Fall 2023 Spring 2024

Fall 2023

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
SPAN 101-01 10741 Elementary Spanish I Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Fernanda Bartolomei-Merlin

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 101-02 10742 Elementary Spanish I Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Fernanda Bartolomei-Merlin

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 101-L1 10743 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 101-L2 10744 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 228 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 101-L3 10745 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: HUM 228 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 101-L4 10746 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 101-L5 10747 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF

*First day attendance required* *TBA sections at all levels (SPAN 101/102/203/204) are reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. Officially, they will be registered under the TBA section for their level with the Registrar's Office. Then, they need to see Claire Lozano (HUM 219), Coordinator (Dept. of Spanish and Portuguese), to make arrangements for a TBA lab session with a tutor. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact Claire by sending an e-mail to [email protected]*

SPAN 102-01 10748 Elementary Spanish II Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Rosa Rull-Montoya

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-02 10749 Elementary Spanish II Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Rosa Rull-Montoya

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-L1 10750 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MUSIC 219 Instructor: Monica Lujan Cervera

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-L2 10751 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Monica Lujan Cervera

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-L3 10752 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: MUSIC 219 Instructor: Monica Lujan Cervera

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-L4 10753 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: MUSIC 219 Instructor: Monica Lujan Cervera

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 110-01 10755 Accelerated Beginning Spanish Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Susana Blanco-Iglesias

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-01 10756 Intermediate Spanish I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Fernando Contreras

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-02 10757 Intermediate Spanish I Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Magaly Ortiz

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-03 10758 Intermediate Spanish I Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Rosa Rull-Montoya

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-04 10759 Intermediate Spanish I Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Toni Dorca

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-L1 10760 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: HUM 228 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-L2 10761 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: HUM 228 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-L3 10762 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-L4 10763 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: HUM 228 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-L5 10764 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-L6 10765 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 228 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-01 10769 Intermediate Spanish II Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-02 10770 Intermediate Spanish II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Claudia Giannini

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-03 10771 Intermediate Spanish II Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Claudia Giannini

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-L1 10772 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Monica Lujan Cervera

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-L2 10773 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Monica Lujan Cervera

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-L3 10774 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MUSIC 219 Instructor: Monica Lujan Cervera

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-L4 10775 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: MUSIC 219 Instructor: Monica Lujan Cervera

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-L5 10776 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: MUSIC 219 Instructor: Monica Lujan Cervera

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 305-01 10780 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 305-02 10781 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 305-03 10782 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 113 Instructor: Claudia Giannini

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 305-04 10783 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Daniel Coral Reyes

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 305-F1 10779 Advanced Oral and Written Expression: Exploring Spanish in the United States Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld

*First-Year course only; first day attendance required*

SPAN 306-01 10784 Spanish for Heritage Speakers Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Alicia Muñoz

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 307-01 10785 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 212 Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Díaz

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 307-01*

SPAN 308-01 10787 Introduction to U.S. Latinx Studies Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Alicia Muñoz

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and LATI 308-01*

SPAN 309-01 10790 Introduction to Hispanic Linguistics Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LING 309-01*

SPAN 334-01 10792 Spanish in the Workplace Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Susana Blanco-Iglesias

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 382-01 10793 Constructing the Nation Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Toni Dorca

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 387-01 10794 Latinx in the Midwest Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Alicia Muñoz

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 387-01 and LATI 387-01*

SPAN 394-01 10797 Narratives Against Extermination: Cultural Memory in the Amazon and Patagonia Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Daniel Coral Reyes

*Cross-listed with LATI 394-02; first day attendance required*

SPAN 394-02 10798 The Veils of Spain: Veiled Characters and the Use of Veils in Medieval/Early Modern Iberian Culture Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Magaly Ortiz

*First day attendance required*

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
SPAN 101-01 30684 Elementary Spanish I Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Daniel Coral Reyes

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 101-02 30685 Elementary Spanish I Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Daniel Coral Reyes

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 101-L1 30686 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 101-L2 30687 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 101-L3 30688 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: HUM 314 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 101-L4 30689 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 101-L5 30690 Elementary Spanish I Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Claire Lozano

