Fall 2018 Spring 2019

Fall 2018

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 194-03 Global Entrepreneurship Days: MW Time: 07:00 pm-08:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Hilary Chart Avail./Max.: 0 / 20
ANTH 294-02 Race, Racism, and Decolonization: Lessons from Southern Africa Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Dianna Shandy Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*This course is appropriate for first year students*

FREN 494-01 Banned Books and Films: the Francophone Context Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 409 Instructor: El Hadji Diop Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 232-01 People, Agriculture and the Environment Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 9 / 30

*First day attendance required;cross-listed with ENVI 232-01*

GEOG 243-01 Geography of Africa: Local Resources and Livelihoods in a Global Context Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 0 / 17

*First Year Course only; first day attendance required*

HIST 114-01 History of Africa to 1800 Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Tiffany Gleason Avail./Max.: 9 / 18
HIST 251-01 Pirates, Translators, and Missionaries Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Tiffany Gleason Avail./Max.: 11 / 18
INTL 282-01 Introduction to International Public Health Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Kata Chillag Avail./Max.: Closed 8 / 25
MUSI 131-01 African Music Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Sowah Mensah Avail./Max.: 12 / 25
MUSI 72-01 African Music Ensemble Days: TR Time: 06:45 pm-08:15 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Sowah Mensah Avail./Max.: 5 / 25

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

THDA 21-01 African-Based Movement I Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: 1550SM DANCE Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*1 credit, S/N grading only*

Spring 2019

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
AMST 384-01 Langston Hughes: Global Writer Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 384-01 and ENGL 384-01*

ENGL 384-01 Langston Hughes: Global Writer Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 384-01 and AMST 384-01*

GEOG 363-01 Geography of Development and Underdevelopment Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

HIST 115-01 Africa Since 1800 Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Tiffany Gleason Avail./Max.: 20 / 20
INTL 282-01 Introduction to International Public Health Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Kata Chillag Avail./Max.: 25 / 25
INTL 384-01 Langston Hughes: Global Writer Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 384-01 and AMST 384-01*

MUSI 73-01 African Music Ensemble Days: TR Time: 06:45 pm-08:15 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Sowah Mensah Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Register in person with the ensemble director. Check the Music Department website to see whether auditions are required*

PORT 381-01 Portugal Meets "the Other," Overseas: Portuguese Navigators from the 15th to 17th Century Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*

THDA 22-01 African-Based Movement II Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 003 Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*1 credit, S/N grading only*