Internationalism |  Quantitative Thinking |  U.S. Identities and Differences |  Writing | 

Internationalism

Students must take at least one course devoted to the study and analysis of social, cultural, scientific, aesthetic or ethical questions that arise through transnational or international encounters, systems, economies, processes, or dynamics. Courses listed as Internationalism OR U.S. Identities and Difference will only count for one designation and not both.

ANTH 101-01 General Anthropology (Ron Barrett)
ANTH 111-01
ANTH 111-02
Cultural Anthropology (Hilary Chart)
Counts for either Internationalism or U.S. Identities and Difference but not both.
ANTH 253-01
INTL 253-01
RELI 294-03
Comparative Muslim Cultures (Jenna Rice Rahaim)
ART 161-01 Introduction to Art History II: From Renaissance to Modern (Joanna Inglot)
ART 270-01
ASIA 270-01
Making Sacred: Religious Images and Spaces in Asia (Kari Shepherdson-Scott)
ART 273-01
ASIA 273-01
Art of Japan (Kari Shepherdson-Scott)
ART 281-01
CLAS 294-01
Art and Architecture of Ancient Near East (Serdar Yalçin)
ART 284-01
CLAS 294-02
Art and Architecture of Byzantium and Medieval Europe (Serdar Yalçin)
ART 294-02
RUSS 294-03
Art Against the State in Communist and Post-Communist World (Joanna Inglot)
ART 350-01
ASIA 350-01
Embodiment and Subjectivity in Later Chinese Art (Kari Shepherdson-Scott)
ASIA 113-01
RELI 111-01
Introduction to Buddhism (Erik Davis)
ASIA 260-01
JAPA 260-01
Narratives of Alienation: 20th Century Japanese Fiction and Film (Arthur Mitchell)
ASIA 294-01
CHIN 294-01
ENGL 294-06
Literature and the Arts of Empire: Early Modern China and England (Geng, Handler-Spitz)
ASIA 294-02
CHIN 294-02
The Art of Writing in China (Rivi Handler-Spitz)
ASIA 294-03
HIST 294-05
Global History of Caste (1800-present) (Niharika Yadav)
ASIA 320-01
GEOG 320-01
Asian Cities (I-Chun Catherine Chang)
CHIN 394-01 Translating Chinese (Xin Yang)
CLAS 101-01 The Classical Mediterranean and Middle East (Beth Severy-Hoven)
CLAS 194-01
HIST 294-07
The Maghreb: History and Cultures of North Africa from Hannibal to 1492 (Andrew Overman)
ECON 221-01
ECON 221-02
Introduction to International Economics (Felix Friedt)
ECON 225-01
INTL 225-01
Comparative Economic Systems (Gary Krueger)
ENGL 235-01
GERM 365-01
A Kafkaesque Century (Kiarina Kordela)
ENGL 263-01
INTL 263-01
WGSS 263-01
Muslim Women Writers (Jenna Rice Rahaim)
ENGL 294-03 Reading Along the Silk Road (Coral Lumbley)
ENVI 254-01 Population 8 Billion: Global Population Issues and Trends (Holly Barcus)
ENVI 274-01
GERM 274-01
POLI 274-01
Spinoza's Eco-Society: Contractless Society and Its Ecology (Kiarina Kordela)
FREN 204-01
FREN 204-02
Text, Film and Media (Andrew Billing)
FREN 305-01 Advanced Expression: Communication Tools (Juliette Rogers)
FREN 306-01 Introduction to Literary Analysis (Andrew Billing)
FREN 311-01 Francophone Cultures of/in America (Joëlle Vitiello)
Counts for either Internationalism or U.S. Identities and Difference but not both.
FREN 322-01 Introduction to Cinema in Francophone Africa (El Hadji Diop)