*First day attendance required; permission of instructor required;TBA sections at all levels (SPAN 101/102/203/204) are reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. Officially, they will be registered under the TBA section for their level with the Registrar's Office. Then, they need to see Claire Lozano (HUM 219), Coordinator (Dept. of Spanish and Portuguese), to make arrangements for a TBA lab session with a tutor. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact Claire by sending an e-mail to [email protected]*

SPAN 102-01 30691 Elementary Spanish II Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-02 30692 Elementary Spanish II Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-03 31034 Elementary Spanish II Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Claudia Giannini

SPAN 102-L1 30693 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Claire Lozano

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-L2 30694 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Claire Lozano

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-L3 30695 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Claire Lozano

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-L4 30696 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Claire Lozano

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 102-L5 30697 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Claire Lozano

*First day attendance required; permission of instructor required; TBA sections at all levels (SPAN 101/102/203/204) are reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. Officially, they will be registered under the TBA section for their level with the Registrar's Office. Then, they need to see Claire Lozano (HUM 219), Coordinator (Dept. of Spanish and Portuguese), to make arrangements for a TBA lab session with a tutor. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact Claire by sending an e-mail to [email protected]*

SPAN 102-L6 31035 Elementary Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Claire Lozano

SPAN 203-01 30698 Intermediate Spanish I Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: HUM 409 Instructor: Teresa Mesa Adamuz

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-02 30699 Intermediate Spanish I Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Toni Dorca

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-03 30700 Intermediate Spanish I Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Toni Dorca

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-L1 30701 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-L2 30702 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: T Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-L3 30703 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-L4 30704 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: HUM 314 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-L5 30705 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-L6 30706 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 314 Instructor: Bibiana Sanabria Toro

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 203-L7 30707 Intermediate Spanish I Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Claire Lozano

*First day attendance required; permission of instructor required; TBA sections at all levels (SPAN 101/102/203/204) are reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. Officially, they will be registered under the TBA section for their level with the Registrar's Office. Then, they need to see Claire Lozano (HUM 219), Coordinator (Dept. of Spanish and Portuguese), to make arrangements for a TBA lab session with a tutor. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact Claire by sending an e-mail to [email protected]*

SPAN 204-01 30708 Intermediate Spanish II Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-02 30709 Intermediate Spanish II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Claudia Giannini

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-03 30710 Intermediate Spanish II Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-L1 30712 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: HUM 314 Instructor: Claire Lozano

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-L3 30714 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Claire Lozano

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-L4 30715 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Claire Lozano

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-L5 30716 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Claire Lozano

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-L6 30717 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Claire Lozano

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 204-L7 30718 Intermediate Spanish II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Claire Lozano

*First day attendance required; permission of instructor required; TBA sections at all levels (SPAN 101/102/203/204) are reserved for students whose schedules conflict with all lab sessions offered. Officially, they will be registered under the TBA section for their level with the Registrar's Office. Then, they need to see Claire Lozano (HUM 219), Coordinator (Dept. of Spanish and Portuguese), to make arrangements for a TBA lab session with a tutor. Should you have any questions or concerns, please contact Claire by sending an e-mail to [email protected]*

SPAN 220-01 30721 Accelerated Intermediate Spanish Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Susana Blanco-Iglesias

*5 credits; first day attendance required*

SPAN 305-01 30722 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Margaret Olsen

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 305-02 30723 Advanced Oral and Written Expression Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 409 Instructor: Teresa Mesa Adamuz

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 307-01 30724 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Toni Dorca

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 307-01*

SPAN 308-01 30726 Introduction to U.S. Latinx Studies Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 113 Instructor: Alicia Muñoz

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and LATI 308-01*

SPAN 309-01 30729 Introduction to Hispanic Linguistics Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Susana Blanco-Iglesias

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LING 309-01*

SPAN 376-01 30731 Spanish Dialectology Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LING 436-01*

SPAN 394-01 30734 Caribbean Oral Traditions Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Margaret Olsen

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 394-01*

SPAN 394-02 30736 The 'New World' on stage: Pre-Columbian and Transatlantic Drama about Latin America Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 113 Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Díaz

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 394-03 30738 Amazonian Narratives: Myth, Literature, and Film Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 102 Instructor: Daniel Coral Reyes

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 394-04*

SPAN 488-01 30739 Senior Seminar Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Alicia Muñoz

*First day attendance required*

SPAN 488-02 30740 Senior Seminar Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 216 Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Díaz

*First day attendance required*