Fall 2019 Spring 2020

Fall 2019

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
JAPA 101-01 First Year Japanese I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Sachiko Dorsey Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

JAPA 101-02 First Year Japanese I Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Sachiko Dorsey Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

JAPA 101-L1 First Year Japanese I Lab Days: M Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 1 / 14

JAPA 101-L2 First Year Japanese I Lab Days: M Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 102 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 7 / 14

JAPA 101-L3 First Year Japanese I Lab Days: M Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 7 / 14

JAPA 101-L4 First Year Japanese I Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 7 / 14

JAPA 125-01 Classical Chinese Days: R Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Rivi Handler-Spitz Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*1 credit; S/N grading only; cross-listed with CHIN 125-01*

JAPA 150-01 Language and Gender in Japanese Society Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Satoko Suzuki Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*First-Year Course only; cross-listed with ASIA 150-01 and LING 150-01 and WGSS 150-01*

JAPA 203-01 Second Year Japanese I Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Ritsuko Larson Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

JAPA 203-02 Second Year Japanese I Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Ritsuko Larson Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

JAPA 203-L1 Second Year Japanese I Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 4 / 14

JAPA 203-L2 Second Year Japanese I Lab Days: R Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: Closed 12 / 14

JAPA 203-L3 Second Year Japanese I Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 2 / 14

JAPA 254-01 Japanese Film and Animation: From the Salaryman to the Shojo Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

JAPA 305-01 Third Year Japanese I Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Ritsuko Larson Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

JAPA 305-L1 Third Year Japanese I Lab Days: W Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 227 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 4 / 14

JAPA 305-L2 Third Year Japanese I Lab Days: W Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 227 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 5 / 14

JAPA 335-01 Analyzing Japanese Language Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Satoko Suzuki Avail./Max.: 8 / 15

*Cross-listed with ASIA 335-01 and LING 335-01*

JAPA 407-01 Fourth Year Japanese I Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Sachiko Dorsey Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

Spring 2020

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
JAPA 102-01 First Year Japanese II Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Satoko Suzuki Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

JAPA 102-02 First Year Japanese II Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Satoko Suzuki Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

JAPA 102-L1 First Year Japanese II Lab Days: M Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 404 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 1 / 10

JAPA 102-L2 First Year Japanese II Lab Days: M Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 404 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 2 / 10

JAPA 102-L3 First Year Japanese II Lab Days: M Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 404 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 7 / 10

JAPA 102-L4 First Year Japanese II Lab Days: T Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 113 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 2 / 10

JAPA 125-01 Classical Chinese Days: M Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Rivi Handler-Spitz Avail./Max.: 18 / 20

*1 credit; S/N grading only; cross-listed with CHIN 125-01*

JAPA 204-01 Second Year Japanese II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Ritsuko Larson Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

JAPA 204-02 Second Year Japanese II Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Ritsuko Larson Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

JAPA 204-L1 Second Year Japanese II Lab Days: R Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

JAPA 204-L2 Second Year Japanese II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: HUM 113 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 10

JAPA 204-L3 Second Year Japanese II Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 5 / 10

JAPA 260-01 Narratives of Alienation: 20th Century Japanese Fiction and Film Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 260-01*

JAPA 306-01 Third Year Japanese II Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Sachiko Dorsey Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

JAPA 306-L1 Third Year Japanese II Lab Days: T Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 5 / 10

JAPA 306-L2 Third Year Japanese II Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Akae Takasu Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

JAPA 408-01 Fourth Year Japanese II Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Sachiko Dorsey Avail./Max.: 10 / 15

JAPA 488-01 Translating Japanese Literature: Theory and Practice Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 102 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

*Cross-listed with LING 488-01*