GEOG 113-01 World Regional Geography: People, Places and Globalization (William Moseley)
GEOG 239-01
LATI 239-01
Neotropical Landscapes (Xavier Haro-Carrión)
GEOG 243-01 Geography of Africa: Local Resources and Livelihoods in a Global Context (William Moseley)
GEOG 363-01 Geography of Development and Underdevelopment (William Moseley)
GERM 309-01 German Cultural History II: Ruptures and Remakings of Modern Germany (Rachael Huener)
HIST 115-01 Africa Since 1800 (Tara Hollies)
HIST 213-01
WGSS 294-03
Women in African History (Tara Hollies)
HIST 260-01
RUSS 260-01
Rise/Fall of Tsarist Russia (Maria Fedorova)
HIST 265-01 Europe in the Era of World War (Lauren Henry)
HIST 275-01 The Rise of Modern China (James Coplin)
HIST 290-01 History: Then and Now (Ernesto Capello)
HIST 294-04
RUSS 294-01
A Global History of Time (Capello, Fedorova)
HIST 294-06 Age of Atlantic Revolution - From Stono to Haiti (Linda Sturtz)
HIST 382-01
HIST 382-01
Remembering the Modern City (Ernesto Capello)
Counts for either Internationalism or U.S. Identities and Difference but not both.
INTL 112-01 Intro to International Studies: Globalization, Media, and Technology (Alix Johnson)
INTL 114-01 Intro to International Studies: International Codes of Conduct (James von Geldern)
INTL 202-01
MCST 202-01
Global Media Industries (Michael Griffin)
INTL 246-01 Global Adolescent Sexual and Reproductive Health (Vanessa Voller)
INTL 282-01 Introduction to International Public Health (Vanessa Voller)
INTL 285-01
POLI 285-01
Ethnicity and Nationalism in Central and Eastern Europe (Nadya Nedelsky)
INTL 294-01
INTL 294-01
Infrastructure and Inequality (Alix Johnson)
INTL 301-01
POLI 201-01
Power and Development in Africa (Ahmed Samatar)
INTL 352-01
POLI 253-01
Transitional Justice (Nadya Nedelsky)
INTL 364-01
RUSS 364-01
Culture and Revolution (James von Geldern)
INTL 489-01 Senior Seminar: Capitalism and World (Dis)Order (Ahmed Samatar)
JAPA 488-01
LING 488-01
Translating Japanese Literature: Theory and Practice (Arthur Mitchell)
LATI 245-01
POLI 245-01
Latin American Politics (Paul Dosh)
LATI 307-01
SPAN 307-01
Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts (Toni Dorca)
LATI 341-01
POLI 341-01
Comparative Social Movements (Paul Dosh)
LATI 394-01
SPAN 394-01
Caribbean Oral Traditions (Margaret Olsen)
Counts for either Internationalism or U.S. Identities and Difference but not both.
LING 436-01
SPAN 376-01
Spanish Dialectology (Cynthia Kauffeld)
MUSI 111-01 World Music (Chuen-Fung Wong)
MUSI 211-01 World Music Theory and Analysis (Chuen-Fung Wong)
POLI 120-01 Foundations of International Politics (Andrew Latham)
POLI 140-01 Foundations of Comparative Politics (Lisa Mueller)
RELI 233-01 Hindus and Muslims (James Laine)
SOCI 370-01 Political Sociology (Erik Larson)
SPAN 305-01 Advanced Oral and Written Expression (Margaret Olsen)
SPAN 305-02 Advanced Oral and Written Expression (Claire Lozano)
THDA 113-01 The Power of the Dancing Body (Wynn Fricke)
WGSS 200-01 Feminist/Queer Theories and Methodologies: All the Scary Terms (Sonita Sarker)

