Fall 2019 Spring 2020

Fall 2019

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ASIA 140-01 Introduction to East Asian Civilization Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: -3 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 140-01*

ASIA 150-01 Language and Gender in Japanese Society Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Satoko Suzuki Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*First-Year Course only; cross-listed with JAPA 150-01 and LING 150-01 and WGSS 150-01*

ASIA 170-01 Art of the East I: China Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 4 / 25

*Open to first-year students; cross-listed with ART 170-01*

ASIA 205-01 Chinese and Sinophone Music Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Chuen-Fung Wong Avail./Max.: 18 / 25

*Cross-listed with MUSI 205-01*

ASIA 244-01 Geography of Asia: the Political Economy Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with GEOG 244-01*

ASIA 254-01 Japanese Film and Animation: From the Salaryman to the Shojo Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with JAPA 254-01*

ASIA 271-01 Japan and the (Inter)National Modern Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

*Open to first-year students; cross-listed with ART 271-01*

ASIA 274-01 The Great Tradition in China before 1840 Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 274-01*

ASIA 277-01 The Rise of Modern Japan Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 277-01*

ASIA 294-01 Cramming for the Exam Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Rivi Handler-Spitz Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*Cross-listed with CHIN 294-01 and EDUC 294-01*

ASIA 294-03 Contemporary Mongolia Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Holly Barcus Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*First-Year Course only; cross-listed with GEOG 294-01*

ASIA 335-01 Analyzing Japanese Language Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Satoko Suzuki Avail./Max.: 8 / 15

*Cross-listed with LING 335-01 and JAPA 335-01*

ASIA 353-01 Cyber China: Internet and Contemporary Culture Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 102 Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: 2 / 15

*Cross-listed with CHIN 353-01*

Spring 2020

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ASIA 111-01 Introduction to Asian Studies: Asian Humanities Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Rivi Handler-Spitz Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20

ASIA 171-01 Art of the East II: Japan Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 25

*Cross-listed with ART 171-01*

ASIA 194-01 Cambodia: Empire to Today Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Erik Davis Avail./Max.: 5 / 12

*Cross-listed with RELI 194-01*

ASIA 258-01 Gender and Sexuality in China Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Xin Yang Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20

*Cross-listed with CHIN 258-01 and WGSS 258-01*

ASIA 260-01 Narratives of Alienation: 20th Century Japanese Fiction and Film Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with JAPA 260-01*

ASIA 272-01 Embodiment and Subjectivity in Later Chinese Art Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 15 / 20

*Cross-listed with ART 272-01*

ASIA 275-01 The Rise of Modern China Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with HIST 275-01*

ASIA 294-01 Opulence and Decadence: China, Europe, and the Early Modern World Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Rivi Handler-Spitz Avail./Max.: 17 / 20

*Cross-listed with CHIN 294-01*

ASIA 315-01 U.S. Imperialism from the Philippines to Viet Nam Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 315-01 and HIST 294-05*

ASIA 320-01 Asian Cities Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 320-01*

ASIA 378-01 War Crimes and Memory in East Asia Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Yue-him Tam Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 15

*Cross-listed with HIST 378-01*