Spring 2024 Fall 2024

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
BIOL 117-01 30052 Women, Health and Reproduction Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with WGSS 117-01*

WGSS 117-01 30053 Women, Health and Reproduction Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 117-01*

STAT 125-01 30741 Epidemiology Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Leslie Myint

*ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor*

STAT 125-02 30807 Epidemiology Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Leslie Myint

*ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor*

STAT 155-01 30742 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Vittorio Addona

*ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor*

STAT 155-02 30743 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Vittorio Addona

*ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor*

STAT 155-04 30745 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Taylor Okonek

*ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor*

STAT 155-05 30746 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Laura Lyman

*ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor*

STAT 155-06 30747 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Laura Lyman

*ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor*

PSYC 201-01 30618 Research in Psychology I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Steve Guglielmo

*Students registered for this section must register for either PSYC 201-L1 or L2*

PSYC 201-02 30621 Research in Psychology I Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Annie Pezalla

*Students registered for this section must register for PSYC 201-L3 or L4*

PSYC 201-L1 30619 Research in Psychology I Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 349 Instructor: Steve Guglielmo

PSYC 201-L2 30620 Research in Psychology I Lab Days: R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 349 Instructor: Steve Guglielmo

PSYC 201-L3 30622 Research in Psychology I Lab Days: T Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 349 Instructor: Annie Pezalla

PSYC 201-L4 30623 Research in Psychology I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 349 Instructor: Annie Pezalla

GEOG 225-01 30351 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Holly Barcus

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 225-L1 30352 Intro GIS Lab Days: W Time: 10:50 am-12:20 pm Room: CARN 108 Instructor: Ashley Nepp

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 225-L2 30353 Intro GIS Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 108 Instructor: Ashley Nepp

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

EDUC 230-01 30256 Community Youth Development in Multicultural America Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Tina Kruse

*First day attendance required*

AMST 237-01 30305 Environmental Justice Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Christie Manning

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 237-01*

ENVI 237-01 30304 Environmental Justice Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Christie Manning

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 237-01*

ANTH 241-01 30017 Anthropology of Death and Dying Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Ron Barrett

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

INTL 246-01 30453 Global Adolescent Sexual and Reproductive Health Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Vanessa Voller

WGSS 250-01 30435 Race, Gender, and Medicine Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Amy Sullivan

*Cross-listed with HIST 350-01*

PSYC 252-01 30631 Distress, Dysfunction, and Disorder: Perspectives on the DSM Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Jaine Strauss

STAT 253-01 30748 Statistical Machine Learning Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Brianna Heggeseth

*ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor*

STAT 253-02 30749 Statistical Machine Learning Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Brianna Heggeseth

*ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor*

POLI 269-01 30600 Empirical Research Methods Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Julie Dolan

*First day attendance required*

SOCI 269-01 30677 Social Science Inquiry Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Christina Hughes

*Pre-registration restricted to declared sociology majors. Students from other majors or backgrounds may be added on a space-available basis during drop-add.*

AMST 271-01 30811 Uses and Abuses: Drugs, Addiction and Recovery Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Amy Sullivan

*Cross-listed with HIST 271-01*

HIST 271-01 30810 Uses and Abuses: Drugs, Addiction and Recovery Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Amy Sullivan

*Cross-listed with AMST 271-01*

INTL 282-01 30450 Introduction to International Public Health Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Vanessa Voller

EDUC 294-02 30823 Mental Health and Well-Being in US Schools Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Tina Kruse

*Cross-listed with PSYC 294-02*

PSYC 294-02 30822 Mental Health and Well-Being in US Schools Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Tina Kruse

*Cross-listed with EDUC 294-02*

HIST 350-01 30434 Race, Gender, and Medicine Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Amy Sullivan

*Cross-listed with WGSS 250-01*

PSYC 368-01 30637 Psychology of/and Disability Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Joan Ostrove

*Cross-listed with WGSS 368-01*

ECON 381-01 30238 Introduction to Econometrics Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 309 Instructor: Gary Krueger

ECON 381-02 30240 Introduction to Econometrics Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Amy Damon

