Dos Santos

*2 credits*

MUSI 72-01 10580 African Music Ensemble Days: T R Time: 06:45 pm-08:15 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Sowah Mensah

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see if auditions are required*

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
HIST 115-01 30789 Africa Since 1800 Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Tara Hollies

CLAS 194-01 30165 The Maghreb: History and Cultures of North Africa from Hannibal to 1492 Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Andrew Overman

*Cross-listed with HIST 294-07*

POLI 201-01 30926 Power and Development in Africa Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Ahmed Samatar

*Cross-listed with INTL 301-01*

AMST 235-01 30418 Captives, Cannibals, and Capitalists in Early Modern Atlantic World Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Linda Sturtz

*Cross-listed with HIST 235-01 and LATI 235-01*

HIST 235-01 30417 Captives, Cannibals, and Capitalists in Early Modern Atlantic World Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Linda Sturtz

*Cross-listed with AMST 235-01 and LATI 235-01*

LATI 235-01 30419 Captives, Cannibals, and Capitalists in Early Modern Atlantic World Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Linda Sturtz

*Cross-listed with AMST 235-01 and HIST 235-01*

GEOG 243-01 30357 Geography of Africa: Local Resources and Livelihoods in a Global Context Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: William Moseley

INTL 282-01 30450 Introduction to International Public Health Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Vanessa Voller

HIST 294-07 30935 The Maghreb: History and Cultures of North Africa from Hannibal to 1492 Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Andrew Overman

*Cross-listed with CLAS 194-01*

INTL 301-01 30455 Power and Development in Africa Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Ahmed Samatar

*Cross-listed with POLI 201-01*

FREN 311-01 30346 Francophone Cultures of/in America Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Joëlle Vitiello

*First day attendance required*

FREN 322-01 30918 Introduction to Cinema in Francophone Africa Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 102 Instructor: El Hadji Diop

*First day attendance required*

PORT 341-01 30611 Voices from the Margins: Afro-Brazilian Women Writers Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 409 Instructor: Fernanda Bartolomei-Merlin

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 363-01 30368 Geography of Development and Underdevelopment Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: William Moseley

*First day attendance required; suitable for first-year students*

SOCI 370-01 30683 Political Sociology Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Erik Larson

THDA 22-01 30769 Dances of the African Diaspora II Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Marciano Silva Dos Santos

*2 credits*

MUSI 73-01 30527 African Music Ensemble Days: T R Time: 06:45 pm-08:15 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Sowah Mensah

*Contact the ensemble director for registration information. Check the Music Department website to find out if auditions are required.*