Spring 2024 Fall 2024

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
INTL 112-01 30442 Intro to International Studies: Globalization, Media, and Technology Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Alix Johnson

INTL 114-01 30443 Intro to International Studies: International Codes of Conduct Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: James von Geldern

INTL 202-01 30815 Global Media Industries Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Michael Griffin

*Cross-listed with MCST 202-01*

INTL 225-01 30229 Comparative Economic Systems Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Gary Krueger

*Cross-listed with ECON 225-01*

INTL 246-01 30453 Global Adolescent Sexual and Reproductive Health Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Vanessa Voller

INTL 253-01 30444 Comparative Muslim Cultures Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim

*Cross-listed with ANTH 253-01 and RELI 294-03*

INTL 263-01 30447 Muslim Women Writers Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim

*Cross-listed with ENGL 263-01 and WGSS 263-01*

INTL 282-01 30450 Introduction to International Public Health Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Vanessa Voller

INTL 285-01 30451 Ethnicity and Nationalism in Central and Eastern Europe Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky

*Cross-listed with POLI 285-01*

INTL 294-01 30454 Infrastructure and Inequality Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Alix Johnson

INTL 294-01 30454 Infrastructure and Inequality Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Alix Johnson

INTL 301-01 30455 Power and Development in Africa Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Ahmed Samatar

*Cross-listed with POLI 201-01*

INTL 352-01 30457 Transitional Justice Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky

*Cross-listed with POLI 253-01*

INTL 364-01 30459 Culture and Revolution Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 411 Instructor: James von Geldern

*Cross-listed with RUSS 364-01*

INTL 489-01 30461 Senior Seminar: Capitalism and World (Dis)Order Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 411 Instructor: Ahmed Samatar

Fall 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
INTL 110-F1 10448 Introduction to Intl Studies: Globalization - Homogeneity and Heterogeneity Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Ahmed Samatar

*First-Year Course Only*

INTL 111-01 10449 Intro to International Studies: Literature and Global Culture Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore

INTL 113-01 10450 Intro to International Studies: Border-crossing in the Age of Globalization Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky

INTL 210-01 10097 Globalization and Contemporary Art Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot

*Cross-listed with ART 210-01 (10096)*

INTL 245-01 10451 Intro to Intl Human Rights Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky

INTL 253-01 10084 Comparative Muslim Cultures Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim

*Cross-listed with ANTH 253-01 (10083)*

INTL 258-01 10452 The Middle East Through Film Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim

*Cross-listed with MCST 258-01 (10453)*

INTL 272-01 10730 The Post-Soviet Sphere Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: James von Geldern

*Cross-listed with RUSS 272-01 (10729)*

INTL 294-01 10907 Us vs Them: The Cold War and Its Culture Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 214 Instructor: James von Geldern

*Cross-listed with RUSS 294-02 (10725) and HIST 294-02 (10726)*

INTL 316-01 10796 Mapping the New World: Explorations, Encounters, and Disasters Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Daniel Coral Reyes

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 316-01 (10794), LATI 316-01 (10795)*

INTL 320-01 10658 Global Political Economy Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Sheharyar Imran

*Cross-listed with POLI 320-01 (10657)*

INTL 335-01 10087 Global Generosity Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim

*Cross-listed with ANTH 335-01 (10086)*

INTL 367-01 10454 Postcolonial Theory Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: David Moore

*Cross-listed with ENGL 367-01 (10455)*

INTL 380-01 10456 Global Leadership Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 411 Instructor: Ahmed Samatar

*Cross-listed with POLI 294-03 (10856)*

INTL 485-01 10457 Senior Seminar: Confronting Global Hatred Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 411 Instructor: Nadya Nedelsky