ECON 381-L1 30239 Intro to Econometrics Lab Days: W Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: CARN 309 Instructor: Gary Krueger

ECON 381-L2 30241 Intro to Econometrics Lab Days: M Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: CARN 309 Instructor: Amy Damon

BIOL 400-01 30098 Seminar in Neuropharmacology Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Alexandra Scott

*Permission of instructor required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor.*

INTD 411-01 30942 Sr Seminar in Community and Global Health Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Asarnow, Myint

*1 credit; When registration begins, please make sure to enroll in INTD-411, Senior Seminar in Community and Global Health. This is a 1-credit course required of CGH concentrators. The time and location for this class will be TBD at the time of registration. After seniors have registered for the course, we will poll you to find a time that works for everyone for a 1-hour meeting, once per week.*

INTD 411-02 30943 Sr Seminar in Community and Global Health Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Asarnow, Myint

*1 credit; When registration begins, please make sure to enroll in INTD-411, Senior Seminar in Community and Global Health. This is a 1-credit course required of CGH concentrators. The time and location for this class will be TBD at the time of registration. After seniors have registered for the course, we will poll you to find a time that works for everyone for a 1-hour meeting, once per week.*

BIOL 473-01 30099 Research in Immunology Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Elena Tonc

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor.*

BIOL 473-L1 30100 Research in Immunology Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 277 Instructor: Elena Tonc

*Permission of instructor required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor.*

GEOG 475-01 30373 Health Geography Seminar Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 404 Instructor: Eric Carter

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Fall 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
STAT 125-01 10540 Epidemiology Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Kelsey McDonald

STAT 155-01 10541 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Leslie Myint

STAT 155-02 10542 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Taylor Okonek

STAT 155-03 10543 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Taylor Okonek

STAT 155-04 10544 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Taylor Okonek

STAT 155-05 10545 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: STAFF

STAT 155-06 10546 Introduction to Statistical Modeling Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: STAFF

PSYC 201-01 10671 Research in Psychology I Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 352 Instructor: Brooke Lea

PHIL 220-01 10901 Bioethics Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Amy Ihlan

GEOG 225-01 10353 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Kelsey McDonald

*Permission of instructor required*

ANTH 230-01 10080 Ethnographic Interviewing Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Arjun Guneratne

AMST 237-01 10069 Environmental Justice Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Kirisitina Sailiata

*Cross-listed with ENVI 237-01 (10070)*

ENVI 237-01 10070 Environmental Justice Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Kirisitina Sailiata

*Cross-listed with AMST 237-01 (10069)*

ANTH 239-01 10081 Medical Anthropology Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Ron Barrett

PSYC 252-01 10864 Distress, Dysfunction, and Disorder: Perspectives on the DSM Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 352 Instructor: STAFF

STAT 253-01 10547 Statistical Machine Learning Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Kelsey Grinde

STAT 253-02 10548 Statistical Machine Learning Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Kelsey Grinde

STAT 253-03 10549 Statistical Machine Learning Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Kelsey Grinde

GEOG 256-01 10362 Health Geography Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Eric Carter

ENVI 258-F1 10364 Geography of Environmental Hazards Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Eric Carter

*First-Year Course Only; cross-listed with GEOG 258-F1 (10363)*

GEOG 258-F1 10363 Geography of Environmental Hazards Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Eric Carter

*First-Year Course Only; cross-listed with ENVI 258-F1 (10364)*

POLI 269-01 10654 Empirical Research Methods Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Julie Dolan

PSYC 272-01 10682 Health Psychology Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: STAFF

ENGL 294-04 10290 Curse/Cure: Literature, Medicine, and Magic in the Renaissance Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Penelope Geng

BIOL 312-01 10143 Microbiology Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Boyer, Chang

*Permission of instructor required*

BIOL 357-01 10147 Immunology Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 273 Instructor: Elena Tonc

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ECON 381-01 10250 Introduction to Econometrics Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 309 Instructor: Gary Krueger

ECON 381-02 10252 Introduction to Econometrics Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 309 Instructor: Gary Krueger

PSYC 394-05 10691 LGBTQ + Health Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: STAFF

STAT 451-01 10550 Causal Inference Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Leslie Myint