top of page

Quantitative Thinking

Students must take one or more courses with a Q3, Q2, or Q1 designation. A single Q3 course completely satisfies the requirement; alternatively, a Q2 course together with another Q2 or Q1 course, or three Q1 courses, can meet the requirement.

Q1

BIOL 190-01 Genetics (Elena Tonc)
BIOL 190-02 Genetics (Mary Montgomery)
BIOL 200-02 Cell Biology (Michelle Tong)
BIOL 322-01 Advanced Genetics (Mary Montgomery)
GEOG 262-01 Metro Analysis (Laura Smith)
GEOG 365-01 Urban GIS (Laura Smith)
GEOL 101-01 Dinosaurs (Kristina Curry Rogers)
GEOL 165-01 History/Evolution of Earth (Raymond Rogers)
GEOL 303-01 Surface/Groundwater Hydrology (Kelly MacGregor)
MATH 135-01
MATH 135-02
Applied Multivariable Calculus I (Kristin Heysse)
MATH 137-01
MATH 137-02
Applied Multivariable Calculus II (Will Mitchell)
MATH 194-01 Elements of Mathematical Thinking (Benjamin Orlin)
MATH 236-01
MATH 236-02
MATH 236-03
Linear Algebra (Paul Herstedt)
MATH 237-01 Applied Multivariable Calculus III (Taryn Flock)
MATH 279-01 Discrete Mathematics (David Ehren)
MATH 279-02
MATH 279-03
Discrete Mathematics (Robert Angarone)
POLI 100-01 Foundations of US Politics (Patrick Schmidt)
PSYC 100-01
PSYC 100-02
Introduction to Psychology (Ariel James)
PSYC 244-01 Cognitive Neuroscience (Darcy Burgund)
THDA 255-01 Lighting Design (Kathy Maxwell)

Q2

BIOL 180-01
BIOL 180-02
Biodiversity and Evolution (Sarah Boyer)
CHEM 112-01 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity (Kelsey Boyle)
CHEM 112-02 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity (Susan Green)
CHEM 112-03
CHEM 112-04
General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity (Paul Fischer)
CHEM 222-01 Analytical Chemistry (Keith Kuwata)
CHEM 312-01 Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy (Thomas Varberg)
COMP 112-01
STAT 112-01
Introduction to Data Science (Alicia Johnson)
COMP 112-02
COMP 112-03
STAT 112-02
STAT 112-03
Introduction to Data Science (Daniel O'Loughlin)
COMP 479-01
MATH 479-01
Network Science (Andrew Beveridge)
GEOG 225-01 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems (Holly Barcus)
LING 304-01 Experimental Phonetics (Christina Esposito)
PSYC 242-01 Cognitive Psychology (Brooke Lea)
PSYC 248-01 Behavioral Neuroscience (Jean-Marie Maddux)
PSYC 301-01 Research in Psychology II (Jill Fish)
PSYC 401-01 Directed Research in Psychology (Annie Pezalla)
PSYC 401-02 Directed Research in Psychology (Ariel James)
PSYC 401-03 Directed Research in Psychology (Brooke Lea)
SOCI 190-01 Criminal Behavior/Social Control (Erik Larson)

Q3

BIOL 170-01
BIOL 170-02
ENVI 170-01
ENVI 170-02
Ecology and the Environment (Jerald Dosch)
COMP 440-01 Collective Intelligence (Shilad Sen)
ECON 119-01
ECON 119-02
Principles of Economics (Elizabeth Engle)
ECON 119-03
ECON 119-04
Principles of Economics (Amy Damon)
ECON 361-01
ECON 361-02
Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis (Sarah West)
ECON 421-01 International Trade and Multinational Corporations (Felix Friedt)
ECON 422-01 International Trade and Multinational Corporations Capstone (Felix Friedt)
ENVI 240-01 The Earth's Climate System (Louisa Bradtmiller)
ENVI 372-01
GEOG 362-01
Remote Sensing of the Environment (Xavier Haro-Carrión)
GEOG 378-01 Statistical Research Methods in Geography (Laura Smith)
GEOL 103-01 Geocinema (Kelly MacGregor)
GEOL 194-01 Volcanoes (Emily First)
GEOL 302-01 Petrology and Geochemistry (Emily First)
POLI 269-01 Empirical Research Methods (Julie Dolan)
PSYC 201-01 Research in Psychology I (Steve Guglielmo)
PSYC 201-02 Research in Psychology I (Annie Pezalla)
SOCI 269-01 Social Science Inquiry (Christina Hughes)
STAT 125-01
STAT 125-02
Epidemiology (Leslie Myint)
STAT 155-01
STAT 155-02
Introduction to Statistical Modeling (Vittorio Addona)
STAT 155-04 Introduction to Statistical Modeling (Taylor Okonek)
STAT 155-05
STAT 155-06
Introduction to Statistical Modeling (Laura Lyman)

