Internationalism |  Quantitative Thinking |  U.S. Identities and Differences |  Writing | 

Internationalism

AMST 294-01
HIST 294-01
LATI 294-01
Indigenous Americas (Naomi Sussman)
Counts for either Internationalism or U.S. Identities and Difference but not both.
AMST 445-01
LATI 385-01
SPAN 385-01
Frontera: The U.S./Mexico Border (Alicia Munoz)
ANTH 111-02 Cultural Anthropology (Arjun Guneratne)
ANTH 253-01
INTL 253-01
Comparative Muslim Cultures (Jenna Rice Rahaim)
Counts for either Internationalism or U.S. Identities and Difference but not both.
ANTH 258-01 Dynamic Africa (Hilary Chart)
ART 170-01
ASIA 170-01
Art of the East I: China (Kari Shepherdson-Scott)
ART 263-01 Modern Art (Joanna Inglot)
ART 271-01
ASIA 271-01
Japan and the (Inter)National Modern (Kari Shepherdson-Scott)
ART 285-01 Making of Imperial Cities: Babylon, Rome, and Constantinople (Serdar Yalcin)
ART 310-01
INTL 310-01
Globalization and Contemporary Art (Joanna Inglot)
ASIA 140-01
HIST 140-01
Introduction to East Asian Civilization (Yue-him Tam)
ASIA 150-01
JAPA 150-01
LING 150-01
WGSS 150-01
Language and Gender in Japanese Society (Satoko Suzuki)
ASIA 205-01
MUSI 205-01
Chinese and Sinophone Music (Chuen-Fung Wong)
ASIA 244-01
GEOG 244-01
Geography of Asia: the Political Economy (I-Chun Catherine Chang)
ASIA 254-01
JAPA 254-01
Japanese Film and Animation: From the Salaryman to the Shojo (Arthur Mitchell)
ASIA 294-01
CHIN 294-01
EDUC 294-01
Cramming for the Exam (Rivi Handler-Spitz)
ASIA 294-03
GEOG 294-01
Contemporary Mongolia (Holly Barcus)
ASIA 353-01
CHIN 353-01
Cyber China: Internet and Contemporary Culture (Xin Yang)
CLAS 101-01 The Classical Mediterranean and Middle East (Beth Severy-Hoven)
CLAS 294-02 Making of Imperial Cities: Babylon, Rome and Constantinople (Serdar Yalcin)
ECON 221-01
ECON 221-02
Introduction to International Economics (Felix Friedt)
ECON 494-01 Multinational Corporations (Felix Friedt)
EDUC 250-01 Building Trust: Education in Global Perspective (Sonia Mehta)
ENGL 263-01
INTL 263-01
WGSS 263-01
Muslim Women Writers (Jenna Rice Rahaim)
ENGL 294-03
GERM 294-01
A Kafkaesque Century (Kiarina Kordela)
ENGL 367-01
INTL 367-01
Postcolonial Theory (David Moore)
ENGL 394-01 International Storytelling (Matt Burgess)
ENVI 232-01
GEOG 232-01
People, Agriculture and the Environment (William Moseley)
ENVI 477-01
INTL 477-01
Comparative Environment and Development Studies (William Moseley)
FREN 194-01 Food in French and Francophone Cultures: The Local and the Global (Joelle Vitiello)
GEOG 111-01 Human Geography of Global Issues (David Lanegran)
GEOG 248-01 The Political Geography of Nations and Nationalism (Daniel Trudeau)
GEOG 261-01 Geography of World Urbanization (I-Chun Catherine Chang)
GEOG 477-01 Comparative Environment and Development (William Moseley)
GERM 308-01 German Cultural History I (Rachael Huener)
HIST 154-01 African Life Histories: Captives and Captivity Narratives (Awet Weldemichael)
HIST 181-01
LATI 181-01
Introduction to Latin America and the Caribbean (Naomi Sussman)
HIST 262-01
RUSS 294-02
Revolutionary Russia and the Soviet Union, 1856-2000 (Maria Fedorova)
INTL 110-01 Introduction to Intl Studies: Globalization - Homogeneity and Heterogeneity (Ahmed Samatar)
INTL 111-01
INTL 111-02
Intro to International Studies: Literature and Global Culture (David Moore)
INTL 250-01
RUSS 250-01
Terrorism and Art: The Spectacle of Destruction (Julia Chadaga)
INTL 294-01
MCST 294-01
The Middle East Through Film (Jenna Rice Rahaim)
INTL 394-01
MCST 394-02
Media, War and Conflict (Michael Griffin)
INTL 489-01 Senior Seminar: Capitalism and World (Dis)Order (Ahmed Samatar)
LATI 307-01 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts (Blanca Gimeno Escudero)
LATI 341-01
POLI 341-01
Comparative Social Movements (Paul Dosh)
LATI 376-01
LING 436-01
SPAN 376-01
Spanish Dialectology (Cynthia Kauffeld)
MCST 128-01 Film Analysis/Visual Culture (Michael Griffin)
POLI 120-01 Foundations of International Politics (Alexander Salt)
POLI 140-01
POLI 140-02
Foundations of Comparative Politics (Lisa Mueller)
POLI 160-01 Foundations of Political Theory (Althea Sircar)
Counts for either Internationalism or U.S. Identities and Difference but not both.
POLI 221-01 Global Governance (Wendy Weber)
POLI 294-02
WGSS 294-01
Who Speaks for Whom? Decolonizing Academia (Althea Sircar)
Counts for either Internationalism or U.S. Identities and Difference but not both.
POLI 294-03 American Foreign Policy (Alexander Salt)
PORT 331-01 Journeys through Brazil: Oral and Written Expression (J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz)
RELI 100-01 Introduction to Islam: Formation and Expansion (Candace Mixon)
RELI 110-01 The Big Questions (William Hart)
RELI 111-01 Introduction to Buddhism (Erik Davis)
SPAN 305-01 Advanced Oral and Written Expression (Cynthia Kauffeld)
SPAN 305-02 Advanced Oral and Written Expression (Claudia Giannini)
SPAN 305-03 Advanced Oral and Written Expression (Rosa Rull-Montoya)
SPAN 305-04 Advanced Oral and Written Expression (Blanca Gimeno Escudero)
SPAN 305-05 Advanced Oral and Written Expression (Antonio Dorca)
SPAN 307-01 Introduction to Analysis of Hispanic Texts (Blanca Gimeno Escudero)
WGSS 100-01 Transnational Perspectives on Gender, Race and Class (Sonita Sarker)

