Skip to Main Content Skip to Footer Toggle Navigation Menu

Class Schedules

Spring 2024 Fall 2024

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
ASIA 113-01 31156 Introduction to Buddhism Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Erik Davis

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with RELI 111-01*

ASIA 241-01 30004 Reclaiming Zen, Yoga and Church: Asian American Religions Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Jake Nagasawa

*Cross-listed with AMST 241-01 and RELI 241-01*

ASIA 260-01 30473 Narratives of Alienation: 20th Century Japanese Fiction and Film Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell

*Cross-listed with JAPA 260-01*

ASIA 270-01 30826 Making Sacred: Religious Images and Spaces in Asia Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott

*Cross-listed with ART 270-01*

ASIA 273-01 30031 Art of Japan Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott

*Cross-listed with ART 273-01*

ASIA 275-01 30784 The Rise of Modern China Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: James Coplin

*Cross-listed with HIST 275-01*

ASIA 283-01 30790 Bruce Lee, His Life and Legacy Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Karin Aguilar-San Juan

*Cross-listed with AMST 281-01 and MCST 281-01*

ASIA 294-01 30794 Literature and the Arts of Empire: Early Modern China and England Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Geng, Handler-Spitz

*Cross-listed with CHIN 294-01 and ENGL 294-06*

ASIA 294-02 30917 The Art of Writing in China Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 102 Instructor: Rivi Handler-Spitz

*Cross-listed with CHIN 294-02*

ASIA 294-03 30940 Global History of Caste (1800-present) Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Niharika Yadav

*Cross-listed with HIST 294-05*

ASIA 294-04 30984 Not Your Model Minority: Japanese Americans from Incarceration to Redress and Beyond Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Jake Nagasawa

*Registration limit has been adjusted to save 5 seats for FYs; cross-listed with AMST 294-01*

ASIA 320-01 30363 Asian Cities Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 320-01*

ASIA 350-01 30044 Embodiment and Subjectivity in Later Chinese Art Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott

*Cross-listed with ART 350-01; No Prerequisites; First Years are welcome*

Fall 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
ASIA 111-01 10875 Cultural Anthropology: Society and Culture in Asia Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 206 Instructor: Arjun Guneratne

*Cross-listed with ANTH 111-01 (10076)*

ASIA 113-F1 10700 Introduction to Buddhism Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Erik Davis

*First-Year Course Only; first day attendance required; cross-listed with RELI 111-F1 (10699)*

ASIA 123-01 10895 Masterpieces of Chinese Literature: Love, Landscape, and Longing Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Kun You

*Cross-listed with CHIN 123-01 (10894)*

ASIA 124-01 10702 Dharma and Dao: Big Ideas in India and China Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: James Laine

*Cross-listed with RELI 124-01 (10701)*

ASIA 140-01 10420 Introduction to East Asian Civilization Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: James Coplin

*Cross-listed with HIST 140-01 (10419)*

ASIA 194-01 10068 Introduction to Asian American Studies Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MUSIC 219 Instructor: Jake Nagasawa

*Cross-listed with AMST 114-01 (10897)*

ASIA 194-02 10425 Introduction to the History of South Asia Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Niharika Yadav

*Cross-listed with HIST 194-01 (10424)*

ASIA 194-03 10809 Reading Plays: Asian and Asian American Playwrights Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: kt shorb

*Cross-listed with THDA 112-01 (10808), AMST 102-01 (10853); appropriate for first-year students*

ASIA 244-01 10361 The Political Economy of Asia Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 244-01 (10360)*

ASIA 254-01 10469 Japanese Film and Animation: From the Salaryman to the Shojo Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Arthur Mitchell

*Cross-listed with JAPA 254-01 (10468)*

ASIA 255-01 10213 China on Screen Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Xin Yang

*Cross-listed with CHIN 255-01 (10212)*

ASIA 272-01 10107 Art of China Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott

*Cross-listed with ART 272-01 (10106)*

ASIA 282-F1 10471 Language and Identity in Japanese, Asian American, and Other Communities Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Satoko Suzuki

*First-Year Course Only; cross-listed with JAPA 282-F1 (10470), LING 282-F1 (10472)*

ASIA 327-01 10111 Japanese Art and the (Inter)National Modern Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott

*Cross-listed with ART 327-01 (10110)*

ASIA 336-01 10868 Japanese Sociocultural Linguistics Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Satoko Suzuki

*Cross-listed with JAPA 336-01 (10866), LING 336-01 (10867)*

ASIA 394-01 10602 How Should We Live? Lessons From South Asia Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Sumeet Patwardhan

*Cross-listed with PHIL 394-01 (10601)*