top of page

U.S. Identities and Differences

Students must take at least one course devoted to the study of forms or forces that create, reflect, maintain, or contest identities of, and differences amongst, U.S. social groups (based in, for example, race, class, ethnicity, gender, language, nation, dis/ability, religion, sexuality). Courses listed as Internationalism OR U.S. Identities and Difference will only count for one designation and not both.

AMST 102-01 Reading Plays: Black Playwrights (Alayna Jacqueline)
AMST 222-01
HIST 222-01
Imagining the American West (Katrina Phillips)
AMST 226-01
HIST 226-01
American Indian History since 1871 (Katrina Phillips)
AMST 235-01
HIST 235-01
LATI 235-01
Captives, Cannibals, and Capitalists in Early Modern Atlantic World (Linda Sturtz)
AMST 237-01
ENVI 237-01
Environmental Justice (Christie Manning)
AMST 241-01
ASIA 241-01
RELI 241-01
Reclaiming Zen, Yoga and Church: Asian American Religions (Jake Nagasawa)
AMST 253-01
RELI 253-01
James Baldwin and the Black Religious Imagination (William Hart)
AMST 271-01
HIST 271-01
Uses and Abuses: Drugs, Addiction and Recovery (Amy Sullivan)
AMST 281-01
ASIA 283-01
MCST 281-01
Bruce Lee, His Life and Legacy (Karin Aguilar-San Juan)
AMST 294-01
ASIA 294-04
Not Your Model Minority: Japanese Americans from Incarceration to Redress and Beyond (Jake Nagasawa)
AMST 294-02
RELI 294-01
Representing Malcolm X (William Hart)
AMST 294-03 White Christian Right (Jake Nagasawa)
AMST 294-04
RUSS 294-02
Once We Arrived: Stories of Immigrants' First Jobs (Julia Chadaga)
AMST 308-01
LATI 308-01
SPAN 308-01
Introduction to U.S. Latinx Studies (Alicia Muñoz)
AMST 341-01
GEOG 341-01
City Life: Segregation, Integration, and Gentrification (Daniel Trudeau)
AMST 355-01
WGSS 355-01
Abolition Feminism: Race, Gender, Sexuality and Critical Prison Studies (Myrl Beam)
AMST 394-02
ART 375-01
WGSS 394-02
Race, Ethnicity, Class, and Gender in American Art (Joanna Inglot)
ANTH 111-01
ANTH 111-02
Cultural Anthropology (Hilary Chart)
Counts for either Internationalism or U.S. Identities and Difference but not both.
BIOL 316-01 Cell/Molecular Neuroscience (Michelle Tong)
EDUC 230-01 Community Youth Development in Multicultural America (Tina Kruse)
EDUC 294-01 Black and Latinx Voices in Educational History (Gonzalo Guzmán)
ENGL 194-03 Reading Plays: Black Playwrights (Alayna Jacqueline)
ENGL 265-01 Literature and Human Rights (James Dawes)
ENGL 394-01 Asian American Poetry (Michael Prior)
FREN 311-01 Francophone Cultures of/in America (Joëlle Vitiello)
Counts for either Internationalism or U.S. Identities and Difference but not both.
HIST 294-01
WGSS 294-04
Feminism and Change (Amy Sullivan)
HIST 305-01 Telling Queer and Trans Stories: Oral History as a Method and Practice (Myrl Beam)
HIST 350-01
WGSS 250-01
Race, Gender, and Medicine (Amy Sullivan)
HIST 382-01
HIST 382-01
Remembering the Modern City (Ernesto Capello)
Counts for either Internationalism or U.S. Identities and Difference but not both.
INTL 253-01 Comparative Muslim Cultures (Jenna Rice Rahaim)
Counts for either Internationalism or U.S. Identities and Difference but not both.
LATI 294-01 Sociology of Race/Ethnicity (Erika Busse-Cárdenas)
LATI 394-01
SPAN 394-01
Caribbean Oral Traditions (Margaret Olsen)
Counts for either Internationalism or U.S. Identities and Difference but not both.
LING 175-01
SOCI 175-01
Sociolinguistics (Marianne Milligan)
MCST 126-01 Local News Media Institutions (Michael Griffin)
MCST 128-01 Film Analysis/Visual Culture (Bradley Stiffler)
MCST 294-01
RELI 294-05
From Jonestown to NXIVM: Popular Representations of Cults and Cultists (Bradley Stiffler)
PHIL 218-01
WGSS 218-01
Philosophy of Race and Gender (Rotem Herrmann)
POLI 204-01 US City and Metro Politics (Lesley Lavery)
POLI 301-01 Law, Economy, and Identity (Patrick Schmidt)
PSYC 350-01 Race in Developing Lives (Cari Gillen-O'Neel)
PSYC 368-01
WGSS 368-01
Psychology of/and Disability (Joan Ostrove)
RELI 294-02 Queer Christians (Susanna Drake)
SOCI 110-01 Introduction to Sociology (Khaldoun Samman)
SOCI 190-01 Criminal Behavior/Social Control (Erik Larson)
SOCI 220-01 Sociology of Race/Ethnicity: Racial Justice and Water Use in the Twin Cities (Erika Busse-Cárdenas)
SOCI 294-03 Collective Memory (Christina Hughes)
THDA 112-01 Reading Plays: Black Playwrights (Alayna Jacqueline)
WGSS 305-01 Telling Queer and Trans Stories: Oral History as Method and Practice (Myrl Beam)