top of page

Quantitative Thinking

Q1

BIOL 260-01 Genetics (Mary Montgomery)
CHEM 111-01
CHEM 111-02
General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium (Susan Green)
CHEM 111-03 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium (Paul Fischer)
CHEM 111-04 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium (Grace Eder)
CHEM 111-05 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium (Keith Kuwata)
CHEM 115-01 Accelerated General Chemistry (Thomas Varberg)
CHEM 311-01 Thermodynamics and Kinetics (Thomas Varberg)
CHEM 411-01 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry (Paul Fischer)
EDUC 220-01
PSYC 220-01
Educational Psychology (Tina Kruse)
ENVI 150-01 Climate and Society (Louisa Bradtmiller)
GEOL 101-01 Dinosaurs (Kristina Curry Rogers)
MATH 135-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus I (Harini Chandramouli)
MATH 135-02
MATH 135-03
Applied Multivariable Calculus I (Kristin Heysse)
MATH 137-01
MATH 137-02
Applied Multivariable Calculus II (Taryn Flock)
MATH 137-03 Applied Multivariable Calculus II (Thomas Halverson)
MATH 236-01
MATH 236-02
Linear Algebra (Andrew Beveridge)
MATH 237-01
MATH 237-02
Applied Multivariable Calculus III (Joseph Benson)
MATH 279-01 Discrete Mathematics (Andrew Beveridge)
MATH 279-02 Discrete Mathematics (David Ehren)
PHIL 111-01
PHIL 111-02
Introduction to Symbolic Logic (Janet Folina)
PHYS 113-01 Modern Astronomy I (Anna Williams)
PSYC 100-01
PSYC 100-02
Introduction to Psychology (Cari Gillen-O'Neel)
PSYC 244-01 Cognitive Neuroscience (Darcy Burgund)

