Fall 2022 Spring 2023

Fall 2022

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ASIA 111-01 10814 Intro to Asian Studies: Religion and Intellectual History in South and East Asia Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: James Laine Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with RELI 194-03*

ASIA 113-01 11006 Introduction to Buddhism Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Erik Davis Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Cross-listed with RELI 111-01*

ASIA 140-01 11003 Introduction to East Asian Civilization Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Yue Him Tam Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 140-01*

ASIA 150-01 10925 Language and Gender in Japanese Society Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Satoko Suzuki Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*Cross-listed with JAPA 150-01, LING 150-01 and WGSS 150-01*

ASIA 170-01 10028 Introduction to the Art of China Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: -1 / 25

*Cross-listed with ART 170-01*

ASIA 194-01 10851 Introduction to Asian American Studies Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Jake Nagasawa Avail./Max.: -3 / 18

*Cross-listed with AMST 194-01*

ASIA 254-01 10059 Japanese Film and Animation: From the Salaryman to the Shojo Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with JAPA 254-01*

ASIA 255-01 10082 China on Screen Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: Closed 8 / 20

*Cross-listed with CHIN 255-01*

ASIA 271-01 10039 Japan and the (Inter)National Modern Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with ART 271-01*

ASIA 274-01 10357 The Great Tradition in China before 1840 Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Yue Him Tam Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 274-01*

ASIA 275-01 10359 The Rise of Modern China Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: James Coplin Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 275-01*

ASIA 294-01 10061 Language and Identity in Japanese, Asian American and Other Communities Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Satoko Suzuki Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*Cross-listed with JAPA 294-01 and LING 294-02*

ASIA 294-02 10473 Uyghur History, Art, and Society Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Chuen Fung Wong Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Cross-listed with CHIN 294-01 and MUSI 294-02*

ASIA 294-03 10823 Political Geographies of South Asia Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Rupak Shrestha Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with GEOG 294-04*

Spring 2023

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ASIA 171-01 30699 Introduction to the Art of Japan Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 28

*Cross-listed with ART 171-01*

ASIA 194-01 30899 Bad Women: Portrayals of Female Villains in Japanese Popular Culture Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Sachiko Dorsey Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with JAPA 194-01 and WGSS 194-02*

ASIA 194-02 30900 Reading Plays: Asian and Asian American Playwrights Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: kt shorb Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 14

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with THDA 112-01*

ASIA 241-01 30711 Reclaiming Zen, Yoga and Church: Asian American Religions Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Jake Nagasawa Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 241-01 and RELI 241-01*

ASIA 244-01 30290 Geography of Asia: the Political Economy Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 244-01*

ASIA 277-01 30343 The Rise of Modern Japan Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Yue Him Tam Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 277-01*

ASIA 283-01 30709 Bruce Lee, His Life and Legacy Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

*Cross-listed with AMST 281-01 and MCST 281-01*

ASIA 294-01 30698 Not Your Model Minority: Japanese Americans from Incarceration to Redress and Beyond Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Jake Nagasawa Avail./Max.: 8 / 16

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-01*

ASIA 294-02 30771 China on the Map Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Rivi Handler-Spitz Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*Cross-listed with CHIN 294-01*

ASIA 294-03 30904 Playing the Part: Identity, Performance, and Gender Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Frenchy Lunning Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*Cross-listed with JAPA 294-01 and WGSS 294-04*

ASIA 320-01 30728 Asian Cities Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 12

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 320-01*

ASIA 378-01 30354 War Crimes and Memory in East Asia Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Yue Him Tam Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*Cross-listed with HIST 378-01*

ASIA 394-01 30791 Translating Chinese Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: 8 / 15

*Cross-listed with CHIN 394-01*