top of page

Writing

Macalester seeks to ensure that all students receive instruction in writing that gives attention to writing as a process (writing is rewriting), and that provides students individually with feedback on the mechanics and substance of their writing. Courses will be classified as teaching argumentative writing (WA), as providing instruction in writing as craft (WC) or as offering significant practice in writing (WP). All students must successfully complete at least three Writing courses. Of the three courses, at least one must be WA and no more than one may be WP. Every student must take either a WA or WC course during the first semester of college, a requirement which may be met by a designated WA or WC First Year course.

WA

AMST 102-01 Reading Plays: Black Playwrights (Alayna Jacqueline)
AMST 222-01
HIST 222-01
Imagining the American West (Katrina Phillips)
AMST 226-01
HIST 226-01
American Indian History since 1871 (Katrina Phillips)
AMST 394-02
ART 375-01
WGSS 394-02
Race, Ethnicity, Class, and Gender in American Art (Joanna Inglot)
ANTH 232-01 Field Methods and Research Design (Ron Barrett)
ANTH 394-02
RELI 311-01
Ritual (Erik Davis)
ART 270-01
ASIA 270-01
Making Sacred: Religious Images and Spaces in Asia (Kari Shepherdson-Scott)
ART 281-01
CLAS 294-01
Art and Architecture of Ancient Near East (Serdar Yalçin)
ART 294-02
RUSS 294-03
Art Against the State in Communist and Post-Communist World (Joanna Inglot)
ART 350-01
ASIA 350-01
Embodiment and Subjectivity in Later Chinese Art (Kari Shepherdson-Scott)
ASIA 320-01
GEOG 320-01
Asian Cities (I-Chun Catherine Chang)
BIOL 117-01
WGSS 117-01
Women, Health and Reproduction (Elizabeth Jansen)
BIOL 400-01 Seminar in Neuropharmacology (Marc Pisansky)
CLAS 487-01 Advanced Reading in Greek (Brian Lush)
ECON 381-01 Introduction to Econometrics (Gary Krueger)
ECON 381-02 Introduction to Econometrics (Amy Damon)
ENGL 125-01 Studies in Literature: Texts and Textiles - Fashioning the Self (Coral Lumbley)
ENGL 194-03 Reading Plays: Black Playwrights (Alayna Jacqueline)
ENGL 294-03 Reading Along the Silk Road (Coral Lumbley)
ENGL 331-01 19th Century British Novel: Ladies and Monsters (Andrea Kaston Tange)
ENGL 394-01 Asian American Poetry (Michael Prior)
ENVI 221-01
PHIL 221-01
Environmental Ethics (Max Dresow)
ENVI 225-01
LING 225-01
100 Words for Snow: Language and Nature (Marianne Milligan)
ENVI 254-01 Population 8 Billion: Global Population Issues and Trends (Holly Barcus)