Q2

BIOL 270-01 Biodiversity and Evolution (Kristina Curry Rogers)
BIOL 366-01
ENVI 366-01
Plant Ecophysiology (Mary Heskel)
COMP 112-01
COMP 112-02
STAT 112-01
STAT 112-02
Introduction to Data Science (Lisa Lendway)
ENVI 120-01
GEOG 120-01
GEOL 120-01
Environmental Geology (Kelly MacGregor)
ENVI 160-01
GEOL 160-01
Dynamic Earth/Global Change (Alan Chapman)
ENVI 160-02
GEOL 160-02
Dynamic Earth/Global Change (Karl Wirth)
GEOG 225-01 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems (Holly Barcus)
GEOG 365-01 Urban GIS (Laura Smith)
GEOL 260-01 Geomorphology (Kelly MacGregor)
PHYS 226-01
PHYS 226-02
Principles of Physics I (Thomas Finzell)
PHYS 331-01 Modern Physics (James Heyman)
PSYC 401-01 Directed Research in Psychology (Burgund, Guglielmo)
SOCI 190-01 Criminal Behavior/Social Control (Erik Larson)

Q3

BIOL 285-01
ENVI 285-01
Ecology and the Environment (Christine O'Connell)
BIOL 394-02
ENVI 394-02
Big Data in Ecology (Mary Heskel)
ECON 119-01 Principles of Economics (Gary Krueger)
ECON 119-02
ECON 119-03
Principles of Economics (Pete Ferderer)
ECON 119-04 Principles of Economics (Liang Ding)
ECON 119-05 Principles of Economics (Samantha Cakir)
ECON 119-06 Principles of Economics (Sarah West)
ECON 194-01 Calculus-Based Principles of Economics (Liang Ding)
ENVI 240-01 The Earth's Climate System (Louisa Bradtmiller)
GEOG 362-01 Introduction to Remote Sensing (Xavier Haro-Carrion)
PHYS 227-01 Principles of Physics II (John Cannon)
POLI 269-01 Empirical Research Methods (Lisa Mueller)
PSYC 201-01 Research in Psychology I (Brooke Lea)
STAT 125-01
STAT 125-02
Epidemiology (Leslie Myint)
STAT 155-01
STAT 155-02
Introduction to Statistical Modeling (Vittorio Addona)
STAT 155-03 Introduction to Statistical Modeling (Brianna Heggeseth)
STAT 155-04
STAT 155-05
Introduction to Statistical Modeling (Kelsey Grinde)
STAT 155-06 Introduction to Statistical Modeling (Lisa Lendway)

top of page

U.S. Identities and Differences

(Also meets U.S. Multiculturalism for students entering before Fall 2014.)

AMST 112-01
ENGL 112-01
Introduction to African American Literature (Daylanne English)
AMST 203-01
AMST 203-02
POLI 203-01
POLI 203-02
Politics and Inequality (Lesley Lavery)
AMST 240-01
EDUC 240-01
Race, Culture, and Ethnicity in Education (Brian Lozenski)
AMST 270-01 Black Public Intellectuals (Duchess Harris)
AMST 275-01
ENGL 275-01
African American Literature to 1900 (Daylanne English)
AMST 294-01
HIST 294-01
LATI 294-01
Indigenous Americas (Naomi Sussman)
Counts for either Internationalism or U.S. Identities and Difference but not both.
AMST 294-03 Radical Reelism: Indigeneity, Politics and Visual Culture (Kirisitina Sailiata)
AMST 308-01
LATI 308-01
SPAN 308-01
Introduction to U.S. Latinx Studies (Galo Gonzalez)
AMST 354-01
MCST 354-01
Blackness in the Media (Leola Johnson)
AMST 370-01
PSYC 370-01
Understanding Race and Racism (Morgan Jerald)
ANTH 253-01
INTL 253-01
Comparative Muslim Cultures (Jenna Rice Rahaim)
Counts for either Internationalism or U.S. Identities and Difference but not both.
EDUC 390-01 Teaching and Learning in Urban Schools (Brian Lozenski)
ENVI 270-01
PSYC 270-01
Psychology of Sustainable Behavior (Christie Manning)
GEOG 242-01 Regional Geography of the US and Canada (Laura Smith)
HIST 194-01 Enslavement, Resistance, and Emancipation in Comparative North American and Caribbean Perspective (Linda Sturtz)
HIST 194-02
WGSS 194-01
History of Childhood (Amy Sullivan)
LATI 194-01
PORT 194-01
Shared Legacies, Disparate Journeys: Brazil and the US since the Abolition of Slavery (J. Ernesto Ortiz Diaz)
MCST 194-01 On Television (Bradley Stiffler)
MCST 294-02 Radical Reelism (Kirisitina Sailiata)
POLI 160-01 Foundations of Political Theory (Althea Sircar)
Counts for either Internationalism or U.S. Identities and Difference but not both.
POLI 294-02
WGSS 294-01
Who Speaks for Whom? Decolonizing Academia (Althea Sircar)
Counts for either Internationalism or U.S. Identities and Difference but not both.
RELI 194-03 Islam, Race and Politics (Candace Mixon)
SOCI 190-01 Criminal Behavior/Social Control (Erik Larson)
SOCI 194-01 Inequality in United States (Khaldoun Samman)
SOCI 194-02 Prius or Pickup? Political Divides and Social Class (Khaldoun Samman)
SPAN 394-01 Spanish for Heritage Speakers (Alicia Munoz)
THDA 105-01 Seeing Performance in the Twin Cities (Beth Cleary)

