Spring 2024 Fall 2024

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
GEOG 113-01 30350 World Regional Geography: People, Places and Globalization Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: William Moseley

*First day attendance required*

GEOG 204-01 30359 Earth and Environment: Elements of Physical Geography Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Xavier Haro-Carrión

*Cross-listed with ENVI 204-01*

GEOG 225-01 30351 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Holly Barcus

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 225-L1 30352 Intro GIS Lab Days: W Time: 10:50 am-12:20 pm Room: CARN 108 Instructor: Ashley Nepp

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 225-L2 30353 Intro GIS Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 108 Instructor: Ashley Nepp

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 239-01 30355 Neotropical Landscapes Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Xavier Haro-Carrión

*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-04 and LATI 239-01*

GEOG 243-01 30357 Geography of Africa: Local Resources and Livelihoods in a Global Context Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: William Moseley

GEOG 254-01 30901 Population 8 Billion: Global Population Issues and Trends Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Holly Barcus

*Cross-listed with ENVI 254-01*

GEOG 262-01 30358 Metro Analysis Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Laura Smith

GEOG 277-01 30370 Qualitative Research Methods in Geography Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Daniel Trudeau

GEOG 294-02 30361 Sports Geography Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Eric Carter

GEOG 320-01 30362 Asian Cities Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ASIA 320-01*

GEOG 341-01 30364 City Life: Segregation, Integration, and Gentrification Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Daniel Trudeau

*Cross-listed with AMST 341-01; suitable for first-year students*

GEOG 362-01 30366 Remote Sensing of the Environment Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 109 Instructor: Xavier Haro-Carrión

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 372-01*

GEOG 363-01 30368 Geography of Development and Underdevelopment Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: William Moseley

*First day attendance required; suitable for first-year students*

GEOG 365-01 30369 Urban GIS Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 109 Instructor: Laura Smith

*Permission of instructor required*

GEOG 378-01 30371 Statistical Research Methods in Geography Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Laura Smith

GEOG 472-01 30372 Global Urbanism Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

GEOG 475-01 30373 Health Geography Seminar Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 404 Instructor: Eric Carter

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Fall 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
GEOG 113-01 10350 Geography, Environment, and Society: Global Processes and World Regions Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: William Moseley

GEOG 203-01 10351 Introduction to Urban Ecology Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 203-01 (10352)*

GEOG 225-01 10353 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Kelsey McDonald

*Permission of instructor required*

GEOG 225-L1 10354 Intro Geog Info Sys Lab Days: W Time: 12:00 pm-01:30 pm Room: CARN 108 Instructor: Ashley Nepp

*Permission of instructor required*

GEOG 225-L2 10355 Intro Geog Info Sys Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 108 Instructor: Ashley Nepp

*Permission of instructor required*

GEOG 232-01 10356 Food, Agriculture and the Environment Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: William Moseley

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 232-01 (10357)*

GEOG 241-01 10358 Urban Geography Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Daniel Trudeau

GEOG 242-01 10359 Regional Geography of the US and Canada Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Laura Smith

GEOG 244-01 10360 The Political Economy of Asia Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ASIA 244-01 (10361)*

GEOG 256-01 10362 Health Geography Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Eric Carter

GEOG 258-F1 10363 Geography of Environmental Hazards Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Eric Carter

*First-Year Course Only; cross-listed with ENVI 258-F1 (10364)*

GEOG 261-F1 10365 World Urbanization Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang

*First-Year Course Only*

GEOG 277-01 10366 Qualitative Research Methods in Geography Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Daniel Trudeau

GEOG 294-01 10367 Geographies of Resilience: Climate, Livelihoods and Adaptation Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Holly Barcus

*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-02 (10862)*

GEOG 294-02 10368 Monuments and Memory Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Jordan Brasher

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-03 (10887)*

GEOG 294-03 10369 Introduction to Critical Digital Geographies Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Liz Calhoun

*Cross-listed with MCST 294-02 (10873)*

GEOG 365-01 10370 Urban GIS Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 109 Instructor: Laura Smith

*Permission of instructor required; students must complete the corresponding Permissions and Waitlists form to be permitted to enroll, see the department website to access the form.*

GEOG 394-01 10371 Advanced Geospatial Analysis: Problems and Applications Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Robert Hendrickson

*Permission of instructor required; students must complete the corresponding Permissions and Waitlists form to be permitted to enroll, see the department website to access the form.*

GEOG 476-01 10372 Transportation Geography Sem Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Laura Smith

*Permission of instructor required*