ENVI 280-01 Environmental Classics (Christie Manning)
ENVI 340-01
HIST 340-01
US Urban Environmental History (Chris Wells)
FREN 306-01 Introduction to Literary Analysis (Andrew Billing)
GEOG 363-01 Geography of Development and Underdevelopment (William Moseley)
GEOG 472-01 Global Urbanism (I-Chun Catherine Chang)
GEOG 475-01 Health Geography Seminar (Eric Carter)
GERM 309-01 German Cultural History II: Ruptures and Remakings of Modern Germany (Rachael Huener)
GERM 316-01
PHIL 216-01
Reading Marx (David Martyn)
HIST 260-01
RUSS 260-01
Rise/Fall of Tsarist Russia (Maria Fedorova)
HIST 265-01 Europe in the Era of World War (Lauren Henry)
HIST 377-01 Rumors in History (Karin Vélez)
INTL 114-01 Intro to International Studies: International Codes of Conduct (James von Geldern)
INTL 285-01
POLI 285-01
Ethnicity and Nationalism in Central and Eastern Europe (Nadya Nedelsky)
LATI 245-01
POLI 245-01
Latin American Politics (Paul Dosh)
LATI 307-01
SPAN 307-01
Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts (Toni Dorca)
LING 304-01 Experimental Phonetics (Christina Esposito)
LING 311-01
PHIL 311-01
Philosophy of Language (Rotem Herrmann)
MCST 110-02 Texts and Power: Foundations of Media and Cultural Studies (Michael Griffin)
MUSI 155-01 Music and Freedom (Mark Mazullo)
MUSI 343-01 Romanticism and Nationalism (Mark Mazullo)
PHIL 121-02
PHIL 121-03
Introduction to Ethics (Sumeet Patwardhan)
PHIL 201-01 Modern Philosophy (Geoffrey Gorham)
PHIL 314-01 Contemporary Metaphysics (Geoffrey Gorham)
POLI 140-01 Foundations of Comparative Politics (Lisa Mueller)
POLI 160-01 Foundations of Political Theory (Rothin Datta)
PSYC 301-01 Research in Psychology II (Jill Fish)
PSYC 350-01 Race in Developing Lives (Cari Gillen-O'Neel)
PSYC 394-02 Neuroscience of Reward (Jean-Marie Maddux)
PSYC 401-01 Directed Research in Psychology (Annie Pezalla)
PSYC 401-02 Directed Research in Psychology (Ariel James)
PSYC 401-03 Directed Research in Psychology (Brooke Lea)
PSYC 450-01 Research in Hemisphere Asymmetries (Darcy Burgund)
RELI 200-01 The Qur'an and the Prophet (Brittany Landorf)
SPAN 305-01 Advanced Oral and Written Expression (Margaret Olsen)
SPAN 305-02 Advanced Oral and Written Expression (Claire Lozano)
THDA 112-01 Reading Plays: Black Playwrights (Alayna Jacqueline)
THDA 113-01 The Power of the Dancing Body (Wynn Fricke)
THDA 394-01 Great Directors (Randy Reyes)
WGSS 200-01 Feminist/Queer Theories and Methodologies: All the Scary Terms (Sonita Sarker)