top of page

Writing

WA

(Also meets Writing GER for students entering before Fall 2015.)

AMST 112-01
ENGL 112-01
Introduction to African American Literature (Daylanne English)
AMST 203-01
AMST 203-02
POLI 203-01
POLI 203-02
Politics and Inequality (Lesley Lavery)
AMST 275-01
ENGL 275-01
African American Literature to 1900 (Daylanne English)
AMST 294-01
HIST 294-01
LATI 294-01
Indigenous Americas (Naomi Sussman)
ANTH 194-01 Frauds, Myths and Mysteries: Science and Pseudoscience in Anthropology (Scott Legge)
ANTH 232-01 Field Methods and Research Design (Ron Barrett)
ART 194-01 Iconoclasm in Art History: from Ancient Egypt to the Present (Serdar Yalcin)
ART 263-01 Modern Art (Joanna Inglot)
ART 271-01
ASIA 271-01
Japan and the (Inter)National Modern (Kari Shepherdson-Scott)
ART 285-01 Making of Imperial Cities: Babylon, Rome, and Constantinople (Serdar Yalcin)
ASIA 150-01
JAPA 150-01
LING 150-01
WGSS 150-01
Language and Gender in Japanese Society (Satoko Suzuki)
ASIA 254-01
JAPA 254-01
Japanese Film and Animation: From the Salaryman to the Shojo (Arthur Mitchell)
ASIA 294-03
GEOG 294-01
Contemporary Mongolia (Holly Barcus)
ASIA 353-01
CHIN 353-01
Cyber China: Internet and Contemporary Culture (Xin Yang)
BIOL 101-01 Creatures and Curiosities (Sarah Boyer)
BIOL 194-01 Biotechnology and Society (Mary Montgomery)
BIOL 358-01 Microbiology (Robin Shields-Cutler)
BIOL 361-01 Invertebrate Animal Diversity (Sarah Boyer)
CLAS 294-01 Cosmopoleis: Building Global Diverse Cities (Andrew Overman)
CLAS 294-02 Making of Imperial Cities: Babylon, Rome and Constantinople (Serdar Yalcin)
CLAS 362-01 Intermediate Greek: Poetry (Beth Severy-Hoven)
COMP 154-01
COMP 154-02
PHIL 225-01
PHIL 225-02
Digital Ethics (Diane Michelfelder)
ECON 381-01
ECON 381-02
Introduction to Econometrics (Gary Krueger)
ECON 431-01 Economics of Public Policy (Sarah West)
ENGL 101-01 College Writing (Rebecca Graham)
ENGL 125-01 Studies in Lit: Ecstasy and Apocalypse, Literature of the Extreme (Daylanne English)
ENGL 135-01 Poetry (Melissa Cundieff)
ENGL 137-01 Novel: Imaginary Pop Stars (Emma Torzs)
ENGL 137-02 Novel (Melissa Cundieff)
ENGL 200-01 Major British Authors: Medieval and Renaissance (Penelope Geng)
ENGL 367-01
INTL 367-01
Postcolonial Theory (David Moore)
ENVI 120-01
GEOG 120-01
GEOL 120-01
Environmental Geology (Kelly MacGregor)
ENVI 160-01
GEOL 160-01
Dynamic Earth/Global Change (Alan Chapman)
ENVI 160-02
GEOL 160-02
Dynamic Earth/Global Change (Karl Wirth)
ENVI 194-01
PSYC 194-01
Psychology and/of Climate Change (Christie Manning)
ENVI 258-01
GEOG 258-01
Geography of Environmental Hazards (Eric Carter)
ENVI 280-01 Environmental Classics (Christie Manning)
ENVI 477-01
INTL 477-01
Comparative Environment and Development Studies (William Moseley)
FREN 194-01 Food in French and Francophone Cultures: The Local and the Global (Joelle Vitiello)
FREN 194-02 Parisian Women in the Arts, Politics, and Culture (Juliette Rogers)
FREN 306-01 Introduction to Literary Analysis (Andrew Billing)
GEOG 248-01 The Political Geography of Nations and Nationalism (Daniel Trudeau)
GEOG 477-01 Comparative Environment and Development (William Moseley)
GERM 255-01 German Cinema Studies (Linda Schulte-Sasse)
GERM 308-01 German Cultural History I (Rachael Huener)
HIST 262-01
RUSS 294-02
Revolutionary Russia and the Soviet Union, 1856-2000 (Maria Fedorova)
HIST 294-03
RUSS 256-01
Mass Culture Under Communism (James von Geldern)
HIST 490-01 Senior Seminar (Karin Velez)
INTL 110-01 Introduction to Intl Studies: Globalization - Homogeneity and Heterogeneity (Ahmed Samatar)
INTL 111-01
INTL 111-02
Intro to International Studies: Literature and Global Culture (David Moore)
INTL 250-01
RUSS 250-01
Terrorism and Art: The Spectacle of Destruction (Julia Chadaga)
LATI 307-01 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts (Blanca Gimeno Escudero)
MCST 110-01 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies (Leola Johnson)
MUSI 194-01 Music and the Meaning of Life (Randall Bauer)
MUSI 342-01 Medieval to Mozart (Mark Mazullo)
PHIL 100-01
PHIL 100-02
Introduction to Philosophy: With Film (Geoffrey Gorham)
PHIL 121-01 Ethics (Martin Gunderson)
PHYS 194-01 Nanoscience (James Heyman)
POLI 101-01 Political Argumentation and Debate (Adrienne Christiansen)
POLI 140-01
POLI 140-02
Foundations of Comparative Politics (Lisa Mueller)
POLI 160-01 Foundations of Political Theory (Althea Sircar)
POLI 272-01 Persuasion and Political Change (Adrienne Christiansen)
POLI 316-01 Information Policy, Politics and Law (Patrick Schmidt)
PSYC 194-02 Applied Cognition (Brooke Lea)
PSYC 301-01 Research in Psychology II (Morgan Jerald)
PSYC 390-01 Pain and Suffering (Eric Wiertelak)
PSYC 401-01 Directed Research in Psychology (Burgund, Guglielmo)
RELI 110-01 The Big Questions (William Hart)
RELI 111-01 Introduction to Buddhism (Erik Davis)
RELI 194-02 Virginity: From Mary to Millennials (Susanna Drake)
RELI 223-01 Orthodoxy and Heresy in Early Christianity (Susanna Drake)
RELI 354-01 Human Sacrifice: Killing for God and State (William Hart)
RUSS 251-01 19th Century Russian Literature in Translation (Brian Johnson)
RUSS 294-01 Russian Fairy Tales/Folklore (Brian Johnson)
SOCI 194-01 Inequality in United States (Khaldoun Samman)
SPAN 194-01 Masters of Spanish and Latin American Fiction: from Cervantes to García Márquez (Antonio Dorca)
SPAN 305-01 Advanced Oral and Written Expression (Cynthia Kauffeld)
SPAN 305-02 Advanced Oral and Written Expression (Claudia Giannini)
SPAN 305-03 Advanced Oral and Written Expression (Rosa Rull-Montoya)
SPAN 305-04 Advanced Oral and Written Expression (Blanca Gimeno Escudero)
SPAN 305-05 Advanced Oral and Written Expression (Antonio Dorca)
SPAN 307-01 Introduction to Analysis of Hispanic Texts (Blanca Gimeno Escudero)
SPAN 394-01 Spanish for Heritage Speakers (Alicia Munoz)
THDA 105-01 Seeing Performance in the Twin Cities (Beth Cleary)
WGSS 100-01 Transnational Perspectives on Gender, Race and Class (Sonita Sarker)