top of page

WC

ENGL 150-01 Introduction to Creative Writing (Peter Bognanni)
ENGL 150-02
ENGL 150-03
Introduction to Creative Writing (Cody Klippenstein)
ENGL 150-04 Introduction to Creative Writing (Aurora Masum-Javed)
ENGL 280-01 Crafts of Writing: Poetry and Play (Aurora Masum-Javed)
ENGL 281-01 Crafts of Writing: Fiction (Peter Bognanni)
ENGL 285-01
THDA 242-01
Playwriting (Cristina Luzárraga)
ENGL 294-01 Dickinson (James Dawes)
ENGL 294-05 Crafts of Writing: Fantasy Fiction (Emma Törzs)
ENGL 494-01 Capstone: Poetry Chapbooks (Michael Prior)

top of page

WP

AMST 294-04
RUSS 294-02
Once We Arrived: Stories of Immigrants' First Jobs (Julia Chadaga)
AMST 341-01
GEOG 341-01
City Life: Segregation, Integration, and Gentrification (Daniel Trudeau)
ANTH 111-01
ANTH 111-02
Cultural Anthropology (Hilary Chart)
ANTH 253-01
INTL 253-01
RELI 294-03
Comparative Muslim Cultures (Jenna Rice Rahaim)
ASIA 113-01
RELI 111-01
Introduction to Buddhism (Erik Davis)
ASIA 294-02
CHIN 294-02
The Art of Writing in China (Rivi Handler-Spitz)
BIOL 362-01
ENVI 362-01
Arctic Ecology (Mary Heskel)
BIOL 473-01 Research in Immunology (Elena Tonc)
CLAS 194-01
HIST 294-07
The Maghreb: History and Cultures of North Africa from Hannibal to 1492 (Andrew Overman)
CLAS 332-01 Intermediate Latin II: Poetry (Nanette Goldman)
COMP 479-01
MATH 479-01
Network Science (Andrew Beveridge)
ECON 231-01
ENVI 231-01
Environmental Economics and Policy (Sarah West)
ECON 356-01 Capital Markets (Liang Ding)
ECON 421-01 International Trade and Multinational Corporations (Felix Friedt)
ECON 422-01 International Trade and Multinational Corporations Capstone (Felix Friedt)
EDUC 260-01 Critical Issues in Urban Education (Brian Lozenski)
EDUC 294-01 Black and Latinx Voices in Educational History (Gonzalo Guzmán)
EDUC 330-01 Philosophy of Education (Gonzalo Guzmán)
ENGL 263-01
INTL 263-01
WGSS 263-01
Muslim Women Writers (Jenna Rice Rahaim)
ENVI 236-01
HIST 236-01
Consumer Nation: American Consumer Culture in the 20th Century (Chris Wells)
GEOG 277-01 Qualitative Research Methods in Geography (Daniel Trudeau)
GEOL 101-01 Dinosaurs (Kristina Curry Rogers)
HIST 115-01 Africa Since 1800 (Tara Hollies)
HIST 213-01
WGSS 294-03
Women in African History (Tara Hollies)
HIST 290-01 History: Then and Now (Ernesto Capello)
HIST 294-04
RUSS 294-01
A Global History of Time (Capello, Fedorova)
HIST 382-01
HIST 382-01
Remembering the Modern City (Ernesto Capello)
INTL 294-01
INTL 294-01
Infrastructure and Inequality (Alix Johnson)
LATI 341-01
POLI 341-01
Comparative Social Movements (Paul Dosh)
MATH 312-01 Differential Equations (Will Mitchell)
MUSI 370-01 Conducting (Michael McGaghie)
PHIL 294-01 Philosophy of Science: Mental Illness, Science and Society (Max Dresow)
POLI 301-01 Law, Economy, and Identity (Patrick Schmidt)
PSYC 100-01
PSYC 100-02
Introduction to Psychology (Ariel James)
THDA 220-01 Voice in Performance (Barbra Berlovitz)
THDA 230-01 The Art of Play: Action, Invention, and Chaos (Robert Rosen)

top of page