top of page

WC

(Does not meet Writing GER for students entering before Fall 2015. See WA instead.)

BIOL 270-01 Biodiversity and Evolution (Kristina Curry Rogers)
ENGL 150-01 Introduction to Creative Writing (Matt Burgess)
ENGL 150-02
ENGL 150-03
Introduction to Creative Writing (Benjamin Voigt)
ENGL 150-04 Introduction to Creative Writing (Michael Prior)
ENGL 150-05 Introduction to Creative Writing (Sally Franson)
ENGL 150-06 Introduction to Creative Writing (Emma Torzs)
ENGL 150-07 Introduction to Creative Writing (Peter Bognanni)
ENGL 280-01 Crafts of Writing: Poetry (Michael Prior)
ENGL 282-01 The Crafts of Writing: Creative Nonfiction (Sally Franson)
HIST 194-02
WGSS 194-01
History of Childhood (Amy Sullivan)
HIST 353-01 Oceans in World History (Velez, Weldemichael)
MCST 114-01 News Reporting and Writing (Howard Sinker)
POLI 294-02
WGSS 294-01
Who Speaks for Whom? Decolonizing Academia (Althea Sircar)

top of page

WP

(Does not meet Writing GER for students entering before Fall 2015. See WA instead.)

AMST 240-01
EDUC 240-01
Race, Culture, and Ethnicity in Education (Brian Lozenski)
ANTH 111-02 Cultural Anthropology (Arjun Guneratne)
ART 233-01 Photography I (Eric Carroll)
ASIA 140-01
HIST 140-01
Introduction to East Asian Civilization (Yue-him Tam)
ASIA 244-01
GEOG 244-01
Geography of Asia: the Political Economy (I-Chun Catherine Chang)
BIOL 144-01
ENVI 144-01
Lakes, Streams and Rivers (William Longo)
BIOL 366-01
ENVI 366-01
Plant Ecophysiology (Mary Heskel)
CHEM 111-01
CHEM 111-02
General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium (Susan Green)
CHEM 111-03 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium (Paul Fischer)
CHEM 111-04 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium (Grace Eder)
CHEM 111-05 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium (Keith Kuwata)
EDUC 390-01 Teaching and Learning in Urban Schools (Brian Lozenski)
ENGL 263-01
INTL 263-01
WGSS 263-01
Muslim Women Writers (Jenna Rice Rahaim)
GEOG 261-01 Geography of World Urbanization (I-Chun Catherine Chang)
GEOG 377-01 Qualitative Research Methods in Geography (Daniel Trudeau)
HIST 194-01 Enslavement, Resistance, and Emancipation in Comparative North American and Caribbean Perspective (Linda Sturtz)
INTL 294-01
MCST 294-01
The Middle East Through Film (Jenna Rice Rahaim)
LATI 341-01
POLI 341-01
Comparative Social Movements (Paul Dosh)
LING 100-01 Introduction to Linguistics (Christina Esposito)
MATH 312-01 Differential Equations (William Mitchell)
MCST 128-01 Film Analysis/Visual Culture (Michael Griffin)
MUSI 370-01 Conducting (Michael McGaghie)
PSYC 100-01
PSYC 100-02
Introduction to Psychology (Cari Gillen-O'Neel)
PSYC 242-01 Cognitive Psychology (Ariel James)
RELI 235-01 Theorizing Religion (Erik Davis)
SOCI 194-02 Prius or Pickup? Political Divides and Social Class (Khaldoun Samman)

top of page